Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Baptisms at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:11 PM

1950s

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Names with a silouette means they have other details on the site, see Surnames for other details

1 1 1950
Raymond Taylor of 19 Whittaker St
Norman Taylor, Cotton Operative - Norah Lily,

1 1 1950
Audrey May Shorthouse of 42 Roseneath Rd
Jack Mortimer Shorthouse, Joiner - Florence Sadie,

1 1 1950
Joseph Edward Kay of 55 Pitt St
Joseph Edward Kay, Labourer - Polly,

15 1 1950
Alan Heyes of 131 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Jack Heyes, Weaver - Frances May,

15 1 1950
Barbara Dickens Barlow of 5 Netherfield Rd
Wilfred Dickens Barlow, Gas Works Labourer - Jessie,

19 1 1950
John Shore of 242 Lever St
William Frederick Shore, Accounts Clerk - Joyce,

26 2 1950
Neville Dutson of 26 Venture St
Samuel Dutson, Fitter Engineering - Joan,

5 3 1950
Barbara Lancaster of 20 Minorca St
Frederick Lancaster, Engineer G.P.O. - Nellie,

9 4 1950
Andrew Tannahill of 22 Bull Lane
Robert Tannahill, Fitter Engineering - Vera,

16 4 1950
Ronald Edward Walsh of 56 Reservoir St
Edward Walsh, Assistant Spinner - Lily,

16 4 1950
Malcolm Thomas Hilton of 71 Fletcher St
Robert Hilton, Waggon Builder - Ivy,

30 4 1950
Joseph William Potts of 32 Holden St
William Potts, RAF - Martha Ann,

30 4 1950
Lillian Mary Uden of 18 Channing St
Albert Uden, Textile Firebeater - Gladys,

14 5 1950
Glyn Kirby Roberts of 30 Gilnow Grove
James Kirby Roberts, Welder - Kathleen Vanston,

14 5 1950
Marilyn Mangnall of 79 Sidney St
James Mangnall, Guardsman Army - Gladys,

21 5 1950
Pauline Morrison of 78 Grecian St
Charles Malcolm Morrison, Handyman - Alice,

21 5 1950
Stephen Hogan of 11 Rufford Grove
James Hogan, Baker - Florence,

21 5 1950
Brian William Berry of 50 Shaw St
William Berry, Lead Burner - Alice,

18 6 1950
Sylvia Carol Hardman of 10 Penarth Rd
William Warburton Hardman, School Master - Violet,

18 6 1950
Florence Patricia Sales of 19 Councill Cottages Westerham Kent
Eric Sales, Lorry Driver - Annie,

16 7 1950
Christine Hamer of 27 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
William Henry Hamer, Plastic Moulder - Hilda,

16 7 1950
Sandra Mary Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Slater and Tilers Labourer - Lilly,

16 7 1950
William Howarth of 29 Back Nile St
?, - - Mary Jane Gowarth, Carpet Sewer

23 7 1950
Brigid Hadfield of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
John Collingwood Hadfield, Clerk in Holy Order - Margretta Mainwaring Lewis,

24 9 1950
Rita Swift of 41 Pitt St
Albert Swift, Miner - Jean,

24 9 1950
John Smith of 66 Reservoir St
John Smith, Grocer - Margaret,

18 10 1950
Gordon Robert Smith of 274 Bridgeman St
Fred Smith, Transport Driver - Annie,

28 10 1950
Jacqueline Ashley of 9 Nile St
Thomas Ashley, Motor Driver - Minnie,

19 11 1950
Christine Moores of 42 Back Foundry St
Lawrence Moores, Labourer - Lillian,

19 11 1950
John Nelson of 71 Grecian St
Albert Nelson, Leather Worker - Sylvia,

31 12 1950
Brian William Lynch of 33 Grecian St
Joseph Lynch, Insurance Agent - Norah,

31 12 1950
Douglas Geoffrey Parnell of 13 Thompson St
Peter Edward Parnell, Tool Maker - Irene,

25 2 1951
Albert Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Spinner - Mary,

25 2 1951
William John Baldwin of 3 Rupert St
William John Baldwin, Fine Cotton Spinner - Hilda,

11 3 1951
Maralyn Hurst of 88 Clarendon St
Oswald Hurst, Railway Engineer - Annie,

11 3 1951
Jacqueline Humphreys of 17 Holden St
William Humphreys, Lorry Driver - Alice,

18 3 1951
Dilys Lord of 21 Pitt St
William Henry Lord, Constructional Engineer - Ellen,

15 4 1951
Lynn Winson of 16 Bull Lane
John Winson, Sheet Metal Worker - May,

22 4 1951
Stuart Robert Tannahill of 17 Grecian St
Robert Tannahill, Fitter - Vera,

22 4 1951
David Stuart Fletcher of 10 Agnew St Lytham St Annes
James Fletcher, Boot and Shoe Repairer - Elizabeth,

22 4 1951
Pauline Susan Morgan of 50 Hawker Ave
Christopher Morgan, Driver Salesman - Phyllis,

22 4 1951
Barbara Shuker of 14 Back York St
Frank Shuker, Builder's Labourer - Olive,

13 5 1951
Roy Fletcher of 3 Moore St
John Fletcher, Spinner - Muriel,

13 5 1951
Christpher Paul Talboys Livesey of 5 Fairclough St
Harry Talboys Livesey, Accountant - Audrey Vivian,

27 5 1951
Barbara Joan Hardman of 59 High St
Jack Hardman, Warehouseman - Margaret,

17 6 1951
John Keith Ashcroft of 53 Division St
John Ashcroft, Leather Worker - Mary Jane,

24 6 1951
Frances Anderton of 4 Channing St
Abraham Anderton, Meat Porter - Frances,

24 6 1951
Pauline Jane Pollard of 71 York St
Ernest Pollard, Motor Body S??? - Angelica,

15 7 1951
Andrew Robert Whittaker of 20 Torkington Ave Pendlebury
Walter Whittaker, Contracts Clerk - Iris,

