Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Wedding's at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:08 PM

1910s

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

1 1 1910
William Hart 36 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Dickinson 30 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: Benjamin Hart a Stoker deceased / John Dickinson a Collier
Witnesses: James Briggs; Mary Ellen Briggs
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
Benjamin Berry 52 Widower and Ann Sumner - Hall 48 Widow
Carter of Holden St / Tent Sorter of Holden St
Fathers: Benjamin Berry a Carter deceased / James Sumner a Stripper and Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Allcock; Lucy Allcock
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
James Lee Lockton 25 Bachelor and Sarah Elizabeth Jones 21 Spinster
Scutcher Feeder of Bryce St / Fly Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: James Lockton a Collier / William Jones a Engineer
Witnesses: Frederick Lonsdale Hodges; Nellie Jones
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
Joseph Robert Mower 28 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Kershaw 26 Spinster
Planer of Auburn St / Winder of Auburn St
Fathers: George Mower a Whitesmith deceased / John Kershaw a Iron Polisher
Witnesses: George Albert Mower; Janie Kershaw
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 1 1910
William Hodgkinson 26 Bachelor and Isabella Croston 21 Spinster
Labourer of Venture St / Comber Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: William Hodgkinson a Weaver deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: John Lawton; Jane Leach
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 1 1910
Arthur Thornton 25 Bachelor and Nellie Gallagher 24 Spinster
Carter of Green Fold Farm, New Bury / Domestic Servant of Holden St
Fathers: Joseph Thornton a Carter deceased / Michael Gallagher a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Hall; Norah Hall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 1 1910
James Halliwell 26 Bachelor and Lily Haslam 24 Spinster
Minder of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edward Halliwell a Minder / Robert Haslam a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Walter Halliwell; Edith Haslam
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 2 1910
John William Blackburn 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Lowe 22 Spinster
Dispenser of Dorset St, Haulgh / of Essingdon St
Fathers: William Richard Blackburn a Engineer deceased / Joseph Fletcher Lowe a Engineer
Witnesses: Gilbert Brown; Ethel Phillips
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

5 2 1910
Alexander MacDonald 22 Bachelor and Martha Jane Ross 22 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Reservoir St / Card Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Alexander MacDonald a Engineer's Fitter / Thomas Ross a Cotton Spinner
Witnesses: Peter Pemberton; Eliza Ann Pemberton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 2 1910
George Ernest Fletcher 26 Bachelor and Frances Alice Pollitt 26 Spinster
Turner of Platt St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Ernest Fletcher a Railway Inspector deceased / John Pollitt a Paviour deceased
Witnesses: Frank Fletcher; Eleanor Pollitt; John Pollitt
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 3 1910
Edward O'Neil 42 Bachelor and Elizabeth Webster - Marsh 40 Widow
Hawker of Back Gregson Field / Hawker of Gregson Field
Fathers: James O'Neil a Labourer deceased / John Webster a Labourer
Witnesses: Harvey Wood Sharpe; Mary Elizabeth Longworth
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

5 3 1910
Frank Soper 25 Bachelor and Catherine Coleman 25 Spinster
Collier of Fletcher St / Laundress of Reservoir St
Fathers: Frederick Soper a Blacksmith / James Coleman a Labourer
Witnesses: John Jowett; Lillian Doherty
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 3 1910
James Palmer 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hannah Cunliffe - Tonge 30 Widow
Carter of Reservoir St / Jack Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Henry Palmer a Labourer deceased / Samuel Cunliffe a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Edward Palmer; Charlotte Ann Hodson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 3 1910
Thomas Hardman 31 Widower and Clara Royse 29 Spinster
Iron Worker of Campbell St, Moses Gate / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: James Hardman a Grocer / Joseph Royse a Labourer
Witnesses: Walter Royse; Alice Ann Hardman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1910
Charles Tickle 22 Bachelor and Mary Brady 21 Spinster
Labourer of Rishton Lane / Box Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Tickle a Labourer / Patrick Brady a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Greenall; Margaret Ellen Greenall
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

13 4 1910
Frederick Richard Holding 30 Bachelor and Mary Collier 30 Spinster
Motor Engineer of Astonwood Rd, Tranmere, Birkenhead / of Leach St
Fathers: John Holding a Carver deceased / Benjamin Collier a Boot Manufacturer deceased
Witnesses: John Collier; Mary Jones
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 5 1910
John Hough 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Wright 23 Spinster
Cop Packer of Grecian St / Jack Frame Tenter of Steele St
Fathers: Richard Hough a Slasher / John Wright a Minder
Witnesses: Alexander Richardson; Elizabeth Ann Hough
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 5 1910
Albert Arcus 25 Bachelor and Fanny Harris 20 Spinster
Groom of Lever St / Knitter of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Arcus a Collier deceased / John Harris a Brick Setter
Witnesses: Arthur Harris ; Bertha Roberts
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 5 1910
John Robert Halliwell 20 Bachelor and Ethel May Williams 18 Spinster
Clerk of Venture St / Cotton Operative of Albian St
Fathers: James Halliwell a Insurance Agent / John Edward Williams a Engineer
Witnesses: Edwin Wilson; Gertrude Davies
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1910
John Henry Davenport 41 Bachelor and Alice Taylor 40 Spinster
Collier of Lever St / Shop Keeper of Lever St
Fathers: John Davenport a Butcher / William Taylor a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Higginson; Eleanor Ann Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 6 1910
John Snape 25 Bachelor and Ethel Brockbank 25 Spinster
Electrician of Pike Rd / Reeler of Bowness Rd
Fathers: John Snape a Labourer / William Henry Brockbank a Surveyor deceased
Witnesses: Frank Brockbank; Edith Snape
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

19 6 1910
Thomas Humphreys 27 Bachelor and Ellen MacKay - Horty 29 Widow
Brick Setter of Reservoir St / Weaver of Back Reservoir St
Fathers: William Humphreys a Brick Setter / John MacKay a Labourer
Witnesses: Harry Harris; Katherine Harris
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 6 1910
John Whittaker 25 Bachelor and Ada McClelland 24 Spinster
Spinner of Clarendon St / Cardroom Operative of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Whittaker a Insurance Agent / James McClelland a Under Carder deceased
Witnesses: William Whittaker; Emma McClelland
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

25 6 1910
Solomon James Pullen 29 Bachelor and Catherine Pollitt 29 Spinster
Shunter of Crowther St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Thomas James Pullen a Engine Driver / James Pollitt a Oiler deceased
Witnesses: Abraham Liptrot; Sarah Ann Pollitt
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 6 1910
John Schofield 20 Bachelor and Elizabeth Bailey 19 Spinster
Collier of Fletcher St / Doubler of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Schofield a Collier deceased / George Bailey a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Wilfred Taylor; Emma Walmsley
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 6 1910
William Magee 25 Bachelor and Jane Smith 20 Spinster
Turner of Nile St / Ring Spinner of Nile St
Fathers: William Magee a Turner deceased / John Smith a - deceased
Witnesses: Rupert Ormston; Kate Magee
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1910
William Mather 40 Widower and Elizabeth Alice Slack 20 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Domestic Servant of Holden St
Fathers: John Edward Mather a Spinner / Robert Slack a Stone Mason deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Heaps; Sarah Ann Parkinson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

2 7 1910
William Rhodes 26 Bachelor and Alice Boardman 30 Spinster
Oil Agent of Norman St / of Norman St
Fathers: Henry Rhodes a Publican deceased / Peter Boardman a Bowl Maker
Witnesses: Peter Boardman; Maud Boardman
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 7 1910
George Higham 29 Bachelor and Mary Jane Jackson 27 Spinster
Cellar Man of Back Lever St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: George Higham a Platelayer / Matthew Jackson a Coach Builder
Witnesses: Thomas Holden; Ruth Jackson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 8 1910
John William Entwistle 24 Bachelor and Ada Horrobin 24 Spinster
Agent of Bridgeman St / of High St
Fathers: Thomas Entwistle a Machinist / Perkin Horrobin a Retired
Witnesses: Thomas Ellis; Margaret Dilworth Entwistle
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 8 1910
James Halliwell 19 Bachelor and Kate Jones 19 Spinster
Collier of Back Hobson St / Doubler of Nile St
Fathers: Joseph Halliwell a Carter / Henry Jones a Traveller
Witnesses: Alfred Williams; Bertha Williams
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
Herbert Percival 21 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Greenall 24 Spinster
Collier of Sandham St / Heald Knitter of Sandham St
Fathers: James Percival a Collier / Thomas Greenall a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Henry Percival; Eliza Percival
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
John Leach 21 Bachelor and Louisa Bullough 20 Spinster
Labourer of Venture St / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: Samuel Leach a Engineer deceased / Alfred Bullough a Minder
Witnesses: William Eastham; Sarah Jane Eastham
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
James Baldwin 28 Bachelor and Olive Dyson 26 Spinster
Minder of Grecian St / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: James Baldwin a - / Thomas Dyson a Joiner
Witnesses: Thomas Dyson; Beatrice Emma Argyle Dyson; Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

3 9 1910
Percy Blackburn 21 Bachelor and Ethel Chadwick 19 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Slubber Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: George Blackburn a Firebeater deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: George Irwen; Bella Morris
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

14 9 1910
Joseph Whalley 24 Bachelor and Amy Harter 22 Spinster
Salesman of Grecian Crescent / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Joseph Whalley a Publican deceased / James Harter a -
Witnesses: Alfred Hornby Harter; Mary Kay
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 9 1910
Herbert Shaw 21 Bachelor and Florence Barber 20 Spinster
Side Piecer of Grecian Crescent / Comber Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas Silverton Shaw a Stone Mason / William Barber a Fitter
Witnesses: Thomas Worthington; Margaret Alice Williamson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1910
George Edward Wall 26 Bachelor and Lucy Reeve 25 Spinster
Shop Assistant of Fletcher St / Domestic Servant of Fletcher St
Fathers: John Wall a Labourer deceased / John Reeve a Painter deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Mason; Jessie Ellen Wall
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1910
Jonathan Hunt 21 Bachelor and Jane Chapman 20 Spinster
Plumber of Venture St / Frame Tenter of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Jonathan Hunt a Plumber deceased / Robert Chapman a Planer
Witnesses: John Robert Pollitt; Henrietta Pollitt
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1910
Robert Wood Parkinson 28 Bachelor and Betsy Cunliffe 25 Spinster
Engineer of Lumsden St / Brush Maker of Wigan Rd
Fathers: Peter Parkinson a Minder / James Cunliffe a Boiler Maker
Witnesses: William Light; Ada Parkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 10 1910
Samuel Smethurst 26 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw 29 Spinster
Police Constable of Clarendon St / Frame Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: James Smethurst a Moulder / John Grimshaw a Roller Turner deceased
Witnesses: Edward Grimshaw; Sarah Ann Smethurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1910
James Monks 21 Bachelor and Mary Alice Edmundson 21 Spinster
Carter of Holden St / Card Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: William Monks a Labourer / James Edmundson a Stoker
Witnesses: Ernest Powell; Ruth Ball
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1910
John Higham 19 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hayes 19 Spinster
Piecer of Grecian St / Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Charles Higham a Iron Moulder / George Hayes a Brass Moulder
Witnesses: Thomas Edwin Houghton; Annie Higham
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 11 1910
James Hewitt 37 Bachelor and Margaret Broadbent 38 Spinster
Jacquard Gaiter of Holden St / Ring Spinner of Back Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Hewitt a Blacksmith's Hammerman / Joseph Broadbent a Cane Worker deceased
Witnesses: John Hart; Mary Ann Hart
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 11 1910
John Crabtree 22 Bachelor and Gertrude Annie Forbes 24 Spinster
Labourer of Steele St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Harry Fox Crabtree a Roller Turner / Charles Forbes a Millwright deceased
Witnesses: Frank Whalley; Elizabeth Alice Scowcroft
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 11 1910
Edward Evans 25 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen Smedley 25 Spinster
Brewer's Labourer of Pitt St / Frame Tenter of Albian St
Fathers: William Evans a Painter deceased / George Smedley a Piecer deceased
Witnesses: Jonathan Evans; Sarah Ann Anderton
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 11 1910
Emmanuel Cooper 43 Bachelor and Susannah Warburton - Marshall 45 Widow
Tobacconist of Fletcher St / Cotton Operative of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Cooper a Brewer deceased / Joseph Warburton a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Holker; Annie Pendlebury
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

3 12 1910
William Barber 33 Bachelor and Alice Ann Leach 29 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Comber Tenter of Hobson St
Fathers: Robert Wallwork Barber a Iron Turner deceased / Harry Leach a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Robert Thomas Williams; Maggie Williams
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

3 12 1910
George Charles Bradley 22 Bachelor and Mary Alice Edge 24 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Box Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: Thomas Bradley a Plasterer / Adam Edge a Joiner
Witnesses: Herbert Smith; Elizabeth Edge
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

10 12 1910
John Thomas Roby 25 Bachelor and Ada Helena Cadman - Peak 31 Widow
Stoker of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: George Roby a Clogger / John Cadman a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: James Roby; Harriet Cadman
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 12 1910
Frank Marshall Fletcher 27 Bachelor and Mary Alice Hulme 25 Spinster
Electrical Engineer of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: James Fletcher a Brick Manufacturer deceased / Robert Hulme a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: Cornelius Fletcher; Lily Hulme
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

