Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Wedding's at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:08 PM

1900s

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

1 1 1900
Julius William Borland 23 Bachelor and Martha Ann Hamer 29 Spinster
Labourer of Spire St, Ardwick / Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Julius William Borland a Fitter deceased / James Hamer a -
Witnesses: James Hamer; Ann Hamer
Married by John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1900
William Lowe 22 Bachelor and Margaret Ann Atkinson 21 Spinster
Casemaker of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: William Lowe a Carter / Francis Atkinson a Spinner
Witnesses: Thomas Glover; Elizabeth Ellen Lowe
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 1 1900
John Taylor 22 Bachelor and Eleanor Jane Farrow 23 Spinster
Train Conductor of Bispham / Jack Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Thomas Taylor a Caretaker / James Farrow a Sawyer deceased
Witnesses: Charles Farrow; Betsy Ellen Taylor; Henry D. Crinnell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

13 1 1900
John Thomas Hughes 27 Bachelor and Margaret Barnes 28 Spinster
Minder of Rishton Lane / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Thomas Hughes a Puddler / Edward Barnes a Bricklayer deceased
Witnesses: Charles Breary; Sarah Hughes
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

20 1 1900
Charles Colderley 20 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Wood 18 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Robert Colderley a Brick Maker / James Wood a Collier
Witnesses: William Calderley; Margaret Alice Calderley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

17 2 1900
Harry Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor and Emma Cooper 24 Spinster
Crofter of Darcy Lever / Reeler of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Henry Greenhalgh a Collier / Alfred Cooper a Coach Builder deceased
Witnesses: Henry Cooper; Emma Rimmer; Frank Cooper; Bertha Greenhalgh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

21 2 1900
Thomas Rogerson 48 Widower and Emly Higginson 44 Spinster
Spinner of Alder St / Tenter of Weston St
Fathers: James Rogerson a Spinner deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Thomas Thwaites; Eliza Jane Thwaites
Married by John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1900
Frank Kerfoot 20 Bachelor and Betsy Ellen Brindle 21 Spinster
Weaver of Holden St / Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: William Hale Kerfoot a Tackler deceased / George Brindle a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Henry Rostron; Frances Kennedy
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

24 2 1900
Robert Collier 23 Bachelor and Nellie Mason 20 Spinster
Piecer of Channing St / Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: William Collier a Overlooker / William Mason a -
Witnesses: Willoughby Collier; Betsy Collier
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

10 3 1900
William Horrocks 20 Bachelor and Amy Mullineux 18 Spinster
Collier of Farmer St / Weaver of Holden St
Fathers: ? a - / George Mullineux a Labourer
Witnesses: William Gibbon; Phoebe Gibbon
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

31 3 1900
Richard Barlow 21 Bachelor and Rose Ann Smith 21 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Barlow a Stoker deceased / Henry Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: John Orrell; Margaret Ann Burke
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

11 4 1900
Albert Edward Young 21 Bachelor and Esther Stephens 21 Spinster
Grocer of Hobson St / Mill Hand of Hobson St
Fathers: James Young a Mill Manager / Richard Stephens a Foreman
Witnesses: George Minion; Jane Stephens
Married by John George Doman, Vicar

18 4 1900
Albert Knight 24 Bachelor and Ada Rose Coe 27 Spinster
Lay Reader of Church St, Adlington / Weaver of Raikes Lodge
Fathers: John Barber Knight a Pavior / Edward Coe a Gardener
Witnesses: Mary Ellen Knight; Robert Edward Coe; John Barber Knight
Married by John George Doman, Vicar

28 4 1900
James Tonge 27 Bachelor and Ethel Wolfenden 21 Spinster
Labourer of Coe St / Servant of Bridgeman St, (Victoria Inn)
Fathers: James Tonge a Labourer / Richard Wolfenden a Fitter deceased
Witnesses: Robert Tonge; Sarah Alice Tonge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

19 5 1900
Abel Eastwood 26 Bachelor and Louisa Holden 24 Spinster
Healdmaker of Lumsden St / Heald Knitter of Leach St
Fathers: William Eastwood a Stone Mason deceased / Peter Holden a Tailor deceased
Witnesses: John William Eastwood; Mary Elizabeth Wainwright
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 6 1900
Arthur Buck 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ditchfield 21 Spinster
Fitter of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: William Buck a Spindle and Fly Maker / Thomas Ditchfield a Collier
Witnesses: Samuel Holker; Jane Holker
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 6 1900
Joseph William Walsh 23 Bachelor and Hannah Tomlinson 21 Spinster
Minder of Burlington St / of Alder St
Fathers: Thomas Walsh a Bobbin Carrier / Henry Tomlinson a Minder
Witnesses: William Dodgin; Bertha Middleton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

9 6 1900
John Cooke Warwick 23 Bachelor and Sarah Yates 22 Spinster
Machine Server of Nile St / Ring Spinner of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Warwick a Joiner / William Yates a Labourer
Witnesses: James Warwick; Emily Yates
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

16 6 1900
William Henry Greenhalgh 34 Bachelor and Mary Ann Craven 23 Spinster
Passenger Guard of Fletcher St / of Wednesfield
Fathers: John Jones Greenhalgh a Warper / Sylvanus Craven a Locksmith
Witnesses: James Tyldesley; Edna Warburton
Married by George Frederick Eyes

7 7 1900
Thomas Lavender 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Farnhead 19 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Frame Tenter of Steele St
Fathers: William Lavender a Mill Hand / James Fernhead a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: William Lavender; Jane Lavender
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

14 7 1900
Thomas Bloor 53 Widower and Eleanor Briars 38 Spinster
Mill Manager of Broach St / Weaver of Broach St
Fathers: James Bloor a Coachman / Richard Briars a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: Joseph Arkwright; Esther Alice Arkwright
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

14 7 1900
Frederic Wood 24 Bachelor and Alice Whalley 22 Spinster
Herb Tea Maker of Auburn St / Winder of Steele St
Fathers: George Wood a Spinner deceased / Hugh Whalley a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Edgar Martin; Ruth Spedding
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
John Hennifer 39 Bachelor and Mary Higham - Charnley 45 Widow
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: John Hennifer a Iron Worker deceased / Thomas Higham a Foundry Man deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Burtonwood; Alice Ann Sixsmith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Robert Marsh 34 Widower and Elizabeth Webster 30 Spinster
Rollerforger of Back Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: Robert Marsh a Slater deceased / John Webster a Labourer
Witnesses: James Hodgen; Sarah Alice Smith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Richard Halliwell 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Dowd 20 Spinster
Carter of Nile St / Mill Hand of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Halliwell a Labourer / William Dowd a Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Bertha Dowd
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Thomas Hughes 25 Bachelor and Rachel Bradshaw 23 Spinster
Labourer of Slaterfield / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Robert Hughes a Cotton Operative / John Bradshaw a Sawyer
Witnesses: Robert Smith; Mary Bradshaw
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Curate

18 8 1900
Albert Maddock 20 Bachelor and Anne Holden 18 Spinster
Carter of Back York St / Card Tenter of Back York St
Fathers: John Maddock a Hawker / Henry Holden a Gardener
Witnesses: John Stafford; Ann Jane Stafford
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
James Atherton 21 Bachelor and Maud Crook 20 Spinster
Spinner of Grecian St / Card Tenter of Stafford St
Fathers: William Atherton a Spinner / William Crook a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: Leonard Crook; Mary Ann Hodgkinson
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
John James Johnson 27 Bachelor and Martha Jackson 26 Spinster
Collier of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: George Flitcroft Johnson a Self Acting Minder deceased / Joseph Jackson a Self Acting Minder deceased
Witnesses: George Johnson; Elizabeth Ellen Jackson
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
Walter Nightingale 26 Bachelor and Nancy Ellen Gildert 28 Spinster
Moulder of Grecian St / Reeler of Grecian St
Fathers: Benjamin Nightingale a Stone Mason deceased / Henry Gildert a Carder
Witnesses: George Hurst; Sarah Jane Hurst
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

8 9 1900
Joseph Aspinall Hayes 23 Bachelor and Rachel Jones 24 Spinster
Self Acting Minder of Viking St / Weaver of Broach St
Fathers: Joseph Brindle Hayes a Self Acting Minder / ? a -
Witnesses: John Kyle; Caroline Morris
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

8 9 1900
James Carter 20 Bachelor and Ann Bolton 19 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Reservoir St / Cotton Operative of Reservoir St
Fathers: Robert Carter a Cotton Operative / John Bolton a Cabinet Maker deceased
Witnesses: John Carter; Mary Jane Bolton
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

12 9 1900
William Brandon 28 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Wrigley 23 Spinster
Brakesman of Albion St / Cotton Operative of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Brandon a Cotton Operative / James Wrigley a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: George Wrigley; Annie Winterbottom
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

15 9 1900
John William Thomas 27 Bachelor and Jane Ann Twist 26 Spinster
Railwayman of Roxalina St / Weaver of Tyldesley
Fathers: John Thomas a Overlooker / Henry Twist a Twister deceased
Witnesses: James Twist; Charlotte Thomas
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1900
Herbert Wilcockson 21 Bachelor and Harriet Ann Denton 21 Spinster
Crofter of Rishton Lane / Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edward Wilcockson a Crofter deceased / Adam Denton a Labourer
Witnesses: Adam Denton; Elizabeth Wilcockson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 9 1900
William Harrison Martin 35 Bachelor and Ada Grant 34 Spinster
Jeweller of Alnwick, Northumberland / of Recreation St
Fathers: Matthew Martin a Licensed Victualler / George Grant a Foreman Engineer
Witnesses: John Elson Entwistle; Mary Midgley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1900
Walter Shepherd 28 Bachelor and Mary Alice Seddon 23 Spinster
Dyer of Nile St / Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Fathers: Abel Shepherd a Engine Tenter deceased / William Seddon a Foundry Man deceased
Witnesses: Albert Greenhalgh; Nellie Beswick
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1900
John William Morris 25 Bachelor and Eleanor Ratcliffe 25 Spinster
Minder of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: David Morris a Minder / John Ratcliffe a Carder
Witnesses: John Baldwin; Lavinia Ratcliffe
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 10 1900
John Shuttleworth 23 Bachelor and Alice Cooper 21 Spinster
Moulder of Heap St / Weaver of High St
Fathers: John Shuttleworth a Butcher deceased / Charles Cooper a Clerk
Witnesses: Henry Yates Longworth; Mary Cooper
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 10 1900
Benjamin Johnson 23 Bachelor and Martha Alice Lonsdale 22 Spinster
Labourer of Hobson St / Winder of Hobson St
Fathers: Peter Johnson a Wheelwright / Thomas Lonsdale a Carter
Witnesses: Joseph Tatley; Margery Jackson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 10 1900
Francis Albert Vaughan 24 Bachelor and Hannah Shorrocks 29 Spinster
Moulder of Chorley New Rd, Horwich / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Vaughan a Boot Maker / Robert Shorrocks a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Edward Stansfield; Ellen Shorrock
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

27 10 1900
Ernest Edward Ryley 23 Bachelor and Nancy Shepherd 24 Spinster
Mechanic of Crowther St / Jack Frame Tenter of Crowther St
Fathers: John Edward Ryley a Mechanic / Richard Shepherd a Minder
Witnesses: Sydney Sharp; Esther Shepherd
Married by H. J. Jauncey, Officiating Minister

10 11 1900
Robert Bannister 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Thomas 21 Spinster
Piecer of Tildsley St / Winder of Roxalina St
Fathers: James Bannister a Labourer / John Thomas a Overlooker
Witnesses: Harry Thomas; Elizabeth Ann Bannister
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 11 1900
Thomas Taylor 27 Bachelor and Nancy Blackley 26 Spinster
Moulder of Leach St / Tenter of Leach St
Fathers: William Taylor a Overlooker / Edward Blackley a Iron Moulder
Witnesses: John Taylor; Mary Ann Blackley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 11 1900
Ellis Kitchen Pollitt 26 Bachelor and Betsy Ellen Dawson 23 Spinster
Labourer of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: ? a - / George Dawson a Brakesman
Witnesses: Walter Gledhill; Lucy Margaret Gledhill
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 12 1900
John Edward Whitlow 23 Bachelor and Emma Atkinson 21 Spinster
Shunter of Leach St / Comber Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Whitlow a Pointsman / William Atkinson a Minder
Witnesses: John Price; Sarah Ann Whitlow
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 12 1900
Peter Westby 23 Bachelor and Louisa Worrall 26 Spinster
Cab Driver of Lever St / Winder of Lever St
Fathers: John Westby a Gas Stoker / John Worrall a Platelayer
Witnesses: Thomas William Horsfield; Ellen Westby; Thomas Worrall; Louisa Hampson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 12 1900
Henry McCormack 23 Bachelor and Ellen Reid 19 Spinster
Boiler Maker of Fletcher St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: ? a - / ? a -
Witnesses: William Leach; Fanny Quarmby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1901
Richard Pemrick 33 Bachelor and Rebecca Southern 25 Spinster
Labourer of Channing St / Doubler of Stafford St
Fathers: Patrick Pemrick a Ironturner deceased / Richard Southern a Gardener
Witnesses: Joseph Francis Pemrock; Emily Beswick
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 1 1901
William Dudley 26 Bachelor and Edith Hamer 24 Spinster
Pipe Fitter of Grecian St / Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Ezra Dudley a Foreman Labourer / James Hamer a Spinner
Witnesses: Samuel Dudley; Annie Hamer
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

2 2 1901
Herbert Leyland 19 Bachelor and Annie Zillah Barber 19 Spinster
Piecer of Bull Lane / Winder of Bull Lane
Fathers: ? a - / William Barber a Engineer
Witnesses: Ernest Barber; Katie Mathews
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 2 1901
Samuel Howarth 23 Bachelor and Betsy Ellen Clegg 21 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Dixon Green / Cotton Operator of Tildsley St
Fathers: Robert Howarth a Carder / Walter Clegg a Brick Maker
Witnesses: John Clegg; Annie Howarth
Married by D. H. Pugh, Curate of Farnworth with Kearsley

18 2 1901
Herbert Schofield 21 Bachelor and Martha Lee 20 Spinster
Minder of Grecian Crescent / Weaver of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: William Schofield a Mechanic / James Lee a Fitter
Witnesses: Fred Schofield; Mary Alice Lee
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 2 1901
Squire Beck 21 Bachelor and Mary Jane Wilkinson 23 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: John Beck a Collier / James Wilkinson a Labourer
Witnesses: James Tonge; Ethel Tonge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 2 1901
James Donaldson 30 Bachelor and Annie Higson 23 Spinster
Painter of Channing St / Weaver of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Donaldson a Joiner / Henry Higson a Gas Superintendent
Witnesses: Albert Lofthouse; Elizabeth Marsh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 3 1901
Thomas Marsden 27 Bachelor and Hannah Miller 23 Spinster
Boiler Coverer of Bridgeman St / Knitter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Marsden a Gardener / Henry Miller a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: John Edwin Pickersgill; Bertha Miller
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Incumbant of St Philip's Church

9 3 1901
James Horrocks 27 Bachelor and Mary Farnworth 27 Spinster
Labourer of Slaterfield / House Keeper of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Horrocks a Agent / David Farnworth a Foreman in Gasworks
Witnesses: James Farnworth; Margaret Ann Horrocks
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 3 1901
William Henry Egerton 20 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Donnelly 19 Spinster
Puddler of Slaterfield / Card Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: Enoch Egerton a Puddler / Peter Donnelly a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Unsworth; Martha Jane Egerton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 3 1901
Edward Abbott 20 Bachelor and Ann Entwistle 19 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Weaver of Gregson Field
Fathers: Henry Abbott a Cabinet Maker / Thomas Entwistle a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Edwin Jones; Lizzie Entwistle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1901
Peter Calderley 29 Bachelor and Alice Taylor - Taylor? 37 Widow
Slatelayer of Holden St / Winder of Pitt St
Fathers: William Calderley a Brick Maker deceased / Benjamin Taylor a Bricklayer deceased
Witnesses: James Henry Fairhurst; Emma Fairhurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1901
Henry Shanks 20 Bachelor and Maria Wigley 21 Spinster
Joiner of Sunninghill St / Milliner of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Henry Shanks a Joiner / James Wigley a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: George Wrigley; Ada Haslam
Married by George Frederick Eyes

13 4 1901
Peter Whiteside 19 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Ray 21 Spinster
Shopman of Rigby St / Jack Frame Tenter of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Peter Whiteside a Moulder / William Ray a Labourer
Witnesses: James Hargreaves; Charlotte Clarke
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 4 1901
William Holt Dawson 23 Bachelor and Maria Howarth 22 Spinster
Electric Car Conductor of Fletcher St / Drawing Tenter of Fletcher St
Fathers: Robert Dawson a Spinner deceased / Nabb Howarth a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: Fred Howarth; Annie Eliza Gerrard
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 4 1901
Richard William McGreary 24 Bachelor and Polly Lund 25 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Weaver of Rothwell St
Fathers: Edward McGreary a Spinner deceased / Roger Lund a Watchman
Witnesses: Thomas Lund; Emily Morris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 4 1901
Edward Woodhouse 32 Widower and Mary Annie Bedford 29 Spinster
Labourer of Glynn St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: Joseph Woodhouse a Brick Setter / Benjamin Swift Bedford a Time Keeper
Witnesses: John Robert Bedford; Jane Elizabeth Bedford
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 5 1901
Peter Stuart Ashton 25 Bachelor and Isabella Collier 22 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / Frame Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: John Henry Ashton a Painter / William Collier a Overlooker
Witnesses: Charles Herbert Ashton; Elizabeth Brooks
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