22 7 1951
Susan Norris of 13 Nine House Lane
John Norris, Regular Soldier - Brenda Pauline,

22 7 1951
David Glasgow of 82 George St
Norman Glasgow, Cop Packer - Margaret,

22 7 1951
Jeffrey Twist of 94 Reservoir St
William Twist, Miner - Ivy,

22 7 1951
Susan Entwistle of 9 Nine House Lane
Fred Entwistle, Labourer - Emily,

29 7 1951
Elizabeth Anne Humphries of 44 Reservoir St
William Humphries, Spinner - June Heather,

29 7 1951
John Forshaw of 5 Swan Lane
John William Forshaw, Scaffold Erector - Marjorie,

12 8 1951
Paula Jean Baxendale of 3 Swan Lane
Clifford Baxendale, Merchant Seaman - Beryl,

19 8 1951
Dorothy Rosbottom of 73 Grecian St
Edward Rosbottom, Engineer - Joan,

19 8 1951
Martin Sharples of 44 Woodgate St
Richard Gibbard Sharples, Draughtsman - Alice,

2 9 1951
John Lee Wynne of 42 York St
James Wynne, Builder's Labourer - Margaret,

26 9 1951
Dennis Willett of 20 Bull Lane
Albert Willett, Assistant Spinner - Florence,

14 10 1951
William John Norris of 39 Clarendon St
Arthur Norris, Labourer - Ethel,

14 10 1951
Pamela Davies of 102 Reservoir St
John Davies, Joiners Labourer - May,

14 10 1951
Joyce Howard of 64 Reservoir St
William Howard, Side Piecer - Florence nee Latham,

14 10 1951
Wilfred Arthur Walsh of 10 Pilkington St
Wilfred beverley Walsh, Omnibus Driver - Margaret,

21 10 1951
Lilian Forshaw of 29 Hobson St
William Forshaw, S??? Printer - Hildegard,

11 11 1951
Cecilia Rollinson of 54 York St
Frederick Rollinson, Cotton Mixer - Hannah,

9 12 1951
Dorothy Joan Morley of 1 Cobham Ave
John Morley, Postal Inspector - Dorothy,

9 12 1951
Carol Anne Walker of 37 Reservoir St
Kenneth Walker, Ratefixer - Florence Elsie,

9 12 1951
Ian James Clarke of 64 Rigby St
James Clarke, Welder - Mary,

23 12 1951
Susan Potts of 15 Holden St
William Potts, Air Force Man - Martha Ann,

6 1 1952
Roy Rollinson of 35 Rishton Lane
Roy Rollinson, Leather Worker - Emily,

13 1 1952
Pamela Ann Urion of 63 Great Moor St
Derek Goodwin Urion, Card Room Operative - Marjorie Nadine,

13 1 1952
Susan Joan Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Labourer - Lilly,

13 1 1952
Trevor Charles Culf of 102 Holden St
Charles William Calf, Engineer - Evelyn Mary,

10 2 1952
Michael Royle of 61 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Colin Royle, Collier - Jenny,

10 2 1952
Lilian Wallwork of 12 Rebate St
Henry Wallwork, General Labourer - Lily,

17 2 1952
John McKee of 27 Woodvale Ave
Thomas James McKee, Constructional Engineer - Doris,

25 2 1952
Judith Hamer of 17 Woodvale Grove
William Hamer, Furnaceman - Emily,

9 3 1952
Anne Greenhalgh of 47 Bryce St
Frederick Greenhalgh, Spinner - Mabel,

9 3 1952
Geoffrey Dutson of 26 Venture St
Samuel Dutson, Furnaceman - Joan,

9 3 1952
Michael Thomas Bailey of 5 Steele St
Thomas Bailey, Spinner - Alice,

9 3 1952
William Alan Bretherton of 11 Venture St
William Clive Bretherton, Fitter - Florence,

13 4 1952
Brian Pasquill of 21 Moore St
John Pasquill, Wages Clerk - Mary Elizabeth,

13 4 1952
Jean Taylor of 121 Rupert St
Geoffrey Taylor, Clerk in Holy Order - Constance,

13 4 1952
Margaret Rose Cumberbatch of 54 Reservoir St
?, - - Florence Cumnerbatch, Box and Derby Tenter

27 4 1952
Anne Pollitt of 38 Halstead St
Kenneth Pollitt, Cotton Waste Dealer - Joyce,

11 5 1952
Frank Rothwell of 44 Holden St
Frank Rothwell, Slabber - Annie,

11 5 1952
Raymond Smedley of 45 Grecian St
Leonard Smedley, Dairyman - Vera,

25 5 1952
Linda Morris of 18 Holden St
John Stanley Morris, Slater and Tiler - Doreen,

25 5 1952
Michael Vytaulas Siluis of 13 Vernon St
Fricas Siluis, Steel Worker - Lilian,

22 6 1952
Pamela Ann Richmond of 9 Kings Hey Drive, Hesketh Park, Southport
Arnold Richmond, Commercial Traveller - Kathleen Cecile,

22 6 1952
Albert Hetherington of 50 Venture St
James Hetherington, Assistant Spinner - Edna,

22 6 1952
Gordon Higham of 31 Rishton Lane
Charles Higham, Engine Tenter - Dorothy,

22 6 1952
Colin Swift of 41 Pitt St
Albert Swift, Miner - Joan,

22 6 1952
Margaret Birchall of 35 Venture St
Henry Birchall, Brick Yard Labourer - Irene,

22 6 1952
Freda Lancaster of 20 Minorca St
Frederick Lancaster, Motor Driver - Nellie,

29 6 1952
Robert Orrell of 106 Clarendon St
Albert Orrell, Labourer - May,

20 7 1952
Patricia Mary Hilton of 59 Foundry St
Stanley Hilton, Iron Dresser - Laura,

20 7 1952
Christine Simpson of 34 Nine House Lane
Harold Simpson, Joiner - Audrey Vivian,

