Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 17, 2016 2:25 PM

1880s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

4 1 1880
Albert Ernest Hulme of 322 Bridgeman St
William Hulme, Brick Maker - Elizabeth,

7 1 1880
Rhoda Pincock of 18 Crowther St
William Pincock, Spinner - Mary Ann,

14 1 1880
Edward Brewer of 8 Rebate St
Joshua Brewer, Self Acting Minder - Isabella,

14 1 1880
Elizabeth Alice Pilkington of 81 Platt St
Frederic Pilkington, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

14 1 1880
Amelia Elizabeth Brooks of 96 Platt St
William Brooks, Mechanic - Amelia,

14 1 1880
Mary Hannah Brooks of 96 Platt St
William Brooks, Mechanic - Amelia,

18 1 1880
Annie Paxton Smith of 70 Venture St
William John Smith, Iron Roller - Letitia,

18 1 1880
Clara Jolly of 26 Peabody St
Daniel Jolly, Aerated Water Manufacturer - Mary,

28 1 1880
Eliza Agnes Hemmings of 6 Back Hobson St
William Hemmings, Puddler - Mary,

28 1 1880
Mary Jane Orgill of 16 Back Hobson St
John Orgill, Weaver - Harriet,

28 1 1880
John Morton of 15 Reservoir St
Solomon Morton, Iron Planer - Elizabeth,

28 1 1880
Nancy Wilkinson of 47 Back York St
Thomas Wilkinson, Self Acting Minder - Alice,

28 1 1880
Thomas Gradwell of 50 Bull Lane
John Gradwell, Self Acting Minder - Nancy,

4 2 1880
Annie Slater of 63 Venture St
Abraham Slater, Tanner - Mary,

8 2 1880
Hannah Brown of Brick St (Plover St)
William Brown, Forge Man - Mary Ann,

8 2 1880
Mary Ann Lofthouse of 8 Nile St
William Lofthouse, Piecer - Margaret Louisa,

8 2 1880
Robert Pollitt of 10 Grecian Crescent
John Pollitt, Paver - Nancy,

15 2 1880
Florence Emily Harrison of Rishton Lane
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Sarah Ellen,

16 2 1880
Mary Ellen Sefton of 26 Reservoir St
John Sefton, Stone Mason - Elizabeth,

16 2 1880
Herbert Schofield of 289 Lever St
William Schofield, Turner and Fitter - Ellen,

19 2 1880
Charlotte Scowcroft of 264 Lever St
Robert Scowcroft, Spinner - Mary Jane,

7 3 1880
Elizabeth Alice Whittle of 41 Rishton Lane
John Henry Whittle, Moulder - Mary Elizabeth,

3 3 1880
James Albert George of Holden St
?, - Matilda George, Single Woman

4 3 1880
Obadiah Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

10 3 1880
William Henry Sharrocks of 8 Hobson St
David Sharrocks, Wheelwright - Susannah,

10 3 1880
William Henry Bethell of 39 Foundry St
John Bethell, Tailor - Ellen,

10 3 1880
Thomas Stones of 5 Farmer St
Matthew Stones, Collier - Mary Ann,

11 3 1880
Margaret Ellen Marsh of 6 Hewitt St
Robert Marsh, Glass Blower - Jane,

17 3 1880
Frederic Markland of Bridgeman St
John Markland, Baker - Mary Ellen,

17 3 1880
Benjamin Ellis Frankland of 20 Reservoir St
John Frankland, Sheet Maker - Elizabeth,

24 3 1880
Frank Unsworth of 23 Grecian Crescent
Walter Unsworth, Engine Fitter - Betsy,

24 3 1880
Eliza Jane Beedles of 9 Steele St
Charles Beedles, Bookkeeper - Elizabeth,

24 3 1880
Albert Thompson of 46 Rishton Lane
James Thompson, Railway Inspector - Sarah Alice,

24 3 1880
Louisa Shuttleworth of 79 Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Iron Turner - Sarah Jane,

24 3 1880
James Pegg of 63 Boundary St
Joseph Pegg, Spinner - Margaret,

28 3 1880
William Thomas Newton of 82 Reservoir St
Thomas Newton, Iron Roller - Hannah,

28 3 1880
Mary Ellen Hurst of 153 Fletcher St
Jonathan Hurst, Plumber - Henrietta,

28 3 1880
Charles Frederick Walsh of 10 Hollows St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Railway Goods Guard - Sarah Ann,

4 4 1880
Sarah Jane Rawlinson of Grecian St
Henry Rawlinson, Carter - Mary,

4 4 1880
Sarah Elizabeth Kershaw of Great Lever
Jonathan Kershaw, Labourer - Ellen,

14 4 1880
Sarah Jane Edge of 90 Sidney St
Moses Edge, Planer - Jane,

17 4 1880
John Warburton of 364 Bridgeman St
Thomas Warburton, Forge Man - Ann,

18 4 1880
Walter Parker of Lever St
William Parker, Striker - Alice,

21 4 1880
Edward Marsland of Slaterfield
Edward Marsland, Stripper and Grinder - Catherine,

25 4 1880
Miles Shepherd of 9 Norman St
Miles Shepherd, Spinner - Mary Ann,

28 4 1880
George Green of 40 Bridgeman Place
George Green, Engineer - Elizabeth Jane,

28 4 1880
Ada Holt of 11 Gregson Field
Peter Holt, Self Acting Minder - Sarah,

28 4 1880
Eliza Ellen Hazlehurst of Reservoir St
Charles Henry Hazlehurst, Labourer - Elizabeth,

28 4 1880
Mary Jane Kay of 80 Reservoir St
James Kay, Self Acting Minder - Sarah,

28 4 1880
Mary Ellen Williamson of 23 Nine House Lane
Thomas Williamson, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

28 4 1880
Thomas Winstanley of 4 Emblem St
James Winstanley, Blacksmith - Nancy,

2 5 1880
Thomas Henry Walmsley of Nile St
Joseph Walmsley, Spinner - Mary Ann,

2 5 1880
William Henry Singleton of Coe St
John Singleton, Turner - Alice,

5 5 1880
Thomas Richardson of Hewitt St
Thomas Richardson, Painter - Betsy,

6 5 1880
Mary Jane Roughsedge of Farmer St
Thomas Roughsedge, Turner - Jane,

6 5 1880
Martha Ann Roughsedge of Farmer St
Thomas Roughsedge, Turner - Jane,

9 5 1880
Margaret Alice Howarth of Claremount
Edward Howarth, Moulder - Mary Ann,

12 5 1880
James Herbert Berry of 161 Fletcher St
Joseph Berry, Spinner - Betsy,

16 5 1880
Joseph Pendlebury of 47 Venture St
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

16 5 1880
James Orlando Pilkington of Bridgeman St
John Pilkington, Engine Tenter - Martha,

19 5 1880
Blanche Graham Bennett of Hampson St
?, - Jane Bennett Bennett, Single Woman

19 5 1880
Clara May Spencer of Nile St
?, - Mary Spencer, Single Woman

19 5 1880
Ellen Grundy of Boundary St
Albert Grundy, Crofter - Clara,

23 5 1880
Robert Dawson of Lake St
Robert Dawson, Spinner - Grace,

23 5 1880
Mary Jane Barrow of 5 Steele St
William Lee Barrow, Labourer - Ann,

3 6 1880
Alice Joule of 342 Bridgeman St
Stephen Joule, Spinner - Esther Ellen,

6 6 1880
Martha Ann Taylor of Waring St
Edward Taylor, Beer House Keeper - Margaret Ann,

6 6 1880
Hannah Robinson of 98 Weston St
Thomas Robinson, Spinner - Georgina,

16 6 1880
Walter Roughsedge of 3 Farmer St
Thomas Roughsedge, Iron Turner - Jane,

16 6 1880
Mary Ellen Seddon of 84 Lever St
Robert Seddon, Engine Driver - Ann,

16 6 1880
Clara Royse of 19 Grecian St
Joseph Royse, Brass Finisher - Ann,

20 6 1880
Elizabeth Hart of 2 Rishton Lane
James Hart, Spinner - Jane,

23 6 1880
Herbert Holehouse of 42 St Helens Rd
Edwin Holehouse, Hairdresser - Elizabeth,

25 6 1880
Amelia Schofield of 21 Back Slaterfield
Richard Schofield, Glass Maker - Rose Anna,

30 6 1880
Hannah Brooks of 141 Fletcher St
Thomas Brooks, Painter - Elizabeth,

5 7 1880
Richard John Clark of 188 Lever St
William Wallis Clark, Engineer - Annette,

18 7 1880
Mary Ellen Probert of Steele St
Henry Probert, Smith - Alice,

21 7 1880
Francis Graham of Brick St (Plover St)
Daniel Graham, Piecer - Elizabeth,

21 7 1880
Richard Parkinson of Holden St
Daniel Parkinson, Striker - Elizabeth,

21 7 1880
Thomas Mangnall of Reservoir St
James Mangnall, Grocer - Annie,

25 7 1880
Emily Williams of Reservoir St
John Williams, Card Minder - Hannah,

4 8 1880
Walter Gledhill of Pitt St
Ambrose Gledhill, Shunter - Elizabeth,

11 8 1880
Emma Lever of 22 Back Derby St
Joseph Lever, Stone Mason - Emma Sarah,

17 8 1880
Ralph Haslam of Lever St
Joseph Anderton Haslam, Clogger - Nancy,

18 8 1880
William Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Police Constable - Mary Ann,

18 8 1880
Sarah Ann Cowcil of 211 Lever St
Roger Cowcil, Collier - Elizabeth,

25 8 1880
James Whalley of Whittaker St
Hugh Whalley, Weaver - Alice,

25 8 1880
Joseph Aldred of Back Fletcher St
John Aldred, Labourer - Sarah,

25 8 1880
Hannah Atherton of 211 Lever St
John Atherton, Forge Man - Mary Ann,

25 8 1880
Lavinia Hitchings of Venture St
Joseph Hitchings, Forge Man - Maria,

29 8 1880
Lilias Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

1 9 1880
Robert Monks of Edge Lane Droylsden
William Monks, Machinist - Margaret,

1 9 1880
Samuel Monks of Edge Lane Droylsden
William Monks, Machinist - Margaret,

1 9 1880
Thomas Green of 96 John Taylor St
James Green, Iron Turner - Sarah,

5 9 1880
Thomas Henry Morris of 302 Waterloo St
Thomas Morris, Machine Fitter - Susannah,

8 9 1880
Esther Hannah Ellison of 22 Bull Lane
Thomas Ellison, Provision Dealer - Sarah,

15 9 1880
Sarah Alice Nuttall of 349 Lever St
James Nuttall, Brick Maker - Margaret,

15 9 1880
James Riley of Spring St
William Riley, Striker - Alice,

19 9 1880
James Henry Boardman of Walter St
Henry Boardman, Self Acting Minder - Eleanor,

23 9 1880
James Morris of Channing St
William Morris, Forge Man - Phoebe,

23 9 1880
Edith Horrobin of Pitt St
John Horrobin, Painter - Alice,

23 9 1880
Thomas Horrobin of Pitt St
John Horrobin, Painter - Alice,

23 9 1880
Alice Horrobin of Pitt St
John Horrobin, Painter - Alice,

22 9 1880
Sarah Alice Sharples of Shaw St
?, - Alice Sharples,

22 9 1880
Mary Elizabeth Ashton of Shaw St
Edward Ashton, Mason - Sarah,

28 9 1880
Isabella Collier of Reservoir St
William Collier, Minder - Elizabeth,

29 9 1880
Rebekah Haslam of 8 Apple St
James Haslam, Brick Maker - Hannah,

29 9 1880
Elizabeth Stones of 40 Steele St
Francis Stones, Butcher - Jane,

29 9 1880
John William Taylor of 73 Shaw St
Thomas Taylor, Collier - Ann,

29 9 1880
James Loxham of 15 Shaw St
Levi Loxham, Weaver - Hannah,

30 9 1880
James Barlow of 23 Holden St
John Barlow, Gas Stoker - Sarah Ann,

30 9 1880
Richard Barlow of 23 Holden St
John Barlow, Gas Stoker - Sarah Ann,

10 10 1880
William Halliwell Ratcliffe of 4 Channing St
John Ratcliffe, Carder - Elizabeth,

13 10 1880
Arthur Jones of 22 Venture St
Samuel Jones, Spinner - Kate,

13 10 1880
William Henry Clough of Slaterfield
John Clough, Labourer - Eliza Ellen,

13 10 1880
Richard Clough of Slaterfield
John Clough, Labourer - Eliza Ellen,

14 10 1880
James Smethurst of 20 Holden St
James Smethurst, Moulder - Mary,

17 10 1880
Thomas Haydock of 49 Pitt St
Jeremiah Haydock, Labourer - Eliza,

17 10 1880
George Wilcocks of 37 Bamber St
Robert Wilcocks, Spinner - Jane,

17 10 1880
Sophia Bostock of 7 Watt St
James Bostock, Spinner - Margaret,

20 10 1880
Samuel Newton of 41 Back Reservoir St
Samuel Newton, Iron Sawer - Alice,

20 10 1880
George Arnold Middleton of 49 Back Reservoir St
?, - Mary Middleton, Single Woman

24 10 1880
George James Gray of 1 Farmer St
John Gray, Crofter - Sarah Alice,

27 10 1880
Bertha Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Turner - Alice,

27 10 1880
Lavinia? Boden of Steele St
James Boden, Overlooker - Emma,

3 11 1880
James Allsop of Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Brick Maker - Mary Ellen,

7 11 1880
Charles Massey of 10 Reservoir St
John Massey, Bricklayer - Ann,

10 11 1880
William Berry of 155 Fletcher St
William Berry, Spinner - Hannah,

10 11 1880
Emmeline Wolstencroft of 77 Bull Lane
Thomas Wolstencroft, Under Carder - Mary,

10 11 1880
Emma Thomasson of Woulden St Farnworth?
John Thomasson, Brick Setter - Mary Ann,

10 11 1880
Betsy Thomasson of Woulden St Farnworth?
John Thomasson, Brick Setter - Mary Ann,

17 11 1880
Samuel Morris of 21 Channing St
Samuel Morris, Minder - Alice,

24 11 1880
Thomas Hamer of 46 Rigby St
James Hamer, Spinner - Ellen,

27 11 1880
Emma Hibbert of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

28 11 1880
Eliza Ann Knight of Raikes Bleach Works
John Barber Knight, Bookkeeper - Alice,

5 12 1880
Annie Ross of 79 Grecian St
Edward Ross, Collier - Elizabeth Jane,

8 12 1880
Mabel Mitchell of 3 Back Bradford St
Wilfred Mitchell, Overlooker - Annie,

8 12 1880
Mary Nelson of 34 Slaterfield
Squire Nelson, Crofter - Mary Ann,

15 12 1880
Margaret Andrews of Wylde St
?, - Harriet Andrews,

19 12 1880
May Mottram of 21 Osborne St
Thomas Mottram, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

19 12 1880
Ada Pollitt of 15 Channing St
Richard Pollitt, Railway Pointsman - Mary Jane,

26 12 1880
Martha Emily Lilley May Ainsworth of 26 Shaw St
Thomas Ainsworth, Auctioneers Clerk - Emily,

29 12 1880
Esther Elizabeth Briston of Fletcher St, (Derby Barracks)
William Briston, Drill Instructor - Susan,

2 1 1881
James Booth Lancaster of 52 George St, Sharples
Thomas Butterworth Lancaster, Fruiterer - Eliza,

5 1 1881
John Watson of Reservoir St
Peter Watson, Labourer - Catherine,

12 1 1881
Hannah Bentley of 35 Kirk St
David Bentley, Railway Shunter - Ellen,

12 1 1881
Martha Jane Shaw of 85 Clarendon St
James Heaton? Shaw, Railway Guard - Martha,

14 1 1881
George Walter Bradshaw of 8 Whittaker St
William Bradshaw, Insurance Agent - Emma,

19 1 1881
Hannah Florence Lockett of 73 Bradshawgate
?, - Elizabeth Alice Lockett, Single Woman

23 1 1881
Mary Gregory of 12 Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

26 1 1881
Thomas Walsh of Whittaker St
Thomas Walsh, Mason - Alice,

30 1 1881
Charles Herbert Moss of 49 Rishton Lane
Robert Moss, Mason - Hannah Ellen,

30 1 1881
George William Oswald Lees of 166 Fletcher St
William Lees, Railway Shunter - Alice Ann,

2 2 1881
Frederick Greaves of 6 Flitcroft St
Frederick Greaves, Engine Man - Alice,

2 2 1881
Thomas William Walsh of 150 Cannon St
Thomas William Walsh, Forge Man - Martha Ann,

9 2 1881
Gertrude Elizabeth Gregory of Lever St
Walter Gregory, Warper - Margaret,

9 2 1881
John Fullard of Bridgeman St
William Fullard, Publican - Sarah,

9 2 1881
Mary Dawson of Clarendon St
George Dawson, Brakesman - Mary,

13 2 1881
Sarah Ann Runcorn of 25 Flitcroft St
George Runcorn, Tanner - Sarah Ann,

15 2 1881
Elizabeth Alice Hall of Steele St
James Hall, Boiler Maker - Elizabeth Ann,

20 2 1881
Mary Jane Atkinson of 48 Coe St
?, - Elizabeth Atkinson, Single Woman

23 2 1881
Grace Seddon of Lark St
Jesse Seddon, Mason - Mary Anne,

23 2 1881
Robert Hall of 16 Grecian St
Thomas Hall, Fireman - Grace,

27 2 1881
Edward Calvert of 33 Rothwell St
William Calvert, Town Hall Supplys - Elizabeth,

2 3 1881
Margaret Annie Bradley of 8 Holden St
William Albert Bradley, Bookkeeper - Elizabeth,

2 3 1881
Ada Meir Shaw of 11 Whittaker St
James Nixon Shaw, Fireman - Caroline,

2 3 1881
John William Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

2 3 1881
Albert Taylor of 2 Hewitt St
?, - Nancy Taylor, Single Woman

6 3 1881
Thomas Williamson of 30 Grecian St
Samuel Williamson, Carter - Elizabeth Hannah,

9 3 1881
Sarah Alice Gledhill of 31 Pitt St
William Gledhill, Collier - Alice,

9 3 1881
Charles Taylor of 17 Nile St
Walter Taylor, Moulder - Sarah,

9 3 1881
Mary Ellen Harrison of Back York St
Thomas Harrison, Minder - Fanny,

13 3 1881
Mary Elizabeth Walsh of 10 Hollows St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Railway Goods Guard - Sarah Ann,

21 3 1881
Mary Bennett of 77 Pitt St
James Bennett, Leather Finisher - Mary,

23 3 1881
Alfred Haslam of 57 Grasmere St
John Haslam, Miner - Sarah,

23 3 1881
Maria Seddon of High St
William Seddon, Railway Stoker - Alice Ann,

23 3 1881
Emily Boardman of 30 Brick St (Plover St)
William Boardman, Labourer - Mary Ann,

23 3 1881
Mary Ann Pearson of 77 Peel St
George Pearson, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

23 3 1881
Sarah Jane Frankland of 20 Reservoir St
John Frankland, Tarpaulin Maker - Elizabeth,

23 3 1881
Benjamin Ellis of 59 York St
Matthew Ellis, Engine Tenter - Hannah,

24 3 1881
Alexander Kenyon of 322 Bridgeman St
John Kenyon, Iron Turner - Hannah,

17 3 1881
Herbert Yates of Ash St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

17 3 1881
John Almond Class of Great Lever
James Class, Gardener - Elizabeth,

27 3 1881
Ellen Fisher of Rishton Lane
James Fisher, Weaver - Mary Ann,

30 3 1881
Harry Andrews of Lever St
Peter Andrews, Dentist - Mary,

30 3 1881
Martha Jane Rushton of Sandham St
Alfred Rushton, Engineer - Alice,

31 3 1881
William Berry of Crowther St
William Berry, Spinner - Emily,

31 3 1881
Sarah Alice Jackson of 57 Bryce St
William Jackson, Puddler - Annie,

31 3 1881
Clara Hurst of 14 Back Lever St
Joseph Hurst, Labourer - Bridget,

3 4 1881
Grace Edna Mayoh of 221 Bridgeman St
John Mayoh, Beer Seller - Jane,

6 4 1881
Emily Robertson of 40 Nile St
William Robertson, Leather Scourer - Caroline,

6 4 1881
Walter Edge of 98 Venture St
Thomas Edge, Spinner - Mathilda,

6 4 1881
Alfred Edge of 98 Venture St
Thomas Edge, Spinner - Mathilda,

6 4 1881
Alice Ann Collier of 77 Grecian St
Joseph Collier, Striker - Mary Alice,

13 4 1881
Frederick Greenhalgh of 17 Flitcroft St
Stephen Joule Greenhalgh, Bookkeeper - Maria,

13 4 1881
John Laithwaite of 4 Nile St
William Laithwaite, Stripper and Grinder - Margaret,

20 4 1881
Harry Bellis of 24 Rigby St
Elijah Bellis, Joiner - Jane,

20 4 1881
Lilian Beatrice Proffitt of 9 Peabody St
John Proffitt, Iron Moulder - Mary Jane,

24 4 1881
Walter Edward Taylor of 48 Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Porter - Isabella,

27 4 1881
Harry Thompson of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Thompson, Roller Turner - Martha,

27 4 1881
Grace Pilkington of 158 Fletcher St
William Pilkington, Mechanic - Mary,

1 5 1881
Florence Gertrude Fletcher of George St
Ernest Fletcher, Ticker Collector - Mary,

1 5 1881
Percy Herbert Fletcher of George St
Ernest Fletcher, Ticker Collector - Mary,

1 5 1881
Elizabeth Ellen Smith of Lever St
James Smith, Mechanic - Nancy,

11 5 1881
Bertha Roscoe of 64 Rigby St
James Roscoe, Collier - Rebekah,

11 5 1881
Elizabeth Tempest of 36 Bridgeman St
Henry Tempest, Butcher - Mary,

11 5 1881
John William Marsh of Commission St
?, - Ann Marsh, Single Woman

18 5 1881
Alice Emma Newsham of 5 Bradford Rd
John Newsham, Spinner - Ellen,

18 5 1881
Catherine Lowe of 6 Farmer St
William Lowe, Collier - Margaret,

18 5 1881
Emma Atkinson of 6 Wylde St
Francis Atkinson, Spinner - Mary Ann,

18 5 1881
Annie Cooper of 36 Orm St
Walter Cooper, Coach Painter - Sarah Jane,

18 5 1881
Susannah Orrell of 6 Mooney St
James Orrell, Overlooker - Susannah,

18 5 1881
Elizabeth Ann Kirkman of 24 Norman St
William Kirkman, Self Acting Minder - Ann,

22 5 1881
Samuel Entwistle of 12 Grecian St
Edward Entwistle, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

22 5 1881
Elizabeth Entwistle of 12 Grecian St
Edward Entwistle, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

25 5 1881
Elizabeth Mary Eccles of 12 Henry St
George Francis Eccles, Tobacconist - Harriet,

5 6 1881
Alice Gledhill of 24 Bamber St
Jonathan Gledhill, Warehouseman - Margaret,

5 6 1881
Margaret Ann Hindle of 38 Philip St
Henry Hindle, Spinner - Ann,

5 6 1881
James Fletcher Harrison of 32 Rigby St
Richard Harrison, Cotton Spinner - Susannah,

8 6 1881
Ellen Higson of 26 Ash St
Richard Higson, Pavior - Betsy,

15 6 1881
Ernest Wilson of 5 Thompson St
John Wilson, Iron Turner - Jane Ann,

19 6 1881
Eliza Ann Pennington of 10 Hobson St
Henry Pennington, Joiner - Elizabeth Ann,

22 6 1881
Bertha Dickinson of 10 Flitcroft St
James Dickinson, Iron Turner - Sarah Ann,

22 6 1881
Emma Alice Walker of 47 Pitt St
James Makin Walker, Collier - Mary,

22 6 1881
Harry Winstanley of 26 Unsworth St
James Winstanley, Blacksmith - Nancy,

26 6 1881
John Jepson of 9 Hulme St
George Jepson, Brewer - Elizabeth Ellen,

29 6 1881
Alice Hailwood of 51 Back York St
Edward Thomas Hailwood, Weaver - Emily,

3 7 1881
Alice Bentley of Reservoir St
Thomas Bentley, Spinner - Mary Jane,

3 7 1881
Martha Jane Bentley of Reservoir St
Thomas Bentley, Spinner - Mary Jane,

6 7 1881
James Fletcher of Stott Hillock
James Fletcher, Labourer - Margaret,

6 7 1881
James Moss of 67 Back Coe St
James Moss, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

8 7 1881
Sarah Ann Winterbottom of 32 Slaterfield
Henry Winterbottom, Spinner - Mary,

10 7 1881
Richard Boyle of Mooney St
Richard Boyle, Minder - Margaret,

10 7 1881
Janet Massey of 89 Boundary St
John Massey, Engine Driver - Elizabeth,

13 7 1881
Thomas Brindle of 59 High St
Robert Brindle, Bookkeeper - Margaret,

13 7 1881
Sam Brimelow of Brick St (Plover St)
Samuel Brimelow, Acting Minder - Hannah Barton,

13 7 1881
Frederick Mann of Platt St
John Mann, Boiler Maker - Ellen,

13 7 1881
Emily Mann of Platt St
John Mann, Boiler Maker - Ellen,

13 7 1881
Richard Tillotson of Holden St
Joseph Tillotson, Collier - Fanny,

24 7 1881
Louisa Atkinson of 80 Rothwell St
George Atkinson, Railway Servant - Martha,

24 7 1881
Mary Alice Eckersley of 25 Liptrot St
Isaac Eckersley, Bookkeeper - Margaret Ellen,