29 5 1901
Arthur McEvoy 18 Bachelor and Elizabeth Smedley 18 Spinster
Bricklayer of Kent St / Ring Spinner of Albion St
Fathers: John McEvoy a Bricklayer / George Smedley a Spinner
Witnesses: Jesse Bennett; Clara Smedley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1901
William Andrew Platt 26 Bachelor and Jane Ellen Lee 26 Spinster
Brass Finisher of High St / of Manchester Rd
Fathers: Lewis Platt a Carder deceased / Henry Lee a Watchmaker
Witnesses: Frank Platt; Ethel Platt
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 5 1901
Simeon Rigby 25 Bachelor and Annie May Campion 19 Spinster
Book Keeper of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Simeon Rigby a Beer Retailer / James Campion a Solicitor deceased
Witnesses: James Holland; Leah Holland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1901
William Henry Walmsley 23 Bachelor and Martha Alice Whittle 23 Spinster
Minder of Channing St / Fly Tenter of John Taylor St
Fathers: Edmund Walmsley a Overlooker / Joseph Whittle a Labourer
Witnesses: Edmund Wamsley ; Margaret Whittle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1901
John Ainsworth 24 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Knight 22 Spinster
Minder of Grecian St / Pleater of Raikes Lodge
Fathers: John Thomas Ainsworth a Mill Manager / John Barber Knight a Cashier
Witnesses: Arthur Ainsworth; Eliza Ann Knight; John Barber Knight
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
James Crook 29 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Smith 28 Spinster
Labourer of Bryce St / Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: William Crook a Warper deceased / Samuel Smith a Paver deceased
Witnesses: John Hurst; Agnes Alice Crook
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
Walter Fogg 24 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Ainsworth 21 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Eden St, Astley Bridge / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Richard Fogg a Brick Maker / John Ainsworth a Spinner
Witnesses: George Fogg; Elizabeth Fogg
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
William Blackley 21 Bachelor and Mary Hannah Berry 22 Spinster
Clogger of Leach St / Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: Edward Blackley a Moulder / William Berry a Minder
Witnesses: William Berry; Mary A. Blackley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 7 1901
Wilfrid Taylor 21 Bachelor and Kate Smith 20 Spinster
Carter of Grecian St / Reeler of Back York St
Fathers: Thomas Taylor a Labourer / John Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Williamson; Alice Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 7 1901
John Henry Humphreys 24 Bachelor and Mary Gledhill 23 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Weaver of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Humphreys a Wheelwright / John Gledhill a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Richard Hodkinson; Martha Gledhill
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 7 1901
Isaac Leather 32 Bachelor and Hannah Adelene Holden 31 Spinster
Fruiterer of Rigby St / Winder of Bull Lane
Fathers: George Leather a Insurance Agent deceased / Robert Holden a Waster Dealer deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Leyland; Annie Zillah Leyland
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 7 1901
Harry Higginson 32 Bachelor and Alice Bolton 34 Spinster
Maker Up in Cotton Mill of Nile St / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: James Higginson a Warper deceased / James Bolton a Self Acting Minder deceased
Witnesses: Robert Edwards; Mary Edwards
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 7 1901
William Jolly 54 Widower and Emma Tuck-Shaw 47 Widow
Miner of Chorley / Winder of Norman St
Fathers: Josiah Jolly a Labourer deceased / William Tuck a Thatcher deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Cottrell Shaw; Hannah Shaw
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 8 1901
James Fletcher 30 Bachelor and Elizabeth Lancaster 26 Spinster
Brick Manufacturer of Grecian Crescent / of Bridge St
Fathers: James Fletcher a Brick Manufacturer / William Lancaster a Hotel Keeper
Witnesses: Cornelius Fletcher; Mary Lancaster
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 8 1901
Richard Edward Mayoh 33 Bachelor and Lily Schofield 33 Spinster
Grocer's Assistant of Beech St, Failsworth / Machinist of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Andrew Mayoh a Greyman / John Schofield a Banksman
Witnesses: Joshua Mayoh; Ellen Ross
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 8 1901
Arthur Taylor 22 Bachelor and Annie Timms 23 Spinster
Plumber of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Taylor a Master Plumber / Thomas Timms a Beer Seller
Witnesses: William Brownson; Martha Dearden
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 8 1901
Thomas Perkins 28 Bachelor and Alice Wright 28 Spinster
Labourer of Rishton Lane / Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: James Perkins a Labourer / William Wright a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Corcoran; Mary Elizabeth Marshall
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 8 1901
Thomas Matley 24 Bachelor and Ellen Waring 20 Spinster
Painter of Auburn St / Reeler of Lever St
Fathers: ? a - / Robert Waring a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: Alfred Travies; Elizabeth Waring
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 8 1901
William Burke 20 Bachelor and Theresa Alice Ackers 22 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Burke a Labourer / James Ackers a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: Thomas Williamson; Sarah Ellen Turner
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 8 1901
Jesse Bennett 21 Bachelor and Clara Smedley 24 Spinster
Miner of Back Wylde St / Doubler of Albion St
Fathers: William Bennett a Miner deceased / George Smedley a Piecer
Witnesses: George Bennett; Mary Ann Smedley
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

28 8 1901
Henry Entwistle Ross 26 Bachelor and Jane Ellen Wrigley 24 Spinster
Grocer's Assistant of Eustace St / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Ross a Commercial Traveller / Ralph Wrigley a Spinner
Witnesses: William Ross; Mary Elizabeth Wrigley
Married by R. Whitaker, Curate of St Bartholomews

31 8 1901
John Edward Jones 24 Bachelor and Lydia Rothwell Greenhalgh 21 Spinster
Piecer of Platt St / Tenter of Back York St
Fathers: Barnard Jones a Minder / William Greenhalgh a Minder
Witnesses: John Clarke; Martha Hutchinson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 9 1901
Thomas Holmes 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Edgington 21 Spinster
Winder of Albion St / Card Tenter of Farmer St
Fathers: Robert Holmes a Tailor / John Edgington a Puddler
Witnesses: Thomas Edington; Maggie Lackey
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1901
Samuel Rawsthorn 29 Bachelor and Harriet Jackson 28 Spinster
Minder of Venture St / Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Samuel Rawsthorn a Cotton Spinner / George Jackson a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Mort; Annie Mort
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1901
Daniel Wilkinson 23 Bachelor and Martha Jane Allman 23 Spinster
Labourer of Great Budworth, Cheshire / of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Wilkinson a Labourer / Charles Allman a Labourer
Witnesses: George William Allman; Elizabeth Allman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 9 1901
James Walker 24 Bachelor and Ellen Leitch 23 Spinster
Labourer of Warwick St, Gateshead / Housemaid of Grecian St
Fathers: John Walker a Farmer / James Leitch a Farmer deceased
Witnesses: Albert Edward Young; Esther Young
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 9 1901
Thomas Gresty 28 Bachelor and Martha Bottom 24 Spinster
Collier of Lever St / Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Gresty a Collier deceased / Samuel Bottom a Labourer
Witnesses: James Warburton; Mary Jane Warburton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 11 1901
Robert William Senior 29 Bachelor and Maria Bradshaw 24 Spinster
Moulder of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Robert Lister Senior a Blacksmith / William Bradshaw a Core Maker deceased
Witnesses: John Entwistle; Esther Whittle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1901
Henry Helme 23 Bachelor and Ruth Smith 22 Spinster
Pavior of Wright St / Tenter of Tildsley St
Fathers: Henry Helme a Pavior / William Smith a Paviour
Witnesses: Harry Marsh; Betsy Radford
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

13 11 1901
Francis Yates 26 Bachelor and Sarah McCabe 24 Spinster
Iron Turner of Bryce St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Yates a Iron Planer / James Mc Cabe a Glass Manufacturer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Higson; Margaret Roberts
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 12 1901
Fred Loynd 25 Bachelor and Martha Monks 26 Spinster
Butcher of Venture St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: John Loynd a Butcher deceased / James Monks a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: John Loynd; Annie Monks
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1901
John Shelley Johnson 27 Bachelor and Margaret Ann Lowe 27 Spinster
Wood Machine Worker of Oak St / Comber Tenter of Argo St
Fathers: William Johnson a Iron Turner deceased / William Lowe a Furnaceman deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Rimmer; Mary Elizabeth Johnson
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 1 1902
Giles Ainscough 29 Bachelor and Hannah Gregory 23 Spinster
Labourer of Broach St / Tenter of Broach St
Fathers: Peter Ainscough a Labourer deceased / Francis Gregory a Packing Case Maker
Witnesses: Walter John Critchley; Elizabeth Haslam
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1902
Thomas Worsley 24 Bachelor and Ellen Broadbent 19 Spinster
Furnaceman of Wylde St / Box Tenter of Steele St
Fathers: Edward Worsley a Cabinet Maker / Henry Broadbent a Clogger
Witnesses: Henry Broadbent; Eliza Jane Latham
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 1 1902
Samuel Southern 23 Bachelor and Susannah Hulme 23 Spinster
Core Maker of Reservoir St / Jack Frame Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Peter Southern a Furnaceman / ? a -
Witnesses: John Battersby Hulme; Lily Southern
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 1 1902
Ernest Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor and Ada Grundy 25 Spinster
Minder of High St / Tenter of Ribblesdale St
Fathers: Henry Wolstenholme a Minder / George Grundy a Manufacturer deceased
Witnesses: Granville Broadbent; Annie Wolstenholme; Henry Wolstenholme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 1 1902
George Crook 32 Bachelor and Charlotte Warburton - Warburton? 30 Widow
Labourer of Pitt St / Tenter of Albion St
Fathers: James Crook a Weaver deceased / George Warburton a Minder
Witnesses: Arthur McEvoy; Clara Shields
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

5 2 1902
Robert Stanley Taylor 28 Bachelor and Edith Broughton 29 Spinster
Drysalter (Master) of Columbia Rd / of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Taylor a Quarry Master deceased / James Broughton a Tarpaulin Manufacturer
Witnesses: James William Wigglesworth; Mary Broughton
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 2 1902
Albert Edward Kirkman 24 Bachelor and Ada Willis 24 Spinster
Labourer of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Kirkman a Spinner / James Willis a Minder
Witnesses: John Kirkman; Eliza Willis
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

10 2 1902
George Richard Peak 29 Widower and Ada Helena Cadman 25 Spinster
Butcher of Sutton Rd, St Helens / Confectioner of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Peak a Baker deceased / John Cadman a Engine Driver
Witnesses: John Cadman; Elizabeth Ellen Phythian
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 2 1902
Edward Broadhurst 28 Bachelor and Mary Alice Holden 28 Spinster
Labourer of Rupert St / Weaver of Norman St
Fathers: John Broadhurst a Carter deceased / Samuel Holden a Carter
Witnesses: Ralph Broadhurst; Alice Broadhurst
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

5 3 1902
Thomas Frankland 21 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Aldred 20 Spinster
Piecer of Platt St / Winder of Rupert St
Fathers: William Frankland a Stone Mason / Robert Aldred a Stoker
Witnesses: James Herbert Berry; Mary Abram
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 3 1902
Frederick Roberts 20 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Donbavand 19 Spinster
Coaler of Rigby St / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Roberts a Coaler / James Donbavand a Labourer
Witnesses: James Donbavand; Eliza Ann Donbavand
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 3 1902
James Smethurst 21 Bachelor and Edith Hardman 21 Spinster
Baker and Confectioner of Steele St / Frame Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: George Smethurst a Blacksmith / James Hardman a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: Charles Sheridan; Maria Threlfall
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 3 1902
William Rigby 20 Bachelor and Eliza Ann Jevons 20 Spinster
Collier of Stafford St / Winder of Holden St
Fathers: Alfred Rigby a Clog Iron Mender / James Jevons a Puddler
Witnesses: Alexander Rigby; Elizabeth Alice Rigby
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

22 3 1902
Robert Henry Parkinson 25 Bachelor and Mary Ann Saul 22 Spinster
Wool Turner of Stone St, Tonge Moor / Weaver of Pike Rd
Fathers: Thomas Parkinson a Labourer / William Henry Saul a Brick Setter deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Ramsden; Margaret Saul
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

22 3 1902
Bridgeman Platt 21 Bachelor and Emma Kilshaw 19 Spinster
Piecer of Bull Lane / Fly Tenter of Fletcher Court
Fathers: John Platt a Night Watchman / Thomas Kilshaw a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Harold Jackson Platt; Florence Thompson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

29 3 1902
Robert Axon 30 Bachelor and Beatrice Alice Newton 28 Spinster
Overlooker of Rutland St / Weaver of Glynn St
Fathers: Richard Axon a Weaver / Edwin Newton a Canvasser
Witnesses: John Pendlebury; Elizabeth Ann Axon
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 3 1902
James Kershaw 26 Bachelor and Alice Taylor 25 Spinster
Piecer of Rupert St / Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Richard William Kershaw a Self Acting Minder deceased / Thomas Taylor a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Taylor; Antillis Kershaw
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

29 3 1902
Ernest Cook 29 Bachelor and Margaret Hamer 27 Spinster
Lamplighter of Stafford St / Cotton Operative of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Pearson Cook a Cotton Operative / William Hamer a Carder deceased
Witnesses: James Hamer; Ellen Allsop
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

2 4 1902
Francis Fearnley 27 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Dewhurst 24 Spinster
Minder of Rigby St / Weaver of Rigby St
Fathers: William Fearnley a Carder deceased / Robert Dewhurst a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: Ernest Sharp; Ellen Dewhurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 4 1902
Charles Hesketh Breary 28 Bachelor and Martha Ann Hughes 30 Spinster
Cloth Finisher of Clarendon St / Reeler of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Henry Breary a Building Surveyor deceased / Thomas Hughes a Iron Puddler
Witnesses: John Albert Mort; Lily Hughes
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 4 1902
James Waddington 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Potter 27 Spinster
Compositor of John Taylor St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: James Waddington a Bookkeeper deceased / William Potter a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: Harold Waddington; Sarah Ellen Thompson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 4 1902
George Wassell 25 Bachelor and Janet Baxter 22 Spinster
Horse Driver of Channing St / Frame Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: Walter Wassell a Forge Man / Christopher Baxter a Clogger
Witnesses: William Liles; Ellen Liles
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

26 4 1902
George Greenhalgh 32 Bachelor and Ann Bagshaw 27 Spinster
Fireman of Venture St / Weaver of Rupert St
Fathers: William Greenhalgh a Carder / Joseph Bagshaw a Blacksmith
Witnesses: Joseph Hilton; Mary Alice Bagshaw
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 5 1902
Richard Rodrick Grant 30 Bachelor and Martha Kay 29 Spinster
Upholsterer of Grecian Field / Tenter of Moore St
Fathers: Richard Rodrick Grant a Clerk deceased / James Kay a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Shaw; Annie Shufflebotham
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 5 1902
Robert Harrison 22 Bachelor and Mary Jane Kay 22 Spinster
Piecer of Back Wylde St / Tenter of Moore St
Fathers: William Harrison a Minder / James Kay a Minder deceased
Witnesses: James Kay; Betsy Ann Harrison
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 5 1902
James Edward Middleton 25 Bachelor and Ann Ellen Connell 26 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Clarendon St
Fathers: Thomas Middleton a Bleacher / William Connell a Joiner
Witnesses: Herbert Middleton; Ada Connell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 5 1902
John Evans Hall 32 Widower and Jane Berry 26 Spinster
Brick Maker of Roxalina St / Comber Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: James Hall a Slater deceased / Benjamin Berry a Cotton Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Henry Biggins; Martha Berry
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

31 5 1902
William Henry Wells 36 Widower and Annie Neville 35 Spinster
Carter of Crowther St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Henry Wells a Horsekeeper deceased / Thomas Neville a Farm Labourer
Witnesses: Isaac Brabbing; Emily Littlewood
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

7 6 1902
George Hamer 23 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Williamson 22 Spinster
Minder of Rigby St / Reeler of Back Wylde St
Fathers: James Hamer a Minder / Thomas Williamson a Piecer deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Hamer; Emily Williams
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 6 1902
Thomas Shaw 21 Bachelor and Betsy Ann Harrison 20 Spinster
Collier of Back Wylde St / Tenter of Back Wylde St
Fathers: John Shaw a Collier / William Harrison a Minder
Witnesses: John Shaw; Mary Doughty
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 6 1902
James Shepherd 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Davies 22 Spinster
Piecer of Norman St / Domestic Servant of Norman St
Fathers: Miles Shepherd a Cotton Operative deceased / Samuel Davies a Cotton Operative deceased
Witnesses: Miles Shepherd; Jane Brierley; Samuel Davies; Miles Shepherd
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 6 1902
William Birchall 24 Bachelor and Ruth Cochrane 23 Spinster
Puddler of Venture St / Tenter of
Fathers: Joseph Birchall a Bookkeeper / Thomas Cochrane a Carder
Witnesses: Joseph Birchall; Hannah Edith Heald
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 6 1902
John Hulme 25 Bachelor and Jane Gill 21 Spinster
Piecer of Bull Lane / Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Hulme a Store Keeper / James Gill a Labourer
Witnesses: John Henry Clough; Elizabeth Gill
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