20 7 1952
David Ian Fenton of Fletcher St, (Derby Barracks)
Victor George Fenton, Soldier - Joan,

10 8 1952
David John Rawsthorn of 96 Venture St
Samuel Rawsthorn, Spinner - Annie,

10 8 1952
Janice Warwick of 10 John Taylor St
Kenneth Warwick, Leather Worker - Constance Maud,

10 8 1952
Lynda Nelson of 74 Grecian St
Albert Nelson, Leather Worker - Sylvia,

17 8 1952
Joseph Thomas Nelson of 200 Fletcher St
Albert Nelson, Scrap Metal Worker - Theresa,

24 8 1952
Pamela Hindley of 170 Fletcher St
Arthur Hindley, Painter and Decorator - Gladys,

31 8 1952
Barry James Warr of 73 Platt St
Robert Warr, Window Cleaner - Elsie,

14 9 1952
Hilda Mary Connolly of 75 Pitt St
William Connolly, Soldier - Hilda Mary,

14 9 1952
Susan Edith Connolly of 75 Pitt St
William Connolly, Soldier - Hilda Mary,

14 9 1952
Ian Abraham Astley of 9 Nile St
Thomas Astley, Motor Driver - Minnie,

14 9 1952
Frank Shuker of 14 Back York St
Frank Shuker, Labourer - Olive,

26 9 1952
Kevan Brian Houghton of 39 Division St
Brian Joseph Houghton, Salesman - Gladys,

12 10 1952
Stephen Frank Knowles of 16 Chilham St
Frank Knowles, Draughtsman - Greta,

12 10 1952
John William Walker of 27 Woodvale Ave
Frederick Walker, Painter and Decorator - Ivy,

19 10 1952
Susan Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Bus Conductor - Mary Ellen,

26 10 1952
Trevor Smith of 67 Venture St
John Smith, Grocers Assistant - Margaret,

26 10 1952
Walter Francis Cartwright of 11 Southfield St
Robert Cartwright, Electrician - Marjorie,

14 12 1952
Josephine Palfreyman of 228 Lever St
Ernest Palfreyman, M/S Aircraft Inspector - May,

14 12 1952
Doreen Kay of 55 Pitt St
Joseph Edward Kay, Brick Maker - Polly,

14 12 1952
Robert Kay of 55 Pitt St
Joseph Edward Kay, Brick Maker - Polly,

28 12 1952
Myra Lloyd of 322 Bridgeman St
William Francis Lloyd, Design Draughtsman - Mollie,

28 12 1952
Colin Higson of 188 Fletcher St
?, - - Ellen Higson,

28 12 1952
Martin Paul Chapman of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
Eric Ronald Chapman, Clerk in Holy Order - Margaret,

11 1 1953
Peter Hyland Jackson of 16 Rishton Ave
Walter Jackson, Tool Fitter - Grace,

11 1 1953
Frederick Smith of 27 Roxalina St
Frank Smith, Miner - Mavis,

2 2 1953
Carrol Anne Astley of 36 Philip St
Kenneth Astley, Bread Salesman - Joyce mary,

8 2 1953
Steven Smith of 5 Hamel St
Fred Smith, Bus Driver - Annie,

8 2 1953
Michael Raymond Taylor of 9 Fountain St, Pimhole, Bury
Fred Taylor, Warp Trucker - Eliza,

8 2 1953
Brian Anthony Baldwin of 3 Rupert St
William John Baldwin, Transport Driver - Hilda,

8 2 1953
Gerald Scholes of 30 Tildsley St
William Scholes, Miller - Doris,

17 2 1953
Kathleen Gail Melling of 69 Grecian St
Harold Melling, Cotton Spinner - Irene,

8 3 1953
Peter John Edmundson of 12 Finney St
?, - - Elizabeth Edmundson,

8 3 1953
Susan Josephine Uden of 18 Channing St
Albert Uden, Firebeater - Hladys,

8 3 1953
Arthur Colin Norris of 39 Clarendon St
Arthur Norris, Railway Linesman - Ethel,

15 3 1953
Lynn Swindles of 26 Rigby St
Hyla John Swindles, Collier - Phyllis Ethel,

12 4 1953
Christine Higham of 24 Artillery St
George Arthur Higham, Railway Fireman - Beatrice,

17 4 1953
Stephen Charles Greer of 22 Platt St
Roland Greer, Paint Grinder - Violet,

17 5 1953
Eunice Pryers of 97 John Taylor St
Robert Pryers, Iron Moulder - Alice Ellen,

17 5 1953
John Patterson of 7 Thompson St
Arnold Patterson, Royal Air Force - Joan,

17 5 1953
Linda Anne Hamer of 27 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
William Henry Hamer, Minder Assistant Cotton - Hilda,

21 6 1953
Carol Webb of 37 Pitt St
James Webb, Driver Salesman - Hilda,

21 6 1953
David Knox of 143 Weston St
William Knox, Labourer - Janet,

21 6 1953
Joan Howard of 64 Reservoir St
William Howard, Labourer - Florence,

21 6 1953
Margaret Rosemary Collier of 29 Dunsop Drive Johnson Fold
Eric Collier, Lorry Driver - Olga Helene Anna Emile Alize,

21 6 1953
Ronald Bentham of 61 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Ernest Bentham, Collier - Helen Joyce,

12 7 1953
Brian Edward Lomax of 35 Pitt St
Albert Edmund Lomax, Turner - Florence,

12 7 1953
Arlene Smith of 8 Wemsley Grove
William Smith, Oiler and Bander - Doris,

9 8 1953
Stuart Andrew Dixon of 387 Derby St
Kenneth Dixon, Boot and Shoe Factory - Phyllis Nellie,

9 8 1953
Antony Kay Mangnall of 42 Holden St
James Mangnall, Driver - Gladys,

20 9 1953
Robert James Riding of 46 Netherfield Rd
Geoffrey Riding, Driver - Mavis Mildred,

20 9 1953
Kathleen Ann Barton of 1 Reservoir St
George Barton, Cotton Yarn Warehouseman - Harriet Ellen,