24 7 1881
Thomas Alfred Abbott of 34 Vine St
Edward Abbott, Bleacher - Louisa,

24 7 1881
James Arthur Nuttall of Emblem St
Thomas Nuttall, Millwright - Agnes,

30 7 1881
Josiah Bond Hodgson of Grecian Crescent
Abraham Hodgson, Clogger - Elizabeth,

31 7 1881
Emily Jane Morris of Pitt St
William Morris, Roller Turner - Jane,

7 8 1881
Florence Emily Morris of Rishton Lane
William Morris, Mechanic - Alice,

10 8 1881
Ada Scofield of Venture St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

10 8 1881
Annie Scofield of Venture St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

10 8 1881
Arthur Reginald Boardman of 21 Norman St
Peter Boardman, Spinner - Rachel,

10 8 1881
John Herbert Spencer of 111 Weston St
John Spencer, Spinner - Margaret,

14 8 1881
Joseph Rostron of Sandham St
John Rostron, Spinner - Sarah Ellen,

14 8 1881
Fanny Smith of Brick St (Plover St)
James Thomas Smith, Painter - Mary Ann,

17 8 1881
Richard Jones of 4 Holden St
Richard Jones, Furnaceman - Mary Ann,

21 8 1881
Herbert Edwin Gratrix of 46 Flitcroft St
Edwin Gratrix, Cotton Carder - Mary,

28 8 1881
John Robert Langshaw of York St
James Langshaw, Clerk - Mary Ann,

28 8 1881
Francis Orlando Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Publican - Mary Alice,

28 8 1881
Margaret Walsh of Sidney St
?, - Sarah Walsh,

28 8 1881
Herbert Henry Margiston of Fletcher St
Henry Margiston, Spinner - Mary,

28 8 1881
Arthur Brewer of Pitt St
Joshua Brewer, Minder - Bella,

31 8 1881
Joseph Heald of Reservoir St
Isaiah Heald, Spinner - Margaret,

7 9 1881
Isabella Harrison of Reservoir St
Thomas Harrison, Minder - Fanny,

7 9 1881
George William Brooks of 141 Fletcher St
Thomas Brooks, Painter - Elizabeth,

7 9 1881
Charlotte Brooks of 141 Fletcher St
Thomas Brooks, Painter - Elizabeth,

11 9 1881
Albert Roylance of Sidney St
Joseph Roylance, Minder - Ellen,

14 9 1881
Alice Gertrude Hulton of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hulton, Tin Plate Worker - Ellen,

14 9 1881
Elizabeth Ditchfield of Burnden Fold
Thomas Ditchfield, Minder - Ellen,

18 9 1881
Maggie Jervis of Clarendon St
John Jervis, Blacksmith - Ann,

21 9 1881
Mary Brown of Rigby St
John Brown, Turner - Alice,

18 9 1881
Elizabeth Hodgkinson of Hewitt St
?, - Jane Hodgkinson,

21 9 1881
James Howard of St Mark's View
Robert Howard, Forge Labourer - Nancy,

25 9 1881
James Henry Morris of 9 Burlington St
George Morris, Clogger - Alice,

25 9 1881
Richard Flitcroft of Bridge St
John Flitcroft, Carter - Jane Ann,

25 9 1881
Thomas Jeffery Morris of Halliwell
Jeremiah Morris, Carter - Alice,

28 9 1881
Margaret Ann Holden of Brick St (Plover St)
John Holden, Collier - Mary Ann,

2 10 1881
Mary Alice Leyland of Bridge St
James Leyland, Leather Worker - Mary Jane,

2 10 1881
Sarah Atherton of Rigby St
John Atherton, Spinner - Mary,

2 10 1881
William Smith of Pitt St
George Smith, Carder - Alice Mary,

5 10 1881
Elizabeth Rogerson of Nuttall St
?, - Jane Ann Rogerson, Single Woman

5 10 1881
Mary Rogerson of Nuttall St
Thomas Rogerson, Boiler Maker - Betsy,

9 10 1881
Joseph Johnson of Bank St
?, - Sarah Johnson,

9 10 1881
Christiana Entwistle of Crowther St
Joseph Entwistle, Minder - Eliza Ann,

16 10 1881
Ann Bolton of Reservoir St
John Bolton, Cabinet Maker - Sarah,

16 10 1881
Martha Annie Beesley of Weston St
William Beesley, Gas Measurer - Martha,

26 10 1881
Ellen Allsop of Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

30 10 1881
Bertha May of Bradford Rd
James May, Spinner - Mary Ann,

30 10 1881
Emily Beddows of Venture St
John Beddows, Forge Man - Nancy,

17 10 1881
Harry Woodfin of Mill St
John Woodfin, Spinner - Emma,

17 10 1881
Eliza Woodfin of Mill St
John Woodfin, Spinner - Emma,

17 10 1881
Sarah Ann Whittle of Rishton Lane
John Henry Whittle, Moulder - Mary Elizabeth,

24 10 1881
Isabella Lewis of Adam St
John Lewis, Labourer - Martha,

2 11 1881
Sarah Banks of Mayor St
Thomas Banks, Painter - Esther Ann,

6 11 1881
Sarah Ellen West of Standish
Edward West, Collier - Mary Jane,

9 11 1881
Harold Hough of Crowther St
Robert Hough, Overlooker - Ellen,

9 11 1881
William Edward Scofield of Reservoir St
James Scofield, Piecer - Alice,

16 11 1881
Sarah Ann Hodgson of Back Reservoir St
William Hodgson, Labourer - Elizabeth,

16 11 1881
James Sleager Hayhurst of Reservoir St
William Hayhurst, Railway Inspector - Emily,

23 11 1881
Mary Howcroft of Lever St
John Howcroft, Boiler Maker - Mary,

23 11 1881
Mary Dearden Newton of 17 Boundary St
Edwin Newton, Spinner - Amelia,

23 11 1881
Henry Hodgson Boardman of Back Reservoir St
Benjamin Boardman, Carter - Mary,

7 11 1881
Ellen Atherton of 211 Lever St
John Atherton, Labourer - Mary Ann,

11 12 1881
Priscilla Oates of Artillery St
James Oates, Mason - Mary Ann,

11 12 1881
Alfred Aldred Oates of Artillery St
James Oates, Mason - Mary Ann,

11 12 1881
Albert Green of Bridgeman St
George Green, Engineer - Elizabeth Jane,

11 12 1881
Charles Smith of Platt St
Thomas Smith, Labourer - Alice,

18 12 1881
Frances Ann Gledhill of Pitt St
Ambrose Gledhill, Spinner - Elizabeth,

21 12 1881
Alfred Hunt of Little Hulton
James Hunt, Plumber - Elizabeth,

21 12 1881
Alice Chisnall of Rebate St
Tom Chisnall, Minder - Eliza Ann,

21 12 1881
Bertha Eunice Batty of Nelson St
Caleb Batty, Butcher - Mary Jane,

25 12 1881
Lillian Lewis of Fletcher St
Edward Lewis, Warehouseman - Hannah,

25 12 1881
Elizabeth Gee of 10 Percy St Pendleton
Joseph Gee, Rope Maker - Jane,

25 12 1881
Bertha Roscoe of 20 Stafford St
Samuel Roscoe, Engine Tenter - Martha Frances,

25 12 1881
Sarah Simpson of Grecian St
Thomas Simpson, Mason - Jane,

25 12 1881
Herbert Atherton of Lever St
Henry Atherton, Weaver - Elizabeth,

28 12 1881
Jane Dawson of Whittaker St
Thomas Dawson, Minder - Alice,

28 12 1881
William Norris of Hewitt St
John William Norris, Minder - Alice,

28 12 1881
James Yates of Bryce St
John Yates, Planer - Mary,

28 12 1881
Ada Yates of Bryce St
John Yates, Planer - Mary,

18 10 1882
Margaret Hamer of Reservoir St
Thomas Hamer, Labourer - Mary Ann,

18 10 1882
Ellen Kay of 80 Reservoir St
James Kay, Spinner - Sarah,

18 10 1882
James Blundell Kay of 80 Reservoir St
James Kay, Spinner - Sarah,

18 10 1882
Nancy Jane Worthington of Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

18 10 1882
William Henry Parkinson of Trinity St
Joseph Parkinson, Leather Worker - Sarah,

25 10 1882
Minnie Yates of Great Lever
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

25 10 1882
Henry Sharrocks of Simpson St
David Sharrocks, Labourer - Susannah,

25 10 1882
Frederic Seddon of Lever St
Robert Seddon, Engine Driver - Ann,

1 11 1882
Thomas Ellis of 59 York St
Matthew Ellis, Engine Tenter - Hannah,

1 11 1882
Ernest Greenhalgh of Hobson St
Doctor Greenhalgh, Reeler - Betsy,

5 11 1882
Thomas Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Publican - Mary Alice,

12 11 1882
Minnie Welsby of Tonge
Thomas Welsby, Telegraph Clerk - Annie,

12 11 1882
John Morris of Rishton Lane
Thomas Morris, Moulder - Betsy,

15 11 1882
Edmund Kay of 91 Weston St
Thomas Kay, Self Acting Minder - Catherine Alice,

15 11 1882
Edith Partington of 226 Weston St
Eli Partington, Mechanic - Mary,

15 11 1882
William Isaac Stanton of 17 Wylde St
Robert Stanton, Labourer - Mary,

15 11 1882
Violet Fogg of 33 Osborne St
Thomas Fogg, Brick Maker - Amy,

15 11 1882
Elizabeth Fogg of 33 Osborne St
Thomas Fogg, Brick Maker - Amy,

15 11 1882
Albert Fogg of 33 Osborne St
Thomas Fogg, Brick Maker - Amy,

15 11 1882
Mary Ellen Marsh of 5 Cuder Court
John Marsh, Piecer - Maria,

15 11 1882
William Frankland of 11 Flitcroft St
John Frankland, Cart Sheet Maker - Elizabeth,

15 11 1882
Alice Ellen Lacyshaw of Starcliffe
James Lacyshaw, Bookkeeper - Mary Ann,

15 11 1882
Joseph Theodore Briston of Fletcher St, Volunteer Barracks
William Briston, Soldier - Susan,

22 11 1882
Sophia Baker of 10 Bowkers Row
Joseph Baker, Engineer - Emma,

22 11 1882
Elizabeth Baker of 10 Bowkers Row
Joseph Baker, Engineer - Emma,

26 11 1882
George Henry Etchells of Farnworth
William Etchells, Minder - Mary,

26 11 1882
Margaret Alice Jones of Coe St
Aaron Jones, Spinner - Elizabeth,

29 11 1882
William Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

29 11 1882
William Blundell Lowe of 40 Bridge St
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

29 11 1882
James Lowe of 40 Bridge St
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

29 11 1882
Peter Holt of 11 Gregson Field
Peter Holt, Builder - Sarah,

29 11 1882
Lilly Hindle of Preston
John Hindle, Rug Maker - Mary Jane,

3 12 1882
Elizabeth Annie Bostock of Egyptian St
James Bostock, Spinner - Margaret,

10 12 1882
William Hough of Rishton Lane
George Hough, Minder - Janet,

10 12 1882
Arthur Williams of 36 Bridge St
John Williams, Grinder - Hannah,

10 12 1882
Maude Lee of Lever St
James Lee, Carder - Jane,

10 12 1882
Walter Calvert of John Taylor St
James Walter Calvert, Time Keeper - Emma,

10 12 1882
George Bate of Crowther St
James Bate, Spinner - Elizabeth Howard,

10 12 1882
Mary Elizabeth Bate of Crowther St
James Bate, Spinner - Elizabeth Howard,

13 12 1882
William Sefton of 296 Bridgeman St
John Sefton, Mason - Elizabeth,

17 12 1882
Emily Heneys of Venture St
Richard Heneys, ? Layer - Betsy,

17 12 1882
James Henry Heneys of Venture St
Richard Heneys, ? Layer - Betsy,

13 12 1882
Herbert Hopkins of Rigby St
John Hopkins, Overlooker - Elizabeth,

24 12 1882
Ethel Winward of Back Coe St
William Winward, Spindle Maker - Frances Matilda,

24 12 1882
Martha Ellen Hunt of Venture St
Alfred Hunt, Spinner - Martha Ann,

24 12 1882
Isaac Turner of Derby St
Reuben Turner, Tailor - Betsy,

24 12 1882
Henry Baybutt of Bridge St
William Baybutt, Minder - Isabella,

24 12 1882
John Thomas Aspinwall of Back John Taylor St
?, - Margaret Aspinwall, Single Woman

27 12 1882
John Roylance of 64 Venture St
John Henry Roylance, Self Acting Minder - Martha Jane,

27 12 1882
Alice Ainsworth of Whittaker St
Edmund Ainsworth, Packer - Hannah,

27 12 1882
Rosanna Walsh of Brick St (Plover St)
John William Walsh, Railway Guard - Margaret,

31 12 1882
James Dawson of 5 Lake St
Robert Dawson, Minder - Grace,

31 12 1882
Martha Alice Parkinson of 73 Reservoir St
Daniel Parkinson, Smith - Elizabeth,

31 12 1882
Margaret Ann Hulme of 31 York St
John Hulme, Spinner - Ellen,

31 12 1882
James Yates of York St
Walter Yates, Paper Maker - Marie,

31 12 1882
Mary Alice Jones of Rudyard St, Manchester
James Jones, Baker - Mary,

31 12 1882
Gertrude Hannah Mortimar of Bridge St
Joseph Mortimar, Puddler - Joanna,

1 1 1882
Charlotte Ann Haslam of Bridge St
Robert Haslam, Spinner - Mary Alice,

1 1 1882
James Gillespie Smith of Venture St
William Smith, Iron Worker - Letitia,

1 1 1882
Charlotte Settle of Back Foundry St
William Settle, Turner - Mary,

1 1 1882
George Henry Gradwell of Gregson Field
Henry Gradwell, Collier - Emma,

1 1 1882
James Gradwell of Back Gregson Field
Robert Gradwell, Slater - Esther,

1 1 1882
Alice Hannah Eglin of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Eglin, Plate Worker - Margaret,

1 1 1882
Richard Barton of Nine House Lane
George Barton, Slater - Elizabeth Jane,

1 1 1882
Sarah Ann Hardman of Venture St
Peter Hardman, Spinner - Sarah Ann,

1 1 1882
Herbert Whittle of Rishton Lane
John Whittle, Overlooker - Sarah,

1 1 1882
Mary Sharples of Grecian St
Charles Sharples, Minder - Alice,

1 1 1882
William Foster Morris of Brick St (Plover St)
George Foster Morris, Iron Worker - Nancy,

4 1 1882
Mary Ellen Scofield of Grecian St
Moses Scofield, Collier - Elizabeth,

4 1 1882
James Scofield of Grecian St
Moses Scofield, Collier - Elizabeth,

5 1 1882
Betsy Mather of 98 Back Reservoir St
John Edward Mather, Spinner - Grace,

5 1 1882
Charles Mather of 98 Back Reservoir St
John Edward Mather, Spinner - Grace,

8 1 1882
Florence Archbould of Mooney St
George Archbould, Labourer - Elizabeth,

11 1 1882
Sarah Ann Scofield of 11 Nile St
James Scofield, Brick Maker - Sarah Ann,

18 1 1882
Sarah Ann Openshaw of Turton
Eli Openshaw, Railway Officer - Sarah,

18 1 1882
John Edge of Sidney St
Moses Edge, Planer - Jane,

18 1 1882
Jane Pilling of Chorley St
James Pilling, Minder - Selina,

18 1 1882
William Hunt of Fletcher St
Jonathan Hunt, Plumber - Henrietta,

22 1 1882
Joseph Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Policeman - Mary Ann,

22 1 1882
Mary Alice Thomas of Channing St
John Thomas, Overlooker - Ellen,

25 1 1882
Martha Ellen Bradley of Norman St
William Bradley, Joiner - Jane,

25 1 1882
Louisa Bradley of Norman St
William Bradley, Joiner - Jane,

25 1 1882
Charles Haslam of Holden St
James Haslam, Minder - Susannah,

25 1 1882
Frances Sutton of Holden St
James Sutton, Engineer (Hick Hargreaves) - Hannah,

25 1 1882
James Henry Sutton of Holden St
James Sutton, Engineer (Hick Hargreaves) - Hannah,

25 1 1882
Thomas Hamer of Reservoir St
Thomas Hamer, Labourer - Mary Ann,

29 1 1882
Mary Elizabeth Whittaker of Pitt St
Charles Whittaker, Traveller - Betsy,

2 2 1882
Mary Wallwork of Rishton Lane
Samuel Wallwork, Overlooker - Eliza,

2 2 1882
Alexander Pilkington of Boundary St
Hugh Pilkington, Iron Worker - Bridget,

8 2 1882
Betsy Pickvance of Pitt St
Miles Pickvance, Brick Maker - Betsy,

8 2 1882
Joseph MacGreaves of Lever St
?, - Mary Ann MacGreaves, Spinster

15 2 1882
Jane Threlfall of 17 Claremount
James Threlfall, Carter - Alice,

15 2 1882
Jesse Shepherd of 67 Pitt St
Thomas Shepherd, Grinder - Sarah,

15 2 1882
Elizabeth Ellen Crossley of 29 Union St Tyldesley
Jacob Crossley, Fitter - Mary,

15 2 1882
John Shepherd of Sidney St
William Shepherd, Bricklayer - Sarah,

12 2 1882
Ernest John Higson of Bridgeman St
John Higson, Choir Master of this Church - Mary,

19 2 1882
Charles Thomas Brown of Reservoir St
?, - Esther Brown, Mill Hand

22 2 1882
James Smith of Back John Taylor St
?, - Alma Smith, Spinster

22 2 1882
Priscilla Naylor of Back John Taylor St
?, - Jane Naylor, Spinster

26 2 1882
Joseph MacDonald of 207 Halliwell Rd
James MacDonald, Cabinet Maker - Alice Ann,

26 2 1882
Walter MacDonald of 207 Halliwell Rd
James MacDonald, Cabinet Maker - Alice Ann,

26 2 1882
Arthur Bolton of Pilkington St
Walter Bolton, Grocer - Elizabeth,

1 3 1882
Walter Smedley of Back Farmer St
George Smedley, Piecer - Clara Jane,

1 3 1882
Betsy Ann Reed of Albion St
John Reed, Railway Worker - Mary,

5 3 1882
Jane Norris of Bedford Leigh
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

15 3 1882
John Charlesworth of 87 Bull Lane
John Charlesworth, Moulder - Harriet,

15 3 1882
Florrie Howarth of Astley Bridge
?, - Elizabeth Howarth, Spinster

22 3 1882
Ada Foster of Back Coe St
Thomas Foster, Driller - Nancy,

22 3 1882
Elizabeth Alice Smith of Reservoir St
Benjamin Smith, Miner - Margaret,

26 3 1882
James Lees of 166 Fletcher St
William Lees, Carder - Alice Ann,

26 3 1882
Ellen Newton of 41 Back Reservoir St
Samuel Newton, Labourer - Alice,

29 3 1882
Joseph Duckworth of 6 Duckworth St
Robert Duckworth, Butcher - Sarah,

27 3 1882
John Greenhalgh of Flitcroft St
William Greenhalgh, Carder - Margaret,

9 4 1882
Emily Marian Entwistle of Rishton Lane
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Margaret,

9 4 1882
Alice Settle of Brick St (Plover St)
William Settle, Bookkeeper - Mary Ann,

9 4 1882
Robert Henry Rowlinson of 16 Grecian St
Joseph Rowlinson, Carter - Margaret,

9 4 1882
Mary Elizabeth Holt of 114 Lever St
William Henry Holt, Mechanic - Alice,

9 4 1882
William Henry Holt of 114 Lever St
William Henry Holt, Mechanic - Alice,

9 4 1882
Mary Brockbank Wood of 21 Gore St
Thomas Wood, Butcher - Maria,

9 4 1882
Lilian Unsworth of Bridgeman St
Peter Unsworth, Pork Butcher - Mary Ann,

16 4 1882
Mary Alice Drabble of Pitt St
George Drabble, Miner - Alice,

19 4 1882
William Morris of 11 Sandham St
William Morris, Bolton Down? - Phoebe,

23 4 1882
Sarah Ann Smethurst of 20 Holden St
James Smethurst, Moulder - Mary,

26 4 1882
Elizabeth Gregory of Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

26 4 1882
Sarah Pilkington Boardman of Derby St
James Boardman, Moulder - Sarah,

30 4 1882
Christiana Greenhalgh of 72 Rigby St
Thomas Henry Greenhalgh, Turner - Alice Markland,

30 4 1882
Annie Elizabeth Tonge of Great Lever
Robert Tonge, Piecer - Betsy,

30 4 1882
Charles Campbell of Channing St
Charles Campbell, Brewer - Mary Ann,

30 4 1882
Elizabeth Campbell of Channing St
Charles Campbell, Brewer - Mary Ann,

10 4 1882
Esther Connell of Crowther St
William Connell, Joiner - Esther,

7 4 1882
Sarah Emily Smith of Pitt St
William Smith, Forge Labourer - Elizabeth,

7 5 1882
Thomas Wood of Norman St
John Wood, Minder - Esther,

7 5 1882
John Edward Taylor of Waring St
Edward Taylor, Goods Railway Guard - Margaret Ann,

8 5 1882
Hannah Maria Halliwell of 12 Stafford St
Lawrence Henry Halliwell, Turner - Maria,

8 5 1882
Harriet Ellen Hallewell Halliwell of 12 Stafford St
Lawrence Henry Halliwell, Turner - Maria,

17 5 1882
Ada Read Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

17 5 1882
Annie Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

21 5 1882
Bertha Pincock of 3 Rishton Lane
William Pincock, Minder - Mary Ann,

22 5 1882
Joseph Hardy of Bridge St
John Hardy, Piecer - Mary Jane,

31 5 1882
Sarah Jane Davis of Brick St (Plover St)
Richard Davis, Carter - Sarah,

4 6 1882
Elijah Ince of 19 Boundary St
James Ince, Engine Tenter - Maria,

7 6 1882
Jack Hayhurst of 25 Ramwell St
William Hayhurst, Waggon Inspector - Emily,

7 6 1882
Herbert Gregory of Pitt St
?, - Ann Gregory, Spinster

11 6 1882
Mary Hannah Pilkington of Platt St
Frederic Pilkington, Spinner - Elizabeth,

11 6 1882
Edward Hulock of Lever St, Fitton Houses
Edward Hulock, Spinner - Margaret,

10 6 1882
William Hayes of 10 Grecian Crescent
William Hayes, Spinner - Mary,

18 6 1882
Ada Timms of 161 Brick St (Plover St)
Peter Timms, Labourer - Emma,

18 6 1882
James Booth of 57 Pitt St
Henry Booth, Overlooker - Hannah Jane,

18 6 1882
Margaret Booth of 57 Pitt St
Henry Booth, Overlooker - Hannah Jane,

18 6 1882
Thomas Edward Hailwood of 57 Back Gore St
Edward Thomas Hailwood, Weaver - Emily,

28 6 1882
William Parkinson of 20 Hewitt St
Samuel Parkinson, Minder - Alice,

28 6 1882
Thomas Bromiley of Back Pump St
Joshua Bromiley, Brick Maker - Sarah,

28 6 1882
Thomas William Royse of Grecian Crescent
Joseph Royse, Iron Worker - Ann,

28 6 1882
William Heywood of Noble St
Joseph Heywood, Weaver - Betsy,

2 7 1882
Herbert Smith of Rishton Lane
?, - May Smith, Spinster

2 7 1882
Louisa Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

2 7 1882
Emily Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

2 7 1882
Bertha Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

2 7 1882
Edward Arthur Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

2 7 1882
Ernest Webster Haslam of Lever St
Edward Haslam, Yarn Agent - Ann Elizabeth,

2 7 1882
Sarah Alice Tootell of Brick St (Plover St)
John Tootell, Labourer - Rachel,

2 7 1882
Peter Riding of Weston St
John Riding, Minder - Jane,

2 7 1882
Robert Hardman of Bradford Rd
James Hardman, Mechanic - Hannah,

2 7 1882
Mary Agnes Knowles of Bradford Rd
Edmund Knowles, Turner - Sarah,

2 7 1882
Harold Aspden of Fletcher St
Thomas Aspden, Turner - Sarah Alice,

2 7 1882
William Thomas of Bradford Rd
John Thomas, Engine Tenter - Ann,

5 7 1882
Ellen Bilson? of Bridge St
Albert Henry Bilson?, Carder - May,

12 7 1882
Maria Frances Grose of 4 Peabody St
William Joseph Grose, Engineer - Annie Maria,

12 7 1882
Rose Annie Grose of 4 Peabody St
William Joseph Grose, Engineer - Annie Maria,

19 7 1882
Ada Norris of Water St
?, - Sarah Alice Norris,

23 7 1882
William Henry Haydock of Pitt St
Jeremiah Haydock, Fitter - Eliza,

26 7 1882
Joseph Horrocks of Daubhill
Joseph Horrocks, Plumber - Ann,

2 8 1882
Margaret Kirkman of Rigby St
William Kirkman, Minder - Ann,

2 8 1882
Sarah Ann Glover of Reservoir St
Henry Glover, Iron Worker - Mary,

2 8 1882
May Orrell of Bridge St
William Orrell, Overlooker - Emma,

2 8 1882
Selina Snaitham of Rigby St
William Snaitham, Tin Plate Worker - Jane,

6 8 1882
Elizabeth Eckersley of 23 Coe St
William Eckersley, Minder - Ann,

6 8 1882
Albert Roughsedge of Coe St
Thomas Roughsedge, Turner - Jane,

6 8 1882
Sarah Ellen Knowles of 19 Rhyl St
Thomas Knowles, Labourer - Ellen,

6 8 1882
Arthur Yates of 281 Lever St
Charles Yates, Grocer - Alice,

9 8 1882
James Warburton Ibbotson of 33 Venture St
Thomas Edward Ibbotson, Striker - Alice,

