Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:11 PM

1940s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

7 1 1940
Derek Wolstencroft of 18 Venture St
Thomas Wolstencroft, Spinner - Alice,

14 1 1940
Joan Margaret Tinsley of 19 Scholey St
James William Tinsley, Gas Fitter - Muriel Esther,

4 2 1940
Malcolm Moore of 11 Grecian St
Anthony Moore, Spinner - Esther,

11 2 1940
Jean Calderley of 3 Fairclough St
William Calderley, Labourer - Jane,

11 2 1940
Joyce Calderley of 3 Fairclough St
William Calderley, Labourer - Jane,

11 2 1940
Rhoda Mawson of 47 Division St
Edward Mawson, Labourer - Violet,

25 2 1940
Janet Fay Coulthard of 33 Amberson Rd
Thomas Coulthard, Clerk - Doris,

25 2 1940
Thomas Smith of 3 Gregson Field
David Smith, Soldier - Hannah,

10 3 1940
Elaine Anne Myers of 16 Forton Ave
William Myers, Sales Manager - Edna,

17 3 1940
Joseph Winston Walton of 75 Bull Lane
Joseph Walton, Spinner - Laura,

22 3 1940
Timothy Noel Ashworth of Blackburn
Peter Noel Ashworth, Company Secretary - Dorothy,

24 3 1940
Joan Bolton of 31 Gregson Field
William Bolton, Spinner - Ellen,

24 3 1940
Sheila William of 30 Orchard Rd, Plymouth
Thomas Henry William, Navy - Bessie,

24 3 1940
Roy Clegg Pollitt of 4 Osmund Ave
Samuel Pollitt, Engineer - Ethel,

24 3 1940
Marion Fishwick of 80 Swan Lane
James Fishwick, Soldier - Margaret Alice,

28 4 1940
Christopher Livesey of 28 Stafford St
Henry Livesey, Labourer - Emma,

28 4 1940
Norma Atkinson of 25 Sandham St
Thomas Atkinson, Bread Salesman - Laura,

8 5 1940
Jean Taylor of 17 Gregson Field
Ernest Taylor, Wood Machinist - Evelyn,

8 5 1940
Geoffrey Nicholls of 20 Ellesmere Rd
John William Nicholls, Carter - Doris,

12 5 1940
Marjory Heaps of 66 Slaterfield
Thomas Heaps, Soldier - Emily,

12 5 1940
Audrey Glennis Moore of 18 Tildsley St
William Moore, Motor Driver - Nellie,

15 5 1940
Raymond Wade of 22 John Taylor St
William Edward Wade, Miner - Martha May,

22 5 1940
Valerie May Charlton of 34 Platt St
Stanley Charlton, Spinner - Gladys May,

26 5 1940
Rodney Samson of 346 Bridgeman St
Arthur Samson, Chauffer - Lillie,

26 5 1940
Thelma Heyes of 84 Eustace St
John Heyes, Cotton Operative - Alice,

26 5 1940
Norma Heyes of 84 Eustace St
John Heyes, Cotton Operative - Alice,

2 6 1940
Keven Perry of 15 Reservoir St
Joseph Perry, - Hilda,

9 6 1940
Trevor Thomas of 65 Lumsden St
Alfred Thomas, Fitter - Alice,

9 6 1940
David John Ridley of 17 Walker Ave
Jack Holden Ridley, Engineer - Lily,

16 6 1940
Evan Cutler of 12 Venture St
Frederick Cutler, Cotton Spinning - Nellie,

23 6 1940
Raymond Owen of 64 Glaister Lane
Albert Henry Owen, Soldier - Violet Agnes,

11 7 1940
Edward Yates of 71 Clarendon St
Edward Yates, Porter - Mary Emma,

14 7 1940
Cedric Robinson of 12 Flitcroft St
William Robinson, Firebeater - Martha,

14 7 1940
John Morrison of 216 Lever St
Samuel Morrison, Asphalter - Ellen,

14 7 1940
Joan Waring of 28 Hobson St
Richard Waring, Soldier - Jane,

4 8 1940
June Goldstraw of 29 Pitt St
Samuel Goldstraw, Soldier - Eva,

11 8 1940
Dorothy Ann Halliwell of 15 Lumsden St
Gordon Halliwell, Clerk - Joyce,

28 8 1940
Ellen Taylor of 40 Sidney St
Wlfred Taylor, - Kate,

1 9 1940
Mary Doris Jackson of 101 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
George Jackson, Collier - Sarah,

28 9 1940
Ann Smith of 24 Bull Lane
William Smith, Labourer - Bertha,

13 10 1940
Patricia Ward of 1 Broach St
Albert Ward, Soldier - Nellie,

20 10 1940
James Herbert Barnes of 26 Bull Lane
James Thomas Barnes, Sailor - Lillah,

10 11 1940
Sandra Twigley of 35 South St
John Thomas Twigley, Cotton Operative - Elizabeth Ellen,

10 11 1940
Brenda Duxbury of 10 Bull Lane
Clarence Duxbury, Packer - Susannah,

10 11 1940
Winston Oliver Bretherton of 242 Bridgeman St
Frank Ernest Bretherton, Shop Keeper - Doris,

10 11 1940
Sylvia Mary Ann Chadwick of 41 Pitt St
Theodore Peveril Chadwick, Army - Betty,

24 11 1940
Harold Colderley of 82 Sidney St
John Albert Colderley, Army - Olive,

8 12 1940
Joseph Malcolm Marsh of 86 Platt St
Stanley Marsh, Piecer - Elsia,

22 12 1940
William Green of 40 Holden St
William Green, Army - Margaret,

5 1 1941
Herbert Alexander Turner of 131 High St
Alfred Turner, Munition Worker - Mary,

5 1 1941
Christopher Heyes of 91 Reservoir St
John Heyes, Able Seaman Navy - Nelly,

5 1 1941
Barbara Helen Kris of 92 Rishton Lane
Joseph Kris, Air Craftsman - Iris Patricia,

12 1 1941
Roy Clegg Pemberton of 20 Mooney St
?, - - Mary Annie Pemberton,

19 1 1941
Derek Hurst of 88 Clarendon St
Oswald Hurst, Yarn Bleacher - Annie,

19 1 1941
Eric Burrows of 64 Venture St
Robert Burrows, Labourer - Emily,

19 1 1941
Rowland Twist of 94 Reservoir St
William Twist, Collier - Iris,

23 2 1941
Margaret Rose Flaherty of 375 Lever St
James Flaherty, Spinner - Rose Elizabeth,

2 3 1941
Leslie Cranshaw of 108 Clarendon St
William Cranshaw, Lift Erector - Hilda,

9 3 1941
Sheila Royse of 11 Grecian St
Stanley Royse, Spinner - Nellie,

9 3 1941
Irene May Yates of 10 Howard Ave
Tom Yates, Driller - Emma,

10 3 1941
Winifred Dawson of 25 Peabody St
? Dawson, - ?,

16 3 1941
Patricia May Holgate of 50 Mancroft Ave
Joseph Holgate, Piecer - May,

16 3 1941
Freda Lilian Fittig of 47 Sloane St
Frederick William Fittig, Engineer - Lily,

23 3 1941
Edward Aston of 103 Clarendon St
Robert Aston, Fireman - Eva,

24 3 1941
Edna Chorlton of 33 Rishton Lane
John William Chorlton, - Jane,

24 3 1941
Alice Chorlton of 33 Rishton Lane
John William Chorlton, - Jane,

24 3 1941
Albert Chorlton of 33 Rishton Lane
John William Chorlton, - Jane,

30 3 1941
Joan Grimshaw of 19 Nine House Lane
Sam Grimshaw, Turner - Sarah,

30 3 1941
Elizabeth Winn of 17 Nine House Lane
Walter Winn, - Lily,

3 4 1941
Raymond Greer of 100 Mancroft Ave
Arthur Greer, Labourer - Marjorie,

6 4 1941
Gary Britton of 39 Lowdnes St
Arthur Britton, Soldier - Alice Annie,

13 4 1941
Barbara Violet Maud Smith of 156 High St
Alfred Smith, Soldier - Violet Maud,

27 4 1941
James Edward Gallagher of 44 Holden St
James Edward Gallagher, Spinner - Edna,

27 4 1941
Raymond Clarke of 90 Platt St
Frederick Vincent Clarke, Labourer - Alice,

27 4 1941
Margaret Doreen Draper of 14 Punch St
Albert Draper, Dry Mixer - Eva,

1 5 1941
James Richard Kearsley of 64 Coe St
James Francis Kearsley, Labourer - Elsie,

22 5 1941
Elizabeth Dearden of 94 Mancroft Ave
Albert Edward Dearden, ARP Worker - Elizabeth,

25 5 1941
Joan Deacon of 4 Crowther St
Samuel William Deacon, Iron Driver - Gladys,

25 5 1941
Vivienne Ruth Davies of 194 Fletcher St
Arthur Davies, Newsagent - Ruth,

