Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 17, 2016 1:53 PM

1920s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

1 1 1920
William Russell of 98 Clarendon St
Walter Russell, Labourer - Elizabeth,

4 1 1920
Kenneth Pollitt of 29 Norman St
Richard Pollitt, Warehouseman - Florence,

8 1 1920
Annie Cooper of 56 York St
Leonard Cooper, Carter - Margaret,

8 1 1920
Leonard Cooper of 56 York St
Leonard Cooper, Carter - Margaret,

8 1 1920
Mildred Oakes of 79 Platt St
Charles Oakes, Miner - Hannah,

11 1 1920
Edith Rostron of 127 Moncrieffe St
Ernest Rostron, Railway Fireman - Ellen,

15 1 1920
Norah Cowper of 55 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Robert Cowper, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

15 1 1920
Phyllis Hall of 16 Slaterfield
John Hall, Spinner - Ellen,

15 1 1920
John Robert Holding of 38 Leach St
Emmanuel Holding, Forge Labourer - Ellen,

15 1 1920
William Lomax of 34 Whittaker St
Simeon Lomax, Miner - Margaret,

15 1 1920
Emily Mellor of 43 Nile St
James Henry Mellor, Labourer - Emily,

15 1 1920
Joseph Edwin Shuker of 47 Pitt St
Benjamin Shuker, Underhand Puddler - Harriet,

18 1 1920
Norman Earp of 66 John Taylor St
John William Earp, Moulder - Mary Jane,

18 1 1920
Edna Hodkinson of 184 Lever St
Richard Hodkinson, Beer Seller - Lavinia,

22 1 1920
Margaret Rushton of 10 Broach St
Ernest Rushton, Tram Driver - Louisa,

23 1 1920
Mary Jepson of 48 Rishton Lane
John Jepson, Furnaceman - Marian,

25 1 1920
Peter Clewes of 1 Norman St
William Clewes, Railway Guard - Sarah Ann,

28 1 1920
Thomas Hulme of 80 Clarendon St
Thomas Hulme, Carter - Emma,

31 1 1920
William Smith of 11 Slaterfield
Robert Smith, Spinner - Jane,

1 2 1920
Lillian Barnes of 83 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Barnes, Carter - Elizabeth Ann,

1 2 1920
Gertrude Annie Winterbottom of 108 Sidney St
Norman Healey Winterbottom, Brush Maker - Mary Heywood,

1 2 1920
Elsie Worthington of 52 Bull Lane
James Worthington, Tenter - Elizabeth,

5 2 1920
Bertha Battersby of 30 Reservoir St
Walter Battersby, Spinner - Martha Alice,

5 2 1920
Annie Furnival of 25 Rishton Lane
John Furnival, Railway Guard - Elizabeth,

5 2 1920
Gladys Hailwood of 10 Bull Lane
William Thomas Hailwood, Firebeater - Mary Ann,

5 2 1920
Martha Thorp of 18 Hobson St
?, - - Mary Ann Thorp,

5 2 1920
Kenneth Wilkinson of 209 Manchester Rd
Joseph Wilkinson, Spinner - May,

9 2 1920
Harry Brickles of 5 Rishton Lane
Alfred Brickles, Cotton Operative - Ethel,

12 2 1920
Sarah Ellen Cooper of 23 Moore St
James Edward Cooper, Miner - Jemima Evelyn,

12 2 1920
Mary Greenhalgh of 23 Pitt St
Robert Greenhalgh, Collier - Jane,

12 2 1920
Lily Hayden of 64 Clarendon St
Thomas Roby Hayden, Carter - Mary Ellen,

14 2 1920
Gordon Morris McDougall of 75 Swan Lane
James William McDougall, Medicine Pricer - Florence Emily,

15 2 1920
Alice Ashton of 4 Bull Lane
John Ashton, Spinner - Margaret,

15 2 1920
Doris Chadwick of 82 John Taylor St
Jesse Chadwick, Boiler Fireman - Beatrice,

15 2 1920
William Entwistle of 89 Clarendon St
Thomas Entwistle, Joiner - Sarah Ann,

15 2 1920
Amy Lofthouse of 7 Steele St
James Lofthouse, Minder - Martha Elizabeth,

18 2 1920
Percy Mallinson of 42 Thynne St
Percy Mallinson, Warehouseman - Charlotte,

19 2 1920
Thomas Croston of 19 Leach St
Walter Croston, Motor Driver - Mary,

20 2 1920
Wilfred Powell of 28 Channing St
Joseph Powell, - Mary Ellen,

22 2 1920
William Bromiley of 72 Sidney St
Thomas Bromiley, Labourer - Annie,

22 2 1920
George Hill of 88 Parkfield Rd
Stanley Hill, Cotton Spinner - Lucy,

23 2 1920
Alfred Worthington of 1 Leach St
William Worthington, Cotton Spinner - Margaret,

26 2 1920
Thomas Hawkes of 18 Heap St
Thomas Hawkes, Carter - Elizabeth Ellen,

26 2 1920
Mildred Warburton of 19 Crowther St
Harold Warburton, Leather Currier - Martha,

8 3 1920
William Fearn of 83 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
William Fearn, Labourer - May,

14 3 1920
Gladys Hart of 1 Richelieu St
Edward Hart, Police Constable - Elsie,

18 3 1920
Frederick Edgar Brown of 44 York St
Charles Brown, Miner - Bertha,

18 3 1920
Kenneth Philips Dick of 13 Chapman St
?, - - Olga Dick,

18 3 1920
Ruby Dickinson of 9 Lumsden St
Harold Dickinson, Furnaceman - Catherine,

18 3 1920
Martha Monks of 44 Back York St
Michael Monks, Soldier - Margaret,

18 3 1920
William Smith of 34 Slaterfield
William Smith, Spinner - Madeline,

21 3 1920
Annie Haslam of 137 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Haslam, Labourer - Margaret Ellen,

21 3 1920
Clara may Higham of 138 Sidney St
Charles Higham, Cotton Mixer - Cartilla Mabel,

25 3 1920
Ellen Naylor of 18 Bull Lane
James Naylor, Labourer - Ellen,

8 4 1920
Fred Nelson of 124 Lever St
Fred Nelson, Labourer - Florence,

11 4 1920
Henry Woodhead of 67 Reservoir St
Henry Woodhead, Miner - Mary Elizabeth,

18 4 1920
Jack Beardsworth of 9 George St
George Beardsworth, Cotton Operative - Mary Ellen,

18 4 1920
Wilbert Kay of 141 Sidney St
William Kay, Leather Dresser - Beatrice,

18 4 1920
Elsie Rogerson of 23 Venture St
James Rogerson, Cotton Operative - Margaret,

22 4 1920
Muriel Dearlove of 67 Pitt St
William Dearlove, Skip Maker - Annie,

22 4 1920
Beatrice Holmes of 23 Heap St
John T Holmes, Weaver - Mary,

22 4 1920
Margaret Holmes of 23 Heap St
John T Holmes, Weaver - Mary,

22 4 1920
Edith Lomax of 18 Holden St
George Lomax, Labourer - Sarah,

22 4 1920
Helen McDonough of 24 Nile St
James McDonough, Smelter - Jane,

22 4 1920
Edna Pilkington of 79 Coe St
Albert Pilkington, Painter - Elizabeth,

25 4 1920
Robert Bentley of 69 Back Coe St
James Bentley, Moulder - Emma,

25 4 1920
Fred Egerton of 20 Hobson St
William Henry Egerton, Puddler - Mary Ellen,

25 4 1920
Edward Greenhalgh of 307 Derby St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Miner - Jessie May,

29 4 1920
Alice Cavenay of 18 Venture St
John Cavenay, Iron Roller - Alice Hannah,

29 4 1920
Joseph Cavenay of 18 Venture St
John Cavenay, Iron Roller - Alice Hannah,

29 4 1920
Florence Thompson of 200 Bridgeman St
Frederick Ormrod Thompson, Labourer - Minnie,

2 5 1920
Hilda Waters of 53 Venture St
Charles Hamilton Waters, Goods Guard - Maria,

2 5 1920
Ada Wood of 18 Norman St
John Wood, Labourer - Ada,

9 5 1920
Walter Hogg of 29 Nile St
John Robert Hogg, Miner - Bertha,

9 5 1920
Florence Kilcoyne of 132 Moncrieffe St
Ernest Kilcoyne, Blacksmith's Striker - Elizabeth Ann,

9 5 1920
Frank Gordon Unsworth of 384 Bridgeman St
Frank Unsworth, Carrier - Esther,

16 5 1920
Walter Aldred of 44 Settle St
Arthur Aldred, Fireman - Mary Ellen,

16 5 1920
Ada Bannister of 59 Rishton Lane
Robert Bannister, Minder - Charlotte,

16 5 1920
Edith Pendlebury of 74 Moncrieffe St
Joseph Pendlebury, Carder - Alice Jane,

16 5 1920
Ivy Roycroft of 36 Settle St
George Roycroft, Tram Driver - Sarah,

20 5 1920
Cyril Cartwright of 97 Reservoir St
?, - - Edith? Cartwright,

20 5 1920
Bertha Whittle of 35 Reservoir St
Peter Whittle, Labourer - Nellie,

27 5 1920
Elsie Gordon of 85 High St
Ernest Gordon, Engine Driver - Mary,

27 5 1920
Arthur Healey of 91 John Taylor St
Joseph Healey, Labourer - Patience,

27 5 1920
Irene Horrocks of 34 Bull Lane
Robert Horrocks, Collier - Mary Alice,

27 5 1920
Florence Hutchinson of 1 Claverhouse St
Edward Hutchinson, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

27 5 1920
William Kay of 45 Holden St
James Kay, Labourer - ??? Gladys,

27 5 1920
Harold Tootell of 63 Pitt St
Matthew Tootell, Moulder - Flora,

30 5 1920
Evelyn Primrose Clayton of 22 Broach St
Thomas Clayton, Chemical Salesman - Rose,

6 6 1920
William Leyland of 26 Bull Lane
Herbert Leyland, Spinner - Annie Lillah,

6 6 1920
Dorothy Shorrocks of 243 Settle St
Edward Shorrocks, Shop Keeper - Sarah Ann,

6 6 1920
Bertha Woods of 47 Platt St
William Henry Woods, Under Carder - May,

10 6 1920
Florence Elizabeth Andrews of 118 Lever St
John James Andrews, Leather Worker - Florence,

17 6 1920
Harry Ullyott of 58 Rishton Lane
Harry Ullyott, Minder - Elizabeth,

20 6 1920
Fred Harrison of 2 Southfield St
Richard Wilding Harrison, Bleachworks Packer - Maggie,

24 6 1920
May Derbyshire of 135 Sidney St
Thomas Derbyshire, Traveller - Jane Elizabeth,

