Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:11 PM

1860s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

24 10 1866
Thomas Fletcher of Reservoir St
Joseph Fletcher, Labourer - Sarah,

24 10 1866
Robert Pollitt of 208 Lever St
John Pollitt, Plater - Sarah,

24 10 1866
Thomas James Ramsden of Lever St, Fitton Houses
?, - - Laura Ramsden,

24 10 1866
George Denton of 90 Holden St
Adam Denton, Spinner - Harriet,

24 10 1866
Sarah Ann Gosling of 19 Pitt St
Thomas Gosling, Minder - Sarah Ann,

28 10 1866
Roger Pilkington of Fletcher St
William Pilkington, Mechanic - Mary,

28 10 1866
Nancy Bridge of Back John Taylor St
Joseph Bridge, Labourer - Mary,

31 10 1866
William Henry Horley of 40 Peel St
George Horley, Moulder - Ellen,

7 11 1866
Ann Brewer of Sidney St
Moses Brewer, Carrier - Elizabeth,

21 11 1866
Albert Dawson of 23 Pitt St
William Dawson, Miner - Ellen,

25 11 1866
Mary Ann Hurst of Lever St
Joseph Hurst, Collier - Nancy,

28 11 1866
Mary Alice Crook of High St
?, - - Mary Ann Crook,

3 12 1866
James Thomasson of Reservoir St
?, - - Elizabeth Thomasson,

19 12 1866
Mary Ellen Lovatt Gregory of Bridgeman St
Samuel Gregory, Coach Trimmer - Rozannah,

25 12 1866
George Henry Worral of Coe St
William Worral, Boiler Maker - Ellen,

25 12 1866
William Henry Walker of Coe St
George Walker, Tobacconist - Sarah Ann,

25 12 1866
George Thomas Walker of Coe St
George Walker, Tobacconist - Sarah Ann,

6 1 1867
Cornelius Harrison of Bryce St
Thomas Harrison, Joiner - Elizabeth,

18 1 1867
George Whittaker of Manchester Rd
George Whittaker, Cotton Waste Dealer - Maria,

30 1 1867
Ellen Higham of 161 Lever St
John Higham, Spinner - Sarah,

5 2 1867
Henry Williams of Reservoir St
Charles Williams, Spinner - Hannah,

10 2 1867
John James Sumner of Waterloo St
Richard Sumner, Spindle Maker - Sarah,

10 2 1867
John Robert Leeming of Bull Lane
William Leeming, Striker - Ann Jane,

13 2 1867
Mary Jane Ward of Bridgeman St
Joseph Ward, Weaver - Betsy,

13 2 1867
Joseph Flitcroft of Bridgeman St
Joseph Flitcroft, Tailor - Alice,

13 2 1867
Ralph Taziker of Bridgeman St
Isaac Taziker, Miner - Jane,

13 2 1867
John Shepherd of Slaterfield
James Shepherd, Turner - Mary,

20 2 1867
John Ridings of 71 Clarendon St
George Ridings, Shuttle Maker - Jane,

20 2 1867
John Ainscow of 2 Wylde St
William Ainscow, Minder - Mary,

20 2 1867
Elizabeth Ainscow of 2 Wylde St
William Ainscow, Minder - Mary,

20 2 1867
Mary Jane Travers of Howell Croft
William Travers, Turner - Hannah,

20 2 1867
John Willie Hallows of Wyldeth?
William Hallows, Mason - Alice,

20 3 1867
James Wallwork of 76 Holden St
Samuel Wallwork, Spinner - Eliza,

8 4 1867
Isabella Lyons of 7 Reservoir St
Joseph Lyons, Painter - Ann Jane,

17 4 1867
Henry Halliwell of Nile St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Jane,

21 4 1867
Lilly Ashton of Fletcher St
Henry Ashton, Broker - Jane,

7 5 1867
Betsy Ann Taylor of 84 Holden St
John Taylor, Spindle Maker - Alice,

9 6 1867
Alexander Anderson of Noble St
John Anderson, Gardener - Janet,

16 6 1867
Alice Pilkington of 57 Grecian St
John Pilkington, Spinner - Elizabeth,

30 6 1867
Mary Flitcroft of Fletcher St
George Flitcroft, Provision Dealer - Sarah,

30 6 1867
John Henry Butler of 23 Grecian Crescent
John Butler, Self Acting Minder - Ann,

