Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 17, 2016 2:31 PM

1930s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

16 1 1930
Edward Bateson of 36 Channing St
Samuel Bateson, Labourer - Clara,

16 1 1930
Annie Wallwork of 93 Bull Lane
Albert Wallwork, Labourer - Ann,

19 1 1930
Audrey Elizabeth Jackson of 367 Bridgeman St
Harold Jackson, Motor Driver - Margaret Ellen,

23 1 1930
Irene Slater of 29 Holden St
Frederick Slater, Engine Driver - Mary Jane,

13 2 1930
Jack Parsisson of 64 Slaterfield
Robert Parsisson, Labourer - Rosanna,

20 2 1930
George Thomas Collins of 80 Fletcher St
Evan John Collins, Soldier - Annie,

23 2 1930
Marion Taylor of 12 Agnew St Chadderton
Frank Taylor, Turner - Alice,

27 2 1930
John Howarth of 9 Channing St
John Howarth, Railway Worker - Martha Alice,

27 2 1930
Doreen Lane Entwistle of 24 Hobson St
Henry Lane Entwistle, Carter - Martha Jane,

6 3 1930
Audrey Turner of 27 Flitcroft St
Harry Turner, Stripper and Grinder - Laura,

9 3 1930
Audrey Bolton of 45 Platt St
John Bolton, Motor Driver - Amy Elizabeth,

13 3 1930
Alice Eagles of 17 Bird St
John Eagles, Labourer - Alice,

13 3 1930
Sarah Walton of 31 Higher St, New Bury
Clifford Walton, Miner - Catherine,

6 4 1930
Harry Cunningham of 79 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Alfred Cunningham, Store Keeper - Annie,

6 4 1930
Mavis Alice Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
William Thornton, Firebeater - Ethel Alma,

10 4 1930
Jean Birtwistle of 44 Bull Lane
Daniel Birtwistle, Moulder - Ellen,

10 4 1930
Eric Smith of 12 Minorca St
William Smith, Labourer - Mary Elizabeth,

17 4 1930
Walter Edward Vickers of 76 Reservoir St
Ernest Vickers, Collier - Doris may,

7 5 1930
Annie Nield of 104 Clarendon St
Peter Nield, Iron Moulder - May Jane,

7 5 1930
Florence Nield of 104 Clarendon St
Peter Nield, Iron Moulder - May Jane,

7 5 1930
Georgina Gladys Sumner of 29 Adelaide St
John William Sumner, Club Collector - Annie,

18 5 1930
William Brian Daubney of 5 Reservoir St
William Henry Daubney, Steel Worker - Sarah Ann,

22 5 1930
Norman Banks of 106 Holden St
George Banks, Stripper and Grinder - Sarah,

29 5 1930
Derek Bannister of 257 Ratcliffe St
Darbyshire Dean Bannister, Packing Case Maker - Frances Edith,

29 5 1930
Alice Carson of 28 Stafford St
James Carson, Collier - Beatrice,

12 6 1930
Brenda Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotion Cleaner - Christiana,

12 6 1930
Beatrice Lomax of 18 Holden St
George Lomax, Fireman - Sarah,

12 6 1930
Frank Marson of 129 Rupert St
Samuel Marson, Local Government Officer - Elsie,

26 6 1930
John Pryers of 14 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Driller - Elizabeth Ann,

26 6 1930
Sydney Stuchbury of 51 Bryce St
Sydney Stuchbury, Labourer - Sarah,

6 7 1930
Audrey Lilian Bennett of 15 Lambton St
Benjamin Bennett, Bookkeeper - Alice Maud,

6 7 1930
Brenda May Bennett of 15 Lambton St
Benjamin Bennett, Bookkeeper - Alice Maud,

10 7 1930
May Ellen Blears of 188 Lever St
John Blears, Hawker - May,

10 7 1930
Irene Bridget Molloy of 87 Platt St
John Patrick Molloy, Side Piecer - Marjorie,

10 7 1930
Mavis may Molloy of 87 Platt St
John Patrick Molloy, Side Piecer - Majorie,

10 7 1930
Iris Smith of 32 Platt St
Arthur Smith, Labourer - Ellen,

20 7 1930
Edna Clayton of 27 Back Basil St
Robert Clayton, Coal Drawer - Margaret,

3 8 1930
Lucy Killeen of 21 Brandon St
Thomas Killeen, Granite Layer - Elizabeth,

14 8 1930
Catherine Olive Barnett of 27 Glynn St
Paul Barnett, Commercial Traveller - Olive May,

20 8 1930
Thomas Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Alice,

14 9 1930
Edward Carroll of 14 Channing St
John Carroll, Labourer - Margaret,

21 9 1930
Anthony Robin Bullough of 3 Thornton Ave
Ralph Thomas Bullough, Draper - Hilda Constance,

21 9 1930
Harry Wright of 44 Pilkington St
Joseph William Wright, Labourer - Elizabeth,

25 9 1930
Phyllis Ethel Perry of 26 Rigby St
Herbert William Perry, Hawker - Alice,

2 10 1930
William Henry Mullineaux of 16 Holden St
George H Mullineaux, Brick Maker - Agnes,

9 10 1930
Patrick William Flaherty of 149 Great Moor St
James Flaherty, Cotton Operative - Rose Elizabeth,

26 10 1930
Brian Lees of 34 Rishton Lane
James Lees, Painter - Amy,

2 11 1930
Audrey Lilian Hilton of 43 George St
Albert Hilton, Fitter - Lilian,

6 11 1930
Joseph Britton of 65 Grecian St
Thomas Britton, Carter - May Pretoria,

13 11 1930
Marjorie Chilton of 18 Rebate St
John Thomas Chilton, Labourer - Hannah,

20 11 1930
Jean Richardson of 94 Reservoir St
Samuel Richardson, Labourer - Ethel,

23 11 1930
Olive Doreen Bennett of 10 Granville Rd
Harry Bennett, Blacksmith - Florence Olive,

4 12 1930
Evelyn Riley of 57 Bryce St
?, - - Bertha Riley,

11 12 1930
Beryl Orton of 14 Hobson St
William James Orton, Carter - Alice,

11 12 1930
Raymond Thomas Orton of 14 Hobson St
William James Orton, Carter - Alice,

11 1 1931
Thomas Hargreaves of 37 Gregson Field
James Hargreaves, Collier - Clara Evelyn,

18 1 1931
Mary Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

18 1 1931
Kenneth Wolstencroft of 27 Venture St
Thomas Wolstencroft, Piecer - Alice,

22 1 1931
John Lawson of 258 Lever St
James Lawson, Spinner - Mary Jane,

29 1 1931
Kenneth Bateson of 7 Hinkler Ave
John Richard Bateson, Baker - Bertha,

29 1 1931
Audrey Lilian Jones of 214 Lever St
Arthur Jones, Fruiterer - Lilian,

29 1 1931
Jean Smith of 184 Paulhan St
Norman Smith, Pattern Maker - Christiana,

19 2 1931
Jeffrey Lee of 101 Settle St
Clifford Lee, Butcher - Florence,

19 2 1931
Dennis William Lord of 65 Rishton Lane
William Lord, Warehouseman - Isabel,

22 2 1931
Dorothy Matthews of 370 Lever St
Stephen Matthews, Barman - Elizabeth Ellen,

22 2 1931
Roy James Williamson of 72 Essingdon St
Oliver Newby Williamson, Secretary Friendley Society - Nellie,

26 2 1931
Annette Gerturde Greenhalgh of 267 Bridgeman St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Grocer - Gertrude,

26 2 1931
Margaret Joyce Greenhalgh of 267 Bridgeman St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Grocer - Gertrude,

26 2 1931
Robert Jones of 23 Bowness Rd
Albert Edward Jones, Labourer - Nellie,

5 3 1931
Edna May Barnes of 70 Rigby St
Joseph Barnes, Ship Fireman - Florence,

5 3 1931
Harold Roscow of 142 Parkfield Rd
Fred Roscow, Spinner - Janie,

22 3 1931
John Robert Sandiford of 26 Olive St
Samuel Sandiford, Collier - Lilian,

5 4 1931
Joan Elizabeth Morris of 13 Hilton St
William Morris, Carder - Alice,

21 4 1931
Annie Lomax of 410 ?
Horace Lomax, Commercial Traveller - Florence,

21 4 1931
Derrik Lomax of 410 ?
Horace Lomax, Commercial Traveller - Florence,

21 4 1931
Elsie Lomax of 410 ?
Horace Lomax, Commercial Traveller - Florence,

21 4 1931
Phyllis Margaret Lomax of 74 Thynne St
Frederic Lomax, Fish Salesman - Rose,

