Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 17, 2016 2:09 PM

1870s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

6 2 1870
James Ainsworth Settle of Bleakley St
James Settle, Clerk - Alice Howarth,

8 2 1870
Dorothy Bartonwood of Holden St
William Bartonwood, Moulder - Alice,

13 2 1870
Mary Jane Tarbuck of Whittaker St
William Henry Tarbuck, Mechanic - Anne,

13 2 1870
Arthur Garside of 109 Clarendon St
John Garside, Mechanic - Hannah,

20 2 1870
Mary Lees of Clarendon St
Alfred Lees, Fitter - Sarah,

20 2 1870
Handel Lees of Clarendon St
Alfred Lees, Fitter - Sarah,

20 2 1870
Samuel Lees of Clarendon St
Alfred Lees, Fitter - Sarah,

27 2 1870
Elizabeth Webster of Bryce St
John Webster, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

6 3 1870
Sarah Jane Winnard of York St
Thomas Winnard, Spinner - Jane,

20 3 1870
John Hawksworth of 55 Nile St
?, - - Alice Hawksworth, Single Woman

26 3 1870
Thomas Barlow of Bridgeman St
Thomas Barlow, Puddler - Jane,

27 3 1870
Peter Pendlebury of 45 Venture St
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

27 3 1870
Wilbraham James Knight of Rose St
John Barber Knight, Waste Dealer - Alice,

10 4 1870
William Stewart of Fletcher St
William Stewart, Plasterer - Martha,

10 4 1870
Robert Norburn of Egerton St
John Norburn, Spinner - Elizabeth,

24 4 1870
John Walley of 92 Reservoir St
George Walley, Spinner - Margaret,

25 4 1870
Henry Walsh of Leigh Court
Samuel Walsh, Labourer - Jane,

27 4 1870
Sarah Jane Davis of Lever Grove
Robert Davis, Blacksmith - Alice,

8 5 1870
Richard Morris of Holden St
William Morris, Mechanic - Alice,

22 5 1870
Annie Parkins of 24 Channing St
James Parkins, Spinner - Mary Ann,

15 5 1870
Richard Footes of Barrow In Furness
Richard Footes, Turner - Betsy,

5 6 1870
Samuel Boardman of Bryce St
Thomas Boardman, Collier - Ellen,

5 6 1870
Ernest Makin of Rupert St
Joseph Makin, Dresser - Nancy,

26 6 1870
Mary Hampson of Sidney St
John Hampson, Carter - Sarah Ann,

5 7 1870
Lilly Stocks of Manchester
?, - - Elizabeth Stocks, Single Woman

14 7 1870
Elizabeth Ann Isherwood of 22 Slaterfield, Hobsons Buildings
William Isherwood, Minder - Esther,

20 7 1870
Elizabeth Ann Coucill of Grecian St
Edward Coucill, Quarryman - Elizabeth,

20 7 1870
Rachel Hannah Ainsworth of 77 Peel St
John Thomas Ainsworth, Cotton Spinner - Mary Alice,

26 7 1870
Martha Jane Hardman of 150 Lever St
William John Hardman, Labourer - Nancy,

27 7 1870
William Rice of 38 Back Reservoir St
John Rice, Mason - Elizabeth,

3 8 1870
Joseph Smith of Fletcher St
Ernest Smith, Collier - Ellen,

13 8 1870
Jesse Lowe of 11 Venture St
Jesse Lowe, Spinner - Sophia,

20 8 1870
William Gledhill of Lever St
John Gledhill, Spinner - Mary,

21 8 1870
Jane Agnes Pilkington of 77 Venture St
John Pilkington, Warehouseman - Elizabeth,

21 8 1870
Ethel Platt of Thomas St
Lewis Platt, Roller Coverer - Nancy,

18 9 1870
Sarah Jepson of 43 Clarendon St
John Jepson, Stoker at Gas Works - Sarah,

18 9 1870
Elizabeth Lowe of 40 Holden St
John Lowe, Weaver - Ellen,

25 9 1870
William Wolstencroft of Weston St
Thomas Wolstencroft, Carder - Mary,

25 9 1870
John Henry Gregory of Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Alice,

6 10 1870
George Henry Seddon of 16 Venture St
William Seddon, Blacksmith - Elizabeth,

9 10 1870
Annie Andrews of 11 Peabody St
Peter Andrews, Bookkeeper - Mary,

16 10 1870
John Henry Moss of 21 Venture St
John Moss, Pattern Maker - Esther,

18 10 1870
Thomas Atkinson of 16 Nine House Lane
Joseph Atkinson, Spinner - Elizabeth,

22 10 1870
Anne Higson Coulton of 67 Clarendon St
James Coulton, Mechanic - Sarah Jane,

23 10 1870
James Henry Furlong of Fletcher St
Lewis Furlong, Mason - Susannah,

23 10 1870
George Ernest Furlong of Fletcher St
Lewis Furlong, Mason - Susannah,

4 11 1870
Blanche Allen Lawton of Manchester Rd
?, - - Amelia Lawton, Single Woman

4 12 1870
Bertha Glenn of 17 Bristol St
George Glenn, Painter - Nancy,

6 12 1870
Robert Ramwell of Rishton Lane, Woodside Terrace
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

11 12 1870
Alice Ann Grundy of 20 Venture St
Thomas Grundy, Bleacher - Elizabeth,

28 12 1870
John Norris of Bridgeman St
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

9 1 1871
Betsy Ellen Pennington of Rigby St
Thomas Pennington, Waggoner - Mary,

15 1 1871
Annie Foster of 19 Rishton Lane
John Foster, Spinner - Sarah Ann,

18 1 1871
James Huddart of Lever St
William Huddart, Clogger - Ann,

5 3 1871
Margaret Ellen Unsworth of Lever St
Wlliam Unsworth, Spinner - Mary,

8 3 1871
Thomas Ashurst of 6 Grecian St
Thomas Ashurst, Goods Inspector - Fanny,

26 3 1871
Minnie Openshaw of 10 Radcliffe Rd
Squire Openshaw, Labourer - Elizabeth,

26 3 1871
Ada Openshaw of 10 Radcliffe Rd
Squire Openshaw, Labourer - Elizabeth,

18 4 1871
Joseph Whalley of 92 Reservoir St
George Whalley, Spinner - Margaret,

3 5 1871
Louisa Ainsworth of 20 Grecian Crescent
Joseph Ainsworth, Spinner - Jane,

3 5 1871
Alice Ainsworth of 20 Grecian Crescent
Joseph Ainsworth, Spinner - Jane,

30 4 1871
Benjamin Walsh of 16 Back John Taylor St
George Walsh, Railway Guard - Elizabeth,

5 5 1871
Agnes Maria Tudor of 85 Platt St
Edward Tudor, Puddler - Mary,

10 5 1871
George Pennington of 62 Venture St
Thomas Pennington, Carter - Alice,

10 5 1871
Alice Pennington of 62 Venture St
Thomas Pennington, Carter - Alice,

10 5 1871
Peter Pennington of 62 Venture St
Thomas Pennington, Carter - Alice,

11 5 1871
David Leyland of Lever St
David Leyland, Publican - Ellen,

14 5 1871
Sarah Jane Settle of 57 Pitt St
Thomas Settle, Labourer - Elizabeth,

14 5 1871
George Edward Holt of Darcy Lever
Edward Holt, Iron Planer - Jane,

18 5 1871
Clara Louisa Woods of 19 Steele St
John Woods, Spinner - Mary,

29 5 1871
Joseph Pendlebury of 134 Fletcher St
George Pendlebury, Beads Moulder - Alice,

31 5 1871
James Monks of 95 Venture St
James Monks, Spinner - Ann,

25 6 1871
Mary Ellen Spiby of 4 Rose St
William Spiby, Painter - Elizabeth,

25 6 1871
Sarah Ann Leach of 260 Lever St
Levi Leach, Fitter Turner - Margaret,

25 6 1871
Elizabeth Hannah Askew of Clarendon St
Jonathan Askew, Spinner - Mary,

28 6 1871
Esther Winward of 12 Back York St
James Winward, Spinner - Esther,

2 7 1871
Sarah Ollerton of 126 Sidney St
James Ollerton, Coal Dealer - Esther,

5 7 1871
Robert Baker of 30 Whittaker St
James Baker, Spinner - Elizabeth,

5 7 1871
Richard Burton of 47 Roscoe Court
Thomas Burton, Moulder - Elizabeth,

19 7 1871
Elizabeth Ann Chadwick of Nelson St
James Chadwick, Collier - Mary,

19 7 1871
James Chadwick of Nelson St
James Chadwick, Collier - Mary,

25 7 1871
Jane Alice Kay of 14 Rishton Lane
John Kay, Brick Maker - Mary,

26 7 1871
Maria Higson of 2 Brick St (Plover St)
?, - - Phoebe Higson, Single Woman

26 7 1871
Elizabeth Shepherd of 22 Slaterfield
James Shepherd, Engine Tenter - Mary,

27 7 1871
Elizabeth Farnworth of Slaterfield
?, - - Mary Ann Farnworth, Single Woman

27 7 1871
Elizabeth Ann Reynolds of 25 Nine House Lane
Alfred Reynolds, Overlooker - Sarah,

30 7 1871
John Henry Rogerson of 123 Bridgeman St
Henry Rogerson, Baker - Martha,

6 8 1871
Margaret Ann Gregory of 208 Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

30 7 1871
Maria Hickson of 2 Brick St (Plover St)
?, - - Phoebe Hickson, Domestic Servant

10 8 1871
Constance Greenhalgh of Orlando St
Handel Greenhalgh, Yarn Agent - Emma,

4 8 1871
James Jackson of 88 Holden St
John Jackson, Joiner - Margaret,

16 8 1871
Robert Warburton of Lever St, Hilton Row
Joseph Warburton, Carter - Alice,

16 8 1871
Samuel Warburton of Lever St, Hilton Row
Joseph Warburton, Carter - Alice,

16 8 1871
Sarah Britton of Lever St, Hilton Row
John Britton, Labourer - Sarah Anne,

16 8 1871
Alfred Rogers of 74 Bull Lane
Alfred Rogers, Spindle Maker - Deborah,

25 8 1871
James Isherwood Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Turner - Alice,

27 8 1871
Helen Hibbert of 46 Rishton Lane
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

18 8 1871
John Edward Clements of 304 Bridgeman St
Joseph Clements, Spinner - Betsy,

22 8 1871
Dorothy Helen Worthington of 17 Steele St
Zebulon Worthington, Collier - Elizabeth,

28 8 1871
John Entwistle of 1 Fitton Row
Samuel Entwistle, Iron Turner - Ellen,

28 8 1871
Alfred James Smith of 303 Lever St
John Smith, Spinner - Ellen,

10 9 1871
Elizabeth Ann Boardman of 125 Moncrieffe St
William Boardman, Firebeater - Hannah,

10 9 1871
Martha Ann Smith of 43 Reservoir St
Simeon Smith, Labourer - Selina,

11 9 1871
Walter Schofield of 17 Nile St
William Schofield, Mechanic - Ellen,

12 9 1871
Alice Fletcher of 78 Holden St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

19 9 1871
Richard Cartmel of 165 Lever St
Richard Cartmel, Bricklayer - Fanny,

20 9 1871
Sarah Hollinworth of 243 Bridgeman St
James Hollinworth, Mechanic - Sarah,

24 9 1871
Alice Hilton Shepherd of 139 Lever St
George Shepherd, Mill Manager - Alice,

27 9 1871
Sarah Dagnall of 201 Lever St
Joseph Dagnall, Spinner - Betsy,

27 9 1871
Jane Dagnall of 201 Lever St
Joseph Dagnall, Spinner - Betsy,

22 9 1871
Alfred Booth of 53 Nile St
Nathaniel Booth, Spinner - Elizabeth,

4 10 1871
William Toff? of Channing St
Thomas Toff?, Brick Maker - Susanna,

4 10 1871
Mary Elizabeth Hinkley of Slaterfield
George Hinkley, Mechanic - Mary,

4 10 1871
William Gerrard of Lever St
William Gerrard, Stripper - Ann,

4 10 1871
Nancy Whittle of 4 Whittaker St
William Whittle, Spinner - Betsy,

4 10 1871
Walter Jowell of 5 Grecian Crescent
?, - - Mary Jane Jowell,

4 10 1871
John William Isherwood of 4 Moncrieffe St
John Isherwood, Millwright - Emma,