24 12 1910
Harry Lygo 41 Bachelor and Betsy Ellen Grimshaw 31 Spinster
Bricklayer of Rigby St / Comber Tenter of Rigby St
Fathers: Edward Lygo a Bricklayer deceased / Edward Grimshaw a Roller Turner deceased
Witnesses: John Grimshaw; Mary Elizabeth Smethurst
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

24 12 1910
William Hunter 27 Bachelor and Margaret Wood 25 Spinster
Joiner of Norman St / Cardroom Hand of Leach St
Fathers: George Hunter a Joiner / James Wood a Under Carder deceased
Witnesses: John Hunter; Ellen Wood
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1910
Christie Henry Eardley 23 Bachelor and Jane Ward 21 Spinster
Iron Turner of Park Mount, Belford St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Eardley a Iron Turner / Thomas Ward a Newsagent deceased
Witnesses: James Josiah Ward; Nellie Eardley
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

31 12 1910
Thomas Williams 25 Bachelor and Margaret Ellen McCann 25 Spinster
Minder of Bull Lane / Comber Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Richard Williams a Puddler deceased / John McCann a Moulder
Witnesses: George Nisbet; Annie Thwaites
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1911
Edward Mullard 28 Bachelor and Eliza Baxendale 26 Spinster
Porter of Nile St / Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Fathers: John Mullard a Carter / William James Baxendale a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Blower; Emily Blower
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 2 1911
Thomas Lomax 22 Bachelor and Emmie Preece 23 Spinster
Blacksmith of Slaterfield / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Henry Lomax a Iron Turner / Richard Preece a Coal Dealer
Witnesses: Albert Knowles; Mary Lomax
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 2 1911
Walter Whitworth 29 Bachelor and Ann Higson 25 Spinster
Roller Maker of Clarendon St / Reeler of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Whitworth a Roller Maker / James Higson a Moulder
Witnesses: John Whitworth; Hannah Fielding
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 2 1911
Ben Robinson 22 Bachelor and Lizzie Pasquill 21 Spinster
Core Maker of Minorca St / Frame Tenter of Minorca St
Fathers: Richard Robinson a Labourer / Joseph Pasquill a Plasterer
Witnesses: William Blackledge; Ellen Blackledge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1911
John Flitcroft Mills 25 Bachelor and Martha Jane Pierpoint 24 Spinster
Piecer of Leach St / Ring Spinner of Nile St
Fathers: Abel Mills a Cotton Operative deceased / William Henry Pierpoint a Cotton Operative deceased
Witnesses: George Pierpoint; Nellie Pierpoint
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1911
William Harcourt 30 Bachelor and Edith Yates 28 Spinster
Boiler Maker of Slaterfield / Jack Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: Levi Harcourt a Engine Driver / Thomas Yates a Warehouseman deceased
Witnesses: Fred Harcourt; Ethel Yates
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 3 1911
Thomas Binks 21 Bachelor and Annie Lever 20 Spinster
Plumber of Platt St / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: ? a - / William Lever a Self Acting Minder
Witnesses: Fred Binks; Annie Hardy
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

15 4 1911
Samuel Atkinson 28 Bachelor and Annie Maria Williams 23 Spinster
Minder of Holden St / Frame Tenter of Platt St
Fathers: Frank Atkinson a Minder / James Williams a Labourer
Witnesses: Francis Atkinson; Lizzie Ann Williams
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 4 1911
Frank Whalley 23 Bachelor and Annie Jackson 21 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: William Whalley a Painter deceased / James Henry Jackson a Plumber deceased
Witnesses: Horace Hulme; Maria Cooper
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 4 1911
Francis Allen Thompson 25 Bachelor and Annie Lizzie May 24 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Alfred Hodson Thompson a - / Robert May a Spinner
Witnesses: Reginald Rigby; Edith May
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 5 1911
Arthur Brammer 25 Bachelor and Annie Dobson 23 Spinster
Joiner of Rothwell St / Reeler of Rothwell St
Fathers: Joseph Brammer a Joiner / Francis Dobson a Machinist
Witnesses: Frederick Brammer; Ada May Mason
Married by George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

27 5 1911
Edward Ridings 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Hough 24 Spinster
Piecer of Grecian St / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: John Ridings a Minder / Richard Hough a Slasher
Witnesses: Joseph Ridings; Martha Alice Hough
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 5 1911
Joseph Woodhouse 22 Bachelor and Emma Entwistle 22 Spinster
Iron Worker of Slaterfield / Doubler of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Woodhouse a Furnaceman / Thomas Edward Entwistle a Clogger deceased
Witnesses: James Gore; Elizabeth Gore
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 5 1911
Thomas Foster 57 Widower and Elizabeth Ann Aspinall - Sinnott 47 Widow
Driller of Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: Squire Foster a Driller deceased / John Aspinall a Labourer in Bleach Works deceased
Witnesses: Moses Edge; Jane Edge
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1911
James Bentley 28 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Howarth 26 Spinster
Agent of Grecian Crescent / Warper of Leach St
Fathers: David Bentley a Railway Inspector / Edward Howarth a Overlooker
Witnesses: Frank Marshall Fletcher; Lizzie Howarth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 6 1911
Herbert Joseph Armstrong 22 Bachelor and Bessie Smith 25 Spinster
Motor Mechanic of Hill St, Coventry / Confectioner of Thompson St
Fathers: John Armstrong a Labourer / David Charles Smith a Machinist
Witnesses: Joseph? Worthington?; Bertha Armstrong
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 6 1911
William Herbert Combs 31 Bachelor and Hetty Hardman 26 Spinster
Labourer of Laburnum St / Jack Frame Tenter of Clarendon St
Fathers: George James Combs a Iron Planer / William Hardman a Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Fred Combs; Ada Rigby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 7 1911
Joseph Stone 20 Bachelor and Florence Yates 20 Spinster
Crofter of Holden St / Weaver of Holden St
Fathers: John David Stone a Night Watchman / Thomas Yates a Firebeater
Witnesses: John Hindley; Mary Jane Atkinson
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 8 1911
Samuel Hindley 35 Bachelor and Emily Heyworth 29 Spinster
Confectioner of Bridgeman St / of Manchester Rd
Fathers: Thomas Hindley a Confectioner / Samuel Heyworth a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: William Anselm Westhead; Frances Heyworth
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 8 1911
George Gisbourn 24 Bachelor and Evelina Bevan 32 Spinster
Tailor of Lever St / Machinist of Lever St
Fathers: Albert Gisbourn a Stone Mason deceased / Joe Bevan a Carpenter deceased
Witnesses: Albert Gisbourn; Florence Hurst
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 9 1911
Samuel Gledhill 26 Bachelor and Charlotte Ann Grimshaw 24 Spinster
Spindle Fly Maker of Platt St / Jack Frame Tenter of Lumsden St
Fathers: William Gledhill a Labourer deceased / William Grimshaw a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: William Grimshaw; Emily England
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
John Hindley 22 Bachelor and Mary Jane Atkinson 24 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Mill Hand of Holden St
Fathers: Timothy Hindley a Slater deceased / Francis Atkinson a Minder
Witnesses: Joseph Stone; Florence Stone
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
Isaac Kilby 20 Bachelor and Bertha Yates 21 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: Isaac Kilby a Out Porter / James Yates a Carter
Witnesses: John James Kilby; Agnes Kilby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
Frederick Lonsdale Hodges 37 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Jones 30 Spinster
Iron Dresser of James St / Yarn Examiner of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Alfred Hodges a Leather Shaver deceased / John Jones a Boot Repairer
Witnesses: Reuben Jones; Hilda May Hodges
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 9 1911
James William Whitlow 24 Bachelor and Alice Elliott 24 Spinster
Labourer of Peabody St / Weaver of Pitt St
Fathers: William Whitlow a Signalman / William Elliott a Weaver
Witnesses: Abraham Whitlow; Harriet Elliott
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 9 1911
Robert McCarty 23 Bachelor and Ethel Yates 21 Spinster
Piecer of Platt St / Jack Frame Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: John McCarty a Labourer deceased / Thomas Yates a Warehouseman deceased
Witnesses: Percy Yates; Annie Welsby
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 9 1911
William Howarth 28 Bachelor and Mary Banks 21 Spinster
Piecer of Nile St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: Robert Howarth a Collier deceased / John Thomas Banks a Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses: James Banks; Florence Warburton
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

14 10 1911
Francis Hardman 25 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Pickvance 27 Spinster
Tram Driver of Venture St / Jack Frame Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: Peter Hardman a Minder deceased / William Pickvance a Labourer
Witnesses: Henry Wolstenholme; Maria Vause
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 10 1911
John Norris 22 Bachelor and Emily Hilton 28 Spinster
Collier of Nile St / Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Fathers: William Norris a Carter / Joseph Hilton a Collier
Witnesses: Walter Davies; Sarah Ann Cooper
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 11 1911
Frederick Andrews 26 Bachelor and Martha Lord 28 Spinster
Mechanic of Wyresdale Rd / Shop Assistant of Lever St (Egerton Arms)
Fathers: Joshua Andrews a Engineer / Charles Lord a Publican deceased
Witnesses: Harold Norris; Annie Shuttleworth
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 12 1911
Thomas Edward Ricketts Full Bachelor and Mary Jane Stott Full Spinster
Clerk of High St, Harborne, Birmingham / Cardroom Operative of Rothwell St
Fathers: Thomas James Ricketts a Wire Drawer / Joshua Stott a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Stott; Martha Ann Slater
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 12 1911
John Anderton Haslam 45 Widower and Frances Ann Tassell - Winstanley 51 Widow
Clogger of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Ralph Haslam a - / Francis Tassell a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: Frederick Hindley; Eliza Ann Dearden
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

23 12 1911
James Mort 31 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Frangleton 32 Spinster
Packer of Lumsden St / Frame Tenter of Lumsden St
Fathers: James Mort a - / William Frangleton a Carter
Witnesses: William Edward Mort; Ellen Joule
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 12 1911
Joseph Healey 22 Bachelor and Patience Walsh 19 Spinster
Side Piecer of Nile St / Comber Tenter of Nile St
Fathers: ? a - / Joseph Walsh a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Ford; Mary Jane Earp
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 2 1912
John Coop 28 Bachelor and Beatrice Rose Harrison 24 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Domestic Servant of Holden St
Fathers: John Coop a Labourer / John Harrison a Carter deceased
Witnesses: William Harrison; Ellen Varle
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1912
Israel Pilkington 32 Bachelor and Mary Ann Lee 29 Spinster
Core Maker of Thynne St / Jack Frame Tenter of Recreation St
Fathers: John Pilkington a Moulder deceased / William Lee a Railwayman
Witnesses: William Lee; Edith Ellen Pilkington
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1912
Robert Hamer 25 Bachelor and Florence Charlotte Peake 27 Spinster
Warehouseman of Lever St / of Rothwell St
Fathers: William Henry Hamer a Labourer deceased / George Peake a Foreman
Witnesses: George Peake; Ellen Hamer
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 4 1912
William Pilling 23 Bachelor and May Constantine 22 Spinster
Tarpaulin Maker of Great Moor St / Costumier of Venture St
Fathers: William Henry Pilling a Carrier / Thomas Constantine a Beetler
Witnesses: Harry Bennett; Florence Constantine
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 4 1912
James Talbot 27 Bachelor and Ada Sheffield 23 Spinster
Waggon Builder of Grecian Crescent / Roving Frame Tenter of Norman St
Fathers: James Talbot a Engine Driver / Henry Sheffield a -
Witnesses: Albert Wilson; Annie Sheffield
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

11 5 1912
Harry Pritchard 27 Bachelor and Jane Walmsley 28 Spinster
Checker on L and Y Railway of Flitcroft St / Jack Frame Tenter of Norman St
Fathers: Henry Walford Pritchard a Farmer / Edward Walmsley a Overlooker
Witnesses: Fred Walmsley; Bertha Walmsley
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 5 1912
John Richard Lee 21 Bachelor and Rachel Green 24 Spinster
Foundry Man of Rigby St / Tenter Feeder of Rigby St
Fathers: John Richard Lee a Tap Examiner / William Green a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Morris; Jane Green
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1912
Edward Higham 37 Bachelor and Emma McClelland 29 Spinster
Minder of Platt St / Jack Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Higham a Overlooker / James McClelland a Carder deceased
Witnesses: Albert Kendrey; Lily McClelland
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1912
William Baxendale 38 Bachelor and Alice Ann Hibbert - Clayton 36 Widow
Mill Labourer of Channing St / Frame Tenter of Venture St
Fathers: William Baxendale a Labourer deceased / James Hibbert a Labourer
Witnesses: John Colderley; Mary Ellen Urmston
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
Richard Pollitt 29 Bachelor and Florence Wood 28 Spinster
Assistant Warehouseman of Rishton Lane / Reeler of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Richard Pollitt a Signalman / John Wood a Minder
Witnesses: John Pollitt; Minnie Wood
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1912
John Rawsthorn 44 Widower and Esther Hampson - Gregory 39 Widow
Minder of Rishton Lane / of Rigby St
Fathers: Samuel Rawsthorn a Hand Mule Spinner / Squire Hampson a Boiler Maker deceased
Witnesses: Percy Taylor; Sarah Ellen Taylor
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
Thomas Roby Hayden 26 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Aspinall 23 Spinster
Carter of Bull Lane / Mill Hand of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Hayden a Labourer / Thomas Aspinall a Firebeater
Witnesses: James Marshall Hayden; Louisa Smith
Married by Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
James Haughton 31 Bachelor and Sarah Elizabeth Cunliffe 28 Spinster
Minder of Back Fletcher St / Frame Tenter of Weston St
Fathers: William Haughton a Labourer deceased / William Cunliffe a Joiner
Witnesses: Joseph Berry; Bertha Cunliffe
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1912
Jabez Brittan 24 Bachelor and Margaret Woodcock 19 Spinster
Furnaceman of Holden St / Winder of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Brittan a Furnaceman / Thomas Woodcock a Collier
Witnesses: Harold Whittle; Elizabeth Smith
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 7 1912
William Phethean 28 Bachelor and Alice Maud Forshaw 27 Spinster
Electrical Engineer of Bridge St, Farnworth / Winder of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: William Phethean a Mill Manager deceased / John Forshaw a -
Witnesses: George Phethean; May Forshaw
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 7 1912
James William McDougall 36 Bachelor and Florence Emily Morris 31 Spinster
Medical Practitioner of Swan Lane / of High St
Fathers: John McDougall a Baker deceased / William Morris a -
Witnesses: Joseph Spencer Grant; Beatrice Annie Morris
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