24 6 1920
Irene Howarth of 10 Rosamond St
John Howarth, Clerk - Laura,

24 6 1920
Emily Welsby of 1 Crowther St
William Welsby, Coal Merchant - Edith,

24 6 1920
Joan Welsby of 1 Crowther St
William Welsby, Coal Merchant - Edith,

8 7 1920
James Percival Beckwith of 30 Coe St
James William Beckwith, Labourer - Lily,

11 7 1920
Gladys Hamer of 25 Roxalina St
John William Hamer, Spinner - Annie,

15 7 1920
Fred Duxbury of 231 Rishton Lane
Heaton Duxbury, Engineer - Hannah,

15 7 1920
Marjorie Louisa Kay of 2 Providence St
?, - - Elizabeth Harriet Kay,

18 7 1920
Olive Shepherd of 207 Settle St
William Shepherd, - Mary Alice,

18 7 1920
Albert Topp of 20 Channing St
Stanley Topp, Labourer - Edith,

18 7 1920
Alice Weatherall of 7 Moore St
Samuel Weatherall, Railway Employee - Sarah Ellen,

22 7 1920
Frank Berry of 8 Tildsley St
James Berry, Cotton Operative - Alice Ann,

22 7 1920
Edith Charleston of 23 Lever St
Frank Warburton Charleston, Railway Clerk - Edith Jane,

22 7 1920
Fred Hibbert of 68 Teal St
Harry Hibbert, Collier - Betsy,

25 7 1920
Stanley Clarke of 103 Beaconsfield St
Joseph Clarke, Iron Worker - Mary Alice,

25 7 1920
Herbert Flanagan of 54 Teal St
William Flanagan, Engineer - Elizabeth,

28 7 1920
Edwin Falconer Ashcroft of 82 Rigby St
Edward Ashcroft, Spinner - Florence May,

5 8 1920
Dorothy Letitia McCarthy of 50 George St
Daniel McCarthy, Asphalt Maker - Letitia,

8 8 1920
Fred Heyes of 9 Nine House Lane
Norman Heyes, Cotton Piecer - Mary Alice,

12 8 1920
William Ashcroft of 34 Back Derby St
Jack Ashcroft, Grey Room Hand - Elizabeth Ellen,

12 8 1920
Albert Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Engine Cleaner - Christine,

12 8 1920
Mildred Amy Horridge of 261 Derby St
James Horridge, Engineer - Amy,

12 8 1920
John Tonge of 34 Back Derby St
William Tonge, Labourer - Elizabeth Ellen,

12 8 1920
Edna Worthington of 87 Fletcher St
Arthur Worthington, Slater - Mary Ellen,

15 8 1920
Florrie Bateson of 36 Channing St
Samuel Bateson, Iron Planer - Clara,

15 8 1920
Joyce Cornwell of 44 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Lawrence Cornwell, Locomotive Fireman - Mabel,

19 8 1920
Ronald Bellis of 23 Norman St
John Bellis, Spinner - Thersa,

26 8 1920
Alan Glover of 21 Nile St
John Robert Glover, Locomotive Fireman - Alice,

26 8 1920
William Henry Southworth of 99 Reservoir St
William Henry Southworth, Card Tenter - Violet Frances Ellin,

29 8 1920
Leslie Bateson of 51 Leach St
Thomas Bateson, Tailor - Alice,

29 8 1920
Hilda Harrison of 10 Cestrian St
Francis Harrison, Spinner - Ada,

29 8 1920
James Edward Palmer of 23 Reservoir St
Albert Palmer, Labourer - Kitty,

29 8 1920
Bertha Roberts of 42 Rishton Lane
Joseph Roberts, Spinner - Mary Elizabeth,

29 8 1920
Hilda Wright of 35 Shaw St
James Wright, Moulder - Elizabeth,

2 9 1920
Clifford Newton of 16 Peabody St
Robert Newton, Foundry Worker - Lily,

2 9 1920
Isabella Peake of 26 Holden St
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

7 9 1920
Edith Wade of 78 Bull Lane
James Edward Wade, Collier - Jane Elizabeth,

9 9 1920
Lily Moss of 27 Division St
Alfred Moss, Coal Filler - Hannah,

12 9 1920
John Robert Barlow of 63 Bryce St
Thomas Barlow, Iron Roller - Caroline,

19 9 1920
Mary Nightingale of 37 York St
Fred Nightingale, Collier - Jane,

23 9 1920
Minnie Brown of 89 Clarendon St
William Brown, Minder - Minnie,

26 9 1920
Sybil Dorothy Bull of 357 Bridgeman St
Frank Bull, Electrical Engineer - Dorothy,

30 9 1920
Margaret Barnes of 69 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Thomas Barnes, Crane Driver - Mary Ellen,

30 9 1920
William Taylor of 79 Clarendon St
William Taylor, Collier - Eliza Ann,

4 10 1920
Albert Halsall Foster of 83 Matthew St
?, - - Sarah Alice Foster,

4 10 1920
Mabel Lilian Walton of 1 Saxon St
Tom Walton, Labourer - Ethel,

18 10 1920
Harry Whittaker of 45 Platt St
?, - - Mary Elizabeth Whittaker,

21 10 1920
Alan Holgate of 24 Green Lane
John Holgate, Cashier - Alice,

21 10 1920
Ellen Smith of 64 John Taylor St
Arthur Smith, Labourer - Ellen,

24 10 1920
Robert Whittaker of 51 Pitt St
Ralph Whittaker, Goods Porter - Mary,

28 10 1920
Edna Bowling of 23 Flitcroft St
Harry Bowling, Collier - Florence,

28 10 1920
Harry Bryce of 20 Alexandra St
James Bryce, Weaver - Jessie,

28 10 1920
May Holt of 8 Whittaker St
George Holt, Labourer - Mary Alice,

28 10 1920
Annie Knott of 98 Holden St
Frederick Knott, Miner - Annie,

28 10 1920
Joseph Lovatt of 30 Flitcroft St
Joseph Lovatt, Spinner - Charlotte,

28 10 1920
Ivy Pickvance of 85 Reservoir St
Peter Pickvance, Labourer - Jane,

28 10 1920
Betty Rigby of 156 Parkfield Rd
Harry Rigby, Erector - Elizabeth,

31 10 1920
Hilda Barlow of 25 Holden St
James Barlow, Furnaceman - Lilian,

7 11 1920
Lilian Bleasdale of 26 Back Commission St
Albert Edward Bleasdale, Labourer - Lilian,

11 11 1920
Jack Allan Fletcher of 561 Wigan Rd
Albert Fletcher, Varnisher - Eva,

11 11 1920
Lilian May Hudson of 107 Sidney St
Jonas Harold Hudson, Spinner - Lilian,

11 11 1920
Joyce Wilkinson of 163 Rishton Lane
John Wilkinson, Spinner - Lois,

16 11 1920
Mary Hamer of 20 Holden St
Peter Hamer, Clerk - Mary,

18 11 1920
Leonard Glover of 96 John Taylor St
George James Glover, Butcher - Florence,

25 11 1920
Edward Taylor of 84 Holden St
Edward Taylor, Furnaceman - Lily,

2 12 1920
Freda Bridge of 22 Beechwood St
James Bridge, Stoker - Sarah Ann,

9 12 1920
Grace Mary Hyland of 1 John Cross St
John Hyland, Bricklayer - Grace Anne,

16 12 1920
Irene Morrison of 22 Rebate St
John Gawith Morrison, Painter - Hannah,

16 12 1920
John Thompson of 78 Bull Lane
John Thompson, Slater - Iris,

30 12 1920
Grace Mary Darley of 1041 Bury Rd
George Edmund Darley, Labourer - Edith Annie,

30 12 1920
Herbert Hargreaves of 54 Sidney St
Herbert Hargreaves, Labourer - Rachel,

30 12 1920
Joseph Hargreaves of 54 Sidney St
Herbert Hargreaves, Concreter - Rachel,

30 12 1920
Benjamin Lockton of 368 Lever St
James Lee Lockton, Electric Car Conductor - Sarah Elizabeth,

30 12 1920
Walter Lowe of 75 Platt St
Matthew Lowe, Carter - Emily,

30 12 1920
Ethel Martin of 23 Venture St
Thomas Martin, Miner - Alice,

30 12 1920
Nancy Morris of 20 Tildsley St
Alfred Morris, Spinner - Emily,

30 12 1920
Walter Albert Ramsden of 65 Pitt St
John James Ramsden, Labourer - Mary,

30 12 1920
Bertha Rasthorn of 83 Pitt St
William Rasthorn, Fireman - Mary Alice,

30 12 1920
Marjorie Stuart of 26 Venture St
?, - - Nora Stuart,

30 12 1920
Norman Haywood Winterbottom of 31 Lever Grove
Norman Henly Winterbottom, Organser - Mary Haywood,

6 1 1921
Frank Elvidge of 16 York St
William Alfred Elvidge, Labourer - Ellen,

9 1 1921
Thomas Hall of 19 Sidney St
Thomas Hall, Collier - Dorothy May,

9 1 1921
William Herbert Holt of 15 Hartley St
Peter Holt, Labourer - Sarah,

13 1 1921
Joseph Arthur Brammer of 88 Rothwell St
Arthur Brammer, Joiner - Annie,

13 1 1921
Agnes Harrison of 4 Norman St
Peter Harrison, Blacksmith's Striker - Sarah,

13 1 1921
Alfred Roberts of 45 Reservoir St
Frederick Roberts, Labourer - Sarah Ellen,

13 1 1921
Emma Yates of 38 Slaterfield
Tom Yates, Labourer - Emma,

16 1 1921
Marjory Hill Hartley of 326 Bridgeman St
Henry Hartley, Cabinet Maker - Florrie,

20 1 1921
George Allsop of 273 Settle St
George Allsop, Spinner - Mary Elizabeth,

20 1 1921
James Cannon of 23 Sidney St
William Cannon, Labourer - Ellen,

20 1 1921
Harold Stansfield of 47 Grecian St
George Harold Stansfield, Tram Conductor - Annie,

27 1 1921
Arthur Mullen of 49 Bryce St
Joseph R Mullen, Carter - Elizabeth Ellen,

27 1 1921
Alice Wetherall of 198 Fletcher St
Joseph Wetherall, Motor Mechanic - Ellen,

3 2 1921
Eliza Lewis of 1 Walter St
John Lewis, Hide Porter - Martha Ellen,

13 2 1921
James Norris of 157 Weston St
Samuel Norris, Cotton Operative - Edith,

24 2 1921
Elsie Hall of 21 Flitcroft St
Thomas Hall, Fireman - Mary Alice,

24 2 1921
Edna Hart of 1 Claverhouse St
Frank Hart, Lorry Man - Elizabeth,

24 2 1921
Irene Livesey of 48 Bridgeman St
Harold Livesey, Engineer - Minnie,

24 2 1921
Gladys Shuker of 47 Pitt St
Benjamin Shuker, Puddler - Harriet,

24 2 1921
Stanley Walmsley of 32 Coe St
James Walmsley, Labourer - Nellie,

27 2 1921
Joyce Yvonne Hayes of 238 Bridgeman St
Stanley Robert Hayes, Land and Mine Surveyor - Florence mary,