9 8 1882
Frank Gerrard of Whittaker St
John Gerrard, Porter - Nancy,

9 8 1882
Betsy Gerrard of Whittaker St
John Gerrard, Porter - Nancy,

16 8 1882
William Horsley of 45 Rishton Lane
William Horsley, Iron Moulder - Maria,

20 8 1882
Mary Jane Hambley of Pitt St
William Hambley, Brick Setter - Mary,

27 8 1882
Ann Jane Dereham of Venture St
John Dereham, Lorry Driver - Margaret,

30 8 1882
John MacMorris of Back Flash St
?, - Isabella MacMorris,

30 8 1882
Henry Pegg of Weston St
Joseph Pegg, Minder - Margaret,

28 8 1882
Elizabeth Hannah Monks of Clarendon St
William Monks, Carter - Matilda,

23 8 1882
Mary Jane Westby of Bridgeman St
John Westby, Labourer - Margaret,

1 9 1882
Beatrice Eliza Thornley of Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

13 9 1882
Ada Joule of 342 Bridgeman St
Stephen Joule, Spinner - Esther Ellen,

13 9 1882
Mary Elizabeth Moss of Channing St
Thomas Moss, Bricklayer - Sarah Jane,

13 9 1882
Mary Alice Wright of Hewitt St
John Wright, Piecer - Mary Ann,

13 9 1882
Catherine Spencer Sewell of Shaw St
Joseph Sewell, Forge Man - Mary Elizabeth,

17 9 1882
Helen Hibbert of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Bookkeeper - Harriet,

17 9 1882
Sarah Alice Howarth of Steele St
William Howarth, Weaver - Alice,

17 9 1882
Thomas Rogerson of Back Nile St
William Rogerson, Minder - Fanny,

17 9 1882
John Tempest Beech of Lever St
William Beech, Publican - Sarah Sophia,

17 9 1882
James Finch of Lupton St
Richard Finch, Brick Setter - Mary Jane,

20 9 1882
Charles Scofield of Back Parrot St
Thomas Scofield, Spindle Maker - Elizabeth,

20 9 1882
Adam Scofield of Back Parrot St
Thomas Scofield, Spindle Maker - Elizabeth,

13 9 1882
Barnard Spencer Morelee of 5 Crowther St
William Morelee, Forge Man - Mary,

1 10 1882
Lilly Pickvance of 30 Channing St
William Pickvance, Brick Maker - Mary,

1 10 1882
Sarah Ellen Glazebrook of Tyldesley
William Glazebrook, Minder - Lydia,

4 10 1882
Walter Orme of 39 Boundary St
Ernest Augustus Orme, Stripper and Grinder - Martha,

8 10 1882
Robert Harrison of Back Wylde St
Robert Harrison, Spinner - Ellen,

8 10 1882
Betsy Ann Harrison of Back Wylde St
Robert Harrison, Spinner - Ellen,

8 10 1882
Albert Middleton of 45 Back Reservoir St
John Middleton, Carter - Mary,

8 10 1882
Thomas Newton of 49 Back Reservoir St
Thomas Newton, Forge Man - Ann,

15 10 1882
Albert Dearden of 56 Rishton Lane
Thomas Dearden, Detective - Martha,

18 10 1882
Dora Proffitt of 9 Peabody St
John Proffitt, Moulder - Mary Jane,

18 10 1882
James Bentley of 35 Kirk St
David Bentley, Goods Guard - Ellen,

18 10 1882
Thomas Walsh of Back Pitt St
James Walsh, Slater - Margaret Ann,

18 10 1882
John Bradshaw of Pitt St
Benjamin Bradshaw, Weaver - Patience,

18 10 1882
Hannah Bradshaw of Pitt St
Benjamin Bradshaw, Weaver - Patience,

3 1 1883
Bertha Simcox of Steele St
Joseph Simcox, Labourer - Elizabeth,

3 1 1883
Beatrice (Beta) Jackson of 102 Lever St
George Jackson, Stripper and Grinder - Mary Ann,

10 1 1883
Mary Elizabeth Wrigley of 4 Crowther St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

24 1 1883
William Greenhalgh of Bridge St
William Greenhalgh, Roller Fluter - Margaret,

24 1 1883
Ada Greenhalgh of Bridge St
William Greenhalgh, Roller Fluter - Margaret,

24 1 1883
Florence Goater of 36 Venture St
Henry Goater, Postman - Sarah Ellen,

31 1 1883
Gertrude Alice Hewitt of 60 Rishton Lane
John Hewitt, Spinner - Alice,

31 1 1883
Archibald Terry of 8 Ashburner St
William Terry, Labourer - Fanny,

7 2 1883
Emily Bolton of Venture St
Richard Bolton, Turner - Mary,

7 2 1883
Thomas Barlow Fox of 131 Moncrieffe St
William Fox, Fruiterers Assistant - Caroline,

7 2 1883
Duncan Nelson of Moncrieffe St
Thomas Nelson, Coal Miner - Elizabeth,

7 2 1883
James Holden of Holden St
Ellis Holden, Minder - Elizabeth,

11 2 1883
Esther Elizabeth Clare of Great Lever
James Clare, Gardener - Elizabeth,

11 2 1883
Alice Forster of 9 Grecian Crescent
Edward Forster, Minder - Jane Ann,

14 2 1883
John Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

14 2 1883
Evangelina Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

14 2 1883
Amy Holland Brook of 27 Rose St
Squire Brook, Porter - Elizabeth,

18 2 1883
John Redfern Heaton of 118 Sidney St
Edwin Heaton, Clerk - Alice,

18 2 1883
Mary Ann Clough of 136 Gregson Field
John Clough, Labourer - Eliza Ellen,

21 2 1883
David Monks of Gregson Field
William Monks, Under Carder - Mary,

21 2 1883
Emily Greenhalgh of 69 Foundry St
Stephen Greenhalgh, Clerk - Maria,

28 2 1883
Bertha Lowe of Great Lever
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

4 3 1883
Ellen Hamer of 3 Spring St
Samuel Hamer, Labourer - Alice,

14 3 1883
Jane Hamer of 3 Spring St
Samuel Hamer, Labourer - Alice,

14 3 1883
Hannah Pendlebury of 13 Nile St
James Pendlebury, Labourer - Hannah,

14 3 1883
Mary Brawn of Brick St (Plover St)
William Brawn, Puddler - Mary Ann,

25 3 1883
Thomas Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Turner - Alice,

25 3 1883
James Orrell of Bridgeman St
James Orrell, Bleacher - Alice,

25 3 1883
William Orrell of Bridgeman St
James Orrell, Bleacher - Alice,

28 3 1883
Mary Dudley of 10 James St
William Dudley, Forge Man - Eliza,

8 4 1883
Frederick Dutton of Venture St
William Young Dutton, Collier - Sarah,

11 4 1883
Walter Taylor of Rebate St
Walter Taylor, Moulder - Sarah,

11 4 1883
Elizabeth Smedley of Back Farmer St
George Smedley, Piecer - Clara Jane,

15 4 1883
Bertha Hilton of 9 Reservoir St
Richard Hilton, Labourer - Ann,

15 4 1883
Richard Hilton of 9 Reservoir St
Richard Hilton, Labourer - Ann,

15 4 1883
Charlotte Annie Shaw of 11 Whittaker St
James Nixon Shaw, Engineer - Caroline,

14 4 1883
Walter Ollerton of Bury St
James Ollerton, Coal Dealer - Fanny,

15 4 1883
Charles Hamer of Flitcroft St
George Hamer, Spinner - Mary Alice,

18 4 1883
John James Ramsden of 45 Back York St
James Ramsden, Drayman - Annie,

2 5 1883
Fred Allen of Rishton Lane
James Allen, Warehouseman - Eliza,

9 5 1883
Frank Marshall Fletcher of Fletcher St
James Fletcher, Linen Draper - Ellen,

9 5 1883
Albert Hall of Grecian Crescent
Albert Hall, Spinner - Mary Ann,

9 5 1883
Mary Jane Orrell of Mooney St
James Orrell, Stripper and Grinder - Susannah,

9 5 1883
Joy Beatrice Lawson of Rishton Lane
Robert Lawson, Cooper - Mary,

9 5 1883
Sarah Jane Kirkman of Back Brinks Place
James Kirkman, Labourer - Sarah,

9 5 1883
Arthur Warburton of Bridgeman St
Thomas Warburton, Warehouseman - Ann,

9 5 1883
Beatrice Digner of 49 Grecian Crescent
James Digner, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

13 5 1883
Alfred Whittle of 289 Lever St
John Whittle, Overlooker - Sarah,

13 5 1883
Elizabeth Alice Burtonwood of 40 Nile St
John Burtonwood, Turner - Sarah Ann,

13 5 1883
Edward Roylance of Sidney St
Joseph Roylance, Minder - Ellen,

20 5 1883
Mary Swinglehurst of Boundary St
Edward Swinglehurst, Warper - Sarah Ann,

27 5 1883
Emily Pollitt of 61 Pitt St
John Robert Pollitt, Police Officer - Mary Ann,

27 5 1883
Percy Orme Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

27 5 1883
Oscar Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

27 5 1883
Herbert Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

27 5 1883
John Morris Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

27 5 1883
Beatrice Eliza Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

27 5 1883
Harold Orrell of Osborne St
Charles Orrell, Smith - Clara,

27 5 1883
James Orrell of Osborne St
Charles Orrell, Smith - Clara,

27 5 1883
Lilly Morris of Albion St
William Morris, Minder - Margaret,

4 6 1883
James Atherton of Fletcher St
James Atherton, Iron Planer - Mary,

4 6 1883
Bertha Chadbond of 53 Pleasant St
George Edward Chadbond, - Sarah,

10 6 1883
Ethel Roscoe of Stafford St
Samuel Roscoe, Engine Tenter - Martha Frances,

10 6 1883
David Dagnall of Bridgeman St
Thomas Dagnall, Puddler - Elizabeth,

10 6 1883
Oswald Dagnall of Bridgeman St
Thomas Dagnall, Puddler - Elizabeth,

13 6 1883
Harry Kenyon of 10 Rigby St
Robert Kenyon, Tin Plate Worker - Margaret,

13 6 1883
William Smith of Reservoir St
Benjamin Smith, Miner - Margaret,

17 6 1883
Annie Haslam of Bridge St
Robert Haslam, Spinner - Mary Alice,

20 6 1883
Louisa Thompson of 12 Crowther St
John Thompson, Under Carder - Alice,

20 6 1883
Elizabeth Ellen Rigby of 7 Back Wylde St
Edward Rigby, Piecer - Agnes,

20 6 1883
Mary Alice Greenhalgh of 10 Venture St
William Greenhalgh, Coal Miner - Margaret Alice Ann,

20 6 1883
Gertrude Hindle of Haydock St
Joseph Hindle, Sawyer - Emma,

24 6 1883
Richard Pollitt of Channing St
Richard Pollitt, Pointsman On Railway - Mary Jane,

27 6 1883
Thomas Fielding of 30 Noble St
Thomas Fielding, Boiler Maker - Martha,

4 7 1883
Mary Ann Hall of 16 Grecian St
Thomas Hall, Firebeater - Grace,

4 7 1883
Jesse Hall of 16 Grecian St
Thomas Hall, Firebeater - Grace,

4 7 1883
Bertha Lillian Turner of Bridgeman St
Richard Turner, Carter - Jane,

8 7 1883
Harriet Ellen Hallewell Graham of Craddock St
Edwin Graham, Carder - Mary,

8 7 1883
James Leyland of Bridge St
James Leyland, Labourer - Mary Jane,

11 7 1883
Maria Horrocks of 79 Bull Lane
John Horrocks, Striker - Betsy,

15 7 1883
Esther Hill of Southport
Samuel Fordham Hill, Policeman - Esther,

18 7 1883
Mary Howcroft of 41 Back Nile St
John Howcroft, Labourer - Mary,

18 7 1883
George Chisnall of Whittaker St
Tom Chisnall, Minder - Eliza Ann,

18 7 1883
Thomas Bolton of Nile St
Thomas Bolton, Labourer - Margaret,

23 7 1883
Frances Ann Fisher of Cedar St
James Fisher, Loom Jobber - Mary Ann,

23 7 1883
Florence Russell of Rigby St
Alfred Russell, Tin Plate Worker - Agnes Ann,

25 7 1883
Charles Frederic Halliwell of George St
Rodger Halliwell, Ca? Packer - Mary Elizabeth,

1 8 1883
Thomas William Bromilow of 138 Deansgate
William Bromilow, Butcher - Jane,

1 8 1883
John Wardle of Reservoir St
Thomas Wardle, Piecer - Annie,

1 8 1883
Thomas Twigley of Rishton Lane
Thomas Twigley, Minder - Ann,

5 8 1883
Thomas Goodwin of 257 York St
William Goodwin, Sawyer - Isabella,

5 8 1883
Ethel Buch of 288 Lever St
James Buch, Packer - Sarah Alice,

8 8 1883
Lilly Southern of Brick St (Plover St)
Charles Southern, Spinner - Jane,

8 8 1883
Alice Greenhalgh of Grecian St
Thomas Greenhalgh, Fireman - Kezia,

12 8 1883
Emily Farrell of Back Fletcher St
Thomas Farrell, Collier - Alice Jane,

12 8 1883
Lucy West of Standish
Edward West, Collier - Mary Jane,

12 8 1883
Alice Ann Morris of Channing St
Samuel Morris, Minder - Margaret,

15 8 1883
George Ernest Fletcher of George St
Ernest Fletcher, Ticket Collector on Railway - Mary,

15 8 1883
Joseph William Meadows of Boundary St
Elijah Meadows, Presser - Martha,

15 8 1883
Jane Ellen Mottram of Ash St
Samuel Mottram, Minder - Isabella,

15 8 1883
Elizabeth Gledhill of Pitt St
William Gledhill, Minder - Alice,

15 8 1883
Ethel Rushton of 4 Rishton Lane
Alfred Rushton, Minder - Alice,

15 8 1883
Frank Raby of Kirk St
Henry Raby, Iron Moulder - Alice,

19 8 1883
Ada Walsh of 10 Holland St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Railway Employee - Sarah Ann,

19 8 1883
Olivia Charlston of 2 Clement St, Openshaw
Samuel Charlston, Smith - Charlotte,

19 8 1883
John Edward Charlston of 2 Clement St, Openshaw
Samuel Charlston, Smith - Charlotte,

19 8 1883
Charlotte Alice Charlston of 2 Clement St, Openshaw
Samuel Charlston, Smith - Charlotte,

19 8 1883
George Frederick Singleton of 65 Boundary St
John Singleton, Turner - Alice,

22 8 1883
Elizabeth Ann Shepherd of Back Pitt St
William Shepherd, Stripper and Grinder - Alice,

29 8 1883
Henry Allsop of Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Brick Maker - Mary Ellen,

29 8 1883
Harry Ditchfield of Burnden Fold
Thomas Ditchfield, Miner - Ellen,

2 9 1883
Joseph Leeming Harthen of Holden St
William Harthen, Iron Mould Glazier - May Ann,

5 9 1883
Annie Ainscough of Lever St
Joseph Ainscough, Bookkeeper - Sarah Ann,

12 9 1883
Eli Entwistle of Cedar St
Nathan Entwistle, Weaver - Mary,

12 9 1883
James Aldred of Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

12 9 1883
Mary Alice Aldred of Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

22 9 1883
Samuel Middleton of 49 Back Reservoir St
John Middleton, Forge Man - Mary,

23 9 1883
James Entwistle of 62 Mill St
?, - Margaret Eliza Annie Entwistle, Minder

30 9 1883
Maggie Newsham of Sidney St
John Newsham, Spinner - Ellen,

30 9 1883
May Crompton of Coe St
William Crompton, Piecer - Elizabeth,

30 9 1883
Sarah Brooks of Bridgeman St
Robert Brooks, Greengrocer - Elizabeth,

30 9 1883
Robert Dawson of Great Moor St
William Dawson, Striker - Alice,

3 10 1883
George Edmund Shaw of Clarendon St
James Heaton Shaw, Goods Guard - Martha,

7 10 1883
Elizabeth Alice Openshaw of Artillery St
James Openshaw, Minder - Mary,

10 10 1883
Henry Quibble? Bradburn of Back Pump St
Henry Bradburn, Minder - Emma,

10 10 1883
James Wallwork of Foundry St
Robert Wallwork, Minder - Elizabeth Ellen,

21 10 1883
Arthur Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Licensed Victualler - Mary Alice,

21 10 1883
Edward Gledhill of 308 Derby St
Jonathan Gledhill, Coachman - Margaret,

21 10 1883
James Schofield of Hollins, Middle Hulton
Moses Schofield, Collier - Elizabeth,

24 10 1883
William Wilkinson of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Wilkinson, Minder - Alice,

24 10 1883
Mary Jane Haydock of Pitt St
Percival Haydock, Labourer - Eliza,

24 10 1883
Beatrice Scofield of Venture St
William Scofield, Spinner - Ann,

24 10 1883
Herbert Beesley of Ash St
William Beesley, Gas Inspector - Martha,

28 10 1883
Bertrand Thomas Fell of Mayfield, Staffordshire
John Fell, School Master - Sarah Catherine,

31 10 1883
Alice Dyson of 176 Fletcher St
Thomas Dyson, Draper - Alice,

31 10 1883
Janet Amelia Kay of Rishton Lane
Herbert Kay, Bookkeeper - Josephine,

31 10 1883
Frances Alice Pollitt of Grecian St
John Pollitt, Parviour - Nancy,

31 10 1883
Ann Hampson of Reservoir St
James Hampson, Stripper and Grinder - Ellen,

31 10 1883
Emily Greaves of Rishton Lane
Frederic Greaves, Engine Man - Alice,

4 11 1883
Bertha Shea of Bryce St
Thomas Shea, Railway Porter - Annie,

4 11 1883
Ellen Eckersley of Liptrot St
Isaac Eckersley, Bookkeeper - Margaret Ellen,

4 11 1883
George Dilworth Entwistle of Rishton Lane
Thomas Entwistle, Mule Fitter - Margaret,

4 11 1883
Frederick Smith of Platt St
Thomas Smith, Iron Planer - Alice,

7 11 1883
Herbert Waistell of 16 Crowther St
John Waistell, Policeman - Margaret Ellen,

7 11 1883
Ernest Broughton of Boundary St
Richard Broughton, Minder - Esther Ann,

7 11 1883
Frances Ann Gledhill of Pitt St
Ambrose Gledhill, Minder - Elizabeth,

7 11 1883
Margaret Lomax of Pickering St
John Lomax, Labourer - Martha Ellen,

7 11 1883
Betsy Hannah Crompton of Lever St
George Crompton, Labourer - Jane,

7 11 1883
Elizabeth Alice Gledhill of Pitt St
Ambrose Gledhill, Minder - Elizabeth,

11 11 1883
James Calderley of 71 Grecian St
Robert Calderley, Brick Maker - Betsy,

18 11 1883
Annie Brindle of Bridgeman St
Robert Brindle, Bookkeeper - Margaret,

18 11 1883
Margaret Spencer of Rupert St
John Spencer, Minder - Margaret,

18 11 1883
Susannah Entwistle of Grecian St
Edward Entwistle, Minder - Elizabeth,

28 11 1883
Thomas Howard of St Mark's View
Robert Howard, Blacksmith - Nancy Smith,

28 11 1883
James Howard of St Mark's View
Robert Howard, Blacksmith - Nancy Smith,

28 11 1883
Benjamin Howard of St Mark's View
Robert Howard, Blacksmith - Nancy Smith,

3 12 1883
Fanny Maude Lewis of 5 Reservoir St
John Lewis, Labourer - Maria,

5 12 1883
Percy Fullard of Bridgeman St
William Fullard, Publican - Sarah,

5 12 1883
Mary Ann Marsden of Back Reservoir St
John Marsden, Minder - Mary,

5 12 1883
William Grimshaw of Platt St
John Grimshaw, Minder - Ann Ellen,

5 12 1883
Ada Elizabeth Idle of Snowden St
Timothy Idle, Moulder - Ellen,

9 12 1883
Alice Whittaker of 53 Pitt St
Charles Whittaker, Labourer - Alice,

9 12 1883
Alice Ann Dunn of York St
William Dunn, Minder - Alice,

12 12 1883
George William Denton of Platt St
William Henry Denton, Fitter - Mary,

19 12 1883
James Rigby of 37 Grecian St
Charles Rigby, Fitter - Eva,

19 12 1883
Herbert Pilling of 22 Hewitt St
James Pilling, Minder - Selina,

23 12 1883
Mary Jane Hart of 81 Reservoir St
William Hart, Collier - Ellen,

26 12 1883
Albert Edward Yates of 65 Bryce St
John Yates, Iron Planer - Mary,

26 12 1883
Margaret Elliot of Nuttall St
Joseph Elliot, Minder - Margaret,

30 12 1883
Stephen Hockley of Bridgeman St
Richard Hockley, Labourer - Martha,

30 12 1883
Margaret Hurst of Fletcher St
Jonathan Hurst, Plumber - Henrietta,

1 1 1884
Mary Elizabeth Mawson of St Helens Rd
William Mawson, Spinner - Amelia,

6 1 1884
Jonathan Mawson of St Helens Rd
William Mawson, Spinner - Amelia,

13 1 1884
Harry Bolton of Derby St
Walter Bolton, Grocer - Elizabeth,

23 1 1884
Rachel Pilkington of Mill St
James Pilkington, Tenter - Catherine,

23 1 1884
Frank Bennett of Flitcroft St
William Bennett, Iron Worker - Nancy,

23 1 1884
Emily Clewes of Rishton Lane
James Clewes, Spinner - Jane,

23 1 1884
Florence Robinson of Weston St
Thomas Robinson, Spinner - Georgina,

9 1 1884
Herbert Horrocks of Church St, Westhoughton
Joseph Horrocks, Plumber - Ann,

9 1 1884
Jane Hannah Baldwin of George St
James Baldwin, Butcher - Eleanor,

30 1 1884
Walter Royse of Grecian St
Joseph Royse, Brass Finisher - Ann,

3 2 1884
Martha Heald of 87 Reservoir St
Isaiah Heald, Self Acting Minder - Margaret,

6 2 1884
William Richard Williams of Bryce St
Richard Williams, Forge Man - Margaret Elizabeth,

10 2 1884
Florence Wood of Sidney St
John Wood, Minder - Mary,

13 2 1884
Edith Austin Walsh of 40 Bull Lane
?, - May Ann Walsh,

17 2 1884
Thomas Ephin of 57 Grecian St
Thomas Ephin, Tin Plate Worker - Margaret,

20 2 1884
Harold Mason of Bridgeman St
William Henry Mason, Clerk - Amy Jane,

20 2 1884
Elizabeth Hodgen of Reservoir St
William Hodgen, Labourer - Elizabeth,

20 2 1884
Sarah Ann Edginton of Platt St
Samuel Edginton, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

20 2 1884
Sarah Elizabeth Edginton of Platt St
Samuel Edginton, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

24 2 1884
Samuel Newton of Back Reservoir St
Samuel Newton, Sawyer - Alice,

24 2 1884
George William Grant of 13 Hewitt St
William Grant, Pattern Maker - Mary,

27 2 1884
William Orlando Higson of Lever St
John Higson, Commission Agent - Mary,

27 2 1884
Ada Lowe of 6 Farmer St
William Lowe, Collier - Margaret,

27 2 1884
Alice Boardman Udall of 25 Norman St
John Udall, Self Acting Minder - Eleanor,

2 3 1884
Samuel Smith of Sandham St
William Smith, Minder - Amelia,

2 3 1884
Samuel Hardman of Shaw St
William John Hardman, Labourer - Nancy,

5 3 1884
William Berry of Fletcher St
William Berry, Minder - Hannah,

9 3 1884
Mary Jane Lancaster of 57 Holland St
Thomas Butterworth Lancaster, Shop Keeper - Eliza,

9 3 1884
Arthur Lewis of Fletcher St
Edward Lewis, Warehouseman - Hannah,

12 3 1884
John William Jones of 16 Holden St
Richard Jones, Furnaceman - Mary Ann,

12 3 1884
Minnie Atherton of 254 Lever St
Henry Atherton, Weaver - Elizabeth,

12 3 1884
Bertha Billington of 14 Brick St (Plover St)
Henry Billington, Labourer - Margaret,

12 3 1884
Ann Jane Bailey of Brick St (Plover St)
Robert Bailey, Carter - Lydia,

19 3 1884
George Gibson Greenhalgh of 316 Bridgeman St
Thomas Greenhalgh, Slater - Martha Jane,

19 3 1884
Peter Timms of Back Fletcher St
Peter Timms, Spinner - Emma,

23 3 1884
William Dorman of Boundary St
Richard Dorman, Yarn Sizer - Mary Alice,

26 3 1884
Thomas Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

26 3 1884
William Nelson of 21 Pitt St
Andrew Nelson, Shoe Maker - Selina,

30 3 1884
Annie Whittle of Peabody St
John Henry Whittle, Moulder - Mary Elizabeth,

2 4 1884
Jacob Leach of Back Hobson St
William Leach, Spinner - Alice,

2 4 1884
Lilly Longworth of Bridge St
George Longworth, Loomer - Mary,

6 4 1884
James Gilbert Scofield of Grecian Crescent
William Scofield, Overlooker - Ellen,

6 4 1884
Mary Ann Ward of Back York St
Samuel Ward, Minder - Margaret,

12 4 1884
Mary Jane Worthington of Venture St
Walter Worthington, Spinner - Susannah,