3 8 1912
Charles Jones 27 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Newsam 27 Spinster
Postman of Grecian Crescent / Winder of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Henry Jones a Collier / Thomas Newsam a Oiler and Greaser
Witnesses: Richard Jones; Edith Newsam
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

7 8 1912
Leonard Cooper 20 Bachelor and Margaret Billington 20 Spinster
Carter of Grecian St / Weaver of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Cooper a Puddler / Robert Billington a Carter
Witnesses: Charles Edward Cartwright; Frances Louisa Webb
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

12 8 1912
Benjamin Robinson 35 Widower and Mahalah Liddell 33 Spinster
Labourer of Gregson Field / Comber Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: George Robinson a Boiler Maker deceased / Walter Liddell a Tanner
Witnesses: John James Woolley; Sarah Ellen Liddell
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

13 8 1912
Harry Dickin 24 Bachelor and Alice Dodgin 25 Spinster
Policeman of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Joseph Dickin a Signalman / William Dodgin a Publican
Witnesses: William Dodgin, Jnr.; Mary Dickin
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
Edward Palmer 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Ann Hodson 21 Spinster
Side Piecer of Reservoir St / Ring Spinner of Back Slaterfield
Fathers: William Henry Palmer a Labourer deceased / John Hodson a Collier
Witnesses: Albert Palmer; Mary Alice Walker
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
John Elliott 26 Bachelor and Betsy Rigby 23 Spinster
Piecer of Leach St / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: Joseph Elliott a Driller / John Rigby a Moulder
Witnesses: Joseph Elliott; Elizabeth Ellen McDonough
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
William Halsall 29 Bachelor and Eliza Webster 29 Spinster
Signalman of Leach St / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: John Halsall a Platelayer deceased / Joseph Webster a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Webster; Maud Dickinson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Henry Wolstenholme 25 Bachelor and Ann Jane Pendlebury 25 Spinster
Clerk of High St / Cardroom of High St
Fathers: Henry Wolstenholme a - / Peter Frederick Pendlebury a Labourer
Witnesses: Ernest Wolstenholme; Lizzie Pendlebury; Henry Wolstenholme
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Fred Marsden 26 Bachelor and Emily Partington 23 Spinster
Baker of Crumpsall St / Waste Sorter of St Mark's View
Fathers: David Marsden a Engine Tenter deceased / Robert Partington a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: Percy Marsden; Lily Partington
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Joseph Roberts 21 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Rigby 21 Spinster
Cotton Waste Spinner of Argyle St / Jack Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Joseph Roberts a Watchman deceased / John Rigby a Joiner
Witnesses: Albert Rigby; Emma Edwards
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 8 1912
Albert Fielding 27 Bachelor and Ada Ravenscroft 26 Spinster
Minder of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Norman St
Fathers: Shepherd Fielding a Labourer / William Hitchen Ravenscroft a Carter
Witnesses: William Ravenscroft; Ada Fielding
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 8 1912
James Hartley 27 Bachelor and Ellen Hamer 27 Spinster
Gaiter of Rothwell St / Weaver of Lever St
Fathers: Joseph Hartley a Weaver deceased / William Henry Hamer a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Percy Hartley; Mary Hamer
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

2 9 1912
James Monaghan 24 Bachelor and Florence Constantine 24 Spinster
Traveller of Walkden Rd, Walkden / Machinist of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Morris Monaghan a Agent / Thomas Constantine a Bleacher
Witnesses: Frank Woodward; Mary Jane Monaghan; Thomas Constantine
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

2 9 1912
Joseph Massey 33 Bachelor and Nellie Parkinson 27 Spinster
Assurance Agent of Peabody St / Winder of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Massey a Carder deceased / Thomas Parkinson a Pointsman deceased
Witnesses: William Harrop Duxbury; Eliza Massey
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

14 9 1912
Herbert Partington 22 Bachelor and Bertha Reader 21 Spinster
Minder of High St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Henry Partington a Carter / Charles Reader a Minder
Witnesses: Robert Briggs; Bertha Shaw
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 9 1912
Samuel Bateson 21 Bachelor and Clara Atherton 20 Spinster
Planer of Channing St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Richard Bateson a Crane Driver / Peter Atherton a Painter
Witnesses: John Bateson; Sarah Ellen Bateson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 9 1912
Thomas Holden 34 Bachelor and Mary Jane Frodsham 25 Spinster
Collier of Lever St / Card Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: Harry Holden a Collier deceased / Thomas Frodsham a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Whittle; Sarah Ann Napkin
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

30 10 1912
Frank Higginbottom 29 Bachelor and Margaret Ann Slater 28 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Weaver of Reservoir St
Fathers: Isaac Higginbottom a Rope Manufacturer deceased / James Slater a Spinner
Witnesses: George Albert Fletcher; Mary Theresa Slater
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

18 11 1912
Ernest Holden Towers 23 Bachelor and May Adelaide Williams 25 Spinster
Motor Driver of The Lodge, Beech House, Tottington / Domestic Servant of Grecian St
Fathers: William Henry Towers a Hostler / Richard Williams a Railway Porter deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Brooks; Margaret Towers; John Herbert Williams
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

30 11 1912
John Rowen 24 Bachelor and Betsy Blears 22 Spinster
Mill Operator of Reservoir St / Comber Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Edward Rowen a Labourer / Ralph Blears a Carpenter
Witnesses: Edmund Hatton; Ada Openshaw
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 12 1912
Frank Warbutton Charleston 26 Bachelor and Edith Jane Howarth 25 Spinster
Railway Clerk of Grecian Crescent / Hosiery Knitter of Fletcher St
Fathers: John Warbutton a Cotton Manufacturer / Nabb Howarth a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: John Howarth; Ellen Charleston
Married by Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 12 1912
George William Thompson 27 Bachelor and Mary Ann Eglin 28 Spinster
Iron Worker of Leach St / Winder of Leach St
Fathers: William Thompson a Forge Man / Walter Eglin a Mechanic
Witnesses: Samuel Lambert; Ada Elizabeth Thompson
Married by Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

1 1 1913
John Ellis Greenhalgh 26 Bachelor and Beatrice Howes 25 Spinster
Miner of Grecian St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Joseph Greenhalgh a Miner / George William Harris Howes a Puddler
Witnesses: Richard Howes; Gertrude Howes
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

4 1 1913
William Nicholson 23 Bachelor and Martha Alice Regent 21 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: John William Nicholson a Collier / Albert Regent a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert Regent; Lillian Thompson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

11 1 1913
John Thomas Smedley 32 Bachelor and Bertha Denton 27 Spinster
Labourer of Albion St / of Venture St
Fathers: John Boden Smedley a Labourer deceased / William Henry Denton a Mule Fitter
Witnesses: Thomas Denton; Emily Yates
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

1 2 1913
James Wood 34 Widower and Margaret Cain 39 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / of Holden St
Fathers: James Wood a Collier deceased / William Cain a Warehouseman deceased
Witnesses: Lawrence Wood ; Mary Ann Wood
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

12 2 1913
Robert Lunt 37 Widower and Ruth Horsley 37 Spinster
Painter of Stanley Place, Chorley / of High St
Fathers: George Lunt a Painter deceased / William Horsley a Confectioner
Witnesses: Herbert Halliwell; Florence Maria Horsley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

15 2 1913
Joseph Callow 23 Bachelor and Mary Ann Newsham 21 Spinster
Core Maker of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: Thomas Callow a Miner / Walter Newsham a Miner deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Skeat; Jane Callow
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

8 3 1913
John Stanley 27 Bachelor and Dinah Rigby 23 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: George Stanley a Engineer deceased / Alfred Rigby a Clog Maker
Witnesses: Alexander Rigby; Sarah Ellen Rigby
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

22 3 1913
Thurston Culshaw 21 Bachelor and Alice Weaver 25 Spinster
Brewer's Labourer of Willows Lane / of Broach St
Fathers: Henry Culshaw a Brewers Labourer deceased / Edwin Weaver a Painter deceased
Witnesses: Edward Weaver; Janey Niles
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

5 4 1913
William Dyson 27 Bachelor and Gertrude Orrell 25 Spinster
Piecer of Norman St / of Norman St
Fathers: James Dyson a Carter / James Orrell a Labourer
Witnesses: William Howarth; Nellie Daniels
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

5 4 1913
Ernest James Percival 22 Bachelor and Ada Varle 23 Spinster
Brewer of Rupert St / of Rupert St
Fathers: Peter Percival a Club Collector / John Varle a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Herbert J. N. Moulsdale; Ellen Varle
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
Bertie Forshaw 25 Bachelor and Eliza Warburton 22 Spinster
Grinder of Leach St / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Samuel Forshaw a Cabinet Maker deceased / John Thomas Warburton a Mangler
Witnesses: Albert Morrison; Mary Ann Davies
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
Albert Palmer 21 Bachelor and Mary Alice Walker 22 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / of Pitt St
Fathers: William Henry Palmer a Labourer deceased / James Walker a Labourer
Witnesses: William Carter; Margaret Ann Brown
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
James Booth 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Robinson 23 Spinster
Clerk of High St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Robert Booth a Minder deceased / John Robinson a Minder
Witnesses: John Dickinson Horrocks; Agnes Longworth; Robert Fairclough
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 5 1913
Richard Lythgoe 20 Bachelor and Annie Yates 19 Spinster
Machine Cutter of Back York St / Card Tenter of Back York St
Fathers: Richard Lythgoe a Labourer / James Yates a Carter
Witnesses: Joseph Foster; Stella Livesey
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

21 6 1913
William John Hardman 25 Bachelor and Ellen Taylor 25 Spinster
Spinner of Westbourne Ave / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Samuel Hardman a Spinner / Walter Edward Taylor a Iron Moulder
Witnesses: Samuel Hardman; Lilian Partington
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 6 1913
Fred Parkinson 25 Bachelor and Mary Alice Horrocks 27 Spinster
Minder of Roxalina St / of Lever St
Fathers: Harry Parkinson a Labourer / Joseph Horrocks a Roller Turner deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Hough ; Maria Parkinson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 6 1913
George Pegg 26 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Gregory 27 Spinster
Minder of Pitt St / of Venture St
Fathers: Joseph Pegg a Minder / John Gregory a Slater deceased
Witnesses: John Scowcroft; Martha Gregory
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

16 8 1913
Joseph Ashworth 21 Bachelor and Violet Clayton 21 Spinster
Collier of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Samuel Ashworth a Collier / William Clayton a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Charles Albert Domhard; Nancy Ellen Southworth
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

20 8 1913
James Valentine Laws 27 Bachelor and Amelia Emily Nuttall 29 Spinster
Railway Stoker of Alder St / of Venture St
Fathers: Valentine Laws a Cotton Tester deceased / Samuel Nuttall a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Edward Laws; Edith Nuttall
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Fred Ainsworth 25 Bachelor and Sophie Krohne 26 Spinster
Stick Maker of Leach St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Henry Ainsworth a Carter deceased / William Krohne a Builder
Witnesses: Luke Campbell McCormick; Marie Krohne
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Henry James Halsall 30 Bachelor and Alice Fletcher 26 Spinster
Spinner of Clarendon St / of Lumsden St
Fathers: William Appleton Halsall a Brick Setter deceased / Samuel Henry Fletcher a Sheet Metal Worker
Witnesses: Thomas Henry Fletcher; Mary Nixon Halsall
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Fred Cunliffe 27 Bachelor and Ann Jane Dunlop 28 Spinster
Spinner of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: George Cunliffe a Warehouseman / Robert Dunlop a Stone Mason deceased
Witnesses: John James Cunliffe; Elizabeth Dunlop; Robert Dunlop; C. Dunlop
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Christian Berry 26 Bachelor and Zita Florence Clarke 25 Spinster
Collier of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Samuel Berry a Collier deceased / John Clarke a Engine Driver deceased
Witnesses: Lewis Norman Berry; Gertrude Olive Clarke
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Ernest Cole 24 Bachelor and Selina Phillips 23 Spinster
Spinner of Crowther St / of Norman St
Fathers: Harry Cole a Labourer deceased / William George Phillips a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Henry Cole; Gladys May Phillips
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Randill Clarke Fearns 20 Bachelor and Annie Atkinson 23 Spinster
Overlooker of Lumsden St / of Lumsden St
Fathers: Charles Samule Henry Fearns a Iron Turner / William Atkinson a Platelayer
Witnesses: Charles Frederick Fearns; Edith Waterhouse
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
William Henry Ravenscroft 24 Bachelor and Emily Sharrock 24 Spinster
Side Piecer of Rishton Lane / of Platt St
Fathers: William Hitchon Ravenscroft a Carter / Samuel Sharrock a Composition Maker deceased
Witnesses: William Francis Higginson; Mary Alice Ravenscroft
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1913
Oswald Brickles 25 Bachelor and Alice Stansfield 22 Spinster
Grinder of Leach St / of Leach St
Fathers: Oswald Brickles a Plumber / James Stansfield a Spinner
Witnesses: James Brickles; Gertrude Stansfield
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