21 6 1902
Thomas Pryers 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Hamer 20 Spinster
Brick Maker of Back Hobson St / Tenter of York St
Fathers: John Pryers a Brick Maker / John Hamer a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: John Maguire; Annie Maddock
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

10 7 1902
Sydney Sharp 24 Bachelor and Esther Shepherd 24 Spinster
Clerk of Grecian Crescent / Frame Tenter of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Charles Edward Sharp a Gardener deceased / Richard Shepherd a Minder
Witnesses: Edward Sharp; Hannah Sambrook
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 7 1902
James Albert Aldred 22 Bachelor and Alice Collier 21 Spinster
Jobber of Venture St / Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas Aldred a Collier / George Collier a Labourer
Witnesses: William Morris; Margaret Ellen Collier
Married by G. E. Twamley

19 7 1902
George Henry Murray 24 Bachelor and Jane Lavender 25 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Murray a Labourer / William Lavender a Forge Man
Witnesses: Thomas Mann; Rachel Jackson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 8 1902
Thomas Entwistle 27 Bachelor and Fanny Entwistle 25 Spinster
Minder of Bridgeman St / Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Thomas Entwistle a Mule Erector / ? a -
Witnesses: Frederick Fairclough; Bertha Entwistle; Thomas Entwistle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
William Burrows 24 Bachelor and Harriet Lavender 27 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Burrows a Minder / William Lavender a Forge Man
Witnesses: William Lavender; Ada Hughes
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
Richard Barker 26 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Newsham 21 Spinster
Minder of Grecian Court / Winder of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: John Barker a Minder deceased / Thomas Newsham a Minder
Witnesses: Walter Heaton; Sarah Ann Newsham
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
Harry Douglas Hardwicke 28 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Knowles 28 Spinster
Self Acting Minder of Cambridge St / Weaver of High St
Fathers: William Douglas Hardwicke a Clerk / William Knowles a Minder
Witnesses: Thomas Wilding; Mary Jane Douglas Hardwicke
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

16 8 1902
Ellis Tonge 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Farnworth 24 Spinster
Fireman of Pike Rd / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Tonge a Property Agent / William Farnworth a Engineer
Witnesses: Thomas Tonge; Mary Hannah Farnworth
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

23 8 1902
Samuel Abbott 24 Bachelor and Ellen Brown 23 Spinster
Bobbin Carrier of Holden St / Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Henry Abbott a Cabinet Maker / John James Brown a Night Watchman
Witnesses: George Cottam; Elizabeth Brown
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1902
Joseph Haslam 35 Bachelor and Frances Alice Leyland 27 Spinster
Farmer of Fletcher St / Weaver of Fletcher St
Fathers: Samuel Haslam a Labourer deceased / William Leyland a Labourer
Witnesses: William Nightingale; Alice Haslam
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 9 1902
Edmund Wignall 25 Bachelor and Nancy Alice Jepson 23 Spinster
Drawer In of High St / Comber Tenter of High St
Fathers: James Wignall a Cotton Yarn Dresser / George Jepson a Brewer
Witnesses: Thomas Jepson; Beatrice Wignall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 9 1902
William Henry Johnson 24 Bachelor and Sarah Haslam 22 Spinster
Labourer of Spring St / Tenter of Spring St
Fathers: Jabez James Johnson a Carter / Thomas Haslam a Firebeater
Witnesses: Edward Hodgins; Elizabeth Orrell
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 9 1902
John Edwin Harris 26 Bachelor and Eliza Emma Fairclough 26 Spinster
Millwright of Grecian Crescent / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: George Harris a Gentleman / James Bleakley Fairclough a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: Richard Harris; Mary Jane Bellis; James Bleakley; J. H. Fairclough
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 10 1902
John Pearson 22 Bachelor and Alice Silver Halliwell 20 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of High St / Weaver of Pitt St
Fathers: James Ashton Pearson a Overlooker / James Dootson Halliwell a Collier
Witnesses: James Farnley; Elizabeth Alice Pearson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 10 1902
Marshall Albert Demain 29 Bachelor and Sarah Tootell 26 Spinster
Self Acting Minder of Cemetery Rd / Winder of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Demain a Mule Overlooker / James Tootell a Stone Mason
Witnesses: Richard Tootell; Louisa Demain
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 11 1902
Peter Edward Smith 27 Bachelor and Ellen Grundy 22 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: John Smith a Labourer deceased / Albert Grundy a Tanner
Witnesses: John Smith; Martha Liptrot
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 11 1902
Thomas Winstanley 26 Bachelor and Susannah Gregory 22 Spinster
Checker of Reservoir St / Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Winstanley a Carder / John Gregory a Labourer
Witnesses: Jethro Anderton; Letitia Winstanley
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

6 11 1902
Nathan Smith 38 Widower and Mary Elizabeth Parkinson 35 Spinster
Policeman of Peabody St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Smith a Labourer deceased / James Parkinson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Thomas Parkinson; Ann Pendlebury
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 11 1902
William Lord 21 Bachelor and Martha Joynson 21 Spinster
Piecer of Pitt St / Weaver of Pitt St
Fathers: Sam Lord a Carder / Richard Joynson a Minder
Witnesses: William Henry Smith; Janey Cooke
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 11 1902
George Ward 30 Bachelor and Laura Rogerson 19 Spinster
Labourer of Pitt St / Waitress of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Henry Ward a Labourer deceased / John Rogerson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Cummiskey; Jane Rogerson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 12 1902
William Arthur Morris 30 Bachelor and Emily Ratcliffe 29 Spinster
Electric Car Overhauler of High St / Cotton Operative of Channing St
Fathers: James Morris a Clerk / ? a -
Witnesses: Percy Rudd; Helen Morris
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

6 12 1902
Thomas Ratcliffe 30 Bachelor and Florence Argyle 31 Spinster
Leather Worker of Auburn St / Servant of Auburn St
Fathers: Thomas Ratcliffe a Railway Inspector deceased / Alfred Argyle a Fireman deceased
Witnesses: John Walker; Mary Dodd
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

13 12 1902
Nathaniel Booth 27 Bachelor and Alice Greenhalgh 27 Spinster
Spinner of Bull Lane / Tenter of Shaw St
Fathers: Nathaniel Booth a Labourer / John Greenhalgh a Wood Turner
Witnesses: Andrew Greenhalgh; Sarah Greenhalgh
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 12 1902
William Lever 28 Bachelor and Violet Tomlinson 26 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Lever a Stone Mason deceased / Henry Tomlinson a Spindle and Fly Maker deceased
Witnesses: William Gregson; Ada Tomlinson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 12 1902
Edward Foster 25 Bachelor and Bertha Lowe 20 Spinster
Labourer of Rupert St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edward Foster a Gas Stoker / Joseph Lowe a Carter
Witnesses: Joseph Lowe; Rachel Jackson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
Robert Wallwork 29 Bachelor and Annie Eliza Gaskell - Warburton 32 Widow
Labourer of Holden St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Robert Wallwork a Minder / John Gaskell a Paviour
Witnesses: Fred Heaton; Martha Ellen Hool
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
James Herbert Berry 22 Bachelor and Mary Abram 23 Spinster
Piecer of Gregson Field / Tenter of Glynn St
Fathers: Joseph Berry a Driller / James Abram a Blacksmith
Witnesses: Thomas Frankland; Ann Alice Abram
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
John Best 24 Bachelor and Ada Tomlinson 24 Spinster
Carter of Reservoir St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: Isaac Best a Blacksmith deceased / Henry Tomlinson a Spindle and Fly Maker deceased
Witnesses: Isaac Best; Violet Lever
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 1 1903
Benjamin Whittle Rathbone 24 Bachelor and Martha Ann Mills 22 Spinster
Safe Maker of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Rathbone a Spinner deceased / Abel Mills a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: James Edward Lowe; Mary A. Pearson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

21 1 1903
George Readyhoff 29 Bachelor and Henrietta Atherton 26 Spinster
Farmer of Coggra Fold, Ainsworth / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Readyhoff a Farmer / Peter Atherton a Brush Maker
Witnesses: Thomas Readyhoff; Lettice Readyhoff
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 1 1903
James Morris 34 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Pearson 30 Spinster
Warehouseman of Rishton Lane / Winder of Fletcher St
Fathers: John Morris a Iron Worker deceased / John Pearson a Barber
Witnesses: John Livesey Pearson; Ellen Roby
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's and Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 1 1903
Thomas William Smith 31 Bachelor and Elizabeth Moore 31 Spinster
Goods Porter of Venture St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Joseph Smith a Labourer deceased / Samuel Moore a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: George Moore; Jane Hoy
Married by J. K. Watkins, Officiating Minister

31 1 1903
James Robert Ormrod 28 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Fletcher 25 Spinster
Spinner of Chorley Old Rd / Weaver of Swan Lane
Fathers: James Ormrod a Foreman Builder / Richard Fletcher a Iron Turner deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Ormrod; Martha Fletcher
Married by J. K. Watkins

14 2 1903
Frederick Brownlow 27 Bachelor and Alice Tyer 20 Spinster
Labourer of Thompson St / Tenter of St Mark's View
Fathers: James Brownlow a Labourer / Henry Tyer a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: John Ormston; Jane Ormston
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 2 1903
Thomas Rogerson 21 Bachelor and Eliza Annie Chadwick 21 Spinster
Piecer of Rishton Lane / Frame Tenter of Norman St
Fathers: William Rogerson a Self Acting Minder deceased / Robert Henry Chadwick a Fitter deceased
Witnesses: Walter Melling; Ann Melling
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 2 1903
Joseph Marsh 27 Bachelor and Annie Saunders 26 Spinster
Confectioner of Venture St / Reeler of Venture St
Fathers: Joseph Marsh a Confectioner deceased / William Saunders a Forge Man
Witnesses: John Baldwin; Louisa Saunders
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 2 1903
Harry Entwistle 33 Bachelor and Alice Jane Wilson 27 Spinster
Machine Fitter of Halliwell Rd / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Isaac Entwistle a Gentleman deceased / James Wilson a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: Henry Gillibrand; Elizabeth Morris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 3 1903
William Leyland 22 Bachelor and Hannah Lewis 22 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: John Leyland a Presser Forger / Francis Lewis a Puddler
Witnesses: Francis Thomas Lewis; Elizabeth Robinson
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

11 4 1903
William Greenhalgh 27 Bachelor and Ada Bates 27 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Hobson St / Frame Tenter of Leach St
Fathers: Thomas Greenhalgh a Carder / James Bates a Carder deceased
Witnesses: John Waddicar; Sarah Bates
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 4 1903
James West 26 Bachelor and Ann Hamer Pearson 25 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / Ring Spinner of Rigby St
Fathers: John West a Spinner / John Pearson a Forge Man
Witnesses: Francis Joseph West; Pheobe Ratcliffe
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1903
Thomas William Horsfield 27 Bachelor and Ellen Westby 26 Spinster
Mechanic of Platt St / Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: James Horsfield a Turner / John Westby a Stoker
Witnesses: James Horsfield; Alice Baron
Married by G. E. Twamley, Curate

25 4 1903
Frederick James Holme 26 Bachelor and Esther Elliott 22 Spinster
Carter of Slaterfield / Winder of Platt St
Fathers: Ellis Holme a Carter deceased / Joseph Elliott a Driller
Witnesses: George Elliott; Florence Holme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1903
William Mercer 26 Bachelor and Eliza Rosewell 24 Spinster
Labourer of Platt St / Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: George Mercer a Carter / ? a -
Witnesses: Harry Bates; Mary Jane Bates
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1903
Albert Shaw 22 Bachelor and Hannah Aspinwall 25 Spinster
Ballast Man of Lumsden St / Jack Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Tom Shaw a Carter deceased / William Aspinwall a Weaver
Witnesses: Samuel Mercer; Sarah Alice Aspinwall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 5 1903
Thomas Marsden 22 Bachelor and Mary Ann Lee 19 Spinster
Moulder of Grecian Field / Ring Spinner of Grecian Field
Fathers: ? a - / Bethel Lee a Moulder
Witnesses: Henry Reilly; Annie Dunn
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 5 1903
Robert Norris 21 Bachelor and Emily Rose Cann 19 Spinster
Carter of Back Nile St / Servant of Back Nile St
Fathers: William Norris a Carter / Charles Cann a Labourer
Witnesses: Ada Norris; Ben Norris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 5 1903
John Hockley 21 Bachelor and Mary Jane Pilkington 21 Spinster
Goods Porter of Essingdon St / Weaver of Essingdon St
Fathers: Richard Hockley a Carter deceased / James Henry Pilkington a Overlooker
Witnesses: Fred Walch; Mary Ann Hawkins
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 5 1903
Charles William Wall 24 Bachelor and Helen Hibbert 21 Spinster
Insurance Agent of Bridgeman St / Milliner of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Wall a Iron Worker deceased / Thomas Hibbert a Cashier
Witnesses: George Edward Wall; Emma Hibbert
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1903
James Crompton 26 Bachelor and Janetta Longworth 20 Spinster
Gauger of Gregson Field / Frame Tenter of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Crompton a Spinner deceased / John Longworth a Labourer
Witnesses: Edward Odlum; Annie Longworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
William Coates Atherton 29 Bachelor and Mary Ann Greenhalgh 30 Spinster
Piecer of Bull Lane / Weaver of Rigby St
Fathers: Zachariah Atherton a Labourer deceased / James Greenhalgh a Labourer
Witnesses: Stephen Baxendale; Jane Baxendale
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
James Barlow 43 Bachelor and Agnes Lawler 36 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian Field / Mill Hand of Grecian Field
Fathers: ? a - / William Lawler a Publican deceased
Witnesses: Richard Pollitt; Mary Jane Boyle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
William Morris 26 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Collier 25 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Frame Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Morris a Minder / George Collier a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Morris; Edith Elsie Morris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 6 1903
Walter Tong 22 Bachelor and Sarah Thomas 22 Spinster
Assistant Overlooker of Lever St / Frame Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: Walter Tong a Frame Overlooker / John Thomas a Overlooker (Retired)
Witnesses: Harry Thomas; Ada Thomas
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 6 1903
William Lavender 23 Bachelor and Ada Hughes 19 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Card Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Lavender a - / James Hughes a Brick Setter
Witnesses: Thomas Lavender; Louisa Hulme
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

27 6 1903
George Barlow 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth 25 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Heywood Place, Atherton / Winder of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Joseph Barlow a Cotton Spinner / John Ainsworth a Joiner
Witnesses: James Walter Barlow; Alice Ainsworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 6 1903
George Albert Smith 29 Bachelor and Emma Halliwell 23 Spinster
Commercial Traveller of Rose Cottage, Atherton / Shop Assistant of Fletcher St
Fathers: George Smith a Commercial Traveller / James Halliwell a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Florence Mary Halliwell
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 7 1903
James Russell 27 Bachelor and Mary Eliza Smith 26 Spinster
Cotton Weaver of Rothwell St / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: Peter Russell a - / William Smith a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Walter Crooke; Margaret Ellen Smith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 7 1903
John Hebden 33 Bachelor and Sarah Duxbury 33 Spinster
Railway Carriage Foreman of Grecian Crescent / Jack Frame Tenter of Rosamund St
Fathers: Benjamin Hebden a Self Acting Minder deceased / James Duxbury a Collier
Witnesses: Joseph Birchall; Isabella Duxbury
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 7 1903
William Henry Bowker 24 Bachelor and Clara Wood 25 Spinster
Millwright of Swan Lane / Tailoress of Auburn St
Fathers: William Bowker a Shoe Maker / William Wood a Moulder
Witnesses: Albert Halliwell; Amy Thompson
Married by Wilfred C. Palmer, Officiating Minister

29 7 1903
Michael Hussey 28 Bachelor and Lily Priscilla Callister Cain 32 Spinster
Fitter of Lumsden St / Hosiery Manufacturer of Lumsden St
Fathers: Michael Hussey a Minder deceased / Robert Cain a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: John Gedge; Agnes Halland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 7 1903
Frederick Bunyan 26 Bachelor and Florence Crook 18 Spinster
Trainguard of Holden St / Reeler of Clarendon St
Fathers: Thomas Bunyan a Weaver / Richard Crook a Draftsman deceased
Witnesses: George Crook; Sarah Ellen Coffey
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 8 1903
Joseph Henry Broughton 22 Bachelor and Martha Smith 23 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Samuel Broughton a Grinder / William Smith a - deceased
Witnesses: William Ellis Broughton; Jane Smith
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

12 8 1903
Ernest Chadwick 28 Bachelor and Rose Hannah Lawton 22 Spinster
Shunter of Norman St / of Channing St
Fathers: James Chadwick a Labourer / William Lawton a Minder
Witnesses: Chas. Fredk. Walch; Esther Morgan
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1903
Albert Edward Hutton 25 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Willis 24 Spinster
Fitter of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Robert Hutton a Joiner deceased / Thomas Willis a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Stephen Jenkins; Lillian Hutton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1903
Thomas Williamson 22 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Flitcroft 20 Spinster
Carter of Grecian St / Ring Spinner of Grecian St
Fathers: Samuel Williamson a Carter deceased / John Flitcroft a Coaler deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Entwistle; Elizabeth Flitcroft
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1903
Robert Morris 25 Bachelor and Janet Ellen Thomasson 24 Spinster
Minder of Crowther St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Samuel Morris a Minder / John Thomasson a - deceased
Witnesses: James Morris; Mary Jane Jenkinson
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

