Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page

Wedding's at St Marks Church

Updated December 16, 2016 8:58 PM

1920s

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

1 1 1920
Frank Mayoh 33 Widower and Hannah Bembridge 32 Spinster
Railway Worker of Finney St / of Charles Rupert St
Fathers: James Mayoh a Stone Mason deceased / Owen Bembridge a Paper Maker deceased
Witnesses: John Meares; Sarah Alice Knight
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

10 1 1920
Herbert Wallwork 32 Bachelor and Elizabeth Osborne 29 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Domestic Servant of Kay St
Fathers: Robert Wallwork a - / George Osborne a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Burtonwood; Emily Birchenough
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

14 1 1920
James Bridge 38 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Smethurst 37 Spinster
Stoker of Leach St / of Clarendon St
Fathers: William Bridge a Spinner deceased / James Smethurst a Moulder
Witnesses: Samuel Smethurst; Mary Smethurst
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

4 2 1920
Stanley Wilkinson 23 Bachelor and Annie Hamer 20 Spinster
Piecer of Rishton Lane / Jack Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Wilkinson a Labourer / James Hamer a Labourer
Witnesses: Frederick Wilkinson; Ellen Bromley
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

9 2 1920
Richard Holland 26 Bachelor and Rose Ella Billington 25 Spinster
Stoker of York St / Doubler of Nile St
Fathers: Richard Holland a Stoker deceased / Robert Billington a Labourer
Witnesses: John Walsh; Margaret Cooper
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 2 1920
William Edge 42 Bachelor and Jane Kay - Monks 44 Widow
Collier of Broach St / of Holden St
Fathers: Joseph Edge a Blacksmith deceased / John Kay a Warper deceased
Witnesses: James Monks; Ada Lees
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 2 1920
Albert Yates 47 Widower and Edith Ellen Pilkington 35 Spinster
Collier of Stafford St / of Stafford St
Fathers: John Yates a Collier deceased / John Pilkington a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Harry Dean; Mary Ellen Dean
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 2 1920
Albert Edward Bleasdale 25 Bachelor and Lilian Gorse 24 Spinster
Labourer of Flitcroft St / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Edward Bleasdale a Carter / William Gorse a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: J. Gorse; Margaret Bleasdale
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 3 1920
James Winterbottom 57 Widower and Ellen Cunliffe - Wallwork 53 Widow
Under Brewer of Tildsley St / House Keeper of Holden St
Fathers: John Winterbottom a Weaver deceased / Samuel Cunliffe a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John Campbell; Sarah Jane Entwistle
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 4 1920
Peter Pickvance 21 Bachelor and Jane Baxendale 31 Spinster
Brick Labourer of Reservoir St / Card Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Isaac Pickvance a Coal Bagger / William James Baxendale a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Samuel Halliwell; Eliza Mullard
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 4 1920
Harry Cooper 27 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Tonge 26 Spinster
Meat Purveyor of Hurst St / of Leach St
Fathers: George Cooper a Meat Purveyor / Joseph Henry Tonge a Warehouseman
Witnesses: Ernest Cooper; Elsie Nuttall Tonge
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Herbert Scowcroft 30 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Hamer 25 Spinster
Porter of Rishton Lane / of Lever St
Fathers: Walter Scowcroft a Spinner / William James Hamer a Night Watchman
Witnesses: John William Hamer; Alice Hannah Scowcroft
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
James Bryce 22 Bachelor and Jessie Middleton 21 Spinster
Engine Cleaner of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Herbert Bryce a Weaver / Alfred Middleton a Carter
Witnesses: Samuel Mullen; Annie Bryce
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Harold Woods 24 Bachelor and Elsie Middleton 19 Spinster
Spindle Fitter of Bridgeman St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Woods a Printer deceased / Alfred Middleton a Carter
Witnesses: Ernest Ball; Sarah Jane Woods
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Henry Grimshaw 59 Widower and Elizabeth Mort 59 Spinster
Labourer of Nebo St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Grimshaw a Labourer deceased / Peter Mort a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Fred Crompton; Alice Hannah Grimshaw
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 4 1920
Stanley Hirst 26 Bachelor and Gertrude Marsh 26 Spinster
Builder of / of High St
Fathers: Ralph Hirst a Builder / James Marsh a Spinner
Witnesses: Percy Hall Taylor; Margaret Ann Marsh; Joseph Marsh
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

17 4 1920
Ernest Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Hardman 28 Spinster
Grocer's Assistant of Broach St / of Lever St
Fathers: Hargreaves Wolstenholme a Spinner / James Hardman a Mechanic
Witnesses: William Wolstenholme; Charlotte Wallwork Rodgers; Henry Wolstenholme
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 4 1920
John Stanley Kenyon 31 Bachelor and Minnie Riley 24 Spinster
Commercial Travellor of Bridgeman St / of Oaks Farm, Radcliffe
Fathers: John Kenyon a Iron Turner / James Riley a Lime Merchant deceased
Witnesses: C. Boardman; Esther Riley; J. Riley
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 4 1920
Patrick Flood 25 Bachelor and Florence Charlton 25 Spinster
Labourer of Hobson St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Flood a Labourer / James Charlton a Labourer
Witnesses: William Bryan; Mary Ellen Stringer
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 5 1920
Albert Palmer 28 Bachelor? and Kitty Moghan 22 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Doubler of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Henry Palmer a Labourer deceased / Michael Moghan a Collier
Witnesses: John Ashton; Annie Palmer
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

8 5 1920
John Thompson 22 Bachelor and Iris Dean 20 Spinster
Slater of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Joseph Thompson a Slater / George Dean a Firebeater
Witnesses: N. J. Dean; Hilda Livesey
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 5 1920
Fred Seddon 25 Bachelor and Margaret Richardson Smith Bleasdale 23 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Lincoln Rd, / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Peter Seddon a Stone Mason deceased / Edward Bleasdale a Carter
Witnesses: Duke William BleasdaleMiss ; Jane Ann Seddon
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 6 1920
Stanley Nelson 25 Bachelor and Alice Stuart 25 Spinster
Carter of Lever St / Bleach Works Threader of Venture St
Fathers: John Hamer Nelson a Metal Broker / James Stuart a Collier
Witnesses: John Nelson; Annie Stuart
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

6 6 1920
Arthur Rostron 28 Bachelor and Sylvan Ritson 26 Spinster
Locomotive Fireman of Platt St / Cardroom Operative of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Rostron a Spinner deceased / John Ritson a Currier
Witnesses: Stanley Rostron; Margaret Molloy
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 6 1920
Norman Pearce Dean 25 Bachelor and Mary Ann Parkin 24 Spinster
Blacksmith's Striker of Bull Lane / Cop Packer of Glynn St
Fathers: George Dean a Firebeater / John Parkin a Engine Tenter
Witnesses: John Thompson; Mary E. Birtles
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

18 6 1920
Edward William Clifford Harcourt 34 Bachelor and Bertha Halliwell - Adamson 34 Widow
Master Painter of Broach St / of Lawn St
Fathers: William Edmund Harcourt a Coach Builder deceased / Moses Halliwell a Caterer
Witnesses: Charles Whittle; M. Halliwell; Alice Whittle; E. Rushton
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

23 6 1920
Frank Hart 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hutchinson 21 Spinster
Lorry Man of Claverhouse St / Doubler of Pitt St
Fathers: Frederick Harry Hart a Labourer / Joseph Hutchinson a Labourer
Witnesses: William Lovell Piercy; Winifred Hart
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 6 1920
Robert Syddall 30 Bachelor and Ada Whitehead - Leach 37 Widow
Miner of Venture St / Weaver of Venture St
Fathers: Elijah Syddall a Gentleman / Thomas Whitehead a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Syddall; Annie Syddall
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 6 1920
Henry Ross 22 Bachelor and May Dixon 22 Spinster
Labourer of Heap St / of Glynn St
Fathers: Thomas Ross a Firebeater / Owen Lloyd Dixon a Firebeater
Witnesses: George Hardman; Alice Hannah Mason
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

26 6 1920
Norman Burrows 28 Bachelor and Elizabeth Williams 23 Spinster
Labourer of Venture St / of Heap St
Fathers: James Burrows a Spinner deceased / John Henry Williams a Carter
Witnesses: George Williams; Sarah Jane Owen
Married by H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
John Dawson 30 Bachelor and Ellen Woodhouse 23 Spinster
Spinner of Rigby St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Dawson a Moulder / John Woodhouse a Furnaceman
Witnesses: Frederick Maginn; Elsie Woodhouse
Married by H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
Samuel Norris 22 Bachelor and Edith Platt 23 Spinster
Spinner of Fletcher St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Samuel Norris a Spinner / James Platt a Publican
Witnesses: Thomas Henry; Ellen Platt
Married by H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
George Herbert Taylor 26 Bachelor and Mary Swaine 22 Spinster
Coal Miner of Pitt St / of Pitt St
Fathers: ? a - / Thomas Swaine a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Swaine; Elizabeth Ellen Seddon
Married by H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
Arthur Smith 23 Bachelor and Ellen Higson 21 Spinster
Fitter's Mate of Thompson St / Cotton Operative of John Taylor St
Fathers: Samuel Smith a Labourer / William Higson a Iron Broker
Witnesses: Harry Smith; Elizabeth Brandwood
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 6 1920
Harry Coppard 20 Bachelor and Mary Alice Vickers 20 Spinster
Underhand Puddler of Reservoir St / Cardroom Operative of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Frederick Coppard a Gardener deceased / James Edward Vickers a Labourer
Witnesses: William Grimshaw; Annie Palmer
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 6 1920
Charles Caufield 30 Bachelor and Margaret Kelly 23 Spinster
Core Maker of Pitt St / Hospital Cleaner of Hargreaves Court
Fathers: Thomas Caufield a Coachman / Thomas Kelly a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Drinnan; Henrietta Drinnan; Thomas Caufield
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

28 6 1920
Thomas Norman Chadbond 23 Bachelor and Alice Hawes 24 Spinster
Spinner of Hatfield Rd / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Robert Chadbond a File Cutter / George William Hawes a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Hawes; Doris Chadbond
Married by H. A. Coleman

28 6 1920
William Crook 22 Bachelor and Sarah Annie Darby 21 Spinster
Carrier of Pitt St / of Thompson St
Fathers: Ellis Crook a Fish Frier / Edmund George Darby a Calico Printer
Witnesses: Joseph Spedding; Selina Lomax
Married by H. A. Coleman

3 7 1920
Alfred Eckersley 28 Bachelor and Leah Scott 28 Spinster
Paper Maker of Grecian St / Printer of Bull Lane
Fathers: Frederick Eckersley a Cutterman Paper Works / John Scott a Fitter deceased
Witnesses: Richard Taylor; Matilda Scott
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 7 1920
James Loynd 24 Bachelor and Ivy Walsh 27 Spinster
Grinder of Roxalina St / Weaver of Roxalina St
Fathers: James Loynd a Butcher deceased / Tom Walsh a Mill Manager
Witnesses: John Loynd; Violet Oresta Parkinson
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

10 7 1920
George Harold Stansfield 23 Bachelor and Annie Hardman Whittle 21 Spinster
Tram Conductor of Grecian St / of Grecian St
Fathers: Egbert Stansfield a Painter / Richard Whittle a Iron Worker
Witnesses: James Coates; Doris Whittle
Married by H. A. Coleman

29 7 1920
Levi Atkinson 37 Widower and Bertha Harrison 34 Spinster
Engine Driver of Weston St / of Burlington St
Fathers: John Thomas Atkinson a Puddler deceased / James Harrison a Greengrocer
Witnesses: James Wood; Maria Wood
Married by H. A. Coleman

29 7 1920
James Edward Entwistle 49 Bachelor and Sarah Yates - Sumner 46 Widow
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Edward Entwistle a Clogger deceased / William Yates a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: B. Berry; Annie Berry
Married by H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
James Maxfield Taylor 47 Widower and Sarah Jane Chadburn 44 Spinster
Moulder of Grecian Crescent / of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: Isaac Taylor a Blacksmith deceased / Richard Chadburn a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: Fred Howarth; Sarah Alice Howarth
Married by H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
Thomas Parkinson 21 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Waters 22 Spinster
Carter of Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: Percy Parkinson a Pattern Maker deceased / John Waters a Collier
Witnesses: Thomas Brown; Isabella Waters
Married by H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
William Butcher 33 Bachelor and Emma Hinchcliffe - Morris 31 Widow
Furnaceman of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: James Butcher a Gas Stoker deceased / Charles Hinchcliffe a Furnaceman deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Mort; Emma Peace
Married by H. A. Coleman

14 8 1920
George Dilworth 26 Bachelor and Alice Ann Riley 24 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Peabody St / of Venture St
Fathers: John Dilworth a Engineer / William Riley a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert E. Hewitt; Alice A. Dilworth; William Riley
Married by H. A. Coleman

21 8 1920
Albert Smith 23 Bachelor and Alice Park 21 Spinster
Spinner of Slaterfield / Domestic Servant of Slaterfield
Fathers: William Smith a Stone Mason deceased / John Park a Miner
Witnesses: James Smith; Mary Smith
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 8 1920
Walter De Mullet 27 Bachelor and Dorothy Elizabeth Rowles 23 Spinster
Grocer of Clarence St / Home Keeper of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Mara Alexander De Mullet a Roller Maker / Robert Rowles a Wood Turner
Witnesses: Horace De Mullet; Lily Rowles; Robert Rowles
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
James Barlow 19 Bachelor and Nellie Parsisson 19 Spinster
Fitter's Labourer of Acton St / Jack Frame Tenter of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Barlow a Crane Driver / George Parsisson a Joiner's Labourer
Witnesses: Herbert Barlow; Lilly Parsisson
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
James Gibson Atherton 23 Bachelor and Doris Lawson 22 Spinster
Spindle and Fly Maker of Pitt St / Maker Up Hosiery of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Atherton a Spindle and Fly Maker / Albert Lawson a Tunneller in Mine
Witnesses: John Gibson Atherton; Bertha Atherton
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
William Thomas Dagger 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Hannah Kelly 28 Spinster
Charge Hand Steel Works of Pitt St / Weaver of Pitt St
Fathers: George Robert Dagger a Gentleman / Thomas Kelly a Labourer
Witnesses: John Tenpenny; Mary Dagger
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
Joseph Sharples 26 Bachelor and Bertha Dodgson 26 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: David Sharples a Machine Worker deceased / Jonathan Dodgson a Labourer
Witnesses: Walter Sharples; Agnes H. Walch
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
John Walsh 21 Bachelor and Johann Varle 21 Spinster
Piecer of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Operative of Peabody St
Fathers: Thomas Henry Walsh a Spinner / John Varle a Painter deceased
Witnesses: John William Varle; Margaret Walsh
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