23 4 1931
Alan Daubney of 30 Shuttle St
William Henry Daubney, Steel Worker - Sarah Ann,

23 4 1931
Pauline Hailwood of 10 Bull Lane
William Thomas Hailwood, Engine Tenter - Mary Ann,

23 4 1931
James Bernard O'Hara of 16 Leach St
Patrick O'Hara, Labourer - Polly,

30 4 1931
Dorothy Brindle of 188 Lever St
George Brindle, Hawker - Elsie,

10 5 1931
Fred Greenhalgh of 6 Burlington St
William Greenhalgh, Tobacconist - Elizabeth,

10 5 1931
Joyce Kenyon of 27 Gregson Field
Albert Kenyon, Motor Driver - Jane Ellen,

14 5 1931
Marjorie Hill of 80 High St
William Hill, Mule Erector - Martha Ellen,

21 5 1931
Thomas Messenger of 82 Fletcher St
Thomas Messenger, Soldier - Isabel,

28 5 1931
Margaret Burtonwood of 31 Nile St
William Burtonwood, Moulder - Ethel,

28 5 1931
Keith Holland of 7 Fairclough St
Richard Holland, Firebeater - Rose Ella,

11 6 1931
William Norman Entwistle of 55 Bryce St
Thomas Entwistle, Joiner - Sarah Ann,

14 6 1931
Edna Yvonne Crolin of 40 Morsgrove Rd
William Herman Crolin, Sales Manager - Iro,

26 6 1931
William Taylor of 95 Bull Lane
William Taylor, Wireworker - Elizabeth,

9 7 1931
Joyce Peake of 60 Slaterfield
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - May,

9 7 1931
Audrey Whittle of 6 Broach St
John Whittle, Police Constable - Nancy May,

12 7 1931
Irene Edgerley of 81 Newport St
Harry Edgerley, Sign Writer - Maud,

19 7 1931
Alan James Gregson of 145 Fletcher St
George William Gregson, Cinema Operator - Alice Louisa,

19 7 1931
Kenneth Gregson of 145 Fletcher St
George William Gregson, Cinema Operator - Alice Louisa,

19 7 1931
Jean Howarth of 9 Channing St
John Howarth, Motor Driver - Martha Alice,

23 7 1931
Frank Davies of 54 Teal St
Benjamin Davies, Heald Varnisher - Beatrice,

23 7 1931
Jessie Jones of 58 Venture St
Samuel Jones, Cotton Spinner - Jessie,

23 7 1931
Gordon Roper of 85 Bull Lane
Peter Roper, Collier - Emily,

30 7 1931
Margaret Eadie of Home Cottage, Whitburn West, Lothian, Scotland
Joseph Stafford Eadie, China Merchant - Ada,

30 7 1931
Gerald Clough of 45 Holden St
John Thomas Clough, Core Maker - Lillian,

2 8 1931
Margaret Duffy of 81 Reservoir St
Thomas Duffy, Moulder - Charlotte,

9 8 1931
Margaret Jean Halliwell of 114 Weston St
Thomas Halliwell, Miner - Alice,

23 8 1931
Clifford Ronald Collins of 34 Bull Lane
Joseph Collins, Labourer - Grace Lilian,

23 8 1931
Allan Barlow of 267 Derby St
Harry Barlow, Warehouseman - Florence May,

23 8 1931
Derek Farnworth of 24 Hobson St
William Farnworth, Labourer - Prudence,

23 8 1931
Donald Walsh of 63 Pitt St
John Walsh, Baker - Joanno,

30 8 1931
Doreen Jessie Thorp of 7 Hopefield St
James Thorp, Railway Shunter - Martha,

24 9 1931
William Charlton of 5 Swan Lane
Christopher Charlton, Motor Driver - Jane Ann,

24 9 1931
Ethel Charlton of 5 Swan Lane
Christopher Charlton, Motor Driver - Jane Ann,

24 9 1931
Ronald Taylor of 66 Kestor St
Richard Taylor, Labourer - Elizabeth,

24 9 1931
Rebe Penny of 236 Lever St
?, - - Elsie Penny,

27 9 1931
Derek Birch of 25 Roxalina St
Alfred Justin Birch, Fitter - Elsie,

1 10 1931
Frank Reginald Hurst of 12 Stafford St
Frank Hurst, Spinner - Edna,

4 10 1931
Keith Rutland Pemberton of 45 Lonsdale Rd
James Henry Pemberton, Clerk - Gertrude,

8 10 1931
Ruth Holt of 40 Rebate St
William Holt, Cop Packer - Ruth,

8 10 1931
Edris Audrey Moss of 26 Grecian St
John Henry Moss, Railway Porter - Carol Heaton,

15 10 1931
Marjorie Dearden of 40 Noble St
Albert Edward Dearden, Labourer - Elizabeth,

15 10 1931
Colin Heald of 14 Finney St
?, - - Martha Heald,

18 10 1931
Annie Gregory of 25 Nile St
Henry Gregory, Grocer - Ursula Evelyn,

18 10 1931
Joyce Stables of 988 St Helens Rd
Frederick Stables, Motor Driver - Gladys Mary,

5 11 1931
Frank Coward Smiley of 46 York St
?, - - Beatrice Smiley,

5 11 1931
Reginald James Dale of 92 Venture St
Reginald Dale, Gas Fitter - Elizabeth,

5 11 1931
Rita Mary Smith of 14 Parkfield Rd
Robert Smith, Spinner - Bertha,

29 11 1931
Douglas Alexander Peters of 24 Peabody St
Henry Peters, Labourer - Ellen,

13 12 1931
Dorothy Drake of 40 Eustace St
Eric Drake, Pipe Fitter - Sarah Ellen,

27 12 1931
John Crook of 15 St Bartholomew St
John Crook, Stripper and Grinder - Sarah Ann,

7 1 1932
Doris Leaver of 63 Nile St
John Edmund Leaver, Mechanic - Margaret Ellen,

7 1 1932
Mavis Marsh of 89 Clarendon St
Peter Marsh, Piecer - Catherine,

17 1 1932
Lewis Brian Mann of 342 Bridgeman St
John Mann, Plumber - Alice,

21 1 1932
Harold Crompton of 4 Bull Lane
James Crompton, Spindle and Fly Maker - Maria,

21 1 1932
Joan Longworth of 24 Dawson Lane
Daniel Longworth, Piecer - Emily,

31 1 1932
Margaret Thornley of 18 Fortune St
James Edward Thornley, Shop Assistant - Margaret,

4 2 1932
Gordon Schofield of 16 Springfield
Alfred Schofield, Piecer - Isabella,

6 2 1932
Elizabeth Pickvance of 71 Reservoir St
William Pickvance, Side Piecer - Florence,

14 2 1932
William Brindle of 41 Rupert St
William Brindle, Collier - Margaret,

14 2 1932
Donald Vickers of 1 Olaf St
Ernest Vickers, Collier - Doris,

21 2 1932
Samuel Leslie Norris of 157 Weston St
Samuel Norris, Spinner - Edith,

21 2 1932
Annie Flaherty of 375 Lever St
James Flaherty, Spinner - Rose Elizabeth,

24 2 1932
Audrey Palmer of 73 Coe St
James Palmer, Moulder - Minnie,

28 2 1932
Brian James Frederick Salmon of 127 Ainsworth Lane
Frederick Salmon, Joiner - Mary,

2 3 1932
Brenda Annie Hardcastle of 367 Bridgeman St
Ellis Hardcastle, Stone Mason - Clara Helen,

6 3 1932
Phyllis Ball of 9 Roxalina St
Harry Ball, Soldier - Marguerita,

6 3 1932
Louis harold Birchall of 27 Glynn St
Harold Birchall, Motor Driver - Ethel,

6 3 1932
Iris Jeraldine Birchall of 27 Glynn St
Harold Birchall, Motor Driver - Ethel,

9 3 1932
Alan Salisbury of 7 Norman St
John Salisbury, Piecer - Alice,

20 3 1932
Frank Hampson of 201 Lee Ave
Edwin Hampson, Blacksmith - Elsie,

3 4 1932
Margaret Young of 73 Reservoir St
Richard Young, Postman - Florence,

3 4 1932
Doris Mary Bond of 1 Olaf St
Walter Bond, Labourer - Martha,

7 4 1932
Ronald Butler of 180 Lever St
Robert Butler, Lathe Hand - Alma,

15 4 1932
Margaret Gregory of 17 Rupert St
William Gregory, Traveller - Margaret Olive,