5 10 1871
James Mawdsley of York Court
William Mawdsley, Joiner - Nancy,

5 10 1871
Hannah Jane Grastay of 70 Bull Lane
John Grastay, Collier - Jane,

5 10 1871
Fred Leyland of 59 Venture St
William Leyland, Spindle Maker - Margaret,

18 10 1871
Catherine Atkinson of 216 Bridgeman St
Richard Atkinson, Hawker - Sarah,

22 10 1871
Joseph Henry Barlow of Weston St
?, - - Betsy Barlow, Single Woman

25 10 1871
Thomas Lewis of 71 York St
Thomas Lewis, Police Officer - Alice,

25 10 1871
Sarah Lewis of 71 York St
Thomas Lewis, Police Officer - Alice,

25 10 1871
Elizabeth Ann Lewis of 71 York St
Thomas Lewis, Police Officer - Alice,

25 10 1871
Emily Stott of Rose Hill
John Stott, St Marks Organist - Alice,

25 10 1871
Ada Makin of 5 Pitt St
Joseph Makin, Dresser - Nancy,

28 10 1871
Alice Webb of 72 York St
Samuel Webb, Tailor - Sarah,

12 11 1871
Mary Ellen Brown of 84 Bull Lane
John James Brown, Fitter - Hannah,

22 11 1871
Mary Elizabeth Doolittle of 16 Stafford St
Richard Doolittle, Blacksmith - Jane,

22 11 1871
Isabella Platt of 7 Thompson St
Thomas Platt, Stone Mason - Isabella,

22 11 1871
Ellen Platt of 7 Thompson St
Thomas Platt, Stone Mason - Isabella,

23 11 1871
Emma Sewell of 13 Rishton Lane
William Sewell, Spinner - Alice,

29 11 1871
Esther Collier of 31 Reservoir St
Robert Collier, - - Elizabeth,

29 11 1871
Thomas Standish of 96 Holden St
Joseph Standish, Carter - Elizabeth,

3 12 1871
Thomas Flitcroft of 262 Fletcher St
George Flitcroft, Provision Dealer - Sarah,

6 12 1871
Ellen Denton of 94 Holden St
Adam Denton, Spinner - Harriet,

10 12 1871
Martha Alice Calderbank of Breightmet
James Calderbank, Minder - Jane,

13 12 1871
Giles Whalley of 163 Fletcher St
Hugh Whalley, Weaver - Alice,

25 12 1871
Mary Ernestine Doman of Rose Hill
John George Doman, Vicar of this Parish - Anne Jane,

27 12 1871
Elizabeth Alice Seddon of 22 Bleakley St
Robert Seddon, Shoe Maker - Alice,

5 12 1871
Ellen Monks of 87 Lever St
Joseph Monks, Labourer - Elizabeth,

1 1 1872
Thomas Johnstone of 84 Rigby St
James Johnstone, Grocers Assistant - Mary,

15 1 1872
Margaret Sheffield of 5 John Holden St
Henry Sheffield, Spinner - Elizabeth,

17 1 1872
Joseph Horsley of Steele St
William Horsley, Iron Moulder - Maria,

17 1 1872
James Martin of 11 Thompson St
John Martin, Spinner - Grace,

17 1 1872
Emily Bolton of 6 Rishton Lane
James Bolton, Turner - Alice,

16 1 1872
Ellen Haddicks Pendlebury of Manchester
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

20 1 1872
Christopher Thompson of Great Lever
John Thompson, Manager of Atlas Forge - Sarah,

24 1 1872
Richard Hamer of 20 Norman St
William Hamer, Labourer - Mary,

31 1 1872
William Smith of 75 Peel St
James Smith, Policeman - Mary,

4 2 1872
William Gregory of Bridgeman St
Thomas Gregory, Millwright - Mary,

4 2 1872
John Gregory of Bridgeman St
Thomas Gregory, Millwright - Mary,

11 2 1872
Sarah Alice Morris of 36 Rhyl St
William Morris, Mechanic - Alice,

11 2 1872
John Henry Ashton of 49 Grecian St
William Ashton, Goods Porter - Harriet,

14 2 1872
John Blundell of 353 Lever St
Hugh Blundell, Brick Maker - Martha Ann,

14 2 1872
Richard Hamer of 20 Norman St
William Hamer, Labourer - Mary,

6 3 1872
Jesse Taylor of Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Porter - Isabella,

27 3 1872
William Bourne of Fletcher Court
John Bourne, Spinner - Mary,

27 3 1872
Ann Bourne of Fletcher Court
John Bourne, Spinner - Mary,

31 3 1872
Martha Ann Morris of 72 Cooper St
Thomas Morris, Mechanic - Susannah,

31 3 1872
Edith Broughton of Grant St
James Broughton, Cart Sheet Maker - Mary,

3 4 1872
Charles Herbert Ashton of Fletcher St
Henry Ashton, Provision Dealer - Jane,

7 4 1872
James Dickinson of 69 Rishton Lane
Nathan Dickinson, Spinner - Agnes,

14 4 1872
Maria Howard of 49 Rishton Lane
Robert Howard, Blacksmith - Nancy,

24 4 1872
Alice Hannah Hall of 22 Haslam St
Joseph Hall, Machinist - Elizabeth,

24 4 1872
Ellen Haslam of 32 Weston St
Jesse Haslam, Joiner - Martha,

25 4 1872
James Hodkinson of 24 Lever St
William Hodkinson, Carter - Isabella,

28 4 1872
Peter Leyland of 234 Lever St
Daniel Leyland, Beer Seller - Ellen,

28 4 1872
Louisa Chisnell of 38 Rigby St
Frederic Chisnell, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

5 5 1872
Jane Ellen Coop of 1 German St
Thomas Coop, Spinner - Ellen,

19 5 1872
Lilly Yates of 69 Pitt St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

19 5 1872
Isabella Thomasson of 88 Reservoir St
John Thomasson, Turner - Martha Ann,

22 5 1872
Mary Jane Greenhalgh of 95 Clarendon St
Thomas Roscoe Greenhalgh, Spinner - Ellen,

5 6 1872
Frederic Winstanley of Back Fletcher St
Thomas Winstanley, Smith - Nancy,

9 6 1872
Martha Halliwell of 27 Grecian Crescent
James Halliwell, Spinner - Martha,

3 7 1872
William Sharples of New Rd, Halliwell
Joseph Sharples, Greengrocer - Hannah,

10 7 1872
Sarah Ann Taylor of 58 Norman St
Lawrence Taylor, Food Dealer - Sarah,

21 7 1872
Clara Reynolds of 25 Nine House Lane
Alfred Reynolds, Overlooker - Sarah,

25 7 1872
Alice Anne Pilkington of 77 Venture St
John Pilkington, Spinner - Elizabeth,

25 7 1872
John George Knight of Rose Hill
John Barber Knight, Waste Dealer - Alice,

4 8 1872
Alice Unsworth of 50 Venture St
Joseph Unsworth, Engine Driver - Alice,

4 8 1872
Robert Albert Shuttleworth of 79 Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Turner - Sarah Jane,

4 8 1872
Robert Unsworth of 23 Grecian Crescent
Walter Unsworth, Engine Fitter - Betsy,

7 8 1872
Richard Fogg of 87 Rishton Lane
Richard Fogg, Brick Maker - Mary,

7 8 1872
Sarah Ellen Clayton of 35 Pitt St
John Clayton, Knotter - Mary Ann,

25 8 1872
Sarah Ann Newton of 41 Back Reservoir St
Thomas Newton, Roller - Hannah,

25 8 1872
Mary Jane Gladwin of 58 Thynne St
Thomas Gladwin, Store Man - Sarah,

28 8 1872
Samuel Shuttleworth of 83 Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Mechanic - Sarah Jane,

4 9 1872
Eliza Jane Thompson of 34 Brick St (Plover St)
Harry Baron? Thompson, Mechanic - Louisa,

4 9 1872
James Lomax of 14 Venture St
William Lomax, Labourer - Mary,

4 9 1872
William Grundy of 20 Venture St
Thomas Grundy, Bleacher - Eliza Ann,

15 9 1872
Joshua Whittle of Halliwell
Thomas Whittle, Fitter - Emma,

22 9 1872
John William Vose of 43 Grecian St
Samuel Vose, Lorry Man - Mary,

25 9 1872
Noah Barton of 190 Fletcher St
?, - - Alice Barton, Weaver

12 9 1872
Mary Ellen Carr? of 8 Adam St
Richard Carr?, Warper - Elizabeth,

2 10 1872
Mary Ellen Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Turner - Alice,

2 10 1872
Ada Hanett of Wylde St
Edward Hanett, Carder - Ellen,

23 9 1872
George Henry Longley of 63 Platt St
Joseph Longley, Mechanic - Hannah,

9 10 1872
Ellen Corner of 97 Reservoir St
Henry Corner, Spinner - Catherine,

16 10 1872
Hugh Stirrup Haslam of 24 Grecian Crescent
George Haslam, Postman - Mary Ann,

16 10 1872
Sarah Ann Atkinson of 25 Board St
John Atkinson, Minder - Mary Ann,

16 10 1872
Joseph Johnson of 2 Grecian Crescent
William Johnson, Railway Clerk - Louisa,

23 10 1872
Elizabeth Ann Allen of 8 Reservoir St
James Allen, Warehouseman - Eliza,

23 10 1872
Thomas William Iredale of Platt St
George Iredale, Carrier - Elizabeth,

28 10 1872
Richard Abbot of Wylde St
Robert Abbot, Gas Fitter - Martha,

30 10 1872
William Platt of 7 Thompson St
Thomas Platt, Mason - Isabella,

30 10 1872
William Smith of 50 Slaterfield
William Smith, Porter - Elizabeth,

30 10 1872
Mary Ellen Redford of 56 Slaterfield
John Redford, Joiner - Alice,

30 10 1872
Martha Hamer of 17 Grecian St
William Hamer, Carder - Alice,

30 10 1872
Robert Whittle of 26 Every St
James Whittle, Factory Furniture - Jane,

3 11 1872
William James Newsham of 288 Lever St
John Newsham, Spinner - Ellen,

10 11 1872
Anne Jane Bateson of Castle Hill
James Bateson, Crofter - Harriet Ann,

17 11 1872
Jane Ellen Walton of 8 Burlington St
Samuel Walton, Glass Manufacturer - Alice,

21 12 1872
Anne Naylor of 129 High St
Thomas Naylor, Clerk - Margaret,

3 7 1872
Mary Ellen Schofield of 35 Back York St
John Schofield, Spindle Maker - Jane,

3 7 1872
Sarah Jane Schofield of 35 Back York St
John Schofield, Spindle Maker - Jane,

24 7 1872
Harry Bright Stones of 75 Pitt St
Francis Stones, Butcher - Jane,

29 8 1872
William Joseph Gledhill of Fletcher St
Absolom Gledhill, Inn Keeper - Mary,

10 9 1872
Hannah Collinge of 15 Rishton Lane
?, - - Margaret Hannah Collinge, Weaver

10 9 1872
Henry Collinge of 15 Rishton Lane
Matthew Collinge, Paper ? - Jane,

1 9 1872
Mary Ellen Pilling of 59 Clarendon St
John Pilling, Leather Dresser - Catherine,

13 9 1872
Mary Emily Broadhurst of 10 Nile St
Ellen Broadhurst, Warper - Ellen,

28 8 1872
John Henry Hamer of 15 Holden St
Thomas Hamer, Labourer - Mary,

6 11 1872
George Henry Tagg of 37 Back Slaterfield
?, - - Maria Tagg, Factory Hand

9 11 1872
Sarah Halliwell of 243 Bridgeman St
Thomas Halliwell, Glass Maker - Elizabeth,

24 11 1872
Betsy Collier of 90 Reservoir St
William Collier, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

27 11 1872
Sarah Gledhill of 174 Fletcher St
Jonathan Gledhill, Labourer - Ann,

4 12 1872
John Henry Fairclough of Grecian Crescent
James Fairclough, Mule Spinner - Mary Jane,