18 10 1953
John Worthington of 14 Gregson Field
Joseph Worthington, General Labourer - Joan,

18 10 1953
Susan Karen Lawson of 12 Heap St
Colin Lawson, Maintenance Fitter - Anice,

1 11 1953
Ian Lindsay Rawson of 93 Venture St
John Walker Rawson, Bus Driver - Mary Alice,

1 11 1953
Terence Hilton of 101 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
James Henry Hilton, Brusher Man, Bricks - Mary jane,

20 11 1953
Steven Frank Worsley of 79 Longfield, Daubhill
Frank Worsley, Grocers Assistant - Mary,

13 12 1953
Sandra Holden of 39 Holden St
Herbert Holden, Property Repairer - Edna,

13 12 1953
Philip John Sandford of 160 High St
Jack Sandford, Engineer - Dorothy,

13 12 1953
Alan Bretherton of 10 Whittaker St
William Clive Bretherton, Soldier - Florence,

13 12 1953
David Lowe of 22 Mancroft Ave
Joseph Lowe, Reeler Man, Paper Mills - Nancy,

13 12 1953
Ann Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Minders Assistant - Mary Ellen,

10 1 1954
Sulwyn Ellen Roberts of 30 Gilnow Grove
James Kirby Roberts, Welder - Kathleen Vanston,

10 1 1954
Susan Ann Law of 39 Venture St
Derek Law, Royal Air Force - Annie,

10 1 1954
Linda May Bootle of 4 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Stanley Bootle, Mechanic - Edna may,

14 2 1954
Brandon Matthews of 45 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Ernest Matthews, Miner - Rita,

14 2 1954
Diana Marion Palfreyman of 228 Lever St
Ernest Palfreyman, Machine Shop Inspector - May,

21 2 1954
Marjorie Edith France of 26 Tildsley St
Harry France, Turner - Sarah,

14 3 1954
Eric Roger Smith of 46 Greenland Rd
Eric William Smith, Clerk - Marjorie,

14 3 1954
Susan Mary Brown of 70 Leach St
Frederick William Brown, Clerk - Mary,

14 3 1954
Norma Little of 44 Venice St
Norman Little, School Master - Joyce Eva,

14 3 1954
Raymond David Kay of 47 Holden St
Raymond Kay, Plumber - Rose,

14 3 1954
Mark Naylor of 70 George St
Jack Naylor, Turner Fitter - Margaret,

14 3 1954
Susan Carol Hales of 60 Kirk St
Brian Hales, Labourer - Ivy,

11 4 1954
Linda Russell of 57 Leach St
Frank Russell, Railway Linesman - Dora,

11 4 1954
Joan Elizabeth Wolfendale of 75 Bull Lane
James Albert Wolfendale, Assistant Spinner - Constance Marlene,

11 4 1954
Brenda Varley of 23 Belshaw St
Colin Varley, Baker - Bessie,

9 5 1954
Lorriane Uden of 18 Channing St
Albert Uden, Firebeater - Gladys,

9 5 1954
Ann Marie Charlton of 10 Venture St
Albert Charlton, Soldier - Doreen Mary ,

9 5 1954
Barry Paul Howarth of 349 Lever St
Henry Howarth, Turner - Barbara,

9 5 1954
Philip Shore of 81 Lever Edge Lane
William Frederick Shore, Accounts Clerk - Joyce,

9 5 1954
Lillian Glasgow of 82 George St
Norman Glasgow, Cotton Cop Packer - Margaret Ann,

6 6 1954
Lynn Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Slaters Labourer - Lilly,

11 7 1954
George Ian Whittle Farnworth of 97 Queensgate
George Edward Farnworth, Motor Mechanic - Hilda,

11 7 1954
Jennifer Mary Tattersall of 6 Hobson St
Thomas Tattersall, Assistant Spinner - Ethel,

11 7 1954
Stuart Holt of 14 Tintern Ave Tonge Moor
Gordon Holt, Planning Engineer - Lilian,

18 7 1954
Alwyn Maureen Reilly of Chapel House, Stang, Isle Of Man
William Reilly, Student Nurse - Alice Mary,

8 8 1954
Mary Bradshaw of 341 Bridgeman St
John Bradshaw, Drawer - Constance,

8 8 1954
Norma Margaret Clarke of 64 Rigby St
James Clarke, Welder - Mary,

8 8 1954
Patricia Stringfellow of 46/48 Sidney St
Vincent Stringfellow, Baker - Ethel,

8 8 1954
Sylvia Lord of 21 Pitt St
William Henry Lord, Crane Driver - Ellen,

8 8 1954
Janet Pryers of 97 John Taylor St
Robert Pryers, Iron Moulder - Alice Ellen,

8 8 1954
David Patterson of 7 Thompson St
Arnold Patterson, Royal Air Force - Joan,

8 8 1954
Dennis Alec Buckley of 9 Thompson St
William Charles Buckley, Plastic Moulder - Jean,

22 8 1954
Stella Rushton of 8 Broach St
Albert Rushton, Mill Cashier - Edna Lillian,

12 9 1954
Ian Menzies of 108 Lever St
William Menajes, Yarn Conditioner - Ivy Harriet,

12 9 1954
Marian Lawson of 46 Slaterfield
James Lawson, Plaiter Down - Jean,

12 9 1954
Alan Smedley of 45 Grecian St
Leonard Smedley, Dairyman - Vera,

12 9 1954
Shiela Mary Johnson of 148 Sidney St
Billy Johnson, Weaver - Shiela Mary,

12 9 1954
Barbara Johnson of 148 Sidney St
Billy Johnson, Weaver - Shiela Mary,

29 9 1954
Ann Sherman of 283 Lever St
Ronald Sherman, H.M.F. - Edna Joyce,

10 10 1954
Sharon Murphy of 4 Arlington St
James Ronald Murphy, Motor Mechanic - Catherine,