13 4 1884
James Haworth of Boundary St
William Haworth, Joiner - Emily,

13 4 1884
Alice Heaps of Fletcher St
William Heaps, Stripper and Grinder - Sarah,

13 4 1884
William Blackledge of Grecian St
Robert Blackledge, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

16 4 1884
James Read of James St
John Read, Crofter - Mary,

16 4 1884
Lilly Booth Bonnett of Bradshawgate
?, - Martha Jane Bonnett,

20 4 1884
Rachel Dawson of Matthew St
Thomas Dawson, Minder - Frances,

20 4 1884
Mary Alice Cummings of Venture St
John Cummings, Labourer - Elizabeth,

20 4 1884
Richard Gregory of Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

23 4 1884
Paul Wood of Norman St
Iddo Wood, Minder - Esther,

23 4 1884
Harry Smith of Reservoir St
William Smith, Pavior - Elizabeth,

23 4 1884
Ruth Smith of Reservoir St
William Smith, Pavior - Elizabeth,

23 4 1884
Elizabeth Ellen Smith of Reservoir St
William Smith, Pavior - Elizabeth,

27 4 1884
Harold Orrell of 65 Rishton Lane
William Orrell, Carder - Emma,

4 5 1884
George Rostron of Coe St
John Rostron, Piecer - Sarah Ellen,

4 5 1884
William Harrison of Grecian St
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Fanny,

5 5 1884
Charlotte Alice Booth of Slaterfield
Alfred Booth, Mechanic - Harriet,

4 5 1884
Albert Bowyer of Coe St
Arthur Bowyer, Mason - Emily,

7 5 1884
Bertha Shuttleworth of Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Turner - Sarah Jane,

7 5 1884
Joseph Shuttleworth of Clarendon St
Robert Shuttleworth, Turner - Sarah Jane,

7 5 1884
Emma Booth of Venture St
Henry Booth, Overlooker - Hannah Jane,

11 5 1884
James Percy Greenhalgh of Mayor St
George Greenhalgh, Piecer - Nancy,

11 5 1884
Thomas Brooks of Fletcher St
Thomas Brooks, Painter - Elizabeth,

24 5 1884
Beatrice Mary Murgatroyd of 33 Mandeville St, Walton
James Murgatroyd, Manager - Annie,

1 6 1884
Edward Smith of Lever St
Heber Smith, Firebeater - Sarah,

1 6 1884
Maria Norris of Coe St
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

1 6 1884
James Taylor of Grant St
Edward Taylor, Goods Guard - Margaret Ann,

4 6 1884
Bertha Sheffield of 18 Rishton Lane
Henry Sheffield, Spinner - Elizabeth,

4 6 1884
Albert Boydell of Holden St
Joseph Boydell, Forge Man - Mary,

4 6 1884
William Boydell of Holden St
Joseph Boydell, Forge Man - Mary,

11 6 1884
Hannah Poyser of Boundary St
Henry Poyser, Labourer - Eliza,

15 6 1884
Emily Arstall of Holden St
David Arstall, Warper - Sarah,

29 6 1884
Sarah Alice Pickvance of Pitt St
William Pickvance, Brick Maker - Sarah Hannah,

2 7 1884
Edith Yates of Ash St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes Ann,

2 7 1884
Annie Farnworth of Holden St
David Farnworth, Gas Man - Elizabeth,

2 7 1884
Charlotte Farnworth of Holden St
David Farnworth, Gas Man - Elizabeth,

2 7 1884
James Farnworth of Holden St
David Farnworth, Gas Man - Elizabeth,

2 7 1884
Elizabeth Ann Monks of Hewitt St
Frederic James Monks, Painter - Jane,

2 7 1884
Betsy Alice Scofield of Slaterfield
James Scofield, Labourer - Alice,

6 7 1884
Ada Lees of Fletcher St
William Lees, Lurryman - Alice Ann,

9 7 1884
James Graham of Brick St (Plover St)
David Graham, Minder - Elizabeth,

9 7 1884
John Graham of Brick St (Plover St)
David Graham, Minder - Elizabeth,

9 7 1884
Bentley Tidy of Shaw St
?, - Emily Tidy,

13 7 1884
Arthur Ethelbert Hutton of Bridgeman St
Thomas Hutton, Tin Plate Worker - Ellen,

13 7 1884
William Arthur Moores of Deane Church Lane
Levi Moores, Manager - Elizabeth Ann,

16 7 1884
John Thomas Worthington of Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

16 7 1884
Mary Alice Worthington of Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

16 7 1884
Nancy Liptrot of Burlington St
Lawrence Liptrot, Fishmonger - Nancy,

16 7 1884
Alice Ann Hamer of Spring St
William Hamer, Minder - Ada,

23 7 1884
Charles Albert Greenhalgh of 72 Rigby St
Thomas Henry Greenhalgh, Iron Turner - Alice,

23 7 1884
Mary Ellen Bentley of Reservoir St
Thomas Bentley, Cotton Operative - Mary Jane,

23 7 1884
Thomas Bentley of Reservoir St
Thomas Bentley, Cotton Operative - Mary Ellen,

27 7 1884
Fred Morris of Nelson St
George Morris, Beer Seller - Alice,

27 7 1884
William Pincott of Rishton Lane
William Pincott, Spinner - Mary Ann,

3 7 1884
Eliza Jane Bache of Steele St
Thomas Bache, Puddler - Maria,

6 8 1884
Samuel Smethurst of 20 Holden St
James Smethurst, Moulder - Mary,

10 8 1884
William Harrison of 8 Back Wylde St
William Harrison, Spinner - Ellen,

10 8 1884
Emily Calvert of John Taylor St
James Walter Calvert, Clerk - Emma,

10 8 1884
Thomas Mottram of Sidney St
Thomas Mottram, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

13 8 1884
Joseph Edge of Back Foundry St
Aaron Edge, Turner - Martha,

13 8 1884
Jane Smith of 55 Bryce St
Alfred Smith, Moulder - Linda,

17 8 1884
Sarah Alice Haworth of York St
Edward Haworth, Weaver - Mary Alice,

17 8 1884
Thomas Taylor of Spring St
Richard Taylor, Weaver - Hannah,

17 8 1884
Thomas William Coop of Venture St
Thomas Mathew Coop, Minder - Alice,

20 8 1884
Elizabeth Alice Scofield of Holden St
Thomas Scofield, Spindle Maker - Elizabeth,

27 8 1884
Sarah Alice Ellis of York St
Matthew Ellis, Engine Tenter - Hannah,

27 8 1884
Mary Ann Hewitt of Rishton Lane
Joshua Hewitt, Spinner - Alice,

27 8 1884
Alice Threlfall of Claremount
James Threlfall, Carter - Alice,

31 8 1884
Ada Halliday of Waterloo Liverpool
Richard Halliday, Plasterer - Emma,

14 9 1884
Alice Hulock of Lever St, Fitton Houses
Edward Hulock, Spinner - Margaret,

17 9 1884
Mary Ann Fielding of John Taylor St
James Fielding, Fitter - Emma,

17 9 1884
John Willie Massey of Middle Hulton
Henry Massey, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

17 9 1884
William Barlow of Holden St
John Barlow, Stoker - Sarah Ann,

17 9 1884
Louisa Hulme of Holden St
Henry Hulme, Minder - Elizabeth,

17 9 1884
Ada Moore of Rothwell St
David Moore, Tin Plate Worker - Hannah,

17 9 1884
Annie Taylor of Rebate St
Walter Taylor, Moulder - Sarah,

17 9 1884
Ada Louisa Seddon of Weston St
Thomas Seddon, Overlooker - Ann,

21 9 1884
Elizabeth Morris of Hewitt St
John William Morris, Minder - Alice,

21 9 1884
Ellen Haslam of 27 Rishton Lane
?, - Pethenie? Haslam,

24 9 1884
John George Herbert Horsley of 27 Rishton Lane
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

28 9 1884
Annie Liptrot of 45 Bridge St
James Taylor Liptrot, Overlooker - Mary,

28 9 1884
Emily jane Rogerson of Nile St
William Rogerson, Minder - Fanny,

28 9 1884
William Hilton of Rose St
James Hilton, Ironmonger - Emma,

22 9 1884
Herbert Hogson of Norman St
James Hogson, Joiner - Mary,

22 9 1884
Agnes Cupitt of Back York St
Jeremiah Cupitt, Moulder - Agnes,

1 10 1884
Matthew Walsh of Brick St (Plover St)
John Walsh, Labourer - Elizabeth,

8 10 1884
Sarah Ann Molyneux of Nine House Lane
William Molyneux, Shunter on Railway - Catherine Sarah,

15 10 1884
Emily Fletcher of Boundary St
William Fletcher, Labourer - Hannah,

15 10 1884
Annie Harris of 42 Rishton Lane
Harry Owen Harris, Designer - Patty,

22 10 1884
Herbert Wilson of 12 St Mark's View
John Wilson, Squeezer Maker - Anne Jane,

22 10 1884
Annie Holt of 55 Nile St
Richard Holt, Cabinet Maker - Martha Knight,

26 10 1884
William Henry Glazebrook of 21 Claremount St
Henry Glazebrook, Luggage Porter - Elizabeth,

29 10 1884
Samuel James Buckthorpe of 135 Sidney St
Frederick Buckthorpe, Bricklayer - Sarah,

29 10 1884
James Hart of 42 Buck St
John Hart, Iron Turner - Mary,

29 10 1884
James Douglas Pendlebury of 49 Venture St
John Pendlebury, Boiler Maker - Alice,

2 11 1884
Margaret Alice Moore of 13 Great Moor St
Henry Moore, Labourer - Elizabeth,

5 11 1884
Harry Sewell of 20 Crowther St
Thomas Sewell, Spinner - Margaret,

5 11 1884
Peter Smith Sewell of 20 Crowther St
Thomas Sewell, Spinner - Margaret,

5 11 1884
Margaret Emma Heywood of 104 Noble St
Joseph Heywood, Weaver - Betsy,

9 11 1884
Ada Taylor Bucock of 3 Grecian Crescent
Joseph Bucock, Railway Servant - Mary Ellen,

9 11 1884
Sarah Jane Leather of 29 Back Nile St
Elijah Leather, Iron Moulder - Margaret,

12 11 1884
Betsy Walsh of 81 Oak St
James Walsh, Slater - Margaret Ann,

19 11 1884
Elizabeth Alice Boardman of 20 Gregson Field
William Boardman, Labourer - Mary,

19 11 1884
Harry Rigby of 7 Back Wylde St
Edward Rigby, Labourer - Agnes,

26 11 1884
Mary Ann Mather of 98 Reservoir St
John Edward Mather, Spinner - Grace,

26 11 1884
James Bannister Walsh of 15 Pitt St
?, - Bertha Walsh,

30 11 1884
John Greenhalgh of 6 Mooney St
Luke Greenhalgh, Carder - Mary,

3 12 1884
Hannah Schofield of 78 Venture St
Henry Schofield, Mechanic - Elizabeth,

10 12 1884
Lilian Burrell of 111 Moncrieffe St
Walter Deanham Burrell, Clerk - Margaret,

10 12 1884
Edith Catterall of 25 Venice St
Peter Catterall, Plumber - Elizabeth,

14 12 1884
William Shepherd of 10 South St
Richard Shepherd, Spinner - Charlotte,

17 12 1884
Bertha Cousill of 68 Mill St
Roger Cousill, Spinner - Elizabeth,

17 12 1884
Ellen Lillian Moors of 36 Fletcher St
Frederick Moors, Fitter - Charlotte,

21 12 1884
Elizabeth Hodgkinson of 13 Channing St
Joseph Hodgkinson, Coal Miner - Sarah Alice,

21 12 1884
John Rowland Massey of Harper Green Rd, Fanworth
John Massey, Engineer - Elizabeth,

21 12 1884
William Roscoe of 25 Bridge St
James Roscoe, Coal Miner - Rebecca,

21 12 1884
Wavie Ward Birtles of Fountain Lane Frodsham
Edward Ward Birtles, Joiner - Emma,

28 12 1884
Herbert Unsworth of 241 Bridgeman St
Peter Unsworth, Pork Butcher - Mary Ann,

4 1 1885
Joshua Barbers Hibbert of 14 Nile St
Levi Hibbert, Spinner - Elizas,

14 1 1885
John Bolton of 60 Venture St
Richard Bolton, Turner - Mary,

14 1 1885
Benjamin Bradshaw of 11 Fletcher Court
Benjamin Bradshaw, Weaver - Patience,

7 1 1885
Ethelbert May of 69 Rishton Lane, Woodside Terrace
James May, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

7 1 1885
Edward Twigley of 202 Lever St
Thomas Twigley, Cotton Operative - Anne,

18 1 1885
Ada Parkinson of 38 Venture St
Peter Parkinson, Cotton Spinner - Ellen Anne,

21 1 1885
Alice Ann Bullough of 76 Holden St
John Bullough, Weaver - Elizor,

28 1 1885
George Edward Haydock of 43 Pitt St
Jeremiah Haydock, Labourer - Elizor,

30 1 1885
Ada Bury of 118 Rishton Lane
John Bury, Cashier and Salesman - Mary,

30 1 1885
Mary Jane Burtonwood - Fould of Rishton Lane
John Burtonwood, Labourer - Mary,

1 2 1885
Albert Harrison of 204 Rebate St
Thomas Harrison, Boiler Maker - Margaret,

1 2 1885
Harry Dawson of 5 Lake St
Robert Dawson, Cotton Spinner - Grace,

1 2 1885
Thomas Hardman of 150 Weston St
James Hardman, Mechanic - Mary Jane,

1 2 1885
Emily Jones of 119 Nile St
Aaron Jones, Labourer - Elizabeth,

4 2 1885
Thomas Kay of 14 Stafford St
Thomas Kay, Cotton Spinner - Betsy,

4 2 1885
Mary Elizabeth Kay of 14 Stafford St
Thomas Kay, Cotton Spinner - Betsy,

4 2 1885
Robert Kay of 14 Stafford St
Thomas Kay, Cotton Spinner - Betsy,

6 2 1885
Betsy Kay of 14 Stafford St
Thomas Kay, Cotton Spinner - Betsy,

8 2 1885
Jane Fishwick of 287 Lever St
William Fishwick, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

8 2 1885
Edward Hamer of 9 Spring St
?, - Mary Jane Hamer, Weaver

11 2 1885
Charles Edward Dover of Turton St
Edward Dover, Labourer - Ellen,

11 2 1885
Thomas Dunne of 13 York St
William Dunne, Minder - Alice,

11 2 1885
John Tootell of 16 Rishton Lane
James Tootell, Mason - Betsy,

11 2 1885
John Mottram of 16 Ash St
Samuel Mottram, Minder - Isabella,

15 2 1885
George Herbert Scowcroft of 34 Flitcroft St
Noah Scowcroft, Labourer - Jane,

18 2 1885
William Aldred of 85 Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

18 2 1885
Frederick Joseph Entwistle of 39 Brick St (Plover St)
Nathan Entwistle, Beer House - Mary,

18 2 1885
Sarah Elizabeth Langshaw of Long Moor
James Langshaw, Clerk - Mary Anne,

19 2 1885
Nancy Clegg of Gate Parks
Nicholas Clegg, Weaver - Betty,

20 2 1885
Thomas Shepherd of 67 Pitt St
Thomas Shepherd, Cotton Spinner - Sarah Ellen,

21 2 1885
Joseph Barton of 20 Bridge St
Frederick Barton, Labourer - Mary,

22 2 1885
Fred Gledhill of 6 Alexandra St
John Gledhill, Coachman - Margaret,

25 2 1885
Alice Greenhalgh of Bridge St
William Greenhalgh, Iron Turner - Margaret,

25 2 1885
James Arthur Newton of 17 Boundary St
Edward Newton, Spinner - Amelia,

1 3 1885
John Morris of 67 Venture St
William Morris, Roller Turner - Jane,

1 3 1885
George Whittle of 76 Grecian St
John Whittle, Shunter on Railway - Elizabeth,

1 3 1885
James Herbert Thornley of Rigby St
Jesse Thornley, Stoker - Grace Ann,

1 3 1885
George Eldridge of Bridgeman St
Alfred Eldridge, Iron Worker - Louisa,

4 3 1885
Alfred Wrigley of Crowther St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

4 3 1885
Minnie Fishwick of Grecian St
Jonathan Fishwick, Self Acting Minder - Sarah,

4 3 1885
Mary Ellen Bennett of 48 Bridge St
David Bennett, Iron Worker - Sarah,

4 3 1885
Jane Ann Gerrard of 44 Bridge St
Thomas Gerrard, Engineer - Mary Ann,

4 3 1885
Joseph Bate of Crowther St
James Bate, Spinner - Elizabeth Howard,

8 3 1885
Elizabeth Alice Charlston of Foundry St
William Charlston, Iron Plate Worker - Sarah Ann,

11 3 1885
William Glover of 14 Rishton Lane
Isaac Glover, Mason - Martha,

11 3 1885
Albert Crompton of 216 Lever St
George Crompton, Labourer - Jane,

15 3 1885
Susannah Entwistle of Rishton Lane
Thomas Entwistle, Mechanic - Margaret,

15 3 1885
Alfred Aspinall of Foundry St
Miles Aspinall, Mechanic - Mary,

15 3 1885
William Howarth of Pitt St
William Howarth, Weaver - Alice,

15 3 1885
Edith Annie Moores of Morris Green Lane
Walter Moores, Bookkeeper - Jane,

15 3 1885
Joseph Barton of Bridgeman St
Thomas Barton, Moulder - Isabella,

18 3 1885
John Digner of 17 Grecian Crescent
John Digner, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

18 3 1885
Ada Holden of 34 Back Shaw St
John Holden, Collier - Elizabeth,

21 3 1885
William Nuttall of 392 Bridgeman St
James Nuttall, Railway Engineer - Ellen,

22 3 1885
Lilly Haslam of Bridge St
Robert Haslam, Spinner - Mary Alice,

28 3 1885
Ada Hibbert of 371 Bridgeman St
Thomas Hibbert, Cashier - Harriet,

29 3 1885
Nellie Roylance of 124 Sidney St
Joseph Roylance, Mule Overlooker - Ellen,

1 4 1885
Elizabeth Price of 9 Lake St
Thomas Price, Labourer - Caroline,

1 4 1885
Margaret Ellen Smedley of 6 Farmer St
George Smedley, Piecer - Clara Jane,

5 4 1885
Ada Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

5 4 1885
Mary Alice Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

5 4 1885
Sarah Ann Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

5 4 1885
Ann Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

5 4 1885
Esther Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

5 4 1885
Martha Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

8 4 1885
Thomas William Broughton of 36 Rishton Lane
William Broughton, Manufacturer - Elizabeth,

8 4 1885
Margaret Broughton of 36 Rishton Lane
William Broughton, Manufacturer - Elizabeth,

8 4 1885
Albert Broughton of 36 Rishton Lane
William Broughton, Manufacturer - Elizabeth,

15 4 1885
Elizabeth Ann Brooks of 245 Bridgeman St
Robert Brooks, Greengrocer - Elizabeth,

15 4 1885
Sarah Ann Newsham of 54 Mill St
Thomas Newsham, Cotton Spinner - Alice,

19 4 1885
Harry Bennett of 2 Artillery St
Alfred Bennett, Drill Instructor - Sarah Ann,

22 4 1885
Frederick Pilkington of 88 Platt St
Frederick Pilkington, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

22 4 1885
Alice Yates of 54 York St
William Walter Yates, Collier - Maria,

29 4 1885
Mary Ellen Crook of 48 Mill St
James Crook, Self Acting Minder - Rachel,

29 4 1885
John Fielding of 50 Mill St
Henry Fielding, Railway Fireman - Mary Ann,

29 4 1885
Minnie Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

3 5 1885
Elizabeth Ann Norris of 284 Lever St
John Hamer Norris, Inn Keeper - Mary Anne,

3 5 1885
Martha Anne Haslam of 21 Grecian St
Walter Haslam, Iron Turner - Eliza,

6 5 1885
Mary Jane Bates of 17 Progress St
Samuel Bates, Labourer - Elizabeth,

6 5 1885
John Gerrard of 22 Whittaker St
John Gerrard, Porter - Nancy,

7 5 1885
James Collier of 4 Gregson Field
William Collier, Overlooker in Mill - Elizabeth,

10 5 1885
Susannah Sunman Shaw of 39 Clarendon St
James Shaw, Railway Guard - Margaret Augusta,

10 5 1885
William Wood of 13 Coe St
Thomas Wood, Butcher - Maria,

14 5 1885
Isabel Eccles of Westbrook St
George Francis Eccles, Tobacconist - Harriet,

14 5 1885
Robert Hunt of 73 Venture St
Alfred Hunt, Spinner - Martha Anne,

17 5 1885
Alfred Richardson of 2 Back Fletcher St
Thomas Richardson, Painter - Betsy,

20 5 1885
Bertha Lowe of 6 Farmer St
William Lowe, Collier - Margaret,

31 5 1885
Joshua Brewer of 6 Snipe St
Joshua Brewer, Spinner - Isabella,

7 6 1885
William Hardy of 61 Boundary St
John Hardy, Spinner - Mary Jane,

10 6 1885
Albert Edward Williams of 36 Bridge St
John Williams, Carder - Hannah,

14 6 1885
George Morris of 91 Bull Lane
John Morris, Spinner - Catherine,

21 6 1885
Agnes Jepson of 1 Headley, Turton
George Jepson, Brewer - Elizabeth Ellen,

21 6 1885
Albert Fielding of 12 Rigby St
Shepherd Fielding, Carter - Nancy,

27 6 1885
Anne Richardson of 199 Bridgeman St
Thomas Richardson, Carter - Ellen,

1 7 1885
Martha Ann Rigby of 92 Reservoir St
Alfred Rigby, Clog Iron Maker - Elizabeth,

1 7 1885
Elizabeth Anne Rigby of 92 Reservoir St
Alfred Rigby, Clog Iron Maker - Elizabeth,

1 7 1885
William Rigby of 92 Reservoir St
Alfred Rigby, Clog Iron Maker - Elizabeth,

1 7 1885
Alexander Rigby of 92 Reservoir St
Alfred Rigby, Clog Iron Maker - Elizabeth,

1 7 1885
Alice Gaw of 73 Union St
Joseph Gaw, Boiler Maker - Jane,

2 7 1885
Robert Thomas of 24 Channing St
John Thomas, Labourer - Ellen,

9 7 1885
Constance Anne Fell of Mayfield, Staffordshire
John Fell, School Master - Sarah Catherine,

12 7 1885
Richard Norman Evans of Stafford St
David Evans, Labourer - Ann,

12 7 1885
John Charles Moss of 14 Stafford St
Thomas Moss, Bricklayer - Sarah Ann,

15 7 1885
Margaret Alice Howcroft of 41 Back Nile St
John Howcroft, Labourer - Mary,

15 7 1885
John Morris of 10 Grecian St
William Morris, Spinner - Margaret,

22 7 1885
Richard Cupitt of 14 Brick St (Plover St)
Richard Cupitt, Labourer - Delia,

22 7 1885
Annie Blackledge of 36 Grecian St
Robert Blackledge, Minder - Mary Ellen,

21 7 1885
Sarah Ellen Higson of Lever St
John Higson, Commission Agent - Mary,

26 7 1885
Andrew Ward of 42 Reservoir St
Thomas Ward, Spinner - Annie,

29 7 1885
Elizabeth Barlow of 19 Osborne St
Samuel Barlow, Iron Turner - Harriet,

29 7 1885
Thomas Hodgkiss of 23 Osborne St
Thomas Hodgkiss, Collier - Mary Anne,

29 7 1885
John Smalley of 17 Crowther St
Thomas Smalley, Forge Man - Edna Anne,

31 7 1885
Christopher Sprinks Whitehall of 35 Brick St (Plover St)
Edward Whitehall, Clogger - Eliza,

5 8 1885
Janetta Longworth of 11 Gregson Field
John Longworth, Labourer - Mary,

5 8 1885
Alice Maude Forshaw of 37 Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Mechanic - Alice,

5 8 1885
Betsy Dawson of 10 Gregson Field
James Dawson, Furnaceman - Elsie,

9 8 1885
Elizabeth Anne West of 10 Riley St
Edward West, Bleacher - Mary Jane,

4 8 1885
Ada Harrison of 73 Grecian St
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Fanny,

12 8 1885
William Allsop of 12 Lever St, Fitton Houses
William Allsop, Brick Maker - Mary Ellen,

16 8 1885
John Bennett of 1 Crowther St
John Bennett, Furnaceman - Mary,

16 8 1885
Elizabeth Lawder of 57 Nile St
James Lawder, Labourer - Belinda,

16 8 1885
Annie Fisher of 6 Cedar St
James Fisher, Machinist - Mary Annw,

19 8 1885
John Snaitham of 66 Rigby St
William Snaitham, Tin Plate Worker - Jane,

19 8 1885
Christopher Snaitham of 66 Rigby St
William Snaitham, Tin Plate Worker - Jane,

23 8 1885
James Edward Hamer of 11 Spring St
Thomas Hamer, Piecer - Annie,

26 8 1885
Joseph Foster of 91 Venture St
Edward Foster, Spinner - Jane Ann,

26 8 1885
John Bateson of 238 Weston St
John Bateson, Spinner - Cecilia,

30 8 1885
Alice Anne Hall of 79 Bridge St
Thomas Hall, Brick Maker - Emma,

2 9 1885
Sarah Anne Bentley of Grecian St
William Bentley, Collier - Margaret,

2 9 1885
Hannah Meir Shaw of Whittaker St
James Nixon Shaw, Engine Driver - Caroline,

2 9 1885
Thomas Williams of 63 Bryce St
Richard Williams, Saddler - Mary Anne,

6 9 1885
Mary Anne Leyland of 19 Bridge St
James Leyland, Leather Scourer - Mary Jane,