20 9 1913
William Cannon 21 Bachelor and Nellie Grundy 21 Spinster
Crofter of Back Nile St / of Back Nile St
Fathers: Thomas Cannon a Moulder / Thomas Grundy a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Bromley; Annie Bromley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 9 1913
James Barlow 21 Bachelor and Lillian Holmes 18 Spinster
Furnace Labourer of Holden St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Barlow a Forge Man / William Holmes a Labourer
Witnesses: Jabez Britton; Elizabeth Ann Woodcock
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

27 9 1913
Matthew Lowe 19 Bachelor and Emily Hunt 20 Spinster
Carter of Platt St / of Platt St
Fathers: William Lowe a Carter / Henry Hunt a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Albert Edward Varle; Ellen Varle
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 10 1913
Norman Heyes 21 Bachelor and Mary Alice Brindle 21 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Bridgeman St / of Lever St
Fathers: Jonas Heyes a Cotton Operative / Richard Brindle a Labourer
Witnesses: Fred Stanley; Martha Jane Brindle
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 10 1913
Thomas Bond 23 Bachelor and Esther Rothwell 23 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Walter Evelyn Bond a Labourer / Charles Rothwell a Firebeater
Witnesses: George Smith; Mary Alice Sheridan
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

18 10 1913
Thomas Hawkes 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Dixon 20 Spinster
Carter of Moore St / of Glynn St
Fathers: Thomas Hawkes a Telephone Operator / Owen Lloyd Dixon a Fireman
Witnesses: George Adamson; Jessie Pimlett
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 10 1913
John Crompton 27 Bachelor and Agnes Lee 26 Spinster
Polisher for Printers of Moore St / of Gregson Field
Fathers: James Crompton a Firebeater / Bethel Lee a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: John Owen; Mary E. Pendlebury
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

29 11 1913
Samuel Scott 28 Bachelor and Ada Smith 25 Spinster
Cabinet Maker of Lever St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Scott a Millwright / ? a -
Witnesses: John William Warburton; Jane Warburton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

29 11 1913
Moses Middlehurst 30 Bachelor and Margaret Appleton 31 Spinster
Collier of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Middlehurst a Collier / Samuel Appleton a Turner
Witnesses: Samuel Appleton; Ellen Appleton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1914
John Henry Ramsden 22 Bachelor and May Elizabeth Ashworth 19 Spinster
Labourer of Albion St / of Albion St
Fathers: John Thomas Wilson a Collier / Samuel Ashworth a Collier
Witnesses: Alfred Hailwood; Mary Ann Astley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1914
John William Fielding 26 Bachelor and Mary Agnes Donovan 26 Spinster
Spinner of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edwin Fielding a Iron Turner / Augustin Donovan a Shoe Maker deceased
Witnesses: Richard Unsworth; Mary Jane Fielding
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1914
John Turner 25 Bachelor and Minnie Pilkington 22 Spinster
Warehouseman of Lumsden St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Daniel Turner a Machine Grinder / William Gratrix a Spinner
Witnesses: James Stewart Hodson; Agnes G. Oakley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

21 2 1914
Abraham Whitlow 23 Bachelor and Ann Fairclough 25 Spinster
Carter of Peabody St / of Peabody St
Fathers: William Whitlow a Pointsman / John Fairclough a Boiler Maker deceased
Witnesses: Harry Collings; Sarah Ann Whitlow
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 2 1914
Arthur Williams 22 Bachelor and Margaret Hannah Howell 22 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: William Williams a Labourer deceased / John Samuel Howell a Iron Worker
Witnesses: John William Gregory; Mary Jane Howell
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
Albert Scowcroft 25 Bachelor and Florence Hindley 26 Spinster
Spinner of Rupert St / of Rupert St
Fathers: Joseph Scowcroft a Spinner deceased / Frederick George Hindley a Store Keeper
Witnesses: Joseph Hindley; Mary Hindley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
Robert Brockbank 22 Bachelor and Bertha Greenhalgh 22 Spinster
Spindle Maker of Leach St / of Leach St
Fathers: Robert Brockbank a Carrier deceased / John Greenhalgh a Firebeater
Witnesses: Peter Partington; Arline Windsor
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
James Clough 26 Bachelor and Bertha Cooper 27 Spinster
Minder of Norman St / of Norman St
Fathers: Richard Clough a Labourer / Charles Cooper a Bookkeeper
Witnesses: Richard Clough; Lily Clough
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

2 5 1914
James Thomas Hailwood 51 Widower and Emma Yates - Hodgkinson 41 Widow
Minder of Reservoir St / of Wilde St
Fathers: Thomas Hailwood a Carter / Matthew Yates a Mechanic
Witnesses: Francis Hailwood; Isabella Rawsthorne
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 5 1914
Frank Bridge 42 Widower and Lucy Elizabeth Groom 24 Spinster
Labourer of Queen St, Bromley Cross / of Higher Bridgeman St
Fathers: Joseph Bridge a Weaver / Harry Groom a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Unsworth; Annie Trainer
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 5 1914
George Frederick Charlesworth 30 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Bentley - Wroe 30 Widow
Plumber of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Jonas Charlesworth a Spindle Maker deceased / Thomas Bentley a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Fred Allen; Emily Bentley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 5 1914
James Pearson 21 Bachelor and Eliza Jane Hardcastle 21 Spinster
Turner of Grecian Crescent / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: James Pearson a Shop Keeper / William Henry Hardcastle a Fitter
Witnesses: Arthur Pearson; Alice Morris
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

6 6 1914
Miles Gidman 22 Bachelor and Eva Eckersley 23 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Glynn St / of Nile St
Fathers: Miles Gidman a Gas Meter Inspector / Major Eckersley a Tram Driver deceased
Witnesses: Harold Ainsworth; Harriet Cooper
Married by J. Balshaw, Vicar of St Phillip's

10 6 1914
Walter Pemberton 27 Bachelor and Alice Rothwell 33 Spinster
Clerk of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Pemberton a Horticulturist / John Rothwell a Bleacher
Witnesses: James McKune Baker; Mary Eliza Nuttall
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

20 6 1914
Thomas Wynne 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Lee 20 Spinster
Collier of Spring St / of Spring St
Fathers: James Wynne a Hawker / John Lee a Brick Setter
Witnesses: James Albert Heaton; Ethel Heaton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

24 6 1914
John Pilling 38 Bachelor and Bertha May Unsworth 24 Spinster
Grocer of Eskrick St / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Pilling a Crofter deceased / Peter Unsworth a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: Ernest Cross; Hetty Gregory
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
Thomas Morris 29 Bachelor and Jane Green 29 Spinster
Farm Labourer of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Morris a Farm Labourer / William Green a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: John R. Lee; Rachel Lee
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
Walter Yates 26 Bachelor and Margaret Warburton 19 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Yates a Stoker deceased / Robert Warburton a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Fred Knott; Annie Knott
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
James Walmsley 26 Bachelor and Emily Makinson 22 Spinster
Labourer of Pitt St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Walmsley a Labourer / James Makinson a Watchmaker
Witnesses: James Dillon; Nellie Dillon
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
John Denton 25 Bachelor and Bertha Hughes 26 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Venture St / of Halton St
Fathers: William Henry Denton a Mule Fitter deceased / Henry Hughes a Gardener deceased
Witnesses: Percy Schofield; Lilian Brooks
Married by

27 6 1914
Herbert Halliwell 27 Bachelor and Florence Maria Horsley 27 Spinster
Engineer of St Georges Rd / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Halliwell a Grocer / William Horsley a Iron Founder
Witnesses: Arthur Halliwell; William Horsley; Elizabeth Shippobottom
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
John Higham 25 Bachelor and Ellen Thompson 26 Spinster
Labourer of Platt St / of Venture St
Fathers: Tom Higham a Millwright deceased / James Thompson a Labourer
Witnesses: James Knowles; Mary Ann Thompson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

29 6 1914
John William Moors 21 Bachelor and Florence Davenport 21 Spinster
Roller Turner of Rishton Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Frederick Charles Moors a Labourer / Joseph Davenport a Railway Inspector
Witnesses: Ethel Young; James Barrett
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

29 6 1914
William Horrocks 24 Bachelor and Annie Adamson 20 Spinster
Groom of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: John Horrocks a Plumber deceased / Christopher Adamson a Publican deceased
Witnesses: James Horrocks; Lily Nuttall
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

29 7 1914
Thomas Pearson 32 Bachelor and Ada Smith 33 Spinster
Carter of Rigby St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Henry Pearson a Collier / Hebert Smith a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: Harry Pearson; Nancy Ellen Miller
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 8 1914
Joshua Thornley 32 Bachelor and Jane Marsh - Henderson 31 Widow
Quarryman of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: Thomas Thornley a Foreman in Quarry / Richard Marsh a Platelayer
Witnesses: Elijah Halliwell; Sarah Ann Hurst
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 8 1914
Joshua Crook 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Lofthouse 23 Spinster
Spinner of Clarendon St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Crook a Gas Worker / John Thomas Lofthouse a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: James Lofthouse; Martha E. Whitlow
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 8 1914
Charles Henry Hughes 28 Bachelor and Edith Sawyer 24 Spinster
Chauffeur of Tildsley St / of Eagley Brow
Fathers: John Hughes a Overlooker / Alfred Sawyer a Farmer
Witnesses: Henry Gohl; Martha Chesters
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

8 8 1914
Thomas Chambers Smith 28 Bachelor and Elsie Jolly 27 Spinster
Spinner of Lumsden St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: James Smith a Painter / William Jolly a Weaver
Witnesses: David Wesley Collier; Jane Taylor
Married by

10 8 1914
John Peter Eckersley 38 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Wilcock 38 Spinster
Pattern Maker of Roxalina St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Peter Eckersley a Gardener / James Wilcock a Engine Driver
Witnesses: Joseph Wilcock; Margaret Wilcock
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

15 8 1914
Joseph Tong 22 Bachelor and Sarah Elizabeth Crompton 20 Spinster
Spindle and Fly Maker of Hindley St / of Albion St
Fathers: Ellis Tong a Firebeater / George Crompton a Leather Currier
Witnesses: Edmund Crompton; Elizabeth Tong
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 9 1914
Ellis Boardman 23 Bachelor and Alice Eileen O'Connor 25 Spinster
Engineer of Rupert St / of Norman St
Fathers: Peter Boardman a Bowl Manufacturer / Patrick O'Connor a Excise Officer
Witnesses: Harold Greenhalgh; Albert Boardman
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 9 1914
William Taylor 22 Bachelor and Eliza Ann McKay 25 Spinster
Collier of Bryce St / of Bryce St
Fathers: William Taylor a Collier / Thomas Henry McKay a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Ashton; Mary Ann McKay
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 9 1914
John Pollitt 29 Bachelor and Emily McKenzie 29 Spinster
Heald Machine Doubler of Norman St / of St Mark's View
Fathers: Richard Pollitt a Signalman / Alexander McKenzie a Commissionaire Drapery, Warehouse
Witnesses: William Pollitt; Florence Clara Oldham; Alex. McKenzie
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

12 9 1914
John Butler 29 Bachelor and Margaret Brown 31 Spinster
Artesian Well Borer of Spring St / of Lever St
Fathers: George Butler a Foreman Scaffolder deceased / Richard Brown a Forge Man deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Brown; Ada Makinson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

5 10 1914
Joseph Yates 47 Bachelor and Mary Thompson - Joyson 47 Widow
Woolen Spinner of Fletcher St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Yates a Comb Maker / Joseph Thompson a Clerk
Witnesses: Joseph Yates; Sarah Jane Hamer
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 10 1914
Charles Alfred Taylor 29 Bachelor and Jane Robinson 27 Spinster
Minder of Hibbert St / of Minorca St
Fathers: Charles Alfred Taylor a Skip Maker / Richard Robinson a Labourer
Witnesses: Herbert Taylor; Elizabeth Ann Robinson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 10 1914
James Barrett 24 Bachelor and Ethel Young 20 Spinster
Blacksmith's Striker of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Patrick Barrett a Grinder deceased / James Young a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Brown; Sarah E. Moores
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

26 10 1914
John McKee 30 Bachelor and Lily Jenkins 23 Spinster
Painter of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John McKee a Painter / Eddison Jenkins a Painter
Witnesses: Stewart Jenkins; Agnes Jenkins
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 10 1914
Fred Hesketh 26 Bachelor and Ellen Roscoe 24 Spinster
Engineer of Blackburn Rd / of Fletcher St
Fathers: Joseph Hesketh a Mill Manager / Samuel Roscoe a Engineer
Witnesses: James Hesketh; Bertha Fielding; Joseph Hesketh
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