28 4 1932
Marjorie Esther Hamer of 48 Pennington Rd
Robert Hamer, Spinner - Gladys May,

8 5 1932
Jack Dixon of Lily Ave, Farnworth
John Thomas Dixon, Motor Driver - Lilah,

8 5 1932
Patricia June Partington of 151 Hamel St
Alfred Partington, Violinist - Sarah,

8 5 1932
Evelyn Bury of 8 Stafford St
Robert Bury, Labourer - Hilda,

12 5 1932
Violet Greer of 17 Reservoir St
Arthur Greer, Pie Maker - Marjorie,

2 6 1932
Bessie Mayoh of 56 Milk St
Thomas Mayoh, Piecer - Mary Ellen,

2 6 1932
John Thomas Dean of 20 Rigby St
Arthur Edward Dean, Collier - Martha,

9 6 1932
Jennie Jones of 65 John Taylor St
Harold Jones, Doubler - Jennie,

21 7 1932
Jean McGowan of 21 Grecian Crescent
William Sherrat McGowan, Piecer - Eva,

24 7 1932
Roy Wykes of 47 Back York St
Albert Edward Wykes, Labourer - May,

24 7 1932
Dennis Atherton of 82 Orlando St
Joseph Atherton, Spinner - Lucy,

24 7 1932
Joan Bennett of 33 Thomas Rostron St
Harry Bennett, Blacksmith - Florence Olive,

28 7 1932
Brian Kirkman of 17 Roxalina St
William Kirkman, Labourer - Florence Ethel,

31 7 1932
William Thomas Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
William Thornton, Fireman - Ethel Alma,

7 8 1932
Joan Blackledge of 17 Minorca St
Richard Blackledge, Haulage Hand - Margaret,

14 8 1932
Samuel Sandiford of 29 Brierley St
Samuel Sandiford, Collier - Lilian,

21 8 1932
Florence Brenda Hartley of 61 Bryce St
Harold Hartley, Shoe Maker - Alice Ellen,

21 8 1932
James Thorp of 7 Hopefield St
James Thorp, Railway Shunter - Martha,

24 8 1932
Roland Nield of 10 Tildsley St
Harry Nield, Labourer - Clara,

8 9 1932
Jean Marshall of 12 John Taylor St
James Herbert Marshall, Water Inspector - Queenie?,

8 9 1932
Francis Barlow of 42 Bradford St, Farnworth
?, - - Nellie Barlow,

8 9 1932
Elizabeth Ann Pryers of 14 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

11 9 1932
Joan Moss of 15 Steele St
Ralph Moss, Packing Case Maker - Bertha,

15 9 1932
Brenda Blakemore of 22 Slaterfield
William Blakemore, Plumber - Florence,

18 9 1932
Helen Dalley of 21 Grecian St
?, - - Elizabeth Dalley,

29 9 1932
Kenneth Norman Hughes of 37 York St
Edward Foley Hughes, Fruiterer - Elizabeth,

9 10 1932
Margaret Nora Carroll of 6 Venture St
Harry Carroll, Gas Maker - Fanny,

16 10 1932
Derek Yates of 537 Tonge Moor Rd
Harry Yates, Motor Driver - Edna Alice,

27 10 1932
Gordon Wynne of 58 Coe St
Thomas Wynne, Labourer - Elizabeth Alice,

10 11 1932
Jessie Wardley of 18 Angle Bank
George Wardley, Labourer - Jessie,

10 11 1932
Kathleen Gallagher of 28 Reservoir St
James Edward Gallagher, Spinner - Edna,

10 11 1932
Derek Roberts of 42 Slaterfield
Joseph Roberts, Grinder - Lillian,

10 11 1932
Margaret Thorpe of 43 Mancroft Ave
?, - - Mary Ann Thorpe,

24 11 1932
Roy Beardsworth of 32 Flitcroft St
George Beardsworth, Spinner - Mary Ellen,

2 12 1932
Alan Clarke of 21 Steele St
Frederick Vincent Clarke, Labourer - Alice,

2 12 1932
Alice Abbott of 165 Weston St
Oliver Abbott, Shop Keeper - Martha Ann (Gregson),

2 12 1932
Florence Harriet Amy Fearnes of 118 Noble St
James Fearnes, Saddler - Hannah (Holroyd),

2 12 1932
Amelia Binns of 21 Alder St
James Binns, Tailor - Amelia Joan,

2 12 1932
Percy Douglas Worsley of 74 Venture St
Joseph ????? Worsley, Insurance Agent - Alice Ann,

2 12 1932
Antony Moore of 11 Grecian Crescent
Antony Moore, Stone Mason - Ka?????,

15 12 1932
Kenneth Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotion Cleaner - Christiana,

15 12 1932
James Elliot of 85 Pitt St
George Robert Elliot, Collier - Bessie,

15 12 1932
Harry Handley of 42 Venture St
Thomas Handley, Butler - Louisa,

15 12 1932
Robert Cardwell of 19 Pitt St
Albert Cardwell, Motor Driver - Alice,

18 12 1932
Doreen Davenport of 18 John Taylor St
Walter Davenport, Spinner - Ellen Mary,

18 12 1932
Sheila Margaret Marland of 14 Bayswater St
Frederick John Marland, Baker - Annie Elizabeth,

5 1 1933
Derrick James Fildes of 34 South St
James Fildes, Piecer - Gertrude,

18 1 1933
Rita Cooper of 8 Brentford Ave
James Lees Cooper, Journalist - Ruby,

29 1 1933
Frances McGregor of 12 St Mark's View
Daniel McGregor, Engine Tenter - Edith May,

29 1 1933
Jean Margaret Hurst of 384 Bridgeman St
Arthur lemington Hurst, Shop Keeper - Ethel,

2 2 1933
Jean Longworth of 42 Platt St
Arthur Longworth, Fireman Railway - Alice Ann,

5 2 1933
Jean Margaret Williams of 16 Hawker Ave
William James Williams, Stripper and Grinder - Elizabeth,

9 2 1933
Irene Clayton of 27 Back Basil St
Robert Clayton, Miner - Margaret,

9 2 1933
Marie Hurst of 69 Holden St
John Hulme Hurst, Side Piecer - Alice,

9 2 1933
Eric Taylor of 72 Grecian St
Alexander Taylor, Fireman - May,

19 2 1933
Lois Patricia Williamson of Lumwood View, Forest Rd, Smithills
Robert Taylor Williamson, Commercial Traveller - Dorothy,

19 2 1933
Joan Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

26 2 1933
Charlotte Mary Clayton Wake of 28 Pennington Rd
John Gregson Wake, Clerk in Holy Order - Charlotte,

9 3 1933
Geoffrey James Mort of 3 Rupert St
James Mort, Fireman - Martha,

12 3 1933
David John Smith of 24 Channing St
David Smith, Labourer - Hannah,

16 3 1933
Kenneth Schofield of 16 Springfield
Alfred Schofield, Piecer - Isabella,

16 3 1933
Alan Thompson of 43 Pitt St
James Thompson, Collier - Gertrude,

23 3 1933
Thomas Wright of 68 Basil St
Thomas Wright, Labourer - May,

26 3 1933
Geoffrey William Helsby of 70 Leach St
William Helsby, Electrical Fitter - Alice,

26 3 1933
Arnold Anthony Ramsden of 16 Newport St
John James Ramsden, Boot Repairer - Lilly,

30 3 1933
Hilda Dearlove of 67 Pitt St
William Dearlove, Skip Repairer - Annie,

6 4 1933
Albert Dearden of 28 Noble St
Albert Edward Dearden, Labourer - Elizabeth,

6 4 1933
Roy Whiston of 92 Bull Lane
Richard Whiston, Collier - Sarah Ann,

6 4 1933
Mary Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Alice,

20 4 1933
Sidney Alfred Couperthwaite of 13 Tipping St
Alfred Couperthwaite, Cross Piecer - Doris,

20 4 1933
Kenneth Entwistle of 55 Bryce St
Thomas Entwistle, Joiner - Sarah Ann,

23 4 1933
Geoffrey Norman Hardman of 115 Longfield Rd
James Norman Hardman, Sheet Metal Worker - Florence,