10 10 1954
June Lesley Norris of 13 Nine House Lane
John Norris, - - Brenda,

10 10 1954
Janet Astley of 36 Philip St
Kenneth Astley, Bread Salesman - Joyce,

10 10 1954
Malcolm Taylor of 27 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Bernard Taylor, Croft Hand - Dorothy,

10 10 1954
Diane Susan Birchall of 23 De Lacy Drive Tonge Moor
William Frederick Birchall, Maintenance Fitter - Agnes,

14 11 1954
Yvonne Christine Southworth of 63 Rothwell St
Arthur Victor Southworth, Engineering Labourer - Hyacinth Dymphna,

12 12 1954
Elaine Byrom of 7 Crowther St
Ronald Byrom, Sheet Metal Worker - June,

12 12 1954
David Alan Young of 101 Reservoir St
Richard Young, Warehouseman - Winifred,

9 1 1955
Michael Grundy of 127 Sidney St
Walter Harold Grundy, Waterworks Fitters Mate - Dorothy,

9 1 1955
Clarice Lavinia Connolly of 75 Pitt St
William Connolly, Level Hand Puddler - Hilda Connolly,

13 2 1955
Anne Margaret Knowles of 14 Chilham St
Frank Knowles, Draughtsman - Greta,

13 2 1955
Susan Honora Walmsley of 239 Bridgeman St
John James Walmsley, Labourer - Margaret,

13 2 1955
Pamela Carol Scowcroft of 34 Bull Lane
Thomas Scowcroft, Spring Smith - Ruth,

13 2 1955
Ian Fairhurst of 36 Grecian St
Brian Fairhurst, Coal Bagger - Iris,

13 2 1955
Rosalyn Bailey of 5 Steele St
Thomas Bailey, Painter and Decorator - Alice,

13 3 1955
Suzanne Margaret Ball of 29 Venture St
Harry Ball, Carpenter and Joiner - Irene,

13 3 1955
Christine Joyce Giles of 15 Holden St
Roy Giles, Gas Board Labourer - Mavis Betty,

13 3 1955
Stephen Kenneth Pollitt of 6 Calder Rd
Kenneth Pollitt, Clerk - Joyce,

3 4 1955
James Frederick Hilton of 32 Reservoir St
James Hilton, Packer N.C.B - Edna,

3 4 1955
Stephen Watson of 1 John Cross St
Stephen Watson, Carter - Joan,

3 4 1955
Joan Killeen of 24 Norman St
Andrew Killeen, Welder - May,

3 4 1955
Paul Ronald Cundy of 8 Stafford St
Ronald Cundy, Service Man - Evelyn,

17 4 1955
Timothy Richard Chapman of 180 High St, St Marks Vicarage
Eric Ronald Chapman, Clerk in Holy Order - Margaret,

2 5 1955
Mary Howcroft of 354 Bridgeman St
Robert Howcroft, - - Iris,

8 5 1955
Alan Varley of 35 Platt St
Robert Varley, Mule Spinner - Gladys,

8 5 1955
James Malcolm Humphries of 89 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
William Humphries, Spinner - June Heather,

8 5 1955
David John Ashcroft of 37&39 Grecian Crescent
John Ashcroft, Craftsman R.E.M.E - Patricia Mary,

12 6 1955
Kathleen Patricia Kay of 1A Moore St
Norman Kay, Labourer - Kathleen,

12 6 1955
Harry Percival of 15 Gregson Field
Harry Percival, Collier - Edna,

12 6 1955
Stephen Richard Smith of 67 Venture St
John Smith, Grocery Manager - Margaret,

12 6 1955
Graham Hart of 75 Grecian St
Leonard James Hart, Sewing Machine Mechanic - Joyce,

12 6 1955
Elizabeth Joan Higson of 134 Sidney St
Stanley Higson, Electrician - Edna,

7 8 1955
Clive Hardman of 7 Back Lever St
Eric Hardman, Steel Erector - Margaret Elizabeth,

7 8 1955
Glenn Gilbert Graham of 5 Reservoir St
Gilbert Graham, Process Worker - Elizabeth Alice,

7 8 1955
Stephen Charles Abbott of 57 Loxham St
Thomas Abbott, School Master - Doreen,

14 8 1955
Brian Derbyshire of 83 Holden St
Harold Derbyshire, Ash Plant Attendant - Edna,

14 8 1955
Geoffrey Pryers of 97 John Taylor St
Robert Pryers, Iron Moulder - Alice Elsie,

14 8 1955
Susan Payne of 9 Thompson St
Fred Payne, Driver Salesman - Lilian Alice,

14 8 1955
Karen Evelyn Jones of 5 Rishton Lane
Frederick Robert Jones, Coal Miner - Evelyn,

14 8 1955
Roy Smith of 112 Clarendon St
Albert Smith, Brass Moulder - Lottie,

21 8 1955
Cyril Stephen Stanham of 14 Channing St
Derek Alan Stanham, Seaman - Dorothy,

28 8 1955
Dorothy May Collier of 48 Nugent Rd
Eric Collier, Milk Roundsman - Olga Helene Anna Emielie Alize,

18 9 1955
John Leonard Sinker of 6A Stafford St
Leonard James Sinker, Cabinet Maker and Funeral Furnisher - Violet May,

18 9 1955
Linda Bailey of 20 Venture St
Thomas Bailey, Bus Conductor - Mary Ellen,

25 9 1955
Stephen John Gregory of 82 Auburn St
Harry Gregory, Seater and Roof Tiler - Jean,

9 10 1955
Joan Rosbottom of 14 Back Hobson St
Edward Rosbottom, Engineer - Joan,

16 10 1955
John Stewart England of 170 Green Lane
John Rowland England, Engineer - Bertha,

13 11 1955
Vincent Orrell of 46 Reservoir St
Albert Orrell, Cotton Mixer - May,

11 12 1955
John David Fazakerley of 42 Reservoir St
John Thomas Fazakerley, Slater and Tilers Labourer - Lilley,

11 12 1955
Tony Houghton of 39 Division St
Brian Joseph Houghton, RAC Trooper - Gladys,