21 11 1914
Stephen Arthur Cornes 35 Bachelor and Elizabeth Gregory 31 Spinster
Iron Turner of Slaterfield / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Ralph Cornes a Grinder / Richard Gregory a Slater
Witnesses: John Edward Howlett; Mary Gregory
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 12 1914
Thomas Reddyhough 24 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Warren 23 Spinster
Lime Worker of Clarendon St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Thomas Reddyhough a Weaver deceased / George Warren a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert Knowles; Janie Coyne
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 12 1914
Benjamin Haslam 28 Bachelor and Ellen Gregory 27 Spinster
Labourer of Platt St / of Nile St
Fathers: John Isherwood Haslam a Foreman Labourer / John Gregory a Master Builder
Witnesses: Harold Tunnah; Minnie Walton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

17 12 1914
Richard John Ridgeway 50 Widower and Isabela Morris 31 Spinster
Plate Layer of Dijon St, Daubhill / of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Ridgeway a Labourer deceased / Joseph Morris a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Morris; Annie Morris
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

19 12 1914
William Leyland O'Hara 28 Bachelor and Louisa Herbert 26 Spinster
Engine Tenter of Fletcher St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: James O'Hara a Chair Maker / Moses Herbert a Carter
Witnesses: John O'Hara; Margaret Heald Smith
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

19 12 1914
Arthur Lewis 30 Bachelor and Eleanor Baldwin 29 Spinster
Training Teacher of Fletcher St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: Edward Lewis a Cashier deceased / James Baldwin a Pork Butcher
Witnesses: Thomas Lewis; Martha Baldwin; James Baldwin
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 12 1914
James Hodgen 44 Widower and Mary Neil - Gaskell 59 Widow
Labourer of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Hodgen a Labourer deceased / Richard Neil a Hawker deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Lyon; Florence Lyon
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1915
Henry Greenwood 26 Bachelor and Ann Banks 24 Spinster
Minder of Crowther St / of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Greenwood a Minder / Thomas Banks a Minder deceased
Witnesses: John Anderson; Jane Anderson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1915
Harry Southworth 30 Bachelor and Matilda Dorothy Caroline Luders 26 Spinster
Signalman of Clarendon St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Henry Southworth a Signal Fitter deceased / Henry Luders a Butcher
Witnesses: Herbert Southworth; Emma Elizabeth Luders
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

2 1 1915
Fred Walmsley 25 Bachelor and Jessie Worthington 26 Spinster
Fitter of Lumsden St / of Lumsden St
Fathers: John Walmsley a Shop Keeper deceased / James Worthington a Collier
Witnesses: John Morris; Beatrice Worthington
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 1 1915
Albert Rushton 24 Bachelor and Maud Harris 22 Spinster
Warehouse Employee of Rigby St / of Moore St
Fathers: John Rushton a Flagger and Slater deceased / John Harris a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Edmund Hatton; May Rushton
Married by Joseph Binns

3 3 1915
Albert Edward Crompton 23 Bachelor and Susannah Hart 23 Spinster
Under Carder of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Sylvester Crompton a Stripper and Grinder deceased / William Hart a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Lawrence Crompton; Ellen Taylor
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
William Thomas Hailwood 39 Widower and Mary Ann Dickinson 22 Spinster
Firebeater of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Hailwood a Brick Burner / Ted Dickinson a Outdoor Labourer
Witnesses: Herbert Barnes; Polly Westall?
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 4 1915
John Arthur Longworth 23 Bachelor and Eleanor Collison 23 Spinster
Overlooker of Egerton St, Farnworth / of Platt St
Fathers: Joseph Longworth a Under Manager / James Collison a Cardroom Worker
Witnesses: Robert Tonge; Sarah Lomas
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 4 1915
George Carley 23 Bachelor and Lizzie Fitzgerald 23 Spinster
Tobacco Manufacturer of Grecian St / of Melville St
Fathers: John Carley a Coachman / John Fitzgerald a Collier
Witnesses: John H. Carley; Alice Fitzgerald; William. Carley; Jane Fitzgerald
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
Samuel Pope 23 Bachelor and Clara Milford 25 Spinster
Cop Packer of Penarth Rd / of Leach St
Fathers: George Pope a Weaver / Thomas James Milford a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: James Edward Milford; Alice Pope
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
Elijah Holden 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Leyland O'Hara 25 Spinster
Spindle Fly Maker of James Terrace / of Fletcher St
Fathers: Elijah Holden a Blacksmith / James Leyland O'Hara a Chair Maker
Witnesses: John O'Hara; Margaret Heald Smith
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

17 4 1915
Fred Nightingale 27 Bachelor and Jane Callow 27 Spinster
Farrier of Back Church Rd, Smithills / of York St
Fathers: William Nightingale a Carter deceased / Thomas Callow a Collier
Witnesses: Joseph Callow; Maggie Callow
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 4 1915
Albert Regent 31 Bachelor and Mary Alice Brown 22 Spinster
Labourer of Rigby St / of Rigby St
Fathers: Albert Regent a Labourer / ? a -
Witnesses: William Nicholson; Martha Alice Nicholson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 5 1915
William Carter 23 Bachelor and Margaret Ann Brown 24 Spinster
Private in L. N. L. of Tidworth / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Robert Carter a Minder deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Harry Lockett; Annie Vickers
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

18 5 1915
Harry Halstead 23 Bachelor and Fanny Lofthouse 22 Spinster
Soldier of Orderly Room, B, Co, Merlewood Stables, Sevenoaks / of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Thomas Halstead a Labourer / John Thomas Lofthouse a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John Lofthouse; Minnie Wood
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 5 1915
William James Oswell 27 Bachelor and Emily Barlow 29 Spinster
Spinner of Bridgeman St / of Broach St
Fathers: John Simpson Oswell a Publican deceased / George Barlow a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: Edward Kenworth; Sarah Ellen Turner
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 6 1915
John William Hamer 31 Bachelor and Annie Hamer 26 Spinster
Spinner of Minorca St / of Lever St
Fathers: Frank Howarth a - / William James Hamer a Labourer
Witnesses: John Allsop; Mary Alice Hamer
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 6 1915
Frederick Arthur Lee 25 Bachelor and Florence Greenhalgh 24 Spinster
Pawn Broker's Manager of Francis St, Moses Gate / of Broach St
Fathers: George Herbert Lee a Wholesale Potato Merchant / Stephen Joule Greenhalgh a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Pilling; Elizabeth Lewis; Robert Greenhalgh
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 6 1915
Joseph Dunn 31 Bachelor and Alice Wright 30 Spinster
Iron Worker of Back Farmer St / of Back Farmer St
Fathers: Thomas Dunn a Turner deceased / William Wright a Weaver
Witnesses: William Coates Atherton; Mary Ann Atherton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 6 1915
James Fletcher 34 Bachelor and Sarah Carter 26 Spinster
Dryer of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Adam Fletcher a Waterman / James Carter a Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses: Albert Greenhalgh Carter; Esther Reed
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 6 1915
Louis Mills 21 Bachelor and Bella Peake 21 Spinster
Carter of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: James Thomas Mills a Labourer / Thomas Peake a Engine Driver
Witnesses: Harry Spragg; Fanny Robinson
Married by Joseph Binns

10 7 1915
George Sewart 26 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Pickvance 27 Spinster
Soldier of Blenheim Barracks, Farnborough / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Sewart a Spinner / William Pickvance a Stoker
Witnesses: Harold Pilling; Alice Pickvance
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 7 1915
Edward Whittle 26 Bachelor and Bertha Kilby 26 Spinster
Carter of Roxalina St / of Roxalina St
Fathers: Edward Whittle a Collier deceased / Henry Kilby a Skip Maker
Witnesses: James Holt Whittle; Mary Alice Holden
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 8 1915
Samuel Gibson 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Hitchcock 27 Spinster
Piecer of Grecian St / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Samuel Gibson a Labourer / James Hitchcock a Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses: James Schofield; Mary Ellen Greenhalgh
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

14 8 1915
John Lowe 50 Widower and Betsy Collier 42 Spinster
Engineer of Platt St / of St Mark's View
Fathers: Robert Lowe a Blacksmith deceased / William Collier a Mill Operative
Witnesses: Peter Stuart Ashton; Sarah Barnes
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 8 1915
James Chadwick 35 Bachelor and Bridget Mangler - Jackson 28 Widow
Collier of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Chadwick a Collier / John Mangler a Puddler deceased
Witnesses: Peter Davies; Harriett Davies
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 8 1915
Harry Ullyott Dunn 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Jepson 24 Spinster
Private In R. A. M. C. of Centre St / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edwin Ullyott a Iron Founder deceased / Robert Jepson a Stoker deceased
Witnesses: Benjamin Dunn; Sarah Jepson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1915
Robert Mort 26 Bachelor and Beatrice Howarth 25 Spinster
Book Keeper of Grecian Crescent / of Venture St
Fathers: James Mort a Cotton Spinner / Edward Howarth a Overlooker
Witnesses: Ernest Waters Thompson; Lizzie Howarth; Edward Howarth
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson

4 9 1915
Percival Ronald Cooper 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Marshall 24 Spinster
Goods Porter of Minorca St / of Lever St
Fathers: Walter Cooper a Baker / William Marshall a Minder deceased
Witnesses: George Whittle; Jane Marshall
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 9 1915
John Henry Oliver 23 Bachelor and Beatrice Brayshaw 22 Spinster
Operative Bleacher of Gilnow Lane / of Lumsden St
Fathers: Thomas Oliver a Shoe Maker deceased / Jesse Brayshaw a Traveller
Witnesses: William Halliwell; Ada Brayshaw
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

18 9 1915
Ernest Jordan 29 Bachelor and Mary Simeon 26 Spinster
Engine Driver of Clarendon St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: John Henry Jordan a Mangler in Bleachworks / Alexander Simeon a Labourer
Witnesses: Percy Jordan; Sarah Latham
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 9 1915
William Dearlove 25 Bachelor and Annie Randall 23 Spinster
Skip Maker of Back Spring St / of Nile St
Fathers: Joseph Dearlove a Currier deceased / Frank Randall a Wheelwright deceased
Witnesses: James Massey; Annie Dearlove
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 10 1915
John Ball 24 Bachelor and Martha Emily Crompton 21 Spinster
Soldier of Randal St / of Channing St
Fathers: Eli Ball a Soldier / ? a -
Witnesses: William Taylor; Annie Dutton
Married by Joseph Binns

9 10 1915
Thomas Shepherd Hilton 25 Bachelor and Alice Pickvance 24 Spinster
Soldier R.A. M. C. of The Lickey, Worcestershire / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Hilton a Spinner / William Pickvance a Stoker
Witnesses: James Mort Smith; Edith Pickvance
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

27 10 1915
Joseph Thomas Whalley 43 Widower and Annie Radford 38 Spinster
Furnace Tenter of Venture St / of Leach St
Fathers: Solomon Whalley a Driller deceased / George Radford a Tanner
Witnesses: Maud Radford; Richard Hall
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

6 11 1915
George Whittle 23 Bachelor and Jane Marshall 20 Spinster
Maker Up of Lake St / of Minorca St
Fathers: John Whittle a Labourer deceased / William Marshall a Minder deceased
Witnesses: Bertha Dodgson; Frederick Leach; William Warburton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

20 11 1915
Alfred Partington 21 Bachelor and Sarah Pendlebury 20 Spinster
Musician of Lever St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Robert Partington a Warehouseman / William Pendlebury a Carder
Witnesses: Herbert Howard Entwistle; Mary Alice Pendlebury
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 12 1915
John Leonard Seed 27 Bachelor and Ethel Schofield 22 Spinster
Fitter of King Alfred St, Barrow in Furness / of Lumsden St
Fathers: John Seed a Motorman / Thomas Schofield a Stoker
Witnesses: Hugh Seed; Sally Schofield; John Seed; Thomas Schofield
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

6 12 1915
James Henry Earp 21 Bachelor and Margaret Holmes 19 Spinster
Moulder of Lever St / of John Taylor St
Fathers: John Earp a Core Maker / James Holmes a Collier
Witnesses: Peter Woodcock; Caroline Matthews
Married by

8 12 1915
James Atherton Samson 24 Bachelor and Gertrude Olive Clarke 22 Spinster
Yarn Dresser of Bull Lane / of Grecian St
Fathers: John William Samson a Labourer / John Clarke a Engine Driver deceased
Witnesses: Christian Berry; Zita Florence Berry
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 12 1915
James Edward Owen 33 Bachelor and Ruby Parkinson 23 Spinster
Assistant Officer of Brooke St, Bradford, Manchester / Telegraphist of Lumsden St
Fathers: William Owen a Inspector deceased / Peter Parkinson a Spinner
Witnesses: Ada Parkinson; Frederick Owen; Peter Parkinson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

18 12 1915
Thomas Hall Baxendale 24 Bachelor and Annie Atherton 21 Spinster
Ladle ? of Flitcroft St / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Rowland Baxendale a Twister / John William Atherton a Signalman
Witnesses: John Atherton; Lily Atherton; John W. Atherton
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