6 9 1920
Albert Davenport 21 Bachelor and Florence Hilsley 23 Spinster
Railway Shunter of Bull Lane / Comber Tenter of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Joseph Davenport a Railway Inspector / Thomas Hilsley a Carter
Witnesses: Harry Taylor; Lillian Hilsley
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

11 9 1920
Thomas Hall 28 Bachelor and Dorothy May Prince 25 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: Thomas Hall a Firebeater / Edward Prince a Boiler Maker
Witnesses: Stephen Kelly; Elizabeth Hall
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 9 1920
Tom Yates 22 Bachelor and Emma Vose 19 Spinster
Painter of Holden St / Doubler of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Yates a Firebeater deceased / Joseph Vose a Painter
Witnesses: William Bryan; Sarah Ann Hurst
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

25 9 1920
Ronald William Salmon 26 Bachelor and Mary Jane Lowe 19 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: William Salmon a Labourer deceased / William Lowe a Case Maker deceased
Witnesses: John Hindley; Mary Jane Hindley
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 10 1920
Albert Clegg 33 Bachelor and Gertrude Greenhalgh 26 Spinster
Civil Servant of Cobden St / of Broach St
Fathers: Samuel Clegg a Engineer deceased / Robert Greenhalgh a Clerk
Witnesses: Samuel Clegg; Ethel Evans; Robt. Greenhalgh
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 10 1920
James Hopkins 28 Bachelor and Ida Nedderman 20 Spinster
Moulder of Bryce St / of Bryce St
Fathers: James Hopkins a Cotton Operative deceased / Charles Nedderman a Labourer
Witnesses: Harold Martin; Doris Whittle
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 10 1920
Joseph Snape 32 Widower and Elizabeth Edmundson 26 Spinster
Spinner of Leslie St / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: John William Snape a Spinner / George Edmundson a Spinner
Witnesses: George Edmundson; Harriett Annie Thomasson
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 11 1920
William Edward Hudsmith 27 Bachelor and Doris Magdalene Winterbottom 24 Spinster
Spindle Grinder of Grecian St / of Steele St
Fathers: William Henry Hudsmith a Poultry Dresser / Robert Healey Winterbottom a Engineer
Witnesses: Harold Hudsmith; Elsie Whalley
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 12 1920
Harry Livesey 25 Bachelor and Harriet Mary Cox 23 Spinster
Spinner of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Adam Livesey a Fireman / George Alfred Cox a Cooper deceased
Witnesses: George Alfred Cox; Alice Livesey
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 1 1921
Daniel Knott 25 Bachelor and Harriet Agnes Tatlock 26 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Frame Tenter of Vine St
Fathers: John Knott a Spindle Forger / Edward Tatlock a Crane Driver deceased
Witnesses: James Maguire; Rose Maguire
Married by J. E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 1 1921
George Billington 34 Bachelor and Eliza Baxendale - Mullard 34 Widow
Labourer of Slaterfield / Ribbon Tenter of Reservoir St
Fathers: Robert Billington a Chemical Worker deceased / William James Baxendale a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Peter Pickvance; Jane Pickvance
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 1 1921
William Hough 28 Bachelor and Hilda Ainsworth 28 Spinster
Spinner of Derby St / of High St
Fathers: William Hough a Spinner / William Richard Ainsworth a Draper
Witnesses: John Moore Ainsworth; Elsie Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; M. A. Ainsworth
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

15 1 1921
Richard Goodram 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Owen 22 Spinster
Collier of Grove St / of Heap St
Fathers: Richard Goodram a Gentleman / John Owen a Engineer
Witnesses: Joseph Owen; Nellie Goodram
Married by H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 2 1921
Thomas Walker 39 Bachelor and May Finch 26 Spinster
Joiner of Ashbrook St, Lancaster / of Rupert St
Fathers: William Walker a General Foreman / Richard Finch a Bricklayer
Witnesses: James H. Carless; Margaret Walker
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 2 1921
John Cash 31 Widower and Margaret Goodwin 26 Spinster
Locomotive Fireman of Heap St / Weaver of Heap St
Fathers: John Cash a Carter deceased / William Goodwin a Sawyer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Cash; Hilda Bancroft
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 2 1921
James Humphries 19 Bachelor and Elizabeth Gregory 18 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Card Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: James Humphries a Brick Setter / John Thomas Gregory a Hawker
Witnesses: Edward Blackburn; Alice Gregory
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 3 1921
John Horrocks 24 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Brown 20 Spinster
Navy H. M. S. Caradoc of H, M, S, Caradoc / of Rigby St
Fathers: Joseph Horrocks a Blacksmith's Striker deceased / Daniel Brown a Bleacher
Witnesses: E. Gibson; Nancy Reed
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
William Smith 25 Bachelor and Ada Lomax 23 Spinster
Carter of Nelson St / Maker Up of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Alfred Smith a Carter / James Lomax a Gentleman
Witnesses: Albert Smith; Eva Lomax
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
James Halliwell 23 Bachelor and Elsie Tyson 22 Spinster
Labourer of Roxalina St / Jack Frame Tenter of Roxalina St
Fathers: James Halliwell a Labourer / Robert Tyson a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: John P. Williams; Rose Edgington
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
David Monks 21 Bachelor and Jane Rawlinson 22 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Doubler of Holden St
Fathers: David Monks a Lime Worker deceased / William Rawlinson a Labourer
Witnesses: James Monks; Sarah Ellen Yates
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

16 4 1921
Frederick Brooks 40 Widower and Elizabeth Hunt - Luke 44 Widow
Storekeeper of Shaw St / Frame Tenter of Pitt St
Fathers: Benjamin Brooks a Chimney Sweep deceased / Benjamin Hunt a Frame Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: James Knowles; Mary Ann Knowles
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 4 1921
Frederick Morton 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Worthington 20 Spinster
Carter of Bull Lane / Tenter of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Morton a Labourer / James Worthington a Labourer
Witnesses: Stanley Collier; Louisa Morton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 4 1921
William Johnson 23 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Bennett 22 Spinster
Fitter of Rothwell St / Bleacher of Pendlehill St, Manchester
Fathers: Thomas Johnson a Fitter / Henry Bennett a Land Refiner deceased
Witnesses: Lawrence Bernard Bercini; Emily Johnson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 5 1921
George Jackson 21 Bachelor and Alice Bryan 20 Spinster
Carter of Slaterfield / Spinner of Hobson St
Fathers: George William Jackson a Carter / Joseph Bryan a Carter
Witnesses: John Henry Haynes; Alice Poole
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 6 1921
James Norman Hardman 30 Bachelor and Florence Longworth 29 Spinster
Sheet Metal Worker of Lever St / Frame Tenter of Lever St
Fathers: James Longworth Hardman a Joiner deceased / William Longworth a Labourer
Witnesses: William Longworth; Edna Hardman; William Entwistle; A. Longworth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
Ernest Bleakley 20 Bachelor and Daisy Isabella Topping 20 Spinster
Window Cleaner of Rigby St / Weaver of Rigby St
Fathers: Robert Bleakley a Labourer / Joseph Topping a Joiner
Witnesses: John Stanley Bleakley; Alice May Bridge
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
William Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor and Eliza Higginbottom 25 Spinster
Spinner of Bridgeman St / Frame Tenter of Birlington St
Fathers: James Greenhalgh a Labourer / Charles Higginbottom a Heating Engineer
Witnesses: Stanley Greenhalgh; Alice Higginbottom
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
Thomas Lewis 35 Bachelor and Nellie Thomas 30 Spinster
Spinner of Higher Swan Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Lewis a Spinning Overlooker / John Thomas a Gentleman deceased
Witnesses: John Thomas; Elizabeth Lewis
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1921
Charles Dixon 21 Bachelor and Beatrice Rigby 23 Spinster
Carter of Peabody St / Weaver of Peabody St
Fathers: Richard Dixon a Firelight Manufacturer / William Henry Rigby a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: Gertrude Dixon; George Robert Rigby
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1921
Walter Ascroft 21 Bachelor and Dorothy Eckersley 19 Spinster
Miner of Essingdon St / Cardroom Worker of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Abraham Ascroft a Miner / James Eckersley a Engineer
Witnesses: Ernest Corner; Amy Horridge
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1921
William Henry Chapman 27 Bachelor and Nellie Wood 30 Spinster
Winding Overlooker of Hastings Rd / Dress Maker of Norman St
Fathers: Thomas Chapman a Police Constable (Retired) / John Wood a Spinner
Witnesses: John Chapman; Grace Iddon; J? Atherton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Thomas Roberts 26 Bachelor and Ellen Coleburn 19 Spinster
Spinner of Slaterfield / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: James Kirby Roberts a Spinner / ? a -
Witnesses: William Roberts; Amy Coleburn
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Henry Finch 23 Bachelor and Dora Hailwood 22 Spinster
Slater of Finney St / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Finch a Slater deceased / Richard Hailwood a Brick Maker
Witnesses: Joseph Hailwood; Beatrice M. Howarth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Jonathan Atkinson 24 Bachelor and Annis Platt - Johnson 27 Widow
Labourer of Moore St / Ring Spinner of Moore St
Fathers: William Atkinson a Labourer / David Platt a Firebeater
Witnesses: George H. Spencer; Janey Atkinson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1921
William Stuart 30 Bachelor and Alice Potts 22 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Reservoir St
Fathers: James Stuart a Collier / Jiles Potts a Gas Worker deceased
Witnesses: Stanley Nelson; Nora Stuart
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1921
Henry Smiley 46 Widower and Annie Webb - Ward 47 Widow
Iron Dresser of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: William Smiley a Weaver deceased / William Webb a Boot Maker deceased
Witnesses: Henry Schofield; Mary Ann Tunnah
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1921
John Rushton 47 Widower and Cicely Roberts - Smith 38 Widow
Insurance Agent of Heap St / of Heap St
Fathers: John Rushton a Insurance Superintendant / Joseph Roberts a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: Edwin Albert Rushton; Annie Crompton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 7 1921
Thomas Jolley 30 Bachelor and Emily Ellen Reddyhough - Vose 34 Widow
Tanner of Clarendon St / Weaver of Clarendon St
Fathers: William Jolley a Weaver deceased / Thomas Readyhough a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Peter Tonge; Elsie Smith
Married by G. Belshaw, Vicar of St Philip's

16 7 1921
Edward Evans 23 Bachelor and Annie Tonge 20 Spinster
Iron Worker of Barnaby St / Frame Tenter of High St
Fathers: George Evans a Collier / Peter Tonge a Mill Manager
Witnesses: Herbert Tonge; Hilda Evans
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest of Astley Bridge

23 7 1921
Adam Charleston 18 Bachelor and Alice Burton 18 Spinster
Labourer of Bull Lane / Piecer of Bull Lane
Fathers: Daniel Charleston a Labourer / Harry Burton a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Charleston; Ethel Burton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 7 1921
John Francis Edmondson 23 Bachelor and Mary Carley 21 Spinster
Labourer of Nine House Lane / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: Joseph Edmondson a Lamp Lighter / John Carley a Carter
Witnesses: William Edmondson; Evelyn Hamer
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 8 1921
William Richard Bewick 33 Bachelor and Annie Greenhalgh - Tomlinson 33 Widow
Carter of Channing St / of Channing St
Fathers: Fred Bewick a Saddler / William Greenhalgh a Collier deceased
Witnesses: George Edmundson; Annie Brayshaw
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 8 1921
Fred Slater 26 Bachelor and Mary Jane Hindle 29 Spinster
Railway Fireman of Holden St / Frame Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: James Slater a Railway Guard / James Hindle a Labourer
Witnesses: Harold Slater; Nellie Slater
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

13 8 1921
William Wagstaff 29 Bachelor and Esther Comber 28 Spinster
Farmer of Nile St / of Nile St
Fathers: Alfred Wagstaff a Farmer / John Baptist Comber a Machinist
Witnesses: Albert Wagstaff; Eliza Ann Comber
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

27 8 1921
George Turner 55 Widower and Catherine Carin - Maguire 53 Widow
Blacksmith's Striker of Holden St / of Holden St
Fathers: John Turner a Carter deceased / John Carlin a Miner deceased
Witnesses: James Entwistle; Mary Entwistle
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Tom Rostron 23 Bachelor and May Greenhalgh 21 Spinster
Tool Setter of Pleasant St / Weaver of Tildsley St
Fathers: Frederick Rostron a Fitter deceased / William Greenhalgh a Forger
Witnesses: Wilfred Warburton; Ellen Greenhalgh
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
George Franklin Hughes 23 Bachelor and Margaret Bull 21 Spinster
Motor Driver of Rutland Grove / Cardroom Worker of Peabody St
Fathers: George William Hughes a Porter / John Bull a Piano Tuner
Witnesses: Robert Bull; Mary Hughes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Daniel Birtwistle 27 Bachelor and Ellen Ritson 24 Spinster
Iron Moulder of Lena St / Weaver of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Birtwistle a Labourer / Henry Ritson a Spinner
Witnesses: Harold Bradshaw; Nellie Birtwistle
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Giles Yates 25 Bachelor and Ellen Warburton 30 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Tenter of Holden St
Fathers: Wright Yates a Grinder deceased / Francis Warburton a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: James Yates; Edith Ryley; John Hool
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1921
John Edward Hobson 25 Bachelor and Elsie Simpkin 19 Spinster
Miner of Finney St / Winder of Finney St
Fathers: John Hobson a Miner / John William Simpkin a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Harry Waddington; Nellie Bell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 9 1921
Leonard Earp 23 Bachelor and Sarah Warburton 23 Spinster
Butcher of Lever St / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: John Earp a Labourer / William Warburton a Moulder
Witnesses: James Henry Earp; Florence Warburton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 9 1921
Arnold Hutton 30 Bachelor and Maggie Smith 26 Spinster
Storekeeper of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: John Hutton a Coachman deceased / George Smith a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: William A. Smith; Lena Hatton; Alexander Duckworth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 9 1921
Frederick Bates 28 Bachelor and Eliza Ellen Yates 24 Spinster
Side Piecer of Crowther St / Weaver of Crowther St
Fathers: James Bates a Iron Planer / Henry Yates a Bricklayer deceased
Witnesses: Fred Yates; Elsie Bates; Samuel Yates
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 9 1921
James William Hampson 23 Bachelor and Minnie Witter 23 Spinster
Puddler of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: William Hampson a Carter / George Witter a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Kelly; Elizabeth Hampson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 10 1921
Frederick William Aspden 25 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Leeder 25 Spinster
Bleacher of Water St, Egerton / Letterpress Feeder of Fletcher St
Fathers: Arthur Henry Aspden a Joiner / John Leeder a Army deceased
Witnesses: Harry Mayoh; Lily Aspden
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