? 2 1921
Ronald Brandwood of 80 Coe St
Edward Brandwood, Shop Keeper - Gertrude,

3 3 1921
Reginald Green of 2 Finney St
Walter Green, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

13 3 1921
Irene Powers of 195 Lever St
Andrew Powers, Postman - Dorothy Annie,

17 3 1921
George Ernest Gill of 412 St Helens Rd
Andrew Gill, Machinist - Priscilla,

17 3 1921
Alfred Potter of 114 Sidney St
Alfred Potter, Millwright - Florrie,

17 3 1921
Arthur Quinn of 24 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Arthur Quinn, Asphalt Maker - Eva,

17 3 1921
Edith Stone of 4 Channing St
Joseph Stone, Collier - Florence,

3 4 1921
Gladys Hamer of 113 Weston St
Thomas Hamer, Motor Attendant - Mary Alice,

3 4 1921
Rose Lilian Hawes of 8 Flitcroft St
William Hawes, Clerk - Winifred,

3 4 1921
Joyce Holt of 27 Venture St
James Frederick Holt, Labourer - Maude Elizabeth,

3 4 1921
Ronald Salmon of 3 Flitcroft St
Ronald William Salmon, Labourer - Mary Jane,

10 4 1921
Frank Parker Butterworth of 13 Minorca St
Frank Butterworth, Fish Salesman - Ada,

10 4 1921
Madeline Butterworth of 13 Minorca St
Frank Butterworth, Fish Salesman - Ada,

10 4 1921
Gladys Primrose Leach of 18 Rudolph St
Frederick William Leach, Spinner - Mary Elizabeth,

13 4 1921
Esther Hanna of 36 Rishton Lane
George Hanna, Carpenter - Mary,

14 4 1921
Thomas Walker of 17 Steele St
Thomas Walker, Porter - Vera,

14 4 1921
Maud Hodgins of 17 Rishton Lane
Edward Hodgins, Stripper and Grinder - Maud,

21 4 1921
Charles Cook of 81 Holden St
Charles Cook, Asphalter - Jane Elizabeth,

21 4 1921
Harry Hanley of 40 Venture St
Joseph Hanley, Minder - Nellie,

21 4 1921
Alan Jordan of 195 Lever St
?, - - Alice Elizabeth Jordan,

21 4 1921
Arthur Topham of 74 Bull Lane
James Edwin Topham, Painter - Mary Alice,

28 4 1921
John Hindley of 96 Holden St
John Hindley, Driller - Mary Jane,

28 4 1921
Margaret Mary Mathias of 10 Leach St
Frank Mathias, Iron Turner - Margaret,

1 5 1921
Eunice Mary Andrews of 209 Lever St
Frederick Andrews, Iron Turner - Martha,

1 5 1921
Minnie Lofthouse of 28 Norman St
John Lofthouse, Bread Salesman - Minnie,

5 5 1921
Henry Senior of 45 Leach St
Robert William Senior, Iron Moulder - Maria,

8 5 1921
Ivy Heyes of 27 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Heyes, Salesman - Emily,

8 5 1921
Stanley Rigby of 42 Platt St
Stanley Rigby, Stripper and Grinder - Gladys May,

12 5 1921
James Lomax of 13 Pitt St
James Lomax, Collier - Sarah Alice,

19 5 1921
Gladys Atkinson of 232 Weston St
Levi Atkinson, Engine Driver - Bertha,

19 5 1921
William Humphries of 44 Reservoir St
James Humphries, Spinner - Elizabeth,

26 5 1921
Lily Billington of 56 Reservoir St
George Billington, Labourer - Eliza,

26 5 1921
James Hopkins of 51 Bryce St
James Hopkins, Moulder - Ida,

26 5 1921
John Albert Jones of 52 Rigby St
?, - - Annie Jones,

26 5 1921
Fred Wright of 44 Pilkington St
Joseph William Wright, Miner - Elizabeth,

29 5 1921
Eric Beardsworth of 22 Channing St
Robert Beardsworth, Spinner - Edith,

29 5 1921
Aubrey Partington of 313 Lever St
Alfred Partington, Engineers Bookkeeper - Sarah,

5 6 1921
Doreen Forbes Hudsmith of 100 Sidney St
William Edward Hudsmith, Spindle Grinder - Doris,

8 6 1921
Denis George Moss of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
Harry George Moss, Vicar - Daisy Violette,

9 6 1921
Helen Ducanson Ivory of 4 Union St Bainsford Falkirk Scotland
Edward Ivory, Labourer - Mary Jane,

9 6 1921
Marie Ann Larsen of 70 Rigby St
Olaf Larsen, Fireman - Eveline,

9 6 1921
John Reed of 25 Peveril St
John Reed, Labourer - Martha,

14 6 1921
John Ross of 183 Rishton Lane
John Ross, Spinner - Maria,

16 6 1921
Edward Forrest of 13 Rishton Lane
William Edward Forrest, Spinner - Annie,

16 6 1921
Laurine Samson of 17 Grecian St
James Atherton Samson, Yarn Dresser - Gertrude,

19 6 1921
Joan Watkinson of 87 Division St
George Watkinson, Officence Holder - Jane,

10 7 1921
Joan Mary Loynd of 39 Roxalina St
James Loynd, Stripper and Grinder - Ivy,

14 7 1921
Dora Taylor of 37 Pitt St
George Herbert Taylor, Collier - Mary,

17 7 1921
Gertrude Bannister of 59 Rishton Lane
Robert Bannister, Spinner - Charlotte,

21 7 1921
Rose Parsisson of 64 Slaterfield
Robert Parsisson, Spinner - Rosanna,

21 7 1921
Mildred Silby of 16 Common St The Delph
Harry Silby, Meter Inspector - Mary Alice,

24 7 1921
Ronald Fletcher of 14 Rishton Lane
William Fletcher, Labourer - ,

24 7 1921
Lilian Jean Nield of 6 Tildsley St
Thomas Nield, Machinist - Eliza,

28 7 1921
Alice Hull of 140 Fletcher St
Thomas Hull, Bleacher - Dorothy,

28 7 1921
Edna May Jones of 58 Venture St
Samuel Jones, Spinner - Jessie,

28 7 1921
Mildred Rushton of 32 Slaterfield
?, - - Lily Rushton,

28 7 1921
Lilian Smith of 17 Leach St
Thomas Smith, Labourer - Florence,

28 7 1921
Dorothy Wardman of 148 Parkfield Rd
William John Wardman, Spinner - Ellen,

7 8 1921
John Bailey of 34 Bull Lane
Thomas Moss Bailey, Service Layer - Mary Jane,

7 8 1921
Dorothy Swaine of 45 Pitt St
Albert Thomas Swaine, Army Pensioner - Susie,

7 8 1921
Mary Wood of 43 Roxalina St
William Wood, Bleacher - Alice,

14 8 1921
Elizabeth Barlow of 64 Slaterfield
James Barlow, Labourer - Nellie,

14 8 1921
Elizabeth Britton of 42 John Taylor St
James Britton, Warehouseman - Mary Ann,

14 8 1921
Cyril Glover of 5 Sandham St
Joseph Glover, Fireman - Matilda,

21 8 1921
Henry Scott of 5 Grecian St
Samuel Scott, Cabinet Maker - Ada,

1 9 1921
John Parkinson of 22 Gregson Field
Thomas Parkinson, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

1 9 1921
Jessie Dora Pilkington of 60 Sidney St
John William Pilkington, Labourer - Annie,

1 9 1921
Nellie Taylor of 14 Slaterfield
David Taylor, Gas Worker - Elizabeth Hannah,

4 9 1921
Albert Edward Crompton of 47 Venture St
George William Crompton, Stripper and Grinder - Mary,

4 9 1921
Joyce May of 10 Ribblesdale Rd
Walter May, Spinner - Hannah Meir,

11 9 1921
William Lowe of 10 Grecian Crescent
William Lowe, Fireman - Lilian,

15 9 1921
Edith Atkinson of 34 Platt St
Samuel Atkinson, Spinner - Annie M,

15 9 1921
Jane Croft of 97 Lumsden St
Thomas Croft, Shingler - Mary Elizabeth,

22 9 1921
Edith Peers of 91 Reservoir St
John Peers, Carter - Nora,

25 9 1921
Mary Alice Houghton of 82 Reservoir St
James Houghton, Watchman - Jane,

25 9 1921
Norman Pearce of 77 Bull Lane
Norman Pearce, Blacksmith's Striker - Mary Ann,

25 9 1921
Hilda Whittle of 19 Venture St
George Whittle, Overlooker - Jane,

8 10 1921
Walter Ashley of 9 Thompson St
John Ashley, Commercial Traveller - Sarah,

9 10 1921
Hilda Powers of 10 Back Gregson Field
Harry Powers, Miner - Elizabeth Ann,

13 10 1921
Joan Fielding of 186 Paulhan St
Albert Fielding, Spinner - Ada,

13 10 1921
James Nickolas Sharrocks of 141 Rishton Lane
James Nickolas Sharrocks, Salesman - Kate,

13 10 1921
Eva Smith of 7 Slaterfield
William Smith, Carter - Ada,

13 10 1921
William Lomax Smith of 7 Slaterfield
William Smith, Carter - Ada,

16 10 1921
Richard Spencer of 3 Norman St
John Spencer, Mechanic - Sophie Marie,

16 10 1921
Rhoda Wolstenholme of 192 Settle St
Ernest Wolstenholme, Grocer - Mary Ellen,

20 10 1921
James Grundy of 87 John Taylor St
?, - - Jane Grundy,

20 10 1921
Doris Hutchinson of 1 Claverhouse St
Edward Hutchinson, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

27 10 1921
Ivy Bromley of 33 Division St
Peter Bromley, Labourer - Mary Ann,

27 10 1921
Naorma Mary Nuttall of 15 Parkfield Rd
James Nuttall, Agent - Ethel,

3 11 1921
Margaret Joan Massey of 347 Bridgeman St
George Massey, Civil Servant - Margaret,

3 11 1921
William Edward Morton of 50 Parrot St
Frederick Morton, Carter - Elizabeth Ellen,

6 11 1921
Agnes French of 92 John Taylor St
William Thomas French, Stoker - Alice,

10 11 1921
James Morris of 74 Brandwood St
Frederick Morris, Twister - Florence,

10 11 1921
Frederick Rawlinson of 35 Channing St
John William Rawlinson, Labourer - Elizabeth,

17 11 1921
Herbert Joseph Howarth of 256 Bridgeman St
Joseph Howarth, Wireman - Jessie Elizabeth,

27 11 1921
Oswald Dagnall of 78 George St
Oswald Dagnall, Minder - May,

4 12 1921
Ethel Dickson of 22 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Dickson, Miner - Florence,

4 12 1921
Edward Isherwood of 11 Fairclough St
?, - - Margaret Isherwood,

4 12 1921
Harriet Ada Isherwood of 11 Fairclough St
John Bromiley Isherwood, Wireman - Margaret,