18 12 1915
John Lofthouse 25 Bachelor and Minnie Wood 23 Spinster
Grocer of Slaterfield / of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Thomas Lofthouse a Spinner deceased / Samuel Wood a Iron Worker
Witnesses: John Edward Jones; Amelia Lofthouse
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1916
James Brent 34 Bachelor and Emily Beresford 33 Spinster
Porter of Peabody St / of Peabody St
Fathers: James Brent a Labourer deceased / Samuel Beresford a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: John William. Beresford; Mary Ward
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1916
Thomas Murray 35 Widower and Betsy Alice Morris 27 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / of Bryce St
Fathers: Thomas Murray a Waste Dealer deceased / Maxwell Morris a Iron Planer
Witnesses: James Horsley; Mary Ellen Hunt
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1916
John Norton 27 Bachelor and Beatrice Hart 23 Spinster
Labourer of Platt St / of Norman St
Fathers: Thomas Norton a Labourer deceased / Henry Hart a Iron Planer
Witnesses: James Hart; Esther Partington
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 1 1916
Harold Rothwell 28 Bachelor and Alice Whittaker 32 Spinster
Private R. F. A. of Grasmere St / of Platt St
Fathers: ? a - / Charles Whittaker a Gas Inspector
Witnesses: Robert Whittaker; Lizzie Whittaker; Charles Whittaker
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 1 1916
James Eltoft Melling 23 Bachelor and Annie Barnett 23 Spinster
Private L. N. L. Regiment of High St / of High St
Fathers: Abram Melling a Tailor / Arthur Barnett a Engine Driver
Witnesses: Reginald Samuel Melling; Alice Barnett
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 1 1916
James Margerison 20 Bachelor and Agnes Davenport 19 Spinster
Tanner of Slaterfield / of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Margerison a Fitter / William Davenport a Electrician
Witnesses: Thomas Roberts; Elizabeth Hughes
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

19 2 1916
Robert Whittaker 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Fogg 24 Spinster
Private In R. A. M. C. of Norman St / of Norman St
Fathers: Robert Thomas Whittaker a Spinner deceased / Richard Fogg a Labourer
Witnesses: Walter Haslam; Annie Fogg
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

22 4 1916
James Lomas 21 Bachelor and Martha Alice Webster 22 Spinster
Furnace Tenter of Lever St / of Rigby St
Fathers: David Lomas a Firebeater / John Webster a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Lomas; Elizabeth Sykes
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
John Howarth 29 Bachelor and Lydia Tonge 26 Spinster
Machine Setter of Peabody St / of Peabody St
Fathers: John Howarth a Accounts Clerk / George Albert Tonge a Corporation Employee
Witnesses: George Howarth; Martha Howarth
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
Henry Pierpoint 25 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Boardman 26 Spinster
Soldier R. E. of Flitcroft St / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: William Henry Pierpoint a Spinner deceased / Edmund Boardman a Labourer
Witnesses: William Vernon; Ellen Warburton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
Robert Beardsworth 21 Bachelor and Edith Helm 21 Spinster
Private In R. A. M. C. of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: George Beardsworth a Labourer on Railway / Joseph Helm a Moulder
Witnesses: James Beardsworth; Annie Beardsworth
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

10 5 1916
Norman Beech Grundy 24 Bachelor and Annie Gertrude Alston 21 Spinster
Munition Worker of Mayor St / Photographer of High St
Fathers: William Thomas Grundy a Grocer / Thomas Alston a Manager deceased
Witnesses: Percy Beech Grundy; Matilda Grundy
Married by John Duchett Woodhall, Vicar of St Margaret's Halliwell

27 5 1916
George Newton 20 Bachelor and Edith Venables 19 Spinster
Stoker of Hobson St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Newton a Carter deceased / George Venables a Leather Dresser deceased
Witnesses: James Entwistle; Mary Entwistle
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 6 1916
John O'Hara 24 Bachelor and Margaret Heald Smith 20 Spinster
Blacksmith of Fletcher St / of Lenora St
Fathers: James O'Hara a Chair Maker / George Parker Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: James Heald Smith; Ethel Shepherd
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 6 1916
John Greenwood 27 Bachelor and Rebecca Lord Kenyon 26 Spinster
Pattern Maker of Sheriden St / Roller Coverer of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Livesey Greenwood a Cotton Operative Spinner deceased / William Kenyon a Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses: Arthur Davies; Amy Kenyon
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

17 6 1916
Robert Duke 35 Widower and Jessie Pimblett 22 Spinster
Steel Grinder of Glynn St / of Glynn St
Fathers: Robert Thomas Duke a Engine Tenter / John Pimblett a Collier
Witnesses: Lily ?; Harrison Armstrong
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 6 1916
Albert Bull 28 Bachelor and Martha Jane Pendlebury 23 Spinster
Minder of Peabody St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Henry Bull a Piano Repairer / William Pendlebury a Carder
Witnesses: Robert Bull; Mary Alice Pendlebury; William Pendlebury
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 6 1916
Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin 36 Bachelor and Margaret Alice Morris - Hays 41 Widow
Minder of Bradford Rd / of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Baldwin a Butcher / Harry Morris a Brewer
Witnesses: Henry Baldwin; Mary Alice Hays; Jas. Baldwin; John Jenkinson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

29 6 1916
Sidney William Wright 26 Bachelor and Annie Kenyon 26 Spinster
Farmer of Roxalina St / of Roxalina St
Fathers: Sidney Wright a Hotel Keeper deceased / Robert Kenyon a Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses: Charles Kenyon; Alice Allsop
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
John Lee 27 Bachelor and May Lomax 22 Spinster
Spinner of Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: Bethel Lee a Moulder deceased / George Lomax a Collier
Witnesses: John Crompton; Agnes Crompton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
Harold Gray 22 Bachelor and Hannah Rigby 23 Spinster
Soldier L. N. L. of Leach St / of Leach St
Fathers: George Gray a Botanic Beer Brewer deceased / John Rigby a Moulder
Witnesses: Fred Rigby; Janie Higgins
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
Frederick Holroyd Archer 25 Bachelor and Florence Massey 24 Spinster
Fitter of Glynn St / of Glynn St
Fathers: John Weaver Archer a Advertising Agent / William Massey a Labourer
Witnesses: Jack Marshall; Harriett McEvoy; William Massey
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

15 7 1916
John Sherwood 47 Widower and Caroline Jackson - Sale 36 Widow
Labourer of Broach St / of Holden St
Fathers: George Sherwood a Labourer deceased / Charles Jackson a Boiler Maker
Witnesses: Joseph Sherwood; Jane Monk
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

26 8 1916
Harry Roscow 26 Bachelor and Ann Wilkinson 26 Spinster
Spinner of Rishton Lane / of Crowther St
Fathers: Charles Frederick Roscow a Spinner / John Wilkinson a Spinner
Witnesses: Stanley Roscow; Sarah Ann Gradwell
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

9 9 1916
Joseph Webster 27 Bachelor and Maud Dickinson 30 Spinster
Electric Linesman of Leach St / of Settle St
Fathers: Joseph Webster a Collier deceased / William Dickinson a Machine Man
Witnesses: Stanley Fox; Elsie Ingham; Thomas Walker; Ethel Diggle
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 9 1916
Harry Silby 23 Bachelor and Mary Alice Ravenscroft 24 Spinster
Soldier of Rishton Lane / of Grecian St
Fathers: Joseph Silby a Warehouseman deceased / William Hitchen Ravenscroft a Carter
Witnesses: Richard Young; Clara Silby
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 11 1916
Robert Morris 41 Bachelor and Mary Ann Nuttall 36 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / of Nile St
Fathers: William Morris a Crofter deceased / Thomas Nuttall a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John William Morris; Alice Nuttall
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 11 1916
Edward Orrell 26 Bachelor and Florence Atherton 25 Spinster
Soldier R. G. A. of Venture St / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Edward Orrell a Labourer / John William Atherton a Signalman
Witnesses: Frank Orrell; Lily Atherton; John William Atherton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 11 1916
James Deakin 22 Bachelor and Jessie Bardsley 24 Spinster
Soldier S. Lancs of Clarendon St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: George Deakin a Hatter deceased / George Thomas Bardsley a Printer deceased
Witnesses: George Bardsley; Beatrice Bardsley
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 11 1916
James Crook 29 Bachelor and Kate Greenhalgh 24 Spinster
Moulder of Minorca St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Alfred Crook a Turner deceased / James Greenhalgh a Barber
Witnesses: John Higginbottom; Elizabeth Higginbottom; William Henry Lyons
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 12 1916
Charles William Brooke 30 Bachelor and Alice Charnley 23 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / of Lever St
Fathers: Alfred Ramsden Brooke a Printer deceased / Nathan Henry Charnley a Carter deceased
Witnesses: George Stickleton; Isabella Stickleton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 12 1916
Frederick William Leach 24 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Taylor 21 Spinster
Spinner of Venture St / of Grecian St
Fathers: William Leach a Joiner / James Taylor a Spinner
Witnesses: Stanley Leach; Ellen Taylor; James Taylor
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

9 12 1916
Richard Yates 59 Widower and Maria Smith - Boyle 55 Widow
Miner of Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: James Yates a Silk Weaver / James Smith a Collier
Witnesses: Harry Smith; Mary Bolton
Married by Joseph Edmondson, Curate of the Saviour's

19 12 1916
William Hough 26 Bachelor and Gertrude Lyson 26 Spinster
Soldier L. N. L. of Norman St / of Tildsley St
Fathers: William Hough a Labourer / Robert Lyson a Shell Grinder
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Elsie Lyson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 12 1916
Albert Spence 24 Bachelor and Ethel Tootell 27 Spinster
Soldier K.O.R.L. of Whittington, Oswestry / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: James Spence a Labourer / James Tootell a Stone Mason deceased
Witnesses: Albert Stallard; Eliza Spence
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

30 12 1916
James Lofthouse 28 Bachelor and Martha Elizabeth Whitlow 27 Spinster
Minder of Slaterfield / of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Thomas Lofthouse a Spinner deceased / William Whitlow a Signalman
Witnesses: Thomas Henry Walmsley; Christiana Lofthouse
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1917
Joseph Greenhalgh 19 Bachelor and Jessie May Bennett 19 Spinster
Gunner in R. F. A. of Weston St / of Venture St
Fathers: Joseph Greenhalgh a Miner / Thomas Bennett a Iron Worker
Witnesses: John Ellis Greenhalgh; Mabel Bennett
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1917
Robert Newton 21 Bachelor and Lily Dixon 22 Spinster
Private In R. F. A. of Bridgeman St / of Peabody St
Fathers: John Newton a Mason / Richard Thomas Dixon a Brick Maker
Witnesses: Samuel Shuttleworth; Gertrude Dixon
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

6 1 1917
Thomas Kay Rigby 41 Bachelor and Alice Hubbard - Newnham 48 Widow
Soldier R. N. L. of Peabody St / of Havelock Rd, Eastbourne
Fathers: Edward Rigby a Moulder / John Hubbard a Ship's Rigger
Witnesses: Reginald Samuel Rigby; Ada Rigby
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 1 1917
John Walsh 27 Bachelor and Ethel Hart 21 Spinster
Soldier R. N. L. of Frimley, Surrey / of Norman St
Fathers: John Walsh a Slater / Henry Hart a Iron Planer
Witnesses: James Hart; Elsie Hart
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 4 1917
James Greenhalgh 46 Widower and Mary Elizabeth Hunter 38 Spinster
Grocer of Lever St / of John Cross St
Fathers: Thomas Greenhalgh a Labourer / John Hunter a Spinning Overlooker
Witnesses: Robert Greenhalgh; Mary Tempest
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Thomas Riley 24 Bachelor and Margaret Ann Marshall 27 Spinster
Goods Checker of Peabody St / of Rigby St
Fathers: William Riley a Cardroom Jobber / Frank Marshall a Labourer
Witnesses: George Dilworth; Alice Ann Riley
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 4 1917
Edward Pearson 26 Bachelor and Lily Banks 23 Spinster
Telephone Worker of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Edward Pearson a Collier deceased / Thomas Banks a Turner in Foundry
Witnesses: George Pearson; Ellen Pearson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Samuel Hall 40 Bachelor and Lily Phillips 36 Spinster
Carter of Bull Lane / of Burlington St
Fathers: Henry Hall a Provision Dealer deceased / Thomas Phillips a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Victorine Smith; William Henry Bateson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Thomas Smith 29 Bachelor and Gertrude Draper 27 Spinster
Iron Turner of Rishton Lane / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Thomas Smith a Drayman deceased / Henry Worsley Draper a Carder deceased
Witnesses: Fred Jones; Mary Smith; James Draper; Elizabeth Bromiley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

14 4 1917
William Taylor 25 Bachelor and Annie Howarth 24 Spinster
Mechanic of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Taylor a Turner / Peter Howarth a Spinner
Witnesses: Thomas Taylor; Ethel Howarth
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 4 1917
Henry Hartley 24 Bachelor and Florrie Hill 23 Spinster
Cabinet Maker of Merrick St / of St Helens Rd
Fathers: Thomas Hartley a Labourer / Albert Edwin Hill a Licensed Victualler
Witnesses: Walter Hartley; Ellen Hill; Albert Edwin Hill
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1917
James France 26 Bachelor and Lily Hamer 24 Spinster
Soldier R. N. L. of Elm St / of Elm St
Fathers: William France a Stripper and Grinder deceased / John Hamer a Collier deceased
Witnesses: William France; Beatrice Dawson
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

14 5 1917
Thomas Green 21 Bachelor and Nellie Allen 19 Spinster
Carter of Holden St / of Venture St
Fathers: John Green a Twister / James Allen a Horse Dealer
Witnesses: Jonathan Green ; Mary Farrow
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 5 1917
Robert Singleton 25 Bachelor and Emma Chadwick 22 Spinster
Crane Driver of Clarendon St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: Robert Singleton a Collier deceased / Thomas Chadwick a Smallware Dealer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Haslam; Mary Jane Haslam
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