4 12 1872
David Brown of 154 Lever St
Robert Brown, Labourer - Margaret,

8 12 1872
William Hall of 14 Grecian Crescent
William Hall, Boiler Maker - Betsy,

22 12 1872
Herbert Scofield of 73 Pitt St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

25 12 1872
George Ramwell of Fletcher St
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

25 12 1872
Amelia Norris of Bedford Leigh
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

25 12 1872
William Scofield of 35 Whittaker St
Ellis Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

29 12 1872
William Hitchings of 20 Venture St
Joseph Hitchings, Puddler - Maria,

29 12 1872
Charles Albert Harris of 19 Venture St
Lewis Harris, Porter - Elizabeth,

29 12 1872
Lewis Philip Harris of 19 Venture St
Lewis Harris, Porter - Elizabeth,

8 1 1873
James Compton Spiby of Rose Hill
William Spiby, Painter - Elizabeth,

12 1 1873
Mary Helen Gregory of Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Alice,

13 1 1873
Mary Ellen Warburton of 3 Whittaker St
George Warburton, Spinner - Mary Ann,

15 1 1873
Elizabeth Barlow of 54 Reservoir St
Thomas Barlow, Labourer - Margaret,

22 1 1873
Esther Annie Turner of 7 Holden St
Richard Turner, Carter - Jane,

29 1 1873
James Rigby Banks of 12 Brick St (Plover St)
William Banks, Boiler Maker - Elizabeth,

2 2 1873
Lilly Chadwick of 276 Bridgeman St
John Chadwick, Mechanic - Ellen,

2 2 1873
Rose Chadwick of 276 Bridgeman St
John Chadwick, Mechanic - Ellen,

12 2 1873
James Stones of Platt St
Simeon Stones, Blacksmith - Sarah Alice,

12 2 1873
Joseph Pickvance of 6 Wylde St
Thomas Pickvance, Brick Maker - Margaret,

19 2 1873
Thomas Mayor of Wylde St
Timothy Mayor, Factory Hand - Fanny,

19 2 1873
James Sayers of Whittaker St
Henry Sayers, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

19 2 1873
Peter Lowe of 6 Farmer St
William Lowe, Collier - Margaret,

23 2 1873
John Shaw of 23 Nine House Lane
Jonathan Shaw, Engine Tenter - Mary,

26 2 1873
Jane Furlong of Fletcher St
Lewis Furlong, Mason - Susannah,

5 3 1873
Elizabeth Esther Ainsworth of 77 Peel St
John Thomas Ainsworth, Overlooker - Mary Alice,

5 3 1873
Alice Louisa Hughes of 11 Norman St
George Hughes, Spinner - Harriet,

9 3 1873
Elizabeth Alice Pearson of Fletcher St
John Pearson, Hairdresser - Ann,

12 3 1873
Edward Barnes of 2 Whittaker St
William Barnes, Spinner - Emma,

16 3 1873
Martha Jane Entwistle of 222 Fletcher St
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Mary Ann,

19 3 1873
James Scarlett of 268 Lever St
?, - - Sarah Jane Scarlett, Spinster

30 3 1873
John Woods of John Brown St
John Woods, Spinner - Mary,

30 3 1873
John Perkins of 24 Channing St
James Perkins, Spinner - Mary Alice,

30 3 1873
Angelo Andrews of 63 Platt St
?, - - ?,

2 4 1873
Louisa Lyons of 8 White Lion Brow
George James Lyons, Clogger - Ruth,

9 4 1873
Mary Alice Shepherd of 26 Rigby St
James Shepherd, Engine Driver - Mary,

13 4 1873
Martha Lancaster of 97 John Taylor St
Thomas Lancaster, Cellarman - Eliza,

16 4 1873
John Britton of 194 Lever St
John Britton, Spindle Maker - Sarah Anne,

24 4 1873
Alice Ann Constantine of 15 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Constantine, Bleacher - Eliza,

30 4 1873
Anne Jane Bracegirdle of Peel St
William Bracegirdle, Carting - Anne,

4 5 1873
John Collier Tipper of Rigby St
William Tipper, Contractor - Anne,

4 5 1873
Francis Laycox of Norman St
Jesse Laycox, Forge Man - Martha,

18 5 1873
Harriet Hibbert of 46 Rishton Lane
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

18 5 1873
Richard Hawksworth of 2 Rishton Lane
George Hawksworth, Moulder - Alice,

21 5 1873
James Ashurst of Lever St
Thomas Ashurst, Railway Man - Fanny,

21 5 1873
William Sewell of 13 Rishton Lane
William Sewell, Spinner - Alice,

25 5 1873
John Richard Bethell of 2 Seddon St
John Bethell, Tailor - Ellen,

25 5 1873
Edward Ross of Haslam St
John Ross, Banksman - Hannah,

15 6 1873
Mary Fletcher of 142 Sidney St
William Fletcher, Brick Maker - Elizabeth,

22 6 1873
Mary Elizabeth Gregory of 208 Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

2 7 1873
Martha Jane Pollitt of 3 Cromwell Terrace
John Pollitt, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

2 7 1873
Elizabeth Ann Smith of 75 Peel St
James Smith, Detective Officer - Mary,

6 7 1873
James Haslam Isherwood of 82 Moncrieffe St
John Isherwood, Millwright - Emma,

6 7 1873
James William Fry of 2 Haslam St
James Fry, Joiner - Ann,

6 7 1873
James Harrison of 71 Grecian St
James Harrison, Spinner - Ann,

6 7 1873
Louisa Harrison of 71 Grecian St
James Harrison, Spinner - Ann,

13 7 1873
Thomas James Davis of Lever St
David Davis, Joiner - Esther,

13 7 1873
Elizabeth Mary Naylor of Clarendon St
Robert Naylor, - - Ellen,

27 7 1873
George Moss of 50 Bull Lane
John Moss, Pattern Maker - Esther,

27 7 1873
Richard Banks of 95 Venture St
James Banks, Spinner - Ann,

3 8 1873
Annie Holt of Moncrieffe St
Joseph Holt, Post Office Clerk - Esther,

20 8 1873
Albert Fletcher of 10 Reservoir St
James Fletcher, Brick Maker - Ellen,

20 8 1873
John Bladin of 8 Adam St
John Bladin, Tanner - Elizabeth,

24 8 1873
Thomas Edward Entwistle of Brick St (Plover St)
Edward Entwistle, Minder - Elizabeth,

24 8 1873
Thomas Smith of Lever St
Thomas Smith, Forge Man - Mary Ann,

31 8 1873
Catherine Monks of Nelson St
William Monks, Engineer - Margaret,

3 9 1873
Sarah Ann Higginson of Parrot St
Thomas Higginson, Grinder - Annie,

10 9 1873
Catherine Taylor of 28 Grecian St
Dennis? Taylor, Boiler Maker - Ann,

10 9 1873
Jane Ann Ward of 27 Grecian St
Job Ward, Mechanic - Jane,

14 9 1873
Robert Hall of 79 Platt St
James Hall, Turner - Jane,

17 9 1873
Blanche Allen Lawton of Manchester Rd
?, - - Amelia Lawton,

24 9 1873
Gregory Robert Rosewell of Slaterfield
William Rosewell, Horse Keeper - Ann,

28 9 1873
Ann Parkin of Apple St
Dickson? Parkin, Weaver - Alice,

28 9 1873
James Lewis Gradwell of York St
Samuel Gradwell, Tailor - Sarah,

4 10 1873
Esther Mary Makinson of Angle Bank
Ralph Makinson, Manager - Esther,

6 10 1873
Anne Ellen Bryers of Wellington St
Robert Bryers, Mason - Margaret Ann,

22 10 1873
Betsy Calderbank of Holden St
James Calderbank, Spinner - Jane,

22 10 1873
Emily Lee of Venture St
James Lee, Carder - Jane,

22 10 1873
John Thomas Hughes of Channing St
Thomas Hughes, Puddler - Elizabeth,

2 11 1873
Ernest Dutton of Town Hall Square
Francis Dutton, Chemist and Druggist - Fanny,

2 11 1873
Richard Morris Andrews of 11 Peabody St
Peter Andrews, Bookkeeper - Mary,

5 11 1873
Mary Jane Stones of 75 Pitt St
Francis Stones, Butcher - Jane,

19 11 1873
Charles William Ramwell of Fletcher St
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

26 11 1873
Walter Eckersley of Holden St
James Eckersley, Iron Moulder - Alice,

26 11 1873
Elizabeth Ann Davis of Holden St
David Davis, Labourer - Sarah Jane,

7 12 1873
Abraham Forrest of Nine House Lane
William Forrest, Steam Sawyer - Ann,

10 12 1873
Mary Jane Monk of Fletcher Court
William Monk, Stripper and Grinder - Mary,

21 12 1873
James Taylor of 41 Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Porter - Isabella,

24 12 1873
Joseph Walker of Fletcher St
James Walker, Painter - Alice,

25 12 1873
Annie Horsley of Steele St
William Horsley, Iron Moulder - Maria,

7 1 1874
Jane Hilda Dutton of High St
James Dutton, Solicitor - Jane,

14 1 1874
William Henry Jarvis of 72 Venture St
John Jarvis, Iron Worker - Elizabeth,

8 2 1874
Martha Marsh of 67 Platt St
Joseph Marsh, Spinner - Margaret,

8 2 1874
Rose Yates of 69 Pitt St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

22 2 1874
Hannah Dewhurst of 14 Whittaker St
John Dewhurst, Finisher - Mary Alice,

22 2 1874
James Gregory Whittle of 25 Peabody St
George Whittle, Fitter - Ann,

8 3 1874
Annie Unsworth of 23 Grecian Crescent
Walter Unsworth, Engine Fitter - Betsy,

8 3 1874
Samuel Shuttleworth of 79 Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Farrier - Sarah Jane,

15 3 1874
Elizabeth Ellen Vickers of 1 Brick St (Plover St)
John Vickers, Spindle Maker - Elizabeth,

22 3 1874
Dora May Doman of Manchester Rd
John George Doman, Vicar of this Parish - Anne Jane,

28 3 1874
Albert Taylor of 58 Noble St
Lawrence Taylor, Cord Wainer - Sarah,

28 3 1874
Martha Ellen Greenhalgh of Westhoughton
John Greenhalgh, Tin Plate Worker - Betsy,

29 3 1874
John Thomas Bridge of Bridgeman St
Thomas Bridge, Collier - Mary,

1 4 1874
George Hart of Thomas St
George Hart, Spinner - Mary Ann,

8 4 1874
George Arthur Haslam of Steele St
George Haslam, Meter Inspector - Mary Ann,

12 4 1874
Amanda Beatrice Briscoe of 9 Whittaker St
William Briscoe, Carder - Sarah,

22 4 1874
Eda Walsh of Nile St
William Walsh, Mason - Mary,

22 4 1874
Albert Schofield of Brick St (Plover St)
William Schofield, Spinner - Elizabeth,

22 4 1874
Emily Ann Foster of 154 Manchester Rd
Thomas Foster, Engineer - Emily,

22 4 1874
Mary Alicia Foster of 154 Manchester Rd
Thomas Foster, Engineer - Emily,

22 4 1874
Clara Alice Foster of 154 Manchester Rd
Thomas Foster, Engineer - Emily,

22 4 1874
Florence Louisa Foster of 154 Manchester Rd
Thomas Foster, Engineer - Emily,

12 5 1874
Herbert Holden of Bradshawgate
Richard Holden, Coach Proprietor - Mary Croston,

13 5 1874
Walter Thompson of Back Rose Place
Harry Thompson, Sheet Manufacturer - Louisa,

13 5 1874
Hugh Whalley of Shaw St
Hugh Whalley, Iron Worker - Alice,

24 5 1874
James Morris of Venture St
William Morris, Turner - Jane,

31 5 1874
Mary Pendlebury of 46 Constantine St Manchester
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

31 5 1874
Mary Elizabeth Johnson of 28 Reservoir St
Edward Johnson, Labourer on Railway - Elizabeth,

12 6 1874
Jane Pearson of Fletcher St
John Pearson, Hairdresser - Ann,

14 6 1874
Thomas Pilkington of 77 Venture St
John Pilkington, Joiner - Elizabeth,

14 6 1874
Arthur Ainscough of 83 Bull Lane
Joseph Ainscough, Bookkeeper - Sarah Ann,