29 8 1903
John Henry Williamson 22 Bachelor and Alice Duncalf 21 Spinster
Warehouseman of Helier St / Winder of Essingdon St
Fathers: Henry Williamson a Signalman / Joseph Duncalf a Cotton Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Albert Edward Williamson; Emma Duncalf
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 8 1903
Charles Schofield 21 Bachelor and Mary Hannah Stronge 21 Spinster
Plasterer of Bowness Rd / Weaver of Bowness Rd
Fathers: Thomas Schofield a Spindle Maker / Walter Stronge a Minder
Witnesses: Henry Wilson Stronge; Mary Ann Grimshaw
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 9 1903
Alfred Walton 37 Bachelor and Elizabeth Sarah Haslam 28 Spinster
Shirt Manufacturer of Meadow St, Moss Side, Manchester / Shop Assistant of High St
Fathers: Robert Walton a Butcher deceased / John Haslam a - deceased
Witnesses: Sydney Hall; Margaret Maud Haslam
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

5 9 1903
Robert Ross 29 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Mort 27 Spinster
Minder of Tildsley St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: Robert Ross a Labourer / Frederick Mort a Labourer
Witnesses: Peter Ross; Sarah Ann Eccles
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1903
John Baldwin 28 Bachelor and Florence Gertrude Fletcher 28 Spinster
Mule Overlooker of Fletcher St / Warper of Lever St
Fathers: James Baldwin a Butcher / Ernest Fletcher a Travelling Inspector
Witnesses: Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin; Maude Pendlebury; Percy Fletcher
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 10 1903
James Morris 25 Bachelor and Maude Simmons 23 Spinster
Spindle Maker of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Robert Morris a Spinner / John Simmons a Packing Case Maker deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Carroll; Elizabeth Brooks
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 10 1903
Thomas Grounds 24 Bachelor and Ethel Birch 23 Spinster
Beetler of Holden St / Slubber Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: James Grounds a Stone Mason / Nathaniel Birch a - deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Livingstone; Gertrude Grounds
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

29 10 1903
Thomas Heywood 23 Bachelor and Agnes Edwards Gentlewoman 25 Spinster
Butcher of Venture St, Tavern / of Venture St, Tavern
Fathers: William Heywood a Licensed Victualler / Simeon Edwards a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: Fred Heywood; Esther Maria Edwards
Married by T. Taylor Evans, Vicar of Holy Trinity

31 10 1903
John Hulme 23 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Crook 25 Spinster
Minder of Tildsley St / Reeler of Slaterfield
Fathers: Joseph Hulme a Stripper and Grinder deceased / William Crook a Collier
Witnesses: James Edward Kirkman; Isabella Crook
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 11 1903
John Smith 21 Bachelor and Mary Ann Hardy 21 Spinster
Hair Cutter of Essingdon St / Frame Tenter of St Helens St
Fathers: John Smith a Spinner deceased / James Hardy a Spinner
Witnesses: John Henry Williamson; Alice Williamson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 11 1903
Gilbert Clegg 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Clarke 20 Spinster
Stamper of Lever St / Card Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: John Clegg a - / Emmanuel Clarke a Minder
Witnesses: John Clarke; Ada Louisa Selly
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 11 1903
Bolton Russell 22 Bachelor and Alice Settle 22 Spinster
Driver of Lumsden St / Derby Tenter of Lumsden St
Fathers: John Russell a Greengrocer / William Settle a Weaver
Witnesses: William Roach; Teresa Settle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 11 1903
James Wright 33 Widower and Elizabeth Hardman 25 Spinster
Moulder of Reservoir St / Weaver of Elm St
Fathers: James Wright a Shoe Maker deceased / John Hardman a Wire Drawer deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Lyon; Florence Orme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 11 1903
Thomas Lyon 30 Bachelor and Florence Orme 24 Spinster
Moulder of Elm St / Domestic Servant of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Lyon a Brass Moulder deceased / Ernest Augustus Orme a Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses: James Wright; Elizabeth Hardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1903
Henry Bale 22 Bachelor and Mary Alice Tyson 19 Spinster
Piecer of Elm St / Tenter of Tildesley St
Fathers: ? a - / Robert Tyson a Spinner
Witnesses: John Whittaker; Elizabeth Tyson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1903
Peter Ross 32 Bachelor and Emma Davison 21 Spinster
Minder of Tildsley St / Frame Tenter of Leach St
Fathers: Robert Ross a Labourer / Thomas Davison a Overlooker
Witnesses: Edward Ross; Ada Davison
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 12 1903
Frank Stephenson 28 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Platt 24 Spinster
Collier of York St / Frame Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: ? a - / William Platt a Ostler
Witnesses: John Thomas Naylor; Alice Platt
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 12 1903
Herbert Whittle 22 Bachelor and Alice Charnley 24 Spinster
Comber Overlooker of Lever St / Comber Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: John Whittle a Mill Manager / ? a -
Witnesses: Alfred Whittle; Eliza Dutton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
Edwin Makin 19 Bachelor and Jane Bridge 19 Spinster
Labourer of Lever St / Ring Spinner of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Makin a Labourer / Henry Bridge a Labourer
Witnesses: Fred Makin Nixon; Hannah Nixon
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
Thomas Wolstencroft 28 Bachelor and Maude Elizabeth Ratcliffe 23 Spinster
Labourer of Platt St / of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Wolstencroft a Carder deceased / Thomas Ratcliffe a Iron Moulder deceased
Witnesses: George Edward Holt; Alice Ann Ratcliffe
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
John James Ramsden 20 Bachelor and Mary Hannah 19 Spinster
Carter of Thompson St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Ramsden a Carter / Anthony Hannah a Tailor deceased
Witnesses: Walter Edward Ramsden; Maria Harper
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1904
Frederick Holt Morris 34 Bachelor and Betsy Harrison 30 Spinster
Electric Car Man of High St / Comber Tenter of Heap St
Fathers: James Morris a Bookkeeper deceased / James Harrison a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: John Birtles; Louisa Morris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1904
John William Gandy 23 Bachelor and Sarah Peake 20 Spinster
Collier of Bolton Old Rd, Atherton / Mill Hand of Holden St
Fathers: ? a - / William Peake a Roller Turner deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Clay; Maria Knight
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1904
Frederick Staveley Winward 31 Bachelor and Ellen Shorrock 28 Spinster
Traveller of Morris Green / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Winward a Shuttle Maker / Robert Shorrock a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Edward Shorrock; Ellen Winward
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 4 1904
James Bannister Gore 20 Bachelor and Elizabeth Woodhouse 18 Spinster
Piecer of Gregson Field / Fly Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Gore a Minder deceased / John Woodhouse a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Gore; Emma Woodhouse
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 4 1904
William More Vernon 27 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Greenwood 22 Spinster
Traveller of Rishton Lane / Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Thomas Vernon a Cotton Spinner / Robert Greenwood a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Thomas Greenwood; Alice Boardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 4 1904
John Heyworth 25 Bachelor and Margaret Warwick 27 Spinster
Painter of Rosamund St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Samuel Heyworth a Overlooker / John Warwick a Engine Driver
Witnesses: John Warwick; Emily Heyworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 5 1904
Isaac Nicholson 36 Widower and Margaret Ellen Duckworth - Middleton 40 Widow
Carter of Slaterfield / Operative of Back Slaterfield
Fathers: John Nicholson a Labourer deceased / Robert Duckworth a Labourer
Witnesses: William McCall; Ann McCall
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

28 5 1904
Walter Gregory 25 Bachelor and Lily Wilding 22 Spinster
Slater of Fletcher St / Progressor of Venture St
Fathers: John Gregory a Slater / Walter Wilding a Fruiterer
Witnesses: Thomas Wilding; Martha Gregory
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
John Henry Riley 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Flitcroft 21 Spinster
Moulder of Slaterfield / Doubler of Slaterfield
Fathers: Henry Riley a Agent deceased / John Flitcroft a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Charles Thomas Riley; Annie Carney
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Thomas Openshaw 25 Bachelor and Sarah Heyes 21 Spinster
Bricklayer of Auburn St / Weaver of Auburn St
Fathers: Job Openshaw a Weaver / John Heyes a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: William Ashcroft; Edith Robinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Abraham Atkinson 20 Bachelor and Hannah Harrison 21 Spinster
Collier of Back Wylde St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Richard Atkinson a Mason / Ralph Harrison a Minder
Witnesses: Harry Fray; Margaret Duckett
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Benjamin Charnley Bailey 35 Bachelor and Eliza Kay - Ramsden 40 Widow
Carter of Lever St / Comber Tenter of Farmer St
Fathers: John Bailey a Farmer deceased / Adam Kay a Boiler Maker deceased
Witnesses: Wright Ralphs; Mary Quinn
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 6 1904
William Fletcher 28 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Unsworth 25 Spinster
Mill Manager of East View Terrace / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Robert Fletcher a Carder / Peter Unsworth a Butcher
Witnesses: Charles Fletcher; Bessie Fletcher
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

11 6 1904
Robert Coe 21 Bachelor and Mary Jane Ross 21 Spinster
Minder of Fortune St / of Tildsley St
Fathers: Benjamin Coe a Fireman / Robert Ross a Labourer
Witnesses: Arthur Berry; Ellen Ross
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

11 6 1904
William Clemmett 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Bott 23 Spinster
Roller Turner of Clarendon St / Carder of Rigby St
Fathers: Ralph Clemmett a Labourer / William Bott a Painter deceased
Witnesses: James Clemmett; Henrietta Phillipps
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

21 6 1904
Charles Turner 26 Bachelor and Bertha Greenhalgh 24 Spinster
Pawnbroker of Loxham St / Mill Hand of High St
Fathers: Thomas Turner a Gardener / Stephen Greenhalgh a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Turner; Emily Greenhalgh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1904
John Waterworth 28 Bachelor and Mary Jane Roylance 25 Spinster
Fitter of Venture St / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: James Waterworth a Carder / John Henry Roylance a Minder
Witnesses: John Roylance; Frances Walch; Joseph Roylance
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

2 7 1904
Richard Barlow 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Campbell 25 Spinster
Minder of Beechwood St / Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: Thomas Barlow a Warper / Charles Campbell a Loomer
Witnesses: Robert Barlow; Mary Jane Campbell
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

9 7 1904
William Fenton 28 Bachelor and Florence Barnes 24 Spinster
Sergent in H.M. Forces of Lever St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: William Fenton a Goods Guard / Richard Barnes a Hatter deceased
Witnesses: Albert Hamer; Mary Louisa Fenton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

11 7 1904
Peter Smith 22 Bachelor and Bertha Jane Stones 26 Spinster
Police Officer of Venture St / Winder of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: John Smith a Farmer / Simeon Stones a Blacksmith deceased
Witnesses: George Smith; Mary Hebden
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 7 1904
Arthur Betley 27 Widower and Martha Jane Egerton 23 Spinster
Reed Maker of Rosamund St / Doubler of Holden St
Fathers: George Betley a Coachman deceased / Enoch Egerton a Puddler
Witnesses: John Ramsden; Mary Elizabeth Stones
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 7 1904
Herbert Stephen Jenkins 23 Bachelor and Alice Wilson 23 Spinster
Printer of Back o'th Bank St / Reeler of Lever St
Fathers: Christopher Benson Jenkins a Baker / Edward Wilson a Litho Transferer
Witnesses: Herbert Naylor; Eliza Alice Liles
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 8 1904
John Albert Mort 20 Bachelor and Lily Hughes 21 Spinster
Cost Clerk of Bridgeman St / Winder of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Mort a Canvasser / Thomas Hughes a Puddler
Witnesses: Charles Hesketh Breary; Henrietta Mort
Married by Thomas. Lavery, Assistant Priest Holy Trinity

6 8 1904
Harry Cook 36 Bachelor and Eliza Lewis 20 Spinster
Minder of Rigby St / Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Pearson Cook a Twister / Francis Lewis a Puddler
Witnesses: Noah Horrobin; Elizabeth Ann Lewis
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 8 1904
George Leather 21 Bachelor and Hannah Openshaw 19 Spinster
Side Piecer of Rigby St / Weaver of Back Nile St
Fathers: Thomas Leather a Bobbin Carrier / Alfred Openshaw a Labourer
Witnesses: Edward Hamer; Edith Marsh
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1904
Ernest Longworth 27 Bachelor and Sarah Helme 24 Spinster
Clerk of Morris Green Lane / Cotton Operative of Venture St
Fathers: John Longworth a Miner / James Helme a Engine Tenter deceased
Witnesses: James Birchall Longworth; Esther Helme
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

17 8 1904
Albert Edward Morris 26 Bachelor and Eleanor Whiston 25 Spinster
Scutcher of Argo St / Carder of Argo St
Fathers: Thomas Morris a Gardener / James Whiston a Brick Setter deceased
Witnesses: Robert Ross; Margaret Matilda Morris
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1904
George Frederick Loynd 24 Bachelor and Bertha Forshaw 23 Spinster
Joiner of Grecian Crescent / Winder of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: George Loynd a Publican deceased / John Forshaw a Potato Merchant
Witnesses: James Bentley; Alice Maud Forshaw
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Thomas Howard 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Smalley 25 Spinster
Iron Worker of St Mark's View / Weaver of St Mark's View
Fathers: Robert Howard a Blacksmith / John Smalley a Carter
Witnesses: James Howard; Mary Jane Dearden
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Daniel Hilton 23 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Southern 21 Spinster
Miner of Channing St / Carder of Stafford St
Fathers: Peter Hilton a Miner / Richard Southern a Gardener
Witnesses: Joseph Hilton; Bertha Ainsworth
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Robert Haselden 32 Bachelor and Sarah Wilcock 29 Spinster
Moulder of York St / Warehouse Hand of York St
Fathers: Richard Haselden a Carder deceased / Robert Wilcock a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Henry Wilcock; Eliza Hepworth
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

27 8 1904
Thomas Edgington 22 Bachelor and Margaret Lackey 21 Spinster
Painter of Farmer St / Frame Tenter of Albion St
Fathers: John Edgington a Puddler / James Lackey a Collier
Witnesses: Samuel Edington; Susannah Booth
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

10 9 1904
John Jepson 23 Bachelor and Annie Tonge 23 Spinster
Brewery Man of High St / Progressor of Venture St
Fathers: George Jepson a Brewer deceased / Thomas Tonge a Spindle Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Jepson; Sarah Tonge; Thomas Tonge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 9 1904
Cornelius Fletcher 27 Bachelor and Mary Jane Bellis 28 Spinster
Brick Maker of Rishton Lane / Winder of Platt St
Fathers: James Fletcher a Brick Maker / Elijah Bellis a Carpenter deceased
Witnesses: Frank Marshall Fletcher; Edith Sewall Bellis
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

19 9 1904
Charles Booth 27 Bachelor and Hannah Gerrard 30 Spinster
Police Constable of Peabody St / Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: George Booth a Packing Case Maker / John Gerrard a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Smith; Emma Gerrard
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1904
Fred Wilcock 24 Bachelor and Lily Edwards 25 Spinster
Fitter of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Essingdon St
Fathers: James Wilcock a Engine Driver / Thomas Edwards a Collier
Witnesses: Joseph Wilcock; Mary Elizabeth Edwards
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

5 12 1904
John Roylance 22 Bachelor and Mary Clough 21 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Tenter of Norman St
Fathers: John Henry Roylance a Minder / Richard Clough a Forge Man
Witnesses: John Waterworth; Mary Jane Waterworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 12 1904
John Sheffield 26 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Lowe 27 Spinster
Minder of Platt St / Tenter of Leach St
Fathers: Henry Sheffield a Assistant Overlooker / William Lowe a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: William Alfred Upton; Bertha Sheffield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

26 12 1904
Leonard Holt 34 Bachelor and Elizabeth Coxey 38 Spinster
Boiler Maker of Bridge Terrace, Thornton / Dress Maker of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Edward Holt a Labourer deceased / James Coxey a Messenger
Witnesses: William Irvine James Coxey; Annie Amelia Coxey
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

31 12 1904
Thomas Atkinson 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Wareing 21 Spinster
Carter of Mason St / Confectioner of Essingdon St
Fathers: John Atkinson a Shoe Maker deceased / Robert Wareing a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: Frederick Atkinson; Ellen Matley
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

2 1 1905
Henry Walker 25 Bachelor and Annie Downs 24 Spinster
Maker Up of Nile St / Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: ? a - / William Downs a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Pennington; Lydia Jackson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1905
George Edward Holt 32 Bachelor and Alice Ann Ratcliffe 26 Spinster
Minder of Platt St / Jack Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: Edward Holt a Iron Planer / Thomas Ratcliffe a Iron Moulder
Witnesses: Ernest Ratcliffe; Elizabeth Walsh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1905
William Whitaker 50 Widower and Mary Ellen Hird 39 Spinster
Foreman Fitter of High St / Laundress of High St
Fathers: Thomas Whitaker a Engineer deceased / Laycock Hird a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Robert Woods; Alice Crompton
Married by John William Marsh

2 1 1905
Albert Worswick 24 Bachelor and Alice Halliwell 25 Spinster
Moulder of Grecian Crescent / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Joseph Worswick a Bailiff / Edward Halliwell a Minder
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Rhoda Pincott
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