4 12 1921
Bertha Yates of 11 Fairclough St
Walter Yates, Army - Margaret,

8 12 1921
Betsy Berry of 21 Alston St
Robert Berry, Labourer - Hilda,

8 12 1921
George Newton of 24 Slaterfield
George Newton, Stoker - Edith,

8 12 1921
Irma Peeks of 21 Grecian Crescent
Stanley Peeks, Bricklayer - Martha Alice,

18 12 1921
Ronald Hampson of 22 Holden St
James William Hampson, Puddler - Minnie,

22 12 1921
Daniel Travers of 17 Pilkington St
?, - - Mary Ann Daniel,

22 12 1921
Ephriam Egerton of 20 Hobson St
William Henry Egerton, Puddler - Mary Ellen,

22 12 1921
John Henry Entwistle of 34 Rebate St
James Entwistle, Labourer - Margaret,

22 12 1921
Norman Green of 7 Fletcher St
Herbert Green, Labourer - Mary Ann,

22 12 1921
Jessie Hinchcliffe of 98 Platt St
William Hinchcliffe, Spinner - Jane,

22 12 1921
Joseph Pickvance of 85 Reservoir St
Peter Pickvance, Labourer - Jane,

22 12 1921
William Pickvance of 71 Reservoir St
Isaac Pickvance, Coal Bagger - Betsy,

22 12 1921
Albert Smith of 26 Holden St
Albert Smith, Spinner - Alice Pretoria,

29 12 1921
Lily Charleston of 46 Bull Lane
Adam Charleston, Labourer - Alice,

29 12 1921
Florence Peake of 28 Peabody St
Benjamin Robert Peake, Leather Worker - Florence,

29 12 1921
Lily Emily Shaw of 36 Platt St
Ernest Hendry Shaw, Engine Driver - Emily,

29 12 1921
Enderkin Whittle of 35 Reservoir St
Peter Whittle, Labourer - Nellie,

29 12 1921
Ellen Worthington of 52 Bull Lane
James Worthington, Labourer - Elizabeth,

5 1 1922
Reginald Jolly of 65 Clarendon St
Thomas Jolly, Tripe Dresser - Emily,

12 1 1922
Marion Foster of 83 Matthew St
?, - - Sarah Alice Foster,

19 1 1922
Christiana Crompton of 40 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotive Cleaner - Christiana,

26 1 1922
John Berry of 97 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Joseph Berry, Labourer - Martha,

26 1 1922
Joan Hunt of 13 Reservoir St
Samuel Hunt, Pipe Fitter - Fanny,

26 1 1922
Harold Russell of 98 Clarendon St
Walter Russell, Labourer - Elizabeth,

29 1 1922
Frank Stuart of 2 Lever Grove
William Stuart, Stripper and Grinder - Alice,

8 2 1922
Dorothy Edna Ashcroft of 336 Bridgeman St
Walter Ashcroft, Collier - Dorothy,

12 2 1922
Ethel Loynd of 57 Bryce St
?, - - Alice Loynd,

16 2 1922
Lily Cunningham of 79 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Alfred Cunningham, Store Keeper - Annie,

19 2 1922
Kenneth Hardman of 65 Woodgate St
Samuel Hardman, Spinner - Lillian,

23 2 1922
John Archer of 231 Lever St
John Archer, Fitter - Ethel,

23 2 1922
Jessie Leather of 80 George St
James Leather, Army - Ethel,

2 3 1922
Albert Fisher of 199 Lever St
Alfred Fisher, Labourer - Elsie,

2 3 1922
Irene Hailwood of 10 Bull Lane
William Thomas Hailwood, Firebeater - Mary Ann,

9 3 1922
Edna Britton of 21 Whittaker St
Thomas Britton, Carter - May Pretoria,

9 3 1922
Rose Harper of 146 Sidney St
Cornelius Harper, Labourer - Lily,

9 3 1922
Hilda Lomax of 18 Holden St
George Lomax, Labourer - Sarah,

9 3 1922
Peter Pryers of 20 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

16 3 1922
Edith Boardman of 19 Norman St
Peter Boardman, Bowl Maker - Emma,

16 3 1922
Lily Whittaker of 57 Pitt St
Ralph Whittaker, Porter - Mary,

16 3 1922
Edna Yates of 47 Division St
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Emma,

30 3 1922
Thomas Davenport of 67 Division St
Thomas Davenport, Locomotive Fireman - Elizabeth Ann,

30 3 1922
John Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Collier - Alice,

30 3 1922
Norman Hayden of 64 Clarendon St
Thomas Roley Hayden, Carter - Mary Ellen,

6 4 1922
Alice Bennett of 19 Meredith St
William Bennett, Electrician - Ellen,

6 4 1922
Margaret Bennett of 19 Meredith St
William Bennett, Electrician - Ellen,

6 4 1922
Joan Bonney of 38 Whittaker St
James Bonney, Labourer - Frances,

6 4 1922
Elizabeth Forrest of 92 Holden St
Thomas Forrest, Tram Conductor - Elizabeth,

6 4 1922
Thomas Jackson of 54 Slaterfield
George Jackson, Carter - Alice,

6 4 1922
Margaret Ellen Leaver of 63 Nile St
John Edmund Leaver, Labourer - Margaret Ellen,

6 4 1922
Matthew Lowe of 23 Moore St
Matthew Lowe, Carter - Emily,

6 4 1922
Mary McDonough of 24 Nile St
James McDonough, Labourer - Jane,

6 4 1922
Peter Williams of 15 Grecian St
Arthur Williams, Labourer - Margaret Hannah,

20 4 1922
William Frederick Coppard of 93 Reservoir St
Henry Coppard, Puddler - Mary Alice,

20 4 1922
Nellie Lockton of 368 Lever St
James Lee Lockton, Army - Sarah Elizabeth,

20 4 1922
Beatrice Naylor of 18 Bull Lane
James Naylor, Labourer - Ellen,

20 4 1922
Fred Parkinson of 10 Norman St
Fred Parkinson, Spinner - Mary Alice,

20 4 1922
William Worthington of 1 Leach St
William Worthington, Spinner - Margaret,

23 4 1922
Thomas Hurst of 49 John Taylor St
John Thomas Hurst, Miner - Sarah Jane,

23 4 1922
George Parsisson of 64 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

26 4 1922
Peter Pickvance of 71 Reservoir St
Isaac Pickvance, Labourer - Elizabeth,

30 4 1922
Alfred Collier of 359 Lever St
William Collier, Piecer - Kate Elizabeth,

30 4 1922
Harold Mellor of 69 John St
?, - - Nellie Mellor,

4 5 1922
Eunice Birtwistle of 44 Bull Lane
Daniel Birtwistle, Moulder - Ellen,

4 5 1922
Peter Gregory of 25 Sidney St
Albert Gregory, Collier - Sarah Elizabeth,

4 5 1922
Ruby Rostron of 7 Lumsden St
Tom Rostron, Tool Setter - May,

4 5 1922
Samuel Smith of 34 Slaterfield
William Smith, Spinner - Madaline,

4 5 1922
Ernest Stevenson of 8 Rishton Lane
Ernest Stevenson, Garage Worker - Amy,

4 5 1922
Lois Wilkinson of 113 Rishton Lane
John Wilkinson, Cotton Operative - Lois,

11 5 1922
James Eckersley Greenwood of 76 George St
Sydney Greenwood, Labourer - Lizzie,

25 5 1922
Bessie Cotterell of 44 John Taylor St
George Henry Cotterell, Carter - Agnes,

25 5 1922
Irene Kay of 366 Lever St
?, - - Margaret Ellen Kay,

25 5 1922
Joyce Walker of 40 Pennington Rd
John Findley Walker, Painter - Clara,

8 6 1922
Lilian Smith of 5 Thompson St
Arthur Smith, Fitters Mate - Ellen,

8 6 1922
Marjorie Thornton of 5 Ribblesdale Rd
William Thornton, Stripper and Grinder - Sarah,

11 6 1922
Joseph William Mullin of 69 Meadow Rd, Broughton, Salford
James Mullin, Police Constable - Frances Jane,

15 6 1922
Leslie Rogerson of 3 Sandham St
Lawrence Rogerson, Piecer - Florence May,

8 1 1925
Allan Powell of 232 Lever St
John Powell, Collier - Margaret,

8 1 1925
Jenny Shuker of 47 Pitt St
Benjamin Shuker, Forge Man - Harriet,

8 1 1925
Mary Young of 83 Reservoir St
Albert Young, Labourer - Henrietta,

18 1 1925
Phylis Octon of 14 Hobson St
William James Octon, Labourer - Alice,

18 1 1925
Harry Waddington of 32 Whittaker St
Harry Waddington, Fitter - Ellen,

22 1 1925
Constance Brown of 10 Finney St
William Brown, Tram Conductor - Ada,

22 1 1925
Jean Dearlove of 67 Pitt St
William Dearlove, Skip Maker - Annie,

5 2 1925
Ernest Bleakley of 68 Rigby St
Ernest Bleakley, Window Cleaner - Daisy Mabella,

5 2 1925
Elizabeth Alice Bowden of 14 Reservoir St
Peter Bowden, Stoker - Mary Alice,

5 2 1925
Florence Bridge of 5 Blackwood St
Ernest Bridge, Labourer - Sarah Ellen,

5 2 1925
Lawrence Ostram Houseman of 121 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Harry Houseman, Firebeater - Sarah Ellen,

12 2 1925
William Norman Brown of 89 Clarendon St
William Brown, Minder - Minnie,

12 2 1925
Muriel Hulme of 22 Hammond St
William Edward Hulme, Labourer - Constance,

12 2 1925
Irene Nellerman of 51 Bryce St
?, - - Sarah Nellerman,

19 2 1925
Stanley Wilson Isaacs of 1 Swan Lane
Stanley Isaacs, Firebeater - Mary Emma,

26 2 1925
Jack Briars of 3 Broach St
?, - - Hilda Mayany Briars,

26 2 1925
Wilfred Whittaker of 30 Rigby St
Joe Whittaker, Gas Fitter - Elizabeth Ann,

26 2 1925
Mary Yates of 38 Slaterfield
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Emma,

12 3 1925
Doris Hall of 19 Sidney St
Thomas Hall, Labourer - Dorothy May,

15 3 1925
Doris Worthington of 1 Leach St
William Worthington, Spinner - Margaret,

26 3 1925
Phyllis Mills of 12 Hewitt St
John Flitcroft Mills, Spinner - Martha Jane,

26 3 1925
Thomas Wilson of 98 John Taylor St
Thomas Wilson, Cotton Worker - Elsie,

29 3 1925
Rhoda Kathleen Grantham of 60 York St
Albert Grantham, Moulder - Alice Ellen,

29 3 1925
Marion Mabel Thomas of 20 Ramwell St
John Thomas, Signalman - Elizabeth,

29 3 1925
Thomas Yates of 56 York St
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Margaret,