24 6 1874
William Spiby of Farnworth
William Spiby, Painter - Elizabeth,

28 6 1874
William Morris of 302 Waterloo St
Thomas Morris, Fitter - Susannah,

1 7 1874
Adam Denton of Holden St
Adam Denton, Spinner - Harriet,

1 7 1874
John Thomas Bradshaw of Whittaker St
Thomas Bradshaw, Weaver - Emily,

8 7 1874
Elizabeth Appleton Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Boiler Maker - Mary Ann,

19 7 1874
Francis Makinson of Rupert St
Joseph Makinson, Draper - Nancy,

19 7 1874
Robert Ross of Rigby St
Robert Ross, Miner - Jane,

22 7 1874
John Henry Martin of 118 Philip St
Henry Martin, Spinner - Jane,

22 7 1874
Arthur Edward Tudor of 93 Platt St
Edward Tudor, Puddler - Mary,

26 7 1874
Seth Flitcroft of Fletcher St
George Flitcroft, Provision Dealer - Sarah,

12 8 1874
Alice Wilson of 18 Back York St
Edward Wilson, Iron Worker - Mary,

16 8 1874
Eliza Stott of 31 Lever Grove
John Smith Stott, Organist of this Church. - Alice,

16 8 1874
William Henry Monk of Fletcher Court
William Monk, Stripper and Grinder - Mary,

19 8 1874
John William Lisker of 77 Lever St
William Lisker, Tanner - Mary Ann,

19 8 1874
Frederick Wrigley of 36 Rigby St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

23 8 1874
John Richard Dugdale of Pitt St
George Dugdale, Stoker - Sarah,

26 8 1874
Charles Pilkington of 9 Nile St
Frederic Pilkington, Spinner - Elizabeth,

2 9 1874
Martha Rigby of Lever St
Henry Rigby, Joiner - Mary,

6 9 1874
Elizabeth Ann Davis of Lever St
David Davis, Joiner - Esther,

9 9 1874
George Frederick Ainsworth of 24 German St
John Thomas Ainsworth, Overlooker - Mary Alice,

9 9 1874
James Heald of 89 Reservoir St
Isaiah Heald, Spinner - Margaret,

9 9 1874
Edwin Shaw of Platt St
Edwin Shaw, Twister - Ann,

23 9 1874
Annie Kirkman of 19 Back Wylde St
Daniel Kirkman, Miner - Jane,

30 9 1874
George Hartley Clayton of 94 Platt St
?, - - Martha Alice Clayton,

7 10 1874
Mary Alice Webb of 72 York St
James Webb, Mechanic - Ann,

11 10 1874
Alice Hannah Scowcroft of Grecian St
Thomas Scowcroft, Spinner - Hannah,

11 10 1874
Evelyn Linacre of Gloster St
John Linacre, Compositor - Fanny Elizabeth,

14 10 1874
Mary Ellen Williamson of Grecian St
Samuel Williamson, Lorry Man - Elizabeth Hannah,

14 10 1874
Thomas Johnson of Grecian St
William Johnson, Guard on Railway - Emma,

23 10 1874
Robert Mather of Lever St
?, - - Elizabeth Mather, Single Woman

25 10 1874
Esther Tootell of Whittaker St
James Tootell, Mason - Betsy,

25 10 1874
Maria Greenhalgh of Haslam St
John Greenhalgh, Porter - Betsy,

25 10 1874
Edwin Mayoh of Wylde St
Timothy Mayoh, Grinder - Fanny,

28 10 1874
Mary Ward of Mooney St
Joseph Ward, Minder - Agnes,

28 10 1874
William Ackerman of Holden St
?, - - Sarah Ann Ackerman,

4 11 1874
Sarah Harrison of 97 Reservoir St
Thomas Harrison, Minder - Fanny,

11 11 1874
Ann Elizabeth Fry of 2 Rebate St
James Fry, Shop Keeper - Sarah Ann,

18 11 1874
Albert Edward Hasselt of 1 Back Wylde St
Edward Hasselt, Minder Carder - Ellen,

18 11 1874
Betsy Ellen Johnson of Moncrieffe St
?, - - Jane Johnson,

25 11 1874
Mary Shingler of Whittaker St
Thomas Shingler, Labourer - Alice,

29 11 1874
James Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Joiner - Alice,

13 12 1874
Catherine Entwistle of 12 Grecian St
Edward Entwistle, Minder - Elizabeth,

16 12 1874
Mary Moscrop of Reservoir St
?, - - Mary Moscrop,

16 12 1874
Elizabeth Ellen Fletcher of Reservoir St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

16 12 1874
Elizabeth Lofthouse of Cannon St
Thomas Lofthouse, Brick Maker - Susannah,

16 12 1874
Betsy Booth of Old Hall St
Thomas Booth, Draper - Mary Jane,

23 12 1874
Ellis Kitchen Pollitt of Rupert St
?, - - Sarah Maria Pollitt,

25 12 1874
Walter Gregory of Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

10 1 1875
Mary Dora Tipper of 37 Rishton Lane
William Tipper, Bricklayer - Ann,

13 1 1875
Betsy Pickvance of Steele St
Thomas Pickvance, Brick Maker - Margaret,

13 1 1875
Thomas Hall of Platt St
James Hall, Turner - Jane,

3 2 1875
James Simm of 28 Ramwell St
William Simm, Self Acting Minder - Mary Jane,

3 2 1875
Ellen Lowe of 25 Channing St
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

14 2 1875
James Taylor of Pitt St
James Taylor, Carter - Alice,

24 2 1875
David Hughes of Channing St
Thomas Hughes, Puddler - Eliza,

28 2 1875
Thomas Atkinson of 79 Platt St
John Atkinson, Painter - Mary Ann,

3 3 1875
James Smith of 75 Peel St
James Smith, Detective Officer - Mary,

7 3 1875
Martha Warburton of 87 Bull Lane
George Warburton, Spinner - Mary Ann,

14 3 1875
Thomas Hibbert of 371 Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

17 3 1875
Esther Hampson of Norman St
Thomas Hampson, Brick Maker - Margaret,

17 3 1875
Mary Ellen Jackson of Norman St
Robert Jackson, Blacksmith - Ann,

21 3 1875
Thomas Edward Brickill of 16 Lower Nelson St, Salford
Thomas Brickill, Warehouseman - Mary Ann,

21 3 1875
Emma Bateson of Firwood Fold
Joseph Bateson, Dyer - Harriet Ann,

28 3 1875
William James Beesley of Rigby St
William Beesley, Gas Inspector - Martha,

28 3 1875
Mary Harriet Smith of Reservoir St
James Smith, Turner - Selina,

28 3 1875
Thomas Spencer of Norman St
John Spencer, Carder - Margaret Betsy,

28 3 1875
Mary Elizabeth Guest of Nelson St
Richard Guest, Fishmonger - Mary,

31 3 1875
Elizabeth Jane Waistell of Pitt St
John Waistell, Police Officer - Margaret Ellen,

7 4 1875
William Henry Sewell of 13 Rishton Lane
William Sewell, Spinner - Alice,

14 4 1875
Robert Brooks of 63 Rishton Lane
Charles Brooks, Spinner - Alice,

25 4 1875
Alice Ross of 27 Brick St (Plover St)
James Ross, Iron Moulder - Ellen,

2 5 1875
George Graham Downes of High St
Charles Graham Downes, Accountant - Isabella,

30 5 1875
Thomas Entwistle of Fletcher St
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Mary Ann,

27 6 1875
William Henry Morris of 84 Rigby St
William Morris, Mechanic - Alice,

27 6 1875
Sarah Jane Woods of 34 Rishton Lane
John Woods, Spinner - Mary,

27 6 1875
John William Scofield of Pitt St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

11 7 1875
John Aldred of 85 Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

28 7 1875
Alfred Edward Graham of 79 Pitt St
William Graham, Brick Maker - Mary,

1 8 1875
Ambrose Lowe of Lever St
?, - - Betsy Lowe, Single Woman

8 8 1875
Elizabeth Barnes of 317 Lever St
Richard Barnes, Minder - Mary,

22 8 1875
William Norris of Bedford Leigh
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

22 8 1875
Henry Sayers of Lower Broughton, Salford
Henry Sayers, Boiler Maker - Sarah Jane,

3 9 1875
Robert Ernest Yates of 77 Manchester Rd
Robert Yates, Waste Dealer - Jane,

3 9 1875
John Allen Thompson of Rishton Lane, Woodside Terrace
John Thompson, Manager of Atlas Forge - Sarah,

12 9 1875
Ann Hamer of 71 Grecian St
James Hamer, Spinner - Ann,

12 9 1875
Elizabeth Ann Smith of Brick St (Plover St)
John Smith, Collier - Alice,

12 9 1875
John William Smith of Brick St (Plover St)
John Smith, Collier - Alice,

15 9 1875
Ann Coulton of Clarendon St
James Coulton, Turner - Sarah Jane,

15 9 1875
Peter Gregory Coulton of Clarendon St
James Coulton, Turner - Sarah Jane,

16 2 1875
Fanny Masters of 12 Rebate St
John Masters, Labourer - Lydia,

24 3 1875
Matthew Barrington of Crowther St
William Barrington, Forge Man - Mary,

5 5 1875
Joseph Jones of Rishton Lane
John Jones, Moulder - Mary,

13 5 1875
John Horton of Reservoir St
Thomas Horton, Labourer - Hannah,

5 8 1875
Arthur Moss of 6 St Mark's View
John Moss, Pattern Maker - Esther,

19 8 1875
Mary Ellen Smith of Pitt St
Thomas Smith, Labourer - Fanny,

21 9 1875
John James Fletcher of Boundary St
William Fletcher, Brick Maker - Elizabeth,

28 9 1875
Martha Monks of 96 Venture St
James Monks, Spinner - Ann,

3 10 1875
Sarah Jane Hitchings of Venture St
Joseph Hitchings, Iron Worker - Maria,

3 10 1875
David Hitchings of Venture St
Joseph Hitchings, Iron Worker - Maria,

24 10 1875
Joseph Marsh of 67 Platt St
Joseph Marsh, Spinner - Margaret,

3 11 1875
Beatrice Emma Goodried of Reservoir St
John Goodried, Labourer - Harriet,

7 11 1875
Florence Leach of 21 Hamel St
Levi Leach, Beer Seller - Margaret,

7 11 1875
Mary Hebden of Grecian St
Benjamin Hebden, Spinner - Betty,

21 11 1875
James Foster of High St
Edward Foster, Spinner - Jane Ann,

8 12 1875
Frederick Fairhurst of Nelson St
Robert Fairhurst, Carrier - Betsy,

8 12 1875
Joe Scofield of Nile St
James Scofield, Brick Maker - Sarah Ann,

8 12 1875
Emma Adamson of Pitt St
George Adamson, Brick Maker - Mary,

15 12 1875
Harold Ramwell of Bridgeman St
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

22 12 1875
George Isherwood of 82 Moncrieffe St
John Isherwood, Millwright - Emma,

22 12 1875
Ada Lee of 97 Venture St
James Lee, Carder - Jane,

25 12 1875
George Haslam of 56 Derby St
George Haslam, Gas Man - Mary Ann,

25 12 1875
Arthur Yates of Pitt St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

25 12 1875
Mary Ellen Hurst of Platt St
James Hurst, Plumber - Elizabeth,

29 12 1875
James Edward Vickers of Back Fletcher St
James Vickers, Labourer - Alice,

29 12 1875
Hannah Alice Crompton of 24 Charles Rupert St
James Crompton, Spinner - Mary Ann,

2 1 1876
Albert Edward Fry of 2 Rebate St
James Fry, Provision Dealer - Sarah Ann,

12 1 1876
Sarah Ann Barton of Fletcher Court
John Barton, Weaver - Sarah Ann,

16 1 1876
John Livesey Pearson of Fletcher St
John Pearson, Hairdresser - Ann,

19 1 1876
Ann Ellen Morris of 6 Hobson St
William Morris, Turner - Jane,

19 1 1876
William Edward Johnson of 42 Reservoir St
Edward Johnson, Blacksmith - Elizabeth,

26 1 1876
Mary Astley of 29 Hennon St
James Astley, Bleacher - Betsy,

30 1 1876
Albert Knight of Rose St
John Barber Knight, Bookkeeper - Alice,

30 1 1876
Ruth Horsley of 45 Rishton Lane
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