15 10 1921
James Topp 18 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Lever 19 Spinster
Carter of Channing St / Card Tenter of Channing St
Fathers: Albert Topp a Carter / Joseph Lever a Minder
Witnesses: George Davies; Doris Topp
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 10 1921
Daniel Wynn 22 Bachelor and Ada Taylor 20 Spinster
Army of Channing St / Weaver of Channing St
Fathers: John Lomax Wynn a Boiler Maker deceased / Thomas Taylor a Miner deceased
Witnesses: Harry Brooks; Frances Martin
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 11 1921
John William Beddows 35 Bachelor and Emily Dewhurst 25 Spinster
Moulder of Rothwell St / Machinist of Ainsworth Lane
Fathers: John Beddows a Forge Man / Robert Dewhurst a Crofter
Witnesses: William Hodkinson; Agnes Hodkinson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 11 1921
Samuel Tyldsley 34 Bachelor and Amy Eccles 35 Spinster
Paper Bag Manufacturer of Manchester Rd / of High St, St Mark's Vicarage
Fathers: Albert Tyldsley a Clerk in County Justice / George Francis Eccles a Tobacco Manufacturer deceased
Witnesses: Horace Tyldsley; Mary Anne Tyldsley; Kathleen Hurst
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 12 1921
Thomas Cowperthwaite 30 Bachelor and Annie Morris 26 Spinster
Fireman of Emmanuel St / Confectioner of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John William Cowperthwaite a Driller deceased / Joseph Morris a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Bush; Belle MacGuffie
Married by John E. Lang, Assistant Priest of Astley Bridge

17 12 1921
Herbert Samuel Thompson 30 Bachelor and Alice Allsop 31 Spinster
Army of Leach St / Cardroom Worker of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Thompson a Forge Man / William Allsop a Gas Worker deceased
Witnesses: William Thompson; Ellen Allsop; J. Allsop
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

24 12 1921
John Wright 22 Bachelor and Annie Pilkington 25 Spinster
Warehouseman of St Mark's View / Cardroom Worker of St Mark's View
Fathers: John Wright a Collier / Alfred Pilkington a Foreman Tramways
Witnesses: Herbert Chadwick Wilkinson; Edna Pilkington; Edith Pilkington
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
William Smith 25 Bachelor and Lilian May Porter 28 Spinster
Locomotive Fireman of Flitcroft St / of Vermont St
Fathers: Joseph Smith a Spinner deceased / Joseph Porter a Labourer
Witnesses: Walter Calvert Robinson; Jessie Josephine Porter
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
Joseph Garforth 26 Bachelor and Margaret Florence Melia 24 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Broach St / Weaver of Broach St
Fathers: Joseph Garforth a Mechanic deceased / ? a -
Witnesses: Fred Garforth; Bertha Howarth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
Stanley Adam Eyres 22 Bachelor and Rhoda Mary Nash 21 Spinster
Packing Case Maker of Grecian St / Tobacconist of Rupert St
Fathers: ? a - / Francis Nash a Engine Driver
Witnesses: Hugh Nash; Mary Alice Richards
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1922
John Cupitt 24 Bachelor and Maggie Bennett 27 Spinster
Carriage Examiner of Moore St / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: Richard Cupitt a Forge Man deceased / David Bennett a Forge Man deceased
Witnesses: Jesse Mayoh; Sarah Alice Bennett; William Bennett
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1922
Walter Calvert Robinson 25 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Ainsworth 26 Spinster
Locomotive Boiler Examiner of Flitcroft St / of High St
Fathers: Thomas Heath Robinson a Electrical Engineer / William Richard Ainsworth a Draper
Witnesses: John Moore Ainsworth; Elsie Ainsworth; M. A. Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; M. Ainsworth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 1 1922
Ellis Markland 29 Bachelor and Florence Collinge 29 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of Peabody St / Comber Tenter of Commission St
Fathers: Edmund Markland a Scutcher Tenter / Thomas Collinge a Labourer
Witnesses: Jacob Collinge; Florence Peake
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1922
James Herbert Higginson 20 Bachelor and Annie Bibby 17 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: James Higginson a Carter / John Bibby a Paviour
Witnesses: Stanley Crook; Clara Kay
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1922
John Owen 35 Bachelor and Eleanor Jackson 27 Spinster
Blacksmith of Clarendon St / of Gregson Field
Fathers: William Owen a Engineer / John Jackson a Carter deceased
Witnesses: Christopher Pilkington; Dorothy Mary Jackson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 2 1922
Lambert Woods 27 Bachelor and Edith Smith 23 Spinster
Spinner of Platt St / Weaver of Cloister St
Fathers: Joshua Woods a Engineer / John Smith a Tailor
Witnesses: William Henry Woods; May Woods
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 3 1922
William Smith 23 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Owen 23 Spinster
Collier of Rishton Lane / House Keeper of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Smith a Collier / John Richard Owen a Motor Driver
Witnesses: Stanley Smith; Ellen Owen
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 3 1922
Richard Heaton 25 Bachelor and Amelia Annie Hindle 26 Spinster
Motor Driver of Clegg St, Higher Ince / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Henry Heaton a Wagon Inspector / James Hindle a Farrier
Witnesses: Walter Byaway Barrick; Mary Jane Slater
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
John Lloyd Williams 19 Bachelor and Christiana Higginson 19 Spinster
Collier of Fletcher St / Weaver of Holden St
Fathers: Richard Williams a Puddler deceased / Richard Higginson a Collier deceased
Witnesses: James Dunn; Alice Settle
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Walter Greenhalgh 32 Bachelor and Elsie Woodhouse 23 Spinster
Spinner of Thompson St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Greenhalgh a Labourer deceased / John Woodhouse a Forge Man
Witnesses: John Dawson; Annie Greenhalgh
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Thomas Holt Townsend 39 Bachelor and Mary Watkinson Taylor 43 Spinster
Blacksmith of Shaw St, Moses Gate / Winder of Leach St
Fathers: Robert Townsend a Blacksmith deceased / Jesse Taylor a Railway Checker deceased
Witnesses: William Taylor; Isabella Townsend
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Joseph Greenhalgh 29 Bachelor and Gertrude Nelson 22 Spinster
Engineer of Bridgeman St / Milliner of Birlington St
Fathers: Oliver Greenhalgh a Meter Inspector deceased / Hugh Nelson a Railway Inspector
Witnesses: Oliver Greenhalgh; Susannah Nelson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Charles Green 27 Bachelor and Nellie Jones 29 Spinster
Miner of Lever St / Doubler of Lever St
Fathers: James Green a Insurance Agent / William Jones a Engineer
Witnesses: Ernest Jones; Eveline Green
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 4 1922
Percy Douglas Worsley 28 Bachelor and Mary Elizabeth Orrell 27 Spinster
Spinner of Finney St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: Joseph Herbert Worsley a Warehouseman / Edward Orrell a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Frank Orrell; Ellen Isabell Worsley; Herbert Orrell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 4 1922
James Holt 32 Bachelor and Ethel Scowcroft 23 Spinster
Spinner of Belmont St / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Squire Holt a Spinning Overlooker / Walter Scowcroft a Spinner
Witnesses: Harry Scowcroft; Alice Ann Holt
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 4 1922
Norman Lowe 30 Bachelor and Clara Grundy 33 Spinster
Charabanc Proprietor of Haigh St / of Venture St
Fathers: James Lowe a Brewer / John Grundy a Moulder deceased
Witnesses: Stanley Lowe; Edith Grundy
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 4 1922
Edward Thomas 23 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Wallwork 22 Spinster
Fitter of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: Peter Thomas a Turner deceased / John Wallwork a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Richard Thomas; Elizabeth Thomas
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 5 1922
John Henry Haynes 20 Bachelor and Alice Poole 21 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Clog Iron Maker of Reservoir St
Fathers: John Henry Haynes a Labourer / James Poole a Labourer
Witnesses: James Hopkins; Ida Hopkins
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 6 1922
Thomas White 25 Bachelor and Annie Higson - Helm 30 Widow
Carter of Gregson Field / of Gregson Field
Fathers: William Henry White a Labourer / John Thomas Higson a Collier
Witnesses: John William Hudson; Mary Ellen White
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 6 1922
George William Reed 25 Bachelor and Maggie Nelson 25 Spinster
Salesman of Bridgeman St / Tailoress of Birlington St
Fathers: George William Reed a Salesman deceased / Hugh Septimus Nelson a Railway Inspector
Witnesses: William Reed; May Reed
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
Stanley Cole 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Brandwood 24 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Thompson St
Fathers: Harry Cole a Labourer deceased / James Brandwood a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Smith; Jessina Cole
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
Ernest Wilkinson 24 Bachelor and Clara Skeat 24 Spinster
Jointer's Mate of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Milford Rd
Fathers: John William Wilkinson a Joiner deceased / Benjamin Skeat a Bricklayer
Witnesses: Harry Norris; Edith Wilkinson; Arthur Skeat
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
John France 24 Bachelor and Alice Ann Sharpe 24 Spinster
Plumber of Morley St / Frame Tenter of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John William France a Spinner / John Sharpe a Signalman
Witnesses: Stanley France; Annie Day
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1922
John Dunn 28 Bachelor and Ethel Winstanley 24 Spinster
Hairdresser of Grecian Crescent / of Blackburn Rd
Fathers: George Thomas Dunn a Firebeater deceased / Thomas Winstanley a Weaver deceased
Witnesses: William Mayoh; Dora Winstanley
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1922
John Collier 33 Bachelor and Edith Beesley 31 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Winder of Birlington St
Fathers: Benjamin Collier a Boot Maker deceased / William Beesley a Meter Inspector deceased
Witnesses: Robert Bull; Agnes E. Nelson; William James Beesley
Married by Henry Richard Tomlinson, Rector of Narborough

30 6 1922
Frank Parkinson 40 Bachelor and Margaret Dover 40 Spinster
Stone Mason of Davenport St / Yarn Preparer of Venture St
Fathers: William Parkinson a Stone Mason deceased / Christopher Dover a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Christopher Tennant Dover; Elizabeth Dunlop
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
George Robert Rigby 29 Bachelor and Gertrude Dixon 30 Spinster
Loom Cleaner of Clarendon St / Firelight Maker of Peabody St
Fathers: William Henry Rigby a Fitter deceased / Robert Thomas Dixon a Firelight Maker
Witnesses: E. C. Rigby; Lily Newton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Joseph Alfred Rayner 27 Bachelor and Mary Forrest 23 Spinster
Collier of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Rayner a Collier deceased / William Forrest a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert Barnes; Emily Howarth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Thomas Greenhalgh 28 Bachelor and Alice Whatmough 25 Spinster
Spinner of Grecian St / Frame Tenter of Steele St
Fathers: Thomas Greenhalgh a Insurance Agent / Collinson Whatmough a Spinner
Witnesses: Fred Whatmough; Sarah Greenhalgh
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Albert Yates 20 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Bowles 21 Spinster
Cardroom Worker of Stafford St / Cardroom Worker of Rigby St
Fathers: Albert Yates a Collier / Joseph Albert Bowles a Collier
Witnesses: Harry Dean; Eva Nolan
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
George Howarth 25 Bachelor and Bertha Carey 22 Spinster
Labourer of Channing St / Weaver of Channing St
Fathers: John Howarth a Insurance Agent deceased / John Thomas Carey a Blacksmith
Witnesses: John Howarth; Lena Carey; William Stuart Carey
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 7 1922
Leonard Martin 25 Bachelor and Jane Austin Chambers 24 Spinster
Civil Servant of Halliwell Rd / of Crowther St
Fathers: Joseph Martin a Gentleman / Robert Chambers a Provision Dealer
Witnesses: Harry Jordan; Maria Helen Chambers; R. Chambers
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 8 1922
Thomas Handley 25 Bachelor and Louisa Massey 21 Spinster
Bleach Works of Lever St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: John Handley a Stripper and Grinder / Henry Massey a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Handley; Alice Carr; Henry Massey
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 9 1922
Robert Billington 26 Bachelor and Edith Beech 23 Spinster
Doubler of Nile St / Cloth Examiner of York St
Fathers: Robert Billington a Labourer / Charles Beech a Doubler's Overlooker
Witnesses: Charles Beech; Margaret Cooper
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

2 9 1922
Herbert Sharples 35 Widower and Margaret Hannah Roberts - Brownlow 38 Widow
Labourer of Stanley St, Atherton / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: William Sharples a Spinner deceased / George Dawson a Miner deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Brownlow; Alice Sharples
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Robert Green 20 Bachelor and Dora McGowan 20 Spinster
Piecer of Grecian St / Cardroom Worker of Channing St
Fathers: Thomas Green a Metal Broker / James McGowan a Painter deceased
Witnesses: Robert E. Bennett; Elizabeth Glasgow
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Henry Peters 26 Bachelor and Ellen Varle 30 Spinster
Loom Sweeper of Rothwell St / Packer of Peabody St
Fathers: Henry Peters a Labourer / John Varle a Tanner deceased
Witnesses: George H. Lennon; Florence Peters
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Ivan George Funnell 23 Bachelor and Ellen Elizabeth Powell 21 Spinster
Meter Fixer of Nile St / Packer of Nile St
Fathers: Frederick Arthur Funnell a Cabinet Maker deceased / William Powell a Labourer
Witnesses: George William Gregson; Lucy May Powell
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