11 12 1955
Stephen Bretherton of 10 Whittaker St
William Clive Bretherton, Driver - Florence,

11 12 1955
William Henry Southworth of 63 Rothwell St
Arthur Victor Southworth, Labourer - Hyacinth Dymphna,

11 12 1955
Richard Sharples of 8 Gargrave Ave
Richard Gibbard Sharples, Draughtsman - Alice,

11 12 1955
Christine Barrett of 4 Broach St
John Barrett, Labourer - Eveline,

18 12 1955
Dorothy Anne Yates of 5 Hebblestrasse Viersen Germany
Jack Stanley Yates, H.M.F. - Muriel Kate,

18 12 1955
John Arthur Yates of 5 Hebblestrasse Viersen Germany
Jack Stanley Yates, H.M.F. - Muriel Kate,

12 2 1956
Carol Kay of 37 Reservoir St
Harry Kay, Tailors Presser - Barbara Ivy,

4 3 1956
Susan Bentham of 61 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Ernest Bentham, Miner - Helen Joyce,

11 3 1956
Susan Kirkman of 33 Pitt St
Clifford Kirkman, Assistant Spinner - Hilda,

11 3 1956
Ruth Anne Linda Harrison of 24 Artillery St
James Harrison, Driver - Ruth Annie Elizabeth,

11 3 1956
Allan Turner of 8 Moore St
Arthur Turner, Driver - Mabel,

11 3 1956
Wayne Ashton of 21 Clarendon St
Ronald Ashton, Welder - Joan,

1 4 1956
Alan Rawsthorn of 96 Venture St
Samuel Rawsthorn, Ring Jobber - Annie,

1 4 1956
Julie Patterson of 6 Rishton Lane
Robert Patterson, Spinner - Essie,

8 4 1956
Linda Carol Schofield of 20 Slaterfield
Ernest Schofield, Window Cleaner - Lily,

8 4 1956
Lynn Worthington of 14 Gregson Field
Joseph Worthington, Labourer - Joan,

8 4 1956
Lesley Paine of 11 Milnthorpe Rd
Norman Paine, Police Constable - Joan,

8 4 1956
Robert Taylor of 19 Norman St
Albert Taylor, Bricklayer - Joan,

13 5 1956
Elaine Bootle of 4 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Stanley Bootle, Tyre Fitter - Edna Mary,

10 6 1956
Joan Higson of 60 Slaterfield
Thomas Higson, Labourer - Edith,

14 6 1956
David Ernest Ratcliffe of 33 Limefield Rd
Stanley Ratcliffe, Scrap Metal Dealer - Lilian,

24 6 1956
Ian Hales of 116 Sidney St
Brian Hales, Split Hide Tanner - Ivy,

8 7 1956
Susan Smethurst of 3 Steele St
Alan Smethurst, Clerk - Irene Mary,

8 7 1956
Glynis Bailey of 17 Venture St
Ellis Bailey, Fitter - Elizabeth Enid,

12 8 1956
Paul David Baldwin of 3 Rupert St
William John Baldwin, Motor Driver - Hilda,

12 8 1956
Karen Ann Barnes of 61 Bryce St
Widmer De St Croix Barnes, Meat Salesman - Elizabeth May,

12 8 1956
Susan Morris of 359 Lever St
William Morris, Doubler - Gertrude Margaret,

12 8 1956
Susan Pennington of 74 Clarendon St
Brian Pennington, Fitter - Margaret,

12 8 1956
Janet Whiston of 18 South St
Ray Whiston, Fitter and Turner - Iris Ruth,

19 8 1956
Catherine May Worsley of 79 Longfield Rd
Frank Worsley, Grocer - Mary,

19 8 1956
Neil Warwick of 10 John Taylor St
Kenneth Warwick, Electricians Labourer - Constance Maud,

9 9 1956
Albert Smith of 85 Baldwin St
Harold Smith, Core Maker - Mary,

14 9 1956
David Lowe of 68 Parrot St
Harry Lowe, Electricians Mate - Hilda,

14 10 1956
Stephen Greenhalgh of 219 Fletcher St
Fred Greenalgh, Wholesale Retail Tobacconist - Irene,

14 10 1956
Shirley Elizabeth Whittaker of 80 Wilkinson Gardens
Donald Whittaker, Cost Accountant - Edith,

14 10 1956
Douglas Haywood of 184 Fletcher St
Sidney Haywood, Stripper and Grinder - Clarice Veronica,

14 10 1956
James Kay Mangnall of 42 Holden St
James Mangnall, Driver - Gladys,

14 10 1956
Pauline Anne Fenton of 72 Venture St
Victor George Fenton, Regular Soldier - Joan,

14 10 1956
Robert Graham Jones of 5 Rishton Lane
Frederick Robert Jones, Miner - Evelyn,

14 10 1956
Gerald David Walter Matthews of 14 Venture St
Arnold Matthews, Master Painter and Decorator - Catherine Mary,

11 11 1956
Ann Trent Dearden of 33 Whittaker St
John Henry Dearden, - - Rachel,

11 11 1956
Anthony Michael Edwards of 13 Reservoir St
Thomas Edwards, Coal Miner - Audrey,

11 11 1956
Elsie Susan Giles of 15 Holden St
Roy Giles, Omnibus Driver - Mavis Betty,

11 11 1956
Paul Kevin Charnock of 93 Bull Lane
Kevin Charnock, Knittting Machine Operator - Yvonne Audrey,

9 12 1956
Hazel Jean Ashworth of 51 Pitt St
Robert Ashworth, Driller - Bertha,

9 12 1956
Geoffrey James Farnley of 64 Venture St
James Howard Farnley, Fitter - Brenda,

9 12 1956
Elaine Smedley of 45 Grecian St
Leonard Smedley, Driver - Vera,

9 12 1956
Sheila Platt of 24 Grecian Crescent
Wilfred Platt, Maintenance Mechanic - Barbara Lois,