1 7 1867
Jane Roberts of Sidney St
David Roberts, Spinner - Ellen,

6 7 1867
Elizabeth Ann Pilkington of Thompsons Houses
Hargraves Pilkington, Greengrocer - Sarah Ann,

6 7 1867
James Edwin Aldred of Bridgeman St
Bold Aldred, Bookkeeper - Mary Ann,

7 7 1867
George Henry Shepherd of Lever St
George Shepherd, Manager at Mill - Alice,

7 7 1867
Susannah Warburton of Lever St
Joseph Warburton, Collier - Alice,

7 7 1867
Elizabeth Ellen Warburton of Lever St
Joseph Warburton, Collier - Alice,

7 7 1867
Elizabeth Hannah Holt of Reservoir St
George Holt, Grinder - Alice,

7 7 1867
Robert James Holt of Reservoir St
George Holt, Grinder - Alice,

10 7 1867
Bertha Whittle of 64 Bull Lane
John Whittle, Spinner - Sarah Ann,

14 7 1867
Ellen Holden of 39 Milk St
Moses Holden, Publican - Ellen,

21 7 1867
William Ashurst of Lever St, Fitton Houses
Thomas Ashurst, Spinner - Ann,

29 7 1867
Sarah Russell of 9 Lever Court
Charles Russell, Weaver - Martha,

11 9 1867
Mary Emily Scowcroft of Lever St
Alfred Scowcroft, Butcher - Ann,

11 9 1867
Eleanor Louisa Scowcroft of Lever St
Alfred Scowcroft, Butcher - Ann,

18 9 1867
John Hamer of Stott Hillock
?, - - Mary Hamer,

15 9 1867
George Herbert Doman of 118 Manchester Rd
John George Doman, Incumbent of St Marks - Anne Jane,

15 9 1867
Dinah Horsley of 15 Wylde St
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

15 9 1867
Mary Jane Hurst of 26 Venture St
James Hurst, Chemical Rectifier - Mary Ann,

18 9 1867
Alice Ann Gerrard of Leigh Court
William Gerrard, Stripper and Grinder - Ann,

27 10 1867
Alice Ann Pollard of Reservoir St
John Pollard, Spinner - Betsy,

30 10 1867
Frederic Walter Diggle of 19 Reservoir St
Nathan Diggle, Brush Maker - Martha,

1 11 1867
Samuel Smith of 138 Fletcher St
James Smith, Butcher - Jane,

5 11 1867
Mary Ellen Harrison of Lever St
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Jemima,

10 11 1867
William Warburton of Reservoir St
William Warburton, Labourer - Sarah,

10 11 1867
Sarah Ann Ward of Bengal Square
John Ward, Iron Worker - Ann,

24 11 1867
Nancy Hardman of 155 Lever St
William John Hardman, Labourer - Nancy,

8 12 1867
Mary Jane Bridgson of Moses Gate
William Bridgson, Warehouseman - Elizabeth,

15 12 1867
Sarah Barton of Grecian St
Frederic Wiliam Barton, Joiner - Caroline,

24 12 1867
Frederic Whalley of 92 Reservoir St
George Whalley, Spinner - Margaret,

25 12 1867
Mary Jane Rogerson of John Taylor St
Thomas Rogerson, Mechanic - Jane,

26 12 1867
John Riley of Lever St
Edmund Riley, Spinner - Mary,

27 12 1867
Thomas Lemon of 1 Back Fletcher St
Charles Lemon, Brush Maker - Mary,

29 12 1867
Robert Sharples of 2 Back Wylde St
Joseph Sharples, Miner - Alice,

5 1 1868
Rachel Parkinson of Back Pitt St
Charles Parkinson, Joiner - Susannah,

19 1 1868
Emily Andrews of Venture St
Peter Andrews, Bookkeeper - Mary,

20 1 1868
John Thomas Wood of Bull Lane
John Wood, Spinner - Lydia,

26 1 1868
Elizabeth Anne Yates of Back Lever St
Edward Yates, Minder - Susannah,

9 2 1868
Annie Seddon of 22 Bleakley St
Robert Seddon, Boot Maker - Alice,

9 2 1868
Moses Holden of Leigh Court
Thomas Holden, Moulder - Ellen,

16 2 1868
Jane Wrigley of Lever St
Henry Wrigley, Spinner - Elizabeth,

16 2 1868
John Riley of Bridgeman St
Edward Riley, Spinner - Mary,

23 2 1868
Mary Ann Taylor of Lever St
Laurence Taylor, Boot Maker - Sarah,

23 2 1868
Elizabeth Entwistle of Lever Place
John Entwistle, Carter - Elizabeth,

1 3 1868
Reuben Morris of Turton
William Morris, Spinner - Ann,

8 3 1868
Adelaide Scowcroft of 4 Back Wylde St
Walter Scowcroft, Piecer - Elizabeth,