4 9 1922
John Henry Parr 42 Bachelor and Elizabeth Roberts - Hunt 30 Widow
Post Office Wireman of Bryce St / Housewife of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Henry Parr a Baker / James Roberts a Joiner deceased
Witnesses: James Henry Boyce; Jessie Howarth
Married by H. J. Elsee, Vicar of St George's

6 9 1922
Stanley Entwistle 28 Bachelor and Elsie Lever 25 Spinster
Accountant of Hobson St / Confectioner of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Entwistle a Gentleman deceased / Joseph Lever a Confectioner
Witnesses: James Halliwell; Doris Lever; Mary Alice Hodson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 9 1922
John William Varle 27 Bachelor and Margaret Walsh 25 Spinster
Labourer of Peabody St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Varle a Painter deceased / Thomas Henry Walsh a Spinner
Witnesses: Thomas Walsh; Alice Tonge
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

13 9 1922
John Yates 23 Bachelor and Lily Hasnett 20 Spinster
Railway Worker of Clarendon St / Weaver of Platt St
Fathers: William Walter Yates a Labourer deceased / Samuel Hasnett a Labourer
Witnesses: James Parker; Elsie Hasnett
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

16 9 1922
George Freeman 26 Bachelor and Emily Ravenscroft 28 Spinster
Carder of John Cross St / Winder of Fletcher St
Fathers: James William Freeman a Hairdresser / William Ravenscroft a Carter
Witnesses: William Ravenscroft; Sarah Ann Freeman
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1922
Harry Smith 23 Bachelor and Esther Shields 23 Spinster
Slater's Labourer of Thompson St / Cardroom Worker of Union Rd
Fathers: Samuel Smith a Warehouseman / William Shields a Flyer Maker
Witnesses: John Shields; Margaret Grace
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 10 1922
William Broxton 28 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Johnson 30 Spinster
Collier of Bridgeman St / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: Levi Broxton a Collier deceased / Richard Johnson a Labourer
Witnesses: Mary Ellen Davison; William Higginbottom
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 10 1922
Stanley Boardman 29 Bachelor and Henrietta Monks 30 Spinster
Draper of Stafford St / of Rigby St
Fathers: John Henry Boardman a Fitter / William Monks a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Albert Boardman; Elizabeth Monks
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 10 1922
John James Bennett 26 Bachelor and May Victoria Rawsthorn 25 Spinster
Machine Fitter of Blackburn Rd / Winder of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Bennett a Calendar Man / James Rawsthorn a Minder
Witnesses: Harry Rawsthorn; Emily Bennett
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 10 1922
James Blackledge 29 Bachelor and Emily Hardman 28 Spinster
Puddler of Channing St / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: Richard Blackledge a Painter / Samuel Hardman a Spinner
Witnesses: Joseph Hardman; Fanny Hardman
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 11 1922
Walter Wild 28 Bachelor and Alice Wood 25 Spinster
Moulder's Labourer of Norman St / Cardroom Worker of Norman St
Fathers: John Henry Wild a Labourer / John Thomas Wood a Labourer
Witnesses: Harry Wild; Lydia Wood
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 12 1922
Joseph Nuttall 29 Bachelor and Edith Pickvance 27 Spinster
Yeast Agent of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Lever St
Fathers: Abraham Nuttall a Carder deceased / William Pickvance a Stoker
Witnesses: Frank Nuttall Charlton; Ellen Pickvance; A. Pickvance; E. Charlton
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

9 12 1922
Harold Broughton Markland 24 Bachelor and Evelina Elizabeth Gibbons 24 Spinster
Comber Overlooker of Clarendon St / Reeler of Fletcher St
Fathers: John Edward Markland a Groundsman / James Banks Gibbons a Engineer
Witnesses: Frederick Barnes Gibbons; Ethel Beech; James Banks Gibbons
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

23 12 1922
Stanley Ollerton 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Alice Parkinson 18 Spinster
Collier of Grecian Crescent / Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Fathers: John Ollerton a Carter / John Parkinson a Window Cleaner deceased
Witnesses: Norman Hamer; Cecilia Cox
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 12 1922
John George Carefull 24 Bachelor and Florence Annie Quillian 21 Spinster
Engine Cleaner of Lever St / Winder of Lever St
Fathers: John James Carefull a Gas Producer / Thomas Henry Quillian a Steel Erector
Witnesses: Stanley Southworth; Elizabeth Ellen Carefull
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 12 1922
David Sinclair 26 Bachelor and May Jones 25 Spinster
Collier of Rishton Lane / Waitress of Rishton Lane
Fathers: David Sinclair a Fitter deceased / William Jones a Engineer
Witnesses: James Sinclair; Mary Jane Sinclair
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 12 1922
Alfred Henly 23 Bachelor and Annie Royse 25 Spinster
Commission Agent of Maxwell St / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: Alfred Beak Henly a Engineer / Joseph Royse a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Walter Royse; Mary Alice Kirkman
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1923
John Moore Ainsworth 23 Bachelor and Elsie Guy 24 Spinster
Plumber of High St / Reeler of Cloister St
Fathers: William Richard Ainsworth a Draper / John Thomas Guy a Frame Fitter
Witnesses: Harold Tomlinson; Ethel Guy; J. Thomas Guy
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 2 1923
Thomas Blaikie Jardine 28 Bachelor and Frances Alice Traverse 24 Spinster
Postman of Peabody St / Shop Assistant of Venture St
Fathers: Peter Jardine a Leather Worker / John Traverse a Fireman
Witnesses: William Blaikie Jardine; Katie Traverse
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 2 1923
William Ralph 23 Bachelor and Nora Stuart 25 Spinster
Turner of Arden St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: William Ralph a Labourer / James Stuart a Collier
Witnesses: Stanley Nelson; Sarah Ann Ralph
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

10 2 1923
James Mort 22 Bachelor and Martha Lyon 18 Spinster
Engine Tenter of Stafford St / Cotton Operative of Stafford St
Fathers: William Henry Mort a Labourer deceased / Thomas Lyon a Iron Moulder
Witnesses: Percy Lyon; ? Ainsworth
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

31 3 1923
Alonza Pearson 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Thomas 22 Spinster
Storekeeper of Seymour Rd / Weaver of Nile St
Fathers: John Pearson a Labourer / Daniel Thomas a Collier deceased
Witnesses: John Scollick McNally; Ellen Ann Thomas
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

31 3 1923
William Entwistle 27 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Longworth 27 Spinster
Shoe Maker of Lever St / Tailoress of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Thomas Entwistle a Labourer / William Longworth a Labourer
Witnesses: James Entwistle; Minnie Longworth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1923
Charles Robert Grimshaw 22 Bachelor and Hilda Ellen Farrell 23 Spinster
Motor Man of Crowther St / Brewer's Bottler of Norman St
Fathers: Samuel Grimshaw a Labourer / George Farrell a Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses: John Walmsley; Esther Grimshaw
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1923
Robert Thompson 27 Bachelor and Edith Blackburn 27 Spinster
Plumber of Leach St / of Leach St
Fathers: William Thompson a Forge Man / Herbert Blackburn a Fitter
Witnesses: Frederick James Yarwood; Ida Blackburn; H. Blackburn
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 4 1923
Thomas Coe 38 Bachelor and Ada Elizabeth Thompson 40 Spinster
Spinner of Burlington St / of Leach St
Fathers: Benjamin James Coe a Collier deceased / William Thompson a Forge Man
Witnesses: Harry Thompson; Lily Coe; George W. Thompson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

28 4 1923
James Johnson 23 Bachelor and Grace Mather 26 Spinster
Watchmaker of Thompson St / Cardroom Worker of Thompson St
Fathers: William Johnson a Iron Dresser / William Mather a Spinner
Witnesses: George Haslam; Nellie Johnson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 6 1923
Harold Hardman 22 Bachelor and Ada Whittle 25 Spinster
Carter of Rigby St / Launderer of Roxalina St
Fathers: Thomas Hardman a Labourer / Edward Whittle a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Smith; Jane Hardman
Married by H. Isherwood, Assistant Curate

6 6 1923
Walter Harry Phethean 23 Bachelor and Ellen Fletcher 24 Spinster
Draughtsman of Rishton Lane / of Lever St
Fathers: Herbert Phethean a Engineer / Albert Fletcher a Brick Maker
Witnesses: George Hamer Lunn; Annie Fletcher; A. Phethean; E. Abbott
Married by H. Isherwood, Assistant Curate

23 6 1923
Percy Richards 26 Bachelor and Minnie Rigby 27 Spinster
Spinner of Venture St / Packer of Bury Rd
Fathers: William James Richards a Tobacconist deceased / Alfred Rigby a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: Robt. Willan; Ada Willan
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

27 6 1923
Thomas Williams 26 Bachelor and Alice Hamer 25 Spinster
Calendar Bowl Maker of Leach St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Williams a Calender Bowl Maker / William Hamer a Gentleman
Witnesses: Samuel Smethurst; Betsy Ann Hartley; W. Hamer
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1923
Jesse France 34 Bachelor and Mary Ann Halliwell 41 Spinster
Boot Maker of Rishton Lane / Winder of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John France a Spinner deceased / Edward Halliwell a Gentleman
Witnesses: Walter Halliwell; Hilda Barnes; E. Halliwell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
William Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor and Annie Hesketh Hamer 27 Spinster
Spinner of Broach St / Yarn Examiner of Lever St
Fathers: Hargreaves Wolstenholme a Spinner / James Edward Hamer a Mechanic deceased
Witnesses: Ernest Wolstenholme; Phoebe Simister Hamer; A. Hamer
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
George Davies 22 Bachelor and Doris Topp 22 Spinster
Miner of Lever St / Ring Spinner of Channing St
Fathers: ? a - / Albert Topp a Carter
Witnesses: Fred Pennington; Lily Topp
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
Jeremiah Pickersgill 22 Bachelor and Isabella Hodson Womersley 22 Spinster
Warehouseman of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas William Pickersgill a Labourer / George Yates Womersley a Amusement Caterer deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Womersley; Esther Pickersgill
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1923
Frederick James Foster 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Bonner 21 Spinster
Railway Fireman of Channing St / Waitress of Channing St
Fathers: Rupert Heaton Foster a Porter deceased / William Bonner a Ganger
Witnesses: Rupert Foster; Lillian Foster
Married by T. Arnold Bullough, Officiating Minister

16 7 1923
Robert Matthews 22 Bachelor and Edith Bond 22 Spinster
Musician of Venture St / House Keeper of Venture St
Fathers: William Matthews a Grocer / Walter Bond a Labourer
Witnesses: Harry Greenwood; Annie Bond
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 7 1923
Fred Rothwell Burrow 28 Bachelor and Fanny Hardman 25 Spinster
Clerk of Croft St / of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Burrow a Turner / Samuel Hardman a Spinner
Witnesses: Stanley Rothwell Burrow; Elsie Taylor
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1923
Albert Whalley 32 Bachelor and Nellie Hodges 28 Spinster
Driller of Fletcher St / Cardroom Worker of Fletcher St
Fathers: William Whalley a Painter deceased / Ernest Albert Hodges a Signalman
Witnesses: John Henry Hodges; Bessie Hodges; A. Hodges
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 9 1923
Ernest Foxcroft 24 Bachelor and Margaret Howard 24 Spinster
Doubler of Stewart St / Cardroom Worker of Tildsley St
Fathers: Isaac Foxcroft a Labourer / John Howard a Blacksmith deceased
Witnesses: George Henry Foxcroft; Ellen Howard
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 9 1923
William James Morley 35 Bachelor and Bertha Cunliffe 32 Spinster
Fitter of Old Lane, Little Hulton / Weaver of High St
Fathers: William James Morley a Mine Manager deceased / William Cunliffe a Assistant Inspector
Witnesses: Thomas Cunliffe; Mabel Edith Rowe
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

8 9 1923
Albert Wallwork 34 Bachelor and Hilda Blower 27 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Channing St
Fathers: Robert Wallwork a Spinner / Joseph Blower a Labourer
Witnesses: John Johnson; Annie Johnson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

6 10 1923
Richard Taylor 24 Bachelor and Matilda Scott 25 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: Richard Taylor a Labourer deceased / John Scott a Engineer deceased
Witnesses: Andrew Donlan; Edith Scott
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 10 1923
Frederick Abbott 22 Bachelor and Doris Pendlebury 24 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Weaver of Holden St
Fathers: John Abbott a Labourer deceased / George Pendlebury a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Albert Wilding; Emily Abbott
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Robert Stanley Egerton 21 Bachelor and Ellen Coleman 21 Spinster
Scrap Wheeler of Hobson St / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: William Henry Egerton a Furnaceman / Daniel Coleman a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Egerton; Annie Coleman
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Robert Mayoh 19 Bachelor and Annie Rawlinson 20 Spinster
Butcher of Belmont Rd, Astley Bridge / Cardroom Worker of Channing St
Fathers: Robert Mayoh a Cab Driver deceased / John Rawlinson a Labourer
Witnesses: Charles Shaw Brindle; Alice Mayoh
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Harry Turner 22 Bachelor and Laura Annie Hopkins 24 Spinster
Grinder of Flitcroft St / Cardroom Worker of Flitcroft St
Fathers: William Henry Turner a Labourer deceased / Frank Hopkins a Spinner
Witnesses: Gilbert Turner; Jessie Hopkins
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 10 1923
William Henry Morris 29 Widower and Alice Higson 25 Spinster
Collier of King St, Westhoughton / Weaver of Channing St
Fathers: William Morris a Collier / John Higson a Paviour
Witnesses: Wright Higson; Nellie Manuell
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