2 4 1925
Leonard Dobson of 76 Grecian St
Robert Dobson, Core Maker - Bertha,

19 4 1925
Ronald Entwistle of 88 Clarendon St
Joseph Entwistle, Coach Painter - Annie,

23 4 1925
Ethel Leaver of 63 Nile St
John Edmund Leaver, Labourer - Margaret Ellen,

23 4 1925
Harold Lofthouse of 7 Steele St
James Lofthouse, Spinner - Martha Elizabeth,

29 4 1925
Rhoda Barlow of 145 Fletcher St
John Barlow, Electrician - Mary Jane,

29 4 1925
Margaret Jane Llewellyn of 37 Reservoir St
Thomas Llewellyn, Labourer - Sarah Jane,

29 4 1925
Ethel Newton of 10 Hobson St
Thomas Newton, - Janet,

29 4 1925
Margaret Ann Orrell of 16 Holden St
William Henry Orrell, Labourer - Mary,

29 4 1925
Sarah Orrell of 16 Holden St
William Henry Orrell, Labourer - Mary,

3 5 1925
Esther Alice Birch of 69 Rupert St
James Birch, Joiner - Elizabeth,

3 5 1925
Myra Wolstenholme of 193 Lee Ave
Ernest Wolstenholme, Grocers Assistant - Mary Ellen,

14 5 1925
John Carroll of 24 Channing St
John Carroll, Labourer - Margaret,

14 5 1925
Frederick Jolley of 63 Clarendon St
Thomas Jolley, Tripe Dresser - Emily,

14 5 1925
Doris Smith of 18 Back Gregson Field
Harry Smith, Labourer - Esther,

17 5 1925
Bernard Bolton of 48 Melville St
Thomas Bolton, Cotton Warehouse - Nora,

17 5 1925
Lilly Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

20 5 1925
Winifred Hawes of 8 Flitcroft St
William Hawes, Bookkeeper - Winifred,

24 5 1925
May Taylor of 12 Bull Lane
Alexander Taylor, Labourer - May,

24 5 1925
William Taylor of 12 Bull Lane
Alexander Taylor, Labourer - May,

28 5 1925
Jack Naylor of 18 Bull Lane
James Naylor, Cotton Mixer - Ellen,

28 5 1925
Frank Peake of 86 Holden St
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

4 6 1925
Leslie Mennie of 82 Rigby St
James Basil Mennie, Labourer - Fanny,

11 6 1925
Vera Duxbury of 349 Bridgeman St
Arthur Duxbury, Coal Dealer - Beatrice Annie,

11 6 1925
Alice Thorpe of 18 Holden St
?, - - Mary Ann Thorpe,

19 6 1925
Kathleen Sinclair of 5 Moore St
David Sinclair, Collier - May,

25 6 1925
Norman Edmundson of 12 Finney St
George Edmundson, Foreman - Harriet Annie,

25 6 1925
Margaret Hughes of 14 Woodbine Rd
George Hughes, Motor Driver - Margaret,

25 6 1925
Nora Swaine of 40 Pitt St
Albert Thomas Swaine, Quarryman - Susan,

12 7 1925
Marjorie Smith of 100 Rishton Lane
Norman Smith, Pattern Maker - Christiana,

17 7 1925
Doris Harvey of 18 Grecian Crescent
Samuel Harvey, Collier - Alice Pretoria,

19 7 1925
James Edward Evans of 33 Maybank St
Edward Evans, Coal Merchant - Annie,

19 7 1925
Frank Hampson of 24 Holden St
James William Hampson, Puggler? - Minnie,

22 7 1925
Ivy Horbury of 14 Finney St
Frederick Horbury, Labourer - Mary,

5 8 1925
Ellen Barnett of 11 Alston St
Arthur Barnett, Fireman - Ellen,

5 8 1925
Christopher Charlton of 5 Swan Lane
Christopher Charlton, Wagon Driver - Jane Ann,

5 8 1925
Robert Lawson of 258 Lever St
James Lawson, Spinner - Mary Jane,

5 8 1925
Joyce Whittaker of 57 Pitt St
Ralph Whittaker, Porter - Mary,

5 8 1925
Richard Young of 73 Reservoir St
Richard Young, Postman - Florence,

20 8 1925
Ivy Massey of 61 Nile St
Walter Massey, Spinner - Amy,

27 8 1925
Frank Yates of 14 Reservoir St
George Yates, Collier - Bertha,

24 9 1925
Leonard Dickinson of 24 Holden St
Harold Dickinson, Furnaceman - Catherine,

24 9 1925
William Holt of 32 Reservoir St
William Holt, Packer - Ruth,

4 10 1925
Elizabeth Helen Britton of 17 Fountains Ave
Thomas Britton, Carter - May Pretoria,

4 10 1925
Colin Rae Elvidge of 21 Venture St
Alfred Elvidge, Labourer - Helen,

4 10 1925
Hannah Fielding of 86 George St
?, - - Hannah Fielding,

4 10 1925
Albert Roberts of 42 Rishton Lane
Joseph Roberts, Spinner - Mary Elizabeth,

4 10 1925
Betty Taylor of 73 High St
Frank Taylor, Engineer - Alice,

9 10 1925
Nora Caton Wright of 29 Meredith St
John Wright, Labourer - Annie,

15 10 1925
Lilian Bennett of 36 Whittaker St
Robert Edward Bennett, Shingler - Elizabeth,

15 10 1925
Margaret Gore of 19 Gregson Field
Peter Gore, Labourer - Margaret Jane,

15 10 1925
Mavis Hibbert of 68 Teal St
Henry Hibbert, Miner - Betsy,

15 10 1925
Lilian Turner of 12 Reservoir St
Richard Turner, Miner - Ethel Louise Blanch,

18 10 1925
Eric Collier of 10 Rudolph St
John Collier, Spinner - Edith,

18 10 1925
Fred Hodgson of 137 Rishton Lane
Fred Hodgson, Textile Worker - Florence,

22 10 1925
Irene Grimshaw of 32 Whittaker St
?, - - Sarah Grimshaw,

22 10 1925
Alice Taylor of 37 Pitt St
James Taylor, Collier - Agnes,

22 10 1925
Mary Taylor of 37 Pitt St
James Taylor, Collier - Agnes,

22 10 1925
Minnie Taylor of 37 Pitt St
James Taylor, Collier - Agnes,

25 10 1925
Annie Taylor of 37 Pitt St
James Taylor, Collier - Agnes,

29 10 1925
George Baxendale of 34 Grecian St
George Baxendale, Cardroom Worker - Nora,

29 10 1925
Jim Holt of 184 Fletcher St
Jim Holt, Mechanic - Florence,

29 10 1925
Jeffrey Pritchard of 62 Teal St
Benjamin Pritchard, Ship Steward - Nellie,

5 11 1925
Bertha Crook of 15 Nile St
Walter Crook, Labourer - Emma,

12 11 1925
Elizabeth Annie Chadwick of 62 Slaterfield
Walter Chadwick, Window Cleaner - Mary Alice,

12 11 1925
Lily Chadwick of 62 Slaterfield
Walter Chadwick, Window Cleaner - Mary Alice,

19 11 1925
Jesse Edward Hampson of 3 Atkinson Ave
Edward Hampson, Boilersmith's Mate - Amy,

25 11 1925
Mabel Brook Moore of 6 Glade St
John Moore, School Teacher - Clara Mabel,

26 11 1925
Henrietta (Oakes) Austin of 79 Platt St
Henry Austin, Housewife - Mary,

26 11 1925
Brenda Christine Whittle of 26 Essingdon St
Arthur Whittle, Gardener - Louisa,

3 12 1925
Harry Haworth of 27 Back Nile St
Charles Henry Haworth, Labourer - Martha Ellen,

10 12 1925
Lois Pauline Barnett of 28 Artillery St
Paul Barnett, Sales Manager - Olive May,

28 12 1925
Kenneth Entwistle of 16 Hobson St
William Entwistle, Boot Repairer - Sarah Ann,

14 1 1926
Lilian Lythgoe of 25 Coe St
?, - - Annie Lythgoe,

14 1 1926
Frank Worsley of 63 Venture St
Percy Douglas Worsley, Spinner - Mary Elizabeth,

14 1 1926
Iris Wykes of 47 Back York St
Albert Edward Wykes, Labourer - May,

21 1 1926
Joan Thomas of 10 Holden St
Thomas Thomas, Locomotive Cleaner - Christiana,

28 1 1926
Rena Dawes of 20 Channing St
George Dawes, Collier - Doris,

28 1 1926
Sarah Jane Torkington of 84 Holden St
Robert Torkington, Fruiterer - Bertha,

4 2 1926
Joyce Glover of 21 Nile St
John Robert Glover, Locomotive Fireman - Alice,

7 2 1926
Willie Larsen of 70 Rigby St
Olaf Sumner Larsen, Labourer - Eveline,

11 2 1926
Jessie French of 70 Back John Taylor St
William Thomas French, Wheeler - Alice,

11 2 1926
Sylvia Peace of 66 Back John Taylor St
Thomas Peace, Labourer - Charlotte,

25 2 1926
Ethel Britton of 42 John Taylor St
James Britton, Warehouseman - Mary Ann,

28 2 1926
Frank Molloy of 17 Leach St
John Molloy, Piecer - Margaret,

28 2 1926
Joyce Pearson of 19 Platt St
Edward Pearson, Car Driver - Lily,

4 3 1926
Walter Hurst of 34 Bull Lane
James Hurst, Labourer - Nettiecuss,

4 3 1926
Rene Lofthouse of 3 Lumsden St
Alfred Lofthouse, Motor Driver - Mary Alice,

7 3 1926
Annie Warburton of 14 Mooney St
Francis Warburton, Collier - Mary,

18 3 1926
Joan Winifred Wynne of 58 Coe St
Thomas Wynne, Labourer - Elizabeth Alice,

25 3 1926
Albert Alsop of 14 Preston St
Albert Alsop, Fitter - Elizabeth Alice,

25 3 1926
Dorothy Bowden of 14 Reservoir St
Peter Bowden, Stoker - Mary Alice,

25 3 1926
Ada Whittle of 12 Back Hobson St
John William Whittle, Spinner - Evelyne,

25 3 1926
Stanley Woodhead of 67 Reservoir St
Henry Woodhead, Collier - Mary Elizabeth,

28 3 1926
Mildred Johnson of 60 Rigby St
Thomas Johnson, Tobacco Manufacturer - Stella Doris,

28 3 1926
John Martin of 43 Grecian St
John Martin, Platelayer - Ellen,

2 4 1926
Joan Wade of 78 Bull Lane
James Edward Wade, Collier - Jane Elizabeth,

8 4 1926
Robert Stanley Egerton of 22 Platt St
Robert Stanley Egerton, Labourer - Helen,

8 4 1926
William Rielly of 106 Clarendon St
Alfred Rielly, Cloth Looker - Esther,

15 4 1926
Richard Edward Dearden of 16 Holden St
Albert Edward Dearden, Spinner - Elizabeth,