4 5 1933
Edith Bateson of 36 Channing St
Samuel Bateson, Iron Planer - Clara,

25 5 1933
George Allen Brindle of 38 Milk St
George Brindle, Labourer - Elsie,

8 6 1933
Ivy Whitworth of 10 Back Clarence St
Wilfred Whitworth, Collier - Queenie,

11 6 1933
Wilfred Hilsby of 80 Clarendon St
Thomas Hilsby, - Alice Elizabeth,

15 6 1933
Edna Shuker of 47 Pitt St
Benjamin Shuker, Driller - Harriet,

15 6 1933
Evelyn Yates of 64 Reservoir St
Albert Yates, Collier Drawer - Theresa,

18 6 1933
Edmund John Dearnaley of 27 Buchfield Rd
Alfred Dearnaley, Textile Technologist - Edna,

22 6 1933
Marion Aspinall of 37 Apple St
William Aspinall, Newsagent - Dorothy Ellen,

25 6 1933
Alice Parkinson of 43 Rupert St
John Gilbert Parkinson, Piecer - Laura,

29 6 1933
Hugh Swain of 37 Pitt St
?, - - Charlotte Swain,

29 6 1933
Mavis Higson of 12 Moore St
?, - - Elizabeth Higson,

27 7 1933
Jean Elizabeth Leyland of 146 Bury Old Rd
William Leyland, Plumber - Agnes Anne,

3 8 1933
Eunice Lythgoe of 25 Coe St
Thomas Hamill Lythgoe, Labourer - Annie,

3 8 1933
Henry Bromiley of 37 Back Coe St
Peter Bromiley, Labourer - Annie,

6 8 1933
Dorothy Ethel Waring of 52 Foundry St
Samuel Waring, Labourer - Mabel,

6 8 1933
Alan Butler of 201 Lever St
John Butler, Labourer - Selina,

6 8 1933
James Michael Clarke of 61 Bryce St
James Michael Clarke, Foundry Worker - Eleanor,

13 8 1933
Alice Blackledge of 17 Minorca St
Richard Blackledge, Haulage Hand - Margaret,

20 8 1933
Jean Middleton of 18 Slaterfield
Harry Middleton, Railway Cleaner - Sarah Ellen,

24 8 1933
Freda Lowe of 28 Hobson St
William Lowe, Belt Piecer - Lily,

24 8 1933
Joyce Duxbury of 39 Leonard St
Ernest Duxbury, Motor Driver - Annie,

3 9 1933
Frank Conquest of 13 Channing St
Frank Conquest, Railway Worker - Edna May,

10 9 1933
Doreen Nuttall of 58 Leach St
Ellis Nuttall, Compositor - Doris,

24 9 1933
Shirley Morris of 2 Gilnow Cottage Deane
William Morris, Carder - Alice,

28 9 1933
John Cranshaw of 16 Euxton St
William Cranshaw, Erector - Hilda,

8 10 1933
Alan Gleaves of 71 Fletcher St
Albert Gleaves, Haulage Contractor - Agnes,

8 10 1933
Iris Gleaves of 71 Fletcher St
Albert Gleaves, Haulage Contractor - Agnes,

12 10 1933
William Bolton of 33 Gregson Field
William Bolton, Cotton Operative - Ellen,

15 10 1933
Harold Lawson of 85 Holden St
James Lawson, Spinner - Mary Jane,

15 10 1933
Dorothy Goldstraw of 12 Rishton Lane
Samuel Goldstraw, Caretaker - Eva,

19 10 1933
Sheila Bolton of 39 Calvert Rd
John Bolton, Motor Driver - Amy Elizabeth,

29 10 1933
Norman Robinson of 85 Clarendon St
Norman Robinson, Moulder - Ellen,

5 11 1933
Edith Wright of 142 Mancroft Ave
Joseph William Wright, Collier - Elizabeth,

9 11 1933
Brian Roberts of 36 South St
Joseph Roberts, Grinder - Lillian,

30 11 1933
Roy Stone of 24 Bristol Ave
John Kyle Stone, Motor Driver - Phyllis,

3 12 1933
Alice Graham of 90 Parkfield Rd
Francis Graham, Cotton Spinner - Maggie,

10 12 1933
Ruth Woodcock of 60 Rigby St
John Thomas Woodcock, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

10 12 1933
James Howarth of 9 Channing St
John Howarth, Motor Vanman - Martha Alice,

14 12 1933
Iris Dean of 79 Bull Lane
George Dean, Labourer - Alice,

21 12 1933
May Flaherty of 375 Lever St
James Flaherty, Spinner - Rose,

7 1 1934
Gordon Yates of 9 Reservoir St
?, - - Ethel Yates,

14 1 1934
Doreen Florence Pickvance of 71 Reservoir St
William Pickvance, Piecer - Florence,

18 1 1934
Brenda Salisbury of 8 Kirk St
John Salisbury, Labourer - Alice,

25 1 1934
Joan Helen Smith of 71 Holden St
David Smith, Labourer - Hannah,

28 1 1934
Olive Holme of 71 Platt St
Thomas Williamson Holme, Furnaceman - Agnes,

28 1 1934
Marian Anderton of 102 Hampden St
Alfred Anderton, Navy - May,

12 2 1934
Joseph Vernon of 82 Platt St
?, - - Edith Vernon, Warehouse Hand

25 2 1934
Francis Roy Kearsley of 43 Pitt St
James Francis Kearsley, Brick Maker - Elsie,

1 3 1934
Doreen Sharples of 287 Lever St
John Sharples, Piecer - Mary,

1 3 1934
Jeanette Wright Howarth of 25 Platt St
?, - - Dorothy Howarth,

20 3 1934
Joan Boardman of 33 Coe St
Jacob Boardman, Side Piecer - Ellen,

1 4 1934
Rose Dalley of 5 Rose Hill
?, - - Elizabeth Dalley,

15 4 1934
Joseph Edge of 232 Lever St
Joseph Edge, Cotton Operative - Frances,

15 4 1934
Ivy Lever of 12 Channing St
Joseph Lever, Spinner - Margaret Jane,

19 4 1934
Fred Roberts of 55 Pitt St
Robert Roberts, Bricklayer - Ada,

22 4 1934
Donald Burns of 74 Teal St
Ronald Hector Burns, Labourer - Sarah Jane,

29 4 1934
Alma William Brown of 16 Back Hobson St
?, - - Margaret Brown,

13 5 1934
James Astley of 54 Leach St
Elizah Astley, Stripper and Grinder - Nancy,

17 5 1934
Lydia Jones of 69 John Taylor St
Albert Edward Jones, Labourer - Nellie,

31 5 1934
Neville Butler of 77 High St
John Butler, Fireman - Bertha,

14 6 1934
Alan Hunt of 13 Reservoir St
Samuel Hunt, Labourer - Fanny,

14 6 1934
Arthur Mullineaux of 40 Holden St
William Mullineaux, Piecer - Gladys,

14 6 1934
John Alan Neary of 31 Reservoir St
John Neary, Piecer - Alice,

16 6 1934
Brian Grant Ross of 374 Lever St
Edward Ross, Loco Fireman - Lilian,

24 6 1934
John Potts of 95 Slaterfield
William Potts, Labourer - Marie,

19 7 1934
Brian Broadhead of 4 Grecian Crescent
George Broadhead, Collector - Mary,

19 7 1934
Eunice Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotive Cleaner - Christiana,

19 7 1934
Jack Eatock of 184 Lever St
Matthew Eatock, Haulage Contractor - Gladys,

22 7 1934
Brian Stanton of 26 Slaterfield
Edward Stanton, Piecer - Beatrice May,

22 7 1934
Malcolm Winwood of 24 Venture St
Thomas Winwood, Drawer - Rose Ellen,

22 7 1934
Graham Longworth of 77 Hereford Rd
Albert Longworth, Motor Driver - Hilda,

5 8 1934
Vernon Matthews of 12 Viking St
Vernon Matthews, Warhouseman - Annie,

5 8 1934
Jack Harrison of 21 Wych St
William Harrison, Cabinet Maker - Catherine,

5 8 1934
Brian Briggs of 32 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Briggs, Cinema Attendant - Winifred,

5 8 1934
Edna Taylor of 359 Lever St
Thomas Taylor, Piecer - Hannah,

5 8 1934
Norma Florence Minshull of 14 Hopefield St
John Minshall, Machinist - Nellie,

30 8 1934
Marian Bond of 65 Reservoir St
George Walter Bond, Labourer - Martha,

20 9 1934
Jeffery Carefull of 372 Lever St
John George Carefull, Fireman L.M.S. - Florence,