6 9 1885
Florence Pilkington of 10 Craddock St
Richard Pilkington, Spinner - Sarah,

6 9 1885
Caroline Openshaw of 8 Artillery St
James Openshaw, Self Acting Minder - Mary Jane,

6 9 1885
Richard Fogg Bostock of 8 Wright St
James Bostock, Spinner - Margaret,

6 9 1885
George Henry Corbett of The Pike
George Corbett, Gardener - Emma,

9 9 1885
Joseph Lowe of 14 Rishton Lane
Joseph Lowe, Carter - Ellen,

16 9 1885
Elizabeth Bowyer of 18 Peel St
Arthur Bowyer, Prudential Agent - Emily,

23 9 1885
William Flitcroft of 4 Spring St
Edward Flitcroft, Collier - Anne Jane,

26 9 1885
Thomas Parkinson of 83 Clarendon St
Oswald Parkinson, Spinner - Anne,

30 9 1885
Hannah Brinslaw of 135 Buck St
Samuel Brinslaw, Spinner - Hannah Burton,

30 9 1885
Elizabeth Anne Dugdale of 55 Mill St
Richard Dugdale, Piecer - Mary Anne,

4 10 1885
Ellen Ince of Boundary St
James Ince, Engine Driver - Maria,

7 10 1885
Edward Runcorn of 25 Flitcroft St
George Runcorn, Tanner - Sarah Ann,

7 10 1885
Nellie Barnet of 48 Rishton Lane
Richard Barnet, Engine Driver - Anne,

7 10 1885
Marion Lucy Pugh of 79 Rishton Lane
John Henry Pugh, Pawn Broker - Lucy,

11 10 1885
John Pollitt of 15 Channing St
Richard Pollitt, Railway Signalman - Mary Jane,

11 10 1885
James Southern of 47 Bryce St
Isaac Southern, Gardener - Jane,

14 10 1885
Mary Ellen Morris of Weston St
William Morris, Frame Overlooker - Alice,

14 10 1885
Lucy Fletcher of Platt St
Charles Fletcher, Tenter - Sophia,

14 10 1885
Nora Lowe Fielding of 216 Halliwell Rd
Jacob Fielding, Self Acting Minder - Betsy,

14 10 1885
Mary Forrest of Pitt St
Thomas Forrest, Puddler - Mary,

18 10 1885
Elizabeth Lawley of Lever St
James Lawley, Engine Driver - Sarah Ann,

18 10 1885
William Scofield of Middle Hulton
Moses Scofield, Collier - Elizabeth,

21 10 1885
Samuel Heyes of 29 Brierley St
Henry Heyes, Collier - Mary Ellen,

21 10 1885
Louisa Monk of 95 Buck St
Charles Monk, Spinner - Elizabeth,

21 10 1885
Albert Monk of 95 Buck St
Charles Monk, Spinner - Elizabeth,

21 10 1885
Mary Anne Marsh of 75 Coe St
Joseph Marsh, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

21 10 1885
Mary Ellen Monks of 75 Bull Lane
Frederick James Monks, Painter - Jane,

21 10 1885
Sarah Ellen Roberts of New Bury
Robert Roberts, Collier - Mary Anne,

25 10 1885
Martha Whittaker of 96 Platt St
Charles Whittaker, Warehouseman - Betsy,

25 10 1885
Joseph Edward Brownlow of 76 Venture St
John Brownlow, Spinner - Martha,

25 10 1885
William Edward Forrest of 27 Rishton Lane
William Forrest, Sawyer - Mary,

28 10 1885
Herbert Dorman of 59 Boundary St
Richard Dorman, Slasher - Mary Alice,

28 10 1885
Peter Seddon of 84 Lever St
Richard Seddon, Engine Driver - Ellen,

28 10 1885
Bertha Denton of 46 Cedar St
William Henry Denton, Mule Fitter - Mary Ellen,

1 11 1885
Mary Jane Clegg of 31 Foundry St
John Clegg, Stripper and Grinder - Susannah,

4 11 1885
Elizabeth Hannah Mills of 95 Platt St
William Mills, Overlooker in Mill - Mary Hannah,

4 11 1885
Thomas Taylor of 68 Bridgeman St
Thomas Taylor, Moulder - Margaret,

4 11 1885
William Pilkington of 39 Boundary St
Hugh Pilkington, Iron Worker - Bridget,

4 11 1885
Anniline Goodwin of 138 Fletcher St
William Goodwin, Sawyer - Isabella,

4 11 1885
Hannah Orrell of 12 Moore St
John James Orrell, Carder - Sarah Jane,

4 11 1885
William France of 15 Ash St
Seth France, Minder - Mary,

4 11 1885
Walter Barraclough of Boundary St
Frith Barraclough, Carrier - Mary Anne,

6 11 1885
Ada Smith of 34 Reservoir St
Simeon Smith, Labourer - Selina,

11 11 1885
Richard Timms of Sidney St
Peter Timms, Tanner - Emma,

11 11 1885
Thomas Foster of 5 Back Lever St
Thomas Foster, Labourer - Nancy,

11 11 1885
Clifford Lee of 214 Lever St
Alfred Lee, Butcher - Sarah Jane,

14 11 1885
Charles Henry Winterbottom of 32 Slaterfield
Henry Winterbottom, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

15 11 1885
Albert Gibbons of 42 Rigby St
James Gibbons, Clogger - Ellen,

15 11 1885
Walter Nelson of 61 Venture St
Robert Nelson, Painter - Ellen,

18 11 1885
Benjamin Knight of 18 South St
Albert Edward Knight, Clerk - Mary Ellen,

18 11 1885
John Thomas Taylor of 72 Reservoir St
John Taylor, Spindle Maker - Lucina,

24 11 1885
Joseph Hunt of 107 Primrose St, Kearsley
Jonathan Hunt, Plumber - Henrietta,

29 11 1885
James Edwin Fletcher of 81 Clarendon St
James Fletcher, Barman - Ellen,

28 11 1885
Anne Borsay of 34 Buck St
William Henry Borsay, Labourer - Alice,

2 12 1885
Emily Pennington of 10 Hobson St
Henry Pennington, Piecer - Elizabeth Anne,

2 12 1885
Wilbraham Green of 40 Bridgeman Place
George Green, Engineer - Elizabeth Jane,

2 12 1885
Anne Jane Bolton of John Taylor St
Thomas Bolton, Labourer - Eleshia,

6 12 1885
Florence Heap of 13 Sandham St
John Heap, Warehouseman - Mary Ann,

13 12 1885
William Hilton of 18 Gregson Field
Richard Hilton, Labourer - Anne,

15 12 1885
Tom Entwistle Ferguson of 19 Chadwick St
Frederick Ferguson, Solicitor - Edith,

16 12 1885
Clara Alice Morris of 236 Lever St
Thomas Morris, Mule Fitter - Susannah,

16 12 1885
Beatrice Worthington of Venture St
Walter Worthington, Spinner - Susannah,

18 12 1885
Mary Davis of 21 Osborne St
Thomas Davis, Platelayer - Mary,

20 12 1885
Elizabeth Anne Roberts of 14 Snipe St
James Roberts, Spinner - Mary Anne,

23 12 1885
Ada Birans of 8 Mercers Court
William Birans, Labourer - Ruth,

25 12 1885
John Hawksworth of 31 Reservoir St
James Hawksworth, Labourer - Elizabeth,

26 12 1885
Albert Shepherd of 10 South St
Richard Shepherd, Spinner - Charlotte,

30 12 1885
John Austin of 40 Bull Lane
Dick Austin, Head Porter Railway - Mary Anne,

30 12 1885
Mary Alice Leather of 56 Slaterfield
Elijah Leather, Iron Worker - Margaret,

3 1 1886
Elizabeth Alice Ward of 9 Albion St
Samuel Ward, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

3 1 1886
Mary Anne Liptrot of Brick St (Plover St)
Lawrence Liptrot, Fishmonger - Nancy,

5 1 1886
Charlotte Ellen Spencer of Clarendon St
John Spencer, Spinner - Margaret,

6 1 1886
Jane Irish of Howcroft St
Charles Irish, Painter - Jane,

10 1 1886
Louisa Kiddyhough of 338 Bridgeman St
William Kiddyhough, Spinner - Mary,

20 1 1886
William Henry Kirkman of 62 Rigby St
William Kirkman, Spinner - Anne,

20 1 1886
Ellen Chadwick of 61 Back Apple St
James Chadwick, Piecer - Mary Jane,

24 1 1886
Alice Ann Elvidge of Nile St
Frank Elvidge, Iron Worker - Anne Jane,

31 1 1886
Mary Alice Hust of 10 Back Spring St
Ruth Hust, Spinner - Richard,

3 2 1886
George Smith of 13 Gregson Field
George Smith, Labourer - Elizabeth,

3 2 1886
Elizabeth Hannah Holt of 2 Gregson Field
Peter Holt, Spinner - Sarah,

3 2 1886
Alma Gertrude Lawson of 60 Caleton St, Bury
Robert Lawson, Cooper - Mary Emily,

3 2 1886
Annie Davis of 56 Bridge St
William Davis, Piecer - Elizabeth,

7 2 1886
Richard Eckersley of 19 Liptrot St
Isaac Eckersley, Bookkeeper - Margaret Ellen,

7 2 1886
Florence Bensley? Wright of Headingley, Leeds
George Wright, Artist - Rose,

7 2 1886
James Vose of 29 Apple St
Walter Vose, Engine Tenter - Mary,

7 2 1886
Richard Gregory of 12 Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

7 2 1886
Margaret Walker of 34 Springfield
James Makin Walker, Collier - Mary,

7 2 1886
Florence Holme of 36 Holden St
Ellis Holme, Carter - Margaret,

10 2 1886
John Alfred Gradwell of 99 Clarendon St
John Gradwell, Spinner - Elizabeth,

10 2 1886
Charles Frederick Walsh of 149 Brick St (Plover St)
John William Walsh, Railway Guard - Margaret,

10 2 1886
Hannah Fletcher of 57 Boundary St
William Fletcher, Labourer - Hannah,

14 2 1886
Edward Taylor of 7 Cedar St
Edward Taylor, Goods Guard - Margaret Ann,

17 2 1886
Robert Makin of 95 John Taylor St
Joseph Makin, Collier - Emma,

17 2 1886
James Palmer of 70 Reservoir St
William Palmer, Labourer - Betsy,

17 2 1886
Clara Sutcliffe of 79 Clarendon St
Robert Sutcliffe, Iron Turner - Sarah Jane,

17 2 1886
John Pearson of 354 Bridgeman St
James Pearson, Spinner - Betsy,

17 2 1886
Elizabeth Alice Pearson of 354 Bridgeman St
James Pearson, Spinner - Betsy,

17 2 1886
Mary Anne Pearson of 354 Bridgeman St
James Pearson, Spinner - Betsy,

20 2 1886
John William Beddows of 4 Venture St
John Beddows, Iron Worker - Nancy,

21 2 1886
Ruth Samson of 10 Artillery St
John William Samson, Iron Moulder - Rebecca Annie,

21 2 1886
Sarah Whalley Briers of 380 Bridgeman St
Richard Briers, Overlooker - Sarah Elizabeth,

24 2 1886
John Grimshaw of 29 Grecian St
John Grimshaw, Spinner - Anne Ellen,

24 2 1886
Alice Walsh of 29 Grecian St
John Henry Walsh, Contractor - Emma,

24 2 1886
Thomas Walsh of 10 Hollows St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Moulder - Sarah Anne,

24 2 1886
Walter Grundy of 13 Osborne St
Doctor Grundy, Labourer - Elizabeth,

24 2 1886
Richard Herbert Bradshaw of 58 Bull Lane
William Bradshaw, Agent - Emma,

24 2 1886
Nancy Ann Emma Bradshaw of 58 Bull Lane
William Bradshaw, Agent - Emma,

24 2 1886
Harry Bradshaw of 58 Bull Lane
William Bradshaw, Agent - Emma,

24 2 1886
William Bradshaw of 58 Bull Lane
William Bradshaw, Agent - Emma,

28 2 1886
William Crook of 29 Pitt St
John Crook, Collier - Betsy,

28 2 1886
Hannah Rostron of 78 Coe St
John Rostron, Spinner - Sarah Ellen,

21 2 1886
Robert Whittle of Peabody St
John Henry Whittle, Moulder - Mary Elizabeth,

3 3 1886
Emily Sewell of 78 Shaw St
Joseph Sewell, Forge Man - Mary Elizabeth,

7 3 1886
Elizabeth Annie Waller of 4 Adelaide St
Edward John Waller, - Annie Rebecca,

7 3 1886
Hilden Cunliffe of 4 Moore St
Hitchon Cunliffe, Mason - Betsy,

10 3 1886
William Pilkington of 64 Mill St
James Pilkington, Minder - Catherine,

10 3 1886
Richard Howes of Flitcroft St
George Howes, Puddler - Annie,

10 3 1886
Lizzie Howarth of York St
Edward Howarth, Weaver - Mary Alice,

14 3 1886
Harry Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Publican - Mary Alice,

14 3 1886
Martha Atherton of Halliwell Rd
James Atherton, Painter - Mary,

17 3 1886
Alfred Monk Hirst of 95 St Helens Rd
?, - Flora Hirst, Cotton Weaver

21 3 1886
Grace Holt Dawson of 5 Lake St
Robert Dawson, Cotton Spinner - Grace,

24 3 1886
Lilly Best of 69 Clarendon St
Emmanuel Best, Printer - Priscilla,

24 3 1886
Annie Best of 69 Clarendon St
Emmanuel Best, Printer - Priscilla,

28 3 1886
Isaac Dawson of 18 Rebate St
Thomas Dawson, Minder - Frances,

31 3 1886
Joseph Rushton of 4 Rishton Lane
Alfred Rushton, Minder - Alice,

31 3 1886
Benjamin Haslam of 78 Grecian St
John Haslam, Minder - Martha,

31 3 1886
Elizabeth Ellen Greenhalgh of 155 Weston St
William Greenhalgh, Minder - Margaret Alice,

4 4 1886
Rachel Wood of Norman St
Iddo Wood, Minder - Esther,

4 4 1886
Mary Elizabeth Holt of Thompson St
Richard Holt, Cabinet Maker - Martha Knight,

4 4 1886
Albert Waistell of Crowther St
John Waistell, Police Officer - Margaret Ellen,

4 4 1886
Sarah Ellen Collier of Bridge St
Joseph Collier, Stoker - Mary Alice,

14 4 1886
Mary Ellen Beech of Channing St
James Beech, Engine Tenter - Sarah Alice,

14 4 1886
Walter Crook of Earl St
William Crook, Collier - Sarah,

18 4 1886
Emma Atherton of 24 Norman St
John Atherton, Spinner - Mary,

18 4 1886
Alice Atherton of 24 Norman St
John Atherton, Spinner - Mary,

21 4 1886
James Henry Makin of Coe St
William Makin, Cotton Operative - Ann,

21 4 1886
Herbert Marsden of Channing St
James Marsden, Cotton Operator - Elizabeth,

24 4 1886
William Larder Orsbusson of Rishton Lane
Walter Orsbusson, Labourer - Lavinia,

25 4 1886
Ernest Higginson of Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Higginson, Spindle Maker - Jane Ann,

25 4 1886
John Alfred Booth of Rigby St
Alfred Booth, Mechanic - Harriet,

28 4 1886
Joseph Heaton of 85 Clarendon St
James Heaton, Goods Guard - Martha,

28 4 1886
Rachel Stones of Pitt St
John Stones, Puddler - Mary Hannah,

3 5 1886
Hannah Frankland of Flitcroft St
John Frankland, Tarpaulin Manufacturer - Elizabeth,

5 5 1886
Bertha Atkins of Reservoir St
?, - Mary Ann Atkins,

5 5 1886
Thomas Wilie Humphreys of Reservoir St
?, - Mary Humphreys,

10 5 1886
Sarah Ann Taylor of Nile St
Jesse Taylor, Railway Labourer - Isabella,

10 5 1886
Margaret Shields of Slaterfield
George Shields, Joiner - Mary,

10 5 1886
George Shields of Slaterfield
George Shields, Joiner - Mary,

10 5 1886
Mary Shields of Slaterfield
George Shields, Joiner - Mary,

1 5 1886
Florence Southwell of Gregson Field
John William Southwell, Turner - Elizabeth Ellen,

5 5 1886
Beatrice Ellen Mortimer of Grecian St
Joseph Mortimer, Labourer - Joanna,

12 5 1886
Sarah Ellen Haydock of Pitt St
Jeremiah Haydock, Labourer - Eliza,

12 5 1886
Jane Roberts of Thynne St
George Roberts, Iron Turner - Elizabeth,

12 5 1886
Alice Farrow of Venture St
Thomas Farrow, J???? - Emma,

16 5 1886
Joseph Berry of Reservoir St
William Berry, Carter - Alice,

23 5 1886
Charles Kenyon of 322 Bridgeman St
John Kenyon, Turner - Hannah,

23 3 1886
William Mayfield of 6 Heap St
William Mayfield, Painter - Clara,

23 3 1886
James William Dobson of 121 Moncrieffe St
Thomas Dobson, Joiner - Alice,

26 3 1886
Harold Beesley of 48 Rishton Lane
William Beesley, Meter Inspector - Martha,

26 3 1886
Joseph Taylor of 28 Rebate St
Walter Taylor, Moulder - Sarah,

26 3 1886
Beatrice Worthington of 3 Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

26 3 1886
Maria Entwistle of 62 Mill St
James Entwistle, Minder - Margaret Eliza Ann,

26 3 1886
Edith Massey of 34 Wallace St
Henry Massey, Policeman - Sarah Anne,

26 3 1886
Henry Lambden Perrins of 16 Oldham St
Henry ????? Perrins, Telegraph Linesman - Agnes Eliza,

30 5 1886
Albert Morris of Rishton Lane
George Morris, Clogger - Alice,

30 5 1886
Joseph Lewis of Reservoir St
John Lewis, Labourer - Selina,

2 6 1886
Maria Yates of York St
William Wallis Yates, Collier - Maria,

2 6 1886
Richard Herbert Kirkwood of Boundary St
Lewis Kirkwood, Puddler - Emily,

2 6 1886
James Arthur Kirkwood of Boundary St
Lewis Kirkwood, Puddler - Emily,

2 6 1886
James Clewes of Rishton Lane
James Clewes, Spinner - Jane,

6 6 1886
James Herbert Whalley of Pitt St
William Whalley, Painter - Ann,

9 6 1886
Sidney Owen Harris of Rishton Lane
Harry Harris, Designer - Martha Anne,

9 6 1886
Ernest Orrell of Rishton Lane
William Orrell, Carder - Emma,

20 6 1886
Ann Ellen Heywood of Rigby St
John Abraham Heywood, Fitter - Margaret Ellen,

27 6 1886
John William Entwistle of 32 Rishton Lane
Thomas Entwistle, Foreman - Margaret,

27 6 1886
Annie Hilton of 66 Folds Rd
James Hilton, Ironmonger - Emma,

30 6 1886
James Ramsden of 64 Bridge St
Joseph Ramsden, Fireman - Anna,

30 6 1886
Frederick Royse of 14 Grecian St
Joseph Royse, Labourer - Ann,

29 6 1886
William Leyland of Slaterfield
Barnabas Leyland, Spindle Maker - Ann,

7 7 1886
Joseph Blackburn of 16 Moore St
William Blackburn, Labourer - Fanny,

7 7 1886
James Henry Hodgson of 41 Rishton Lane
Abraham Hodgson, Clogger - Elizabeth,

7 7 1886
Sarah Ann Hodgson of 41 Rishton Lane
Abraham Hodgson, Clogger - Elizabeth,

7 7 1886
Elijah Pendlebury of 17 Grecian Crescent
Richard Pendlebury, Spinner - Ann,

3 7 1886
Stanley Taylor Wetherall of Great Lever
?, - Elizabeth Wetherall,

11 7 1886
Joseph Edward Harper of 14 Venture St
Edward Harper, Brick Setter - Alice,

14 7 1886
William Thomas Hindle of 114 Lever St
John Thomas Hindle, Skip Maker - Margaret Jane,

14 7 1886
Francis Hardman of 42 Venture St
Peter Hardman, Self Acting Minder - Sarah Ann,

21 7 1886
Elizabeth Alice Bullough of 3 Mooney St
Thomas Bullough, P???? - Mary Elizabeth,

21 7 1886
Thomas Reed of Albion St
John Reed, Labourer - Mary,

21 7 1886
Alphonse Arcus of Spring St
James Arcus, Collier - Sarah Alice,

21 7 1886
Emily Flitcroft of ???
Joseph Flitcroft, Blacksmith - Alice Jane,

21 7 1886
Mary Alice Critchley of Reservoir St
Robert Critchley, Spinner - Elizabeth,

25 7 1886
William Hilton of 18 Heap St
William Hilton, Skip Maker - Ellen,

25 7 1886
James Cook Mason of Gainsborough
Henry Mason, Farmer - Jane,

25 7 1886
Elizabeth Jane Victoria Mason of Gainsborough
Henry Mason, Farmer - Jane,

25 7 1886
Alice Emma Maud Mason of Gainsborough
Henry Mason, Farmer - Jane,

17 7 1886
George Birch of Coe St
John Birch, Farmer - Mary,

23 7 1886
Annie Kershaw of Green Lane
Jonathan Kershaw, Farmer - Ellen,

29 7 1886
Margaret Ritson of 64 Back John Taylor St
Henry Ritson, Spinner - Sarah Jane,

30 7 1886
Emelia Halliwell of Gregson Field
John Halliwell, Labourer - Betsy,

4 8 1886
Mary Ann Seddon of 10 Ashworth St
Joseph Seddon, Collier - Mary Ann,

4 8 1886
John Ellis Greenhalgh of 65 Boundary St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Collier - May Elizabeth,

4 8 1886
Thomas Parkinson of 74 Reservoir St
Daniel Parkinson, Piecer - Elizabeth,

4 8 1886
Clara Jane Ainscough of 1 Blackburn St
Joseph Ainscough, Coal Agent - Sarah Ann,

8 8 1886
Richard Parkinson of 57 Reservoir St
Richard Parkinson, Collier - Ellen,

11 8 1886
Ellen Bradshaw of 11 Flitcroft St
William Bradshaw, Minder - Harriet Ann,

11 8 1886
Martha Jane Letsford of Back Coe St
James Letsford, Minder - Mary Ann,

15 8 1886
Herbert Halliwell of 74 Orlando St
Thomas Halliwell, Grocers Manager - Alice,

22 8 1886
Ishmael Whitehead of Johnson St
Ishmael Whitehead, Carter - Eliza,

22 8 1886
Elizabeth Alice Shepherd of Park Rd, Dukinfield
Thomas Shepherd, Carder - Sarah Ellen,

25 8 1886
Thomas Blackledge of 36 Grecian St
Robert Blackledge, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ellen,

25 8 1886
John William Smith of 43 Slaterfield
Alfred Smith, Iron Moulder - Linda,

25 8 1886
Emma Marsden of 22 Shuttle St
Thomas Marsden, Moulder - Anne,

25 8 1886
Joshua Brimelow of 24 Shuttle St
Robert Brimelow, Moulder - Betsy,

29 8 1886
Maud Dickinson of 16 Channing St
William Dickinson, Spinner - Ellen Wadsworth,

29 8 1886
John Riley Farrell of Bryce St
?, - Mary Farrell,

22 8 1886
Lily Riley of 70 Reservoir St
?, - Hannah Riley,

1 9 1886
Elizabeth Alice Monk of Back Burnden
Charles Monk, Spinner - Lizzie,

1 9 1886
Hannah Williamson of Bull Lane
Samuel Williamson, Carter - Annie,

1 9 1886
William Dean of 67 Coe St
John Dean, - Mary Ann ,

5 9 1886
Annie Dorniry of 2 Snipe St
William Hymbold Dorniry, Cabinet Maker - Jane,

4 9 1886
John Fletcher of Norman St
Thomas Fletcher, Brick Maker - -,

8 9 1886
Annie Sheffield of Rishton Lane
Henry Sheffield, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

8 9 1886
Sarah Ellen Culshaw of Slaterfield
Thomas Culshaw, Minder - Harriet,

12 9 1886
William Pickvance of Channing St
Peter Pickvance, Spinner - Mary,

15 9 1886
Annie Ashmoor of 35 Gregson Field
Charles Ashmoor, Stripper and Grinder - Elizabeth,

22 9 1886
Isaiah Arstall of 24 Holden St
David Arstall, Warper - Sarah,

26 9 1886
Sarah Emma Fox of 9 Edgar St
John Fox, - - Charlotte,

26 9 1886
Thomas Harrison of Norman St
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Mary Jane,

29 9 1886
John Patterson Pearson of 75 Peel St
George Ashton Pearson, Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

29 9 1886
Elizabeth Fletcher of 438 Halliwell Rd
Thomas Fletcher, Brick Maker - Margaret Hannah,

29 9 1886
Alfred Roberts of 29 Gregson Field
Robert Roberts, Slater - Jane Alice,

29 9 1886
Alfred Gradwell of 19 Gregson Field
Robert Gradwell, Gas Stoker - Esther,

29 9 1886
Lawrence Entwistle of Milk St
Nathaniel Entwistle, Publican - Mary,

29 9 1886
James Fletcher of Halliwell Rd
Thomas Fletcher, Brick Maker - Margaret Hannah,

29 9 1886
Walter Phethean of Gregson Field
William Phethean, Plumber - Mary Ann,

3 10 1886
David Farnworth of Holden St
David Farnworth, Labourer - Elizabeth,

3 10 1886
Mary Ellen Hamer of Milk St
William Hamer, Piecer - Ada,

3 10 1886
Herbert Walker of Boundary St
Thomas Walker, Fireman - Sarah,

6 10 1886
Alice Ellis of 55 York St
Matthew Ellis, Engine Tenter - Hannah,

6 10 1886
Abraham Calderley Courtney of 12 Slaterfield
Thomas Courtney, - - Betsy,