27 5 1941
Charles Michael Le Lanann of 178 High St
Charles Le Lanann, Labourer - Roselle,

27 5 1941
William Martin Cooper of 27 Rishton Lane
Herbert Martin Cooper, O.H.M.S. - Mary,

29 5 1941
William Rishton of 13 Gregson Field
Harold Rishton, Machinist - Ellen,

1 6 1941
Colin Dixon of 61 Venture St
John Thomas Dixon, Process Worker - Lilah,

15 6 1941
Barbara Humphries of 51 Nile St
William Humphries, RAF - Catherine,

15 6 1941
Lloyd Egerton of 47 York St
Robert Egerton, Paper Mill Worker - Ellen,

22 6 1941
Gordon Heyes of 1 Orbisson Rd
Robert Heyes, Gas Fitter - Dorothy,

22 6 1941
Graham Handley of 15 Lowther St
Thomas Handley, Butler - Louisa,

22 6 1941
Joan Jean Luby of 14 Channing St
Thomas Luby, Soldier - Annie,

22 6 1941
Joseph Ashworth of 32 Holden St
Harry Ashworth, Labourer - Martha,

25 6 1941
Pauline Dean of 34 Tildsley St
Arthur Edward Dean, Miner - Martha,

28 6 1941
David John Parish of 3 Steele St
Robert Parish, Clerk - Ivy Gladys,

6 7 1941
Enid Lord of 21 Pitt St
William Henry Lord, Labourer - Ellen,

6 7 1941
Marilyn Haslam of 7 Alder St
Frank Haslam, Soldier - Elsie,

6 7 1941
Bernard Taylor of 19 Rupert St
Sidney Taylor, Shell Filler - Ellen,

13 7 1941
Harry Parsisson of 56 Slaterfield
William Parsisson, Fire Watcher - Mary,

13 7 1941
Trevor Lomax of 72 Essingdon St
George Lomax, Soldier - Elsie,

17 7 1941
James Boardman of 33 Holden St
John Boardman, Labourer - Louisa,

20 7 1941
Alan Walton of 89 Clarendon St
Joseph Walton, Soldier - Alice,

31 7 1941
Joan Elizabeth Frost of 7 Steele St
Cecil John Frost, Soldier - Amy,

10 8 1941
Dorothy Ann Anderton of 378 Lever St
Abraham Anderton, Fitter - Frances,

10 8 1941
Audrey Florence Smith of 112 Clarendon St
Albert Smith, Brass Moulder - Lottie,

17 8 1941
Maureen Sharples of 31 Pitt St
John Sharples, Slinger - Mary,

17 8 1941
Joseph Cutler of 12 Venture St
Frederick Cutler, Spinner - Nellie,

17 8 1941
Roy McEwen of 17 Rupert St
Albert McEwen, Labourer - Violet,

24 8 1941
Anthony Nuttall of 32 Platt St
Harold Nuttall, Labourer - Phyllis Mary,

24 8 1941
Errol Hodgins of 116 Addison Rd Radford
Edward Hodgins, Fitter - Edith,

31 8 1941
Marlene Gregson of 234 Lever St
James William Gregson, Labourer - Lilian Mason,

31 8 1941
Mildred Margaret Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Labourer - Ethel,

31 8 1941
Robert Kevan Greer of 13 Back Spring St
?, - - Lucy Greer,

7 9 1941
David Atherton of 69 Coe St
David Atherton, Miner - Catherine,

28 9 1941
Patricia Ann Kitchen of 12 Bull Lane
John Kitchen, - Norah,

28 9 1941
Graham Scott of 11 Cobham Ave
Henry Scott, Painter - Annie,

5 10 1941
James Kay of 87 Bull Lane
James Kay, Soldier - Lilian,

5 10 1941
William Perry of 16 Back Hobson St
William Perry, - Lydia,

5 10 1941
Sheila Edgar of 375 Lever St
Cecil Edgar, Munition Worker - Esther,

5 10 1941
Florence Leatherbarrow of 20 Chatsworth St Walkden
Daniel Leatherbarrow, Colliery Engineer - Mary,

8 10 1941
Alan Gregory of 58 Pennington Rd
Herbert Gregory, Labourer - Sylvia,

19 10 1941
Gilbert Heney of 14 York St
John William Heney, O.H.M.S. - Emma,

19 10 1941
Constance Mary Jowell of 17 Green St
William Jowell, RAF - Mary Ellen,

19 10 1941
Joseph Howard Hulme of 12 Back Hobson St
Clifford Hulme, Aircraft Fitter - Elsie,

19 10 1941
Brenda Dobson of 61 Foundry St
Joseph Dobson, Labourer - Agnes,

2 11 1941
Graham Yardley of 11 Venture St
Edward David Yardley, ROF - Annie,

2 11 1941
Thomas McEwen of 16 Hobson St
Herbert McEwen, Butt Handler - Mary,

8 11 1941
Judith Stables of 269 Daley St
Albert Edward Stables, Lorry Driver - Doris,

9 11 1941
Frank Greenwood of 10 Rebate St
Harold Greenwood, Soldier - Elizabeth Ann,

23 11 1941
Ronald Cardwell of 27 Kirk St
Albert Cardwell, Bus Driver - Alice,

7 12 1941
Audrey Thompson of 102 Mancroft Ave
Arthur Thompson, Aircraft Worker - Winifred Annie,

7 12 1941
Kathaline Humphreys of 75 Holden St
Thomas Humphreys, Collier - Elizabeth,

7 12 1941
Eileen Sumner of 61 Grecian St
Thomas Sumner, Furnaceman - Margaret,

7 12 1941
Kevan Prickles of 26 Venture St
Samuel Prickles, Labourer - Alice,

7 12 1941
Joseph Gibbons of 10 Tildsley St
Joseph Gibbons, Army - Ada,

7 12 1941
Brenda Ann Ross of 374 Lever St
Edward Ross, - Lillian,

14 12 1941
Victor Herbert Whittaker of 68 York St
Reginald John Whittaker, H.M.F. - Elizabeth Ann,

21 12 1941
Harold Parkinson of 57 Pitt St
John Parkinson, Leather Worker - Laura,

21 12 1941
Jeanette Leatherbarrow of 4 Finney St
Wilfred Leatherbarrow, H.M.S. - Lilian,

4 1 1942
Marian Warburton of Hinkley, Leicestershire
Clifford Warburton, School Master - Minnie,

4 1 1942
Roy Burton of 18 Hobson St
William Burton, Army - Doris,

18 1 1942
Brenda Sylvia Grundy of 3 Reservoir St
James Grundy, Shearman Forging - Annie,

18 1 1942
Maureen Duxbury of 10 Bull Lane
Clarence Duxbury, H.M.F. - Susannah,

1 2 1942
Benjamin Hart of 54 Shaw St
Benjamin Thomas Hart, Motor Driver - Florence,

8 2 1942
Stanley Crompton of 16 Channing St
Joseph Crompton, Lorry Driver - Gladys Mary,

8 2 1942
Sheila Cumberbatch of 21 Leach St
Albert Cumberbatch, Army - Ellen,

15 2 1942
William James Higson of 188 Fletcher St
William Higson, Collier - Charlotte,

22 2 1942
Margaret Biggs of 28 Mancroft Ave
Henry Biggs, Engine Driver - Alice,

1 3 1942
Thomas Hetherington of 50 Venture St
James Hetherington, Aircraft Employee - Edna,

8 3 1942
David Fraser Morley of 1 Cobham Ave
John Morley, Civil Servant - Doris,

11 3 1942
Joan Addison of 19 Holden St
John Henry Addison, H.M.S. - Elizabeth,

15 3 1942
Robert Francis Yates of 24 Meredith St
Robert Yates, Paint Grinder - Ethel,

22 3 1942
Andrew Hayden of 14 Reservoir St
Andrew Hayden, O.H.M.S. - Jane,

29 3 1942
Albert Calderley of 36 Venture St
Albert Calderley, Loom Sweeper - Alice,

29 3 1942
Patricia Hogarth of 16 Grecian St
Matthew Hogarth, Electricians Mate - Alice,

29 3 1942
Peter Heaps of 66 Slaterfield
Thomas Heaps, Soldier - Emily,

29 3 1942
Thomas Heaps of 66 Slaterfield
Thomas Heaps, Soldier - Emily,

29 3 1942
Geoffrey Whitworth of 59 Higher Swan Lane
Fred Whitworth, Fitter - Annie,

5 4 1942
Valerie Lee of 43 Hawker Ave
Harold Lee, Packer - Esther,

12 4 1942
Shirley Birch of 2 Whittaker St
Robert Birch, Turret Operator - Hilda,

22 4 1942
Jean Royse of 21 Heap St
Frank Royse, NFS - Annie,

22 4 1942
Gordon Edward Glasgow of 82 George St
Norman Glasgow, SS Fitter - Margaret Ann,

22 4 1942
Brain Mason of 27 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Thomas Mason, Puddler - Lily,