20 9 1934
Arthur Wray of 17 Forge St
Edmund Wray, Hawker - Hannah,

20 9 1934
Alice Wray of 17 Forge St
Edmund Wray, Hawker - Hannah,

20 9 1934
Ivy Wray of 17 Forge St
Edmund Wray, Hawker - Hannah,

27 9 1934
Evelyn Hampson of 24 Holden St
James William Hampson, Labourer - Minnie,

27 9 1934
Trevor Tomlinson of 49 Venture St
Frederick Tomlinson, Soldier - Lilian,

11 10 1934
Jean Gradwell of 37 Settle St
James Gradwell, Cleaner in Spinning Room - Alice,

14 10 1934
John Alan Helsby of 50 Leach St
William Helsby, Engineer - Alice,

14 10 1934
John Birch of 67 Rupert St
James Birch, Joiner - Elizabeth,

25 10 1934
John Bolton of 33 Gregson Field
William Bolton, Spinner - Ellen,

4 11 1934
Alan Bickerstaffe of 52 Reservoir St
Albert Birkerstaff, Collier - Gladys,

8 11 1934
Leslie Cardwell of 27 Kirk St
Albert Cardwell, Motor Driver - Alice,

25 11 1934
Mevagh Twigley of 26 Ribblesdale Rd
Thomas Twigley, Clerk - Florrie,

27 11 1934
Madge Chadwick of 44 Third Ave
Albert Chadwick, Labourer - Ellen,

13 12 1934
Clifford Holland of 7 Fairclough St
Richard Holland, Boiler Fireman - Rose Ella,

13 12 1934
Robert Greer of 101 Reservoir St
Arthur Greer, Labourer - Marjorie,

20 12 1934
Minnie Brockhouse of 19 Gregson Field
David Brockhouse, - Minnie,

10 1 1935
Derek Handley of 42 Venture St
Thomas Handley, Butler - Louisa,

10 1 1935
Ada Jones of 67 John Taylor St
Harold Jones, Doubler - Jennie,

20 1 1935
Jean Birch of 4 Whittaker St
Robert Birch, Fitter - Hilda,

20 1 1935
Barbara Price of 32 Slaterfield
Robert Francis Price, Labourer - Sarah Ellen,

24 1 1935
Gladys Humphreys of 42 Reservoir St
Thomas Humphreys, Tailor - Nancy,

14 2 1935
Alice Peake of 64 Reservoir St
Joseph Peake, Labourer - Mary,

26 2 1935
William Jackson of 22 Holden St
Henry Jackson, Card Tenter - Grace,

17 3 1935
Kathleen Moore of 11 Grecian Crescent
Anthony Moore, Spinner - Esther,

17 3 1935
James Templemore of 5 Rose Hill
John Templemore, Waste Man - Jane,

14 4 1935
Dorothy Quinn of 45 Holden St
James Henry Quinn, Labourer - Marion,

18 4 1935
Ronald Dawson of 16 Heap St
Walter Dawson, Labourer - Ada,

12 5 1935
William Jackson of 75 Auburn St
William Jackson, Overlooker - Ada,

13 5 1935
Walter Heyes of 5 Reservoir St
William Heyes, Check Weigh Man - Clara,

14 5 1935
Wilfred Barlow (Dickens) of -
?, - - ?,

6 6 1935
Harry Colderley of 82 Sidney St
John Albert Colderley, Labourer - Olive,

13 6 1935
Ernest Lunney of 106 Orlando St
George Lunney, Collier - Rose,

13 6 1935
Audrey Stuart of 81 Lever St
William Stuart, Grinder - Alice,

11 7 1935
Barbara Lilian Vose of 46 Venture St
George Arthur Vose, Labourer - Mary,

14 7 1935
Peter Jeffrey Harrison of 22 Milford Rd
John Rigby Harrison, Frame Overlooker - Nancy,

18 7 1935
James Trevor Seddon of 29 Rosimore Rd
James Seddon, Baker - Elizabeth Ellen,

21 7 1935
Edward Tillotson of 19 Reservoir St
William Tillotson, Piecer - Jane,

15 8 1935
Jack Keith Neary of 16 Rebate St
Thomas Neary, Range Fitter - Margaret,

15 8 1935
John Robert Brockhouse of 15 Gregson Field
Charles Edward Brockhouse, Labourer - Alice,

18 8 1935
Alan Large of 17 Holden St
Thomas Large, Labourer - Dorothy,

29 8 1935
John Ernest Patrick Shaw of 16 Rishton Lane
?, - - Berrie Shaw,

29 8 1935
John Tierney of 139 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Tierney, Labourer - Margaret Alice,

31 8 1935
Eva Parsisson of 54 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

8 9 1935
John James Clayton Wake of 28 Pennington Rd
John Gregson Wake, Clerk in Holy Order - Charlotte,

22 9 1935
Keith William Semark of 46 Platt Hill Ave
William Roper Semark, Clerk - Ella,

26 9 1935
Doreen Gill of 50 Bull Lane
Arthur Barr Gill, Mill Hand - Ethel Mary, Tommy Taylors Mill

29 9 1935
Doreen Dean of 5 Crowther St
Arthur Edward Dean, Collier - Martha,

20 10 1935
Peter Dawson of 144 Derby St
Stanley Dawson, Greengrocer - Elizabeth May,

24 10 1935
Florence Dobson of 61 Lumsden St
Joseph Flitcroft Dobson, Labourer - Agnes,

10 11 1935
Audrey Atkinson of 25 Sandham St
Thomas Atkinson, Bread Salesman - Louisa,

24 11 1935
Bernard Alen Hamilton of 180 Fletcher St
William Hamilton, Salesman - Marjorie,

5 12 1935
Marjorie Potts of 43 Rishton Lane
James Albert Potts, Spinner - Ada,

5 12 1935
Sheila Florence Collier of 20 Peabody St
Stanley Collier, Spinner - Florence,

12 12 1935
George Frederick Grundy of 226 Fletcher St (Clogger Shop)
James Grundy, Boot Repairer - Elizabeth,

19 12 1935
Jean Patience Yates of 20 Reservoir St
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Emma,

5 1 1936
Dennis William Lane of 56 Slaterfield
Dennis Lane, Leather Worker - Emma Alma,

9 1 1936
Kenneth Smith of 6 St Mark's View
Albert Smith, Spinner - Edna,

9 1 1936
Shirley Robinson of 48 Venture St
Norman Robinson, Chimney Sweep - Ellen,

16 1 1936
Harry Kay of 23 Gregson Field
Henry Kay, Piecer - Alice,

30 1 1936
Alan Edwards of 69 Holden St
William Edwards, Miner - Mary,

2 2 1936
Derek James Barnes of 365 Bridgeman St
John Barnes, Piecer - Alice,

6 2 1936
Joyce Wood of 95 Rothwell St
William Wood, Motor Driver - Isabella,

6 2 1936
Thomas Houghton of 58 Slaterfield
Thomas Houghton, Labourer - May,

20 2 1936
Ronald Curley of 7 Fletcher St
Thomas Leslie Curley, Piecer - Margaret,

23 2 1936
Frederick Leslie Walch of 5 Glynn St
Albert Clifford Walch, Painter - Alice,

23 2 1936
Hilda Greenhalgh of 17 High St, Little Lever
Fred Greenhalgh, Moulder - Alice,

15 3 1936
Barbara Jean Helsby of 50 Leach St
William Helsby, Electrical Fitter - Alice,

19 3 1936
Jean Sharples of 31 Pitt St
John Sharples, Piecer - Mary,

19 3 1936
Jean Llewellyn of 43 Reservoir St
Horace James Llewellyn, Piecer - Hilda,

26 3 1936
Robert Dearden of 28 Noble St
Albert Edward Dearden, Labourer - Elizabeth,

26 3 1936
Edna Dearden of 40 Noble St
Robert Dearden, Spinner - Annie,

26 3 1936
John Charles Burrows of 6 Channing St
Stanley Burrows, Labourer - Elizabeth,

26 3 1936
Gordon Vincent Burrows of 6 Channing St
Stanley Burrows, Labourer - Elizabeth,

16 4 1936
Brian Allred of 16 Bull Lane
Walter Allred, Labourer - Annie,

23 4 1936
Margaret Woodcock of 60 Rigby St
John Thomas Woodcock, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

3 5 1936
Ronald Peacock of 30 Rigby St
?, - - Elsie Peacock,

3 5 1936
Ronald Gillibrand of 4 Channing St
Thomas Gillibrand, Fruiterer - Doris,