10 10 1886
Harriet Ethel Norfield of 8 Claughton St
James Bekcher Dew-ey Norfield, Engine Driver - Betsy,

17 10 1886
John Vickers of Rishton Lane
Thomas Vickers, Butcher - Mabel,

17 10 1886
Richard Taylor of 65 Pitt St
Richard Taylor, Self Acting Minder - Harriet,

17 10 1886
Annie Sewell of 49 Rishton Lane
James Sewell, Spinner - Mary,

20 10 1886
Thomas Haslam of 89 Brick St (Plover St)
Walter Haslam, Iron Borer - Eliza,

20 10 1886
Thomas Dunning Hesketh of 27 Glynn St
William Hesketh, Self Acting Minder - Alice,

20 10 1886
Edith Jackson of 31 Nile St
William Jackson, Cabinet Maker - Mary,

20 10 1886
Edwin Horrocks of 59 Coe St
John Horrocks, Spinner - Charlotte,

24 10 1886
Thomas Barlow of 11 Edmund St
Noah Barlow, General Labourer - Eliza,

27 10 1886
Richard Mottram of 17 Ash St
Samuel Mottram, Spinner - Isabella,

31 10 1886
Thomas Wilkinson of 90 Platt St
William Henry Wilkinson, Spinner - Mary Ann,

3 11 1886
George Shepherd of 37 Venture St
William Shepherd, Under Carder - Alice,

3 11 1886
Annie Wrigley of 4 Crowther St
Ralph Wrigley, Spinner - Ann,

3 11 1886
Percy Walton of Angle Bank
John Walton, - - Alice,

7 11 1886
Elizabeth Dagnall of Bridgeman St
Thomas Dagnall, Iron Worker - Elizabeth,

7 11 1886
Emily Letitia Buckley of Bridgeman St
James Buckley, Labourer - Margaret,

17 11 1886
Amy Eccles of Westbrook St
George Francis Eccles, Tobacconist - Harriet,

17 11 1886
Kate Wilson of St Mark's View
John Wilson, Roller Turner - Jane Ann,

17 11 1886
Marian Wilson of St Mark's View
John Wilson, Roller Turner - Jane Ann,

17 11 1886
John Shedder of Thompson St
George Shedder, Bricklayer - Isabella,

21 11 1886
Ethel Evans of Rishton Lane
David Evans, Factory Labourer - Anne,

21 11 1886
Sarah Alice Humphries of Reservoir St
Thomas Humphries, Collier - Esther,

21 11 1886
Lillie Crook of 1 Hewitt St
James Crook, Self Acting Minder - Rachel,

21 11 1886
Peter Bolton of 24 Rebate St
William Bolton, Self Acting Minder - Ellen,

18 11 1886
Mary Edna Leech of 25 Nine House Lane
William Leech, Boiler Maker - Georgina,

15 11 1886
Annie Hamer of Spring St
?, - Mary Jane Hamer,

24 11 1886
William Farrell of 16 Heap St
William Farrell, Spinner - Hannah,

24 11 1886
James Brannon of Spring St
James Brannon, Signal Fitter - Catherine,

24 11 1886
Susannah Hart of 81 Reservoir St
William Hart, Collier - Helen,

28 11 1886
Alice May Webster of Parrot St
John Stanley Webster, Mechanic - Mary,

1 12 1886
Ernest Waddington Hall of 30 Bridge St
John Hall, Self Acting Minder - Marie,

1 12 1886
Florence Annie Thornley of 244 Bridgeman St
John Thornley, Pattern Maker - Elizabeth,

26 11 1886
Emily Rostron of 51 Pitt St
Robert Rostron, Clogger - Winifred,

5 12 1886
Gertrude Liptrot of Bridge St
James Taylot Liptrot, Overlooker - Mary,

5 12 1886
Ethel Beech of Steele St
Thomas Beech, Publican - Maria,

8 12 1886
William Borsey of 42 South St
Alfred Borsey, Stripper and Grinder - Martha,

8 12 1886
Emmanuel Hobson of 32 Rebate St
James Hobson, Firebeater - Eliza Anne,

8 12 1886
Mary Ann Smith of 49 Georgina St
Richard Smith, Weaver - Elizabeth,

8 12 1886
Margaret Callow of Rupert St
Thomas Callow, Collier - Mary,

12 12 1886
Priscilla Smith of 10 Channing St
William Smith, Spinner - Amelia,

4 12 1886
James Bates of 15 Crowther St
James Bates, Spinner - Elizabeth Howard,

19 12 1886
Stephen Wilkinson of 32 Bridge St
William Wilkinson, Spinner - Maria,

19 12 1886
Thomas Powers of 44 Reservoir St
?, - Margaret Powers,

16 12 1886
Esther Knowles of 25 Moore St
William Knowles, Spinner - Esther,

22 12 1886
Mary Mullineaux of 4 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Mullineaux, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

22 12 1886
Robert Alfred Howarth of 8 Hobson St
John Arthur Howarth, Boiler Maker - Sarah,

29 12 1886
Arthur Bowyer of 5 Chorley St
Arthur Bowyer, Stone Mason - Emily,

29 12 1886
George Whitehead of 34 Back York St
John Whitehead, Collier - Jane,

29 12 1886
Esther Vickers of 61 Reservoir St
Samuel Vickers, Labourer - Mary Ann,

19 1 1887
Sarah Elizabeth Barraclough of 5 Moore St
Firth Barraclough, Carrier - Mary Ann,

26 1 1887
Ada Young of 12 Grecian Crescent
James Young, Collier - Jane,

26 1 1887
Mary Beatrice Mulvaney of 14 Grecian Crescent
Thomas Mulvaney, Joiner - Elizabeth,

26 1 1887
Mary Ann Moore of 18 Grecian Crescent
James Moore, Bobbin Carrier - Mary Ellen,

26 1 1887
George Thornton of 44 South St
William Thornton, Carter - Sarah,

26 1 1887
Lucy Buckthorp of 115 Sidney St
Frederick Buckthorp, Bricklayer - Sarah,

26 1 1887
William Holt of 15 Holden St
Henry Edward Holt, Piecer - Elizabeth Ann,

26 1 1887
Lydia Berry of 155 Fletcher St
William Berry, Self Acting Minder - Hannah,

30 1 1887
John Hampson of Rupert St
John Hampson, Engine Driver - Mary Jane,

30 1 1887
Samuel Hulme of 31 York St
John Hulme, Telegraphist - Ellen,

2 2 1887
Elizabeth Ann Bailey of 21 Bridgeman St, Claremont
John Bailey, Spinner - Sarah Ann,

6 2 1887
Albert Heap of 60 Mill St
John Heap, Warehouseman - Mary Ann,

6 2 1887
Thomas Henry Greenhalgh of 51 Bridge St
William Greenhalgh, Fluter in Foundry - Margaret,

9 2 1887
David Hardy of 61 Boundary St
John Hardy, Self Acting Minder - Margaret Jane,

9 2 1887
Emily Richardson of 71 Cedar St
Samuel Marshal Richardson, Labourer - Annie,

9 2 1887
Sarah Ritson of Bridge St
John Ritson, Tanner - Ellen,

13 2 1887
William Sanderson of 18 Back Hobson St
James Sanderson, Puddler - Mary Ann,

16 2 1887
Joseph Roylance of Bradford Rd
Joseph Roylance, Overlooker - Ellen,

16 2 1887
James Morris of Salisbury St
William Morris, Minder - Margaret,

16 2 1887
Hannah Sewell of Crowther St
Thomas Sewell, Overlooker - Margaret,

16 2 1887
Jane Pegg of Weston St
Joseph Pegg, Minder - Margaret,

16 2 1887
George Pegg of Weston St
Joseph Pegg, Minder - Margaret,

16 2 1887
Henry Kay of Weston St
Thomas Kay, Minder - Catherine,

16 2 1887
Nancy Ellen Diggle of Gregson Field
Johnson Diggle, Polisher - Susannah,

16 2 1887
Edith Allsop of Weston St
John William Allsop, Minder - Rachel Jane,

16 2 1887
Florence Webb of Claughton St
James Webb, Mechanic - Ellen,

16 2 1887
Herbert Desmullet of Waterloo St
Alexander Desmullet, Roller Pegger - Hannah,

16 2 1887
Walter Lawson of Back Slaterfield
William Lawson, - - Esther Ann,

13 2 1887
James Bentley of 161 Grecian Crescent
William Bentley, Labourer - Margaret,

20 2 1887
Alice Courtney of 12 Slaterfield
Thomas Courtney, Puddler - Betsy,

20 2 1887
George Thomas Adamson of 11 Rishton Lane
Jonas Adamson, Painter - Alice Ann,

23 2 1887
Frank Gordon Fletcher of 31 George St
Ernest Fletcher, Travelling Inspector Railway - Mary,

23 2 1887
Bertha Lee of 214 Lever St
Alfred Lee, Butcher - Sarah Jane,

23 2 1887
Robert Chadwick of 41 Back Apple St
James Chadwick, Coal Dealer - Mary Jane,

26 2 1887
James Wrigley of Rishton Lane
Henry Wrigley, Spinner - Elizabeth,

27 2 1887
Betsy Tootell of Rishton Lane
James Tootell, Stone Mason - Betsy,

27 2 1887
Annie Norris of 284 Lever St
John Hamer Norris, Beer Seller - Mary Ann,

27 2 1887
Florence Markland of 66 Holden St
Edmund Markland, Self Acting Minder - Mary Elizabeth,

27 2 1887
Elizabeth Alice Hardman of 13 Thompson St
Jonathan Hardman, Piecer - Sarah,

27 2 1887
William Taylor of 57 Grecian St
John Taylor, - - Lucina Curtis,

27 3 1887
Robert Roscoe of 77 Venture St
Samuel Roscoe, Engine Tenter - Martha Francis,

27 3 1887
Margaret Alice Roscoe of 77 Venture St
Samuel Roscoe, Collier - Martha Francis,

2 3 1887
Elizabeth Ellen Hard of Back Coe St
Peter Hard, Spinner - Alice,

2 3 1887
Mary Hamer of Rigby St
James Hamer, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

2 3 1887
Sarah Ann Aldred of Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

9 3 1887
Beatrice Fishwick of 56 Bull Lane
Jonathan Fishwick, Carton ???? - Sarah,

9 3 1887
Florence Mary Roscoe of 18 Earl St
John William Roscoe, Insurance Agent - ???,

16 3 1887
Elizabeth Wrigley of 54 Rishton Lane
James Wrigley, Spinner - Catherine,

16 3 1887
Edward Wrigley of 54 Rishton Lane
James Wrigley, Spinner - Catherine,

16 3 1887
Ethel Stewart of 14 Moore St
James Stewart, Painter - Ellen,

16 3 1887
Daniel Shepherd of 127 Higher Rupert St
Richard Shepherd, Spinner - Charlotte,

16 3 1887
John Dagdill of 55 Mill St
Richard Dagdill, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

13 3 1887
Thomas Lowe of 14 Rishton Lane
?, - Sarah Lowe,

27 3 1887
Fred Harrison of 2 Rebate St
Thomas Harrison, Boiler Maker - Margaret,

30 3 1887
Annie Calvert of 91 John Taylor St
James Walter Calvert, Clerk - Emma,

30 3 1887
Bertha Crompton of 413 Halliwell Rd
George Crompton, Labourer - Jane,

30 3 1887
Stanley Morris of 52 Venture St
James Morris, Self Acting Minder - Mary Alice,

30 3 1887
Ellen Higson of 18 Hobson St
Henry Higson, Brick Maker - Mary Alice,

3 4 1887
Mary Alice Crook of 29 Pitt St
John Crook, Collier - Betsy,

6 4 1887
Sarah Elizabeth Smith of 77 Nelson St
James William Smith, Factory Operator - Elizabeth,

6 4 1887
Eliza Anne Langshaw of 79 Rishton Lane
James Langshaw, Bookkeeper - Mary Ann,

10 4 1887
John Willie Rigby of 3 Back Fletcher St
William Henry Rigby, Forge Man - Phoebe,

10 4 1887
Helen Hough of 5 Rishton Lane
George Hough, Cotton Operative - Janet,

10 4 1887
Joseph Edwin Bagshaw of 129 Sidney St
Joseph Bagshaw, Blacksmith - Sarah Ann,

17 4 1887
Clarence Hilton of 28 Gregson Field
Richard Hilton, Labourer - Ann,

20 4 1887
Margaret Glazebrook of 14 Claremount
Henry Glazebrook, Porter - Elizabeth,

20 4 1887
Henry Cummings of 40 Nile St
John Cummings, Labourer - Elizabeth,

24 4 1887
Lily Jepson of 14 Bull Lane
George Jepson, Brewer - Elizabeth Ellen,

27 4 1887
Eliza Ann Sharrock of 51 John St
David Sharrock, Wheelwright - Susannah,

27 4 1887
Herbert Sharrock of 51 John St
David Sharrock, Wheelwright - Susannah,

27 4 1887
Robert Jackson Samson of 54 Bridge St
John William Samson, Moulder - Rebecca Annie,

1 5 1887
Albert Edward Norris of Newton Springs, Blackpool
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

4 5 1887
Tom Meek of 13 John Cross St
George Meek, Clerk - Susannah,

4 5 1887
Sarah Jane Poyser of 16 Boundary St
Henry Poyser, Labourer - Eliza,

4 5 1887
Ethel Rigby of 30 Gregson Field
Edward Rigby, Labourer - Agnus,

28 4 1887
Mary Anne Fielding of Mill St
Henry Fielding, Mill Hand - Mary Anne,

6 5 1887
Thomas Brown of Holden St
Robert Brown, Piecer - Alice Anne,

6 5 1887
Harry Gledhill of Alexandra St
Jonathan Gledhill, Lorry Man - Margaret,

11 5 1887
Florence Thompson of 21 Parliament St
James Thompson, Carter - Sarah,

15 5 1887
Emily Victoria May of 59 Rupert St
James May, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ellen,

18 5 1887
James Calderley of 144 Brick St (Plover St)
Henry Calderley, Forge Man - Emma,

18 5 1887
John Calderley of 144 Brick St (Plover St)
Henry Calderley, Forge Man - Emma,

18 5 1887
Charles Cupitt of 59 Brick St (Plover St)
Richard Cupitt, Labourer - Delia,

18 5 1887
Minnie Howarth of 180 ???
Peter Howarth, Self Acting Minder - Ruth,

18 5 1887
Margaret Webster of 58 Mill St
Thomas Webster, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth Ellen,

25 5 1887
James Schofield of Shaw St
Thomas Schofield, Painter - Elizabeth Emma,

25 5 1887
May Barlow of 15 Furnier St
James Barlow, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

23 5 1887
Ernest Walker of 83 Pitt St
Edward Walker, Painter - Sarah Ann,

29 5 1887
Henry Wolstenholme of 110 Rishton Lane
Henry Wolstenholme, Cotton Operative - Betsy,

29 5 1887
Thomas Brockbank Wood of 13 Coe St
Thomas Wood, Butcher - Maria,

5 6 1887
Ellen Gibbons of 24 Heap St
John Gibbons, Minder - Mary Ellen,

12 6 1887
Thomas Lewis of 157 Fletcher St
Edward Lewis, Warehouseman - Hannah,

15 6 1887
James Schofield of 164 Bradford St
James Schofield, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

15 6 1887
Albert Haslam of 217 Bridge St
Robert Haslam, Spinner - Mary Alice,

26 6 1887
Annie Knowles of Crescent Rd
Edmund Knowles, Iron Turner - Sarah,

26 6 1887
Harris Thorp of 28 Moncrieffe St
James Thorp, Operative Bleacher - Hannah,

3 7 1887
John Altree of 31 Reservoir St
Edwin John Altree, Labourer - Caroline,

3 7 1887
Elizabeth Ann Brown of 2 Reservoir St
Ralph Brown, Labourer - Lucy,

3 7 1887
Harry Hill Ackers of 16 Venture St
Robert Ackers, Warehouseman in Mill - Aryeline,

6 7 1887
Albert Mullineaux of 71 Back Coe St
John Thomas Mullineaux, Machine Grinder - Anne,

5 7 1887
Margaret Jane Ashton of 35 Reservoir St
John Henry Ashton, Painter - Sarah Elizabeth,

10 7 1887
Mary Ellen Longworth of 11 Gregson Field
John Longworth, Labourer - Mary Elizabeth,

10 7 1887
Eliza Ann Wetherall of 83 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Wetherall, Porter - Sarah Ann,

13 7 1887
John Crook of 12 Earl St
William Crook, Collier - Sarah,

13 7 1887
Martha Hannah Aspinall of Gregson Field
?, - Margaret Aspinall, Piecer

20 7 1887
Marian Burell of 5 Melton St
Walter Deanham Burell, Bookkeeper - Margaret,

20 7 1887
Harry Miller of 225 Bridgeman St
William Miller, Butcher - Nancy Alice,

20 7 1887
Thomas Scofield Morris of 21 Channing St
Samuel Morris, Operative Spinner - Alice,

20 7 1887
Margaret Ellen Morris of 21 Channing St
Samuel Morris, Operative Spinner - Alice,

24 7 1887
William Thomas Hutchinson of 8 Venture St
Richard Hutchinson, Slater - Jane,

24 7 1887
Mary Jane Hutchinson of 43 Rothwell St
Richard Hutchinson, Slater - Jane,

24 7 1887
Mary Jane Hutchinson of 8 Venture St
William Thomas Hutchinson, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

31 7 1887
William John Hardman of 33 Boundary St
Samuel Hardman, Self Acting Minder - Fanny,

31 7 1887
John Morris Southern of 47 Bryce St
Isaac Southern, Gardener - Jane,

31 7 1887
Harriet Deaken of 32 Venture St
Aaron Deaken, Iron Worker - Jane,

3 8 1887
Alfred Mason of 10 Wylde St
John Henry Mason, Shingler in the Forge - Emma,

7 8 1887
William Wilkinson of 13 Barton St
John William Wilkinson, Joiner - Alice Ellen,

10 8 1887
Louisa Farnworth of 27 Holden St
William Farnworth, Self Acting Minder - Sarah Ann,

10 8 1887
Mary Ann Heaps of 75 Pitt St
William Heaps, Stripper and Grinder - Sarah,

10 8 1887
Egerton Peeks of 67 Rupert St
George Peeks, Brick Setter - Johanna,

10 8 1887
Mary Alice Cunliffe of 43 Boundary St
George Cunliffe, Warehouseman - Nancy,

17 8 1887
Fred Parkinson of 340 Bridgeman St
Harry Parkinson, Piecer - Eliza Alice,

17 8 1887
William France of 106 Lever St
William France, Labourer - Elizabeth,

21 8 1887
Harold Oldfield of 61 Venture St
John Oldfield, Sawyer - Martha,

24 8 1887
Albert Edward Williams of Bryce St
Richard Williams, Forge Man - Maragert,

24 8 1887
Thomas Denton of Venture St
William Henry Denton, Fitter - Mary Ellen,

24 8 1887
Sarah Yates of 17 Pilkington St
George Yates, Platelayer - Jessie,

24 8 1887
Florence Yates of 17 Pilkington St
George Yates, Platelayer - Jessie,

28 8 1887
John Thornley of Lake St
John Thornley, Cotton Operative - Eliza,

31 8 1887
Ellen Daly of 18 Back Gregson Field
John Daly, Puddler - Sarah Ann,

31 8 1887
Beatrice Maud Turner of Derby St
John Turner, Collier - Mary Elizabeth,

31 8 1887
May Forshaw of Grecian Crescent
John Forshaw, Potato Dealer - Alice,

4 9 1887
Sarah Hannah Sully of Holden St
Thomas Sully, - - Alice Ann,

4 9 1887
Gertrude Williams of Bridge St
John Williams, Carter - Hannah,

4 9 1887
Beatrice Emma Argyle Dyson of Fletcher St
Thomas Dyson, Shop Keeper - Alice,

4 9 1887
Samuel Burtonwood of Slaterfield
Samuel Burtonwood, Butcher - Kate,

7 9 1887
Sarah Ellen Parkinson of Pitt St
Samuel Parkinson, Piecer - Nancy,

11 9 1887
Isaac Dawson of Rebate St
Thomas Dawson, Spinner - Frances,

11 9 1887
Rachel Bannister of Stafford St
Thomas Bannister, Agent - Jane,

14 9 1887
Nathan Entwistle of 39 Milk St
Nathan Entwistle, Brewer - Mary,

14 9 1887
Lily Yates of 29 Brierley St
Henry Yates, Collier - Mary Ellen,

21 9 1887
Mary Alice Settle of Bridge St
Edmund Settle, Piecer - Mary Ann,

21 9 1887
Gertrude Pilling of 22 Hewitt St
James Pilling, Self Acting Minder - Selina,

21 9 1887
William Wood of 24 Bridge St
John Wood, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

21 9 1887
William Horrocks of 69 Back Coe St
John Horrocks, Spinner - Charlotte,

20 9 1887
Louisa Kay of 62 Slaterfield
James Kay, Labourer - Sarah,

25 9 1887
Bertha Hulme of 18 Gregson Field
James Hulme, Steam Sawyer - Caroline,

28 9 1887
Albert Edwin Beesley of 48 Rishton Lane
William Beesley, Meter Inspector - Martha,

28 9 1887
Sarah Ann Pickvance of 12 Flitcroft St
William Pickvance, Brick Maker - Alice,

28 9 1887
James Neall of 2 Hewitt St
James Neall, Self Acting Minder - Ellen,

28 5 1887
Florence Elvidge of 45 Reservoir St
Frank Elvidge, Fitter - Anne Jane,

5 10 1887
Arthur Barnes of 82 Reservoir St
Thomas Barnes, Furnaceman in Foundry - Alice,

5 10 1887
William Barnes of 82 Reservoir St
Thomas Barnes, Furnaceman in Foundry - Alice,

9 10 1887
Hannah Jane Stevenson of Mooney St
James Stevenson, Minder - Susannah,

9 10 1887
John William Mills of Back Newport St
James Mills, Cabinet Maker - Mary Ann,

9 10 1887
William Henry Gregory of 12 Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

9 10 1887
Elizabeth Alice Coop of Mooney St
Thomas Mather Coop, Minder - Alice,

9 10 1887
Ernest Waters Thompson of St Mark's View
Robert Waters Thompson, Minder - Betsy,

12 10 1887
Elizabeth Ann Lewis of Reservoir St
Francis Lewis, Puddler - Margaret,

12 10 1887
Marian Gertrude Moores of 46 Fletcher St
Frederick Charles Moores, Fitter in Foundry - Charlotte Ellen,

16 10 1887
John Alexander Horrocks of 21 Bridge St
Isaac Horrocks, Engineer - Wilhelmina,

16 10 1887
Ellen Horrocks of 21 Bridge St
Isaac Horrocks, Engineer - Wilhelmina,

11 10 1887
James Robert Bradshaw of 11 Fletcher Court
Benjamin Bradshaw, Weaver - Patience,

19 10 1887
Annie Jackson of 47 Nile St
William Jackson, Cabinet Maker - Mary,

19 10 1887
Joseph Whitehead of 13 John Cross St
Joseph Whitehead, Overlooker in Mill - Mary Alice,

23 10 1887
Janet Broderick of 14 Rebate St
Frederick Broderick, Coachman - Fanny,

23 10 1887
Florence Threlfall of 4 Rebate St
John Threlfall, Carter - Sarah,

26 10 1887
Maude Vellys? Parker of Devonshire Rd Holloway London
William Newton Parker, Surgeon - Helen Maude,

26 10 1887
Alice Ellen Walsh of 10 Hollows St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

26 10 1887
Elizabeth Shaw of 6 Hollows St
Thomas Henry Shaw, Labourer - Jane,

30 10 1887
Sarah Ann Sneyd of Stanley Court
Joseph Sneyd, Engine Cleaner - Catherine,

2 11 1887
Thomas Hodge of Back Pump St
John Hodge, Labourer - Nellie,

2 11 1887
Albert Taylor of Brick St (Plover St)
Charles Henry Taylor, Labourer - Agnes,

2 11 1887
Nellie Smith of Union Buildings
Charles Lever Smith, Labourer - Sarah Alice,

2 11 1887
James Hilton of Folds Rd
James Hilton, Ironmonger - Emma,

2 11 1887
Mary Ellen Wignall of Lever St
George Wignall, Piecer - Sarah Ann,

6 11 1887
Elizabeth Ann Kilshaw of 6 Salisbury St
Richard Kilshaw, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth Ann,

9 11 1887
William Pollitt of 15 Channing St
Richard Pollitt, Railway Pointsman - Mary Jane,

9 11 1887
Alice Ann Pilkington of 39 Boundary St
Hugh Pilkington, Labourer - Bridget,

9 11 1887
Alfred Pilkington of 88 Platt St
Frederick Pilkington, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

9 11 1887
Walter Walsh of 51 Nile St
Robert Walsh, Slater - Mary Jane,

9 11 1887
Frank Whalley of 67 Pitt St
William Whalley, Painter - Ann,

9 11 1887
Sarah Ellen Smith of 12 Crowther St
John Birkett Smith, Self Acting Minder - Sarah,

9 11 1887
Mary Brooks of 10 Moore St
Robert Brooks, Labourer - Elizabeth,

13 11 1887
Frank Oliver Greenhalgh of 13 Finney St
Robert Greenhalgh, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ellen,

13 11 1887
Joseph Taylor of 22 Ash St
Thomas Taylor, Railway Stoker - Betsy,

5 11 1887
Ester Ann Thomson of 14 Back Gregson Field
George Thomson, Stripper - Rachel,