15 4 1926
Harold Shepherd of 22 Norman St
Joseph Shepherd, Spinner - Annie,

22 4 1926
Joan Mottram of 72 Bull Lane
Herbert Mottram, Labourer - Alice,

22 4 1926
Ronald Slater of 29 Holden St
Frederick Slater, Locomotive Fireman - Mary Jane,

25 4 1926
Eileen Toole of 32 Nile St
William Henry Toole, Machinist - Evelyne,

28 4 1926
Edith May Proffitt of 297 Lever St
Sydney Proffitt, Carpenter - Alice May Victoria,

28 4 1926
Frank Speakman of 22 Angle Bank
Joseph Edward Speakman, Labourer - Isabella,

28 4 1926
Louisa Taylor of 11 Channing St
Thomas William Taylor, Collier - Eliza,

28 4 1926
Emma Alma Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
William Thornton, Firebeater - Ethel Alma,

29 4 1926
Hilda Mason of 52 Back York St
Thomas Mason, Puddler - Lily,

29 4 1926
Mildred Elsie Woods of 19 Leach St
Harold Woods, Spindle Fitter - Elsie,

2 5 1926
Annie Mayoh of 35 Channing St
Robert Mayoh, Butcher - Annie,

6 5 1926
Leslie Daubney of 53 York St
Walter Daubney, Shop Keeper - Rachel,

6 5 1926
Hilda Eastwood of 48 Teal St
William Eastwood, Tramway Employee - Elizabeth,

9 5 1926
Alan Keith Thomas Clayton of 9 Codman Rd, Southport
Thomas Clayton, Oil Factory - Rose Amelia,

23 5 1926
Florence Derbyshire of 32 Grecian St
James Derbyshire, Motor Driver - Jane,

27 5 1926
Gordon James Witter of 27 McKean St
James Witter, Overlooker - Laura,

24 6 1926
Samuel Bateson of 36 Channing St
Samuel Bateson, Iron Planer - Clara,

24 6 1926
Joan Peers of 91 Reservoir St
John Peers, Labourer - Nora Jenkins,

24 6 1926
Colin Watkins of 1 Norman St
John Watkins, Fish Frier - Nancy,

4 7 1926
Frank Jardine of 65 Leach St
James Jardine, Locomotive Fireman - Emily,

8 7 1926
May Forton of 27 Channing St
Frederick James Forton, Locomotive Fireman - Elizabeth,

8 7 1926
Joan Horrocks of 6 Rigby St
John Horrocks, Cotton Finisher - Mary Ellen,

11 7 1926
Edith May Entwistle of 88 Clarendon St
Joseph Entwistle, Coach Painter - Annie,

12 7 1926
John Butler of 180 Lever St
Robert Butler, Machinist - Alma,

15 7 1926
William Henry Hunt of 13 Reservoir St
Samuel Hunt, Labourer - Fanny,

21 7 1926
Reginald Alex Marland of 56 Brackley St, Farnworth
Frederick John Marland, Baker - Annie Elizabeth,

22 7 1926
Kenneth James Pendlebury of 74 Sidney St
Samuel Pendlebury, Bricklayer - Doris,

22 7 1926
Ellen Pryers of 14 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

22 7 1926
Robert Pryers of 20 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

22 7 1926
Gladys Ralphs of 26 Venture St
William Ralphs, Iron Planer - Nora,

25 7 1926
Norman Derek Ashton of 215 Lever St
Norman Ashton, Blacksmith - Mina,

29 7 1926
Robert James Currie of 32 Meredith St
Robert James Currie, Labourer - Ethel May,

8 8 1926
Hilda Gill of 4 Bethel St
Robert Gill, Coal Heaver - Phoebe,

8 8 1926
Eva Parr of 65 Bryce St
John Henry Parr, G.P.O. Wireman - Elizabeth,

12 8 1926
Alma Kenyon of 27 Gregson Field
Albert Kenyon, Motor Driver - Jane Ellen,

29 8 1926
Joseph Smith of 18 Isabel St
William Smith, Carter - Ada,

29 8 1926
Thomas Smith of 7 Minerva St
Abraham Smith, Motor Driver - Elizabeth,

16 9 1926
Ernest Barlow of 25 Holden St
James Barlow, Furnaceman - Lilian,

16 9 1926
Kenneth Harrison of 2 St Mark's View
John Harrison, Labourer - Elsie,

16 9 1926
Arnold Jackson of 39 Gregson Field
James Jackson, Rope Maker - Sarah Ellen,

3 10 1926
Margaret Clewes of 3 Brooks Ave Radcliffe
Joseph Clewes, Iron Driver - Beatrice,

10 10 1926
William James Albert Morley of 69 Old Lane, Little Hulton
William James Morley, Colliery Worker - Bertha,

14 10 1926
Frank Dearnaley of 24 Hobson St
Joseph Dearnaley, Collier - Ethel,

14 10 1926
Ronald Heyes of 16 Leach St
Herbert Heyes, Iron Worker - Winnie,

14 10 1926
Bessie Lane of 79 Clarendon St
Ernest Lane, Collier - Beatrice,

17 10 1926
Thomas Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
Joseph Thornton, Labourer - Alice,

21 10 1926
Frank Harrison of 4 Norman St
Peter Harrison, Blacksmith's Striker - Sarah,

24 10 1926
Joan Carnshaw of 20 Burlington St
Amos Carnshaw, Restaurant Keeper - Hilda,

24 10 1926
Arthur Victor Southworth of 82 Reservoir St
William Henry Southworth, Collier - Violet Francis Emily,

28 10 1926
Joyce Dowd of 8 Adam St
James Dowd, Leather Worker - Florence,

31 10 1926
Thomas Lowe of 10 Grecian Crescent
William Lowe, Mill Fireman - Lilian,

7 11 1926
Joan Gallagher of 28 Reservoir St
James Edward Gallagher, Piecer - Edna,

18 11 1926
William Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Alice,

18 11 1926
James Hulme of 1 Peel St
William Edward Hulme, Labourer - Constance,

18 11 1926
Moses Jones of 76 Bull Lane
Moses Jones, Highways Inspector - Ellen,

21 11 1926
Eva Joan Birch of 43 Calvert Rd
Thomas Birch, Spinner - Norah Mary,

21 11 1926
Olive Boardman of 28 Hobson St
Joseph Boardman, Collier - Olive,

25 11 1926
Roland Bateson of 53 Clarendon St
John Richard Bateson, Baker - Bertha,

5 12 1926
James Albert Best of 79 Rupert St
James Carlton Best, Cotton Operative - Sarah Ellen,

5 12 1926
Annie Dorothy Wright of 27 Meredith St
John Wright, Labourer - Annie,

12 12 1926
Ellen Howard of 34 Tildsley St
Jack Howard, Blacksmith - Margaret,

12 12 1926
Henrietta Swinglehurst of 30 Leverhulme Ave
James Swinglehurst, Collier - Elizabeth Ann,

12 12 1926
Lilian Swinglehurst of 30 Leverhulme Ave
James Swinglehurst, Collier - Elizabeth Ann,

12 12 1926
Annie Tatley of 87 Woodgate St
William Tatley, Engineer - Elizabeth,

19 12 1926
Ronald Bromley of 72 Sidney St
Thomas Bromley, Newsagent - Annie Louisa,

6 1 1927
Stanley Handley of 42 Venture St
Thomas Handley, Bleacher - Louisa,

6 1 1927
Clifford Haynes of 4 Holden St
John Henry Haynes, Spinner - Alice,

6 1 1927
Albert Rushton of 9 Flitcroft St
Albert Rushton, Railway Employee - Maud,

9 1 1927
Minnie Gertrude Bleasdale of 4 Flitcroft St
Frank Bleasdale, Railway Porter - Minnie Gertrude,

13 1 1927
Harold Henry Peake of 3 Gregson Field
James Henry Peake, Locomotive Fireman - ?,

23 1 1927
William Carson of 201 Settle St
James Carson, Collier - Beatrice,

6 2 1927
Arnold Carroll of 218 Rishton Lane
Thomas Walter Carroll, Asphalt Manufacturer - Louisa,

6 2 1927
Kathleen Carroll of 218 Rishton Lane
Thomas Walter Carroll, Asphalt Manufacturer - Louisa,

6 2 1927
Gladys Critchley of 12 Back Hobson St
Henry Critchley, Labourer - Lilian,

6 2 1927
Edward Evans of 33 Maybank St
Edward Evans, Coal Merchant - Annie,

6 2 1927
Isabella Yates of 21 Reservoir St
James Yates, Labourer - Lavinia,

17 2 1927
Kenneth Pritchard of 23 Rawcliffe Ave
Benjamin Pritchard, Whiter - Nellie,

17 2 1927
James Frank Smith of 48 Venture St
Frank Smith, Motor Salesman - Gladys Alexandra,

17 2 1927
Arthur William Thompson of 36 Channing St
Valentine John Thompson, Collier - Elizabeth Ellen,

3 3 1927
Nellie Hampson of 24 Holden St
James William Hampson, Labourer - Minnie,

3 3 1927
Brenda Whiston of 92 Bull Lane
Richard Whiston, Dataler - Sarah Ann,

6 3 1927
Peter Geoffrey Moss of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
Harry George Moss, Clerk in Holy Order - Daisy Violette,

6 3 1927
Albert Raynor of 29 Rishton Lane
Joseph Alfred Raynor, Labourer - Mary,

20 3 1927
Arnold Davenport of 22 Bull Lane
Albert Davenport, Railway Guard - Florence,

24 3 1927
Mildred Isherwood of 97 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Bromley Isherwood, G.P.O. Linesman - Margaret,

7 4 1927
Ivy Birtwistle of 44 Bull Lane
David Birtwistle, Doubler - Ellen,

17 4 1927
Geoffrey Roy Dickinson of 34 Holden St
Harold Dickinson, Labourer - Catherine,

21 4 1927
Mary Ann Liptrot of 40 Nile St
Lawrence Liptrot, Fruiterer - Violet,

1 5 1927
Joyce Middleton of 344 Bridgeman St
Harry Middleton, Railway Fireman - Nellie,

1 5 1927
Jack Riley of 75 Platt St
John Edward Riley, Side Piecer - Lilian,

12 5 1927
Vera Samson of 17 Grecian St
James Atherton Samson, Yarn Dresser - Gertrude Olive,

18 5 1927
Winifred Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

19 5 1927
Albert Barnett of 35 Rishton Lane
Arthur Barnett, Locomotive Fireman - Ellen,

19 5 1927
Dorothy May Knight of 16 John Taylor St
Albert Edward Knight, Grocers Assistant - Sarah,

2 6 1927
John Egerton of 22 Platt St
Robert Stanley Egerton, Labourer - Helen,

2 6 1927
Moreen French of 10 Back John Taylor St
William Thomas French, Stoker - Alice,