9 12 1956
Linda Anderton of 99 Westbourne Ave
Abraham Anderton, Meat Porter - Frances,

6 1 1957
Carol Fletcher of 7 Leach St
Arnold Fletcher, Sheet Metal Worker - Joyce,

13 1 1957
Robert James Pollitt of 93 Clarendon St
Cyril Pollitt, Stripper and Grinder - Rosemary,

13 1 1957
Pamela Figgins - Meanley of 19 Whittaker St
Thomas Meanley, Labourer - Bessie Cowell-Figgins,

10 2 1957
William Peter Nightingale of 272 Bridgeman St
William Nightingale, Ambulance Driver - Doreen Veronica,

10 2 1957
Sharon Lee Garland of 27 York St
Ernest Garland, Fitter Turner - Rose,

10 2 1957
Linda Helen Consterdine of 12 Rosamond St
Wallace James Consterdine, Leather Worker - Mary Phillips,

10 2 1957
Stephen Matthews of 18 Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Ernest Francis Matthews, Miner - Rita,

10 2 1957
Alan Owen of 16 Venture St
William Owen, Toolmaker - Doris,

24 2 1957
William Watkinson of 63 Platt St
John Watkinson, Labourer - Mary Elizabeth,

24 2 1957
David Jones Rawcliffe - Fairclough of 18 Rigby St
Herbert Jones Fairclough, - - Edna Mary,

10 3 1957
Kevan Shuker of 80 Platt St
Wilfred Shuker, Labourer - Barbara,

10 3 1957
Steven John Partington of 83 High St
Stanley Partington, Fitter - Barbara Joyce,

10 3 1957
Ann Matthews of 70 Hough Fold Farm Harwood
Vernon Matthews, Joiner - June,

10 3 1957
Stephen Shuttleworth of 86 Reservoir St
Roy Shuttleworth, Coal Miner - Jean,

14 4 1957
John Swindles of 26 Rigby St
Hyla John Swindles, Coal Miner - Phyllis Ethel,

14 4 1957
Margaret Valerie Glover of 8 Alston St
Alan Glover, Sales Representative - Hilda,

14 4 1957
Julie Elizabeth Walmsley of 3 Reservoir St
John James Walmsley, Miner - Margaret,

14 4 1957
Barbara Sumner of 69 Netherfield Rd
Thomas Sumner, Furnaceman - Margaret,

28 4 1957
Beverley Anne Pye of 15 Crowther St
Colin Pye, Post Office Technician - Kathleen,

12 5 1957
Shirley Elizabeth Britton of 71 Back Coe St
Thomas Britton, Sewing Machine Mechanic - Shirley,

12 5 1957
Jeffrey Greer of 63 Bailey Lane
Robert Greer, Brick Worker - Brenda,

12 5 1957
Janine Ball of 213 Bridgeman St
Derek Ball, Apprentice Electrician - Freda,

12 5 1957
Carol Ann Fox of 14 Whittaker St
James Fox, Miner - Jean Mary,

9 6 1957
Clifford Robert Gill of 33 Collier St
George Robert Gill, General Labourer - Mary,

9 6 1957
Andrew Carlton Brunsden of 123 Thicketford Brow
Arnold Brunsden, Railway Relayer - Bernice,

9 6 1957
Graham Maurice Lees of 92 Venture St
Maurice Lees, Engineer - Jean Mavis,

9 6 1957
Herbert Kerks of 77 Holden St
Thomas Kerks, Engineer - Meleni,

9 6 1957
Denise Lesley Pollard of 19 Flitcroft St
Alan Pollard, Joiner - Janet Margaret,

23 6 1957
Simon Bukowsky of 287 Hulton Lane
Aladar Bukowsky, Driver Salesman - Rita,

23 6 1957
Timothy Bukowsky of 287 Hulton Lane
Aladar Bukowsky, Driver Salesman - Rita,

7 7 1957
Janet Court of 9 Smedley Ave
Edwin Court, Engineer - Margaret,

11 8 1957
Gillian Watkinson of 63 Platt St
William Watkinson, Engineer - Dorothy,

11 8 1957
Carol Laird - Govan of 33 High St
Carol Laird-Govan, Builder - Edith,

11 8 1957
Ruth Tipping of 75 Platt St
John James Tipping, Furnaceman - Jean,

18 8 1957
Angela Joy Bowland of 12 Netherfield Rd
Nevil Bowland, Dyer - Audrey,

8 9 1957
Joyce Wood of 131 Bridgeman St
Jack Wood, Forge Worker - Eunice,

8 9 1957
Maureen Partington of 39 Clarendon St
Roy Partington, Railway Fireman - Doreen,

8 9 1957
Victor Peters of 17 Burlington St
Gordon Alfred Peters, Painter and Decorator - Enid,

8 9 1957
Geoffrey Michael Riding of 6 Back Hobson St
Geoffrey Riding, Driver Salesman - Celia,

22 9 1957
Colin Hardy of 34 Norman St
Jack Hardy, Metal Turner - Marina,

22 9 1957
Lynn Kay of 21 Sidney St
Ronald Kay, Tool Maker - Marion,

13 10 1957
Julie Kinley of 67 Grecian St
Paul Edward Kinley, Labourer - Doreen,

13 10 1957
Roy Alan Clarke of 79 Venture St
Alan Clarke, Labourer - Kathleen,

13 10 1957
Raymond Thomas Spencer of 12 Bull Lane
Raymond Spencer, Lorry Drivers Mate - Mary,

13 10 1957
Carol Britton of 53 Venture St
Joseph Britton, Electrical Fitter - Barbara,

27 10 1957
Neil Dutson of 26 Venture St
Samuel Dutson, Maintenance Fitter - Joan,

10 11 1957
Carol Ann Walsh of 87 Holden St
George Raymond Walsh, Window Cleaner - Kathleen,

10 11 1957
Stephen Duckworth of 188 Fletcher St
Richard Duckworth, Labourer - Alice,

17 11 1957
Barrie Edward Culf of 102 Holden St
Charles William Culf, Fitter - Evelyn Mary,