14 1 1905
James Jackson 25 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Gleeson 25 Spinster
Ropemaker of Gregson Field / Cook of Gregson Field
Fathers: Daniel Jackson a Labourer / Joseph Gleeson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Henry Crabtree; Alice Ann Crabtree
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 2 1905
Hubert Marsh 23 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Rostron 23 Spinster
Minder of Fletcher St / Frame Tenter of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Marsh a Iron Turner / Enoch Rostron a Iron Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Richard Waddington; Ann Marsh; James Marsh
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

11 2 1905
Leonard Williams 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Connor 23 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Heap St / Tenter of Heap St
Fathers: John Williams a Carter / John Connor a Labourer
Witnesses: William Williams; Beatrice Riley
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

18 2 1905
Robert Greenhalgh 21 Bachelor and Jane Smith 20 Spinster
Collier of Pitt St / Card Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: John Greenhalgh a Collier / Alfred Smith a Moulder
Witnesses: James Raby; Alice Ann Greenhalgh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1905
Joseph Hampson 24 Bachelor and Mary Jane Aspinall 24 Spinster
Warehouseman of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Hampson a Engineer deceased / William Aspinall a Weaver
Witnesses: William Aspinall; Louisa Hampson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1905
Robert Hallworth Acornley 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hamer 21 Spinster
Miner of Flitcroft St / Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: John Acornley a Miner / James Hamer a Minder
Witnesses: James Walmsley Urmson; Violet Amy Acornley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 3 1905
Thomas Whatmough 35 Bachelor and Martha Alice Jay 31 Spinster
Carriage Examiner of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: James Whatmough a Spinner deceased / William Jay a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: James Howarth; Nancy Whatmough
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 4 1905
James Nuttall 26 Bachelor and Lilian Lewis 23 Spinster
Grocer of Rupert St / Dress Maker of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Nuttall a Engine Driver / Edward Lewis a Bookkeeper
Witnesses: Arthur Lewis; Jane Nuttall; E. Lewis; James Nuttall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

29 4 1905
George Luke 20 Bachelor and Lily Canfield 21 Spinster
Moulder of Back Gregson Field / Reeler of Back Gregson Field
Fathers: William Luke a Brass Moulder / Thomas Canfield a Coachman
Witnesses: Henry Kearney; Henrietta Canfield; Thomas Banfield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 5 1905
Luke Greenhalgh 54 Widower and Mary Jackson - Newsome 39 Widow
Grinder of Flitcroft St / Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: William Greenhalgh a Weaver deceased / Hamblett Jackson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Greenhalgh; Elizabeth Ann Carrier
Married by J. W. Marsh, Assistant Curate

13 5 1905
William Hunt 34 Bachelor and Ann Orgill 34 Spinster
Iron Worker of Gregson Field / Mill Hand of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Hunt a Iron Worker / John Orgill a Iron Worker
Witnesses: William Talbot; Eliza Agnes Henworth
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

17 5 1905
John Clegg 32 Bachelor and Florence Fawcett 30 Spinster
Farrier Staff Sargeant of Bridgeman St / Domestic Servant of Edgmont Ave
Fathers: Samuel Clegg a Millwright / Thomas Fawcett a Painter deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Clegg; Elizabeth Jones
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

25 5 1905
Charles Marshall Richardson 29 Bachelor and Annie Sharp - Stanyon 32 Widow
Banker's Clerk of Chapel St, Leigh / of Fletcher St
Fathers: George Dennis Richardson a Master Cooper / Robert Kellet Sharp a Manufacturer
Witnesses: Joseph Richardson; Alice Maude Sharpe; Lily Richardson; M. Richardson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 6 1905
John Booth 29 Bachelor and Mary Baldwin 27 Spinster
Overlooker of Bridgeman St / of Lever St
Fathers: Benjamin Booth a Cotton Spinner / James Baldwin a Butcher
Witnesses: James Brooks Booth; Jane Hannah Baldwin
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

7 6 1905
Thomas Robinson 27 Bachelor and Annie Monks 27 Spinster
Engineer of Markland Lane / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: John Robinson a Gardener / James Monks a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Richard Morris Monks; Alice May Robinson
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

10 6 1905
Ernest Hampson 21 Bachelor and Florence Openshaw 20 Spinster
Brewer of Auburn St / Weaver of Auburn St
Fathers: James Hampson a - deceased / Job Openshaw a Weaver
Witnesses: Thomas Openshaw; Mary Alice Openshaw
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

17 6 1905
James Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Kershaw 25 Spinster
Blacksmith of Platt St / Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: William Greenhalgh a Collier deceased / Edmund Kershaw a Confectioner
Witnesses: Thomas Barton; Alice Gaskell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 6 1905
William Varley 31 Bachelor and Theresa Settle 28 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Back Wylde St / Frame Tenter of Lumsden St
Fathers: Thomas Varley a Tanner / William Settle a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: William Alexander Roach; Alice Varley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1905
Joseph Brown 24 Bachelor and Annie Daniels 27 Spinster
Motor Man of Lever St / of Chorley Old Rd
Fathers: Richard Brown a Forge Man deceased / Francis Daniels a Newsagent
Witnesses: Walter Brown; Emma Elizabeth Daniels
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 7 1905
Francis Simcox 25 Bachelor and Eliza Ann Pennington 24 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Lever St / Cotton Operative of Auburn St
Fathers: Joseph Simcox a Puddler deceased / Henry Pennington a Joiner
Witnesses: Peter Ashcroft; Emily Pennington
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

12 8 1905
James Naylor 24 Widower and Ellen Gill 21 Spinster
Piecer of Norman St / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: Frederick Naylor a Spinner / James Gill a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Turner; Ann Caroline Naylor
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

12 8 1905
Arthur Jones 25 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Pasquill 23 Spinster
Minder of Platt St / Weaver of Washington St
Fathers: Samuel Jones a Minder / Thomas Pasquill a Brick Setter
Witnesses: David Pasquill; Pearlie Boardman
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

19 8 1905
Thomas Henry Lee 25 Bachelor and Gertrude Alice Hewitt 23 Spinster
Watchmaker of Cannon St / Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Lee a Watchmaker / Joshua Hewitt a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Ernest Lee; Mary Ann Hewitt
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

19 8 1905
William Leach 22 Bachelor and Ellen Proctor 22 Spinster
Dyer of Platt St / Winder of Platt St
Fathers: William Leach a Carter / John Richard Proctor a Spindle and Fly Maker deceased
Witnesses: James Leach; Caroline Peace
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

19 8 1905
William Heyes 20 Bachelor and Clare Lockett 19 Spinster
Carter of Holden St / Reeler of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Heyes a Baker / Thomas Lockett a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: John Edward Jones; Lily Wood
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

19 8 1905
George Horrocks 25 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Sant 24 Spinster
Piecer of Slaterfield / Weaver of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Horrocks a Forge Man / John Sant a Labourer
Witnesses: James Horrocks; Annie Sant
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

2 10 1905
Peter Entwistle 23 Bachelor and Ada Connell 26 Spinster
Newsagent of Rigby St / Draw Tenter of Fletcher St
Fathers: Peter Entwistle a Cotton Spinner / William Connell a Joiner
Witnesses: Arthur Berry; Elizabeth Entwistle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 10 1905
Alfred Richards 24 Bachelor and Mary Alice Eyres 23 Spinster
Fitter of High St / Winder of Broach St
Fathers: John Richards a Joiner / John Eyres a Tanner deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Richards; Ada Eyres
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 10 1905
John Hodgkiss 39 Widower and Mary Alice Cooper 32 Spinster
Collier of Slaterfield / Frame Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Hodgkiss a Collier deceased / John Cooper a Turner
Witnesses: Thomas Hughes; Sarah Jane Hughes
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

28 10 1905
John Samuel Carter 27 Bachelor and Louisa Holme 28 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Slaterfield / Cotton Operative of Platt St
Fathers: Robert Carter a Cotton Operative / Ellis Carter a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Albert Carter; Lavinia Markland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 10 1905
Patrick Edward Colgan 24 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Whenlock 20 Spinster
Private in H.M.F. of Fletcher St / Cane Board Maker of Venture St
Fathers: John Colgan a Foreman Platelayer / Richard Whenlock a Butcher
Witnesses: Alfred Seed; Eliza Wignall
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 11 1905
Lewis Pickles 27 Bachelor and Isabella Ward 23 Spinster
Driver of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Pickles a Wholesale Fruit Merchant deceased / Thomas Ward a Newsagent deceased
Witnesses: James Josiah Ward; Isabella Pickles
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

6 12 1905
Frank Heaton 22 Bachelor and Hannah Simpson Green 23 Spinster
Spinner of Swan Lane / of Swan Lane
Fathers: James Heaton a Gentleman / Alfred Green a Printer deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Murray; Dora Heaton
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

30 12 1905
William Barker 26 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Campbell 22 Spinster
Carter of Platt St / Card Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: George Barker a Carter / Thomas Campbell a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Peter Barker; Alice Butterworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 12 1905
William Rawsthorn 20 Bachelor and Mary Alice Higson 21 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Reeler of Pitt St
Fathers: James Rawsthorn a Minder / Peter Higson a Wireworker deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Rawsthorn; Emma Higson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1906
William Henry Yates 24 Bachelor and Emma Molyneux 29 Spinster
Labourer of Hobson St / Weaver of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Yates a Striker / Isaac Molyneux a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: John Thomas Oxenham; Mary Dyson
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

2 1 1906
James Holiday 33 Bachelor and Lavinia Markland 23 Spinster
Labourer of Albion St / Cotton Operative of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Holiday a deceased / Edmund Markland a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Hart; Florence Markland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 2 1906
Edmund Holden 24 Bachelor and Mary Schofield 21 Spinster
Groom of Tonge Moor Rd / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: Edmund Holden a Farmer deceased / William Schofield a Machine Fitter
Witnesses: James G. Schofield; Alice Holden
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

17 2 1906
James Henry Constantine 23 Bachelor and Martha Alice Smith 24 Spinster
Collier of Elm St / Doubler of Back York St
Fathers: ? a - / John Smith a Minder deceased
Witnesses: John Edward Smith; Sarah Ann Tootell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 2 1906
Adam Howarth 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Tyson 25 Spinster
Collier of Back Lever St South / Tenter of Tildsley St
Fathers: ? a - / Robert Tyson a Minder
Witnesses: William Fowler; Florence Tyson
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 2 1906
James Edward Kirkman 25 Bachelor and Isabella Crook 22 Spinster
Minder of Bull Lane / Reeler of Channing St
Fathers: Edward Kirkman a Collier / William Crook a Collier
Witnesses: William Kirkman; Margaret Ellen Greenall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 3 1906
John Watson 25 Bachelor and Bertha Knowles 23 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Doubler of Reservoir St
Fathers: Peter Watson a Labourer / George Knowles a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Watson; Louisa Holme
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

10 3 1906
John Edward Jones 20 Bachelor and Lily Wood 19 Spinster
Insurance Agent of Holden St / Mill Hand of Holden St
Fathers: ? a - / Samuel Wood a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Joseph Wignall; Mary Ann Gomm
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

17 3 1906
John Mort 24 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Eccles 24 Spinster
Engineer of Nile St / Comber Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: Frederick Mort a Cotton Spinner / John Eccles a Millwright
Witnesses: William Mort; Mary Horrocks
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1906
James Clayton 32 Bachelor and Ada Moss 26 Spinster
Spinner of Lever St / Cardroom Hand of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Peter Clayton a Railway Worker deceased / James Moss a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: William Lee; Lily Moss
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1906
George Pimbley 47 Widower and Mary ? - Holden 40 Widow
Millwright of Platt St / of Lever St
Fathers: Joseph Pimbley a Engineer deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Thomas Taylor; Alice Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
John Ramsden 22 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Stones 22 Spinster
Coal Miner of Grecian Crescent / Doubler of Hobson St
Fathers: John Ramsden a Miner / John Stones a Fitter
Witnesses: Joseph Fletcher; Beatrice Stones
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
Thomas Heath Robinson 44 Widower and Elizabeth Capstick 43 Spinster
Engine Tenter of Rupert St / Jack Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: James Robinson a Stripper and Grinder deceased / Edward Capstick a Boiler Maker deceased
Witnesses: Robert Holt; Frances Grounds Ashurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
William Hunt 20 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Morris 21 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / Ring Spinner of Reservoir St
Fathers: Henry Hunt a Labourer / Maxwell Morris a Planer
Witnesses: Albert Hunt; Mary Kirkman
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

16 4 1906
John McBride 20 Bachelor and Sarah Jane Horton 20 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Tile Maker of Holden St
Fathers: John McBride a Fireman / James Horton a Labourer
Witnesses: James Boardman; Elizabeth Boardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 4 1906
John Swift 26 Widower and Jane Shaw 34 Spinster
Polisher of Auburn St / Weaver of Argo St
Fathers: Thomas Swift a Cooper deceased / Joseph Shaw a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Olive; Honor Shaw
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

5 5 1906
Frederick James Dyson 26 Bachelor and Sophia Morris 29 Spinster
Engineer of Lever St / of Parkfield Rd
Fathers: Thomas Dyson a Joiner / William Morris a Overlooker
Witnesses: Harry Wrigley; Florence Emily Morris; Thomas Dyson; William Morris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

5 5 1906
Henry Makinson Wardle 24 Bachelor and Ann Ellen Sharples 22 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Rishton Lane / Jack Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Arthur Wardle a Cashier / Charles Sharples a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: Arthur Clegg Wardle; Lily Sharples
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

12 5 1906
Walter Dandy 24 Bachelor and Mary Ann Bellerby 19 Spinster
Minder of Moore St / Box Tenter of Moore St
Fathers: William Dandy a Labourer deceased / Joseph Bellerby a Beetler
Witnesses: Arthur Bellerby; Mary Howcroft
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

16 5 1906
Robert Linsley 25 Bachelor and Phillis Whalley 24 Spinster
Brick Setter of Auburn St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Linsley a Brick Setter / John Whalley a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Harry Linsley; Margaret Linsley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 6 1906
Moses Sutcliffe 25 Bachelor and May Best 24 Spinster
Planer of Clarendon St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Sutcliffe a Twister / Emmanuel Best a Printer deceased
Witnesses: Ernest Sutcliffe; Lily Best
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
Edward Shorrocks 28 Bachelor and Isabel Fenton 25 Spinster
Shop Keeper of Lever St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Shorrocks a Spinner deceased / William Fenton a Goods Guard (Retired)
Witnesses: Joshua Stevenson; Agnes Fenton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
Joseph Bradley 23 Bachelor and Emma Hill 22 Spinster
Labourer of Derby St / Weaver of Derby St
Fathers: Thomas Bradley a Clogger / James Hill a Mechanic
Witnesses: James Henry Holt; Mary Holt
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
John Leyland 29 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Gough 30 Spinster
Outdoor Worker of Nile St / Cardroom Hand of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Leyland a Leather Scourer / James Gough a Stripper and Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Richard James Leyland; Emma Gerrard
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

16 6 1906
Henry Astley 24 Bachelor and Charlotte Taylor 24 Spinster
Professional Footballer of McKean St / Cardroom Hand of Leach St
Fathers: William Astley a Carter / William Taylor a Labourer
Witnesses: William Astley; Margaret Crompton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 6 1906
Ellis Fletcher 28 Bachelor and Ellen Dewhurst 27 Spinster
Minder of Lever St / Winder of Bowness Rd
Fathers: Ellis Fletcher a Publican / Robert Dewhurst a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Barlow FletcherMiss ; Anna Dewhurst
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

30 6 1906
Miles Shepherd 26 Bachelor and Jane Brierley 26 Spinster
Postman of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Miles Shepherd a Cotton Operative / Henry Brierley a Painter
Witnesses: Thos. Shepherd; Alice Brierley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

4 7 1906
Walter Harrison 22 Bachelor and Alice Ann Hamer 23 Spinster
Engine Cleaner of Rishton Lane / Frame Tenter of Stafford St
Fathers: James Harrison a Fruiterer / Peter Hamer a Labourer
Witnesses: James Harrison; Margaret Hamer
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

7 7 1906
James Mather 23 Bachelor and Martha Bidder 19 Spinster
Clogger of Platt St / Jack Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: George Mather a Under Carder / William Bidder a Cooper
Witnesses: Walter Mather; Elizabeth Ann Lambert
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 7 1906
Fred Richardson 21 Bachelor and Emma Duncalf 21 Spinster
Railway Porter of Glynn St / Ring Spinner of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Richardson a Labourer deceased / Joseph Duncalf a Self Acting Minder deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Palmer; Sarah Priestley
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 8 1906
James Tickle 23 Bachelor and Rhoda Gregory 20 Spinster
Tailor of Slaterfield / Winder of Slaterfield
Fathers: Arnold Tickle a Overlooker in Mill deceased / Richard Gregory a Slater
Witnesses: Richard Gregory; Elizabeth Gregory
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

4 8 1906
James Cottam 26 Bachelor and Annie Evans 25 Spinster
Roller Coverer of Stafford St / Domestic Servant of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Cottam a Miner / William Evans a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: John Cottam; Emma Harper
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

11 8 1906
George Clapperton 31 Bachelor and Jane Hannah Baldwin 22 Spinster
Head Carder of Platt St / Jack Frame Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: George Clapperton a Surgeon deceased / James Baldwin a Butcher
Witnesses: Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin; Eleanor Baldwin
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