22 4 1942
Mary Alice Glasgow of 13 Reservoir St
Robert Glasgow, Soldier - Emma,

13 5 1942
Joan Boardman of 40 Holden St
Henry Boardman, Labourer - Margaret Ann,

13 5 1942
Audrey Longworth of 4 Leach St
Robert Longworth, Brick Setter - Ivy,

26 5 1942
Jack Kay of 23 Gregson Field
Henry Kay, Coal Fitter - Alice,

26 5 1942
Peter Lucas of 21 Seaton Rd
Kenneth Lucas, Staff Seargeant - Florence,

3 6 1942
June Hardcastle of 14 Alfred St
Wilson Hardcastle, Engineer - May,

3 6 1942
Mary Eileen Matthews of 122 Sidney St
Francis Matthews, H.M.F. - Mary,

14 6 1942
Marjorie Platt of 7 York St
Jack Platt, Soldier - Mary,

14 6 1942
John James Hall of 78 Viking St
James Hall, Soldier - Bessie,

14 6 1942
Joan Allen of 72 Venture St
Harold Allen, Indian Rubber Curer - Lily,

17 6 1942
Mary Alice Wilson of 24 Gregson Field
Thomas Wilson, Oiler and Greaser - Mary,

17 6 1942
Colin Deacon of 4 Crowther St
Samuel William Deacon, Turner - Gladys,

21 6 1942
Colin Jones of 21 Grecian St
William Jones, Motor Driver - Annie,

21 6 1942
Derek Gregory of 246 Bridgeman St
Harry Gregory, Leather Merchant - Ursula Evelyn,

21 6 1942
Kevan Mayoh of 3 Sandham St
Samuel Mayoh, Labourer - Ivy,

21 6 1942
Joseph Greenhalgh of 57 Nile St
Joseph Greenhalgh, Metal Worker - Maria A,

21 6 1942
Louisa Speak of 46 Bull Lane
Robert Speak, Piecer - Louisa,

8 7 1942
Alan Knox of 14 Parkfield Rd
William Knox, Soldier - Janet,

8 7 1942
Pauline Daniels of 93 Reservoir St
Harold Daniels, Labourer - Rachel Nellie,

12 7 1942
Keith Knight of 23 Fairclough St
John Alexander Knight, Policeman - Ethel,

12 7 1942
Keith Unsworth of 39 Holden St
?, - - Bertha Unsworth,

19 7 1942
Harry Duncan Myers of 12 Atkinson Ave
Henry Myers, Spinner - Doris,

19 7 1942
Alice Emmeline Smethurst of 2 Tildsley St
Edmund Smethurst, Soldier - Phyllis Catheleen,

2 8 1942
Kenneth Moore Wignall of 12 Church Ave
James Dunbar Wignall, Police Constable - Georgina Gladys,

2 8 1942
Evelyn Joan Royse of 7 Blackwood St
Thomas William Royse, H.M.F. - Rhoda,

2 8 1942
Norma Jessie Griffen of 82 Grecian St
James Griffen, H.M.S. - Jessie,

2 8 1942
Joan Greenhalgh of 9 Pitt St
Walter Greenhalgh, Mechanic - Amy,

16 8 1942
Eileen Turner of 59 Division St
John Turner, Assistant Spinner - Emma,

30 8 1942
Mavis Humphries of 57 Nile St
William Humphries, RAF - Catherine,

30 8 1942
Horace Ramsden of 7 Ardwick St
William Ramsden, RAF - Elsie,

30 8 1942
Stuart Ross Wallwork of 34 Whittaker St
Joseph Wallwork, Metal Worker - Ethel,

30 8 1942
Jean Hamer of 34 Rigby St
William Hamer, O.H.M.S. - Emily,

2 9 1942
Dorothy McKeown of 5 Whittaker St
Edward McKeown, Fire Watcher - Sarah,

2 9 1942
Myra Kirfoot of 121 Sidney St
Thomas Kirfoot, Boiler Maker - Emily,

13 9 1942
Sylvia Smith of 165 Mason St
John Smith, Labourer - Alice Ann,

13 9 1942
Gordon James Hall of 55 Orwell Rd
John Hall, Able Seaman Navy - Gladys,

23 9 1942
Wilfred butterworth Nuttall of 8 Beechwood St
Wilfred Butterworth Nuttall, Engineer - Madge,

4 10 1942
Maureen Olive Humphries of 23 Grecian St
Herbert Humphries, Labourer - Joan,

4 10 1942
Valerie Fletcher of 159 Fletcher St
William Fletcher, Cycle Agent - Mary J,

11 10 1942
Ann Blackledge of 17 Minorca St
Thomas Blackledge, Labourer - Lucy Ann,

11 10 1942
Sandra Procter of 268 Lever St
Arthur Bromwell Procter, H.M.F. - Gladys Edna,

18 10 1942
Sylvia Turner of 47 Venture St
Harold Turner, Fitter - Hilda,

18 10 1942
Vincent Rodye of 168 Derby St
Vincent Rodye, Soldier - Mary,

31 10 1942
Trevor William Morton Hodgson of 21 Grange Rd
Richard Hodgson, Flight Segeant Pilot R.A.F. - Elizabeth,

1 11 1942
Margaret Oldbury of 58 Venture St
Albert Oldbury, Labourer - Alice,

1 11 1942
Albert Oldbury of 58 Venture St
Albert Oldbury, Labourer - Alice,

8 11 1942
Graham Hodgkiss of 9 John Cross St
Thomas Hodgkiss, Motor Driver - Henrietta,

15 11 1942
George Oliver Cromwell Jackson of 101 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
George Oliver Cromwell Jackson, Collier - Sarah Ellen,

29 11 1942
Charles Michael Hill of 11 Ryland Ave
Albert Edwin Hill, Cashier - Florence,

13 12 1942
Neil Marsden of 37 Park View Rd
Richard Marsden, Silk Sizer - Doris Isabella,

13 12 1942
William Larney of 45 Pitt St
William Larney, Labourer - Edith,

13 12 1942
Norman Fltcroft of 7 Norman St
Jack Fltcroft, Leather Worker - Doris Ivy,

13 12 1942
Irene Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Air Service Inspector - Ethel,

10 1 1943
Gerald Faulkner of 91 Clarendon St
Peter Faulkner, Labourer - May,

10 1 1943
Raymond Forrest of 91 Venture St
Edward Forrest, Iron Worker - Isabella,

24 1 1943
Peter Chadwick of 104 Clarendon St
Thomas Chadwick, Locomotive Driver - Eliza,

24 1 1943
Irene mary Alberts of 57 Rothwell St
John Alberts, Labourer - Sarah,

24 1 1943
Bernice Ramsden of 27 Pitt St
Percy Ramsden, Labourer - Nancy N,

24 1 1943
Joan Wade of 72 John Taylor St
William Edward Wade, Coal Heaver - Martha May,

31 1 1943
Brenda Rosbottom of 39 Grecian St
Edward Rosbottom, Royal Navy - Joan,

21 2 1943
Iris Norris of 21 Reservoir St
Joseph Norris, Coal Bagger - Alice,

28 2 1943
David Ryder of 1 Moore St
Thomas Ryder, Bricklayers Labourer - Mary Ellen,

28 2 1943
Maureen Hainey of 34 North Ave, Farnworth
George Hainey, Collier - Sarah Ann,

7 3 1943
Phyllis Foster of 204 Lever St
John Foster, Labourer - Ellen,

14 3 1943
Peter McCormick of 23 Lumsden St
William McCormick, Cotton Checker - Elsie,

28 3 1943
Enid Scott of 11 Cobham Ave
Henry Scott, Painter - Annie,

28 3 1943
Edward Thompson of 1 John Cross St
Edward Thompson, Soldier - Edith,

28 3 1943
Roland Pickles of 26 Venture St
Samuel Pickles, Fireman - Alice,

28 3 1943
Raymond Glancy of 51 Clarendon St
Joseph Glancy, Piecer - Josephine,

28 3 1943
David Smethurst of 25 Westbourne Ave
James Smethurst, Fitter - Maria,

14 4 1943
Thomas Riley of 6 Stirup St
James Riley, Piecer - Ada,

18 4 1943
John Birbeck of 31 Grecian Crescent
John Edwin Birbeck, Gas Worker - Ann,

18 4 1943
Irene Ross of 30 Philip St
Frederick Mort Ross, Aircraft Assembler - May Irene,

2 5 1943
Sydney Estcourt of 29 Back Nile St
William Ernest Estcourt, Motor Driver - Lillian,

5 5 1943
Eileen Booth of 30 Platt St
Squire Booth, Cotton Worker - Jessie,

20 5 1943
Mavis Holmes of 73 Lumsden St
John Holmes, Soldier - Jane,

23 5 1943
Marilyn Morris of 3 Steele St
William Morris, H.M.S. - Gertie,

23 5 1943
Stephen Anthony Halstead of 12 Cecilia St
Harry Halstead, Soldier - Nellie,