6 2 1876
William John Whittle of 23 Peabody St
George Whittle, Engineer - Ann,

9 2 1876
Alfred Archbould of Rigby St
James Archbould, Spinner - Margaret,

13 2 1876
Mary Ellen Sharrock of Hobson St
David Sharrock, Wheelwright - Susannah,

16 2 1876
Sarah Ellen Knox of Brick St (Plover St)
Robert Knox, Grinder - Mary,

20 2 1876
Ellen Hulock of Lever St, Fitton Houses
Edward Hulock, Spinner - Margaret,

1 3 1876
William Kelly of Hewitt St
Peter Kelly, Plasterer - Mary Ann,

1 3 1876
George Henry Shaw of 214 Lever St
Richard Shaw, Forge Man - Hannah Maria,

3 3 1876
Janet Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

3 3 1876
Emily Marian Doman of 62 Manchester Rd
John George Doman, Vicar of this Parish - Anne Jane,

19 3 1876
Jane Ann Simcock of Claremount
William Simcock, Grocer - Ann Alice,

22 3 1876
Fred Brimelow of Brick St (Plover St)
Samuel Brimelow, Self Acting Minder - Hannah Barton,

15 4 1876
Eliza Makinson of Angle Bank
Ralph Makinson, Reeler - Esther,

23 4 1876
William Taylor of 41 Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Porter - Isabella,

26 4 1876
Mary Burns of Daubhill
Thomas Burns, Quarryman - Mary,

30 4 1876
Charles Williams of Reservoir St
John Williams, Factory Hand - Hannah,

7 5 1876
Samuel Tomlinson of Great Lever
Henry Tomlinson, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

7 5 1876
Rebecca Livesey of Fletcher Court
William Livesey, Grinder - Ellen,

14 5 1876
Sarah Green of Bradford near Manchester
James Green, Iron Turner - Sarah,

19 5 1876
Joseph Boydell of 39 Reservoir St
Joseph Boydell, Forge Man - Mary,

20 11 1876
Harold Ramwell of Fletcher St
James Ramwell, Publican - Martha,

30 3 1876
Herbert Broughton of Grant St
James Broughton, Sheet Manufacturer - Mary,

30 3 1876
Mary Broughton of Grant St
James Broughton, Sheet Manufacturer - Mary,

21 5 1876
Alice Pendlebury of 47 Venture St
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

26 5 1876
Nancy Pollitt of Sidney St
?, - - Elizabeth Pollitt,

28 5 1876
George Harrison of Reservoir St
Edward Harrison, Grinder - Margaret,

28 5 1876
William Threlfall of 15 Hazel St, Blackburn
Richard Threlfall, Millwright - Ann,

25 6 1876
Thomas James Williamson of 30 Grecian St
Samuel Williamson, Waggoner - Elizabeth Hannah,

2 7 1876
George O'Neill of 53 Clarendon St
Francis O'Neill, Collier - Emma,

5 7 1876
James Smith of 75 Peel St
James Smith, Detective Officer - Mary,

5 7 1876
Sarah Fletcher of 1 Norman St
James Fletcher, Brick Maker - Betty,

5 7 1876
Ellen Collinge of 15 Rishton Lane
Matthew Collinge, Flasher - Jane,

5 7 1876
John Fletcher of 1 Norman St
James Fletcher, Brick Maker - Betty,

5 7 1876
Joseph Fletcher of 1 Norman St
James Fletcher, Brick Maker - Betty,

9 7 1876
Elizabeth Newsham of 288 Lever St
John Newsham, Spinner - Ellen,

9 7 1876
Elizabeth Rudd of 65 Lever St
Edward Newton Rudd, Painter - Nancy,

9 7 1876
Margaret Jane France of Adam St
?, - - Mary France,

16 7 1876
John Smith of 4 Mooney St
Henry Smith, Engineer - Alice,

23 7 1876
Cornelius Fletcher of Fletcher St
James Fletcher, Brick Maker - Ellen,

23 7 1876
John Entwistle of 12 Grecian St
Edward Entwistle, Minder - Elizabeth,

23 7 1876
Lilly Liptrot of 67 Pitt St
James Taylor Liptrot, Overlooker - Mary,

2 8 1876
John Rigby of Lever St
?, - - Ann Rigby,

2 8 1876
Thomas Shepherd of Rigby St
James Shepherd, Engine Tenter - Mary,

20 8 1876
Ellen Matthews of Pitt St
John Matthews, Spinner - Susan,

23 8 1876
Charlotte Hodson of 2 Norman St
Robert Hodson, Mill Hand - Charlotte,

23 8 1876
Annie Digner of 29 Nile St
James Digner, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

27 8 1876
Lydia Alice Heald of 99 Reservoir St
Isaiah Heald, Spinner - Margaret,

27 8 1876
Henry Wilcocks of 37 Bamber St
Robert Wilcocks, Spinner - Jane,

30 8 1876
Robert Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

30 8 1876
Benjamin Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

30 8 1876
Mary Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

30 8 1876
Selina Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

30 8 1876
Jane Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

3 9 1876
James Whalley of 198 Bridgeman St
Hugh Whalley, Weaver - Alice,

10 9 1876
Henry Seddon of 84 Lever St
Robert Seddon, Engine Driver - Ann,

17 9 1876
Joseph Scofield of Pitt St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

17 9 1876
John Ainsworth of 24 German St
John Thomas Ainsworth, Overlooker - Mary Alice,

17 9 1876
Isabella Coulton of Clarendon St
James Coulton, Mechanic - Sarah Jane,

17 9 1876
Joseph Leeming Allen of Holden St
Joseph Allen, Grinder - Mary Ann,

20 9 1876
Eliza Jane Greenhalgh of Nine House Lane
Thomas Greenhalgh, Labourer - Keziah,

20 9 1876
George Greenhalgh of 14 Rebate St
John Greenhalgh, Labourer - Betsy,

24 9 1876
William Henry Scofield of Holden St
Richard Scofield, Glass Maker - Rose,

27 9 1876
Herbert Morris of Norman St
John Morris, Railway Pointsman - Harriet,

28 9 1876
John Birnie of Derby St
Joseph Birnie, Post Office Clerk - Mary,

4 10 1876
Richard Parkinson of Reservoir St
Richard Parkinson, Minder - Ruth,

4 10 1876
Alfred George of Reservoir St
?, - - Tilley George,

15 10 1876
Charles Goater of Reservoir St
Henry Goater, Post Office Employee - Sarah Ellen,

15 10 1876
Florence Roughsedge of Farmer St
Thomas Roughsedge, Turner - Jane,

15 10 1876
Sarah Jane Shaw of Grecian Crescent
Jonathan Shaw, Engine Driver - Mary,

15 10 1876
Richard Shaw of Grecian Crescent
Jonathan Shaw, Engine Driver - Mary,

15 10 1876
John Moores of Brick St (Plover St)
James Moores, Shop Keeper - Eliza,

18 10 1876
Henrietta Stott of 14 Reformation St
John Smith Stott, Organist of this Church. - Alice,

18 10 1876
George Runcorn of Rebate St
George Runcorn, Turner - Sarah Ann,

22 10 1876
Mahalah Hough of Boundary St
Robert Hough, Grinder - Ellen,

22 10 1876
John Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Railway Porter - Mary Ann,

25 10 1876
Joseph Hardy of Spring St
James Hardy, Spinner - Mary,

25 10 1876
Mary Hannah Newton of 41 Back Reservoir St
Samuel Newton, Piecer - Alice,

25 10 1876
Mary Ellen Middleton of Back Reservoir St
?, - - Mary Middleton,

25 10 1876
Ellen Newton of 41 Back Reservoir St
Thomas Newton, Slater - Hannah,

25 10 1876
Thomas Williamson of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Williamson, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

27 10 1876
Mary Ann Brierley of 80 Grecian St
Henry Brierley, Engine Tenter - Ellen,

1 11 1876
James Heaton of Whittaker St
William Heaton, Labourer - Elizabeth,

12 11 1876
Emma Johnson of Fitton Row
James Johnson, Labourer - Lucy,

12 11 1876
Mary Jane Johnson of Fitton Row
James Johnson, Labourer - Lucy,

15 11 1876
Mary Gertrude Holden of Grosvenor St
Richard Holden, Coach Proprietor - Mary Croston,

22 11 1876
Ann Ellen Harrison of Rigby St
Richard Harrison, Spinner - Susannah,

26 11 1876
Ann Elizabeth Horrocks of Westhoughton
Joseph Horrocks, Plumber - Ann,

3 12 1876
Louisa Bentham of Bridgeman St
James Bentham, Publican - Elizabeth,

3 12 1876
Gertrude Collier of 106 Reservoir St
George Collier, Brick Maker - Elizabeth Ann,

5 12 1876
Robert Collier of Reservoir St
William Collier, Minder - Betsy,

8 12 1876
Mary Ann Pegg of Back Wylde St
Joseph Pegg, Spinner - Margaret,

13 12 1876
Peter Stuart Ashton of Holden St
John Ashton, Painter - Elizabeth,

17 12 1876
Joseph Ross of Brick St (Plover St)
James Ross, Minder - Ellen,

20 12 1876
Margaret Hill Settle of Orlando St
James Settle, Estate Agent - Alice Howarth,

20 12 1876
Frederic Stewart of Brooklyn
?, - Jane Stewart Stewart,

27 12 1876
Margaret Threlfall of Back Nile St
James Threlfall, Labourer - Alice,

3 1 1877
Jane Hibbert of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

3 1 1877
Simeon Smith of Reservoir St
Simeon Smith, Labourer - Selina,

3 1 1877
Charley Riley of Reservoir St
Henry Riley, Labourer - Mary Ann,

14 1 1877
Susannah Heaps of Rishton Lane
Thomas Heaps, Spinner - Martha,

17 1 1877
Esther Jones of 30 Rishton Lane
John Jones, Iron Moulder - Mary,

24 1 1877
Jane Ellen Wrigley of Rigby St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

24 1 1877
Job Lomas of Venture St
William Lomas, Forge Man - Nancy,

24 1 1877
Ernest William Hurst of Blackburn St
John Hurst, Carter - Ann,

24 1 1877
Herbert Hurst of Blackburn St
John Hurst, Carter - Ann,

24 1 1877
John Ashworth of Edward St
William Ashworth, Blanket Raiser - Catherine,

24 1 1877
Frederick Monks of 87 Lever St
Joseph Monks, Carter - Elizabeth,

24 1 1877
Lucy Russell of Edward St
William Russell, Moulder - Hannah,

30 1 1877
Letitia Hazelhurst of Reservoir St
Charles Henry Hazelhurst, Labourer - Elizabeth,

4 2 1877
David Hill of Stafford St
Wallace Hill, Minder - Mary,

11 2 1877
Herbert Markland of Claremount
John Markland, Baker - Mary Ellen,

11 2 1877
George Ashton Pearson of Peel St
James Ashton Pearson, Spinner - Betsy,

14 2 1877
Mary Alice Hodson of Reservoir St
William Hodson, Slater - Elizabeth,

14 2 1877
Ambrose Lowe Lowe of Pitt St
John Lowe, Spinner - Margaret,

18 2 1877
James Grimshaw of Channing St
John Grimshaw, Spinner - Sarah Ann,

18 2 1877
Hannah Lowe of Channing St
Joseph Lowe, Horse Keeper - Ellen,

21 2 1877
Peter Pickvance of Steele St
Thomas Pickvance, Brick Maker - Margaret,

21 2 1877
Elizabeth Ann Pimblett of Steele St
William Pimblett, Brick Maker - Frances,

21 2 1877
Samuel Marsden Ellis of Steele St
?, - Ellen Ellis,

25 2 1877
James Leyland of Nile St
William Leyland, Labourer - Alice,

25 2 1877
Sophia Morris of Rishton Lane
William Morris, Mechanic - Alice,

25 2 1877
Elizabeth Williamson of St Mark's View
Richard Williamson, Hawker - Ann,

25 2 1877
Ada Dickinson of Rigby St
James Dickinson, Turner - Sarah,

26 2 1877
Edwin Rawlinson of Holden St
Edward Rawlinson, Spinner - Alice,

26 2 1877
Eliza Whittle of Brick St (Plover St)
George Whittle, Spinner - Hannah,