14 3 1868
Alfred Percy Freeman of Manchester Rd
Richard Knill Freeman, Architect - Mary Jane,

15 3 1868
Mary Jane Lee of Albion St
Wright Lee, Labourer - Martha,

29 3 1868
Alice Lawson of 141 Lever St, Hilton Row
Robert Lawson, Cooper - Alice,

9 4 1868
Joseph Ward of Gregson Field
John Ward, Contractor - Margaret,

12 4 1868
James Sykes Seddon of Slaterfield
Thomas Seddon, Fitter - Ann,

12 4 1868
Hannah Ellen Glenn of Baldwin St
George Glenn, Painter - Nancy,

2 5 1868
Elizabeth Evans of Venture St
William Evans, Spinner - Mary,

24 5 1868
Mary Alice Unsworth of 161 Lever St
Walter Unsworth, Engineer - Betsy,

31 5 1868
Elizabeth Gladwin of Fletcher St
Henry Gladwin, Striker - Mary,

7 6 1868
Elizabeth Collier of 73 Reservoir St
Thomas Collier, Brick Maker - Jane,

7 6 1868
Walter Gregory of Lever St
Walter Gregory, Bookkeeper - Margaret,

21 6 1868
Thomas Shepherd of 47 Lever St
Thomas Shepherd, Mechanic - Elizabeth,

21 6 1868
Gertrude Jane Mary Bailey of Swinton
Edmund Bailey, Drill Master - Eliza,

21 6 1868
Elizabeth Alice Knight of Rose St
John Barber Knight, Bookkeeper - Alice,

1 7 1868
Margaret Annie Thompson of 367 Bridgeman St
John Thompson, Manager of Atlas Forge - Sarah,

10 7 1868
Joseph Fletcher of 38 Reservoir St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

13 7 1868
James Yates of 308 Bridgeman St
John Yates, Bookkeeper - Alice,

16 7 1868
Sarah Ann Crompton of Sidney St
John Crompton, Warehouseman - Sarah,

23 7 1868
Herbert Tilley Freeman of Manchester Rd
Richard Knill Freeman, Architect - Mary Jane,

6 8 1868
Annie Perkins of Reservoir St
James Perkins, Spinner - Mary Ann,

16 8 1868
Sarah Yates of 41 Pitt St
John Cowell Yates, Spindle Maker - Alice,

22 8 1868
James Collier of 6 Rishton Lane
Robert Collier, Labourer - Elizabeth,

25 8 1868
John Ashurst of 6 Grecian St
Thomas Ashurst, Railway Guard - Fanny,

6 9 1868
Elizabeth Jane Thwaites of Claremount
Joseph Thwaites, Spinner - Eliza,

13 9 1868
Gertrude Mary Freeman of Manchester Rd
Richard Knill Freeman, Architect - Mary Jane,

15 9 1868
Charles Holgate Wright of 109 Clarendon St
Phineas Wright, Tailor - Margaret,

20 9 1868
Frederic William Bromiley of 12 Rishton Lane
James Bromiley, Railway Porter - Margaret,

27 9 1868
Albert Scowcroft of Grecian St
Thomas Scowcroft, Railway Guard - Hannah,

28 9 1868
Ellen Fletcher of 38 Reservoir St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

25 10 1868
William Simpson of 52 Venture St
William Simpson, Labourer - Sarah,

25 10 1868
William Ramwell of Fletcher St
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

1 11 1868
Joseph Hindley of Rishton Lane
Joseph Hindley, Spinner - Ellen,

8 11 1868
Annie Dickinson of 5 Grecian St
Nathan Dickinson, Spinner - Agnes,

19 11 1868
Thomas Denton of 94 Holden St
Adam Denton, Spinner - Harriet,

7 12 1868
Mary Jane Frankland of 48 Slaterfield
John Frankland, Mason - Letitia,

25 12 1868
Elizabeth Alice Settle of Bleakley St
James Settle, Estate Clerk - Alice Howarth,

27 12 1868
William Boydell of 8 Venture St
Richard Boydell, Railway Porter - Susannah,