23 5 1943
Walter Bond of 45 Reservoir St
George Bond, Soldier - Martha,

26 5 1943
Patrica May Dixon of 61 Venture St
John Thomas Dixon, Process Worker - Lilah,

26 5 1943
Alan Dean of 34 Tildsley St
Arthur Edward Dean, Collier - Martha,

2 6 1943
William James Hall of 12 Moore St
William Harry Hall, Soldier - Gladys,

9 6 1943
Sandra Holden of 10 Gregson Field
?, - - Lavina Holden,

13 6 1943
Raymond Fincham of 5 Broach St
Charles Robert Fincham, Soldier - Hilda,

13 6 1943
Margaret Holt of 84 Sidney St
Edward Holt, Labourer - Annie,

13 6 1943
Albert Edward Holt of 84 Sidney St
Thomas Hodgins Holt, Aircraft Worker - Annie Holt,

16 6 1943
Jacqueline Trow of 8 Johnson Fold Ave
William Trow, Bricklayer - Elizabeth,

20 6 1943
Marilyn Pamela Hampson of 378 Lever Edge Lane
Albert Hampson, Plasterer - Linda Duxbury,

7 7 1943
Thomas William Edwards of 81 Tonge Moor Rd
Thomas Edwards, Moulder - Elizabeth,

7 7 1943
Joan Lythgoe of 184 Fletcher St
James Lythgoe, RAF - Edith May,

11 7 1943
Doris Robinson of 21 Minorca St
Wilson Robinson, RAF - Enderkin,

28 7 1943
Elaine Mort of 23 Flitcroft St
James Mort, Naval Gunner - Edna,

28 7 1943
Kevan Lord of 21 Pitt St
William Henry Lord, Rivetters Mate - Ellen,

8 8 1943
Patricaia Oakes of 61 Matthew St
Harry Oakes, Clerk - Hannah,

8 8 1943
Lillian Rose Lever of 45 Foundry St
Charles Lever, Motor Driver - Lilian Rose Greenhalgh,

8 8 1943
Barry Walker of 11 Fairclough St
Harold Walker, Turner - Irene,

8 8 1943
Alan Fazakerley of 56 Slaterfield
John Thomas Fazakerley, Soldier - Lilly,

8 8 1943
Marylyn Birchall of 35 Venture St
Henry Birchall, Labourer - Irene,

22 8 1943
Jean margaret Ryder of 18 Settle St
James Ryder, Air Service Fitter - Mary Edna,

29 8 1943
Barbara Cook of 49 Calvert Rd
Frank Cook, G.P.O. Engineer - Doris,

29 8 1943
Henry Boardman of 40 Holden St
Henry Boardman, Labourer - Margaret Ann,

5 9 1943
Charles Price of 33 Gregson Field
Charles Price, Labourer - Lily Florence,

12 9 1943
John Keith Andrews of 169 Settle St
John William Andrews, Leather Worker - Alice,

12 9 1943
Jean Morrison of 216 Lever St
Samuel Morrison, Asphalter - Ellen,

3 10 1943
Christine Shaw of 92 St Georges Rd
Francis Arthur Shaw, Wood Turner - Nellie,

3 10 1943
David Robert Neary of 68 Bull Lane
Thomas Neary, H.M.F. - Margaret,

3 10 1943
Harry Smith of 84 Clarendon St
Harry Smith, Piecer - Alice,

17 10 1943
Anne Bellis of 123 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Leonard Bellis, Tool Maker - Margaret Ellen,

17 10 1943
John Derek Varey of 10 Morrison St
John Varey, Shearer - Nellie,

17 10 1943
John Ashworth of 32 Holden St
Harry Ashworth, - Martha,

24 10 1943
Jeffrey Twigley of 33 South St
John Thomas Twigley, RAF - Elizabeth Ellen,

28 11 1943
Roland Marsden of 341 Bridgeman St
Roland Marsden, H.M.F. - Elizabeth,

28 11 1943
Mary Denise Thompson of 34 Holden St
Arthur William Thompson, Spinner - Margaret Ann,

28 11 1943
Ann Halton of 35 Slaterfield
James Halton, Soldier - Mary May,

26 12 1943
David Neil Platt of 6 Tildsley St
Kenneth Gary Platt, R.A. - Lilian Jean,

26 12 1943
Diane Clarke of 4 Rigby St
Stanley Clarke, Furnaceman - Violet,

9 1 1944
Eunice Cranshaw of 109 Clarendon St
William Cranshaw, Slotter - Hilda,

9 1 1944
James Hetherington of 50 Venture St
James Hetherington, Aircraft Worker - Edna,

16 1 1944
Bernard Davenport of 225 Spa Rd
William Davenport, Engineer - Ellen,

30 1 1944
David John Berry of 22 Leach St
John Berry, Sheet Metal Worker - Marion,

6 2 1944
Elsie Chorlton of 33 Rishton Lane
John William Chorlton, Labourer - Elsie,

6 2 1944
Joan Binton of 18 Hobson St
William Binton, Packer - Doris,

13 2 1944
Fred Cutler of 12 Venture St
Frederick Cutler, Spinner - Nellia,

20 2 1944
Jeffrey Stuart of 28 Peabody St
Frank Stuart, RAF - Winifred,

27 2 1944
Jean Barbara Clarkson of 20 Mooney St
Richard Clarkson, Puddler - Lillian,

12 3 1944
John Heyes of 142 Sidney St
John Heyes, Able Seaman Navy - Nelly,

16 4 1944
David Flaherty of 375 Lever St
James Flaherty, Spinner - Rose Elizabeth,

16 4 1944
Elsie Anderton of 4 Channing St
Abraham Anderton, Labourer - Frances,

19 4 1944
Gilbert Pickles of 64 Clarendon St
Gilbert Pickles, Collier - Doris,

23 4 1944
Alexander William Alfred Smith of 156 High St
Alfred Smith, Soldier - Violet Maud,

23 4 1944
Thomas Blackledge of 17 Minorca St
Thomas Blackledge, Labourer - Lucy Ann,

26 4 1944
Stella Ann Edgar of 8 Channing St
Cecil Edgar, Bookkeeper - Esther,

11 6 1944
Renee Eileen Parkinson of 3 Sandham St
Godfrey Parkinson, RAF - Lily,

11 6 1944
Jean Greenhalgh of 9 Pitt St
Walter Greenhalgh, Air Service Mechanic - Amy,

25 6 1944
Thomas Warren Hamer of 21 Glynn St
Thomas Hamer, Spinner - Edith,

16 7 1944
Mavis Sharples of 31 Pitt St
John Sharples, Blacksmith's Striker - Mary,

16 7 1944
Stephen Gent of 85 Venture St
Thomas Gent, HFS? - Rhoda,

16 7 1944
Marie Borsey of 43 Pitt St
William H Borsey, Soldier - Mary H,

20 8 1944
Ronald Fishwick of 33 Whittaker St
Harold Fishwick, Soldier - Priscilla,

20 8 1944
Jean Daniels of 73 Reservoir St
Harold Daniels, General Labourer - Rachel Nellie,

20 8 1944
Frank Knox of 143 Weston St
William Knox, Labourer - Janet,

3 9 1944
Joyce Hilary Greenwood of 11A Briarfield Rd
Harry Greenwood, Turner - Ida,

3 9 1944
Barry James Bladen of 42 Slaterfield
James Bladen, Store Keeper - Helen,

10 9 1944
Evelyn Holden of 72 Reservoir St
?, - - May Holden, Cotton Operative

17 9 1944
Joseph Daniel Kelly of 80 George St
Joseph Kelly, Pipe and Boiler Coverer - Doris,

24 9 1944
Graham Leslie Kirk of 85 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Charles Alfred Kirk, RAF - Irene,

24 9 1944
Jennifer Wignall of 262 Willows Lane
Edmund Wignall, Twister and Drainer Cotton Weaving - Amelia,

24 9 1944
Alan Whitworth of 59 Higher Swan Lane
Fred Whitworth, Charge Hand Fitter - Annie,

7 10 1944
Anthony Adams of 362 Station Rd, Wallsend
James Adams, Trainee Electrical Engineering - Norah,

8 10 1944
William Jeffrey Archbould of 22 Slaterfield
William Archbould, Grinder - Amy,

22 10 1944
Michael Dewhurst of 13 Roxalina St
John Dewhurst, Set Carrier - Eva,

31 10 1944
Trevor Godding of 39 Holden St
George Henry Godding, Soldier - Bertha,

31 10 1944
Raymond Godding of 39 Holden St
George Henry Godding, R.A. - Bertha,

19 11 1944
Thomas Terence Grundy of 3 Reservoir St
James Grundy, Shearman Forging - Annie,

10 12 1944
Barbara Walker of 65 Leach St
Harry Walker, Farm Labourer - Edna,

10 12 1944
James Tillotson of 12 Hobson St
William Tillotson, Labourer - Jane,

10 12 1944
Thomas Sumner of 61 Grecian St
Thomas Sumner, Labourer - Margaret Eileen,