3 5 1936
Frank Makin of 51 Deane Rd
Thomas Makin, Corporation Cleaning Department - Lily,

17 5 1936
Margaret Enid Myers of 12 Atkinson Ave
Harry Myers, Spinner - Doris,

28 5 1936
Clarence Lovatt of 76 Rigby St
Frederick Lovatt, Piecer - Olive,

28 5 1936
Doreen Flaherty of 375 Lever St
James Flaherty, Spinner - Rose Elizabeth,

31 5 1936
George Allan Myers of 82 Oakwood Ave, Flanshaw Park, Wakefield
George Myers, Clerk - Bessie,

31 5 1936
Raymond Lord of 36 Auberson Rd
Samuel Lord, Hawker - Mary Jane,

7 6 1936
Harry Cook of 22 Artillery St
Henry Cook, Electric Plater - Mary,

11 6 1936
Elizabeth Morrison of 216 Lever St
Samuel Morrison, Asphalter - Ellen,

11 6 1936
Roy Baines of 52 Slaterfield
Rowland Baines, Soldier - Elizabeth,

18 6 1936
Kenneth Smith of 24 Bull Lane
William Smith, Labourer - Bertha,

21 6 1936
Eleanor Quilliam of 362 Lever St
Thomas Henry Quilliam, Navy - Bessie,

21 6 1936
Walter James Nobbs of 144 Bromwich St
Walter Henry Nobbs, Musician - Elsie,

25 6 1936
Brian Peake of 1 Reservoir St
Joseph Henry Peake, Labourer - Mary,

9 7 1936
Gordon Matthews of 13 Southfield St
Vernon Matthews, Warehouseman - Annie,

12 7 1936
John Gilbert Parkinson of 57 Pitt St
John Gilbert Parkinson, Piecer - Laura,

12 7 1936
James Gavin Thorn of 93 Holden St
James Thorn, Plumber and Glazier - Dora,

23 7 1936
Margaret Edith Cartwright of 85 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Albert Cartwright, Labourer - Margaret,

23 7 1936
John Cartwright of 46 Slaterfield
John Henry Cartwright, Labourer - Agnes Rebecca,

30 7 1936
Walter Holt of 40 Rebate St
William Holt, Cop Packer - Ruth,

2 8 1936
George Barlow of 49 Salisbury St
George Barlow, Lorry Loader - Sarah Ann,

16 8 1936
Lillian Lowe of 28 Hobson St
William Lowe, Belt Piecer - Lily,

16 8 1936
Barbara Blackledge of 26 High St
Richard Blackledge, Waiter - Margaret,

27 8 1936
Derek Goldstraw of 29 Pitt St
Samuel Goldstraw, Cinema Caretaker - Eva,

27 8 1936
Jack Green of 161 Reservoir St
Arthur Green, Baker - Marjorie,

20 9 1936
Elsie Davenport of 87 Clarendon St
James Davenport, Aircraft Fitter - Elsie,

20 9 1936
Edith Yates of 50 Reservoir St
Francis Yates, Labourer - Elizabeth,

24 9 1936
Peter Bradley of 91 Reservoir St
Daniel Bradley, Collier - Ivy,

11 10 1936
Patricia Westby of 64 Leach St
William Henry Westby, Labourer - Margaret,

18 10 1936
Jack Spencer of 97 Reservoir St
James Spencer, Labourer - Minnie,

22 10 1936
Gordon Egerton of 22 Platt St
Robert Stanley Egerton, Clerk - Nellie,

12 11 1936
Norma Foster of 80 Clarendon St
Ernest Foster, Miner - Gertrude,

15 11 1936
Fred Lawson of 85 Holden St
James Lawson, Spinner - Mary Jane,

15 11 1936
John Worthington of 9 Pitt St
John Worthington, Asphalter - Ethel,

23 11 1936
Esther Lever of 12 Channing St
Joseph Lever, - Margaret Jane,

29 11 1936
John Smith of 10 Gregson Field
John Smith, Labourer - Alice,

29 11 1936
Gerald Houghton of 313 Lever St
John Houghton, Salesman - Mary,

3 12 1936
Ethel Dunleavy of 11 Rupert St
?, - - Janet Dunleavy,

6 12 1936
Brian Walsh of 10 Hinkler Ave
Peter Walsh, Slater - Lily,

20 12 1936
Margaret Marginson of 47 Holden St
Thomas Marginson, Collier - Maggie,

24 12 1936
Eugenea Bridge of 91 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Edward Bridge, Labourer - Rose,

3 1 1937
Brian Hargreaves Morley of 32 Higher Swan Lane
John Morley, Postal Worker - Doris,

14 1 1937
Kenneth Alan Counsell of 14 Cestrian St
George Stanley Counsell, Piecer - Beatrice,

17 1 1937
Stanley John Markland of 93 Reservoir St
Stanley Markland, Steel Erector - Annie,

24 1 1937
Alan Colderley of 3 Fairclough St
William Colderley, Spinner - Jane,

28 1 1937
Brian Lancaster of 20 Minorca St
Frederick Lancaster, Labourer - Ellen,

21 2 1937
Bryan Bentley of 77 Grecian St
William Bentley, Spinner - Elizabeth,

21 2 1937
Bernard Bentley of 77 Grecian St
William Bentley, Spinner - Elizabeth,

28 2 1937
Sheila O'Brian of 40 Coe St
James O'Brian, Piecer - Alice,

21 3 1937
Mavis Foxcroft of 17 Essingdon St
Ernest Foxcroft, Bus Cleaner - Margaret,

26 3 1937
Thomas Yates of 26 Reservoir St
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Emma,

4 4 1937
Eunice Ramsden of 27 Pitt St
Percy Clifford Ramsden, Winder - Mary Ann,

4 4 1937
Irene Briggs of 32 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Briggs, Cinema Attendant - Winifred,

11 4 1937
Geoffrey Stuart Ashton of 148 Mancroft Ave
Peter Stuart Ashton, Spinner - Lydia,

18 4 1937
Roy Wolstenholme of 212 Settle St
William Wolstenholme, Spinner - Annie Hesketh,

18 4 1937
Margaret Cooper of 16 Venture St
Henry Cooper, Spinner - Clara,

22 4 1937
Dennis Marshall Catterall of 30 Danby Rd
Glaucus Catterall, Grocers Assistant - Sarah,

29 4 1937
Margaret Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotive Fireman - Christiana,

29 4 1937
Joyce Ainsworth Robinson of 1 Bolton Rd, Kearsley
Walter Calvert Robinson, Locomotive Fireman - Nellie,

2 5 1937
John Anthony Peers of 84 Derby St
Jack Peers, Process Artist - Ethel,

16 5 1937
Frederick Stabler of 24 Crescent Ave Over Hulton
Frederick Stabler, Motor Engineer - Gladys Mary,

16 5 1937
Dorothy Heaps of 85 Platt St
Thomas Heaps, Leather Dresser - Emily,

19 5 1937
Trevor Simms of 39 Holden St
Albert Simms, Labourer - Nora,

20 5 1937
Dorothy Ward of 371 Bridgeman St
Hugh Ward, Labourer - Elizabeth,

23 5 1937
Neville Gilbert Semark of 46 Platt Hill Ave
William Roper Semark, Stock Clerk - Ella,

3 6 1937
Joan Rawsthorn of 59 Lumsden St
Walter Rawsthorn, Joiner - Annie,

13 6 1937
Lois Patricia Tomlinson of 36 Venture St
Frederick Tomlinson, Steel Worker - Lilian,

13 6 1937
Joan Driver of 5 Wylde St
John Driver, Sapper Royal Engineers - Irene,

17 6 1937
Dorothy Baines of 52 Slaterfield
Rowland Baines, Army - Elizabeth,

24 6 1937
Phyllis Vose of 74 Arbury Ave Foleshill Coventry
James Vose, Bus Conductor - Rachel,

8 7 1937
Eric George Wall of 30 Faith St
?, - - Margaret Wall,

8 7 1937
Evelyn Hargreaves of 1 Glynn St
James Hargreaves, Labourer - Clara Evelyn,

11 7 1937
Stanley Vose of 26 Platt St
William Vose, Spinner - Alice,

22 7 1937
Ellen Greenwood of 10 Rebate St
Harold Greenwood, Paper Mill Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

22 7 1937
Robert Victor Brennand Harrison of 225 Rishton Lane
?, - - Mabel Harrison,