26 2 1877
Martha Slater of Nine House Lane
Robert Slater, Collier - Ellen,

26 2 1877
John Thomas Stand Laithwaite of Bridgeman St
William Henry Laithwaite, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

7 3 1877
Elizabeth Yates of Bryce St
John Yates, Planer - Mary,

7 3 1877
Thomas Yates of Bryce St
John Yates, Planer - Mary,

7 3 1877
Francis Yates of Bryce St
John Yates, Planer - Mary,

11 3 1877
John Thomas Taylor of Pitt St
James Taylor, Carter - Alice,

14 3 1877
John James Morris of Bridgeman St
John Morris, Publican - Mary,

14 3 1877
Emily Jane Morris of Bridgeman St
John Morris, Publican - Mary,

14 3 1877
Ellen Spencer of Norman St
John Spencer, Spinner - Margaret,

21 3 1877
John Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Iron Turner - Alice,

28 3 1877
Thomas Hodson of 58 Reservoir St
?, - Ann Hodson,

28 3 1877
Daniel Hall of Sidney St
James Hall, Brick Maker - Elizabeth Ann,

1 4 1877
Maude Heald of 43 Brick St (Plover St)
William Henry Heald, Overlooker - Mary Ann,

1 4 1877
Mary Ellen Simpson of York St
Thomas Simpson, Stone Mason - Mary,

11 4 1877
Bertha Ellen Marsden of Great Lever
Henry Marsden, Finisher - Sarah Ellen,

18 4 1877
Emma Smethurst of Albion St
James Smethurst, Moulder - Mary,

25 4 1877
John Beesley of Rigby St
William Beesley, Gas Meter Inspector - Martha,

2 5 1877
Frederic Pilkington of Bridgeman St
Frederic Pilkington, Moulder - Elizabeth,

2 5 1877
David Leeming of John Taylor St
William Leeming, Clerk - Anne Jane,

6 5 1877
Sarah Ellen Coulton of Clarendon St
James Coulton, Turner - Sarah Jane,

6 5 1877
Alfred Fletcher of Respect St
William Fletcher, Brick Maker - Elizabeth,

6 5 1877
Ann Jane Hunter of Venture St
John Hunter, Minder - Ann Ellen,

13 5 1877
John Edward Jones of Venture St
Samuel Jones, Spinner - Kate,

13 5 1877
Mary Taylor of Lever St
Samuel Taylor, Labourer - Alice,

13 5 1877
Elizabeth Ellen Newsham of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Newsham, Spinner - Alice,

20 5 1877
William Harrison Dilworth of Rebate St
George Dilworth, Pawnbrokers Assistant - Elizabeth,

27 5 1877
Benjamin Walmsley of Crompton Nr Royton
James Walmsley, Spindle Maker - Alice,

6 6 1877
Ethelbert Beckett of Ashburner St
Richard Beckett, Publican - Mary,

13 6 1877
Hannah Smith of Rishton Lane
William Smith, Spinner - Mary,

13 6 1877
Alice Smith of Rishton Lane
William Smith, Spinner - Mary,

13 6 1877
Emily Sewell of 13 Rishton Lane
William Sewell, Spinner - Alice,

17 6 1877
Gideon Grimes of Reservoir St
Gideon Grimes, Collier - Betsy,

15 7 1877
John Edward Hayes of Peel St
William Hayes, Carder - Nancy,

1 8 1877
John Richard Gregson of Lever St
John Gregson, Joiner - Mary,

1 8 1877
Maggie Moores of 32 Nile St
Samuel Moores, Labourer - Isabella,

8 8 1877
Francis James O'Neill of 9 Gregson Field
Francis O'Neill, Collier - Emma,

12 8 1877
Walter Fisher of Daubhill
James Fisher, Gai? - Mary Ann,

5 9 1877
Florence Alsop of 13 Flitcroft St
Charles Benjamin Alsop, Wheelwright - Alice,

5 9 1877
Charlotte Kirkman of Mooney St
?, - Elizabeth Kirkman,

12 9 1877
George Barmingham of Crowther St
? Barmingham, Forge Man - Barmingham,

12 9 1877
Elizabeth Pilkington of 77 Venture St
John Pilkington, Joiner - Elizabeth,

12 9 1877
Annie Charlotte Pilkington of 77 Venture St
John Pilkington, Joiner - Elizabeth,

12 9 1877
Arthur Shaw of 11 Whittaker St
James Nixon Shaw, Fireman - Caroline,

12 9 1877
Edward Shaw of Nine House Lane
David Shaw, Forge Man - Elizabeth,

19 9 1877
Emily Ainsworth of Norman St
Joseph Ainsworth, Spinner - Jane,

19 9 1877
Joshua Ainsworth of Norman St
Joseph Ainsworth, Spinner - Jane,

23 9 1877
Jane Smith of 77 Pitt St
William John Smith, Roller - Letitia,

30 9 1877
Thomas Robert Wood of 26 Venture St
Isaac Wood, Spinner - Ellen,

10 10 1877
Amelia Morris of Rishton Lane
William Morris, Turner - Jane,

14 10 1877
Sarah Alice Hunt of Little Hulton
James Hunt, Plumber - Elizabeth,

14 10 1877
John Henry Hunt of Ebenezer St
Jonathan Hunt, Plumber - Henrietta,

24 10 1877
Sarah Ann Humphreys of Brick St (Plover St)
?, - Emma Humphreys,

29 10 1877
William Brennan Yates of 77 Manchester Rd
Robert Yates, Cotton Waste Dealer - Jane,

7 11 1877
Alice Pincock of 3 Rishton Lane
William Pincock, Minder - Mary Ann,

7 11 1877
Thomas Makin of Brick St (Plover St)
Edward Makin, Core Maker - Isabella,

7 11 1877
James Makin of Brick St (Plover St)
Edward Makin, Core Maker - Isabella,

7 11 1877
Isabella Makin of Brick St (Plover St)
Edward Makin, Core Maker - Isabella,

11 11 1877
Charles Entwistle of Fletcher St
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Mary Ann,

14 11 1877
Mary Ann Burke of Brick St (Plover St)
Samuel Burke, Minder - Hannah,

14 11 1877
Ellen Gregory of Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Alice,

14 11 1877
Martha Jane Bromiley of Pilkington St
Robert Bromiley, Spindle Turner - Deborah,

15 11 1877
Fanny Thompson of Great Lever
John Thompson, Manager of Atlas Forge - Sarah,

18 11 1877
Mary Halliwell of Bridgeman St
James Halliwell, Brick Maker - Sarah,

21 11 1877
John Scofield of Rigby St
William Scofield, Mechanic - Ellen,

21 11 1877
John Williams of Reservoir St
John Williams, Grinder - Hannah,

25 11 1877
Bertha Ann Sharrocks of 8 Hobson St
David Sharrocks, Wheelwright - Susannah,

25 11 1877
Robert Edwin Kuscks of Brick St (Plover St)
Robert Edwin Kuscks, Grinder - Mary,

2 12 1877
Charles William Calvert of Peel St
William Calvert, Summoning Officer - Elizabeth,

2 12 1877
Sarah Ann Monks of Clarendon St
William Monks, Card Room Hand - Mary,

2 12 1877
Rebecca Monks of Clarendon St
William Monks, Card Room Hand - Mary,

2 12 1877
Samuel Dobson of Charlotte Terrace
Samuel Dobson, Self Acting Minder - Jane Ann,

2 12 1877
Amelia Woods of Weston St
John Woods, Spinner - Mary,

5 12 1877
Elizabeth Norris of Bedford Leigh
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

9 12 1877
John Williams of Reservoir St
John Williams, Grinder - Hannah,

9 12 1877
Sarah Thomas of Bridge St, Manchester
John Thomas, Overlooker - Ellen,

12 12 1877
Sarah Jane Cooper of Clarendon St
John Cooper, Turner - Ruth,

12 12 1877
Samuel Lee of Lever St
James Lee, Carder - Jane,

16 12 1877
Sarah Ellis of St Mark's View
Benjamin Ellis, Engineer - Sarah,

16 12 1877
Elizabeth Alice Entwistle of Burlington St
James Entwistle, Spinner - Margaret Elizabeth Ann,

16 12 1877
Georgina Christina Worthington of 17 Steele St
Zebulon Worthington, Collier - Elizabeth,

9 1 1878
Mary Alice Seddon of Great Lever
Thomas Seddon, Overlooker - Ann,

9 1 1878
Annie Smith of Sidney St
Henry Smith, Engineer - Alice,

13 1 1878
Martha Ellen Roscoe of 6 Albion St
Samuel Roscoe, Engine Driver - Martha Frances,

20 1 1878
Gideon Grimes of Nile St
William Grimes, Porter on Railway - Ellen,

23 1 1878
James Collier of Brick St (Plover St)
William Collier, Minder - Elizabeth,

3 2 1878
Caroline Morris of Channing St
William Morris, Forge Man - Phoebe,

3 2 1878
William Johnson of Grecian St
William Johnson, Railway Hand - Emma,

6 2 1878
Martha Harrison of Pitt St
Thomas Harrison, Minder - Fanny,

10 2 1878
Annie Shepherd of 12 Norman St
Miles Shepherd, Minder - Mary Ann,

10 2 1878
Jessie ? of Brick St (Plover St)
?, Forge Man - Eliza,

20 2 1878
Edith Allen of Rishton Lane
James Allen, Warehouseman - Eliza,

20 2 1878
Agnes Morris of Berwick St, Manchester
John Morris, Labourer - Harriet,

20 2 1878
William Bennett of Brick St (Plover St)
George Bennett, Spinner - Ellen,

27 2 1878
Margaret O'Hara of 80 Bull Lane
Henry O'Hara, Brewer - Elizabeth,

3 3 1878
William Rigby of 79 Holden St
Stephen Rigby, Baker - Ann,

6 3 1878
Lilian Yates of Merricks Buildings
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

10 3 1878
May Liptrot of Rigby St
James Taylor Liptrot, Manager - Mary,

10 3 1878
William Dawson of Lake St
Robert Dawson, Spinner - Grace,

17 3 1878
Margaret Alice Hewitt of Brick St (Plover St)
Joshua Hewitt, Spinner - Alice,

20 3 1878
Sarah Wolstenholme of Little Hulton
William Wolstenholme, Miner - Louisa,

20 3 1878
Emma Tuck of Wylde St
George Tuck, Porter - Ellen,

27 3 1878
Sarah Ellen Fry of 2 Rebate St
James Fry, Grocer - Sarah Ann,

27 3 1878
Harrison Redford of 56 Slaterfield
John Redford, Joiner - Alice,

31 3 1878
Sarah Ann Elizabeth Barlow of 23 Holden St
John Barlow, Slater - Sarah Ann,

10 4 1878
Sarah Morris of 8 Norman St
John Morris, Fitter - Mary,

10 4 1878
Albert Smedley of Back Farmer St
George Smedley, Piecer - Clarice,

10 4 1878
Alice Whalley of Bridgeman St
Hugh Whalley, Weaver - Alice,

17 4 1878
Joseph Collier of Reservoir St
Thomas Collier, Brick Maker - Jane,

17 4 1878
Robert Lee of Reservoir St
Robert Lee, Platelayer - Mary Ann,

14 4 1878
Margaret Ellen Higson of Pitt St
John Higson, Spinner - Mary,

16 4 1878
Frank Drifield of Whittaker St
?, - Catherine Drifield, Spinster

16 4 1878
Mary Ann Drifield of Whittaker St
?, - Catherine Drifield, Spinster

21 4 1878
Florence Murphy of Peabody St
James Murphy, Warehouseman - Ann Elizabeth,

21 4 1878
Jane Hardman of Peel St
Robert Hardman, Clogger - Margaret,

24 4 1878
Frederic Arthur Thompson of Weston St
Frederic Arthur Thompson, Colour Maker - Nancy,

28 5 1878
John Richard Bethel of 48 Foundry St
John Bethel, Tailor - Ellen,

1 5 1878
Florence Digner of Grecian Crescent
James Digner, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