24 12 1944
John Horrocks of 2 Rishton Lane, Carlton Place
Arthur Horrocks, RAF - Eunice,

31 12 1944
Marion Isherwood of 110 Sidney St
Roland Isherwood, Publican - May,

31 12 1944
Barbara Ann Beckett of 23 Channing St
John Alfred Beckett, Labourer - Elizabeth,

31 12 1944
John Thomas Richard of 45 Grecian St
James Henry Richard, Soldier - Elizabeth Alice,

31 12 1944
Harry Settle of 239 Bridgeman St
Henry Settle, Haulage Driver - Bertha,

7 1 1945
James Melvyn Bannister of 74 Clarendon St
Isaac Bannister, Fireman Mining - Alice,

7 1 1945
Jean Glasgow of 82 George St
Norman Glasgow, Pipe Fitter - Margaret Ann,

14 1 1945
Terence McGowan of 21 Grecian St
William McGowan, Labourer - Eva,

16 1 1945
Annetta Bonney of 35 Whittaker St
Joan Bonney, Draw Frame Tenter - Joan,

21 1 1945
Julian Hill of 11 Roylan Ave
Albert Edwin Hill, Cashier - Florence,

28 1 1945
Kathleen Mary Humphries of 215 Lever St
William Humphries, RAF - Catherine,

9 2 1945
Arthur Eddy Hodgins of 25 Slaterfield
Edward Hodgins, Royal Navy - Edith,

11 2 1945
Brenda Taylor of 19 Rupert St
Sidney Taylor, Labourer - Ellen,

11 2 1945
Rosalind Mary Gregory of 353 Bridgeman St
John Gregory, National Fire Service - Doris,

11 2 1945
Ann Britton of 65 Grecian St
Thomas Britton, Asphalt Potman - May Pretoria,

15 2 1945
Joyce Hazel Vine of 328 Plumstead Common Rd, London
Charles Sidney Bertie Vine, Sheet Metal Worker - Elsie,

25 2 1945
Keith Antony Brazier of 71 Leach St
Richard Brazier, Taxi Cab Proprieter - Alice,

25 2 1945
Gloria Dewhurst of 2 Providence St
Thomas Dewhurst, Cotton Side Piercer - Hilda (Bamford),

4 3 1945
Lilian Hardcastle of 71 Oak St
Wilson Hardcastle, Engineer - May,

4 3 1945
Sylvia May Grimshaw of 223 Settle St
George Grimshaw, Collier - Ethel,

18 3 1945
Doreen Barlow of 216 Lever St
Fred Barlow, Rivetter - Harriet Ada,

18 3 1945
Donna Hulme of 77 Platt St
Wilfred Hulme, Weaver - Ada,

25 3 1945
Audrey Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Assembly Fitter - Ethel,

31 3 1945
Kenneth France of 26 Tildsley St
Harry France, Turner - Edith,

31 3 1945
Jean Callis of 61 Auburn St
John Victor Callis, Tool Fitter - Nellie Susan,

1 4 1945
Janet Elizabeth Yates of 24 Meredith St
Robert Yates, Charge Hand Paint Grinder - Ethel,

8 4 1945
John Bailey of 87 Sidney St
Stanley Bailey, Labourer - Alice,

8 4 1945
Malcolm Grant Britton of 56 Rigby St
Arthur Britton, Soldier - Alice Annie,

8 4 1945
John Howard Davies of 64 Swan Lane
John Davies, Soldier - Elsie Mary,

17 4 1945
Edna Hunt of 10 Whiteland Ave
Arnold Hunt, Gardener - Ellen,

17 4 1945
Joyce Cooke of 1 George St
James Cooke, Mechanic - Sarah,

20 4 1945
Kathleen Lawson of 85 Holden St
James Lawson, Grinder - Mary Jane,

13 5 1945
Joan Ashcroft of 27 Whittaker St
Edward Ashcroft, Soldier - Irene,

13 5 1945
Shirley Ross of 374 Lever St
Edward Ross, Locomotive Fireman - Lillian,

13 5 1945
Jennifer Powton Bond of 12 Rishton Lane
?, - - Florence Cecilia Bond, Ring Doubler

27 5 1945
Brenda Turner of 47 Venture St
Harold Turner, Fitter - Hilda,

17 6 1945
William Barlow of 13 Nine House Lane
Wilfred Dickens Barlow, Labourer - Margaret Mahoney,

17 6 1945
Dorothy Lillian Barnes of 26 Bull Lane
James Thomas Barnes, Royal Navy - Lillah,

17 6 1945
Geoffrey Peacock of 7 Back Clarendon St
?, - - Elsie Peacock, Waitress

24 6 1945
Joan Perry of 73 Holden St
Joseph Perry, Soldier - Hilda,

24 6 1945
Catherine Alice Halliwell of 13 Steele St
Richard Corfield Halliwell, G.P.O. Linesman - Alice,

24 6 1945
Eillen Holme of 133 High St
?, - - Joyce Holme, Clerk

9 7 1945
June Rose Estcourt of 29 Back Nile St
William Ernest Estcourt, Motor Driver - Lillian,

21 7 1945
Keith Calderley of 36 Venture St
Albert Calderley, Warehouseman - Alice,

22 7 1945
Judith Hadfield of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
John Collingwood Hadfield, Clerk in Holy Order - Margretta Mainwaring Lewis,

12 8 1945
Patricia Honora Latham of 70 Reservoir St
Walter Thomas Latham, Rivetter - Florence,

12 8 1945
Malcolm Horrocks of 363 Lever St
Frank Horrocks, Blowing Room Major - Joyce,

12 8 1945
Sylvia Perry of 16 Back Hobson St
William Perry, Labourer - Lydia,

9 9 1945
Jennifer Muriel Knowles of 14 Angle Bank
Samuel Ralph Knowles, Railway Official LMS - Muriel Ray,

9 9 1945
Ann Howarth of 22 Angle Bank
John Howarth, Omnibus Driver - Ida Alice,

9 9 1945
Dorothy Pickles of 26 Venture St
Samuel Pickles, Furnaceman - Alice,

16 9 1945
Bernard McKeown of 5 Whittaker St
Edward McKeown, Labourer - Sarah,

19 9 1945
Peter Driver of 5 Wylde St
John Driver, Electrical Engineer - Irene,

23 9 1945
James Henry Hilton of 101 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Henry Hilton, Soldier - Mary Jane,

4 10 1945
James Lythgoe of 59 Venture St
James Lythgoe, Engineer - Edith May,

10 10 1945
Betty Smith of 91 Reservoir St
Herbert Smith, Lamp Attendant - Nora,

14 10 1945
Christine Hanaghan of 345 Bridgeman St
John Hanaghan, Sheet Metal Worker - Ella,

21 10 1945
David Lees Wallwork of 269 Bridgeman St
Nathan Wallwork, Engineer - Dorothy Edna,

21 10 1945
Sylvia Humphries of 75 Holden St
Thomas Humphries, Collier - Elizabeth,

28 10 1945
Sylvia Yates of 9 Rishton Lane
Harry Yates, Cotton Spinner - Bessie,

2 12 1945
Gerald Christopher Morgan of 50 Hawker Ave
Christopher Morgan, Driver - Phyllis,

9 12 1945
Helen Shirley Howard of Higher Heaps Farm, Stoneclough, Manchester
John Howard, Farm Manager - Helen,

9 12 1945
Norma Lythgoe of 11 Coe St
?, - - Mona Lythgoe, Machinist

16 12 1945
Janet Fields of 101 St Mark's St
Norman Edward Fields, Garage Proprieter - Brenda Pauline,

16 12 1945
Kathleen Margaret Alberts of 57 Rothwell St
John Alberts, Labourer - Sarah,

16 12 1945
Betty Dillon of 130 Sidney St
George Dillon, Pipe Fitter - Alice,

23 12 1945
Terence Nuttall of 32 Platt St
Harold Nuttall, Slater and Tiler - Phyllis Mary,

23 12 1945
Patricia Margaret Barlow of 4 Holstein Ave, Weybridge
James Walter Barlow, Engineer - Lilian,

23 12 1945
Irene Patterson of 1 Broach St
Robert Patterson, Soldier - Bessie,

23 12 1945
Jean Kay of 55 Pitt St
Joseph Edward Kay, Labourer - Polly,

23 12 1945
Allan Howarth of 46 Graveley Lane, West Heath, Birmingham
Norman Howarth, Stamper Steel Trade - Mollie,

28 12 1945
Brenda Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Labourer - Ethel,

28 12 1945
Stanley Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Labourer - Ethel,

30 12 1945
John Fletcher of 3 Moore St
John Fletcher, Side Piecer - Muriel,

13 1 1946
Cecil Edgar of 8 Channing St
Cecil Edgar, Bookkeeper - Esther,

13 1 1946
Pamela Christine Elsie Hayward of 26 Glenburn St
Gordon William Leonard Hayward, Royal Air Force - Marjorie,