22 7 1937
Gertrude Elizabeth Brennand Harrison of 225 Rishton Lane
?, - - Mabel Harrison,

22 7 1937
Edward Twinden Brennand Harrison of 225 Rishton Lane
?, - - Mabel Harrison,

25 7 1937
Fred Halliwell of 21 Reservoir St
John Halliwell, Labourer - Alice,

1 8 1937
Florence Greenhalgh of 38 Slaterfield
Joseph Greenhalgh, Car Conductor - Maria Amy,

1 8 1937
Florence Greenhalgh of 38 Slaterfield
Joseph Greenhalgh, Piecer - Maria Amy,

5 8 1937
Joan Turner of 104 Clarendon St
John Turner, Piecer - Emma,

5 8 1937
Joan Turner of 104 Clarendon St
John Turner, Piecer - Emma,

12 8 1937
Raymond Morrison of 3 Steele St
William Morrison, Stripper and Grinder - Gerty,

15 8 1937
Eveline Fincham of 5 Broach St
Charles Robert Fincham, Aircraft Grinder - Hilda,

19 8 1937
Derek Lowe of 7 Spring St
Albert Lowe, Labourer - Vera,

19 8 1937
Denys Arthur Tinsley of 5 Oakleigh Ave
Jack Tinsley, Municipal Officer - Edna,

22 8 1937
Keith Duxbury of 19 Nugent St
Albert Duxbury, Piecer - Mary Alice,

22 8 1937
Brian Burke of 39 Reservoir St
?, - - Phyllis Burke,

22 9 1937
Margaret Rose Yates of 103 Mancroft Ave
Thomas Yates, Labourer - Margaret,

30 9 1937
Dorothy Hodgkiss of 41 Reservoir St
John Hodgkiss, Motor Driver - Marjorie Edna,

7 10 1937
Kenneth Mawson of 47 Division St
Edward Mawson, Labourer - Violet,

7 10 1937
Jean Spencer of 101 Reservoir St
James Spencer, Labourer - Minnie,

17 10 1937
William Harrison of 7 Ribblesdale Rd
William Harrison, Cinema Operator - Catharine,

17 10 1937
Dorothy Thorn of 9193 Holden St
James Thorn, Window Fitter - Doris,

4 11 1937
John Boardman of 370 Bridgeman St
Albert Boardman, Steel Erector - Alice,

4 11 1937
Maureen Edith Hamer of 34 Rigby St
William Hamer, Piecer - Emily,

14 11 1937
John James Clayton Wilson of 18 Whittaker St
James Wilson, Labourer - Maggie,

14 11 1937
Brenda Westall of 287 Lever St
James Westall, Spinner - Alice,

14 11 1937
Michael Derrick Peters of 94 Congleton Rd, Sandbach
Kenneth Donald Peters, Commercial Traveller - Enid,

21 11 1937
Susan Dorothy Ashworth of Beardworth Drive, Blackburn
Peter Noel Ashworth, Company Secretary - Dorothy,

28 11 1937
Thomas Entwistle of 37 Pitt St
Edward Entwistle, Haulage Hand - Sarah,

4 12 1937
Geoffrey Durbar Wignall of 2 Edge Hill Rd, Daubhill
James Durber Wignall, Policeman - Georgina Gladys,

16 12 1937
Joseph Dobson of 61 Lumsden St
Joseph Flitcroft Dobson, Labourer - Agnes,

19 12 1937
Jean Palmer of 6 Crowther St
David Ward Palmer, Spinner - Mabel,

19 12 1937
Brenda Parsisson of 82 Platt St
William Parsisson, Labourer - Mary,

23 12 1937
Alan Pollitt of 217 Rishton Lane
?, - - Marion Pollitt, Spinner

23 12 1937
Mildred Ann Holden of 1 Old Bury Rd, Red Bridge, Ainsworth
Leonard Holden, Yarn Dryer - Beatrice Alice May,

2 1 1938
Mora Royse of 21 Heap St
Frank Royse, Piecer - Annie,

13 1 1938
Daniel Jones of 46 Holden St
Daniel Jones, Forge Worker - May Edna,

16 1 1938
Arnold Moss of 22 Slaterfield
John Henry Moss, Railway Signalman - Coral Heaton,

20 1 1938
Iris Sharples of 31 Pitt St
John Sharples, Peem? Winder - Mary,

30 1 1938
Joyce Longworth of 4 Leach St
Robert Longworth, Bricklayer - Ivy,

6 2 1938
Barbara Iredale Jones of 38 Faiclough St
Andrew Jones, Labourer - Hilda,

6 2 1938
Jean Price of 33 Gregson Field
Charles Price, Labourer - Lily Florence,

6 3 1938
Joan Alma Thornton of 18 Back Hobson St
Joseph Thornton, Dry Mixer - Alice Ann,

10 3 1938
David Stanley Peare of 39 Mancroft Ave
?, - - Violet Peare,

13 3 1938
Brenda Edmundson of St Bartholomew St
Edward Edmundson, Cloth Warehouseman - Elizabeth Ellen,

13 3 1938
Alan Herbert Pretten of 9 Forrester Hill Ave
Herbert Pretten, Clerk - Nellie,

13 3 1938
Vera Gregory of 20 Haslam St (formerly German St)
Herbert Gregory, Labourer - Sylvia,

24 3 1938
Derek Washbrook of 31 Holden St
Clarence Washbrook, Piecer - Gladys Mary,

24 3 1938
Edith Dearden of 17 Noble St
Robert Dearden, Spinner - Annie,

27 3 1938
Alice Earp of 9 Norwood Grove
Leonard Earp, Butcher - Doris,

3 4 1938
Phyllis Goldstraw of 29 Pitt St
Samuel Goldstraw, Painter - Eva,

7 4 1938
Alan Kay of 23 Gregson Field
Henry Kay, Labourer - Alice,

7 4 1938
Joan Ormston of 24 Hobson St
Robert Joseph Ormston, Labourer - Matilda,

24 4 1938
Thomas Price of 23 Moore St
Thomas Price, Piecer - Catherine,

28 4 1938
David Armstrong Duke of 5 Glynn St
Robert Duke, Iron Worker - Jessie,

5 5 1938
Brenda Cartwright of 46 Slaterfield
Albert Cartwright, Labourer - Margaret Louise,

5 5 1938
Betty Collier of 20 Peabody St
Stanley Collier, Spinner - Florence,

8 5 1938
Stella Hayes of 19 Norman St
Ernest Hayes, Driller - Lena,

15 5 1938
Elizabeth Smith of 23 Chelsea Rd
Norman Smith, Tramway Employee - Elsie,

19 5 1938
Doreen Haydock of 4 Hobson St
Edward Haydock, Labourer - Elizbeth Ellen,

19 5 1938
David Trevor Yardley of 11 Venture St
Edward David Yardley, Spinner - Annie,

22 5 1938
John Anderton of 11 Euxton St
?, - - May Anderton,

22 5 1938
Peter James Finn of 22 Lever Grove
James Finn, Metal Polisher - Constance May,

9 6 1938
Alan Allred of 16 Bull Lane
Walter Allred, Labourer - Annie,

23 6 1938
Mavis Lena Lane of 56 Slaterfield
Dennis Lane, Leather Worker - Alma,

3 7 1938
Lawrence John Hayden of 39 Foundry St
Andrew hayden, Cane Worker - Jane,

3 7 1938
Joan Margaret Kay of 2A Rigby St
Tom Kay, Labourer - Polly,

7 7 1938
Edna Crompton of 10 Holden St
Thomas Crompton, Locomotive Fireman - Christiana,

28 7 1938
Ronald Alberts of 36 Slaterfield
Thomas Alberts, Rivetter - Alice,

5 8 1938
Ann Page Stabler of 269 Derby St
Albert E Stabler, Motor Lorry Driver - Doris,

17 8 1938
Marjorie Halton of 35 Slaterfield
James Halton, Farm Labourer - May,

18 8 1938
Alice Colderley of 82 Sidney St
John Albert Colderley, Postal Worker - Olive,

21 8 1938
Renee Bradley of 91 Reservoir St
Daniel Bradley, Collier - Ivy,

11 9 1938
Ernest Bembridge of 17 Grecian Crescent
Ernest Bembridge, Bus Conductor - Lily,

22 9 1938
Wilfred James Hardman of 79 Holden St
Wilfred Hardman, Soldier - Lily,

22 9 1938
Raymond Hewitt of 85 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Harold Hewitt, Labourer - Susannah,