17 11 1957
John Ian Foster of 64 Kingsland Rd
Harold Foster, Wages Clerk - Gertrude Gorse,

20 11 1957
William Johnson of 63 Lumsden St
William Cleveland, - - Jane nee Johnson,

8 12 1957
Michael Arthur Ball of 130 Manchester Rd
Arthur Ball, Railway Fireman - Florence May,

8 12 1957
Judith Maria Liptrot of 246 Lever St
Daniel Liptrot, Fruit Salesman - Lilian,

8 12 1957
Lynn Fletcher of 3 Moore St
John Fletcher, Cotton Spinner - Muriel,

13 12 1957
Valerie Elaine Hampson of 8 St Marks View
Ronald Hampson, Window Cleaner - Emmeline,

14 12 1957
Yvonne Ann Stanham of 8 Hamer St
Derek Stanham, Royal Navy - Dorothy,

12 1 1958
Garry Crook of 182a Fletcher St
Albert Crook, Assistant Plater - Dorothy,

12 1 1958
Pamela Tattersall of 22 Garswood Rd
Ronald Tattersall, Miner - Edna May,

12 1 1958
Jacqueline Liptrott of 129 Weston St
John Liptrott, Fruiterer - Kathleen,

12 1 1958
Jean Pollitt of 6 Calder Rd
Kenneth Pollitt, Clerk - Joyce,

9 2 1958
George Patrick Hilton of 21 Woodvale Ave
James Hilton, Coal Bagger - Edna,

9 2 1958
Christine Mahon of 75 Holden St
James Mahon, Labourer - Doreen,

9 2 1958
Susan Nelson of 69 Calvert Rd
Albert Nelson, Leather Worker - Sylvia,

9 2 1958
Paul Christopher Urion of 14 Bull Lane
Derek Goodwin Urion, Foundry Moulder - Marjorie Nadine,

22 2 1958
Martha Ross - Prince of 68 Venture St
John Ross, General Dealer - Lucy,

9 3 1958
John Simmonds of 9 Lumsden St
John Simmonds, Bus Driver - Hilda,

9 3 1958
Julie Bassett of 4 Broach St
John Bassett, Iron Moulder - Eveline,

9 3 1958
Gary Greer of 24 Channing St
Gordon Greer, Leather Worker - Annie,

6 4 1958
Stephen Thomas Cole of 24 Venture St
Richard Thomas Cole, Miner - Audrey,

6 4 1958
Judith Ann Hardman of 59 High St
Jack Hardman, Engineers Clerk - Margaret,

6 4 1958
Stephen Tom Paine of 11 Milnthorpe Rd
Norman Paine, Police Constable - Joan,

6 4 1958
Steven Michael Mann of 146 Fletcher St
William Thomas Mann, Engineers Labourer - Millicent Alice,

6 4 1958
Linda Hindle of 65 Leach St
Jock Hindle, Fitter - Winifred,

6 4 1958
Geoffrey Alan Figgins of 19 Whittaker St
Thomas Figgins, Labourer - Bessie,

4 5 1958
Kenneth Ronald McGreary of 17 Steele St
William Ronald McGreary, Cotton Spinner - Florence,

18 5 1958
Christopher Hargreaves of 68 George St
John Hargreaves, Driver - Freda,

18 5 1958
Paul Hillyard of 44 Bull Lane
George Hillyard, Warehouseman - Violet,

18 5 1958
Susan Lesley Slater of 217 St Helens Rd
Herbert Edwin Slater, Accounts Clerk - Jean Elizabeth,

18 5 1958
William David Kirton of 29 Hasmyth St, Horwich
John Kirton, Miner - Elizabeth,

18 5 1958
Stuart Dickens Barlow of 29 Nile St
Wilfred Dickens Barlow, Warp Knitter - Jessie,

18 5 1958
David Schofield of 20 Slaterfield
Ernest Schofield, Window Cleaner - Lily,

18 5 1958
Ian Howarth Graham of 5 Reservoir St
Gilbert Graham, Battery Manufacturer - Elizabeth Alice,

8 6 1958
Ann Southern of 26 Gregson Field
Edward Southern, Bus Driver - Annie,

8 6 1958
David Roy Gregory of 82 Auburn St
Harry Gregory, Slater and Tiler - Jean,

20 7 1958
Elaine Margaret Riding of 6 Back Hobson St
Geoffrey Riding, Driver - Margaret Celia,

20 7 1958
David Michael Barnes of 61 Bryce St
Widmer Barnes, Meat Salesman - Elizabeth May,

20 7 1958
Daniel Coleman of 8 Rebate St
Daniel Coleman, Plant Hand - Barbara,

20 7 1958
Barbara Susan Coleman of 8 Rebate St
Daniel Coleman, Plant Hand - Barbara,

20 7 1958
Christine Godding of 39 Holden St
George Henry Godding, Driver - Bertha,

3 8 1958
Jeanette Briggs of 24 Leonard St
?, - - Irene Briggs,

3 8 1958
Fred Lawson of 66 Chorley Old Rd
Fred Lawson, Croft Hand - Jean,

3 8 1958
Delyse Ann Brunsden of 123 Thicketford Brow
Arnold Brunsden, Relayer - Bernice,

3 8 1958
Eric David Collier of 48 Nugent Rd
Eric Collier, Milk Roundsman - Olga Helene Anna Emulie Alize,

7 9 1958
Marlene Philomena Angela Katharin Matthews of 14 Venture St
Arnold Matthews, Master Painter and Decorator - Catherine Mary,

14 9 1958
Janet Greenhalgh of 23 Channing St
Jack Greenalgh, Sheet Metal Worker - Evelyne,

12 10 1958
Ian Christopher Swift of 19 Strawberry Hill Rd
Gilbert Swift, Electrician - Mary,

? ? 1958
Laura Mary Caton of 87 Clarendon St
Raymond Caton, Miner - Sheila,

To be continued

1860s 1870s 1880s 1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page