11 8 1906
Joshua Emmett Stevenson 21 Bachelor and Keziah Gibbon 22 Spinster
Minder of Venture St / Card Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: James Emmett Stevenson a Minder / Charles Gibbon a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Joseph Parker; Nancy Hampson
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

16 8 1906
James Aldred 25 Bachelor and Emma Hughes 26 Spinster
Boiler Cleaner of Holden St / Weaver of Lumsden St
Fathers: James Aldred a Miner / Joshua Hughes a Crane Driver deceased
Witnesses: Lawrence Cregan; Mary Alice Aldred
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

18 8 1906
Lewis Buckley 22 Bachelor and Fanny Houghton 23 Spinster
Joiner of Alexander St / Weaver of Pike Rd
Fathers: Samuel Buckley a Painter deceased / Richard Houghton a Licensed Victualler deceased
Witnesses: William Unsworth; Jane Houghton
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

22 8 1906
Thomas Edwin Hughes 31 Bachelor and Alice Hebden 34 Spinster
Railway Signalman of Halton St, Lever Bridge / Weaver of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Henry Hughes a Gardener / Benjamin Hebden a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John Hughes; Mary Hebden
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

25 8 1906
Robert Holt 31 Bachelor and Frances Grounds Ashurst 30 Spinster
Minder of Seymour Rd / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: Ellis Holt a Iron Fluter / Thomas Ashurst a Minder deceased
Witnesses: William Holt; Susannah Scowcroft
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

29 8 1906
Ellis Nuttall 29 Bachelor and Betsy Whittaker 27 Spinster
Minder of Lever St / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: James Nuttall a Brick Maker / Robert Thomas Whittaker a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: James Nuttall; Betsy Whittaker
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

1 9 1906
John Wood 27 Bachelor and Elizabeth Miller 29 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Leach St / Cotton Operative of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Benjamin Wood a Iron Worker deceased / James Miller a Iron Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Tommy Wood; Ruth Horsley
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 9 1906
Benjamin Ellis 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Dyson 24 Spinster
Draughtsman of Bridgeman St / Mill Hand of Weston St
Fathers: Matthew Ellis a Engineer / Thomas Dyson a Carpenter
Witnesses: Thos. Ellis; Alice Dyson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

5 9 1906
Edward Calvert 25 Bachelor and Mary Annie Bevan 32 Spinster
Shop Assistant of Leach St / Machinist of Leach St
Fathers: William Calvert a Clerk / Joe Bevan a Joiner
Witnesses: Charles W. Calvert; Eveline Bevan; Lanson Booth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

6 9 1906
John Holgate 33 Bachelor and Alice Worsley 27 Spinster
Cashier of High St / of High St
Fathers: John Holgate a Chief Constable of Bolton / William Worsley a Publican deceased
Witnesses: Harry Holgate Ward; Ada Worsley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

8 9 1906
William Blackburn 21 Bachelor and Blanche Harris 21 Spinster
Fitter of Norman St / Ring Spinner of Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Blackburn a Draper / John Harris a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Harold Best; Nellie Mullineaux
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 9 1906
Thomas Wilkinson 24 Bachelor and Martha Alice Orford 22 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Clarendon St / Cotton Operative of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Wilkinson a Assistant Overlooker / John Orford a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: William Wilkinson; Annie Orford
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

8 9 1906
George William Oswald Lees 26 Bachelor and Ada Thomas 23 Spinster
Warehouseman of Broach St / Comber Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: William Lees a Carter / John Thomas a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: James Lees; Charlotte Bannister
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

15 9 1906
Thomas Hamer 26 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Hamer 29 Spinster
Minder of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rigby St
Fathers: James Hamer a Minder / Samuel Hamer a Minder deceased
Witnesses: James Hamer; Polly Hamer
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 9 1906
Charles William Haslam 29 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Ward 27 Spinster
Carpenter of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Haslam a Cattle Dealer / Thomas Ward a Newsagent deceased
Witnesses: James Josiah Ward; Helena Gertrude Walker
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1906
John Thomas Leather 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hollows 22 Spinster
Painter of Deane Rd / Fent Sorter of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: George Leather a Blacksmith / Thomas Hollows a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: William Leather; Sarah Jane Brabin
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 9 1906
Thomas Twigley 23 Bachelor and Alice Booth 23 Spinster
Clerk of Fletcher St / Roller Coverer of Grecian St
Fathers: Thomas Twigley a Minder / Robert Booth a Minder
Witnesses: Edward Twigley; Beatrice Hill
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

29 9 1906
Albert Maddock 28 Widower and Margaret Winterbottom - Howard 29 Widow
Carter of Holden St / Weaver of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Maddock a Gardener / John Winterbottom a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Winterbottom; Sarah Mulvanney
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1906
Edward Mantle 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Jackson 27 Spinster
Collier of Back York St / Frame Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: Thomas Mantle a Collier / Joseph Jackson a Minder deceased
Witnesses: George Jackson; Selina Hamer
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 10 1906
Richard Jones Leyland 27 Bachelor and Emma Gerrard 27 Spinster
Minder of Nile St / Weaver of Peabody St
Fathers: James Leyland a Leather Scourer / John Gerrard a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Richard Wilkinson; Mary Ellen Harrison
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

6 10 1906
Thomas Robinson Astley 53 Bachelor and Alice Thompson - Boardman 57 Widow
Foreman in Colliery of Gregson Field / Weaver of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Astley a Cattle Dealer deceased / George Thompson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Hoyles; Alice Walsh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

15 10 1906
Walter Taylor 23 Bachelor and Clara Fletcher 23 Spinster
Planer of Nile St / Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: Walter Edward Taylor a Moulder / Abel Fletcher a Corporation Inspector deceased
Witnesses: William Edward Stell; Ellen Taylor
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

27 10 1906
John James Bradshaw 20 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Smith 19 Spinster
Core Maker of Reservoir St / Spinner of Reservoir St
Fathers: ? a - / John Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Moss Bailey; Mary Jane Bailey
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

27 10 1906
Charles Henry Hield 24 Bachelor and Rachel Nelson 18 Spinster
Policeman of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Goldsmith St
Fathers: John Henry Hield a Cotton Spinner / Thomas Nelson a Iron Turner
Witnesses: Andrew Nelson; Hannah Nield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 11 1906
James Herriott 24 Bachelor and Alice Duxbury 23 Spinster
Cardroom Operative of Bowness Rd / of Bowness Rd
Fathers: Nathaniel Herriott a Carder / James Duxbury a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: William Christy; Mary Jost
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 11 1906
Thomas Hayman 22 Bachelor and Martha Ellen Cliff 22 Spinster
Collier of Venture St / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Hayman a Labourer / Thomas Cliff a Postman deceased
Witnesses: John Joseph Roberts; Catherine Seddon
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

3 11 1906
Herbert Whitaker 23 Bachelor and Emily Pollitt 23 Spinster
Fitter of Fletcher St / Folder of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Whitaker a Foreman / John Robert Pollitt a Police Constable
Witnesses: John Aspinall; Elizabeth Pollitt
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

8 11 1906
Harry Bellis 25 Bachelor and Ada Worsley 25 Spinster
Engineer's Traveller of High St / of High St
Fathers: Elijah Bellis a Carpenter deceased / William Worsley a Bleacher deceased
Witnesses: Fred Bellis; Beatrice Boardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

19 11 1906
Thomas William Gibson 33 Bachelor and Eliza Greenhalgh 33 Spinster
Machine Grinder of Nile St / of Lever St
Fathers: James Gibson a Machine Grinder deceased / Thomas Greenhalgh a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Gibson; Margaret Maguire
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 11 1906
Samuel Halliwell 22 Bachelor and Betsy Ellen Tiplady 20 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / Card Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: Elijah Halliwell a Striker / William Scott Tiplady a Engineer
Witnesses: James Robert Raby; Mary Ellen Westby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 12 1906
Thomas Hunt 32 Bachelor and Mary Jane Boyle 32 Spinster
Iron Worker of Gregson Field / Cardroom Hand of Gregson Field
Fathers: Thomas Hunt a Iron Worker deceased / James Boyle a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Hugh Boyle; Ellen Bolton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

29 12 1906
James Howard 25 Bachelor and Charlotte Reid 21 Spinster
Iron Worker of Fletcher St / Domestic Servant of Venture St
Fathers: Robert Howard a Blacksmith deceased / William Reid a Moulder
Witnesses: James Reid; Kate Ryan
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

29 12 1906
William Ellis Broughton 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Walmsley 22 Spinster
Piecer of Back Albion St / Comber Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: Samuel Broughton a Grinder deceased / Joseph Walmsley a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Henry Walmsley; Martha Ann Haslam
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 12 1906
John William Hatton 21 Bachelor and Florence Mary Gregory 24 Spinster
Paver of Fletcher St / Winder of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Hatton a Paver / Walter Gregory a Warper deceased
Witnesses: Robert Sharples; Mary Miller
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1907
Alfred Clayton 21 Bachelor and Mary Riding 20 Spinster
Joiner Minder of Reservoir St / Ring Spinner of Rupert St
Fathers: John Clayton a Spinner deceased / James Riding a Palisade Maker
Witnesses: John James Bradshaw; Mary Ellen Bradshaw
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1907
Harold Atkinson 28 Bachelor and Clara Waring 28 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Cotton Operative of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Atkinson a Shoe Maker deceased / Robert Waring a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: Albert Knowles; Beatrice Howes
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1907
John Robert Hogg 21 Bachelor and Bertha Walsh 20 Spinster
Collier of Nile St / Fly Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: Henry Hogg a Collier / Joseph Walsh a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Russell; Mary Jane Walsh
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

12 1 1907
Alfred Williams 20 Bachelor and Bertha Halliwell 19 Spinster
Borer in Foundry of Reservoir St / Frame Tenter of Hobson St
Fathers: John Williams a Labourer / Joseph Halliwell a Carter
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Alice Ann Williams
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

12 1 1907
William Duncalf 26 Bachelor and Susannah Taylor 23 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Essingdon St / Comber Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Joseph Duncalf a Cotton Operative deceased / Thomas Taylor a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: George Duncalf; Ann Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 1 1907
Samuel Hurst 28 Bachelor and Edith Eccles 28 Spinster
Manager in Timber Yard of High St / of High St
Fathers: Samuel Hurst a Cashier deceased / George Francis Eccles a Tobacco Manufacturer deceased
Witnesses: Albert Hurst; Elizabeth M. Eccles; Elizabeth Alice Hurst; Harriett Eccles
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

26 1 1907
James Taylor 62 Widower and Mary Jane Shaw 48 Spinster
Iron Moulder of Clarendon St / of Essingdon St
Fathers: Joseph Taylor a Weaver deceased / William Stott a Sea Captain deceased
Witnesses: Henry Williamson; Mary Ann Williamson
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

14 2 1907
Charles Jackson Travis 30 Bachelor and Bertha Jones 29 Spinster
Coachman of Grecian St / Cook of Rossington Rectory, Rossington
Fathers: Robert Travis a Farmer deceased / William Jones a Shoe Maker
Witnesses: James Henry Joule; Olive Edith Lilley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Walter Wilson 33 Bachelor and Mary Louisa Fenton 32 Spinster
Lamplighter of Lever St / Frame Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: John Wilson a Turner / William Fenton a Goods Guard
Witnesses: George Wilson; Agnes Fenton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
James Leyland 23 Bachelor and Jennie Cruickshank 20 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / Weaver of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Leyland a Leather Scourer / Archibald Cruickshank a Corporation Official
Witnesses: Albert Irwin; Nellie Quinn
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
Albert Price 27 Bachelor and Beatrice Alice Howarth 22 Spinster
Piecer of Gregson Field / Mill Hand of Gregson Field
Fathers: Charles Price a Labourer / Samuel Howarth a Carder
Witnesses: Joseph Howarth; Maud Price
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
James Allsop 26 Bachelor and Eliza Ann Vause 26 Spinster
Mill Operative of Venture St / Mill Operative of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Allsop a Labourer / Thomas Vause a Labourer
Witnesses: Henry Allsop; Susannah Vause
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Ernest Stott 24 Bachelor and Bertha Priestley 28 Spinster
Engineer of Heap St / of Heap St
Fathers: John Fairclough Stott a Boiler Maker deceased / Elisha Priestley a Iron Turner
Witnesses: Reuben Parkinson; Kitty Stott
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

30 3 1907
Walter Cannell 29 Bachelor and Emily Williams 26 Spinster
Baker of Pike Rd / Jack Frame Tenter of Pike Rd
Fathers: William Cannell a Joiner / John Williams a Carder
Witnesses: Albert Edward Williams; Margaret Drummond
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Charles Albert Hardman 23 Bachelor and Mina Maggie Bedworth 23 Spinster
Moulder of Platt St / Winder of Rigby St
Fathers: Thomas William Hardman a Engineer / James Bedworth a Painter
Witnesses: Richard Hough; Betsy Hardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
John Gledhill 22 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Dickinson 21 Spinster
Planer of Heap St / Card Tenter of John Taylor St
Fathers: John Gledhill a Labourer deceased / William Dickinson a Minder
Witnesses: Samuel Atkinson; Emily Dickinson
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

6 4 1907
Henry Biggins 28 Bachelor and Martha Berry 29 Spinster
Labourer of Tildsley St / Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Biggins a Plasterer / Benjamin Berry a Spinner
Witnesses: Samuel Warburton; Selina Gardner
Married by Gowen Williams

10 4 1907
William Leather 28 Bachelor and Caroline Humphreys 24 Spinster
Labourer of Bryce St / Reeler of Deane Rd
Fathers: George Leather a Blacksmith / William Humphreys a Warper deceased
Witnesses: John Thomas Leather; Elizabeth Leather
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

11 4 1907
Thomas Smith 28 Bachelor and Clara Edge 23 Spinster
Police Constable of Platt St / Domestic Servant of Roxalina St
Fathers: John Smith a Farmer / John Edge a Keysmith
Witnesses: William Dewhurst; Clara Barnsley
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

20 4 1907
Albert James Salt 34 Bachelor and Annie Wolstenholme 32 Spinster
Loom Overlooker of Georgina St, Moses Gate / of High St
Fathers: Thomas Salt a Assorter in Rubber Works / Henry Wolstenholme a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Stanley Salt; Annie Wolstenholme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 4 1907
George Herbert Wooley 30 Bachelor and Elizabeth Mary Eccles 26 Spinster
Registrar of Bertrand Rd / of High St, St Mark's Vicarage
Fathers: James Wooley a School Master deceased / George Francis Eccles a Tobacco Manufacturer
Witnesses: George Herbert Boardman; Harriett Eccles; Amy Eccles
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

4 5 1907
Thomas Barlow 36 Bachelor and Eliza Willis 31 Spinster
Minder of Channing St / Jack Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Thomas Barlow a Labourer / James Willis a Minder
Witnesses: Albert Gerrard; Emma Baxendale
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 5 1907
Joseph Russell 21 Bachelor and Ellen Regent 22 Spinster
Collier of Pitt St / Doubler of Pitt St
Fathers: Thomas Russell a Collier deceased / Albert Regent a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Dixon; Ethel Russell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 5 1907
David Iddon 22 Bachelor and Annie Walsh 25 Spinster
Plate Layer of Venture St / Doubler of Venture St
Fathers: James Iddon a Publican deceased / Thomas Walsh a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Francis Newton; Ellen Newton
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

25 5 1907
Thomas Halliwell 24 Bachelor and Mary Mulherin 21 Spinster
Collier of Nile St / Laundress of Venture St
Fathers: James Dootson Halliwell a Collier / Patrick Mulherin a Factory Manager
Witnesses: John Pearson; Matilda Mulherin
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

6 6 1907
John Edward Howarth 34 Bachelor and Ruth Rigby 45 Spinster
Progressor in Bleach Works of Essingdon St / Dress Maker of High St
Fathers: John Howarth a Warper deceased / John Rigby a Time Keeper deceased
Witnesses: Harry Wood Sharpe; Margaret Elizabeth Rigby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 6 1907
Albert Carter 23 Bachelor and Hannah Crook 21 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Glynn St / Comber Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: Robert Carter a Cotton Spinner / Samuel Crook a Contractor
Witnesses: William Thomas Humphreys; Ellen Tillotson
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 6 1907
Henry Jevons 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Entwistle 22 Spinster
Brick Maker of Holden St / Jack Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: James Jevons a Puddler / Thomas Edward Entwistle a Clogger
Witnesses: James Barlow; Louisa Holme
Married by John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 6 1907
James Parkinson 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Maria Bamber 20 Spinster
Plasterer of Bridgeman St / Weaver of Gibraltar St
Fathers: Oswald Parkinson a Minder / John Henry Bamber a Signalman
Witnesses: Percyvull John Bamber; Elizabeth Parkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1907
Richard Wilkinson 28 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Harrison 28 Spinster
Minder of Bridgeman St / Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: William Wilkinson a Minder / Thomas Harrison a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Harrison; Edith Wilkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 7 1907
Joseph Beaver 21 Bachelor and Honor Shaw 25 Spinster
Carpenter of Manchester Rd, Tyldesley / Weaver of Essingdon St
Fathers: William Beaver a Blacksmith / Joseph Shaw a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Shaw; Maggie Oswell
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