14 11 1923
John Robert Marshall 25 Bachelor and Harriet Mary Pemberton 21 Spinster
Baker of Minorca St / of Minorca St
Fathers: William Marshall a Spinner deceased / Henry William Pemberton a Leather Dresser
Witnesses: Percival Ronald Cooper; Elizabeth Alice Cooper; H. W. Pemberton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 12 1923
Alfred Reilly 26 Bachelor and Esther Dixon 32 Spinster
Cloth Looker of Leach St / Weaver of Clarendon St
Fathers: ? a - / John William Dixon a Leather Dresser deceased
Witnesses: Annie Humphreys; Joseph Shepherd
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 12 1923
Walter Bailey 20 Bachelor and Minnie Sinclair 20 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Walter Bailey a Moulder / ? a -
Witnesses: James Prendergast; Edith Strickland
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 12 1923
Robert Haworth 29 Bachelor and Alice Gibson 29 Spinster
Spinner of Lever St / Cardroom Worker of Lever St
Fathers: Samuel Haworth a Moulder / Thomas William Gibson a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Ephrain Aspinall; Hannah Gibson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

29 12 1923
James Carson 27 Bachelor and Beatrice Dawson 28 Spinster
Collier of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Minorca St
Fathers: ? a - / James Dawson a Cooper
Witnesses: Edward Carson; Minnie Dawson; H. Dawson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 1 1924
Johnson Schofield 21 Bachelor and Nellie Kenyon 21 Spinster
Collier of Gregson Field / Cardroom Worker of Heap St
Fathers: Joseph Schofield a Collier / James Kenyon a Iron Worker
Witnesses: Thomas Howarth; Sarah Ann Wood
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 1 1924
Harold Tomlinson 25 Bachelor and Elsie Ainsworth 30 Spinster
Cabinet Maker of Burnley Rd, Crawshawbooth / Toilet Assistant of High St
Fathers: William Tomlinson a Tailor / William Richard Ainsworth a Draper
Witnesses: William. Frankland; Beatrice Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; William Tomlinson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 1 1924
William Yates 25 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Hodgin 22 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Doubler of Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Yates a Platelayer / James Hodgin a Brick Maker
Witnesses: John Garland; Eleanor Jane Garland
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 2 1924
William Halsall 40 Widower and Lily Harrison 35 Spinster
Plate Layer of Meredith St / of Plover St (formerly Brick St)
Fathers: John Halsall a Platelayer deceased / James Harrison a Gentleman
Witnesses: William Thomasson; Mary Ellen Spedding
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 2 1924
John Booth 22 Bachelor and Maria Helen Chambers 21 Spinster
Clerk of Wemsley Grove, Tonge Moor / Typist of Crowther St
Fathers: John James Booth a Iron Turner / Robert Chambers a Grocer
Witnesses: Edward Chambers; Annie Rigby
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 4 1924
Thomas Johnson 25 Bachelor and Stella Doris Duckworth 25 Spinster
Roller Maker of Rupert St / Winder of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas Johnson a Engineer / Alexander Duckworth a Manager
Witnesses: William Smith; Alice Ainscough
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

12 4 1924
Joseph Hardman 24 Bachelor and Harriett Waddington 25 Spinster
Puddler of Slaterfield / Winder of Nile St
Fathers: Samuel Hardman a Spinner / John Edwin Waddington a Locomotive Driver
Witnesses: Edward Hardman; Sarah Ann Waddington; J. E. Waddington; J. Hardman
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

19 4 1924
Peter Clewes 30 Bachelor and Margaret Gorton 27 Spinster
Spinner of Crowther St / Weaver of Bury Rd
Fathers: Joseph Clewes a Iron Dresser deceased / George Gorton a Farmer deceased
Witnesses: Simeon Rawsthorn; Edith Mary Grundy
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

23 4 1924
William Taylor 20 Bachelor and Eliza Edgington 19 Spinster
Wire Worker of Bull Lane / Cardroom Worker of Nile St
Fathers: John Taylor a Grocer / George Edgington a Cotton Mixer
Witnesses: Thomas Mason; Lily Edgington
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 5 1924
Cyril Slater 26 Bachelor and Catherine Batters 23 Spinster
Engine Packing Maker of Bridgeman St / Machinist of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Fred Slater a Drawer / Mark Jameson Batters a Shop Keeper
Witnesses: Vincent Slater; Alice Batters; Sydney Slater
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

10 5 1924
Joseph Entwistle 24 Bachelor and Annie Clegg 24 Spinster
Coach Painter of Clarendon St / Weaver of Clarendon St
Fathers: Joseph Entwistle a Labourer deceased / William Clegg a Overlooker deceased
Witnesses: William Clegg; Hilda Atherton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 5 1924
Walter Crook 33 Bachelor and Emma Entwistle - Woodhouse 35 Widow
Labourer of Slaterfield / Doubler of Nile St
Fathers: William Crook a Miner / Edward Entwistle a Clogger deceased
Witnesses: Robert Forkington; Ada Durkin
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 5 1924
Harry Waddington 25 Bachelor and Ellen Bell 24 Spinster
Tool Fitter of Fletcher St / Frame Tenter of Fletcher St
Fathers: Robert Waddington a Minder / ? a -
Witnesses: Norman Waddington; Sarah Grimshaw
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Herbert Makin 29 Bachelor and Emma Templeman 28 Spinster
Signalman of Bull Lane / Doubler of Bull Lane
Fathers: Joseph Makin a Iron Worker deceased / Joseph Templeman a Paviour
Witnesses: John Templeman; Ethel Mary Templeman
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Robert Edward Bennett 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Glasgow 22 Spinster
Shingler of Wellington St / Piecer of Venture St
Fathers: Frederick Bennett a Carter / Peter Glasgow a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Wellington Iddon; Alice Hudson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Henry Hodson 20 Bachelor and Alice Ann Smith 20 Spinster
Clerk of Victoria St, Farnworth / Cardroom Worker of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas Edward Hodson a Overlooker / Abraham Yates Smith a Carter
Witnesses: Edwin Worrall; Catherine Olga Hodson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

7 6 1924
George Ray 24 Bachelor and Ellen Pickvance 26 Spinster
Civil Servant of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Alfred Ray a Warehouseman / William Pickvance a Stoker
Witnesses: George Norman John Leake; Annie Pickvance; E. Ray; A. Makin; Alfred Ray
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 6 1924
Arthur Duxbury 26 Bachelor and Beatrice Annie Draper 27 Spinster
Coal Merchant of Bridgeman St / Yarn Tester of Kestor St
Fathers: William Henry Duxbury a Coal Merchant / James Draper a Clerk deceased
Witnesses: John Draper; Maggie Clarke
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
Joseph Shepherd 31 Bachelor and Annie Humphreys 28 Spinster
Spinner of Woodbine Rd / of Norman St
Fathers: Robert Shepherd a Carder deceased / Thomas Humphreys a Gas Fitter
Witnesses: Robert Shepherd; Florrie Haslam
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
James Birch 27 Bachelor and Elizabeth Killeen 25 Spinster
Joiner of Calvert Rd / Ring Spinner of Calvert Rd
Fathers: John Birch a Spinner / Michael Killeen a Warehouseman
Witnesses: Thomas Birch; Millicent Mary Killeen
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
Herbert Chadwick Wilkinson 30 Bachelor and Edna Hardman 25 Spinster
Overlooker of Platt St / of St Mark's View
Fathers: William Wilkinson a Gentleman / Thomas Hardman a Gentleman
Witnesses: William Wood; Doris Ann Ingham
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
William Holt 25 Bachelor and Ruth Hailwood 21 Spinster
Cop Packer of Reservoir St / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: John Holt a Labourer / William Thomas Hailwood a Firebeater
Witnesses: Peter Holt; Florence Stewart
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
Albert Hampson 29 Bachelor and Mona Bull 34 Spinster
Spinner of Peveril St / Cardroom Worker of Peabody St
Fathers: John Hampson a Furnaceman deceased / John Henry Bull a Piano Tuner
Witnesses: Robert Bull; Edith Hampson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
Nathaniel Bibby 35 Widower and Martha Jane Brindle 30 Spinster
Railway Worker of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Minorca St
Fathers: Sylvester Bibby a Sugar Boiler deceased / Richard Brindle a Labourer
Witnesses: Joseph Brindle; Elizabeth Cooper; R. Brindle
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
John Carroll 27 Bachelor and Margaret Gregory 24 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / of Channing St
Fathers: John Carroll a Labourer / John Gregory a Hawker
Witnesses: William GregoryMr ; Margaret Carroll; J. T. Gregory
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 7 1924
John Schollick 22 Bachelor and Ellen Ann Thomas 22 Spinster
Labourer of York St / Weaver of Crowther St
Fathers: Samuel Schollick a Labourer / Daniel Thomas a Miner deceased
Witnesses: Alonza Pearson; Elizabeth Pearson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

12 7 1924
Thomas Mason 25 Bachelor and Lily Edgington 22 Spinster
Puddler of St Mark's View / Cardroom Worker of Nile St
Fathers: Benjamin Mason a Puddler / George Edgington a Cotton Mixer
Witnesses: John Henry Hodges; Rose Edgington
Married by G. Belshaw, Vicar St Philips

12 7 1924
Sydney Leach 31 Bachelor and Mary Jane Nelson 33 Spinster
Engineer of Bridgeman St / Winder of Birlington St
Fathers: John William Leach a Carpenter / Hugh Septimus Nelson a Railway Inspector
Witnesses: Charles William Cooke; Susannah Nelson; J. W. Leach; E. Leach
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

26 7 1924
Arthur Whittle 27 Bachelor and Louisa Hamer 31 Spinster
Gardener of Lumsden St / Weaver of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Thomas Whittle a Spinner deceased / William Hamer a Gentleman
Witnesses: Thomas Whittle; Elizabeth Ann Hamer
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 8 1924
Norman Smith 25 Bachelor and Christiana Lofthouse 26 Spinster
Pattern Maker of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: Walter Smith a Warehouseman deceased / John Lofthouse a Car Conductor deceased
Witnesses: Stanley Smith; Amelia Lofthouse
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1924
James William Massey 31 Widower and Bertha Harvey 25 Spinster
Labourer of Nile St / Spinner of Nile St
Fathers: Walter Massey a Railwayman deceased / George Harvey a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Harvey; Elsie Hodgson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1924
Lawrence Liptrot 19 Bachelor and Violet Burnside 20 Spinster
Fruiterer of Nile St / Cardroom Worker of Nile St
Fathers: Daniel Liptrot a Fruiterer / Edward Burnside a Traveller
Witnesses: James Kay; Annie Liptrott
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 10 1924
John Harrison 21 Bachelor and Elsie Royle 28 Spinster
Labourer of Hunter St, Briton Ferry, S,W, / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: Joseph Thomas Harrison a Driller / William Royle a Stone Mason deceased
Witnesses: William Watson; May Harrison
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

8 10 1924
Arthur Morris 26 Bachelor and Harriet Vose 24 Spinster
Motor Driver of Norman St / Waitress of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Thomas Welsh Morris a Printer / James Vose a Gas Worker
Witnesses: Tom Morris; Margaret Vose; Mary E. Stones
Married by Harry George Moss

11 10 1924
John Donlan 22 Bachelor and Eliza Davies 21 Spinster
Labourer of Flitcroft St / Heald Knitter of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Andrew Donlan a Shoe Maker deceased / Thomas Davies a Carter
Witnesses: Andrew Donlan; Edith Smith
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 11 1924
Thomas Schofield 24 Bachelor and Annie Dixon 22 Spinster
Labourer of Glynn St / Weaver of Glynn St
Fathers: Moses Schofield a Property Repairer deceased / Owen Lloyd Dixon a Firebeater
Witnesses: Thomas Atkinson; Olive Metcalfe
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 11 1924
James Edward Lowe 45 Widower and Ada Thomas - Lees 41 Widow
Spinner of Argo St / of Broach St
Fathers: Edward Lowe a Labourer / John Thomas a Gentleman deceased
Witnesses: Peter Lowe; Sarah Tong
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

29 11 1924
Edward Hankin 22 Bachelor and Hilda Higginson 19 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: Edward Forshaw Hankin a Horse Keeper deceased / Joseph Higginson a Firebeater
Witnesses: John Joseph Martin; Alice Ellen Grantham
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 12 1924
William Watson 26 Bachelor and May Harrison 24 Spinster
Stripper and Grinder of St Mark's View / Tailoress of Grecian Crescent
Fathers: William Henry Watson a Railway Worker / Joseph Thomas Harrison a Driller
Witnesses: Norman Harrison; Florence Watson
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 1 1925
John Gaskell 27 Bachelor and Alice Thomas 27 Spinster
Leather Worker of Grecian St / Weaver of Grecian St
Fathers: William Albert Gaskell a Firebeater / William Thomas a Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses: Ernest Gaskell; Edna Higginson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1925
Richard Owen 22 Bachelor and Mary Ann Thornhill 18 Spinster
Piecer of Heap St / Cane Worker of Heap St
Fathers: William Owen a Tinplate Worker / John Thornhill a Traveller
Witnesses: William Prescott Owen; Alice Jane Thornhill
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 1 1925
James Lawson 29 Bachelor and Mary Jane Jackson 21 Spinster
Spinner of Lever St / Doubler of Slaterfield
Fathers: ? a - / George William Jackson a Carter
Witnesses: Joseph Henry Peake; Mary Ellen Peake
Married by Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

31 1 1925
Richard Whiston 25 Bachelor and Sarah Ann Hurst 23 Spinster
Collier of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: ? a - / John Henry Hurst a Labourer
Witnesses: Peter Roper; Emily Hurst
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 1 1925
Alfred Lofthouse 24 Bachelor and Mary Alice Lord 23 Spinster
Motor Driver of Lumsden St / Ring Spinner of Lumsden St
Fathers: Robert Lofthouse a Motor Driver / John Lord a Labourer
Witnesses: Norman Waddington; Mary Elizabeth Coward
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 2 1925
Thomas William Gibson 52 Widower and Maria Hodson 42 Spinster
Machine Grinder of Lever St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: James Gibson a Machine Grinder deceased / Joseph Hodson a Labourer
Witnesses: Walter Grundy; Mary Fleming
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1925
George Baxendale 24 Bachelor and Nora Bennett 20 Spinster
Cardroom Worker of Grecian St / Ring Spinner of Grecian St
Fathers: Stephen Baxendale a Labourer deceased / Thomas Bennett a Firebeater
Witnesses: Harry Bennett; Elizabeth Baxendale
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1925
James Scholes 23 Bachelor and Elsie Bates 25 Spinster
Miner of Crowther St / Cardroom Worker of Crowther St
Fathers: Squire Scholes a Labourer / James Bates a Planer
Witnesses: Albert Bates; Jane Scholes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 4 1925
Frederick John Marland 32 Bachelor and Annie Elizabeth Bluck 28 Spinster
Baker of Brackley St, Farnworth / Baker of Platt St
Fathers: Walter Marland a Brick Setter deceased / Alfred Bluck a Gardener
Witnesses: William John Naylor; Doris Eva Bluck
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 4 1925
Robert Haslam 24 Bachelor and Annie Rodgers 19 Spinster
Piecer of Nile St / Cardroom Worker of Nile St
Fathers: Joseph Haslam a Labourer / John James Rodgers a Labourer
Witnesses: Harold Haslam; Margaret Alice Jackson
Married by Clarence A. E. Wolfe, Vicar of St Bartholomews