22 9 1938
Thomas Crook of 75 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
William Crook, Furnaceman - Elizabeth,

6 10 1938
Joan Winterbottom of 372 Lever St
Norman Winterbottom, Male Attendant - Elizabeth Hannah,

6 10 1938
Alan Smith of 24 Bull Lane
William Smith, Labourer - Bertha,

9 10 1938
Dorothy Whitely of 1 Mary St
James Whitely, Gardeners Labourer - Margaret,

13 10 1938
Doreen Turner of 19 Holden St
John Turner, Piecer - Emma,

30 10 1938
Brenda Driver of 6 Wylde St
John Driver, Electrician - Irene,

10 11 1938
Colin Birch of 2 Whittaker St
Robert Birch, Fitter - Hilda,

13 11 1938
Thomas Woodcock of 87 Platt St
John Thomas Woodcock, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

1 1 1939
Edna Victoria Brown of 131 High St
?, - - Margaret Brown,

6 1 1939
Leslie Dean of 5 Crowther St
Edward Dean, Collier - Martha,

8 1 1939
Mary Dugdale of 36 Artillery St
Harry Dugdale, Shop Keeper - Alice Ann,

12 1 1939
Patricia Pauline Waring of 55 George St
Paul Waring, Labourer - Lily,

12 1 1939
Brian Coucill of 34 Grecian St
William Coucill, Labourer - Martha,

20 1 1939
Barbara Clare of 12 Spring St
Joseph Clare, - Elizabeth,

22 1 1939
Mary Alice Cummins of 93 Reservoir St
John Cummins, Carter - Emily,

29 1 1939
Christine Mary Haynes of 201 Rishton Lane
William Haynes, Cellarman - Edith Wooley,

12 2 1939
John Battersby of 79 Park Rd
Tom Battersby, Motor Dealer - Alice,

12 2 1939
Kenneth Edmund Wignall of 262 Willows Lane
Edmund Wignall, Twister Cotton Operative - Amelia,

26 2 1939
Mavis Lilian Tomlinson of 49 Venture St
Frederick Tomlinson, Steel Worker - Lilian,

26 2 1939
Bernice Matthews of 12 Southfield St
Vernon Matthews, Warehouseman - Annie,

2 3 1939
Albert Henry Owen of 54 Shaw St
Albert Henry Owen, Transport Worker - Violet Agnes,

5 3 1939
Ernest Forth of 86 Holden St
Ernest Forth, Labourer - Margaret Ann,

9 3 1939
Evelyn Norma Taylor of 17 Gregson Field
Ernest Taylor, Wood Machinist - Evelyn,

23 3 1939
Robert Clifford Barnes of 52 Philip St
John Barnes, Card Cleaner - Alice,

23 3 1939
Irene May Jamison of 59 Everitt St
James Jamison, Motor Driver - Mary,

30 3 1939
Jessie Mogham of 25 Reservoir St
Patrick Mogham, Labourer - Alice,

30 3 1939
David Collier of 96 Clarendon St
John Nelson Collier, Piecer - Alice,

30 3 1939
Thomas Davenport of 16 Whittaker St
John Nelson Davenport, Labourer - Elsie,

6 4 1939
Albert Pryers of 14 Reservoir St
Thomas Pryers, Labourer - Elizabeth Ann,

16 4 1939
Albert McEwen of 16 Hobson St
Herbert McEwen, Spinner - Mary,

20 4 1939
Leonard Malcolm Pendlebury of 103 Mancroft Ave
Thomas Pendlebury, Labourer - Annie,

20 4 1939
Clive Nuttall of 28 Platt St
Harold Nuttall, Labourer - Phyllis Mary,

4 5 1939
Edward Llewellyn of 43 Reservoir St
Horace Llewellyn, Aircraft Worker - Hilda,

7 5 1939
Eveline Beckett of 23 Channing St
John Alfred Beckett, Labourer - Elizabeth,

14 5 1939
Arthur Worthington of 87 Fletcher St
?, - - Ethel Worthington,

26 5 1939
Peter Birch of 25 Roxalina St
Alfred Justin Birch, Fitter - Elsie,

28 5 1939
Marion Kay of 55 Pitt St
Joseph Edward Kay, Labourer - Polly,

28 5 1939
Allan Bolton of 27 Apple St
John Bolton, Labourer - Annie,

8 6 1939
Denver Beckett of 10 Wylde St
James Beckett, Piecer - Emma,

13 6 1939
Margaret Ann Grimshaw of 188 Fletcher St
George Grimshaw, Labourer - Ethel,

15 6 1939
Reginald Curtis of Mornington Rd
?, - - ?,

15 6 1939
Thomas Kearsley of 69 Holden St
James Francis Kearsley, Labourer - Elsie,

18 6 1939
William Tillotson of 12 Hobson St
William Tillotson, Cleaner - Jane,

18 6 1939
Robert Fincham of 5 Broach St
Charles Robert Fincham, Turner - Hilda,

25 6 1939
Sylvia Thompson of 102 Mancroft Ave
Arthur Thompson, Labourer - Winifred Annie,

2 7 1939
Jean Parker of 13 Rupert St
James Parker, Winder - Ellen,

2 7 1939
June Southern of 19 Gregson Field
Albert Southern, - Ada,

13 7 1939
Jack Bolton of 17 Cross Ormrod St
Jake Bolton, Stripper and Grinder - Maggie,

13 7 1939
Leonard Cranshaw of 109 Clarendon St
William Cranshaw, Cage Director - Hilda,

30 7 1939
Rees Gibbon of 32 Nine House Lane
Rees Gibbon, Crane Driver - Beatrice,

3 8 1939
Sylvia June Cardwell of 27 Kirk St
Albert Cardwell, Omnibus Driver - Alice,

3 8 1939
William Price of 23 Moore St
Thomas Price, Piecer - Catherine,

13 8 1939
Margaret Hewitt of 85 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Harold Hewitt, Labourer - Susannah,

17 8 1939
Annie Luby of 14 Channing St
Thomas Luby, Labourer - Annie,

20 8 1939
Jaqueline Thorn of 91 Holden St
James Thorn, Window Fixer - Doris,

20 8 1939
Sheila Perry of 56 Slaterfield
William Perry, Labourer - Lydia,

10 9 1939
Frank Godfrey Dawson of St Johns Rectory, Longsight
Harold Dawson, Priest - Frances,

10 9 1939
Kathleen Clark of 25 Moorvilla Drive, Bradford
Kenneth Clark, Engineer Surveyor - Mary,

17 9 1939
Brenda Christine Yates of 99 Reservoir St
Albert Yates, Collier - Theresa,

24 9 1939
Brenda Kay of 19 Holden St
James Kay, Labourer - Lilian Elizabeth,

13 10 1939
David Campbell of 11 Avenue St
James Campbell, Piecer - Violet Mary,

22 10 1939
Jean Mary Hailwood of 18 Stafford St
Harold Hailwood, Insurance Agent - Elizabeth,

29 10 1939
Jean Yates of 56 Bull Lane
William Yates, Labourer - Florence Lucy,

29 10 1939
Elsie Green of 80 Bull Lane
William Green, Steel Worker - Margaret,

4 11 1939
Alan Booth of 30 Platt St
Squire Booth, Labourer - Jessie,

26 11 1939
May Halton of 33 Slaterfield
James Halton, Soldier - Mary May,

10 12 1939
Margaret Grundy of 226 Fletcher St
James Grundy, Boot Repairer - Elizabeth,

10 12 1939
Patricia McHewitt of 41 Rupert St
Joseph McHewitt, Iron Worker - Silvia,

17 12 1939
Lois Faulkner of 91 Clarendon St
Peter Faulkner, Labourer - May,

17 12 1939
Jean Whittaker of 68 York St
Reginald John Whittaker, Gardener - Elizabeth Ann,

24 12 1939
Barbara Ann Wignall of 12 Church Ave
James Dunbar Wignall, Police Constable - Georgina Gladys,

24 12 1939
Leonard Hargreaves of 1 Glynn St
James Hargreaves, Furnaceman - Clara Evelyn,

31 12 1939
Eileen Winn of 18 Hobson St
Walter Winn, Road Worker - Lily,

31 12 1939
Norman Bamford of 56 Rishton Lane
Jack Bamford, Spinner - Elsie,

31 12 1939
Jack Bamford of 56 Rishton Lane
Jack Bamford, Spinner - Elsie,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page