2 6 1927
Henry Hargreaves of 54 Sidney St
Herbert Hargreaves, Labourer - Rachel,

2 6 1927
Constance Morris of 107 Sidney St
John Morris, Core Maker - Sarah Ann,

5 6 1927
Edith Gertrude Derbyshire of 228 Lever St
James Derbyshire, Motor Driver - Jane,

5 6 1927
Kathleen Wolstenholme of 212 Settle St
William Wolstenholme, Spinner - Annie Hesketh,

5 6 1927
Alan Worthington of 1 Leach St
William Worthington, Spinner - Margaret,

19 6 1927
Lily Gibson of 12 Blackwood St
James Gibson, Spinner - Ellen,

23 6 1927
Albert Bull of 50 Peabody St
Robert Bull, Spinner - Agnes Ellen,

23 6 1927
Mavis Charlton of 5 Swan Lane
Christopher Charlton, Motor Driver - Jane Ann,

7 7 1927
May Britton of 17 Fountains Ave
Thomas Britton, Carter - May Pretoria,

7 7 1927
Alan Kirkman of 17 Roxalina St
William Kirkman, Motor Driver - Florence,

7 7 1927
Evelyn Stone of 4 Channing St
Joseph Stone, Mill Worker - Florence,

21 7 1927
Arthur Greer of 17 Reservoir St
Arthur Greer, Labourer - Marjorie,

28 7 1927
Barbara Dearden of 10 Holden St
Albert Edward Dearden, Piecer - Elizabeth,

28 7 1927
George Peake of 60 Slaterfield
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

28 7 1927
Rose Wynne of 58 Coe St
Thomas Wynne, Labourer - Elizabeth Alice,

4 8 1927
Dinah Ellison of 20 Coe St
Stanley Ellison, Iron Dresser - Kathleen,

4 8 1927
Ruth Greenhalgh of 71 Rishton Lane
Percy Greenhalgh, Leather Worker - Margaret May,

4 8 1927
Eric Molloy of 144 Lever St
Henry Molloy, Butcher - Lillian,

7 8 1927
George William Glover of 5 Sandham St
Joseph Glover, Locomotive Fireman - Matilda,

7 8 1927
Donald Whittaker of 361 Lever St
Robert Whittaker, Underlooker - Elizabeth,

7 8 1927
Doreen Inham Wood of 96 Pennington Rd
William Wood, Comber Overlooker - Doris,

11 8 1927
John Thomson of 12 Broach St
John George Thomson, Leather Worker - Margaret,

18 8 1927
Eric Meadows of 16 Alston St
James Meadows, Moulder - Mary Jane,

1 9 1927
Thomas Holt of 40 Rebate St
William Holt, Packet - Ruth,

4 9 1927
Roland Rigby of 10 Luton St
Stanley Rigby, Stripper and Grinder - Gladys May,

22 9 1927
Malcolm Heyes of 3 Slaterfield
Herbert Heyes, Motor Driver - Winnie,

29 9 1927
Harold Foster of 22 Channing St
Rupert Foster, Railway Fireman - Lilian,

13 10 1927
Fred Torkington of 280 Lever St
Robert Torkington, Fruiterer - Bertha,

16 10 1927
Benjamin Shuker of 47 Pitt St
Benjamin Shuker, Labourer - Harriet,

27 10 1927
Margaret Hobson of 7 Sidney St
John Edward Hobson, Warehouseman - Elsie,

30 10 1927
Frank Fairbanks of 3 Roxalina St
Ernest Edward Fairbanks, Fitter - Rosetta,

30 10 1927
Jean Peters of 24 Peabody St
Henry Peters, Labourer - Ellen,

2 11 1927
Doris ? Haydock of 100 Park Rd
William Haydock, Timber Salesman - Mary Jane,

3 11 1927
Beatrice Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotive Cleaner - Christiana,

6 11 1927
Gertrude Gorse Kidd of 12 Hawker Ave
Robert John Kidd, Radioligist - Elizabeth,

10 11 1927
Stanley Leach of 41 Coe St
James Leach, Labourer - Jessie Evelyn,

10 11 1927
Vera Wallwork of 93 Bull Lane
Albert Wallwork, Labourer - Ann,

24 11 1927
Jean Schofield of 44 Coe St
Alfred Schofield, Side Piecer - Isabella Mary,

30 11 1927
Mary Grundy - Whttaker of 57 Pitt St
Robert Grundy, Labourer - Sarah Ann,

1 12 1927
Alice Clarke of 27 Venture St
Frederick Vincent Clarke, Labourer - Alice,

8 12 1927
Audrey Hamer of 19 Burlington St
Alfred Hamer, Pork Butcher - Nellie,

22 12 1927
Doreen Edith Newton of 24 Slaterfield
George Newton, Colliery Stoker - Edith,

29 12 1927
Irene Davies of 74 Teal St
Benjamin Davies, Heald Varnisher - Beatrice,

8 1 1928
Oliver Ormrod Nelson Greenhalgh of 267 Bridgeman St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Grocer - Gertrude,

15 1 1928
Herbert Edward Parsisson of 64 Slaterfield
Robert Parsisson, Piecer - Rosanna,

19 1 1928
Joyce Hailwood of 10 Bull Lane
William Thomas Hailwood, Labourer - Mary Ann,

22 1 1928
James Birch of 67 Rupert St
James Birch, Joiner - Elizabeth,

22 1 1928
Dennis Hardman of 39 Settle St
Joseph Hardman, Leather Worker - Harriet,

2 2 1928
Ethel Yates of 14 Reservoir St
George Yates, Collier - Bertha,

5 2 1928
Kenneth Birch of 164 Halliwell Rd
Robert Birch, Fitter - Hilda,

5 2 1928
Lily Nelson of 87 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
?, - - Annie Nelson,

9 2 1928
Douglas Hurst of 464 St Helens Rd
?, - - Ada Agnes Hurst,

16 2 1928
Thomas Bateson of 2 Channing St
Thomas Bateson, Labourer - Ellen,

16 2 1928
Fred Berry of 21 Alston St
Robert Berry, Labourer - Hilda,

19 2 1928
Hilda Loraine Cowburn of 80 Fletcher St
Reginald Cowburn, Soldier - Ada,

19 2 1928
Kenneth Harlam of 18 Platt St
Alfred Harlam, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

19 2 1928
Veronica Nuttall of 60 Rigby St
John Nuttall, Fruit Salesman - Cecilia H,

1 3 1928
Ethel Dearnaley of 24 Hobson St
Joseph Dearnaley, Collier - Ethel,

1 3 1928
Ada Jones of 90 John Taylor St
Arhtur Jones, Labourer - Margaret,

4 3 1928
Dorothy Height of 22 James St
Peter Height, - - Hannah,

22 3 1928
John Cunningham of 79 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Alfred Cunningham, Store Keeper - Annie,

22 3 1928
Ronald Pickvance of 85 Reservoir St
Peter Pickvance, Carter - Janey,

25 3 1928
Albert Bailey of 45 Reservoir St
Fred Bailey, Spinner - Nancy,

25 3 1928
Audrey Birch of 43 Calvert Rd
Thomas Birch, Spinner - Norah Mary,

25 3 1928
Marjorie Birch of 43 Calvert Rd
Thomas Birch, Spinner - Norah Mary,

26 3 1928
Jack Williams of 42 Barbara St
Thomas Williams, Spinner - Ruth,

12 4 1928
John Johnson of 35 Basil St
John Johnson, Labourer - Annie,

19 4 1928
Reginald Bailey of 63 Reservoir St
?, - - Elizabeth Bailey,

19 4 1928
Mary Tonge of 33 Calvert Rd
Herbert Tonge, Stripper and Grinder - Frances,

26 4 1928
Harold Evans of 33 Maybank St
Edward Evans, Coal Merchant - Annie,

2 5 1928
Norman Howarth of 8 Hobson St
William Howarth, Joiners Labourer - Elizabeth,

2 5 1928
Edna Lomax of 410 Manchester Rd
Horace Lomax, Leather Traveller - Florence,

10 5 1928
William Lockton of 368 Lever St
James Lee Lockton, Salesman - Sarah Elizabeth,

17 5 1928
Edith Bailey of 63 Reservoir St
Walter Bailey, Moulder - Bertha,

17 5 1928
Robert Billington of 55 Nile St
?, - - Violet Billington,

17 5 1928
Frank Reed of 35 Venture St
Thomas Reed, Property Repairer - Jessie,

20 5 1928
May Davenport of 67 Grecian St
Joseph Davenport, Railwayman - Lena,

24 5 1928
Jean Hardman of 115 Longfield Rd
James Norman Hardman, Sheet Metal Worker - Florence,

27 5 1928
Joan Dyson of 34 Norwood Grove off Chorley Old Rd
Thomas Dyson, Fruiterer - Nellie,

17 6 1928
Doreen Mann of 39 Slaterfield
John Mann, Plumber - Alice,

8 7 1928
Madeline Heyes of 8 Cestrian St
Samuel Heyes, Railway Worker - Alice,

22 7 1928
Minnie Carson of 201 Settle St
James Carson, Collier - Beatrice,

30 8 1928
Joan Hardman of 5 Gregson Field
James Hardman, Collier - Muriel,

30 8 1928
Thomas Pryers of 14 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

30 8 1928
Marion Rigby of 16 Peabody St
George Robert Rigby, Labourer - Gertrude,

6 9 1928
Edith Howarth of 26 Brandon St
William Howarth, Newsagent - Elsie Maud,

6 9 1928
Frank Morrison of 18 Rebate St
John Morrison, Postman - Mabel,

8 9 1928
Roland Bleasdale of 4 Flitcroft St
Frank Bleasdale, Railway Porter - Minnie Gertrude,

13 9 1928
Harry Barnett of 35 Rishton Lane
Arthur Barnett, Locomotive Fireman - Ellen,

13 9 1928
Ernest French of 70 Back John Taylor St
William Thomas French, Assistant Stoker - Alice,

13 9 1928
Kenneth O'Hara of 246 Lever St
Patrick O'Hara, Labourer - Polly,

16 9 1928
Gordon Clarke of 94 Venture St
Frederick Clarke, Fitter - Nita Eva,

16 9 1928
Donald Peter Cunliffe of 19 Olive St
Fred Cunliffe, Spinner - Anne Jane,

16 9 1928
Doreen Williams of 68 Shaw St
John Lloyd Williams, Newsagent - Christiana,

30 9 1928
Stanley Robert Riley of 57 Bryce St
?, - - Bertha Riley,

4 10 1928
Mavis Waddington of 5 Cobham Ave
Harry Waddington, Templost Maker - Ellen,

4 10 1928
Irene Young of 73 Reservoir St
Richard Young, Postman - Florence,

18 10 1928
Roland Heaton Foster of 11 Ribblesdale Rd
Frederick James Foster, Locomotive Fireman - Elizabeth,

18 10 1928
Doreen Lythgoe of 25 Coe St
?, - - Annie Lythgoe,

18 10 1928
Mavis Lythgoe of 25 Coe St
?, - - Annie Lythgoe,

21 10 1928
Gerald Lionel Partington of 174 High St
Alfred Partington, Musician - Sarah,