16 5 1925
Stanley Rothwell 31 Bachelor and Alice Booth 30 Spinster
Cop Packer of Platt St / Ring Spinner of Platt St
Fathers: Joseph Rothwell a Iron Worker / John Booth a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Herbert Berry; Nellie Rogerson; Rhoda Rothwell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 5 1925
Albert Bates 21 Bachelor and Annie Webster 20 Spinster
Packer of Crowther St / of Roxalina St
Fathers: James Bates a Planer / James Webster a Miner
Witnesses: Harold Dawson; Nellie Bates
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 6 1925
Percy Anderson 26 Bachelor and Minnie Dawson 27 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Rishton Lane / Cotton Worker of Minorca St
Fathers: James Anderson a Caretaker / James Dawson a Cooper
Witnesses: Beatrice Carson; Stanley Dawson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1925
Albert Bickerstaffe 22 Bachelor and Gladys Hammonds 21 Spinster
Collier of Stainsbury St / Confectioner of Reservoir St
Fathers: Richard Bickerstaffe a Collier / ? a -
Witnesses: John Wood; Emily Hurst
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1925
Albert Kenyon 23 Bachelor and Jane Ellen Astley 26 Spinster
Motor Driver of Smith St, Farnworth / Weaver of Gregson Field
Fathers: John Kenyon a Labourer / Thomas Robinson Astley a Railwayman deceased
Witnesses: Wilfred Berry; Ethel Berry
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 7 1925
Samuel Heyes 22 Bachelor and Alice Speakman 23 Spinster
Locomotive Cleaner of Plover St (formerly Brick St) / Croft Worker of Angle Bank
Fathers: Thomas Heyes a Salesman / Joseph Speakman a Motor Driver
Witnesses: Frank Speakman; Annie Morse
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 7 1925
Thomas Peace 22 Bachelor and Charlotte Aspinall 21 Spinster
Labourer of Coe St / Domestic of Moore St
Fathers: Samuel Peace a Labourer deceased / John Aspinall a Bargeman
Witnesses: Joseph Blackburn; Harriet Blackburn
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 7 1925
William Frankland 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Thwaites 31 Spinster
Teacher of Burnley Rd, Rawtenstall / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Edward Frankland a Overlooker deceased / Thomas Thwaites a Spinner
Witnesses: Sydney Taylor; Rose Ethel Thwaites
Married by Eric H. Denyer, Curate. St Augustine, Tonge Moor

1 8 1925
Alfred Ernest Reaney 26 Bachelor and Clara Lord 26 Spinster
Draughtsman of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Harry Reaney a Clerk deceased / William Lord a Carder deceased
Witnesses: John Keating; Doris Howcroft
Married by Eric H. Denyer, Curate. St Augustine, Tonge Moor

11 8 1925
Harry Middleton 21 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Scowcroft 22 Spinster
Engine Cleaner of Bridgeman St / Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Alfred Middleton a Carter / Joseph Scowcroft a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Emmanuel Wild Mason; Elizabeth Ellen Middleton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 8 1925
William Wood 31 Bachelor and Doris Ann Ingham 27 Spinster
Overlooker of Lever St / of Leach St
Fathers: James Wood a Manager / John Ingham a Warehouseman
Witnesses: Thomas M. Wood; Annie Loynd
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 8 1925
John Martin 26 Bachelor and Ellen Ditchfield 24 Spinster
Railwayman of Grecian Crescent / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: Joseph Martin a Collier / Thomas Ditchfield a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Alfred Martin; Ellen Wood
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 8 1925
Thomas Pryers 21 Bachelor and Elizabeth Yates 18 Spinster
Clerk of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Reservoir St
Fathers: Thomas Pryers a Gas Fitter / George Yates a Collier
Witnesses: Edward Dearden; Ellen Dearden
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1925
Albert Edward Dearden 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Orrell 20 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / Doubler of Holden St
Fathers: James Dearden a Spinner deceased / William Orrell a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Dearden; Annie Booth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 9 1925
James Hope 23 Bachelor and Betsy Garthside 23 Spinster
Collier of Bryce St / Doubler of Bryce St
Fathers: John William Hope a Carter / ? a -
Witnesses: Robert Charles Garthside; Elizabeth Hope
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1925
Alfred Justin Birch 28 Bachelor and Elsie Loynd 26 Spinster

Fitter of Roxalina St / Winder of Roxalina St
Fathers: James Birch a Calendar Man / James Loynd a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: John Loynd; Louie Birch
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 9 1925
Norman Smith 29 Bachelor and Elsie Ray 22 Spinster
Tramway Employee of Rishton Lane / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Samuel Smith a Currier / Alfred Ray a Warehouseman
Witnesses: Charles Samuel Smith; Doris Smith
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 9 1925
Clarence Jackson 31 Bachelor and Annie Barlow 25 Spinster
Marine Engineer of Station Rd, Kearsley / Machinist of Venture St
Fathers: Solomon Jackson a Fitter deceased / James Barlow a Spinner
Witnesses: Arthur Crompton; Ada Crompton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1925
Thomas Proudlove 30 Bachelor and Florence Hayes 24 Spinster
Stationery Manager of Woburn Rd, Blackpool / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Francis Griffin Proudlove a Gentleman / John Thomas Hayes a Licensed Victualler
Witnesses: Percy Knowles; Mary Hayes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 10 1925
Frederick Vincent Clarke 25 Bachelor and Alice Wolstencroft 21 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Shop Assistant of Venture St
Fathers: Frederick Clarke a Labourer / Thomas Wolstencroft a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Thomas Wolstencroft; Agnes Clarke
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 10 1925
Albert MacDonald 22 Bachelor and Maria Laithwaite 20 Spinster
Fitter of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: Charles MacDonald a Labourer / John Edwin Laithwaite a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: John Crompton; Lily Davies
Married by Harry George Moss

24 10 1925
Samuel Mullen 27 Bachelor and Sarah Alice Vickers 29 Spinster
Policeman of Fletcher St / of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Joseph Mullen a Porter / Thomas Vickers a Slater
Witnesses: Harry Vickers; Martha Mullen
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 10 1925
Herbert Gregory 21 Bachelor and Sylvia Harris Spencer 20 Spinster
Striker of Flitcroft St / Weaver of Flitcroft St
Fathers: John Gregory a Coke Burner / Herbert Spencer a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Harry Gregory; May Bolderson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 11 1925
James William Brandwood 45 Bachelor and Jane Grimshaw 45 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of South St
Fathers: James Brandwood a Weaver deceased / William Grimshaw a Furnaceman deceased
Witnesses: James Grimshaw; Mary Grimshaw
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 12 1925
William Howarth 32 Bachelor and Elsie Maud Percival 24 Spinster
Newsagent of Channing St / Winder of Rupert St
Fathers: John Howarth a Agent deceased / Richard Percival a Labourer
Witnesses: William Chadwick; Sarah Percival
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 12 1925
Peter Roper 23 Bachelor and Emily Hurst 22 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Roper a Collier deceased / John Henry Hurst a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Tom Smith; Sarah Ann Whiston
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 12 1925
Edwin Sellers 24 Bachelor and Florence Charlotte Potts 25 Spinster
Sawyer of Richard Burch St, Bury / Cardroom Worker of Reservoir St
Fathers: James Sellers a Sawyer deceased / Giles Potts a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Snowden Smith Morgan; Nora Irwin
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1925
Ernest Vickers 22 Bachelor and Doris Mary Bond 22 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / Knotter of Reservoir St
Fathers: James Vickers a Labourer / Henry Bond a Puddler
Witnesses: George Walter Bond; Annie Schofield
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1926
James Norman Birch 26 Bachelor and Rebecca Rigby 24 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Weaver of Newport St
Fathers: James Birch a Minder deceased / Fred Rigby a Fruiterer
Witnesses: Arthur Haynes Platt; Gladys Alexandra Birch
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1926
James Dunn 23 Bachelor and Alice Settle 21 Spinster
Hairdresser of Grecian Crescent / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: George Thomas Dunn a Firebeater deceased / William Thomas Settle a Labourer
Witnesses: Harry Newton Latham; Hilda Latham
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1926
Stanley Bolton 24 Bachelor and Lily Hilton 29 Spinster
Cotton Mixer of Roxalina St / Winder of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John William Bolton a Turner / William Hilton a Safe Maker
Witnesses: Fred Pearson; Nellie Allen
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 1 1926
John Edward Riley 22 Bachelor and Lilian Hunt 21 Spinster
Piecer of Platt St / Cane Worker of Platt St
Fathers: Thomas Taylor Riley a Warehouseman / Harry Hunt a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: Robert Barnes; Ethel Barnes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 1 1926
John William Ashton 23 Bachelor and Annie Collier 19 Spinster
Piecer of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Reservoir St
Fathers: John William Ashton a Stone Mason / Robert Thomas Collier a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Thomas Collier; Elizabeth Collier
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

6 2 1926
John Gibson 30 Bachelor and Elizabeth Taylor - Openshaw 30 Widow
Clogger of Lever St / of Lever St
Fathers: Thomas William Gibson a Grinder / George Taylor a Joiner
Witnesses: Robert Haworth; Mary Ellen Gibson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 2 1926
Robert Brockbank 30 Widower and Elsie Mason 21 Spinster
Railwayman of Poole St / Cardroom Worker of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Brockbank a Firebeater / William Mason a Fruiterer deceased
Witnesses: William Mason; Bertha Windsor
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 2 1926
Frank Bosley Peake 21 Bachelor and Mabel Holroyd 21 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Paper Sorter of Slaterfield
Fathers: Thomas Peake a Engine Driver deceased / James Holroyd a Saddler
Witnesses: Herbert Holroyd; Amelia Millington
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 2 1926
Robert Hutchinson 26 Bachelor and Florence May Reader 23 Spinster
Coach Painter of Lever St / Winder of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Richard Hutchinson a Minder deceased / William Reader a Minder
Witnesses: William Lomax; Elsie Reader; H. Reader
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1926
Arthur Whenlock 22 Bachelor and Edith Whittaker 28 Spinster
Joiner of Pitt St / Cardroom Worker of Broach St
Fathers: Charles Edward Whenlock a Painter / John Whittaker a Gentleman
Witnesses: Charles Edward Whenlock; Emily Whittaker
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1926
Ernest Poole 23 Bachelor and Ada Bleakley 23 Spinster
Collier of Reservoir St / Piecer of Rigby St
Fathers: James Poole a Coal Filler / Robert Bleakley a Labourer
Witnesses: Frederick Bleakley; Ethel Bleakley
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1926
Allen Wood 28 Bachelor and Millicent Dobson 26 Spinster
Insurance Agent of Lever St / Ring Spinner of Lever St
Fathers: Robert William Wood a Joiner / Samuel Dobson a Spindle Maker deceased
Witnesses: Norman Wood; Elsie Glen
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

10 4 1926
Jack Flitcroft 24 Bachelor and Doris Ivy Reader 21 Spinster
Collier of Broach St / Cardroom Worker of Clarendon St
Fathers: Thomas Flitcroft a Miller / Charles Reader a Spinner
Witnesses: Nevil Flitcroft; Hilda Reader
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 5 1926
Herbert Heyes 20 Bachelor and Winnie Clowes 18 Spinster
Forge Man of Slaterfield / Machinist of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Thomas Heyes a Labourer / Joseph Clowes a Shop Keeper
Witnesses: Arthur Edgar Clowes; Sarah Alice Clowes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 5 1926
Edwin Makin 25 Bachelor and Annie Pickvance 24 Spinster
Spinner of Platt St / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Thomas Makin a Spinner / William Pickvance a Gas Worker
Witnesses: Harold Gerrard; Ada Makin
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 6 1926
Fred Roscow 26 Bachelor and Janie Rowan 25 Spinster
Spinner of Rishton Lane / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: Charles Frederick Roscow a Spinner / James Rowan a Stone Mason
Witnesses: Harold Dutton; Maggie Roscow
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 6 1926
Joseph Houghton 28 Bachelor and Mary Suttle 23 Spinster
Farmer of Wood End Farm, Over Hulton / of Leach St
Fathers: Joseph Houghton a Farmer / James Suttle a Slater
Witnesses: Henry Smith; Eliza Houghton; J. Suttle
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 6 1926
Frank Smith 27 Bachelor and Gladys Alexandra Birch 24 Spinster
Motor Salesman of Hurst St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: James Smith a Collier / James Birch a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Stanley Rothwell Birch; Sarah Smith
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

25 6 1926
Robert Taylor Williamson 25 Bachelor and Dorothy Isherwood 25 Spinster
Buyer of John Cross St / of Lumwood View
Fathers: James Williamson a Haulage Contractor / Alfred Isherwood a Commercial Traveller deceased
Witnesses: Victor Emmanuel Faulkner; Dorothy Davies; E. Holt
Married by J. W. Bridgman, Vicar of Halliwell, St Thomas