16 11 1887
Elizabeth Ann Sunderland of Holden St
John Henry Sunderland, Spinner - Sarah,

16 11 1887
Helena Pennington of Hobson St
Henry Pennington, Joiner - Elizabeth,

11 11 1887
Stephen Abbott of 12 Back Fletcher St South
Henry Abbott, Wood Turner - Mary Jane,

15 11 1887
Ethel Southern of 43 Bryce St
Richard Southern, Labourer - Jane,

23 11 1887
Martha Makin of 75 Boundary St
John Makin, Self Acting Minder - Maggie,

23 11 1887
Mabel Taylor of 368 Bridgeman St
Thomas Taylor, Moulder - Margaret,

27 11 1887
Hannah Hailwood of 12 Gregson Field
Thomas Hailwood, Weaver - Emily,

27 11 1887
William Roberts of 6 Mooney St
James Kirby Roberts, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

27 11 1887
Albert Benjamin Perrins of Gloucester
Henry Perrins, Telegraph Mechanic - Agnes,

27 11 1887
Albert Rigby of 40 Rishton Lane
John Rigby, Joiner - Fannie,

30 11 1887
Ester Alice Scott of 89 Clarendon St
James Scott, Self Acting Minder - Mary Alice,

30 11 1887
Benjamin Gradwell of 99 Clarendon St
John Gradwell, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

23 11 1887
Annie Chadwick of Broach St
Charles Chadwick, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

4 12 1887
John Stanley Elvidge of 6 Holden St
Alfred Elvidge, Iron Worker - Louisa,

7 12 1887
Reuben Pickvance of 1 Flitcroft St
Miles Pickvance, Stoker at Gas Works - Betsy,

7 12 1887
Daniel Pickvance of 1 Flitcroft St
Miles Pickvance, Stoker at Gas Works - Betsy,

17 11 1887
Harry Woodhouse of 34 Nine House Lane
John Woodhouse, Labourer - Elizabeth,

14 12 1887
Beatrice Howes of 78 Holden St
William Henry Howes, Furnaceman - Annie,

14 12 1887
Florie Holt of Parrot St
Collingwood Holt, Labourer - Kate Ellen,

14 12 1887
Lawrence Halliwell Mort of 20 Rishton Lane
John Mort, Piecer - Hannah Maria,

14 12 1887
Frank Halliwell of 20 Rishton Lane
?, - Harriet Ellen Halliwell,

14 12 1887
Adelaide Knight of 28 South St
Albert Ernest Knight, Clerk - Mary Ellen,

14 12 1887
Ada Orrell of 64 Bridge St
John James Orrell, Carder - Sarah Jane,

21 12 1887
Violet Clayton of 6 Spring St
William Clayton, Oiler - Betsy,

21 12 1887
Herbert Harrison of Broach St
Thomas Harrison, Spinner - Mary Jane,

21 12 1887
James Chorlton of Mooney St
James Chorlton, Labourer - Louisa,

21 12 1887
Louisa Chorlton of Mooney St
James Chorlton, Labourer - Louisa,

21 12 1887
Lilly Clayton of 6 Spring St
William Clayton, Oiler - Betsy,

25 12 1887
Kate Hughes of 68 Holden St
James Hughes, Paper Hanger - Betsy,

25 12 1887
Eleanor Pollitt of 10 Grecian Crescent
John Pollitt, Street Paver - Nancy,

25 12 1887
William Howson of 55 Boundary St
William Howson, Moulder - Mary,

28 12 1887
William Gledhill of Middle Hulton
William Gledhill, Miner - Alice,

28 12 1887
Ellie Norris of Stafford St
James Norris, Piecer - Jane,

28 12 1887
James Forrest of 7 Back High St
William Forrest, Joiner - Mary,

28 12 1887
Sarah Walker of 49 Boundary St
Thomas Walker, Stoker - Sarah,

22 12 1887
Bertha Halliwell of 1 Finney St
Edward Halliwell, Spinner - Rhoda,

22 12 1887
Isabella Maude Greenhalgh of 72 Lever St
Benjamin Greenhalgh, Passenger Guard - Mary,

9 1 1887
Margaret Ann Tong of 64 Thynne St
George Albert Tong, Warehouseman - Lydia Jane,

12 1 1887
Lilly Catterall of Morris Green Lane
Peter Catterall, Plumber - Elizabeth,

12 1 1887
Stanley Bennett of 75 Rupert St
John Joseph Bennett, Furnaceman - Mary,

12 1 1887
Florence Maria Horsley of Rishton Lane
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

12 1 1887
Martha Ann Wilkinson of 90 Platt St
Thomas Wilkinson, Spinner - Alice,

1 1 1888
Mary Jane Bolton of 49 Venture St
Richard Bolton, Iron Turner - Mary,

1 1 1888
Thomas Dawson of 4 Foundry St
Thomas Dawson, Stripper - Mary,

1 1 1888
Edith Howarth of 73 Pitt St
William Howarth, Tackler over the Weavers - Alice,

1 1 1888
Alfred Greenhalgh of 13 Crowther St
Thomas Henry Greenhalgh, Iron Turner - Alice,

8 1 1888
Elizabeth Mansfield of 13 George St
John Mansfield, Labourer - Margaret,

11 1 1888
James Webster of Thomas Rostron St
William Webster, Minder - Elizabeth,

11 1 1888
Elizabeth Scofield of Coe St
Henry Scofield, Mechanic - Elizabeth,

11 1 1888
Herbert Gibbons of Holden St
James Gibbons, Clogger - Ellen,

14 1 1888
Catherine Eastham of Ashworth Top
John Eastham, - - Isabella,

18 1 1888
George Atherton of 30 Rigby St
Henry Atherton, Weaver - Elizabeth,

18 1 1888
Selina Smith of Reservoir St
Simeon Smith, Tanner - Selina,

25 1 1888
Mary Ann Davis of 11 Grecian Crescent
William Davis, Spinner - Elizabeth,

25 1 1888
Annie Roberts of 75 Grecian St
Joseph Roberts, Shearsman - Mary,

20 1 1888
Maud Whenlock of 358 Lever St
Richard Whenlock, Labourer - Sarah,

18 1 1888
Elizabeth Ann Hilton of 28 Gregson Field
John Hilton, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

29 1 1888
Ethel Greenhalgh of Ashbourne St
Edwin Greenhalgh, Restaurant Keeper - Ellen,

29 1 1888
Edith Greenhalgh of York St
James Greenhalgh, Piecer - Margaret,

1 2 1888
Richard Taylor of 13 Ash St
Richard Taylor, Gas Fitter - Nancy,

1 2 1888
John Culshaw of Lever St
Thomas Culshaw, Self Acting Minder - Harriet,

31 1 1888
Elizabeth Woodhouse of 34 Nine House Lane
John Woodhouse, Labourer - Elizabeth,

31 1 1888
Emma Woodhouse of 34 Nine House Lane
John Woodhouse, Labourer - Elizabeth,

5 2 1888
William Bentley of 16 Grecian Crescent
William Bentley, Labourer in Mill - Margaret,

5 2 1888
Emily Edith Taylor of 7 Burnden Fold
Edmond Taylor, Goods Guard on Line - Margaret Ann,

8 2 1888
Henry Forrest of 45 Pitt St
Thomas Forrest, Puddler - Mary,

8 2 1888
William Cubbins of 3 Fletcher St, Hargreaves Court
Richard Cubbins, Stone Mason - Francis,

8 2 1888
Abraham Greenhalgh of 47 Mill St
Levi Greenhalgh, Piecer - Elizabeth,

8 2 1888
John Greenhalgh of 47 Mill St
Levi Greenhalgh, Piecer - Elizabeth,

8 2 1888
Kate Greenhalgh of 82 Grecian St
Thomas Greenhalgh, Labourer - Keziah,

8 2 1888
Eliza Bowling of 35 Back Slaterfield
William Bowling, Piecer - Elizabeth,

15 2 1888
Thomas Holden Yates of 17 Ash St
John Yates, Gardener - Agnes,

15 2 1888
Robert Nelson of 30 Grecian St
Hugh Septimus Nelson, Goods Guard - Ann Alice,

15 2 1888
Ernest Nelson of 22 Bull Lane
Robert Nelson, Painter - Ellen,

15 2 1888
John Thomas Barlow of 11 Mooney St
Joseph Barlow, Sawyer - Emma,

15 2 1888
William Palmer of 49 Back Reservoir St
William Palmer, Labourer - Betsy,

19 2 1888
Jessie Worthington of Farmer St
James Worthington, Collier - Hannah,

22 2 1888
Ellen Florence Green of Wallace St
John Green, Range Fitter - Alice,

29 2 1888
Florence Hitchings of 44 Venture St
Joseph Hitchings, Correspond Asstistant? - Maria,

29 2 1888
James Henry Turner of 15 Sandham St
James Turner, Brewer - Annie,

4 3 1888
Frank Morris of Rishton Lane
George Morris, Clogger - Alice,

14 3 1888
Edith Booth of 8 Rigby St
James Booth, Self Acting Minder - Julia,

14 3 1888
Norah Witter of Lever St (Nightingale Inn)
Thomas Witter, Publican - Mary Ann,

21 3 1888
Rachel Jones of 8 Rebate St
?, - Ann Jones,

21 3 1888
Annie Doman of 24 Salisbury St
Richard Doman, Cotton Slasher - Mary Alice,

25 3 1888
Charlotte Annie Widnall of 55 Bridge St
Thomas Widnall, Operative Spinner - Elizabeth Ann,

25 3 1888
Ada Snailam of 66 Rigby St
William Snailam, Tinker - Jane,

25 3 1888
Margaret Alice Harper of Back Venture St
Edward Harper, Bricklayer - Alice,

28 3 1888
Ellen Roscoe of 32 Bridge St
James Roscoe, Labourer - Rebecca,

28 3 1888
Robert Ward Ward of 9 Albion St
Samuel Ward, Minder - Margaret,

28 3 1888
Harry Hill of 36 Salisbury St
Levi Hill, Warehouseman - Jane,

28 3 1888
Sarah Anne Ellis of 55 York St
Matthew Ellis, Engine Tenter - Hannah,

1 4 1888
Walter Yates of 25 Boundary St
Thomas Yates, Firebeater - Mary Jane,

1 4 1888
Henry Andrew of Devon St
Joseph Andrew, Gymnast - Ann,

4 4 1888
Lilly Orrell of 65 Rishton Lane
William Orrell, Carder - Emma,

4 4 1888
Catherine Bond Hodgson of 41 Rishton Lane
Abraham Hodgson, Clogger - Elizabeth,

4 4 1888
Earl William Barnett of 15 Rishton Lane
Richard Barnett, Turner - Annie,

8 4 1888
Annie Hamer of 7 Spring St
Thomas Hamer, Labourer - Annie,

8 4 1888
George Arnold Goater of Fletcher St
Henry Goater, Stamper in Post Office - Sarah Ellen,

11 4 1888
James Ward of 42 Reservoir St
Thomas Ward, Stripper - Annie,

11 4 1888
Richard Cliffs Hindle of 60 Mill St
Richard Hindle, Coachman - Emma,

14 4 1888
James Tootell of . Rishton Lane
Richard Tootell, Mason - Sarah,

15 4 1888
James Morris of 7 Rishton Lane
John Morris, Engineer - Mary,

15 4 1888
John Morris of 7 Rishton Lane
John Morris, Engineer - Mary,

15 4 1888
Nancy Morris of 7 Rishton Lane
John Morris, Engineer - Mary,

15 4 1888
Sarah Shaw of 39 Clarendon St
James Shaw, Railway Guard - Harriet Augusta,

15 4 1888
Mary Burtonwood of 29 Nile St
John Hilton Burtonwood, Iron Turner - Sarah Ann,

22 4 1888
Violet Helen Hardie of Howcroft St
William Hardie, Headmaster Hulme School - Elivina,

25 4 1888
Ethel Smith of Fletcher St
George Smith, Cabinet Maker - Elizabeth,

25 4 1888
Patience Haslam of Nine House Lane
John Isherwood Haslam, Joiner - Martha,

13 4 1888
Elizabeth Ellen Bateson of 238 Weston St
John Bateson, Self Acting Minder - Cecilia,

12 4 1888
James Buckthorp of 12 Back Spring St
?, - Clara Buckthorp,

29 4 1888
Thomas Vickers of Bull Lane
?, - Mary Ann Vickers,

29 4 1888
Annie Cartmell of Peel St
Thomas Cartmell, Stripper - Emma,

29 4 1888
Ada Sarah Crompton of John Taylor St
John Crompton, Dentist - Emma,

2 5 1888
Marguerete Annie Quinney of 342 Derby St
William Quinney, Draper - Annie Leonora,

2 5 1888
Thomas Warmishum of 53 Nile St
John Thomas Warmishum, Labourer - Ann,

9 5 1888
Mary Nightingale of 11 Ellesmere St
Miles Nightingale, - - Mary Alice,

13 3 1888
Florence Sarah Pilkington of 46 Bridge St
John Pilkington, Self Acting Minder - Betsy,

16 5 1888
Samuel Mottram of 48 Bridge St
Samuel Mottram, Self Acting Minder - Isabella,

16 5 1888
George William Ottewell of 46 Flitcroft St
Albert Edward Ottewell, Warehouseman - Kate,

16 5 1888
Richard Edge of 8 Nile St
John Edge, Nail Maker - Elizabeth,

16 5 1888
James Edge of 8 Nile St
Richard Edge, Labourer - Mary Alice,

16 5 1888
Richard Halliwell of 17 Nile St
John Halliwell, Stoker at Gas Works - Jane,

16 5 1888
Frederick Monks of 15 Nile St
William Monks, Labourer - Matilda,

16 5 1888
Emma Monks of 15 Nile St
William Monks, Labourer - Matilda,

16 5 1888
Thomas Monks of 15 Nile St
William Monks, Labourer - Matilda,

3 5 1888
Selina Edge of 8 Nile St
Richard Edge, Labourer - Mary Alice,

20 5 1888
William Greenhalgh of 75 Bull Lane
Luke Greenhalgh, Under Carder in Mill - Mary,

20 5 1888
John Hoyle Holt of 60 John Taylor St
Richard Holt, Cabinet Maker - Martha Knight,

23 5 1888
Mary Alice Travest of 25 Sandham St
James Travest, Labourer - Mary,

6 6 1888
Sarah Ann Webb of Claughton St
James Webb, Mechanic - Ellen,

6 6 1888
Annie Dobson of 13 Maybank St
Francis Dobson, Sawyer - Margaret Alice,

13 6 1888
Mary Lowe of 211 Lever St
William Lowe, Miner - Margaret,

20 6 1888
Gilbert Harry Brennan of 12 Back Spring St
James Brennan, Signal Fitter - Esther,

20 6 1888
Minnie Harrison of 12 Back Spring St
Thomas Harrison, Joiner - Elizabeth,

20 6 1888
Betsy Adela Forbes of 12 Steele St
Charles Forbes, Millwright - Hannah,

20 6 1888
Betsy Price of 55 Bright St
Thomas Price, Labourer - Caroline,

20 6 1888
Jane Callow of 40 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Callow, Collier - Mary,

24 6 1888
Thomas Walker of 2 Hobson St
Robert Walker, Labourer - Mary Ann,

24 6 1888
May Wood of 13 Norman St
Iddo Wood, Piecer - Ester,

27 6 1888
Martha Alice Shepherd of George Arthur St
William Shepherd, Under Carder in Mill - Alice,

27 6 1888
Ellen Taylor of 28 Rebate St
Walter Taylor, Moulder - Sarah,

27 6 1888
Alice Ann Newton of 63 Platt St
Samuel Newton, Iron Sawyer - Alice,

1 6 1888
Alice Grimshaw of 33 Bridge St
John Grimshaw, Self Acting Minder - Ann Ellen,

1 7 1888
Beatrice Taylor Bocock of 113 Grecian Crescent
Joseph Bocock, Railway Servant - Mary Ellen,

1 7 1888
Elizabeth Thompson of 14 Sandham St
John Thompson, Collier - Rose Ann,

4 7 1888
Annie Vickers of Back Reservoir St
James Vickers, Labourer - Alice,

8 7 1888
Mary Collier of 75 Reservoir St
Thomas Collier, Brick Maker - Jane,

8 7 1888
Elizabeth Bateson of 240 Weston St
Thomas Bateson, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

8 7 1888
Nancy Fletcher of 31 Osborne St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

8 7 1888
Ada Fletcher of 31 Osborne St
Joseph Fletcher, Brick Maker - Sarah,

8 7 1888
Ellen Westby of 28 Ash St
John Westby, Bricklayer - Margaret,

8 7 1888
Minnie Lawley of 285 Lever St
James Lawley, Engine Driver - Sarah Ann,

8 7 1888
Agnes Dodgson of 52 Bridge St
Jonathan Dodgson, Spinner - Agnes,

18 7 1888
James Nixon Shaw of 38 Venture St
James Nixon Shaw, Engine Tenter - Caroline,

25 7 1888
Beatrice Mary Udall of 25 Norman St
John Udall, Cotton Operative - Eleanor,

25 7 1888
Henry Critchley of 78 Reservoir St
John Critchley, Cotton Operative - Ann Jane,

29 7 1888
Gertrude Hannah Hooper of 83 Matthew St
Frederick Tungate Hooper, Coach Builder - Sarah,

1 8 1888
Fanny Seddon of 148 Sidney St
Joseph Seddon, Collier - Margaret Ann,

1 8 1888
Edith Gibbons of 5 Glynn St
John Gibbons, Minder - Mary Ellen,

27 7 1888
Ellen Hart of 81 Reservoir St
William Hart, Collier - Eleanor,

23 7 1888
Mary Alice Hardman of 8 Hobson St
Robert Hardman, Tinner - Mary,

5 8 1888
Thomas Hughes of 8 Rebate St
James Hughes, Coal Miner - Ann,

5 8 1888
John William Jepson of Channing St
Robert Jepson, Piecer - Emma,

8 8 1888
William Young of 12 Grecian Crescent
James Young, Collier - Jane,

8 8 1888
Zita Florence Clarke of Higher Rupert St
John Clarke, Driver - Elizabeth Ann,

15 8 1888
Elizabeth Ann Critchley of 10 Reservoir St
Robert Critchley, Self Acting Minder - Elizabeth,

15 8 1888
Pauline Brook of 50 Mill St
Fred Brook, Labourer in Forge - Elizabeth,

15 8 1888
Richard Butterworth of 47 Back Reservoir St
William Butterworth, Self Acting Minder - Hannah,

19 8 1888
Albert Bradley of 46 Clarendon St
William Albert Bradley, Bookkeeper - Elizabeth,

22 8 1888
Henry Kirkman of Reservoir St
Edward Kirkman, Collier - Sarah,

26 8 1888
Elizabeth Pickvance of 33 Channing St
Peter Pickvance, Spinner - Mary,

29 8 1888
John Houghton of 38 Peel St
Joseph Houghton, Weaver - Ellen,

29 8 1888
William Scholes of 15 Mooney St
Thomas Scholes, Collier - Ann,

29 8 1888
Henry Meadows of 18 Whittaker St
Elijah Meadows, Labourer - Martha,

2 9 1888
Charles King of 7 Hopefield St
Thomas King, Labourer - Harriet,

2 9 1888
Thomas Ainsworth Ramsden of Moore St
Joseph Ramsden, Stoker - Hannah,

5 9 1888
William Thomas Pilkington of 18 Bull Lane
Henry Pilkington, Furnaceman - Betsy,

5 9 1888
Florence Fryer of 4 Bridge St
James Fryer, Spinner - Ellen,

5 9 1888
Maude Radford of 8 Grecian St
George Radford, Goods Porter Railway - Ann Ellen,

9 9 1888
James Richard Aldred of 18 Flitcroft St
Ellis Aldred, Labourer - Elizabeth,

12 9 1888
Albert Hunt of 15 Holden St
Henry Hunt, Piecer - Lizzy,

12 9 1888
Fred Weall of 14 Rigby St
William Weall, Minder - Betsy,

12 9 1888
Henry Jackson Tyson of 110 Rishton Lane
Robert Tyson, Joiner - Rose,

12 9 1888
William Edward Morrison of 11 Sandham St
Donald Morrison, Mechanic - Mary Alice,

12 9 1888
Maude Weald of 14 Rigby St
William Weald, Minder - Betsy,

16 9 1888
Stanley Hamer of Fletcher St
Thomas Hamer, Publican - Mary Alice,

19 9 1888
Gertrude Alice Whittle of Grecian St
John Whittle, Labourer - Elizabeth,

19 9 1888
Fred Burton of 63 Coe St
Fred Burton, Cotton Operative - Mary,

19 9 1888
Percy Wood of 24 Bridge St
John Wood, Minder - Minnie,

19 9 1888
Ernest Marsden of 32 Channing St
James Marsden, Cotton Operative - Elizabeth Sarah,

26 9 1888
Maggie Bennett of 6 Flitcroft St
William Bennett, Iron Roller - Nancy,

26 9 1888
Bertha Collins of 66 Bridge St
Thomas Collins, Cotton Operative - Sarah,

26 9 1888
Mary Jane James of 20 Back Moncrieffe St
John James, Minder - Mary Jane,

3 10 1888
Florence Smalley of Slaters Lane
Thomas Smalley, Fireman - Alice Ann,

3 10 1888
Richard Crook of 29 Pitt St
John Crook, Collier - Betsy,

3 10 1888
William Entwistle of Rishton Lane, Carlton Place
James Entwistle, Minder - Eliza Ann,

3 10 1888
Sarah Calland of 10 Broach St
George Calland, Minder - Sarah,

3 10 1888
Honor Schofield of Claremount
John Schofield, Crofter - Margaret,

7 10 1888
Clara Grundy of 192 Fletcher St
John Grundy, Church Appositer - Margaret,

7 10 1888
Margaret Wood of 13 Coe St
Thomas Wood, Butcher - Maria,

10 10 1888
Florence Allen of 40 Salisbury St
Frederick Allen, Clerk - Sarah Alice,

14 10 1888
William Hesketh of 2 Heap St
William Hesketh, Overlooker in Mill - Alice,

14 10 1888
Ester Kay of 77 Platt St
Joseph Kay, Railway Pointsman - Ann,

14 10 1888
Mary Jane Hampson of Rupert St
John Hampson, Engine Tenter - Mary Jane,

17 10 1888
Nelly Longton of 14 Flitcroft St
Seth Longton, Labourer - Emma,

17 10 1888
Mary Ellen Hodgkinson of 211 Slaterfield
John William Hodgkinson, Labourer - Sarah,

17 10 1888
Peter Higson Massey of 12 Broach St
Henry Massey, Policeman - Sarah Anne,

17 10 1888
Thomas Smith of 22 Reservoir St
William Smith, Pavior - Elizabeth,

16 10 1888
Peter Stephens of 44 Brick St (Plover St)
Richard Stephens, Foreman on Railway - Mary,

21 10 1888
Sarah Charlson of 13 Foundry St
William Charlson, Tin Plater - Sarah Ann,

21 10 1888
James Bateson of 15 Reservoir St
Richard Bateson, Stream Traveller? - Fanny,

28 10 1888
Joseph Wilkinson of 13 Barton St
John William Wilkinson, Joiner - Alice Ellen,

28 10 1888
Ralph Entwistle of 31 Grecian St
James Entwistle, Boiler Maker - Mary,

31 10 1888
John Berry of Rishton Lane
John Berry, Cashier and Salesman - Mary,

31 10 1888
George Bennett of 75 Rupert St
John Joseph Bennett, Furnaceman - Mary Cadger,

4 11 1888
Elizabeth Alice Heywood of 14 Thompson St, Manchester
John Abraham Heywood, Machine Fitter - Margaret Ellen,

4 11 1888
George Herbert Tattersall of 2 Gregson Field
Thomas Tattersall, Stripper - Ellen Jane,

7 11 1888
Henry Rigg of 3 Rishton Lane
Isaac Rigg, Railway Pointsman - Elizabeth Ann,

7 11 1888
Ethel Ditchfield of 74 Clarendon St
Job Ditchfield, Squeezer Maker - Margaret,

7 11 1888
Henry Blackburn of 18 Snipe St
John Blackburn, Moulder - Esther,

7 11 1888
Harry Barlow of 76 Mill St
Thomas Barlow, Warper - Elizabeth,

11 11 1888
Janet Bradley Meek of 356 Lever St
Thomas William Meek, Railway Servant - Emma,

11 11 1888
Emma Bradley Meek of 356 Lever St
Thomas William Meek, Railway Servant - Emma,

14 11 1888
John Haslam of 15 Rasbottom St
James Haslam, Labourer - Anne,

14 11 1888
Jane Ellen Barlow of 1 Back Bristol St
John William Barlow, Clogger - Rosehannah,

14 11 1888
Albert Taylor of 10 Philip St
Richard Taylor, Minder - Hannah,

14 11 1888
Fred Gregory of 20 Flitcroft St
Samuel Gregory, Minder - Martha,

14 11 1888
Ada Sheffield of 18 Rishton Lane
Henry Sheffield, Minder - Elizabeth,

18 11 1888
Joseph Tillotson of 44 Holden St
Joseph Tillotson, Miner - Fanny,

21 11 1888
Thomas Scofield of Apple St
Thomas Scofield, Piecer - Elizabeth,

21 11 1888
John Kay Walsh of Grecian St
John Henry Walsh, Painter - Emma,

21 11 1888
Ann Crompton of Mooney St
George Crompton, Labourer - Jane,

21 11 1888
Bessie Smith of Lomax Buildings
John Lever Smith, Labourer - Sarah Alice Arkwright,