4 11 1928
Alan Frederick Lace of 129 Rupert St
Frederick Lace, Window Cleaner - Nellie,

4 11 1928
James Lawson of 258 Lever St
James Lawson, Spinner - Mary Jane,

4 11 1928
May Schollick of 72 York St
John Schollick, Labourer - Ellen Ann,

4 11 1928
Ethel Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
William Thornton, Firebeater - Ethel Alma,

11 11 1928
John Richard Seddon of 16 Channing St
Igdaliah Seddon, Labourer - Emily,

11 11 1928
Thomas William Seddon of 16 Channing St
Igdaliah Seddon, Labourer - Emily,

11 11 1928
Lilian Woodhead of 67 Reservoir St
?, - - Mary Elizabeth Woodhead,

15 11 1928
Edith Hodgson of 137 Rishton Lane
Fred Hodgson, Machinist - Florence,

28 11 1928
Doreen Howard Entwistle of 132 Hulton Lane
Stanley Entwistle, Clerk - Elsie,

7 12 1928
William Egerton of 22 Platt St
Robert Stanley Egerton, Labourer - Helen,

7 12 1928
Kenneth Ernest Vickers of 76 Reservoir St
Ernest Vickers, Collier - Doris,

20 12 1928
Doreen Broadhead of 22 Argo St
George Broadhead, Set Weigher - Mary,

20 12 1928
Terrence Holland of 134 Moncrieffe St
Richard Holland, Fireman - Rose Ella,

6 1 1929
Evelyn May Daniels of 53 Back Coe St
Joseph Daniels, Porter - Margaret May,

14 1 1929
Frank Howarth of 144 Folds Rd
Levi Thomasson Howarth, Tannery - Alice,

17 1 1929
Jean Hunt of 13 Reservoir St
Samuel Hunt, Labourer - Fanny,

17 1 1929
Albert Willit of 20 Rebate St
?, - - Ellen Willit,

20 1 1929
Frederick Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
Joseph Thornton, Labourer - Alice,

31 1 1929
Bernard Leslie Brookfield of 80 Reservoir St
William Edward Brookfield, Spinner - Rebecca,

31 1 1929
Mary Dearden of 40 Noble St
Albert Edward Dearden, Doubler - Elizabeth,

31 1 1929
Alice Fallows of 44 Slaterfield
Clifford Fallows, Labourer - Ruth,

3 2 1929
John William Wykes of 47 Back York St
Albert Edward Wykes, Labourer - May,

14 2 1929
Lilian Barlow of 25 Holden St
James Barlow, Furnaceman - Lilian,

17 2 1929
John Daubney of 5 Reservoir St
William Henry Daubney, Steel Worker - Sarah Ann,

17 2 1929
Marjorie Mullen of 7 Hopefield St
Samuel Mullen, Police Constable - Sarah Alice,

21 2 1929
William Frederick Birchall of 92 Bull Lane
William Birchall, Doubler - Annie,

21 2 1929
Marjorie Greer of 17 Reservoir St
Arthur Greer, Labourer - Marjorie,

7 3 1929
Hazel Bromley of 72 Sidney St
Thomas Bromley, Newsagent - Annie Louisa,

7 3 1929
Walter Yates of 38 Slaterfield
Thomas Yates, Driller - Emma,

10 3 1929
Arthur Robert Gorton of 7 Burlington St
Charleys Clowes Gorton, Ironmonger - Alice Marion,

10 3 1929
Brian Grundy of 226 Fletcher St
James Grundy, Boot Repairer - Elizabeth,

10 3 1929
Renee Humphries of 22 Moor Lane
Herbert Humphries, Linoleum Fitter - Maud,

17 3 1929
Eunice Halstead of 83 Fletcher St
Harold Halstead, Spinner - Pollie,

21 3 1929
Norah Monks of 20 Back Gregson Field
George Monks, Collier - Jane,

21 3 1929
Sidney Pritchard of 50 Teal St
Benjamin Bradshaw Pritchard, Waiter - Eliza Ellen,

21 3 1929
Renee May Rostron of 24 Stafford St
Tom Rostron, Engineer - May,

24 3 1929
Marjory Elizabeth Evans of 75 Swan Lane
Leslie Evans, Medical Practioner - Margaret,

31 3 1929
Robert James Leslie Halliwell of 12 Parkfield Rd
James Halliwell, Spinner - Lily,

6 4 1929
May Davies of 93 Bull Lane
Norman Davies, Labourer - May,

11 4 1929
Thomas Hull of 54 Moncrieffe St
Thomas Hull, Croft Hand - Dorothy,

14 4 1929
Jean Grimshaw of 165 Lee Ave
Charles Robert Grimshaw, Motor Man - Hilda Ellen,

22 4 1929
Agnes Orrell of 16 Holden St
William Henry Orrell, Corporation Worker - Mary,

28 4 1929
James Broadbent of 25 Rishton Lane
James Broadbent, Motor Driver - Margaret,

2 5 1929
Easter Audrey Furnival Ramsden of 147 Moncrieffe St
?, - - Annie Ramsden,

9 5 1929
Eric Britton of 100 Lever St
Robert Britton, Machinist - Alma Blanche,

9 5 1929
Samuel Taylor of 12 Bull Lane
Alexander Taylor, Fireman - May,

23 5 1929
Phyllis Handley of 42 Venture St
Thomas Handley, Butler - Louisa,

6 6 1929
Ronald Aspden of 17 Rupert St
Norman Aspden, Labourer - Elsie,

6 6 1929
James Entwistle of 55 Bryce St
Thomas Entwistle, Joiner - Sarah Ann,

6 6 1929
Eleoner Savage of 45 Hawker Ave
Robert Dawes Savage, Case Maker - Lilian,

13 6 1929
Marian Britton of 17 Fountains Ave
Thomas Britton, Carter - May Pretoria,

13 6 1929
Derrik Albert Neyland of 39 Rose St
Albert Neyland, Motor Driver - Esther,

27 6 1929
Marion Taylor of 95 Bull Lane
William Taylor, Wireworker - Eliza,

27 6 1929
Mavis Yates of 56 York St
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Margaret,

30 6 1929
Sydney Lowe of 10 Grecian Crescent
William Lowe, Fireman - Lilian,

30 6 1929
Margaret McEwen of 11 Pilkington St
Albert McEwen, Spinner - Violet,

7 7 1929
William Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - May,

11 7 1929
Mavis Mildred Currie of 32 Meredith St
Robert James Currie, Labourer - Ethel May,

11 7 1929
Nellie Jane Gregory of 25 Nile St
Harry Gregory, Labourer - Ursula Evelyn,

11 7 1929
Ursula Evelyn Gregory of 25 Nile St
Harry Gregory, Labourer - Ursula Evelyn,

11 7 1929
Audrey Constance May of 11 Venture St
Robert May, Shop Assistant - Elsie,

11 7 1929
Margaret Worthington of 1 Leach St
William Worthington, Spinner - Margaret,

18 7 1929
Jean Wright of 77 High St
Jeffrey Clarence Wright, Railway Worker - Evelyne,

21 7 1929
Gerald Albert Hilton of 43 George St
Albert Hilton, Fitter - Lilian,

21 7 1929
Alfred Jenkins of 45 Grecian St
George Jenkins, Collier - Elsie,

21 7 1929
Thomas Edward Smith of 34 Barbara St
Thomas Noah Smith, Weaver - Thomasine Perkins,

21 7 1929
Denis Edward Southworth of 82 Reservoir St
William Henry Southworth, Colliery Drawer - Violet Francis Emily,

25 7 1929
Thomas Wilcock of 170 Fletcher St
Thomas Wilcock, Labourer - Ellen,

1 8 1929
Annie Riley of 75 Platt St
John Edward Riley, Side Piecer - Lilian,

4 8 1929
Louis Peake of 60 Slaterfield
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

8 8 1929
Henry Holden of 41 Emblem St
Henry Holden, Carriage Cleaner - May,

8 8 1929
Edward Kennedy of 134 Sidney St
Edward Kennedy, Collier - Annie,

11 8 1929
Dorothy Olive Hampson of 24 Holden St
James William Hampson, Labourer - Minnie,

11 8 1929
Amy Horrocks of 13 High St
Arthur Stanley Horrocks, Weaver - Emily,

11 8 1929
Jack Wood of 358 Bridgeman St
William Wood, Mangler - Alice,

1 9 1929
Arthur Duxbury of 12 Hopefield St
Arthur Duxbury, Coal Merchant - Beatrice Annie,

12 9 1929
Doreen Egerton of 56 Cheetham Court
William Henry Egerton, Forge Hand - Mary Ann Dunne,

12 9 1929
Albert Roy Nuttall of 33 Woodfield St
Joseph Nuttall, Yeast Salesman - Edith,

19 9 1929
Alice Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Alice,

29 9 1929
Jean Margaret Proudlove of Cranford? Bispham Rd Blackpool
Thomas Proudlove, Stationery Manager - Florence,

3 10 1929
Doris Whittaker of 51 Pitt St
Ralph Whittaker, Goods Porter - Mary,

10 10 1929
Ronald Raynor of 29 Rishton Lane
Joseph Alfred Raynor, Labourer - Mary,

14 10 1929
Margaret Wolfendale of 7 Rose Hill
George Wolfendale, Collier - Margaret,

17 10 1929
James Mellor of 43 Nile St
James Henry Mellor, Labourer - Emily,

17 10 1929
Richard Taylor of 39 Grecian St
Richard Taylor, Labourer - Elizabeth,

24 10 1929
Joyce McCheyne of 94 Reservoir St
Ernest McCheyne?, Motor Driver - Emma,

24 10 1929
Ronald Richardson of 94 Reservoir St
Samuel Richardson, Labourer - Ethel,

27 10 1929
Gordon Careful of 372 Lever St
John George Careful, Fireman - Florence Annie,

27 10 1929
Caroline Matthews of 9 Dougill St
Clifford Joseph Matthews, Metal Carrier - Jane,

8 11 1929
Peter Bromiley of 31 York St
Peter Bromiley, Labourer - Annie,

8 11 1929
George Morris Davenport of 81 Tonge Moor Rd
Harry Davenport, Tin Smith - Alice,

8 11 1929
May Singleton of 42 John Taylor St
John Robert Singleton, Labourer - Rose May,

10 11 1929
Mildred Hawes of 27 Furness Ave
William Hawes, Bookkeeper - Winifred,

10 11 1929
Edna Mayoh of 71 Parrot St
Thomas Mayoh, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

5 12 1929
Constance Clarke of 27 Venture St
Frederick Clarke, Labourer - Alice,

5 12 1929
Arthur Edward Dean of 20 Rigby St
Arthur Edward Dean, Collier - Martha,

15 12 1929
Margery Bull of 30 Peabody St
Robert Bull, Spinner - Agnes Ellen,

18 12 1929
Dennis Hughes of 29 Hobson St
William Hughes, Motor Driver - Alice,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page