13 1 1946
Sandra Baldwin of 3 Rupert St
William John Baldwin, H.M.F. Signalman - Hilda,

27 1 1946
Joyce Twist of 94 Reservoir St
William Twist, Miner - Ivy,

27 1 1946
Redgie Robert Ross of 30 Philip St
Frederick Mort Ross, Labourer - May Irene,

3 2 1946
Graham Godding of 39 Holden St
George Henry Godding, Lance Bombadier RoyalArtillery - Bertha,

10 2 1946
Mildred Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Assistant Spinner - Mary Ellen,

10 2 1946
Brenda Annette Charleston of 48 Rishton Lane
Frank Charleston, Assistant Master, Fishpool Institution - Anne,

17 2 1946
David Allen of 72 Venture St
Harold Allen, Curer - Lily,

17 2 1946
Linda Smith of 101 John Taylor St
James Richard Smith, Labourer - Edith Christiana,

17 2 1946
Linda Rose Crowther of 34 Artillery St
Albert Crowther, Railway Porter - Dorothy,

3 3 1946
Trevor Clarke of 4 Rigby St
Stanley Clarke, Miner - Violet,

3 3 1946
Edward William Southern of 26 Gregson Field
Edward Southern, Omnibus Driver - Annie,

17 3 1946
Janice Barnes of 2A Rigby St
George Edward Barnes, Fitter Engineering - Helen,

17 3 1946
Roy David Prince of 16 Hobson St
Thomas Stanley Prince, Joiner - Martha,

31 3 1946
Howard Shaw of 92 St Georges Rd
Frances Arthur Shaw, Wood Turner and Funeral Direct - Nellie,

7 4 1946
Joan Turner of 74 Grecian St
William Turner, Cotton Spinner - Florence,

14 4 1946
Joan Elizabeth Binks of 47 Nuttall St
James Robert Binks, Labourer - Doris,

20 4 1946
Mildred Taylor of 202 Fletcher St
William Taylor, - Emily, Whitewasher

28 4 1946
Anne Forth of 102 Holden St
Ernest Forth, Leather Worker - Margaret Ann,

12 5 1946
Norma Bond of 77 Grecian St
Norman Bond, Lorry Driver - Edna,

12 5 1946
Judith Anne Derbyshire of 4 Marsh Lane, Farnworth
Frank Derbyshire, Draper - Marjorie,

12 5 1946
Leslie Roy Kay of 38 Whittaker St
James Kay, Labourer - Lilian Elizabeth,

12 5 1946
Jean Rawlinson of 27 Swan Lane
Frederick Rawlinson, Soldier, Corporal Infantry - Annie,

9 6 1946
Anita Jolin of 24 Stafford St
George Jolin, Royal Air Force - Lily Gertrude,

9 6 1946
David Cooper of 153 Fletcher St
Thomas Cooper, Leather Worker - Annie,

9 6 1946
Lorraine Partington of 50 Hawker Ave
Aubrey Partington, Musician - Mary Elsie,

16 6 1946
Irene Thompson of 1 John Cross St
Edward Thompson, Cotton Spinner - Edith Irene,

16 6 1946
Eileen Hodgkinson of 12 Grecian St
Harold Hodgkinson, Royal Air Force - Kathleen,

16 6 1946
Irene Margaret Hart of 20 Bull Lane
John Hart, Ion and Steel Worker - Marjorie,

23 6 1946
Harry Livesey of 17 Channing St
Jarry Livesey, Labourer - Emma,

23 6 1946
Wendy Ann Clare of 4 Leverhulme Ave
William Clare, Omnibus Conductor - Winifred,

30 6 1946
David Halstead of 19 Longfield Rd
Harry Halstead, Underlooker - Nellie,

7 7 1946
Gordon Robert Webster of 8 St Mark's View
Robert Webster, Labourer - Isabelle,

14 7 1946
Rita Rawlinson of 15 Rupert St
Joseph Rawlinson, Ball Furnaceman - Ethel,

14 7 1946
Margaret Boardman of 40 Holden St
Henry Boardman, Labourer - Margaret Ellen,

6 8 1946
Anthony Liles of 70A Coe St
Norman Liles, Labourer - Sophia,

11 8 1946
Christine Kirk of 85 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Alfred Charles Kirk, Royal Air Force - Irene,

11 8 1946
Lynne Campbell of 93 Fletcher St
Herbert Campbell, Textile Glazier and Grinder - Catherine,

8 9 1946
Ann Maureen Simpkin of 7 Burlington St
Ernest Simpkin, Master Butcher - Francis Doris Penton,

8 9 1946
John David Horrocks of 21 Broach St
Ronald Horrocks, Fireman Railway - Elizabeth Ada,

8 9 1946
Grenville Moore of 48 Leonard St
Anthony Moore, Spinner - Esther,

8 9 1946
Barbara Ethel Walker of 37 Leach St
Frank Walker, Radio Engineer - Ethel,

22 9 1946
Linda Burton of 18 Hobson St
William Burton, Labourer - Doris,

22 9 1946
James Best of 41 Lumsden St
James Best, Milk Roundsman - Mary,

29 9 1946
James Turner of 59 Division St
John Turner, Spinner - Emma,

29 9 1946
Jacqueline Moore of 18 Tildsley St
William Moore, Motor Driver - Nellie,

29 9 1946
Rosemary Ball of 14 Back Hobson St
Harry Nall, Soldier Royal Artillery - Marguerita,

29 9 1946
Joan Thompson of 81 Lumsden St
William Thompson, Assistant Spinner - Ethel,

27 10 1946
Andrew Killeen of 13 Higher Swan Lane
Andrew Killeen, Oxt Acetylene Welder - May,

27 10 1946
Graham Arnold Edge of 34 Tildsley St
Arnold Edge, Railway Clerk - Dorothy,

10 11 1946
Alan John Winson of 16 Bull Lane
John Winson, Sheet Metal Worker - May,

15 11 1946
James Ronald Harrison of 30 Woodgate St
James Harrison, Gas Meter Inspector - Sarah,

1 12 1946
Carole Anne Humphries of 215 Lever St
William Humphries, Assistant Spinner - Catherine,

1 12 1946
Raymond Lewis Wilkins of 264 Lever St
Arthur Wilkins, Iron Worker - Violet,

5 12 1946
Maureen Elizabeth Newton of 5 Grecian Crescent
Robert Newton, Hospital Porter - Elizabeth Charlotte,

15 12 1946
Doreen Anderton of 4 Channing St
Abraham Anderton, Meat Porter - Frances,

22 12 1946
Barbara Jean Howard of Higher Heaps Farm, Stoneclough, Manchester
John Howard, Farm Manager - Helen,

22 12 1946
Jacqueline Platt of 131 Ainsworth Lane
Jack Platt, Shop Manager - Mary,

29 12 1946
Christine Natalie Smith of 1 Reservoir St
Albert Smith, Cop Packer - Irene,

29 12 1946
John Warburton of 26 Rudolph St
William Hardman, Joiner and Builder - Violet,

30 12 1946
Roy Michael Hardman of 200 Fletcher St
John Warburton, Leather Worker - Mary Catherine,

2 2 1947
Raymond Daniels of 73 Reservoir St
Harold Daniels, General Labourer - Rachel Nellie,

2 2 1947
Christine Anne Warburton of 43 Venture St
Ronald Warburton, Leather Worker - Edith,

9 2 1947
Eunice Smith of 94 Clarendon St
Harry Smith, Checker Naval Stores - Alice,

20 2 1947
Edna Hoyles of 61 Rothwell St
Leonard Rothwell Hoyles, Motor Driver - Edith Annie,

23 2 1947
Patricia Ann Swift of 20 Holden St
Ronald Swift, Ring Spinner - Catherine,

2 3 1947
Samuel William Deacon of 4 Crowther St
Samuel William Deacon, Iron Dresser - Gladys,

2 3 1947
Stephen Paul Baxendale of 3 Swan Lane
Clifford Baxendale, Merchant Navy - Beryl,

9 3 1947
Angela Walsh of 85 Reservoir St
Edward Walsh, Side Piecer - Lily,

9 3 1947
Julia Jameson of 135 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Jameson, Motor Driver - May,

23 3 1947
Barbara Horrocks of 363 Lever St
Frank Horrocks, Blowing Room Major - Joyce,

23 3 1947
Patricia Hodson of 85 Reservoir St
John Hodson, Builder's Labourer - Catherine,

23 3 1947
Jeffrey Fielding of 89 Fletcher St
James Harold Fielding, Assistant Store Keeper - Hilda,

30 3 1947
Kathleen Rosbottom of 59 Grecian St
Edward Rosbottom, Driller - Joan,

30 3 1947
Peter Washbrook of 52 Philip St
Clarence Washbrook, Spinner - Gladys,

30 3 1947
Pauline Greer of 9 Spring St
Roberts Edwards, Assistant Spinner - Lucy Greer,