26 6 1926
William Lennon 31 Bachelor and Elsie Reader 29 Spinster
Fitter of Slaterfield / Winder of Bridgeman St
Fathers: James Lennon a Railway Guard deceased / William Reader a Spinner
Witnesses: Harry Reader; Nellie Greenhalgh; R. Hutchinson
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 6 1926
Valentine John Thompson 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Rawlinson 24 Spinster
Collier of Slaterfield / Ring Spinner of Channing St
Fathers: William James Thompson a Tailor / John William Rawlinson a Set Carrier
Witnesses: William Lowe; Maggie Rawlinson
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 6 1926
Joseph Davenport 24 Bachelor and Lena Greenhalgh 21 Spinster
Railwayman of Bull Lane / Cardroom Worker of Clarendon St
Fathers: Joseph Davenport a Railwayman / Robert Greenhalgh a Labourer
Witnesses: James Lot Greenhalgh; Angelina Woodhouse
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

28 6 1926
Harold Lockton 34 Bachelor and Alice Hannah Scowcroft 29 Spinster
Cabinet Maker of High St, Little Lever / of Rishton Lane
Fathers: George Lockton a House Furnisher / Walter Scowcroft a Spinner
Witnesses: Herbert Scowcroft; Martha Alice Lockton
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

17 7 1926
James Edward Pickering 22 Bachelor and Hylda Howcroft 26 Spinster
Piecer of Bryce St / Piecer of Bryce St
Fathers: Edward Pickering a Labourer / John Howcroft a Collier
Witnesses: William Potts; Annie Pickering
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 7 1926
William Furnival 24 Bachelor and Gladys Roscow 23 Spinster
Policeman of Chatham St / Weaver of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Furnival a Carter / Charles Frederick Roscow a Spinner
Witnesses: Harold Dutton; Maggie Roscow; Harry Roscow
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 8 1926
William Flockhart 30 Bachelor and Jessie Phillips 25 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Winder of Platt St
Fathers: William Flockhart a Insurance Agent / William George Phillips a Puddler
Witnesses: Frederick Flockhart; Matilda Flockhart
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

28 8 1926
Ernest Cole 37 Widower and Alice Phillips 27 Spinster
Spinner of Holden St / Shop Assistant of Platt St
Fathers: Harry Cole a Labourer / William George Phillips a Puddler
Witnesses: Stanley Cole; Eva Lomax
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

1 9 1926
Herbert Howard Entwistle 35 Bachelor and Alice Southern 31 Spinster
Fitter of Higher Swan Lane / of Birlington St
Fathers: Thomas Entwistle a Textile Machinist deceased / Peter Southern a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Leonard Halliwell; Florence Boott
Married by John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

4 9 1926
John Hamer 29 Bachelor and Alice Williams 38 Spinster
Spinner of Peabody St / of Heap St
Fathers: James Hamer a Labourer / John Henry Williams a Railway Employee
Witnesses: William Williams; Doris Hamer
Married by John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

4 9 1926
William Robinson 23 Bachelor and Martha Lord 22 Spinster
Labourer of Reservoir St / Doubler of Pitt St
Fathers: William Robinson a Labourer / William Henry Lord a Labourer
Witnesses: James Robinson; Mary Ann Ford
Married by John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

8 9 1926
Robert Gregory 71 Bachelor and Ruth Foster 69 Spinster
Labourer (retired) of York St / of Nile St
Fathers: Robert Gregory a Labourer deceased / Abraham Foster a Saddler deceased
Witnesses: Frank Bennett; Mary Jane Patterson
Married by John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

15 11 1926
John James Robinson 19 Bachelor and Doris Semark 23 Spinster
Butcher of Bridgeman St / Winder of Venture St
Fathers: Benjamin Robinson a Steward / Frederick John Semark a Butler
Witnesses: Edwin Arnold Bennett; Ella Clegg
Married by Walter G. B. Scott, Vicar of St Gabriel's, Pimlico

12 12 1926
Frederick Darlington 26 Bachelor and Emma Sophia Minnie Morgan 21 Spinster
Soldier of Lever St / General Servant of Lever St
Fathers: George Darlington a Carrier deceased / John Edward Morgan a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Harry Finch; Dora Finch
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1927
James Grundy 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Crompton 24 Spinster
Clogger of Fletcher St / Cardroom Worker of Bull Lane
Fathers: James Grundy a Labourer / Thomas Crompton a Firebeater
Witnesses: Margaret Grundy; Colin Grundy
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 1 1927
Leonard Halliwell 26 Bachelor and Florence Booth 26 Spinster
Spinner of Grecian Crescent / Weaver of Ainsworth Lane
Fathers: John Halliwell a Labourer / Walter Booth a Labourer
Witnesses: Robert Halliwell; Gladys Booth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 2 1927
Robert Bull 36 Bachelor and Agnes Ellen Nelson 34 Spinster
Spinner of Peabody St / of Burlington St
Fathers: John Henry Bull a Piano Tuner deceased / Hugh Septimus Nelson a Gentleman
Witnesses: Frank Bull; Susannah Nelson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 3 1927
Alexander French 30 Bachelor and Jessie Hopkins 31 Spinster
Furnaceman of Rishton Lane / Winder of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Felix French a Furnaceman / Frank Hopkins a Spinner
Witnesses: Hugh Fraser; Phyllis Irene Hopkins; Nellie Edris Hopkins
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 4 1927
Joseph Frederick Keetley 28 Bachelor and Bessie Platt 22 Spinster
Engineer of Venture St / Beamer of Venture St
Fathers: William Keetley a Coppersmith / James Platt a Licensee
Witnesses: Samuel Norris; Bertha Platt; W. Taylor
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 4 1927
Thomas Brown 25 Bachelor and Jane Richardson 25 Spinster
Soldier of Clarendon St / Cardroom Worker of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Brown a Spinner / Philip Richardson a Collier
Witnesses: William Richardson; Elizabeth Hurst
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

23 4 1927
Henry Holden 26 Bachelor and May Daniels 26 Spinster
Coach Examiner of Clarendon St / Tenter of Emblem St
Fathers: Daniel Holden a Moulder deceased / Joseph Daniels a French Polisher deceased
Witnesses: William. Stuart; Dorothy Cain
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 4 1927
Henry Brown 24 Bachelor and Ellen Jameson 23 Spinster
Carter of Grecian St / Ring Spinner of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas Brown a Carter deceased / William Jameson a Carter
Witnesses: George Jameson; Sylvia Brown
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 5 1927
Thomas Mayoh 22 Bachelor and Mary Ellen Hunt 20 Spinster
Piecer of Bryce St / Cardroom Worker of Bryce St
Fathers: Thomas Mayoh a Furnaceman / William Hunt a Watchman
Witnesses: John Blakeledge; Bessie Hunt
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 5 1927
Charles Clowes Gorton 32 Bachelor and Alice Marion Simpkin 28 Spinster
Ironmonger of Birlington St / of Birlington St
Fathers: Arthur Gorton a Contractor deceased / Robert Ellison Simpkin a Butcher
Witnesses: Robert Ellison Simpkin; Maud Simpkin
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 5 1927
Henry Molloy 22 Bachelor and Lilian Lord 20 Spinster
Butcher of Lever St / Machinist of Platt St
Fathers: Henry Molloy a Labourer / William Lord a Commission Agent
Witnesses: Thomas Molloy; Phyllis Lord
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 6 1927
Daniel Longworth 23 Bachelor and Emily Lane 21 Spinster
Piecer of Wendley St / Piecer of Back Lever St
Fathers: William Longworth a Labourer / Thomas William Lane a Carter deceased
Witnesses: John Halliwell; Doris Halliwell
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

11 6 1927
James Gradwell 23 Bachelor and Alice Webster 25 Spinster
Piecer of Leach St / Cardroom Worker of Platt St
Fathers: Levi Gradwell a Gentleman / James Webster a Firebeater deceased
Witnesses: William Whitworth; Lilian Webster
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1927
Jeffrey Clarence Wright 26 Bachelor and Evelyn McCann 21 Spinster
Fireman of Rigby St / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: William Henry Wright a Cloth Looker / James McCann a Labourer
Witnesses: Norman Taylor; Fanny Wright
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1927
Thomas Phillips 32 Bachelor and Eva Lomax 26 Spinster
Carrier of Platt St / Presser of Slaterfield
Fathers: Joseph Phillips a Gentleman / James Lomax a Gentleman deceased
Witnesses: Charles Phillips; Clara Jones
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
James Vose 22 Bachelor and Rachel Fletcher 21 Spinster
Spinner of Slaterfield / Piecer of Holden St
Fathers: Joseph Vose a Hawker / William Fletcher a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: William Walsh; Lily Jackson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
Robert Birch 24 Bachelor and Hilda Nedderman 21 Spinster
Fitter of Newton St / Ring Spinner of Bryce St
Fathers: Joseph Birch a Collier / Charles Nedderman a Labourer
Witnesses: Edmund Leach; Ida Hopkins
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

25 6 1927
Harold Smith 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Frankland 24 Spinster
Motor Driver of Grecian St / Winder of Reservoir St
Fathers: Harry Smith a Pipe Fitter / George Frankland a Engine Driver deceased
Witnesses: Mark Frankland; Edith A. Frankland
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
Reginald Dale 22 Bachelor and Elizabeth Thornley 22 Spinster
Gas Fitter of Clarendon St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: Albert James Dale a Attendant / James Edward Thornley a Relayer
Witnesses: James Edward Thornley; Emma McClelland
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1927
Arthur Edward Dean 23 Bachelor and Martha Charlton 21 Spinster
Collier of Back Hobson St / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Edward Dean a Collier / James Charlton a Labourer
Witnesses: Patrick Flood; Florence Flood
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 8 1927
Norman Brocklehurst 26 Bachelor and Ellen Forshaw 21 Spinster
Fitter of Queensgate / Cardroom Worker of Leach St
Fathers: William Brocklehurst a Grinder deceased / Alfred Forshaw a Carder
Witnesses: William Dewsnap; Doris Forshaw
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1927
Frank Speakman 23 Bachelor and Elizabeth Cox 21 Spinster
Brick Setter of Angle Bank / Cardroom Worker of Bull Lane
Fathers: Joseph Edward Speakman a Loader / George Alfred Cox a Cooper deceased
Witnesses: William Cox; Elsie Morris
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 9 1927
Herbert Henry Moore 27 Bachelor and Annie Bond 29 Spinster
Spinner of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Venture St
Fathers: John William Moore a Engineer / Walter Evelyn Bond a Labourer
Witnesses: John William Moore; Gertrude Bond
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 9 1927
Robert Allenby Fullam 27 Bachelor and Elizabeth Bates 32 Spinster
Joiner of Rasbottom St / Maid of Leach St
Fathers: William Fullam a Painter / John Bates a Boiler Maker
Witnesses: Joseph Herbert Fullam; Nellie Bates
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 10 1927
Albert Owen 21 Bachelor and Mary Alice Bury 21 Spinster
Moulder of Heap St / Cardroom Worker of Heap St
Fathers: John Owen a Turner / Richard Bury a Labourer
Witnesses: Norman Cullen; Florance Annie Cutler
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 12 1927
John Mann 22 Bachelor and Alice Lofthouse 22 Spinster
Plumber of Lumsden St / Cane Weaver of Slaterfield
Fathers: John Thomas Mann a Bricklayer deceased / John Thomas Lofthouse a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Stanley Marsh; Rhoda Mann
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 12 1927
George Monks 26 Bachelor and Jane Chilton 23 Spinster
Collier of Gregson Field / Cardroom Worker of Gregson Field
Fathers: George Monks a Collier / Thomas Chilton a Collier deceased
Witnesses: Edward Calum; Margaret Monks
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 12 1927
Albert Mc Ewen 24 Bachelor and Violet Gregory 21 Spinster
Spinner of Rupert St / Weaver of Channing St
Fathers: William Mc Ewen a Hawker / John Thomas Gregory a Hawker
Witnesses: Herbert Mc Ewen; Mary Gregory
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1927
James Hardman 20 Bachelor and Muriel Dean 20 Spinster
Collier of Bull Lane / Paper Sorter of Bull Lane
Fathers: Thomas Hardman a Collier / George Dean a China Dealer
Witnesses: Jack Percival; Bessie Dean
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

2 1 1928
John Fyland 19 Bachelor and Ada Norris 19 Spinster
Maker Up of Rishton Lane / Cardroom Worker of Stafford St
Fathers: John Fyland a Spinner / Alfred Norris a Spinner
Witnesses: George Fyland; Jane Norris
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 1 1928
John Knox 28 Bachelor and Annie Myers 27 Spinster
Clerk of Olaf St / of Roxalina St
Fathers: Frederick Knox a Carter deceased / Harry Myers a Leather Worker
Witnesses: Harry Myers; Doris Greenhogh
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1928
William Craven 30 Bachelor and Agnes Irene Millward 22 Spinster
Wagon Driver of Bull Lane / of Bull Lane
Fathers: William Craven a Labourer / James Edwin Millward a Engine Driver deceased
Witnesses: Walter Gaskell; Hilda Smethurst
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 2 1928
Eric Drake 26 Bachelor and Sarah Ellen Tong 23 Spinster
Heating Engineer of Lever St / Mill Warehouse of Glenburn St
Fathers: Samuel Mather Drake a Heating Engineer / Walter Tong a Manager
Witnesses: Bernard Drake; Rhoda Tong
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1928
John Thomas Chilton 23 Bachelor and Hannah Crook 24 Spinster
Labourer of Crowther St / Cardroom Worker of Bull Lane
Fathers: Henry Chilton a Baker / James Crook a Labourer
Witnesses: William Hilton; Mary Ashworth
Married by F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