13 1 1869
Richard Leeming of Back York St
William Leeming, Labourer - Ann,

17 1 1869
James Sagar of Bull Lane
Edward Sagar, Engine Driver - Margaret,

24 1 1869
George Edward Webster of 217 Fletcher St
William Webster, School Master of St Marks - Anne,

14 2 1869
Elizabeth Asquith of 20 Venture St
Matthew Beck Asquith, Cab Driver - Mary Ann,

19 2 1869
Annie Lucy Doman of 118 Manchester Rd
John George Doman, Incumbent of St Marks - Ann Jane,

19 2 1869
Mary Hindley of 53 Coe St
Joseph Hindley, Engine Fitter - Ann,

21 2 1869
Sarah Ellen Openshaw of 10 Radcliffe Rd
Squire Openshaw, Labourer - Elizabeth,

28 2 1869
Elizabeth Alice Grundy of 10 Venture St
Thomas Grundy, Watchman - Mary Ann,

28 2 1869
Thomas Winward of Claremount
James Winward, Spinner - Esther,

4 3 1869
Susannah Sharples of 2 Back Wylde St
Joseph Sharples, Collier - Hannah,

11 3 1869
Thomas Collier of 6 Rishton Lane
Robert Collier, Labourer - Elizabeth,

29 3 1869
Samuel Britton of 194 Lever St
John Britton, Labourer - Sarah Anne,

28 3 1869
William Hughes of Venture St
Robert Hughes, Joiner - Alice,

22 4 1869
James Collinge of 48 Venture St
Matthew Collinge, Dresser - Jane,

25 4 1869
George Barton of 224 Fletcher St
Edward Barton, Railway Inspector - Caroline,

26 4 1869
Charlotte Pilkington of Platt St
John Pilkington, Warehouseman - Elizabeth,

8 5 1869
Jane Lowe of 45 Back Reservoir St
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

23 5 1869
Edward Barton of Brownlow Fold
Thomas Barton, Moulder - Isabella,

23 5 1869
Moses Holding of Short St
Thomas Holding, Weaver - Ellen,

30 5 1869
Ellen Monks of 95 Venture St
James Monks, Spinner - Ann,

1 6 1869
John Grimshaw of Thynne St
Thomas Grimshaw, Railway Guard - Mary,

13 6 1869
Robert Allen of Astley Bridge
James Allen, Bookkeeper - Eliza,

8 8 1869
Margaret Annie Yates of 348 Bridgeman St
John Yates, Bookkeeper - Alice,

22 8 1869
William Seddon of 22 Bleakley St
Robert Seddon, Boot Maker - Alice,

29 8 1869
Betsy Ellen Entwistle of 228 Fletcher St
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Mary Ann,

29 8 1869
James Leach of 106 Holden St
Levi Leach, Mechanic - Margaret,

29 8 1869
James Henry Fisher of 5 Grecian Crescent
Henry Fisher, Carder - Annie,

29 8 1869
Frederick Freeman of Haulgh Hall
Richard Knill Freeman, Architect - Mary Jane,

5 9 1869
Frederick William Morris of Rhyl St
Thomas Morris, Mechanic - Susannah,

5 9 1869
John Pollard of Pleasance St
John Pollard, Spinner - Betty,

5 9 1869
George Spiby of Manchester Rd
William Spiby, Painter - Elizabeth,

5 9 1869
Henry Howcroft of Back Nile St
John Howcroft, Labourer - Mary,

8 9 1869
Thomas Taylor of Blackburn
Joseph Taylor, Minder - Hannah,

9 9 1869
William Henry Shepherd of 22 Slaterfield
James Shepherd, Turner - Mary,

14 9 1869
Emma Finney of 172 Fletcher St
Hezekiah Finney, Labourer - Frances,

3 10 1869
John Richard Chatburn of Clarendon St
Richard Chatburn, Fitter - Ann,

10 10 1869
William Ralph Gregory of Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

10 10 1869
Fred Crook of 99 Clarendon St
William Crook, Mason - Betsy,

24 10 1869
Edward Horsley of 15 Wylde St
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

24 10 1869
John Thomas Newton of 16 Haslam St
Edwin Newton, Spinner - Amelia,

31 10 1869
William Jones of Rishton Lane
?, - - Amelia Jones, Single Woman

14 11 1869
Harriet Hibbert of 46 Rishton Lane
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

15 11 1869
Isabella Bentham of Back Reservoir St
John Bentham, Brick Maker - Margaret,

5 12 1869
George Lowe of York St
George Lowe, Miner - Sarah Ann,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page