30 3 1947
Margaret Jean Walker of 8 Leach St
Harold Walker, Grocers Assistant - Fanny,

5 4 1947
Julia Crompton of 4 Bull Lane
James Crompton, Spindle and Flyer Maker - Maria,

5 4 1947
Doreen Nelson of 44A Slaterfield
John Nelson, Labourer - Ada,

6 4 1947
Christine Mary Duxbury of 19 Nuttall St
Albert Duxberry, Firewood Merchant - Mary Alice,

6 4 1947
Terence Gordon Alberts of 57 Rothwell St
John Alberts, General Labourer - Sarah,

6 4 1947
Alan Keith Thomas of 22 Harcourt Rd Swindon Wiltshire
Joseph Alan Thomas, Boiler Maker - Lily,

6 4 1947
Arnold Linton Riding of 260 Lever St
Geoffrey Riding, Motor Driver - Mavis Mildred,

6 4 1947
Peter Grimshaw of 223 Settle St
George Grimshaw, Asphalt Potman - Ethel,

13 4 1947
George Philip Hargreaves of 1 Glynn St
James Hargreaves, Time Keeper for Bolton Corporation - Clara Evelyn,

13 4 1947
Rita Robinson of 21 Minorca St
Wilson Robinson, Omnibus Driver - Enderkin,

13 4 1947
Alan Hales of 17 Rishton Lane
Frederick Hales, Labourer - Ada,

20 4 1947
David Walker of 40 Pennington Rd
Joseph Walker, Painter and Decorator - Alice,

20 4 1947
Ian Walker of 40 Pennington Rd
Joseph Walker, Painter and Decorator - Alice,

27 4 1947
Renee Hall of 39 Eldon St Tonge Moor
James Hall, Omnibus Driver - Bessie,

27 4 1947
Jacqueline Downs of 66 Rigby St
Alfred Downs, Builder's Labourer - Helen,

27 4 1947
June Hilton of 32 Reservoir St
James Hilton, Haulage Hand at Colliery - Edna,

4 5 1947
William Joseph Holgate of 104 Clarendon St
Joseph Holgate, Loom Sweeper - May,

4 5 1947
Fred Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Assistant Spinner - Mary Ellen,

4 5 1947
Melvin Clarke Britton of 56 Rigby St
Arthur Britton, Builder's Labourer - Alice Ann,

11 5 1947
Selina Humphreys of 17 Holden St
William Humphreys, Motor Driver - Alice,

11 5 1947
Sylvia Fishwick of 33 Whittaker St
Harold Fishwick, Postman - Priscilla,

18 5 1947
Wayne Sharpe of 6 Markland Hill Lane, Doffcocker
Albert Sharpe, Police Constable - Annie Alan,

25 5 1947
John Anthony Scudder of 8 Shirley Close, Dartford, Kent
Henry Francis Scudder, Accounts Clerk - Marjorie,

25 5 1947
Geoffrey Brian Lee Davies of 65 Rydal Rd, Heaton
Norman Davies, Brewers Clerk - Dorothy May,

25 5 1947
Barbara Cooper of 18 Minorca St
John Cooper, Postman - Lois,

8 6 1947
Graham Pritchard of 11 Grecian St
Jeffrey Pritchard, Leather Worker - Joan,

8 6 1947
Douglas Pickles of 26 Venture St
Samuel Pickles, Furnaceman - Alice,

8 6 1947
Patricia Mary Hilton of 101 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Henry Hilton, Builder's Labourer - Mary Jane,

22 6 1947
Jeanette Forrest of 91 Venture St
Edward Forrest, Labourer - Isabelle,

22 6 1947
John Bates of 59 Coe St
John Bates, Leather Worker - Florence,

22 6 1947
Lorriane Hogan of 101 Reservoir St
James Hogan, Hospital Porter - Florence,

22 6 1947
Yvonne Bentley of 26 Peabody St
Robert Bentley, Cotton Operative - Jane Ann,

22 6 1947
Albert Tomlinson of 45 Reservoir St
Thomas Tomlinson, General Labourer - Alice,

22 6 1947
Joan Lomax of 12 Grecian St
Walter Lomax, Crucible Steel Melter - Mary,

1 7 1947
Jeffrey Walter Hailwood of 34 George St
?, - - Joyce,

6 7 1947
Sandra Morley of 1 Cobham Ave
John Morley, Postman - Dorothy May,

6 7 1947
Susan Hailwood of 98 Reservoir St
Thomas Hailwood, Labourer - Susannah,

6 7 1947
Marjorie Hardcastle of 15 Morrison St
Kenneth John Hardcastle, Labourer - Rene Ada,

20 7 1947
Janet Little of 38 Venture St
Norman Little, Fitter - Joyce Ena,

20 7 1947
Patricia Warr of 73 Platt St
Robert Warr, Spinner - Elsie,

3 8 1947
Pauline Linda Fields of 101 St Mark's St
Norman Edward Fields, Garage Proprieter - Brenda Pauline,

3 8 1947
Glenys Ann Hetherington of 50 Venture St
James Hetherington, Cotton Operative - Edna,

3 8 1947
Pamela Tomlinson of 366 Lever St
William Tomlinson, Labourer - Irene,

3 8 1947
Brian Rogerson of 24 Peabody St
George Francis Rogerson, Warehouseman - Eliza,

3 8 1947
Eunice Smith of 112 Clarendon St
Albert Smith, Brass Moulder - Lottie,

10 8 1947
Valerie Holstead of 97 Reservoir St
Norman Holstead, Coal Filler - Lily,

10 8 1947
Dorothy Latham of 64 Reservoir St
Walter Thomas Latham, Private, Regimental Police - Florence,

10 8 1947
Keith Thornley of 238 Bridgeman St
Kenneth Partington, Leather Worker - Nellie Jane,

24 8 1947
Margaret Ann Houghton of 66 Reservoir St
Norman Houghton, Slaters Labourer - Irene,

24 8 1947
Joyce Winrow of 10 Crowther St
James Shaw Winrow, Labourer - Nellie,

31 8 1947
Ernest James Taylor of 17 Gregson Field
Ernest Taylor, Wood Machinist - Evelyn,

7 9 1947
Leslie Robert Rawsthorn of 83 Settle St
Simeon Rawsthorn, Lorry Driver - Margaret,

7 9 1947
Norma June Nicholls of 44 Beechcroft Ave
Norman Nicholls, Labourer - Martha,

21 9 1947
Ronald Brickles of 19 Platt St
Ronald Brickles, Sheet Metal Worker - Alice,

21 9 1947
Pauline Barnes of 26 Bull Lane
James Thomas Barnes, Textile Machinist - Zillah,

2 11 1947
Eric Patterson of 1 Broach St
Robert Patterson, Spinner - Essie,

2 11 1947
Patricia Clare of 26 Overton
William Clare, Labourer - Winifred,

9 11 1947
Allan Glasgow of 82 George St
Norman Glasgow, Sheet Metal Worker - Margaret Ann,

14 12 1947
Jean Lilian Haddock of 2 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
John Haddock, Coal Bagger - Lily,

21 12 1947
David William Hardman of 401 Church Rd, Smithills
William Warburton Hardman, Teacher - Violet,

21 12 1947
Ronald Thompson of 26 Holden St
Ronald Hampson, Window Cleaner - Emmeline,

18 1 1948
Norman Andrew Grimshaw of 21 Norman St
Norman Grimshaw, Book Stall Assistant - Marcella,

1 2 1948
Trevor Walsh of 6 Holden St
John Lawrence Walsh, Lorry Driver - Elsie,

1 2 1948
Christine Alison Morgan of 50 Hawker Ave
Christopher Morgan, Driver Salesman - Phyllis,

1 2 1948
Roy Baldwin of 3 Rupert St
William John Baldwin, Sergeant, Royal Corps of Signals - Hilda,

22 2 1948
Joyce Allen of 72 Venture St
Harold Allen, Labourer - Lily,

29 2 1948
Jean Knee of 28 Reservoir St
Joseph Knee, Miner - Beatrice Annie,

14 3 1948
Thomas Keith Bond of 77 Grecian St
Norman Bond, Labourer - Edna,

14 3 1948
Christine Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Bookmakers Clerk - Ethel,

14 3 1948
Angela Hainey of 41 Holden St
George Hainey, Miner - Sarah Ann,

14 3 1948
Alan Swift of 41 Pitt St
Albert Swift, Trainee, Coal Mining - Joan,

14 3 1948
John Hilton of 32 Reservoir St
James Hilton, Haulage Hand - Edna,

14 3 1948
David Miller of 18 Bull Lane
James Miller, Machinist, Bleach Works - Beatrice,

27 3 1948
Brenda Walker of 9 Flitcroft St
Richard Walker, Assistant Spinner - Elsie,

4 4 1948
Ian William Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Labourer - Lilly,