5 5 1878
Samuel Roscoe of Lake St
Joseph Roscoe, Overlooker - Martha,

8 5 1878
Henry Cooper of 34 Azure St?
Walter Cooper, Coach Builder - Sarah Jane,

8 5 1878
John Henry Newton of 86 Reservoir St
Samuel Newton, Iron Sawer - Alice,

12 5 1878
Maria Ince of 19 Boundary St
James Ince, Engine Tenter - Maria,

22 5 1878
Emma Sothern of Brick St (Plover St)
James Sothern, Spinner - Jane,

22 5 1878
Agnes Spiby of Farnworth
William Spiby, Painter - Elizabeth,

12 6 1878
John Pendlebury of Gorton St, Manchester
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

12 6 1878
Mary Alice Lee of Markland Hill, Heaton
Joseph Lee, Bookkeeper - Mary Jane,

12 6 1878
Albert Scofield of 35 Brick St (Plover St)
James Scofield, Collier - Margaret,

22 6 1878
Ralph Makinson of Angle Bank
Ralph Makinson, Yarn Reeler - Esther,

23 6 1878
Louisa Jane Green of 40 Bridgeman Place
George Green, Spinner - Elizabeth Jane,

3 7 1878
Ellen Whalley of 81 Pitt St
James Whalley, Spinner - Mary,

3 7 1878
Elizabeth Edge of Sidney St
Moses Edge, Labourer - Jane,

7 7 1878
Mary Jane Haslam of York St
James Haslam, Weaver - Jane,

7 7 1878
Albert Harthen of 16 Holden St
William Harthen Harthen, Grinder - Mary,

7 7 1878
Hilary Bradley of 7 Holden St
William Albert Bradley, Bookkeeper - Elizabeth,

7 7 1878
William Henry Johnson of Redditch
John James Johnson, Labourer - Lucy,

10 7 1878
George Duckworth of Daubhill
Robert Duckworth, Butcher - Sarah,

10 7 1878
Sophie Heald of 69 Reservoir St
Isaiah Heald, Spinner - Margaret,

10 7 1878
Elizabeth Alice Taylor of Reservoir St
?, - Susannah Taylor,

14 7 1878
Elizabeth Alice Schofield of Brick St (Plover St)
William Schofield, Spinner - Elizabeth,

14 7 1878
James Newsham of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Newsham, Spinner - Alice,

24 7 1878
Thomas Kirkman of Holden St
Robert Kirkman, Self Acting Minder - Isabella,

28 7 1878
Ellen Bate of Rigby St
James Bate, Spinner - Elizabeth Howard,

28 7 1878
Margaret Ann Foster of Farmer St
William Foster, Grinder - Mary,

28 7 1878
Margaret Ellen Massey of Partington St
George Massey, Grinder - Mary,

28 7 1878
Thomas Hulock of 16 Lever St, Fitton Houses
Edward Hulock, Spinner - Margaret,

31 7 1878
James Mangnall of Reservoir St
James Mangnall, Grocer - Annie,

31 7 1878
Mary Ann Hazlehurst of Reservoir St
Charles Henry Hazlehurst, Labourer - Elizabeth,

4 8 1878
Sarah Jane Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Policeman - Mary Ann,

11 8 1878
Samuel Entwistle of Grecian St
Thomas Entwistle, Minder - Alice,

11 8 1878
Margaret Shingler of Runcorn
Thomas Shingler, Wheelwright - Alice,

14 8 1878
Mary Brown of Reservoir St
?, - Elizabeth Ann Brown,

18 8 1878
John Edward Pilkington of Rebate St
John Pilkington, Engine Tenter - Martha,

1 9 1878
John Henry Middleton of 47 Back Reservoir St
?, - Mary Middleton,

4 9 1878
Elizabeth Simcock of Daubhill
John Simcock, Quarryman - Sarah,

4 9 1878
Mary Jane Simcock of Daubhill
John Simcock, Quarryman - Sarah,

4 9 1878
John Boydell of 39 Reservoir St
Joseph Boydell, Forge Man - Mary,

8 9 1878
Eliza Brandwood of Cannon St
Handel Brandwood, Labourer - Catherine,

15 9 1878
Roger Miller of 45 Bryce St
James Miller, Moulder - Sarah,

15 9 1878
Betsy Wood of Venture St
Isaac Wood, Spinner - Esther,

15 9 1878
Louisa Balshaw of Rigby St
James Balshaw, Fitter - Elizabeth,

15 9 1878
Mary Taylor of Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Porter - Isabella,

22 9 1878
Emma Rawlinson of Reservoir St
John Rawlinson, Die Person - Mary Elizabeth,

25 9 1878
Florence Nayland of 48 Bull Lane
Robert Nayland, Overlooker - Ellen,

25 9 1878
Frederic Nayland of 48 Bull Lane
Robert Nayland, Overlooker - Ellen,

25 9 1878
Ernest Nayland of 48 Bull Lane
Robert Nayland, Overlooker - Ellen,

2 10 1878
Margaret Ann Atkinson of 6 Wylde St
Francis Atkinson, Spinner - Mary Ann,

3 10 1878
William Edward Marsh of 6 Hewitt St
Robert Marsh, Glass Blower - Jane,

8 10 1878
John Hibbert of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

13 10 1878
Amelia Gidman of Bolton Moor
Thomas Gidman, Weaver - Alice,

13 10 1878
Benjamin Taylor of Waring St
Edward Taylor, Guard on Railway - Margaret Ann,

13 10 1878
Hannah Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Turner - Alice,

13 10 1878
Arthur Maddock Ashurst of Channing St
Thomas Ashurst, Minder - Ann,

16 10 1878
William Edward Hailwood of 248 Bridgeman St
Edward Thomas Hailwood, Weaver - Lucy,

16 10 1878
John Hall Greenhalgh of Rebate St
John Hall Greenhalgh, Railway Porter - Betsy,

17 10 1878
Margaret Ann Gerrard of Bryce St
William Gerrard, Fitter - Ann,

17 10 1878
John Entwistle of Rebate St
David Entwistle, Minder - Mary Jane,

23 10 1878
James Ramwell of High St
Robert Ramwell, Manufacturer - Mary,

23 10 1878
Ernest Holgate of Fletcher St
Charles Holgate, Brewer - Louisa Ellen,

23 10 1878
Simon Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

23 10 1878
Matthew Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

27 10 1878
George William Walsh of 17 Coe St
John William Walsh, Driver - Margaret,

30 10 1878
William Joule of 8 Flitcroft St
Stephen Joule, Spinner - Esther Ellen,

3 11 1878
William Dodgins of Boundary St
William Dodgins, Minder - Nancy,

17 11 1878
Wright Pollitt of Whindley St
Wright Pollitt, Sulphate Maker - Margaret,

17 11 1878
Susannah Seddon of 84 Lever St
Robert Seddon, Engine Driver - Ann,

17 11 1878
Eliza Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

18 11 1878
John Hailwood of 47 Back Bridgeman St
Thomas Hailwood, Stripper and Grinder - Margaret,

28 11 1878
Richard Taylor of 17 Pitt St
James Taylor, Carter - Alice,

28 11 1878
Ismay Massey of 89 Boundary St
John Massey, Stoker - Elizabeth,

1 12 1878
Richard Henry Wolstencroft of Pitt St
Thomas Wolstencroft, Carter - Mary,

1 12 1878
Robert Vickers of Back Pitt St
James Vickers, Carter - Alice,

1 12 1878
Sarah Alice Lancaster of Sidney St
Thomas Butterworth Lancaster, Drayman - Eliza,

4 12 1878
Eliza Ann Fairclough of Weston St
Robert Fairclough, Agent - Catherine,

4 12 1878
William Nelson of Back Chapel St
Squire Nelson, Moulder - Mary Ann,

8 12 1878
Mary Ellen Knight of Raikes Lodge
John Barber Knight, Cashier - Alice,

15 12 1878
Nancy Alice Jepson of 125 Bury Old Rd
George Jepson, Brewer - Elizabeth Ellen,

22 12 1878
Ernest May of Flitcroft St
James May, Spinner - Mary Allen,

22 12 1878
John James Nicholson Bostock of 34 Sidney St
James Bostock, Spinner - Margaret,

8 1 1879
James Hunt of Little Hulton
James Hunt, Plumber - Elizabeth,

8 1 1879
Clara Southern of 6 Brick St (Plover St)
Charles Southern, Spinner - Jane,

8 1 1879
Robert Fisher of 46 Rishton Lane
James Fisher, Carter - Mary Ann,

19 1 1879
William Smith of 65 Pitt St
William Smith, Spindle Maker - Elizabeth,

19 1 1879
Mary Elizabeth Hunter of Pitt St
John Hunter, Minder - Mary Ellen,

22 1 1879
Mary Elizabeth Clough of 75 Pitt St
James Clough, Minder - Kate,

27 1 1879
Mary Ernestine Horsley of Crowther St
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

29 1 1879
Thomas Augustus Briston of Fletcher St, (Derby Barracks)
William Briston, Soldier - Susan,

5 2 1879
Thomas Morris of Lostock
William Morris, Cotton Spinner - Ann,

3 2 1879
Samuel Smith of 18 Back Hobson St
Samuel Smith, Paver - Elizabeth,

7 2 1879
James Entwistle of 212 Fletcher St
Thomas Entwistle, Machinist - Margaret,

19 2 1879
James Kelly of 86 Reservoir St
William Kelly, Boiler Maker - Elizabeth,

19 2 1879
Charlotte Ellen Goater of 36 Fletcher St
Henry Goater, Stamper - Charlotte Ellen,

19 2 1879
John Haywell of 49 Pitt St
Jeremiah Haywell, Labourer - Eliza,

23 2 1879
Amelia Pickvance of 39 Pitt St
Miles Pickvance, Bridlemaker? - Elizabeth,

9 2 1879
Alice Pearson of Pitt St
James Ashton Pearson, Spinner - Betsy,

17 2 1879
Flora Fox of 33 Back York St
John Fox, Labourer - Charlotte,

5 3 1879
Mary Alice Heaton of 31 Whittaker St
William Heaton, Fire Stoker - Elizabeth,

5 3 1879
Percy Aspden Horrocks of Westhoughton
Joseph Horrocks, Plumber - Ann,

9 3 1879
Henry Nuttall of 32 Flitcroft St
Samuel Nuttall, Spinner - Nancy,

13 3 1879
William Sharp of Reservoir St
Henry Sharp, Forge Man - Margaret,

26 3 1879
Ellen Taylor of 10 Reservoir St
Richard Taylor, Brick Maker - Nancy,

2 4 1879
Elizabeth Ann Shaw of 87 John Taylor St
James Nixon Shaw, Fireman - Caroline,

7 4 1879
Edith Tapper of Brick St (Plover St)
James Tapper, Minder - Mary,

13 4 1879
Sarah Jane Hand of 64 Rigby St
Isaac Hand, Plasterer - Elizabeth Alice,

13 4 1879
Lilly Timms of Coe St
Peter Timms, Carrier - Emma,

13 4 1879
Thomas March of Coe St
?, - Ann March,

16 4 1879
Margaret Ann Pendlebury of Grecian Crescent
Richard Pendlebury, Spinner - Ann,

16 4 1879
Ada Hall of Grecian St
Thomas Hall, Fireman - Grace,

16 4 1879
Philip Spencer of Norman St
John Spencer, Spinner - Margaret,

20 4 1879
George Hall of 15 Grecian Crescent
Joseph Hall, Mechanic - Elizabeth,

22 4 1879
Emma Moore of Whittaker St
Levi Moore, Spinner - Hannah,

23 4 1879
John Platt of Whittaker St
John Platt, Spinner - Sarah,

23 4 1879
John Pendlebury of Brick St (Plover St)
William Pendlebury, Minder - Maria,

23 4 1879
Herbert Proffitt of Noble St
John Proffitt, Forge Man - Mary Jane,

23 4 1879
Alicia Clarke of Newport St
Thomas Gregory Clarke, Grocer - Cordelia,

27 4 1879
James Orlando Higson of Pitt St
John Higson, Spinner - Mary,

29 4 1879
Harold Atkinson of Foundry St
John Atkinson, Sheet Maker - Ellen,

1 5 1879
Clara Calvert of Bull Lane
James Walker Calvert, Labourer - Emma,

4 5 1879
May Newsham of 288 Lever St
John Newsham, Spinner - Ellen,

7 5 1879
Alice Matthews of 91 Venture St
?, - Agnes Jane Matthews,

11 5 1879
Rachel Birnie of 5 Grecian St
Thomas Birnie, Overlooker - Sarah,

11 5 1879
Richard Gledhill of 24 Bamber St
Jonathan Gledhill, Warehouseman - Margaret,