17 7 1907
William Thomas Humphreys 23 Bachelor and Ellen Tillotson 21 Spinster
Professional Football Player of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Peter Humphreys a Collier deceased / Joseph Tillotson a Collier
Witnesses: Christopher Parker; Ada Pickersgill
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

27 7 1907
William Ward 35 Bachelor and Emma Higson 37 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Albion St / House Keeper of Pitt St
Fathers: Raymond Ward a Labourer / Peter Higson a Wireworker deceased
Witnesses: Walter Banks; Sarah Schofield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 8 1907
William Griffiths 32 Bachelor and Florence May Kearton - Hardy 31 Widow
Gas Worker of Nile St / Dress Maker of Nile St
Fathers: James Griffiths a Engineer / James Kearton a Tailor
Witnesses: John Robert Hogg; Bertha Hogg
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

10 8 1907
John Edward Warwick 25 Bachelor and Ethel Entwistle 20 Spinster
Metal Turner of Bridgeman St / Winder of Lumsden St
Fathers: John Warwick a Engineer / ? a -
Witnesses: John Barnes Ellis; Ellen Spencer
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

10 8 1907
Thomas Henry Haynes 25 Bachelor and Edith Dodd 23 Spinster
Minder of Lever St / Tailoress of Lever St
Fathers: Charles Henry Haynes a Overlooker deceased / Samuel Dodd a Painter
Witnesses: Edward Smith; Emily Smith
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Charles Taylor 26 Bachelor and Emily Hatton 22 Spinster
Minder of Nile St / Machinist of Moncrieffe St
Fathers: Walter Edward Taylor a Moulder / William Henry Hatton a Drill Instructor deceased
Witnesses: William Taylor; Ellen Hatton; Walter Edward Taylor
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Christopher Tennant Dover 26 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Lee 26 Spinster
Minder of Venture St / Weaver of Chatham St
Fathers: Christopher Dover a Minder / John Lee a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: William Dover; Alice Ann Lee
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Thomas Henry Briggs 23 Bachelor and Alice Ann Morris 22 Spinster
Painter of Clarendon St / Reeler of Pitt St
Fathers: Thomas Briggs a Packing Case Maker deceased / Edward Morris a Collier deceased
Witnesses: John Knowles; Phoebe Ethel Briggs
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
John Moss 26 Bachelor and Emma Worsley 20 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Cane Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Joseph Moss a Grinder deceased / Robert Worsley a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John William Worsley; Annie Barlow
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
Walter Edward Ramsden 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Pincott 31 Spinster
Piecer of Thompson St / Comber Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Ramsden a Carter / William Pincott a Minder deceased
Witnesses: John James Ramsden; Sarah Ann Howarth
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
John Holt 26 Bachelor and Mary Jane Peace 27 Spinster
Labourer of Sandham St / Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: John Holt a Forge Man deceased / Arthur Peace a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Whittam; Emma Hinchcliffe
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
Nathaniel Booth 21 Bachelor and Annie Bibby 21 Spinster
Jobber of Grecian St / Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: George Booth a Labourer / Edmund Bibby a Brass Moulder
Witnesses: James Gibson; Frances Evans
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1907
Arthur Barnes 23 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Fairclough 28 Spinster
Minder of Reservoir St / of Essingdon St
Fathers: Thomas Barnes a Forge Man / Robert Fairclough a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: William Brown; Eliza Ann Fairclough; Robert Fairclough; G. F. Eyes
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

7 9 1907
Herbert Vose 28 Bachelor and Emily Reddyhough 20 Spinster
Labourer of Bryce St / Weaver of Bryce St
Fathers: James Vose a Shop Keeper deceased / Thomas Reddyhough a Weaver
Witnesses: James Carney; Minnie Crompton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 9 1907
Charles Stewart 26 Bachelor and Ethel Constantine 25 Spinster
Decorator of High St / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: James Stewart a Decorator deceased / Thomas Constantine a Bleacher
Witnesses: Alfred Taylor; Florence Constantine
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 9 1907
Edmund Walmsley 28 Bachelor and Alice Ross 26 Spinster
Bobbin Carrier of Channing St / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: Edmund Walmsley a Mule Overlooker / Henry Ross a Collier deceased
Witnesses: James Walmsley; Sarah Whittaker
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 10 1907
Albert Lomax 21 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Brown 21 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / Domestic Servant of Rigby St
Fathers: James Lomax a Stripper and Grinder deceased / Benjamin Brown a Cashier deceased
Witnesses: Harry Woodhouse; Emma Woodhouse
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 10 1907
John Harrison 28 Bachelor and Esther Elizabeth Clare 24 Spinster
Iron Turner of Haydock St / Confectioner of Venture St
Fathers: John Harrison a Carder deceased / James Clare a Gardener
Witnesses: William Bristowe Spring; Jane Clare
Married by Reginald Bettenson, Curate Emmanuel Church

14 10 1907
Edward Charles Gregory 38 Bachelor and Eva Farrar - Redfearn 24 Widow
Tobacconist of Fletcher St / Typist of Gell St, Sheffield
Fathers: John Turner Gregory a Land Agent deceased / William Pooley Farrar a Commercial Traveller
Witnesses: William Pooley Farrer; Harry Wood Sharpe
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

16 10 1907
William Fletcher 47 Widower and Edith Atkinson 35 Spinster
Mechanic of Fletcher St / of Lever St
Fathers: Peter Fletcher a Pattern Maker deceased / Edward Atkinson a Boot Maker
Witnesses: Ernest Atkinson; Mary Ellen Atkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 10 1907
Thomas Robert Gibbons 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Entwistle 21 Spinster
Moulder of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Gibbons a Post Office Wireman / James Entwistle a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Harper; Bertha Harper
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

19 10 1907
James Barlow 27 Bachelor and Louisa Holme 25 Spinster
Bobbin Carrier of Slaterfield / Doubler in Mill of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Barlow a Gas Stoker deceased / Henry Holme a Minder
Witnesses: James Moss; Charlotte Farnworth
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

30 10 1907
Walter Robinson 29 Bachelor and Ada Ann Wall 32 Spinster
Painter of Mayor St / Dress Maker of Fletcher St
Fathers: Alfred Robinson a Carder deceased / John Wall a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Henry Wilde Hankinson; Harriet Lillian Wall
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's and Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1907
Richard Banks 26 Bachelor and Annie Theresa Luders 25 Spinster
Collier of Bull Lane / Hosiery Knitter of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Banks a Collier / John Henry Peter Luders a Butcher
Witnesses: Gustave Adolph Luders; Emma Elizabeth Luders
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1907
William Sanderson 22 Bachelor and Esther Donnelly 22 Spinster
Labourer of Argo St / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: James Sanderson a Labourer / Peter Donnelly a Labourer
Witnesses: John Sanderson; Esther Darby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 11 1907
James Britton 23 Bachelor and Mary Ann Atkinson 19 Spinster
Doubler of Back Farmer St / Fly Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: John Britton a Spindle and Fly Maker deceased / William Atkinson a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Barnes; Eliza Ann Wetherall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 11 1907
William Taylor 41 Widower and Elizabeth Hamer 43 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: William Taylor a Spinner deceased / William Hamer a Carder deceased
Witnesses: James Hamer; Esther Hamer
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

23 11 1907
Herbert Humphreys 21 Bachelor and Selina Smith 20 Spinster
Cotton Mixer of Norman St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Humphreys a Labourer / Simeon Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Shelton; Ada Smith
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Thomas Rollinson 22 Bachelor and Margaret Green 21 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Mill Hand of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Rollinson a Painter / William Green a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Rollinson; Gertrude Elizabeth Lintott
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Richmond Harrison 25 Bachelor and Georgina Crook 25 Spinster
Moulder of Bryce St / Box Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: William Harrison a Stone Mason deceased / William Crook a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: William Hollinsworth; Mary Jane William
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Joshua Stott 27 Bachelor and Lucy Blackledge 28 Spinster
Minder of Rothwell St / Winder of Essingdon St
Fathers: Joshua Stott a Overlooker deceased / Edwin Blackledge a Planer deceased
Witnesses: James Stott; Bertha Stott
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 12 1907
Robert Blackburn 24 Bachelor and Bertha Henrys 22 Spinster
Bailiff of Lever St / Cardroom Hand of Back York St
Fathers: John Blackburn a Collier / Richard Henrys a Platelayer
Witnesses: Joseph Oakes; Emily Henrys
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 12 1907
Thomas Eli Taylor 55 Widower and Eleanor Boardman - Udall 56 Widow
Self Acting Minder of Ashworth St, Farnworth / of Rigby St
Fathers: Thomas Taylor a Cashier deceased / John Boardman a Mechanic deceased
Witnesses: William Dodgin; Nancy Dodgin
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1907
Peter Hamer 19 Bachelor and Mary Holt 19 Spinster
Doubler of Reservoir St / Slubber Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Hamer a Gas Worker / John Holt a Oiler
Witnesses: Samuel Smith?; Jane Smith
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

28 12 1907
James Smethurst 22 Bachelor and Ada Shorrock 23 Spinster
Puddler of Holden St / Cardroom Hand of Sunninghill St
Fathers: Edmund Smethurst a Labourer deceased / James Shorrock a Joiner
Witnesses: Joseph Smethurst; Elizabeth Ellen Hutton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 12 1907
Matthew Lofthouse 21 Bachelor and Amelia Ann Lang 20 Spinster
Twister of Venture St / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: Arthur Lofthouse a Twister / James Lang a Platelayer
Witnesses: Thomas Lang; Mary Ann Royle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1908
Thomas Hillary Ellis 26 Bachelor and Mary Ann Clegg Gallagin 28 Spinster
Cop Packer of St Mark's View / Worker in Croft of St Mark's View
Fathers: William Ellis a Joiner / ? a -
Witnesses: Joseph Harold Clare; Lydia Clare
Married by John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1908
Samuel Collier 21 Bachelor and Mary Alice Critchley 21 Spinster
Collier of Norman St / Box Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Collier a Hawker deceased / Robert Critchley a Minder
Witnesses: Samuel Simm; Annie Mooney
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 1 1908
Harry Heap 21 Bachelor and Isabella Young 19 Spinster
Labourer of Fletcher Court / Frame Tenter of Fletcher Court
Fathers: William Heap a Brick Setter / John Young a Tanner deceased
Witnesses: John Chadwick; Jane Heap
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 2 1908
Herbert Rothwell 21 Bachelor and Annie Myers 21 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Jack Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Alfred Rothwell a Mechanic / William Myers a Belt Maker
Witnesses: Joseph Rothwell; Lily Myers
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 2 1908
John Shuttleworth 22 Bachelor and Mary Hamer 21 Spinster
Yarn Tester of Rigby St / Box Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Shuttleworth a Iron Moulder / James Hamer a Minder
Witnesses: Elam Eaves; Nellie Hamer
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 3 1908
Henry Hart 20 Bachelor and Martha Chadwick 19 Spinster
Railway Man of Reservoir St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Hart a Labourer deceased / Thomas Chadwick a Card Worker deceased
Witnesses: Walter Daubney; Rachel Chadwick
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 3 1908
John Crook 20 Bachelor and Mary Lowe 19 Spinster
Side Piecer of Back Wylde St / Frame Tenter of Back Wylde St
Fathers: William Crook a Collier / William Lowe a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: Richard Timms; Annie Thompson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Reuben Parkinson 23 Bachelor and Catherine Stott 25 Spinster
Collier of Manchester Rd, Little Hulton / Doubler of Heap St
Fathers: John Gilbert Parkinson a Collier / John Fairclough Stott a Boiler Maker deceased
Witnesses: James Cooke; Bertha Parkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Peter Boardman 24 Bachelor and Emma Tuck 30 Spinster
Bowl Maker of Norman St / Reeler of Norman St
Fathers: Peter Boardman a Bowl Maker / George Tuck a Goods Inspector
Witnesses: Peter Rothwell; Alice Ann Boardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Charles Campbell 26 Bachelor and Harriet Ann Hogg 23 Spinster
Minder of Roxalina St / Jack Frame Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: Charles Campbell a Brewer deceased / William Hogg a Collier
Witnesses: James Hy. Sutton; Annie Goldstraw; Alfred Tinsley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1908
Thomas Reed 22 Bachelor and Jessie Turner 24 Spinster
Side Piecer of Venture St / Letter Feeder of Venture St
Fathers: John Reed a Carter / ? a -
Witnesses: James Reed; Gertrude E. Turner
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 5 1908
Thomas Eglin 25 Bachelor and Annie Crook 25 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Lumsden St / Winder of Lumsden St
Fathers: Thomas Eglin a Tin Plate Worker deceased / Christopher Crook a Whitesmith deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Donaldson; Alice Hannah Eglin
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 5 1908
Richard Turner 27 Bachelor and Carrie Halliwell 23 Spinster
Iron Turner of Ellesmere St / Weaver of Auburn St
Fathers: James Turner a Cotton Spinner deceased / Doctor Halliwell a Overlooker
Witnesses: Nelson Ramsden; Annie Brooks
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1908
Fred Knott 19 Bachelor and Annie Yates 19 Spinster
Miner of Slaterfield / Fly Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: John Knott a Spindle Maker / Thomas Yates a Stoker
Witnesses: Walter Yates; Sarah Jane Lord
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 6 1908
Edward Cumberbatch 31 Bachelor and Alice Taylor 31 Spinster
Clerk of Castle St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Joseph Cumberbatch a Iron Turner / Walter Edward Taylor a Moulder
Witnesses: Thomas Booth Cumberbatch; Ellen Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1908
Charles Edward Hughes 29 Bachelor and Susannah Vause 29 Spinster
Shop Assistant of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Hughes a Puddler deceased / Thomas Vause a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert Edward Hughes; Emily Vause
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 6 1908
Harry Pollard 27 Bachelor and Hannah Bentley 27 Spinster
Draughtsman of Roxalina St / School Teacher of Grecian St
Fathers: Fred Wyld Pollard a Iron Turner / David Bentley a Goods Inspector
Witnesses: James Bentley; Clara Pollard
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

27 6 1908
Percy Herbert Fletcher 27 Bachelor and Maude Pendlebury 27 Spinster
Minder of Lever St / Winder of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Ernest Fletcher a Railway Inspector deceased / Edwin Pendlebury a Overlooker
Witnesses: George Ernest Fletcher; Frances Alice Pollitt
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

27 6 1908
William Oldham 46 Widower and Emma Tedstone - Woodley 29 Widow
Spinner of Nile St / Card Tenter of High St
Fathers: John Oldham a Weaver deceased / John Tedstone a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Nield; Grace Nield
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
David Beaumont 24 Bachelor and Louisa Blore 26 Spinster
Labourer of Nine House Lane / Tenter of Nine House Lane
Fathers: George Beaumont a Builder / James Blore a Mechanic
Witnesses: John Hayes; Mary Ann Blore
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
Walter Croston 21 Bachelor and Mary Forrest 22 Spinster
Safe Maker of Platt St / Winder of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Croston a Engine Tenter / Thomas Forrest a Puddler
Witnesses: William Forrest; Agnes Croston
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
Norman Makin 27 Bachelor and Alice Birch 22 Spinster
Grinder of Rigby St / Frame Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Samuel Makin a - / Nathaniel Birch a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Sam. Kay Makin; May Makin
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

18 7 1908
James Lees 26 Bachelor and Bertha Eckersley 22 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Lever St / Cotton Operative of Leach St
Fathers: William Lees a Carter / William Eckersley a Collier
Witnesses: George Williams; Oswald Lees; Margaret Eckersley
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