25 11 1888
Gertrude Annie King of 4 Dawson St Haulgh
Horace Harry King, Law Clerk - Emma,

2 12 1888
Betsy Hardman of 89 Platt St
Thomas William Hardman, Mechanic - Emma,

2 12 1888
Fred Knowles of 52 Clarendon St
James Knowles, Self Acting Minder - Margaret Ann,

2 12 1888
Janet Lofthouse of 7 Reservoir St
John Lofthouse, Self Acting Minder - Christine,

2 12 1888
James Harrison of 68 Holden St
Elijah Harrison, Roller at the Forge - Elizabeth,

2 12 1888
Edith Newsham of 54 Mill St
Thomas Newsham, Self Acting Minder - Alice,

5 12 1888
William Howarth of 69 Rishton Lane
Peter Howarth, Minder - Ruth,

9 12 1888
Harriet Jane Runcorn of 13 Rishton Lane
George Runcorn, Tanner - Sarah Ann,

12 12 1888
Wilfred Carter of 40 Rebate St
John Carter, Labourer - Katherine,

16 12 1888
Albert Scowcroft of 21 Grecian St
Joseph Scowcroft, Minder - Mary,

19 12 1888
Edward Foster of 97 Venture St
Edward Foster, Spinner - Jane Ann,

19 12 1888
Florence Borsey of 42 South St
Alfred Borsey, Stripper - Martha,

19 12 1888
Peter Atherton of 17 Cellini St
James Atherton, Painter - Mary,

19 12 1888
Albert Ball of 2 Whittaker St
Richard Ball, Minder - Margaret,

19 12 1888
Alice Jane Walker of 83 Pitt St
Edward Walker, Painter - Sarah Ann,

19 12 1888
Ellen Brown of 16 Holden St
David Brown, Tanner - Sarah,

23 12 1888
Annie Pincott of 26 Rishton Lane
William Pincott, Spinner - Mary Ann,

23 12 1888
George Roylance of 23 Bradford St
Joseph Roylance, Overlooker in Mill - Ellen,

30 12 1888
Joseph Greenhalgh of 38 Reservoir St
John Greenhalgh, Wood Turner - Nancy,

30 12 1888
Robert Aldred of 85 Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Betsy,

30 12 1888
Lilly Aldred of 85 Reservoir St
James Aldred, Collier - Nancy,

6 1 1889
James Smith of High St
George Smith, Labourer - Elizabeth,

6 1 1889
John Cliff of Back Gregson Field
James Cliff, Stoker - Sarah Ann,

13 1 1889
Alfred Edward Hatton of Great Moor St
Edward Hatton, Blind Maker - Annie,

13 1 1889
Ann Jane Atherton of Weston St
John William Atherton, Van Man - Catherine,

14 1 1889
James Eckersley of Lever St
James Eckersley, Farmer - Alice,

16 1 1889
Robert Leigh of 63 Boundary St
Henry Leigh, Piecer - Jane,

16 1 1889
John Milligan of 16 Sandham St
John Milligan, Labourer - Emma,

18 1 1889
Samuel Berry of 29 Norman St
Samuel Berry, Greengrocer - Mary,

18 1 1889
John Pickvance of 12 Flitcroft St
William Pickvance, Stoker at Gas Works - Alice,

23 1 1889
Martha Alice Higson of 18 Hobson St
Henry Higson, Gas Stoker - Mary Alice,

23 1 1889
Bertha Higson of 18 Hobson St
Henry Higson, Gas Stoker - Mary Alice,

23 1 1889
Percy Bullough of 21 Reservoir St
Abel Bullough, Piecer - Elizabeth Ann,

23 1 1889
Elizabeth Ellen Orrell of 125 Rupert St
James Orrell, Carder - Susannah,

27 1 1889
Edith Fitzgerald of 20 Gregg St, Farnworth
Simeon Fitzgerald, Painter - Annie,

27 1 1889
Albert Holt of 34 Grecian St
Joseph Maud Holt, Agent - Ellen,

30 1 1889
Minnie Jones of 22 Venture St
Samuel Jones, Minder - Catherine,

3 2 1889
William Percy Booth of 22 George St
Albert Booth, Millwright - Ellen Percy,

6 2 1889
Alice Ann Sully of Holden St
Thomas Sully, - Alice Ann,

6 2 1889
William Greenhalgh of Boundary St
James Greenhalgh, Stripper - Mary Ann,

6 2 1889
Sarah Ann Gledhill of 23 Heap St
Richard Gledhill, Puddler - Hannah,

6 2 1889
Ernest Blackledge of 27 Boundary St
Robert Blackledge, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

10 2 1889
Ellen Blakely of 74 Coe St
James Blakely, Iron Planer - Nancy,

17 2 1889
John Stanley Kenyon of 19 Bridge St
John Kenyon, Iron Turner - Hannah,

20 2 1889
Sarah Ellen Unsworth of 38 Market St, Stoneclough
Alfred James Unsworth, Miner - Mary Ellen,

20 2 1889
Ellis Greenhalgh of 133 Weston St
William Greenhalgh, Miner - Margaret Alice,

20 2 1889
Emily Greenhalgh of 8 Mooney St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Miner - Mary Elizabeth,

20 2 1889
John William Stalman of 8 Hobson St
Frederick Stalman, Tin Plate Worker - Annie,

27 2 1889
Percy Bromley of 7 Venture St
Walter James Bromley, Stripper - Jane Ellen,

27 2 1889
Margaret Mullineaux of 4 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Mullineaux, Minder - Mary,

27 2 1889
Harold Bottomley of 22 Ash St
John Albert Bottomley, Joiner - Elizabeth,

27 2 1889
George Winstanley of 358 Bridgeman St
Job Winstanley, Turner - Alice Ann,

3 3 1889
Lydia Hardy of 20 Stafford St
Joseph Hardy, Labourer - Sarah Fanny,

5 3 1889
Albert Openshaw of Reservoir St
William Openshaw, Botanist - Ann,

6 3 1889
Elizabeth Woodhouse of Nine House Lane
John Woodhouse, Labourer - Elizabeth,

6 3 1889
Emma Woodhouse of Nine House Lane
John Woodhouse, Labourer - Elizabeth,

6 3 1889
James Edward Ashcroft of 14 Gregson Field
David Ashcroft, Labourer - Augustine,

6 3 1889
Elizabeth Ellen Woodhouse of Gregson Field
Joseph Woodhouse, Brick Setter - Elizabeth Sarah,

13 3 1889
Frederick Pilling of 20 Rebate St
Joseph Reginald Pilling, Under Carder - Ellen,

20 3 1889
Robert Walsh of 59 Nile St
Robert Walsh, Slater - Mary Jane,

20 3 1889
John Denton of Venture St
William Henry Denton, Mule Fitter - Mary Ellen,

20 3 1889
James Smith of 17 Norman St
William Smith, Spinner - Amelia,

24 3 1889
Mary Jane Hulock of 27 Edward St, Moses Gate
Edward Hulock, Self Acting Minder - Margaret,

31 3 1889
Emily Higginson of 49 Brick St (Plover St)
Thomas Higginson, Labourer on Railway - Jane Ann,

3 4 1889
Fanny Mills of 74 Rigby St
James Mills, Scavenger - Mercy,

3 4 1889
Ann Rebecca Mills of 74 Rigby St
James Mills, Scavenger - Mercy,

3 4 1889
Annie Millwood of Back Hobson St
Henry Millwood, Forge Man - Constance,

3 4 1889
Robert Hardman of 42 Venture St
Peter Hardman, Minder - Sarah Ann,

10 4 1889
James May of Rupert St
James May, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

10 4 1889
Elizabeth Waddington of Crowther St
John Waddington, Piecer - Elizabeth Esther,

14 4 1889
Ann Butler of 12 Albion St
Cornelius James Butler, Railway Man - Jessie,

14 4 1889
Thomas Eagles of 61 Coe St
Henry Eagles, Tram Driver - Jane,

17 4 1889
Elizabeth Alice Southern of 57 Bryce St
Isaac Southern, Gardener - Jane,

17 4 1889
Eva Elizabeth Drinkwater of Mooney St
Alfred Drinkwater, Guard - Martha,

17 4 1889
John Benjamin Speight of Claremount
John Benjamin Speight, Labourer - Alice,

14 4 1889
Miles Peek of Flitcroft St
John Peek, Puddler - Mary Alice,

21 4 1889
Lilian Horsley of Rishton Lane
William Horsley, Moulder - Maria,

21 4 1889
Ethel Hough of Hirst St, Farnworth
George Hough, Spinner - Janet,

21 4 1889
Margaret Dilworth Entwistle of 384 Bridgeman St
Thomas Entwistle, Foreman - Margaret,

24 4 1889
Maggie Catterall of 47 Morris Green Lane
Peter Catterall, Plumber - Elizabeth,

24 4 1889
Jessie Critchley of 6 Minorca St
Walter Critchley, Self Acting Minder - Katherine,

1 5 1889
Edward McGreaves of Lever St
Jane McGreaves, - - Jane McGreaves,

5 5 1889
Mary Norris of Blackpool
James Norris, Cooper - Mary Ann,

5 5 1889
Alice Maude Briston of Fletcher St, (Derby Barracks)
William Briston, Sergeant Major - Susan,

8 5 1889
Samuel Thornton of South St
William Thornton, Carder - Sarah,

8 5 1889
Isabella Maude Makin of Boundary St
John Makin, Minder - Margaret,

8 5 1889
Bertha Morris of Venture St
James Morris, Minder - Mary Alice,

8 5 1889
John William Nuttall of Bull Lane
James Nuttall, Collier - Maude Alice Gradwell,

14 5 1889
Richard Henry Young Sutcliffe of 350 Bridgeman St
John Young Sutcliffe, Soldier - Annie Beatrice,

19 5 1889
William Foulkes of 32 Whittaker St
William John Foulkes, Labourer - Jane,

19 5 1889
Alice Dornen of Chorley
Richard Dornen, Slasher in Mill - Mary Alice,

22 5 1889
Sarah Jane Barlow of 15 Finney St
James Barlow, Self Acting Minder - Mary Ann,

26 5 1889
Annie Knowles of John Taylor St
James Knowles, Minder - Sarah Alice,

26 5 1889
Gilbert Hanson of Raby St
Thomas Hanson, Boiler Maker - Margaret,

29 5 1889
Charles Greenhalgh of 14 Bridge St
William Greenhalgh, Carder - Margaret,

29 5 1889
William Kay of 31 Boundary St
James Kay, Labourer - Annie,

2 6 1889
Edith Leyland of 30 York St
James Leyland, Labourer - Mary Jane,

2 6 1889
Alice Ann Curtis of 70 Coe St
John Curtis, Labourer - Lucina,

2 6 1889
Ethel Tootell of 16 Rishton Lane
James Tootell, Stone Master - Betsy,

21 5 1889
Roland Davies of 188 Lever St
James Davies, Foreman in Telephone Works - Ellen,

5 6 1889
Ethel Pilling of 13 Hewitt St
James Pilling, Self Acting Minder - Selina,

5 6 1889
Arthur Hilton of 66 Folds Rd
James Hilton, Iron Moulder - Emma,

5 6 1889
Lily Mariner of 1 Ainsworth Court Folds Rd
George William Mariner, Collier - Janet,

9 6 1889
Samuel Hardman of 33 Boundary St
Samuel Hardman, Self Acting Minder - Fanny,

12 6 1889
Mary Ann Hayes of 30 Roseberry St
William Hayes, Carder - Nancy,

20 6 1889
Walter Kay of 70 Reservoir St
?, - Sarah Kay,

23 6 1889
Beatrice Annie Morris of 91 Albion St
William Morris, Frame Overlooker - Alice,

23 6 1889
Florence Emily Langshaw of Albion St
James Langshaw, Bookkeeper - Mary Ann,

3 7 1889
Nellie Lomax Hardie of 293 Lever St
Robert Alexander Hardie, Pattern Maker - Louisa Ann,

3 7 1889
Mary Alice Norris of 14 Stafford St
James Norris, Minder - Jane,

3 7 1889
Squire Entwistle of 39 Milk St
Nathan Entwistle, Brewer - Mary,

3 7 1889
Annie Hamer of 9 Spring St
William James Hamer, Piecer - Ada,

3 7 1889
Annie Greenhalgh of 82 Grecian St
Thomas Greenhalgh, Labourer - Kezie,

7 7 1889
Clare Crook of 57 Brick St (Plover St)
James Crook, Self Acting Minder - Rachel,

10 7 1889
Samuel Hamer of 10 Back Gregson Field
Samuel Hamer, Minder - Alice,

10 7 1889
Margaret Alice Hamer of 10 Back Gregson Field
Samuel Hamer, Minder - Alice,

10 7 1889
Mary Ann Hamer of 10 Back Gregson Field
Samuel Hamer, Minder - Alice,

10 7 1889
Margaret Richardson of 99 Brick St (Plover St)
Samuel Richardson, Labourer - Annie,

10 7 1889
Maggie Elliott of 53 Pitt St
William Elliott, Labourer - Alice Ann,

10 7 1889
Sarah Alice Sharples of 25 Gregson Field
Richard Sharples, Minder - Annie,

14 7 1889
Maude Whenlock of Lever St
Richard Whenlock, Machinist - Sarah,

15 7 1889
Harold Pemberton of Moore St
William Pemberton, Minder - Margaret,

28 7 1889
Florence Ford of Steele St
Ralph Ford, Town Councillor - Mary Jane,

28 7 1889
Herbert Grundy of Osborne St
Doctor Grundy, Labourer - Elizabeth,

28 7 1889
George Monks of Bull Lane
Frederick James Monks, Printer - Jane,

31 7 1889
Elsie Brown of 185 Derby St
James Brown, Tram Guard - Ann,

31 7 1889
Norman Brown of 185 Derby St
James Brown, Tram Guard - Ann,

31 7 1889
Violet Clayton of 28 Whittaker St
William Clayton, Stripper - Betsy,

4 8 1889
Gladys Emily Dredge of 24 Ash St
Daniel Dredge, Gardener - Sarah,

4 8 1889
George Frederick Beswick of The Townleys
Edwin Beswick, Gardener - Selina,

4 8 1889
James Wilkinson of 34 Holden St
James Wilkinson, Platelayer - Alice,

4 8 1889
Alice Hannah Walsh of 11 Mill St, Spring Vale
Charles Frederick Walsh, Carter - Margaret Alice,

4 8 1889
Samuel Pennington of 10 Hobson St
Henry Pennington, Joiner - Margaret Ann,

7 8 1889
William Dawson of 16 Rebate St
Thomas Dawson, Minder - Frances,

7 8 1889
Minnie Fishwick of 83 Bull Lane
Jonathan Fishwick, Minder - Sarah,

7 8 1889
Elizabeth Ann Emmett of 42 Rishton Lane
James Emmett, Minder - Isabella,

7 8 1889
Emily Burtonwood of 29 Nile St
John Burtonwood, Turner - Sarah Ann,

7 8 1889
William Beardsworth of 96 Platt St
George Beardsworth, Packer - Elizabeth,

7 8 1889
Elizabeth Ann Taylor of 72 Coe St
Thomas Taylor, Miner - Elizabeth,

11 8 1889
Stanley Morris of Rishton Lane
George Morris, Clogger - Alice,

15 8 1889
Sarah Ann Dunn of York St
William Dunn, Self Acting Minder - Alice,

15 8 1889
Alfred Morris of 30 Rishton Lane
William Morris, Self Acting Minder - Ann,

18 8 1889
Ethelwynne Knight of 18 South St
Albert Edward Knight, Clerk - Mary Ellen,

18 8 1889
Robert Henry Hulme of 1 Grecian Crescent
Frederick Hulme, Carter - Martha,

18 8 1889
Stanley Peeks of 67 Rupert St
George Peeks, Bricklayer - Annie,

18 8 1889
Ellen Gregory of 12 Reservoir St
Richard Gregory, Slater - Elizabeth Ann,

18 8 1889
James Walker of 224 Fletcher St
George Walker, Painter - Ester Charlotte,

21 8 1889
John Reed of 7 Albion St
John Reed, Night Soil Man - Mary,

21 8 1889
Ada Elvidge of 42 Nile St
Frank Elvidge, Iron Worker - Ann Jane,

25 8 1889
William Thorp of 28 Back Moncrieffe St
James Thorp, Worker in Bleachworks - Hannah,

28 8 1889
Florence Elvidge of 39 Nile St
John Elvidge, Labourer - Rosannah,

28 8 1889
Annie Elvidge of 39 Nile St
John Elvidge, Labourer - Rosannah,

4 9 1889
William Richards of 123 Brick St (Plover St)
?, - Agnes Richards,

8 9 1889
Ellen Greenhalgh of Ashbourne St
Edwin Greenhalgh, Restaurant Keeper - Ellen,

11 9 1889
Hannah Dodgson of 21 Crowther St
Jonathan Dodgson, Spinner - Agnes,

11 9 1889
Jane Pilkington of 39 Boundary St
Hugh Pilkington, Driller - Bridget,

11 9 1889
Thomas Harper of 40 Venture St
Edward Harper, Brick Setter - Alice,

11 9 1889
Catherine Stephens of 44 Brick St (Plover St)
Richard Stephens, Foreman - Mary Ann,

15 9 1889
John Rigby of Slaterfield
Edward Rigby, Labourer - Agnes,

15 9 1889
William Sugden of Grecian St
Thomas Sugden, Painter - Susannah,

15 9 1889
Samuel Cubbins of Fletcher St, Hargreaves Court
Richard Cubbins, Basket Maker - Frances,

17 9 1889
Clara Holden of York St
Ellis Holden, Minder - Elizabeth,

25 9 1889
Mary Ellen Samson of 33 Back Lever St
John William Samson, Labourer - Rebecca Annie,

29 9 1889
Ada Forrest of 56 Rigby St
William Forrest, Steam Sawyer - Mary,

29 9 1889
Harry Alston of 287 Lever St
Thomas Alston, Overlooker in Mill - Harriet,

6 10 1889
Sarah Ethel Blackledge of 63 Clarendon St
Edwin Blackledge, Metal Planer - Betsy,

9 10 1889
William Cupitt of 29 Nine House Lane
Thomas Cupitt, Cotton Piecer - Elizabeth Alice,

9 10 1889
Mary Elizabeth Kay of 18 Whittaker St
Joseph Kay, Skin Manipulater - Mary Elizabeth,

9 10 1889
Ada Ellen Farnworth of 27 Holden St
William Farnworth, Railway Porter - Sarah Ann,

13 10 1889
David Norman Evans of Fletcher St
David Evans, Labourer - Ann,

13 10 1889
John Albert Norris of Finney St
John Harold Norris, Minder - Mary Ann,

13 10 1889
Gertrude Holt of Bradshaw
Thomas Richard Holt, Coach Maker - Eliza,

16 10 1889
Ellen Twigley of Bridge St
Thomas Twigley, Minder - Ann,

16 10 1889
Joseph Thomas Walsh of Hollows St
Joseph Thomas Walsh, Tenter - Sarah Ann,

16 10 1889
James Albert Robinson of Hollows St
James Robinson, Fitter - Ann Jane,

16 10 1889
Benjamin Robinson of Hollows St
James Robinson, Fitter - Ann Jane,

16 10 1889
Wilfred Robinson of Hollows St
James Robinson, Fitter - Ann Jane,

16 10 1889
Jane Robinson of Hollows St
James Robinson, Fitter - Ann Jane,

16 10 1889
John Allen Allan of Swan Lane
John William Allan, Taper - Mary Ellen,

16 10 1889
Eliza Ann Trelfall of Rebate St
John Trelfall, Carter - Sarah,

16 10 1889
Annie Hayes of Picroft St, Chester
James Hayes, Waterman - Charlotte,

16 10 1889
Frederick Shepherd of Rupert St
Richard Shepherd, Spinner - Charlotte,

16 10 1889
William Brown of Reservoir St
Ralph Brown, Piecer - Lucy,

16 10 1889
James Brooks of Daubhia St
Walter Brooks, Vitriol Maker - Elizabeth Ann,

16 10 1889
James Smith of Rebate St
James Smith, Piecer - Jane,

14 10 1889
Mary Ann Sanders of 6 Wylde St
John Ernest Sanders, Forge Man - Ellen,

19 10 1889
Harry O'Neill of 10 Holden St
Patrick O'Neill, Forge Man - Sarah Ann,

20 10 1889
William Oldfield of 64 Thynne St
John Oldfield, Sawyer - Martha,

20 10 1889
Elizabeth Lewis of 26 German St
James Lewis, Self Acting Minder - Amelia,

20 10 1889
Gertrude Marshall of 55 Foundry St
Joe Albert Marshall, Compositor - Mary Maria Ann,

23 10 1889
Bertha Shaw of 85 Clarendon St
James Heaton Shaw, Railway Guard - Martha,

23 10 1889
Joseph Howarth of 161 Fletcher St
Nabb Howarth, Firebeater - Marie,

30 10 1889
Maggie Taylor of 358 Bridgeman St
Thomas Taylor, Moulder - Margaret,

30 10 1889
Joseph Wright of 11 Whittaker St
John Wright, Minder - Mary Ann,

30 10 1889
Thomas Henry Slinger of 11 Whittaker St
?, - Kate Slinger,

1 11 1889
Bertha Barton of 81 Bridge St
John Barton, Labourer - Margaret,

3 11 1889
Margaret Ann Green of 41 Orm St
John Green, Range Fitter - Alice,

3 11 1889
John Wold Parker of 1? Lower? Building, Barton Lane, Eccles
John Wold Parker, Labourer - Catherine,

6 11 1889
Bertha Weall of 2 Hewitt St
James Weall, Minder - Ellen,

6 11 1889
Mary Alice Webster of Thomas Rostron St
William Webster, Minder - Elizabeth,

6 11 1889
Thomas Crompton Edge of 46 Moore St
Annie Edge, - Annie Edge,

6 11 1889
Percy Charles Clarke of 79 Pitt St
Charles Clarke, Caretaker of Club - Elizabeth,

10 11 1889
Nancy Latchford of 16 Reservoir St
Thomas Latchford, Self Acting Minder - Ann,

10 11 1889
Ellen Atkinson of 18 Reservoir St
William Atkinson, Self Acting Minder - Mary,

13 11 1889
Mary Alice Walch of 149 Brick St (Plover St)
William Walch, Goods Guard - Margaret,

13 11 1889
Ada Tattersall of Boundary St
Alfred Tattersall, Firebeater - Hannah,

13 11 1889
Annie Scott of Clarendon St
James Scott, Minder - Mary Alice,

13 11 1889
Elizabeth Parkinson of Sandham St
Harry Parkinson, Pipe Fitter - Eliza,

13 11 1889
Harriet Bibby of Brick St (Plover St)
John Bibby, Tanner - Harriet,

13 11 1889
Walter Rogerson Dillon of Grecian St
Thomas Rogerson Dillon, Minder - Mary Ann,

17 11 1889
Herbert Scowcroft of 109 Dairyfield
Walter Scowcroft, Minder - Nellia,

20 11 1889
John Rigby of Newton Heath, Manchester
Charles Rigby, Fitter in Iron Works - Eva,

24 11 1889
Annie Yates of 25 Boundary St
Thomas Yates, Stoker - Mary Jane,

27 11 1889
Frederick Arthur Fletcher of George St
Ernest Fletcher, Railway Inspector - Mary,

27 11 1889
Samuel Moores of Grant St
James Moores, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

27 11 1889
Sarah Alice Crompton of 61 York St
Nathan Crompton, Pattern Maker - Mary,

1 12 1889
Annie William of 36 Bridge St
John William, Carder - Hannah,

1 12 1889
Clara Burton of York St
Frederick Burton, Machinist - Mary,

1 12 1889
Howard Hough of 89 Venture St
John Hough, Self Acting Minder - Margaret,

4 12 1889
William George Pearson of Peel St
George Pearson, Minder - Elizabeth Ann,

4 12 1889
Mary Alice Bates of South St
James Bates, Minder - Betsy,

4 12 1889
Leonard Witter of Coe St
William Witter, Overlooker - Ellen,

4 12 1889
Ellen Swindley of Reservoir St
James Swindley, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

4 12 1889
Ellen Witter of Coe St
William Witter, Overlooker - Ellen,

4 12 1889
Mary Jane Witter of Coe St
William Witter, Overlooker - Ellen,

4 12 1889
Rachel Ridings of Nine House Lane
Joseph Ridings, Labourer - Jane,

4 12 1889
Sarah Bates of Rigby St
James Bates, Carder - Elizabeth,

4 12 1889
Thomas Mullen of Venture St
Joseph Mullen, Stripper - Jesse,

8 12 1889
James Lord of 99 George Arthur St
William Lord, Carder in the Mill - Margaret Ellen,

15 12 1889
Edith Hannah Deakin of Oldham
?, - Mary Ann Deakin,

15 12 1889
Mary Ann Pindergast of 80 Holden St
Patrick Pindergast, Collier - Hannah,

15 12 1889
John Dearden of Higher Rupert St
John Dearden, Gardener - Mary Jane,

18 12 1889
Mary Ann Atherton of Derby St
James Atherton, Planer - Mary Jane,

18 12 1889
Ernest Hendry Shaw of 5 Sandham St
Alfred Cottrill Shaw, Iron Worker - Hannah,

18 12 1889
Christopher Roberts of 14 Brick St (Plover St)
Joseph Roberts, Iron Worker - Mary,

20 12 1889
Margaret Aldred of 1 Mooney St
James Aldred, Carter - Susannah,

29 12 1889
Harold Greenhalgh of Finney St
Robert Greenhalgh, - Mary Ellen,

29 12 1889
George Albert Hamer of Burlington St
George Hamer, Pork Butcher - Mary Alice,

29 12 1889
James Sykes of Mooney St
James Sykes, Planer - Elizabeth,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page