9 6 1917
William Dewhurst 25 Bachelor and Agnes Teresa Nethercott 24 Spinster
Private L. N. L. Regiment of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Edward Dewhurst a Spinner / Johnson Nethercott a Tailor
Witnesses: J. Nethercott; Florence Nethercott; John Gillibrand
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

16 6 1917
Fred Smith 25 Bachelor and Emily Bentley 25 Spinster
Clerk of Lee Gate Lane, Harwood / of Venture St
Fathers: William Smith a Cloth Drier / Thomas Bentley a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: William Smith; Emily Ramsden
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 6 1917
James Bonney 33 Bachelor and Frances Britton 22 Spinster
Soldier R. E. of Deane Rd / of Holden St
Fathers: James Bonney a Dispenser deceased / Thomas William Britton a Soldier
Witnesses: Thomas Britton; Margaret Britton
Married by Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 7 1917
Samuel Weatherall 21 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Moors 21 Spinster
Shunter on Railway of Platt St / of Platt St
Fathers: John Weatherall a Firebeater / Frederick Charles Moors a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: John William Moors; Florence Moors
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

2 7 1917
William Clewes 28 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Kilby 31 Spinster
Shunter of Norman St / of Norman St
Fathers: Joseph Clewes a Iron and Steel Dresser / Henry Kilby a Skip Maker deceased
Witnesses: Peter Clewes; Matilda Kilby
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

9 7 1917
Richard Hall 30 Bachelor and Maud Radford 29 Spinster
Private King's Liverpool Regiment of Hulme St / of John Taylor St
Fathers: William Hall a Cabinet Maker / George Radford a Store Keeper
Witnesses: Gertrude Tennant; George Arthur Radford
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

18 7 1917
Byron Murray 22 Bachelor and Agnes Kilby 23 Spinster
Gunner in R. F. A. of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: Richard Murray a Bricklayer / Isaac Kilby a Porter
Witnesses: May Murray; Thomas Layden
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 7 1917
William Wharton 22 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Woodham 20 Spinster
Private R. F. A. of Oak St / of Moore St
Fathers: Aaron Wharton a Labourer / Samuel Woodham a Stripper and Grinder deceased
Witnesses: John Edwin Wharton; Janie Poole
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

28 7 1917
Edward Eckersley 30 Bachelor and Elizabeth Parkinson 28 Spinster
Iron Turner of Norman St / of Roxalina St
Fathers: John Eckersley a Collier deceased / Harry Parkinson a Labourer
Witnesses: Henry Eckersley; Alice Parkinson; Harry Parkinson
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1917
John Hampson 30 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Blackledge 25 Spinster
Operative Cotton Spinner of Hobson St / Cotton Operative of Cestrian St
Fathers: John Hampson a Inspector and Bank Clerk In Factory / Robert Blackledge a Electric Fitter
Witnesses: Ernest Blackledge; Susannah Hampson
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

8 9 1917
Richard Wilding Harrison 27 Bachelor and Maggie Adamson 27 Spinster
Soldier of Park Hall Camp, Oswestry / of Southfield St
Fathers: James Harrison a Firebeater / William James Adamson a Check Weigher
Witnesses: W. J. Adamson; A. Adamson; Millie Adamson
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

15 9 1917
Stanley Rigby 23 Bachelor and Gladys May Phillips 25 Spinster
Soldier of Rishton Lane / of Platt St
Fathers: John Rigby a Joiner / William George Phillips a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Albert Rigby; E. Alice Phillips; John Rigby; Fanny Phillips
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

20 9 1917
William O'Brien 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Jevons 19 Spinster
Soldier of High Command Depot, Ireland / of Leach St
Fathers: Lewis O'Brien a Plumber / James Jevons a Puddler
Witnesses: Lewis O'Brien; Gertrude O'Brien
Married by John E. Kent, Officiating Minister

29 9 1917
Abraham Barnish 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Woodcock 23 Spinster
Clogger of Rigby St / of Rigby St
Fathers: Henry Barnish a Collier / Thomas Woodcock a Collier
Witnesses: James William Dawes; Elizabeth Hayden
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

13 10 1917
James Carr 30 Bachelor and Ruth Barnes 19 Spinster
Labourer of Foundry St / of Channing St
Fathers: William Carr a Labourer / John Barnes a Chimney Sweep
Witnesses: William Davies; Margaret Molloy
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

20 10 1917
Edmund Walch 27 Bachelor and Agnes Hannah Dodgson 27 Spinster
Soldier of Worgret Camp, Wareham / of Grecian St
Fathers: George Frederick Walch a Railway Inspector / Jonathan Dodgson a -
Witnesses: John Birchall; Bertha Dodgson; Joseph Thomas Walch
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

17 11 1917
James Edwin Topham 27 Bachelor and Mary Alice Hamer 25 Spinster
Army of The Camp, Knowsley Park, Prescott / of Lever St
Fathers: Frederic Latham Topham a Painter / William James Hamer a Labourer
Witnesses: Sarah Ellen Hamer; Edgar Topham
Married by John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

1 12 1917
William Barker Cunliffe 38 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Gibson 29 Spinster
Soldier of Grecian Crescent / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: William Cunliffe a Joiner / Samuel Gibson a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Sharples; Bertha Cunliffe
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 1 1918
William Jameson 44 Widower and Beatrice Morris - Gledhill 28 Widow
Carter of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Burgoyne Jameson a - deceased / Thomas Morris a Minder
Witnesses: William Morris; Amelia Allanson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 2 1918
Percy Heyes 23 Bachelor and Ethel Peace - Crompton 25 Widow
Mill Hand of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: James Heyes a Labourer / Samuel Peace a - deceased
Witnesses: John Richards; Jessie Evelyne Leach
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 2 1918
James Banks 25 Bachelor and Harriet Wells 25 Spinster
Railway Employee of Fletcher St / of High St
Fathers: John Thomas Banks a Spinning Mill Hand / William Henry Wells a Carter
Witnesses: Stanley Banks; Sarah Banks
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

23 2 1918
Thomas Barlow 22 Bachelor and Caroline Smith 21 Spinster
Mill Hand of Holden St / of Bryce St
Fathers: John Barlow a Labourer / John Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: May Smith; William H. Holme
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 3 1918
Thomas Gaskell 24 Bachelor and Mabel Walton 21 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Gaskell a Collier / Thomas Walton a Fitter
Witnesses: James Hodgen; Martha Alice Greenhalgh
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

30 3 1918
Thomas Bateson 21 Bachelor and Nellie Kay 21 Spinster
Mill Hand of Channing St / of Lever St
Fathers: Richard Bateson a Labourer / James Kay a Fruit Salesman
Witnesses: Nellie Waters; Albert Smith
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

30 3 1918
James Hart 27 Bachelor and Bertha Wood 27 Spinster
Moulder of Lowfield St, Dartford / of Norman St
Fathers: Henry Hart a Iron Planer / Iddo Wood a Labourer
Witnesses: Florence Rose Allcock; Ernest Wood
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 5 1918
Peter Holt 26 Bachelor and Sarah Banks 22 Spinster
Soldier of Pitt St / of Minorca St
Fathers: Peter Holt a Collier / John Thomas Banks a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Mary Howarth; James Banks
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

22 5 1918
Alfred Pilling 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Lewis 27 Spinster
Teacher of Derby St / Teacher of Angle Bank
Fathers: Joseph Reginald Pilling a Carder deceased / Edward Lewis a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Lewis; Mary Louisa Higson; James Lewis
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 5 1918
William Dobson 31 Bachelor and Harriett Elliott 27 Spinster
Collier of Dicconson Lane, Westhoughton / of Venture St
Fathers: Lawrence Dobson a Platelayer / William Elliott a Weaver
Witnesses: Alice Whitlow; Fred Floyd
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

26 6 1918
James Horridge 24 Bachelor and Amy Ashworth 22 Spinster
Iron Worker of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Horridge a Cotton Operative / David Ashworth a - deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Horridge; Alice Ann Horridge; James Bridge
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 6 1918
Edward Tong 35 Bachelor and Jessie Tyrer 31 Spinster
Iron Worker of Bridgeman St / of St Mark's View
Fathers: Edward Tong a Painter / Harry Tyrer a - deceased
Witnesses: Mary Coleman; John Tong
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 6 1918
William Thornton 21 Bachelor and Sarah Jepson 21 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Calvert Rd / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Thornton a Carder / Robert Jepson a Fireman
Witnesses: Ernest Lee; Elizabeth Ullyott Dunn; John Jepson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 8 1918
Albert Edward Knight 25 Bachelor and Sarah Schofield 18 Spinster
Soldier of Manchester Rd / of Lumsden St
Fathers: Albert Edward Knight a Foreman Bleacher / Thomas Schofield a Stoker
Witnesses: John Leonard Seed; Ethel Seed
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 8 1918
Robert Pemberton 27 Bachelor and Edith Leyland 28 Spinster
Joiner of Clarendon St / Hosier of High St
Fathers: Edwin Pemberton a Joiner / James Leyland a Tanner
Witnesses: Edwin Pemberton; Mary Louisa Higson
Married by Charles H. Saunders, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

21 8 1918
James Kay 24 Bachelor and Lilian Gladys Fleury 24 Spinster
Soldier of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: James Kay a - deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Joseph Tong ; Elizabeth May Kindred
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 8 1918
Wilfred Singlewood 26 Bachelor and Bertha Hart 22 Spinster
Soldier of Coe St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Matthew Singlewood a Glass Blower / William Thomas Hart a Minder
Witnesses: John Aspin; Lydia Singlewood
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 8 1918
Joseph Henry Peake 21 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Jackson 21 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Peake a Engine Driver / George William Jackson a Carter
Witnesses: Samuel Durkin; Ada Entwistle
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

31 8 1918
James Wain 24 Bachelor and Alice Bates 23 Spinster
Post Office Employee of Leach St / of Holden St
Fathers: James Wain a Weaver / James Bates a Labourer
Witnesses: John Cummings; Elizabeth Ellen Bates
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 9 1918
Granville Hilton 36 Widower and Alice Marsh 43 Spinster
Colliery Engine Wright of Rothwell St / of Rothwell St
Fathers: Richard Hilton a Blacksmith / Hilton Marsh a Draper deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Dawson; Elizabeth E. Dawson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

14 9 1918
Charles Horrocks 21 Bachelor and Bertha Whittaker 28 Spinster
Labourer of Clarence St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: James Horrocks a Moulder / John Whittaker a Newsagent
Witnesses: James Howarth; Emily Whittaker
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 9 1918
Max Donegan 27 Bachelor and Susannah Howard Dilworth 26 Spinster
Private In M.G.G. of Peabody St / of Peabody St
Fathers: Michael Donegan a Farmer deceased / John Dilworth a Engineer
Witnesses: John Dilworth; Alice Ann Riley; George Dilworth
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

21 9 1918
Thomas Henry Willett 33 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Bateson 31 Spinster
Private L. N. L. Regiment of Shaw St / of Wylde St
Fathers: James Willett a Fireman deceased / John Bateson a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: William H. Bateson; Mary Willett
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

21 9 1918
John Entwistle 22 Bachelor and Evelyn Alice Knight 23 Spinster
Engineer of Mary St West, Horwich / of Luton St
Fathers: Alfred Entwistle a Gas Fitter / Wilbraham James Knight a Cashier
Witnesses: Charles Kenyon; Mary Alice Howarth; W. J. Knight
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 9 1918
John Mathieson Connel 24 Bachelor and Jessie Rees 22 Spinster
Soldier of Leach St / of Leach St
Fathers: Alfred Connel a Miner / Evan Rees a Steel Worker
Witnesses: Evan Rees; Margaret Worthington
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 10 1918
Wilfred Critchley 26 Bachelor and Pollie Eagles 27 Spinster
Spinner of Broach St / of Wentworth St
Fathers: Walter John Critchley a Spinner deceased / Henry Eagles a Car Driver
Witnesses: Thomas Haughton; Jessie Critchley; Henry Eagles
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 10 1918
Thomas Wood 29 Bachelor and Beatrice Emma Argyle Dyson 31 Spinster
Dry Salter of Venture St / Munition Worker of Venture St
Fathers: Thomas Wood a Joiner deceased / Thomas Dyson a Joiner
Witnesses: Thomas Dyson, Jnr.; Emma Wood; Thomas Dyson, Snr.
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

26 10 1918
Richard Richmond Bradley 63 Widower and Clara Winterbottom - Cowley 54 Widow
Piecer of Back Gregson Field / Laundress of Back Gregson Field
Fathers: James Bradley a Joiner deceased / John Winterbottom a Outdoor Worker deceased
Witnesses: Albert Maddock; Elizabeth Hutchinson
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

31 10 1918
Robert Walker 23 Bachelor and Annie Gregson 24 Spinster
Brick Setter's Labourer of Holden St / Cane Weaver of Steele St
Fathers: Robert Walker a Collier deceased / Thomas Gregson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Haslam; Mary Ellen Haslam
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

2 11 1918
James Flaherty 25 Bachelor and Leah Holloway 20 Spinster
Able Seaman of Lever St / Weaver of George Burton St
Fathers: John Flaherty a Spinner / Herbert Holloway a Engineer
Witnesses: John Robinson; Mary Flaherty
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