11 4 1948
Neil Parkinson of 183 Lever Edge Lane
Fred Parkinson, Electrician - Gladys,

25 4 1948
William Spencer Gresty of 13 Venture St
Albert Gresty, Warehouseman - Sarah,

25 4 1948
Susan Farnworth of 271 Settle St
George Edward Farnworth, Motor Engineer - Hilda,

25 4 1948
Rodney Bailey of 228 Lever St
William Bailey, Omnibus Driver - Kathleen,

17 5 1948
David Howarth of 4 Stourbridge Rd, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Norman Howarth, Stamper Steel Trade - Mollie,

23 5 1948
Thomas Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Assistant Spinner - Mary Ellen,

23 5 1948
Christine Anderton of 4 Channing St
Abraham Anderton, Meat Porter - Frances,

23 5 1948
Margaret Anne Bootle of 4 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Stanley Bootle, Labourer - Edna Mary,

20 6 1948
Brian Uden of 18 Channing St
Albert Uden, Firebeater - Gladys,

20 6 1948
Edward George Henry Godding of 46 Bull Lane
George Henry Godding, Electrical Contractor - Bertha,

11 7 1948
David John McBurnie of 17 Grecian St
John McBurnie, Painter and Decorator - Laurine,

11 7 1948
Rose Ann Tillotson of 12 Hobson St
William Tillotson, Labourer - Jane,

11 7 1948
John Robert Barlow of 216 Lever St
Fred Barlow, Welder - Harriet Ada,

25 7 1948
Elizabeth Ann Whittaker of 9 Nine House Lane
Jack Whittaker, Machinist in Waste Cotton Factory - Lilian,

1 8 1948
David Frank Austen of 34 Auberson Rd
Frank Padley Austen, Electrician - Constance,

15 8 1948
Frank Leonard Hoyles of 61 Rothwell St
Leonard Rothwell Hoyles, Omnibus Driver - Edith Annie,

22 8 1948
Alexander Frederick Peter Borrino of 1 Fletcher St, (Derby Barracks)
George Vincent Borrino, R.S.M Loyal Regiment - Mary Alice,

29 8 1948
Linda Holstead of 97 Reservoir St
Noraman Holstead, Coal Bagger - Lily,

10 10 1948
Margaret Anni Sawbridge of 4 Rupert St
Frederick Sawbridge, Jeweller - Anni Maria,

17 10 1948
Sharon Simms of 9 Venture St
Albert Simms, Steel Erector - Nora,

17 10 1948
Brenda Margaret Rothwell of 44 Holden St
Frank Rothwell, Tile Slabber - Annie,

24 10 1948
Irene Hayden of 343 Bridgeman St
Andrew Hayden, Skip and Basket Maker - Jane,

31 10 1948
Valerie Mary Sloane of 36 Grecian St
William Sloane, Turner, Engineering - Joyce,

31 10 1948
Charles Jack Cooper of 153 Fletcher St
Thomas Cooper, Hospital Porter - Annie,

1 11 1948
Michael David Grundy of 3 Reservoir St
James Grundy, Labourer - Annie,

7 11 1948
Pauline Valentine of 140 Bradford Rd, Farnworth
Thomas Valentine, Labourer - Edith,

21 11 1948
Jean Bickerstaffe of 35 Slaterfield
John Bickerstaffe, General Labourer - Mary May Halton,

21 11 1948
Pamela Lord of 39 Smith St
William Lord, Joiner - Margaret,

5 12 1948
Susan Pamela Morley of 1 Cobham Ave
John Morley, Postman - Dorothy May,

12 12 1948
John Robert Pasquill of 10 Moore St
John Pasquill, Wage Clerk - Mary Elizabeth,

26 12 1948
Arthur Alan Popplewell of 289 Lever St
Arthur Popplewell, Box Piler - Doreen,

8 1 1949
Melanie Sarah Myrtle Anderson of 11 Clandon Ave, Winston, Eccles
William Henry Morrison Anderson, Captain, Loyal Regiment - Ann Pamela,

9 1 1949
Dennis James Jolin of 61 Rupert St
George Jolin, Motor Mechanic - Gertrude,

23 1 1949
Christine McGovern of 36 Reservoir St
George Alfred McGovern, Labourer - Mary Ellen,

23 1 1949
Elizabeth Ann Smith of 91 Reservoir St
Herbert Smith, Side Piecer - Nora,

30 1 1949
Frederick Peter Barton of 1 Reservoir St
George Barton, General Labourer - Harriet Ann,

13 3 1949
Ann Derbyshire of 373 Lever St
Kenneth Derbyshire, Costings Clerk - Veronica,

13 3 1949
Sheila Tomlinson of 45 Reservoir St
Thomas Tomlinson, General Labourer - Alice,

3 4 1949
Linda Kirkpatrick of 46 Reservoir St
William Kirkpatrick, Labourer - Sarah,

10 4 1949
Victoria Humphreys of 17 Holden St
William Humphreys, Motor Driver - Alice,

16 4 1949
Frank Grrimshaw of 223 Settle St
George Grimshaw, Asphalter - Ethel,

17 4 1949
Stephen Twigley of 35 Smith St
John Thomas Twigley, Leather Worker - Elizabeth Ellen,

17 4 1949
Sylvia Pasquill of 309 Lever St
Robert Pasquill, Motor Driver, Transport - Doreen,

24 4 1949
John Neil Derbyshire of 4 Marsh Lane, Farnworth
Frank Derbyshire, Draper - Marjorie,

15 5 1949
David Sumner of 61 Grecian St
Thomas Sumner, Labourer - Margaret Eileen,

15 5 1949
Jean Knox of 143 Weston St
William Knox, Labourer - Janet,

15 5 1949
Alaina Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Labourer - Lilly,

15 5 1949
Graham Bateson of 53 Clarendon St
Harold Bateson, Motor Mechanic - Annie,

15 5 1949
Linda Pover of 52 Slaterfield
Thomas Pover, Labourer - Ellen,

22 5 1949
Patricia Little of 47 Rossall Rd Tonge Fold
Norman Little, School Teacher - Joyce Edna,

5 6 1949
Robert Tomlinson of 366 Lever St
William Tomlinson, Labourer - Irene,

19 6 1949
Jeffrey Ralph Parkinson of 19 Trenton Rd, Hanging Heaton, Batley, Yorkshire
Ralph Edward Parkinson, Weights and Measures Inspector - Edna,

29 6 1949
Brian Kelly of 80 George St
Norman Daniels, Commissionaire Drapery, Warehouse - Doris Kelly,

10 7 1949
David Thomas Lane of 6 Tithebarn Crescent Hall i' th' Wood
Dennis Lane, Labourer - Emma Alma,

10 7 1949
Glynis Beverley Leach of 17 Reservoir St
Charles Leach, Labourer - Marjorie,

10 7 1949
Margaret Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Cotton Spinner - Mary Ellen,

10 7 1949
Joan Hart of 8 Bull Lane
John Hart, Iron and Steel Worker (Shingler) - Marjorie,

10 7 1949
Susan Taylor of 19 Norman St
Albert Taylor, Bricklayer - Joan,

19 7 1949
Rodney Leonard Bray of 35 Green Ave
?, - - Irene Daisy Bray,

24 7 1949
Raymond Gregson of 13 Channing St
Raymond Gregson, Omnibus Conductor - Lily,

14 8 1949
Mildred Turner of 6 Mabel Ave
John Turner, Cotton Spinner - Emma,

14 8 1949
Ann Nelson of 74 Grecian St
Albert Nelson, Leather Worker - Sylvia,

21 8 1949
Connie Williams of 89 Venture St
Henry Williams, Tool Fitter, Engineering - Cornelia,

25 9 1949
John Hetherington of 50 Venture St
James Hetherington, Minders Assistant - Edna,

23 10 1949
Carol Ann Smith of 26 Swan Lane
Joseph Smith, Groundsman Gardener - Elizabeth Ellen,

23 10 1949
Frank Edgington of 9 Grecian St
John Edgington, Lorry Driver - Hilda,

30 10 1949
James William Fox of 14 Whittaker St
James Fox, Private, Royal Horse Artillery - Jean Mary,

30 10 1949
Ann Samson of 148 Sidney St
Jack Sampson, Student, Analytical Chemistry - Edna Josephine,

6 11 1949
Ann Forshaw of 30 Holden St
Albert Forshaw, Lorry Driver - Alice,

13 11 1949
Sandra Martin of 49 Foundry St
George Martin, Iron Moulder - Barbara Jeanne,

27 11 1949
Alan Fletcher of 3 Moore St
John Fletcher, Spinner - Muriel,

27 11 1949
Geoffrey Douglas Matthews of 123 Thicketford Rd
Vernon Matthews, Leather Waregouse Foreman - Annie,

27 11 1949
Derrick Lowe of 67 Reservoir St
Joseph Lowe, Labourer - Annie,

4 12 1949
Beverley Ann Wood of 2 Mooney St
Stanley Wood, Stripper and Grinder - Joan,

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page