11 5 1879
Catherine O'Neill of Boundary St
Francis O'Neill, Collier - Emma,

14 5 1879
Elizabeth Gidman of Back Shaw St
Miles Gidman, Collier - Ann,

14 5 1879
Alice Ann Smedley of Back Farmer St
George Smedley, Piecer - Clarice,

14 5 1879
Ellen Worthington of Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

18 5 1879
Jane Barrow of 5 Steele St
William Lee Barrow, Labourer - Ann,

18 5 1879
Mary Ann Barrow of 5 Steele St
William Lee Barrow, Labourer - Ann,

22 5 1879
Mary Bradley of 47 Brick St (Plover St)
William Bradley, Mason - Mary,

22 5 1879
Frederic Ball of 8 Channing St
John Ball, Roller Turner - Alice,

22 5 1879
John Ball of 8 Channing St
John Ball, Roller Turner - Alice,

22 5 1879
Elizabeth Berry of 8 Albion St
Benjamin Berry, Spinner - Selina,

22 5 1879
Wilfred Stanley Turner of 265 Bridgeman St
Richard Turner, Linen Draper - Jane,

1 6 1879
Elizabeth Ann Hamer of Spring St
James Hamer, Labourer - Ann,

1 6 1879
Richard Morris of Holden St
William Morris, Turner - Jane,

1 6 1879
Martha Ann Flitcroft of 79 Grecian St
John Flitcroft, Miner - Jane Ann,

31 5 1879
Lucy Yates of Merricks Buildings
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

15 6 1879
William Allsop of Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Brick Maker - Mary Ellen,

15 6 1879
Daniel Allsop of Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Brick Maker - Mary Ellen,

18 6 1879
David Lowe of Robert St
John Lowe, Spinner - Hannah,

18 6 1879
Elizabeth Ackers of Back Coe St
John Ackers, Grinder - Hannah,

18 6 1879
John Atkinson of Coe St
?, - Margaret Atkinson,

18 6 1879
Alice Ann Moss of 67 Back Coe St
James Moss, Minder - Mary Ann,

18 6 1879
Frederic Thompson of Coe St
Edward Thompson, Labourer - Mary Ellen Ann,

22 6 1879
Alfred Curley of 53 Pitt St
Francis Curley, Labourer - Emily,

25 6 1879
Christopher Columbus Shepherd of 20 Norman St
Christopher Columbus Shepherd, Self Acting Minder - Alice,

28 6 1879
Sarah Jane Aldred of 85 Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

29 6 1879
Hannah Tomlinson of 13 Boundary St
Henry Tomlinson, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth Ann,

2 7 1879
Elizabeth Alice Thorpe of 12 Reservoir St
?, - Elizabeth Ann Thorpe, Single Woman

6 7 1879
Charlotte Thomas of 8 Davies St Manchester?
John Thomas, Overlooker - Ellen,

6 7 1879
Robert Miller of 45 Bryce St
James Miller, Moulder - Sarah,

6 7 1879
Elizabeth Miller of 45 Bryce St
James Miller, Moulder - Sarah,

6 7 1879
Elizabeth Sharples of 61 Grecian St
Charles Sharples, Piecer - Alice,

9 7 1879
William Graham of Lever St
Daniel Graham, Piecer - Elizabeth,

13 7 1879
Charles Isherwood of Moncrieffe St
John Isherwood, Millwright - Emma,

16 7 1879
Elizabeth Ditchfield of Burnden Fold
Thomas Ditchfield, Collier - Ellen,

16 7 1879
Ellen Hodgson of Reservoir St
William Hodgson, Labourer - Elizabeth,

17 7 1879
John Joseph Davies of 5 Reservoir St
John Davies, Puddler - Phoebe Rhoda,

23 7 1879
William Fullard of 63 Nile St
William Fullard, Brewer - Sarah,

23 7 1879
Alice Ann Sharples of Mooney St
?, - Maria Sharples,

27 7 1879
Joseph Mansfield of 7 Mooney St
John Mansfield, Forge Man - Margaret,

27 7 1879
Mary Elizabeth Skidmore of 81 Pitt St
John Skidmore, Firebeater - Mary,

30 7 1879
Elizabeth Ann Walsh of 72 York St
Robert Walsh, Slater - Mary Jane,

30 7 1879
William Burton of 51 Nile St
Frederic Burton, Weaver - Mary,

30 7 1879
Thomas Walsh of 48 John Taylor St
?, - Amelia Walsh,

6 8 1879
Betsy Whittaker of Lostock Junction
Robert Whittaker, Spinner - Nancy,

6 8 1879
Eliza Rosewell of 29 Rishton Lane
?, - Caroline Rosewell, Domestic Servant

6 8 1879
Robert Lofthouse of 5 Rishton Lane
Thomas Lofthouse, Brick Maker - Susannah,

6 8 1879
Mary Hannah Berry of 155 Fletcher St
William Berry, Spinner - Hannah,

13 8 1879
Bertha Allen of 55 Rishton Lane
James Allen, Warehouseman - Eliza,

17 8 1879
Henry Lever of 8 Back Farmer St
John Lever, Mechanic - Mary,

20 8 1879
Elizabeth Alice Shepherd of 32 Venture St
William Shepherd, Stripper - Alice,

20 8 1879
Richard Warburton of 2 Mooney St
Joseph Warburton, Collier - Alice,

20 8 1879
Sarah Bromiley of Pilkington St
Robert Bromiley, Spindle Maker - Deborah,

29 8 1879
Richard Collier Vine of 36 Fletcher St
Edwin Vine, Letter Carrier - Mary,

3 9 1879
Emma Irlam of Lever Court
Thomas Irlam, Labourer - Emma,

3 9 1879
Margaret Ann Irlam of Lever Court
Thomas Irlam, Labourer - Emma,

7 9 1879
James Higson Waistell of Crowther St
John Waistell, Police Officer - Margaret Ellen,

7 9 1879
Mary Elizabeth Gratrix of Unsworth St
Edwin Gratrix, Carder - Mary,

10 9 1879
Annie Moss of 6 St Mark's View
John Moss, Pattern Maker - Esther,

10 9 1879
Elizabeth Howcroft of 351 Lever St
John Howcroft, Labourer - Mary,

10 9 1879
Robert Ramsden of 32 Back Shaw St
John Ramsden, Labourer - Ann,

10 9 1879
Walker Collier of 70 Grecian St
Joseph Collier, Railway Stoker - Mary Alice,

10 9 1879
George Hamer of 46 Rigby St
James Hamer, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

10 9 1879
Alice Whalley of 38 Back Derby St
Giles Whalley, Spindle Maker - Ellen,

14 9 1879
Joseph Smethurst of 20 Holden St
James Smethurst, Iron Moulder - Mary,

14 9 1879
James Hardman of 13 Bradford Rd
James Hardman, Iron Turner - Hannah,

14 9 1879
Hubert Roscoe of Lake St
Samuel Roscoe, Engine Driver - Martha Frances,

14 9 1879
William Singleton of Cox Green
Reuben Singleton, Delph Worker - Amelia,

14 9 1879
Joseph Norris of Blackburn Rd
James Norris Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

17 9 1879
Maria Pollitt of Rishton Lane
?, - Sarah Pollitt,

17 9 1879
Alice Boardman of Norman St
Peter Boardman, Minder - Rachel,

18 9 1879
John Robert Moss of 49 Rishton Lane
Robert Moss, Mason - Hannah Ellen,

24 9 1879
Frances Ellen Bradley of 7 Holden St
William Albert Bradley, Bookkeeper - Elizabeth,

24 9 1879
Ada Peace of 3 Hewitt St
Samuel Peace, Minder - Elizabeth Ann,

28 9 1879
Alfred Dickinson of 10 Flitcroft St
James Dickinson, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

30 9 1879
John Howcroft of 351 Lever St
John Howcroft, Labourer - Mary,

5 10 1879
Percy Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Licensed Victualler - Mary Alice,

5 10 1879
Richard Guest of Cochrane St
Richard Guest, Fish Dealer - Mary,

7 10 1879
Eliza Anne Beesley of 31 Norman St
William Beesley, Gas Inspector - Martha,

15 10 1879
Harry Wrigley of Crowther St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

15 10 1879
Ada Connell of Crowther St
William Connell, Joiner - Esther,

18 10 1879
Betsy Rawlinson of Holden St
Edward Rawlinson, Hawker - Ann,

19 10 1879
Louisa Smith of Bull Lane
James Thomas Smith, Painter - Mary Ann,

19 10 1879
Rachel Smith of 288 Lever St
James Smith, Mechanic - Nancy,

22 10 1879
David Solomon Percival of Back Coe St
James Percival, Miner - Alice,

22 10 1879
Thomas Percival of Back Coe St
James Percival, Miner - Alice,

22 10 1879
Betsy Alice Clegg of Reservoir St
Walter Clegg, Brick Maker - Agnes,

22 10 1879
Herbert Hall of Isabel St
James Hall, Foundry Hand - Jane,

22 10 1879
Lewis Heald of George St
William Henry Heald, Overlooker - Mary Ann,

26 10 1879
Margarie Margaret Williams of Grecian St
Samuel Williams, Waggoner - Ann,

5 11 1879
Elizabeth Makin of Brick St (Plover St)
?, - Alice Makin, Jack Frame Tenter

5 11 1879
John Stones of Pitt St
Matthew Stones, Collier - Mary,

12 11 1879
Mary Threlfall of 17 Claremount
James Threlfall, Labourer - Alice,

12 11 1879
Ellen Snape of 23 Boundary St
James Snape, Coaler - Maria,

16 11 1879
Florence Mary Gregory of 206 Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

16 11 1879
John James Haslam of 39 Coe St
James Haslam, Labourer - Jane,

20 11 1879
Mary Elizabeth Worthington of 17 Steele St
Zebulon Worthington, Collier - Elizabeth,

26 11 1879
Nancy Watmough of 46 Bull Lane
James Watmough, Self Acting Minder - Nancy,

26 11 1879
Mary Ann Bolton of 32 Peel St
John Bolton, Self Acting Minder - Isabella,

26 11 1879
Edward Forrest of 41 Grant St
William Forrest, Steam Sawyer - Ann,

26 11 1879
Mary Ann Wilson of 22 Channing St
Albert Henry Wilson, Cotton Operative - Mary,

26 11 1879
Jane Brierley of 80 Grecian St
Henry Brierley, Engine Tenter - Ellen,

27 11 1879
Alice Parker of Rigby St
Henry Parker, Warehouseman - Mary Wallwork,

27 11 1879
Mary Williams of Holden St
Enoch Williams, Carter - Alice,

30 11 1879
John William Barton of 41 Grant St
George Barton, Minder - Elizabeth Jane,

30 11 1879
Elizabeth Alice Walsh of 23 Coe St
John William Walsh, Carter - Alice,

1 12 1879
Exeter Hoggins of 103 Bradford St
Christopher Argyle Hoggins, Architect and Surveyor - Maria,

3 12 1879
Louisa Downs of Over Hulton
Charles Graham Downs, Bookkeeper - Isabella,

3 12 1879
Robert Henry O'Hara of Peel St
Henry O'Hara, Brewer - Elizabeth,

14 12 1879
Alice Ann Pilkington of 10 Craddock St
Richard Pilkington, Spinner - Sarah,

17 12 1879
Elizabeth Emma Thomas of Wylde St
Edward Thomas, Weaver - Emily Hailwood,

17 12 1879
Ada Jones of 22 Holden St
Richard Jones, Puddler - Mary Ann,

17 12 1879
Mary Woods of Bradford Rd
John Woods, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

31 12 1879
Herbert Isherwood of 30 Hewitt St
Daniel Isherwood, Spinner - Mary Alice,

31 12 1879
Thomas Parkinson Hardman of 10 Rigby St
Peter Hardman, Piecer - Sarah Ann,

31 12 1879
Lucy Blackledge of 75 Clarendon St
Edwin Blackledge, Iron Planer - Betsy,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page