9 6 1928
Clifford Fallows 21 Bachelor and Ruth Mc Donna 21 Spinster
Bottler of Slaterfield / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: Richard Fallows a Collier / Martin Mc Donna a Platelayer
Witnesses: Edward M. Greavy; Doris Garvey
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1928
Harold Dutton 30 Bachelor and Maggie Roscow 30 Spinster
Spinner of Argo St / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Dutton a Gentleman / Charles Frederick Roscow a Spinner
Witnesses: Clifford Watson Platt; Lily Roscow; Stanley Roscow
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1928
Thomas Jones 29 Bachelor and Annie Jones 31 Spinster
Fitter of Finney St / of Finney St
Fathers: William Jones a Spinner / Henry George Jones a Traveller deceased
Witnesses: Richard Jones; Florrie Taylor
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1928
Thomas Winward 25 Bachelor and Rose Ellen Fildes 23 Spinster
Forge Man of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Slaterfield
Fathers: James Winward a Labourer / Herbert Fildes a Labourer
Witnesses: Fred Atherton; Gladys Fildes
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1928
Harold Battersby 30 Bachelor and Amy Elsie Critchley 28 Spinster
Baker of Church Rd, / Shop Assistant of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John Battersby a Butcher / Albert Edward Critchley a Clogger deceased
Witnesses: Percy Hall; Doris Critchley
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 7 1928
Frank Christey 24 Bachelor and Florence Yates 22 Spinster
Warehouseman of Pole St / Cardroom Worker of Bridgeman St
Fathers: Ralph Christey a Collier deceased / Isaiah Yates a Forge Man
Witnesses: Stanley Christey; Maggie Smith
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 7 1928
Albert Hilton 24 Bachelor and Lilian Longworth 23 Spinster
Fitter of View St / of George St
Fathers: William Udall Hilton a Gentleman / William Longworth a Labourer
Witnesses: Frank Hilton; Minnie Longworth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 8 1928
Joseph Henry Peters 26 Bachelor and Gladys Mort 27 Spinster
Soldier of Flitcroft St / Cardroom Worker of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Thomas Peters a Weaver / John Edward Mort a Engine Driver
Witnesses: Thomas Peters; Edith Ormerod
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 8 1928
William Birchall 21 Bachelor and Annie Dunn 21 Spinster
Doubler of Holden St / Doubler of Reservoir St
Fathers: William Birchall a Forge Man deceased / Alfred Dunn a Carter
Witnesses: John Wilson; Edith Alice Coates
Married by G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

25 8 1928
Albert Neyland 26 Bachelor and Esther Reynolds 23 Spinster
Motor Driver of Platt St / Winder of Grecian St
Fathers: Patrick Neyland a Fitter deceased / Joseph Reynolds a Fitter
Witnesses: Daniel Jas. Hill; Elizabeth Nuttall
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Thomas Newton 24 Bachelor and Lily Rowles 23 Spinster
Piecer of Holden St / Cardroom Worker of Rishton Lane
Fathers: John Newton a Collier deceased / Robert Rowles a Wood Turner
Witnesses: Joseph Newton; Annie Newton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Thomas Drakeley 31 Bachelor and Ethel Howarth 22 Spinster
Warehouseman of Gregson Field / Cardroom Worker of Gregson Field
Fathers: Thomas Drakeley a Night Watchman / Thomas Henry Howarth a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Howarth; Eda Eatock
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Ernest Gaskell 26 Bachelor and Lucy Sands 27 Spinster
Labourer of Grecian St / Bander of Homer St
Fathers: William Albert Gaskell a Labourer / Henry Arthur Sands a Baker deceased
Witnesses: John Gaskell; Annie Purchas
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Arthur Stanley Horrocks 32 Bachelor and Emily Johnson 28 Spinster
Weaver of High St / Weaver of Stafford St
Fathers: James Horrocks a Baker deceased / Thomas Johnson a Fitter
Witnesses: Thomas Johnson; Edith Horrocks
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Roland Hall 24 Bachelor and Emma Lowe 23 Spinster
Labourer of Holden St / Doubler of Holden St
Fathers: William Hall a Tailor deceased / William Lowe a Case Maker deceased
Witnesses: William Lowe; Lily Howarth
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
George Jepson 23 Bachelor and Annie Heyes 21 Spinster
Drawer of High St / Cardroom Worker of Darwin St
Fathers: John Jepson a Labourer deceased / Joseph Heyes a Turner
Witnesses: Sydney Walls; Alice Heyes; E. Wignall; N. Walls
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 10 1928
James Booth 41 Widower and Agnes Longworth 39 Spinster
Storekeeper of Harlescott Ave, Shrewsbury / of Lever St
Fathers: Robert Booth a Spinner deceased / William Longworth a Labourer
Witnesses: Mary E. Longworth; William W. Hill
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 12 1928
Levi Thomasson Howarth 28 Bachelor and Alice Green 22 Spinster
Leather Worker of Ryefield St / Weaver of Finney St
Fathers: Joseph Howarth a Railwayman / Walter Green a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Smith; Bessie Green
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 12 1928
John Henry Moss 22 Bachelor and Coral Heaton Sunter 24 Spinster
Railway Porter of Grecian St / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: Samuel Moss a Railway Guard / Frederick Sunter a Labourer
Witnesses: John Bowling; Muriel Sunter
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 12 1928
James Donbavand 40 Bachelor and Martha Heald 42 Spinster
Spinner of Lever St / Cardroom Worker of Lever St
Fathers: James Donbavand a Labourer deceased / Isaiah Heald a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Harry Ainsworth; Alice Ann Horrocks
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 2 1929
Richard Whittle 24 Bachelor and Marion Waring 22 Spinster
Labourer of Rupert St / Ring Spinner of Grecian St
Fathers: Richard Whittle a Steel Erector deceased / Samuel Waring a Collier
Witnesses: Lawrence Jackson; Edna Whittle
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 3 1929
John Pollard 21 Bachelor and Elsie Clarke 22 Spinster
Cop Packer of Flitcroft St / Cardroom Worker of Gorton St, New Bury
Fathers: John Pollard a Hawker / John Charles Clarke a Miner
Witnesses: John Slater; Ethel Pollard
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Ronald William Salmon 39 Widower and Mary Alice Drinnan - Savage 35 Widow
Labourer of Lever St / Cardroom Worker of Pitt St
Fathers: William Salmon a Labourer deceased / John Drinnan a Labourer
Witnesses: Thomas Drinnan; Sophia Fletcher
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Richard Taylor 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Holmes 22 Spinster
Labourer of Hibbert St / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: John Thomas Taylor a Patternmaker deceased / James Herbert Holmes a Motor Driver
Witnesses: James Herbert Holmes; Ellen Fairhurst
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Harry Bennett 22 Bachelor and Florence Olive Dawson 21 Spinster
Blacksmith of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Thomas Rostron St
Fathers: Thomas Bennett a Firebeater / Arthur James Dawson a Printer
Witnesses: Frederick Byrne; Jennie Dawson
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1929
Edward Austin Walker 23 Bachelor and Hilda Collier 23 Spinster
Painter of Lever St / of Rose St
Fathers: Joseph Walker a Painter / James Collier a Spinner deceased
Witnesses: Joseph Walker; Nellie Walker
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 4 1929
Arthur Pearson 25 Bachelor and Edna Peacock 25 Spinster
Journalist of Fletcher St / of St Helens Rd
Fathers: John Livesey Pearson a Hairdresser / Herbert Richard Peacock a Grocers Manager deceased
Witnesses: Norman Calderley; Bessie Peacock; J. L. Pearson; Mary Ellen Peacock
Married by W. Brooks Peacock, Vicar of Bartholomews, Bradford, Officiating Minister

22 4 1929
Francis Yates 26 Bachelor and Elizabeth Bailey 22 Spinster
Gardener of Reservoir St / Cardroom Worker of Reservoir St
Fathers: Francis Yates a Labourer / Walter Bailey a Moulder
Witnesses: Robert Yates; Lydia Bailey
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 5 1929
Harold Grey 22 Bachelor and Florrie Nixon 18 Spinster
Car Conductor of Burlington St / Dairy Maid of Peabody St
Fathers: John Prince Grey a School Master deceased / John Thomas Nixon a Carman
Witnesses: Alfred Tinsley; Gertrude Grey
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 5 1929
Joseph Atherton 33 Bachelor and Lucy Jones 34 Spinster
Spinner of Snowdon St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: Robert Atherton a Labourer deceased / John Jones a Car Inspector
Witnesses: J. Clough; Phyllis May Proffitt
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 5 1929
Harry Yates 25 Bachelor and Edna Alice Pilkington 26 Spinster
Motor Driver of Thompson St / Typist of Venture St
Fathers: George Yates a Engineer / Alfred Pilkington a Electrician
Witnesses: Charles Frederick Sturch; Edith Pilkington
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 6 1929
Clifford Joseph Matthews 18 Bachelor and Jane Dockerty 23 Spinster
Piecer of Venture St / Cardroom Worker of Nine House Lane
Fathers: William Matthews a Grocer / William Henry Dockerty a Furnaceman
Witnesses: Robert William Matthews; Catherine Greenwood
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1929
John Bowling 27 Bachelor and Muriel Sunter 26 Spinster
Paperworker of Bar Lane / Cardroom Worker of Grecian St
Fathers: John Bowling a Finisher / Frederick Sunter a -
Witnesses: Geoffrey Heaton Crompton; Sarah Alice Bowling
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1929
Ernest Winward 30 Bachelor and Phyllis Irene Hopkins 27 Spinster
Draughtsman of Clarendon St / of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Thomas William Winward a Tool Maker / Francis Hopkins a Spinner
Witnesses: Lawrence H. B. Worsley; Edris Hopkins; Jessie French
Married by C. M. S. Clarke

29 6 1929
William Markland 23 Bachelor and Edith Lomax 22 Spinster
Collier of Brancker St, Westhoughton / Cardroom Worker of Claverhouse St
Fathers: John Markland a Collier / William Lomax a Collier
Witnesses: John Walsh; Alice Lomax
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Thomas Howarth 28 Bachelor and Ada Eatock 24 Spinster
Labourer of Gregson Field / Cardroom Worker of Gregson Field
Fathers: Thomas Henry Howarth a Labourer / William Eatock a Spindle Maker deceased
Witnesses: Frank Howarth; Annie Eatock
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Fred Liddell 43 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ann Williamson 43 Spinster
Crofter of Bull Lane / Doubler of Darley St
Fathers: Walter Liddell a Tanner deceased / James Williamson a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Martindale; Amy Knott
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Henry Brown 26 Bachelor and Edith Heald 24 Spinster
Yarn Finisher of Longsight, Harwood / Winder of Finney St
Fathers: John Brown a Labourer / Absolem Heald a Labourer
Witnesses: John Brown; Ivy Heald; A. Heald
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 8 1929
Cuthbert Cardwell 31 Bachelor and Hilda Mc Gowin 29 Spinster
Painter of Roxalina St / Cardroom Worker of Roxalina St
Fathers: Albert Cardwell a Spinner deceased / John Mc Gowin a Carter deceased
Witnesses: John Cardwell; Clarice Mc Gowin; A. N. Orwell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 8 1929
Robert Henry Allman 23 Bachelor and Elsie Roberts 20 Spinster
Electric Cable Worker of Channing St / of Fletcher St
Fathers: George Allman a Gas Worker deceased / John Wolfenden Roberts a Butcher deceased
Witnesses: Harold Hewitt; Amy Elizabeth Roberts
Married by F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

28 8 1929
Henry Farnworth 29 Bachelor and Phyllis Walker 28 Spinster
Clerk of Manchester Rd / Winder of Lever St
Fathers: Moses Farnworth a Grocer / Joseph Walker a Painting Contractor
Witnesses: Percy Cross Farnworth; Nellie Walker
Married by F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

31 8 1929
Robert Baxter 26 Bachelor and Sarah Annie Ramsden 25 Spinster
Joiner of Moncrieffe St / Winder of Thompson St
Fathers: Frederick William Baxter a Station Master deceased / John James Ramsden a Motor Driver
Witnesses: John Ramsden; Florence Ellen Baxter; H. W. Ashley
Married by F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

31 8 1929
Thomas Haslam 31 Bachelor and May Seddon 23 Spinster
Cotton Operative of Roxalina St / Ring Spinner of Hall Lane, Farnworth
Fathers: Robert Haslam a Spinner deceased / Daniel Seddon a Labourer
Witnesses: Albert Campbell; Florrie Haslam
Married by John J. Robinson, Vicar of All Saints, Farnworth

31 8 1929
James Seddon 24 Bachelor and Elizabeth Ellen Middleton 21 Spinster
Joiner of Leach St / Confectioner of Bridgeman St
Fathers: John David Seddon a Belting Manufacturer / Alfred Middleton a Gentleman
Witnesses: John Seddon; Lillie Sherlock; H. Middleton
Married by F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

21 9 1929
Herbert William Perry 24 Bachelor and Alice Gregory 24 Spinster
Fruiterer of Back Hobson St / Cardroom Worker of Rigby St
Fathers: Isaiah Perry a Tailor / John Gregory a Slater deceased
Witnesses: F. S. Trevett; Annie Murray
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 9 1929
Herbert Carr 24 Bachelor and Nellie Edris Hopkins 24 Spinster
Grocer of Lever St / Dress Maker of Flitcroft St
Fathers: George William Carr a Clogger / Francis Hopkins a Spinner
Witnesses: George William Carr; Laura Turner
Married by C. M. S. Clarke, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

28 9 1929
Clifford Walton 24 Bachelor and Catherine Orrell 24 Spinster
Collier of Higher St, New Bury / Cardroom Worker of Holden St
Fathers: Nathan Walton a Collier / William Henry Orrell a Labourer deceased
Witnesses: James Walmsley; Sarah Orrell
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 11 1929
Arthur Jones 19 Bachelor and Lilian Cox 20 Spinster
Fruit Salesman of Chorley Old Rd / of Bull Lane
Fathers: Isaac Hartley Jones a Fruit Merchant / George Alfred Cox a Master Cooper deceased
Witnesses: William Cox; Hilda Jones
Married by George A. Deakin, Officiating Minister

23 11 1929
Samuel Horrocks 38 Bachelor and Jessie Compsty 32 Spinster
Dyer of Blackburn Rd, Edgworth / Labeller of Flitcroft St
Fathers: Samuel Horrocks a Mason deceased / Richard Compsty a Asphalter deceased
Witnesses: Harold Compsty; Martha Horrocks
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 12 1929
Harry Gregory 32 Bachelor and Elizabeth Alice Crompton 31 Spinster
Spinner of Roxalina St / of Thompson St
Fathers: ? a - / Sylvester Crompton a Grinder deceased
Witnesses: Arthur Gregory; Mary Hannah Crompton
Married by Harry George Moss, Vicar

1870s   1880s   1890s   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960-71

Baptisms
Family Tree Research
Church Photos
St Marks Staff
Heads Diary
History Of St Marks
Families
Workplaces
Neighbours
Registers
School Photos
Where Are They Now
Guestbook
Weddings
Home Page