27 11 1918
Carlton Jones 21 Bachelor and Bertha Shuttleworth 21 Spinster
Cotton Spinner of Venture St / Cardroom Hand of Hopefield St
Fathers: Samuel Jones a Cotton Spinner deceased / Henry Shuttleworth a Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses: Richard Entwistle; Margaret Mullen
Married by J. E. Lang, Priest in Charge

7 12 1918
Charles Thomas Pedley 25 Bachelor and Ellen Harris 19 Spinster
Collier of Flitcroft St / Ring Spinner of Glynn St
Fathers: John Pedley a Collier / John Harris a Puddler
Witnesses: Frederick Robert Walker; Harriet Jones
Married by John E. Lang Priest in Charge

14 12 1918
Matthew Tootell 18 Bachelor and Flora Bell Bleakley 18 Spinster
Moulder of Mayor St / Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Matthew Tootell a Foreman Gas Works / Thomas Bleakley a Gentleman
Witnesses: Squire Joseph Robinson; Ellen Robinson
Married by John E. Lang Priest in Charge

18 12 1918
Joseph Tonge 39 Widower and Edith Wilkinson 36 Spinster
Collier of Brandwood St / Cotton Weaver of Platt St
Fathers: William Tonge a Collier deceased / William Wilkinson a Spinner
Witnesses: Henry Roberts; Elizabeth Annie Wilkinson
Married by John E. Lang Priest in Charge

21 12 1918
Joseph Wetherall 29 Bachelor and Ellen Ralphs 28 Spinster
Motor Mechanic of Burlington St / Roller Coverer of Burlington St
Fathers: John Wetherall a - deceased / Thomas Ralphs a Railwayman
Witnesses: Thomas William Ralphs; Eliza Higginbottom
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

26 12 1918
William Markland 29 Bachelor and Margaret Moss 30 Spinster
Dentist of Peabody St / Costumier of Nelson St
Fathers: Edmund Markland a Scutcher Foreman / John Joseph Moss a Weaver
Witnesses: Frederick Charles Moss; Ethel Moss
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

6 1 1919
Joseph Hailwood 23 Bachelor and Annie Weaver 28 Spinster
Tanner of Sidney St / Leather Worker of Broach St
Fathers: Thomas Edward Hailwood a Cotton Mixer deceased / Edward Weaver a Painter deceased
Witnesses: John Burke; Mary Ann King
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

21 1 1919
Percival Francis Potter 22 Bachelor and Alice Heaton 23 Spinster
Car Driver of Bury Rd / Cop Winder of Lever St
Fathers: James Potter a Pavier / James Heaton a Hotel Manager
Witnesses: Norman Potter; Annie Haslam
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

22 1 1919
William Leyland 27 Bachelor and Mary Louisa Higson 25 Spinster
Telegraphist of Pennington Rd / of High St
Fathers: James Leyland a Leather Scourer / John Joseph Higson a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: J. BoWilliaman; F. Ryley
Married by James O. Coleman, Vicar of Walmsley

25 1 1919
William Hawes 24 Bachelor and Winifred Parkinson 21 Spinster
Clerk of Chatham St / Cardroom Hand of Flitcroft St
Fathers: George Hawes a Labourer deceased / Joseph Parkinson a Meter Inspector deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Pope; Alice Hawes
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

27 1 1919
Herbert Foster 17 Bachelor and May Quinn 17 Spinster
Hairdresser of Sidney St / House Keeper of Venture St
Fathers: Herbert Foster a Hairdresser / Richard Quinn a Drayman
Witnesses: Squire Foster; Amy Powell
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

8 2 1919
John Reed 29 Bachelor and Martha Kearsley 30 Spinster
Groom of Venture St / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: John Reed a Labourer deceased / Robert Kearsley a Collier
Witnesses: Thomas Reed; Jessie Reed
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

8 2 1919
Percy Greenhalgh 23 Bachelor and Margaret May Howarth 24 Spinster
Boiler Maker of Clarke St, Halliwell / Cardroom Operative of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Jack Greenhalgh a Labourer deceased / Peter Howarth a Spinner
Witnesses: William Taylor; Annie Taylor
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

22 2 1919
Benjamin Ralph Pilkington 27 Bachelor and Lily Atherton 26 Spinster
Grinder of Flitcroft St / Conductress of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Ralph Pilkington a Carter deceased / John William Atherton a Signalman deceased
Witnesses: John Atherton; Harriett Pilkington
Married by J. E. Lang, Curate in Charge

1 3 1919
Walter Atkinson 41 Widower and Agnes Potts 23 Spinster
Fitter of Hope St, Lancaster / Cotton Operative of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Buckley Atkinson a Carder deceased / Giles Potts a Gas Stoker deceased
Witnesses: Robert Potts; Ellen Potts
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

9 4 1919
Benjamin Shuker 23 Bachelor and Harriet Hutchinson 21 Spinster
Forger of Pitt St / Doubler of Pitt St
Fathers: William Shuker a Forge Hand / Joseph Hutchinson a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Shuker; Charlotte Ann Palmer
Married by John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

19 4 1919
William Lowe 29 Bachelor and Lillian Ditchfield 25 Spinster
Fireman of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: William Lowe a Fireman deceased / Thomas Ditchfield a Collier
Witnesses: Harry Ditchfield; Annie Valentine
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
John Henry Keen 37 Bachelor and Ada Pickersgill 37 Spinster
Engineer of Platt St / of Grecian St
Fathers: George Keen a Painter / Thomas Pickersgill a Coachman deceased
Witnesses: Edward Campbell; Florence Nelson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
Joseph Wilkinson 30 Bachelor and May Strongitharm 28 Spinster
Spinner of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John William Wilkinson a Joiner deceased / Joseph Strongitharm a Mangler
Witnesses: Norman StrongitharmMrs. ; Mabel Wilkinson; Alice Esther Wilkinson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
John Dickinson Horrocks 32 Bachelor and Nellie Edgerley 27 Spinster
Spinner of High St / Drawer in of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: John Horrocks a Gentleman / John Edgerley a Cut Looker
Witnesses: Herbert Edgerley; Bertha Horrocks
Married by John E. Lang, Curate

26 4 1919
Norman Healey Winterbottom 25 Bachelor and Mary Haywood Jarvis 24 Spinster
Brush Maker of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Robert Healey Winterbottom a Electrical Engineer / John Jarvis a Railway Employee
Witnesses: Ellis Bolton; Doris Magdolin Winterbottom
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

17 5 1919
David Finn 21 Bachelor and Margaret Violet Fearns 20 Spinster
Iron Roller of Shaw St / of Lumsden St
Fathers: ? a - / Charles Fearns a Iron Turner
Witnesses: Norman Clarke; May Elizabeth Jackson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 5 1919
John Furnival 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Goodman - King 26 Widow
Spinner of Rishton Lane / Ring Spinner of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Furnival a Forge Hand deceased / Bernard Goodman a Forge Hand deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Furnival; Elsie Furnival
Married by John E. Lang, Curate

7 6 1919
William Fearn 23 Bachelor and May Smith 20 Spinster
Labourer of Pitt St / of Bryce St
Fathers: Robert Fearn a - deceased / John Smith a Labourer
Witnesses: Harold Davenport; Alice Loynd
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 6 1919
Wilfrid Butler 26 Bachelor and Alice Ann Horridge 28 Spinster
Assurance Agent of Toronto St, Breightmet / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Richard Butler a Joiner / Thomas Horridge a Mill Overlooker
Witnesses: John Edward Greenhalgh; Annie Horridge; Thomas Horridge
Married by J. E. Lang, Assistant Priest

25 6 1919
Samuel Lord 32 Bachelor and Agnes Tyrer 28 Spinster
Roller Maker of Lever St / of St Mark's View
Fathers: Charles Lord a Publican deceased / Henry Tyrer a Engineer
Witnesses: Harry Tyrer; Alice Lord
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

25 6 1919
Benjamin Branan Lever 22 Bachelor and Maria McQuire - Adair 27 Widow
Carter of Rigby St / of Holden St
Fathers: Benjamin Branan Lever a Carter deceased / John McGuire a Spinner
Witnesses: James McGuire; Catherine Foster
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 6 1919
Daniel Ormrod 39 Bachelor and Ada Parkinson 34 Spinster
Self Acting Minder of Stanley Rd, Smithills / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Ormrod a Engine Tenter deceased / Peter Parkinson a Spinner
Witnesses: James Edward Owen; Ruby Owen
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 6 1919
George Beardsworth 22 Bachelor and Mary Ellen MacDermott 23 Spinster
Spinner of Grecian St / of Venture St
Fathers: George Beardsworth a Crofter deceased / James MacDermott a Insurance Agent
Witnesses: Charles H. Waters; Martha Hamer
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 6 1919
Thomas Axon Hull 22 Bachelor and Dorothy Drew Evans 20 Spinster
Labourer of Craddock St / Heald Knitter of Fletcher St
Fathers: Joseph Hull a Foundry Man deceased / George Evans a Foundry Man deceased
Witnesses: William Moore; Sarah Jane Moore
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

19 7 1919
Walter Battersby 30 Widower and Martha Alice Greenhalgh 26 Spinster
Spinner of Meredith St / of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Battersby a Spinner deceased / John Thomas Greenhalgh a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Humphries; Norah Mullarkey
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 8 1919
James Henry Gladstone 25 Bachelor and Marie Schofield 26 Spinster
Fitter of Hughes St / Dress Maker of Glynn St
Fathers: James Henry Gladstone a Store Keeper / Joseph Schofield a Miner
Witnesses: Ernest Probert; Elizabeth Gladstone
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

9 8 1919
Thomas Collison Acton 38 Bachelor and Ellen Finch - Ashcroft 38 Widow
Porter of Melrose Ave / Weaver of Leach St
Fathers: Frederick Acton a Joiner deceased / Thomas Finch a Rope Maker deceased
Witnesses: William Mosley Ray; Edith Houghton
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

14 8 1919
John James Fogg Full Widower and Emily Ellen Nightingale full Spinster
Gentleman of Pew St / of High St
Fathers: John Fogg a House Decorator deceased / Noah Nightingale a Iron Turner deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Marginson Nightingale; Mary Ann Richardson
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 8 1919
Edmund George Darby 25 Bachelor and Edith Annie Mather 25 Spinster
Colour Stainer of Thompson St / Frame Tenter of Thompson St
Fathers: Edmund George Darby a Calico Printer / William Mather a Labourer
Witnesses: William Casey; Grace Mather
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

30 8 1919
John Howarth 25 Bachelor and Laura Brown 29 Spinster
Clerk of Grecian Crescent / Hosiery Knitter of Fletcher St
Fathers: Nabb Howarth a Engineer deceased / Hebron Mentor Brown a Minder
Witnesses: Frank Gregory; Edith Barron
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

30 8 1919
Herbert Raby 22 Bachelor and Sarah Jane Brown 20 Spinster
Collier of Rigby St / Doubler of Gregson Field
Fathers: James Raby a Night Watchman deceased / Ralph Brown a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Joe Whittaker; Elizabeth Ann Whittaker
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

2 9 1919
Daniel McCarthy 19 Bachelor and Letitia Smith 19 Spinster
Spinner of Reservoir St / Weaver of George St
Fathers: Thomas McCarthy a Forge Man deceased / Harry Smith a Pipe Fitter
Witnesses: Thomas Collins; Annie Collins
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 9 1919
John Ashton 26 Bachelor and Margaret Crompton 24 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Cotton Mixer of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Ashton a Labourer deceased / Thomas Crompton a Firebeater
Witnesses: James Crompton; Annie Palmer
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 9 1919
William Parkinson 25 Bachelor and Mary Baxendale 24 Spinster
Spinner of Bankfield St / of Grecian St
Fathers: William Henry Parkinson a Carder / Stephen Baxendale a Cotton Operative
Witnesses: Stephen Baxendale; Emily Parkinson
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

25 10 1919
Arthur Aldred 26 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Grimshaw - Cawfield 24 Widow
Railway Fireman of Platt St / of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Aldred a Collier / William Grimshaw a Engine Tenter deceased
Witnesses: William H. Grimshaw; Alice Bennion
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 11 1919
Harry Openshaw 29 Bachelor and Edith Winterbottom 25 Spinster
Gardener of Tildsley St / of Tildsley St
Fathers: Robert Openshaw a Stone Mason / James Winterbottom a Labourer
Witnesses: James Winterbottom; Charlotte Ann Openshaw
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 12 1919
Joseph Clarke 27 Bachelor and Mary Alice Turner 23 Spinster
Underhand Puddler of Reservoir St / Weaver of Slaterfield
Fathers: Frederick Clarke a Labourer / Charles Turner a Iron Grinder deceased
Witnesses: John Turner; Susie Whittle
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

13 12 1919
James Frederick Holt 45 Bachelor and Maude Elizabeth Ratcliffe - Wolstencroft 39 Widow
Labourer of Venture St / of Venture St
Fathers: Edward Holt a Iron Planer deceased / Thomas Ratcliffe a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: John Lobby; Alice Ann Lucas
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 12 1919
George William Ashworth 23 Bachelor and Ethel Sowerbutts 24 Spinster
Collier of Dobhill St, Farnworth / of Spring St
Fathers: Matthew Ashworth a Collier / William Sowerbutts a Labourer
Witnesses: John Thomas Wells; Edith Selina Ashworth
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 12 1919
Herbert Thwaites 22 Bachelor and Amelia Carley 22 Spinster
Collier of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: James Thwaites a Fitter deceased / John Carley a Carter
Witnesses: John F. Edmondson; Mary Ann Carley
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page