22 7 1908
Albert Mort 27 Bachelor and Amelia Green 25 Spinster
Collier of Buckley Lane, Farnworth / Weaver of Stafford St
Fathers: Robert Mort a Collier / Thomas Green a Cotton Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Harry Eckersley; Elsie Green
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 7 1908
Edward Makin 23 Bachelor and Phoebe Ball 19 Spinster
Carter of Holden St / Cotton Operative of Holden St
Fathers: John Makin a Cotton Spinner deceased / Richard Ball a Moulder
Witnesses: John Gore; Lilly Orme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 8 1908
David Knott 21 Bachelor and Emily Greenhalgh 23 Spinster
Collier of Slaterfield / of Back York St
Fathers: John Knott a Spindle Forger / William Greenhalgh a Spinner
Witnesses: John William Greenhalgh; Rose Knott
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 8 1908
Thomas Boulton 35 Widower and Emily Littlewood 31 Spinster
Fireman of Crowther St / of Crowther St
Fathers: John Boulton a Night Watchman / Albert Edward Littlewood a Carter
Witnesses: Isaac Brabbing; Emma Brabbing
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 8 1908
Edward Twigley 23 Bachelor and Ada Smith 22 Spinster
Iron Turner of Fletcher St / Roller Coverer of Fletcher St
Fathers: Thomas Twigley a Cotton Spinner / George Smith a Cabinet Maker
Witnesses: Thos. Twigley; Ethel Smith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 8 1908
Walter Shaw 25 Bachelor and Lily Hartley 21 Spinster
Twister of Back York St / Weaver of Back York St
Fathers: William Shaw a Gardener / Joseph Hartley a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: John Henry Schofield; Ellen Schofield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 8 1908
Joe Whittaker 27 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Brown 21 Spinster
Plumber of Reservoir St / Ring Spinner of Reservoir St
Fathers: ? a - / Ralph Brown a Carter
Witnesses: Henry Wilde Parkinson; Marian Strickland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 9 1908
Ernest John Higson 26 Bachelor and Beatrice Boardman 26 Spinster
Clerk of High St / Elementary School Teacher of High St
Fathers: John Higson a Agent / William Boardman a Clerk
Witnesses: John Boardman; Mary L. Higson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Walter Edge 27 Bachelor and Helen Howarth 27 Spinster
Warehouseman of Venture St / Frame Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Thomas Edge a Cotton Operative / William Howarth a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: George Henry Edge; Mary Ellen Edge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Richard Butler 26 Bachelor and Emma Smith 36 Spinster
Carter of Channing St / Frame Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: Michael Holland Butler a Huckster deceased / Thomas Smith a Forge Man deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Thorpe; Ada Lavender
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Harry Rigby 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Nelson 26 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of George St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Edward Rigby a Engineer / Hugh Septimus Nelson a Goods Inspector
Witnesses: John Rigby; Alice Nelson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Ernest Wolstenholme 35 Widower and Edith Mary Oswell 28 Spinster
Minder of High St / Weaver of Ribblesdale Rd
Fathers: Henry Wolstenholme a Minder / John Simpson Oswell a Licensed Victualler deceased
Witnesses: Henry Wolstenholme, Jnr.; Margaret Annie Oswell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1908
James Colderley 25 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Leyland 22 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / Comber Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Robert Colderley a Brick Maker deceased / Henry Leyland a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Charles Colderley; Mary Ellen Colderley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 10 1908
William Stuart 21 Bachelor and Annie Daniels 20 Spinster
Carter of Clarendon St / Cardroom Hand of Clarendon St
Fathers: William Stuart a Cabman / Joseph Daniels a French Polisher
Witnesses: Albert Griffiths; Henrietta Waring
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1908
John Rowlinson Moores 23 Bachelor and Annie Ross 27 Spinster
Boot Maker of Lostock Gralam near Northwich / Weaver of Fletcher St
Fathers: Thomas Edward Moores a Chemical Worker / Edward Ross a Collier deceased
Witnesses: John Ross; Annie Ross
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 11 1908
Hugh Boyle 32 Bachelor and Ellen Bolton 33 Spinster
Iron Worker of Gregson Field / Comber Tenter of Heap St
Fathers: James Boyle a Carter deceased / John Bolton a Cabinet Maker deceased
Witnesses: Oliver Chase; Alice Chase
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

21 11 1908
William Shaw Marsh 26 Bachelor and Ada Yates 27 Spinster
Moulder of Nile St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: James Marsh a Cotton Operative / Walter Yates a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Marsh; Maria Yates
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1908
David Peploe 23 Bachelor and Annie Barlow 26 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: William Peploe a Bricklayer deceased / Joseph Barlow a Iron Worker deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Finch; Mary Alice Kirkman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 12 1908
John Wroe 39 Widower and Harriet Cook - Cook? 45 Widow
Cotton Operative of Gregson Field / Twiner Piecer of Crowther St
Fathers: Joseph Wroe a Cotton Operative deceased / James Cook a Cotton Operative deceased
Witnesses: Miles Gidman; Anne Gidman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 12 1908
Samuel Dean 22 Bachelor and Mary Robinson 25 Spinster
Plumber of Minorca St / of Minorca St
Fathers: John Hope Dean a Coachman / Richard Robinson a Shaft Inspector
Witnesses: Percival Dean; Jane Robinson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

1 1 1909
Albert Barber 21 Bachelor and Margaret Cummings 20 Spinster
Piecer of Platt St / Card Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Robert Wallwork Barber a Machine Turner deceased / John Cummings a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Edwin Barber; Mary Alice Cummings
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1909
John William Couperthwaite 21 Bachelor and Emma Warburton 18 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Stitcher in Hosiery Works of Holden St
Fathers: John William Couperthwaite a Labourer deceased / Charles Warburton a Clogger
Witnesses: Robert Holliday; Nancy Entwistle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1909
Francis Walls 28 Bachelor and Lily Jepson 21 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Bowness Rd / Frame Tenter of High St
Fathers: ? a - / George Jepson a Brewer
Witnesses: James Howarth; Agnes Jepson
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

16 1 1909
Richard Timms 23 Bachelor and Maud Aspinall 22 Spinster
Side Piecer of Lumsden St / Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Peter Timms a Joiner / William Aspinall a Weaver
Witnesses: Samuel Gledhill; Charlotte Grimshaw
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

6 2 1909
Henry Leach 22 Bachelor and Beatrice Baybutt 19 Spinster
Labourer of Fletcher St / Frame Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: Henry Leach a Cotton Operative deceased / Peter Baybutt a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John William Stringer; Harriet Saville
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 2 1909
William Bentley 32 Bachelor and Alice Bailey 28 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Reservoir St / Doubler of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Bentley a Cotton Operative / Thomas Bailey a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Thomas William. Bailey; Mary Jane Fielding
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 2 1909
Walter Daubney 21 Bachelor and Rachel Chadwick 19 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Ring Spinner of Reservoir St
Fathers: Daniel Daubney a Hawker / Thomas Chadwick a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Hamer; Florence Swinglehurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 2 1909
John Newton 31 Bachelor and Sarah Berry 30 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Rishton Lane / House Keeper of Tyldesley St
Fathers: William Newton a Publican / Andrew Berry a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: William Harper; Mahalah Siddell
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 2 1909
Fred Holden 24 Bachelor and Mary Alice Whittle 21 Spinster
Piecer of Park View Rd / Weaver of Channing St
Fathers: James Holden a Weaver deceased / Edward Whittle a Collier deceased
Witnesses: John Fairhurst; Agnes Haydock
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Squire Foster 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Reddy 23 Spinster
Striker of Back York St / Tenter of Back York St
Fathers: Thomas Foster a Driller / John Reddy a Labourer
Witnesses: Jesse Chadwick; Beatrice Prince
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Abraham Scowcroft 23 Bachelor and Linda Humphries 21 Spinster
Collier of Heap St / Fly Tenter of Rupert St
Fathers: ? a - / ? a -
Witnesses: Joseph Osboldeston; Mary A. Osboldeston
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

10 4 1909
Andrew Shaw Knowles 28 Bachelor and Leah Ann Hacking 26 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Peabody St / Weaver of Cannon St
Fathers: William Knowles a Cotton Operative / William Hacking a Ostler
Witnesses: John Hacking; Elizabeth Alice Hardwicke
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

10 4 1909
Robert Kay 28 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Price 27 Spinster
Side Piecer of Venture St / Comber Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: William Kay a Striker deceased / Richard Price a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: James Hibbert; Margaret Naughton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Alexander Richardson 24 Bachelor and Mary Alice Cummings 25 Spinster
Waggon Examiner of Platt St / Cardroom Operative of Bull Lane
Fathers: Samuel Marshal Richardson a Labourer / John Cummings a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Harry Cummings; Minnie Jones
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

17 4 1909
Thomas Holden 22 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Willett 21 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Box Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Thomas Holden a Doubling Overlooker / Thomas Willett a Carter
Witnesses: William Willett; Beatrice Howes
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

24 4 1909
John Slater 20 Bachelor and Mary Ann Hilton 18 Spinster
Piecer of Channing St / Doubler of Channing St
Fathers: Thomas Slater a Carter / William Hilton a Minder
Witnesses: Thomas Fishwick; Margaret Flynn
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

8 5 1909
Herbert Sharples 21 Bachelor and Nancy Marsh 18 Spinster
Bricklayer of Venture St / Frame Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: William Sharples a Contractor / James Marsh a Skip Maker
Witnesses: Joseph Marsh; Margaret Clara Edwards
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 5 1909
Arthur Hall 22 Bachelor and Ann Jones 22 Spinster
Decorator of Pike Rd / Milliner of Pike Rd
Fathers: James Hall a Engineer / William Jones a Tobacconist
Witnesses: Fred Jones; Mary E. Kay
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 5 1909
Robert James McArdle 23 Bachelor and Edith Cowburn 23 Spinster
Machine Hand of Pitt St / Card Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Henry James McArdle a Labourer / ? a -
Witnesses: John Henry McArdle; Sarah Elizabeth McArdle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1909
John Gore 21 Bachelor and Lily Orme 20 Spinster
Side Piecer of Gregson Field / Frame Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Gore a Minder deceased / Ernest Orme a Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses: Herbert Johnson; Mary Alice Comber
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1909
William Henry Asten 34 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Schofield Hamer 30 Spinster
Warehouseman of Leach St / Comber Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Henry Asten a Engineer deceased / Moses Hamer a Builder
Witnesses: John Asten; Mary E. Schofield
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1909
Abraham Cunliffe 26 Bachelor and Florence Tyson 23 Spinster
Dyer of Chapel St, Adlington / Roving Tenter of Tildsley St
Fathers: Henry Cunliffe a Collier / Robert Tyson a Minder
Witnesses: Albert Williamson; Gertrude Tyson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 6 1909
Charles William Calvert 31 Bachelor and Ada Charleston 27 Spinster
Agent of Venture St / Grey Stitcher of Leach St
Fathers: William Calvert a Clerk / Samuel Charleston a Foreman
Witnesses: Edward Calvert; Rhoda Charleston
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 6 1909
Frederick Brindle 38 Widower and Bertha Alice Radford 29 Spinster
Caretaker of / Weaver of Fletcher St
Fathers: Richard Brindle a Dresser deceased / George Radford a Tanner
Witnesses: Tom Etherington Mattison; Maud Radford
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
George Pierpoint 27 Bachelor and Martha Jane Wood 26 Spinster
Ring Frame Overlooker of Nile St / Mill Hand of Slaterfield
Fathers: William Henry Pierpoint a Spinner deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Henry Grimshaw; Martha Jane Pierpoint
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Charles Mather 26 Bachelor and Bertha Boardman 24 Spinster
Piecer of Lever St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Edward Mather a Spinner / Edmund Boardman a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Potts; Eliza Anne Starkie
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Alfred Brickles 27 Bachelor and Ethel Nolan 21 Spinster
Cotton Mixer of Leach St / Comber Tenter of Leach St
Fathers: Oswald Brickles a Plumber deceased / Edward Nolan a Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses: Oswald Brickles; Mary Nolan
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Peter Hockley 28 Bachelor and Jane Denson 25 Spinster
Optician of Essingdon St / Comber Tenter of Norman St
Fathers: Richard Hockley a Carter deceased / Abraham Denson a Scutcher Tenter
Witnesses: Harry Bennett; Margaret Ellen Denson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 6 1909
Alfred Bentley 20 Bachelor and Susannah Yates 22 Spinster
Shoe Maker of Nile St / Cardroom Operative of Nile St
Fathers: Daniel Bentley a Greengrocer / James Yates a Carter
Witnesses: Herbert Haslam; Florrie Cash
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 6 1909
Fred Morris 25 Bachelor and Annie Smith 27 Spinster
Bricklayer of High St / Weaver of Scarborough St
Fathers: George Morris a Clogger / Charles Smith a Tripe Dresser
Witnesses: Stanley Morris; Jane Smith
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1909
Thomas Smith 21 Bachelor and Bertha Carr 24 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / Cardroom Hand of Rigby St
Fathers: Robert Smith a Labourer / Denis Carr a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Leonard Witter; Jannie Carr
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

12 7 1909
Fred Whitehead 29 Bachelor and Elizabeth Dagnall 24 Spinster
Licenced Victualler of Lever St / Waitress of Bull Lane
Fathers: Christopher Whitehead a Licensed Victualler / Thomas Dagnall a Forge Man
Witnesses: Oswald Dagnall; Ellen Whitehead
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 7 1909
Thomas Walker 21 Bachelor and Annie Dewhurst 21 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Card Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Robert Walker a Labourer deceased / Richard Dewhurst a Blacksmith
Witnesses: Albert Horrobin; Emily Walker
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

7 8 1909
Ernest Whitehead 33 Bachelor and Annie Jones 37 Spinster
Collier of Heap St / Doubler of Heap St
Fathers: Tom Whitehead a Joiner deceased / Edward Jones a Collier deceased
Witnesses: William John Marsden; Sarah Holden
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 8 1909
William Kay 22 Bachelor and Beatrice Fishwick 22 Spinster
Labourer of Plover St (formerly Brick St) / Comber Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: William Kay a Labourer deceased / Jonathan Fishwick a Cotton Operative deceased
Witnesses: William Knock; Selina Fishwick
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Abraham Liptrot 28 Bachelor and Margaret Pollitt 26 Spinster
Goods Guard of Back Fletcher St / Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Liptrot a Collier / James Pollitt a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Liptrot; Sarah Ann Pollitt
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Harry Fielding 29 Bachelor and Bertha Roscoe 27 Spinster
Mill Labourer of Venture St / Reeler of Fletcher St
Fathers: John Fielding a Moulder / Samuel Roscoe a Engineer
Witnesses: Fred Fielding; Ellen Roscoe
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
John William Earp 21 Bachelor and Mary Jane Walsh 20 Spinster
Moulder of Nile St / Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Fathers: John Earp a Labourer / Joseph Walsh a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Walsh; Patience Walsh
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Tom Hardman 26 Bachelor and Lily Bache 19 Spinster
Iron Worker of Platt St / Cardroom Worker of Platt St
Fathers: William Hardman a Iron Grinder deceased / Samuel Bache a Iron Planer
Witnesses: Peter Feeney; Annie Bache
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 9 1909
George Wilkinson 22 Bachelor and Janie Sanderson 23 Spinster
Crofter of Gregson Field / Box Maker of Gregson Field
Fathers: ? a - / John Sanderson a Blacksmith deceased
Witnesses: John Crompton; Agnes Lee
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 9 1909
Joseph Edge 19 Bachelor and Annie Venable 20 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Card Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Moses Edge a Iron Planer / George Venable a Leather Dresser deceased
Witnesses: John Edge; Eliza Alice Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1909
Edward Entwistle 45 Widower and Ellen Settle - Gratrix 43 Widow
Restaurant Keeper of Tildsley St / House Keeper of Tildsley St
Fathers: John Entwistle a Weaver deceased / Laurence Settle a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Clegg; Fanny Thornecroft
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

2 10 1909
John Melling 19 Bachelor and Mary Eccleston 20 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / Warehouse Hand of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Melling a Labourer / Daniel Eccleston a Carter
Witnesses: Benjamin Thomas Leyland; Catherine Burke
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 10 1909
Ernest Faint 20 Bachelor and Clara Stones 19 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Doubler of Hobson St
Fathers: Harry Faint a Carrier / John Stones a Puddler deceased
Witnesses: Florance Faint; Thomas Watson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 11 1909
Jesse Chadwick 23 Bachelor and Beatrice Prince 22 Spinster
Collier of St Mark's View / Paper Mill of St Mark's View
Fathers: James Chadwick a Labourer / Edward Prince a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Squire Foster; Elizabeth Foster
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 11 1909
James Edward Ashcroft 21 Bachelor and Hannah Bentley 21 Spinster
Labourer of Fletcher St / Ring Spinner of Fletcher St
Fathers: David Ashcroft a Labourer / Thomas Bentley a Minder
Witnesses: Robert Greenhalgh; Mary Ellen Ashcroft
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 11 1909
Herbert Hollows Full Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Aspinall Full Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Albert Rd, Farnworth / Cotton Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Matthew Hollows a Collier deceased / William Aspinall a Collier
Witnesses: William Henery Aspinall; Gertrude Edwards
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 11 1909
Emmanuel Clarke Full Widower and Sarah Cole - Scott Full Widow
Self Act Minder of Lever St / Publican of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Clarke a Mechanic deceased / Elijah Cole a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Walter Scott; Elizabeth Alice Ryder
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 11 1909
John Perfect 46 Bachelor and Margaret Greg - Maymon 29 Widow
Iron Worker of Bull Lane / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: Charles Perfect a Brush Maker / Edward Greg a Police Constable
Witnesses: Arthur Betley; Martha Jane Betley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 11 1909
James Halliwell 26 Bachelor and Ruth Nuttall 23 Spinster
Tailor of Bridgeman St / Dress Maker of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Halliwell a Insurance Agent / Thomas Nuttall a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: Harry Jackson; Florence Mary Halliwell
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

27 11 1909
Henry Dixon 21 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Norris 22 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Peabody St / Frame Tenter of Peabody St
Fathers: Richard Thomas Dixon a Brick Maker / Samuel Norris a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Herbert Dixon; Gertrude Dixon
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 12 1909
Thomas Reddyhough 21 Bachelor and Daisy Clara Watters 20 Spinster
House Agent of Flitcroft St / Domestic Servant of Flitcroft St
Fathers: William Reddyhough a Minder deceased / Stephen John Watters a Boiler Maker
Witnesses: Harry Wood Sharpe; Lydia Emma Sharpe
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 12 1909
James Heywood 21 Bachelor and Maggie Bennett 21 Spinster
Engine Fitter of Huntroyde Ave, Ainsworth Lane / Winder of High St
Fathers: James Heywood a Mill Manager / William Bennett a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Frank Heywood; Maria Bennett; Frank Bennett
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 12 1909
Thomas William Edwards 24 Bachelor and Amelia Smith 26 Spinster
Labourer of Stevenson St, Horwich / Weaver of Rupert St
Fathers: William Edwards a Labourer / George Smith a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Frederick Smith; May Smith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page